Really like this thread. Surprised it's been over looked - maybe because it's hard to narrow it down to just 5 albums. Had to think about it, because (as I'm sure it is for most) these 5 are different than, say my desert island 5. Love to see the love for Zeppelin!
Then I got into David Lee Roth when I saw him as my first ever concert at age 13, then quickly moved to bands like Ratt, Poison, Stryper, and Motley Crue when I was 14.
me too (although I was 15). DLR with Poison opening (but I digress)
1) Zeppelin IV (and more specifically Black Dog). It was '86, and my older brother had just bought a new stereo with a CD player (those were brand new at the time). He pops in Black Dog, and I'm like wtf with the little wah wah wah wah opening. Then Bobby Plant chimes in and I'm like
. Changed my musical tastes forever. Up to that point, I was a wussy little teenager listening to Madonna, Wham, and all that poppy crap. Zeppelin is still, and always will be, my favorite band. Have the four symbols on my left shoulder which makes it so forever.
2) Rush - Chronicles. It's '90, and I knew the radio friendly Rush tunes (Tom Sawyer, Closer to the Heart, Spirit of Radio etc ...). I was working a night shift where I could blast music all night long, so I needed to get some new music in my library. Grabbed this since they were a good Canadian band, and I liked their music (at least, what I knew of it). Man was I completely blown away - I'd never really known their earlier, harder, more progressive stuff. Anthem and Bastille Day blew my mind (plus, I was probably high as a kite when I listened to it). Within the next few months, I had their discography, and haven`t missed a disc or tour since.
3) Images & Words. It's early '97, and this guy I was working with was a pretty big DT fan. It was actually A Fortune in Lies that piqued my interest. I couldn't believe the musicianship - crazy time signatures, talent, speed, structure.... everything was unlike what I was used to. The CD store I went to didn't have WDADU, so I had to grab I&W. Really glad I did. Grabbed the rest of the discography by the end of that week, and have been hooked on them since.
(no DT or Rush tattoo yet, but I will get the Starman/Majesty logo that is Setlist Scotty's avatar someday)
4) Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet. Hard to say which 'glam' album really got me first (could've been Look What the Cat Dragged In), but from from the time between `86 and `97, Classic Rock and Glam Rock were the only styles of music that appealed to me. There were a few smatterings of metal (Maiden, Queensryche, Ozzy), but not much. I had a Columbia Record club subscription (who remembers those?) and filled my CD collection with Glam discs with everything from Aldo Nova to Winger)
5) Nightwish - Once (and more specifically, Planet Hell). I was listening to some online streaming service back in '04, and this popped on. Wow... combination of operatic vocals + Marco`s coarse (but not grunge or death) vocals, pounding metal and symphonic keyboards was something I'd never experienced before. It was also the realization that fantastic music wasn't only produced by US/Canadian/UK bands. With that, my tastes started expanding to non North American bands - Ayreon, Circus Maximus, Blind Guardian, Angra, Freedom Call, Frost*, Vanden Plas etc...
Honorable mentions go to The Wall (intro to concept albums), Operation:Mindcrime (really, my first exposure to prog) and The Human Equation (my first exposure to Arjen).
Anxiously awaiting Jen's 4th and 5th... and yes, 3 is painful. Hard to believe it`s been over 3 years, he left quite an impact. Did you ever see this -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqFT-_xj3Cw