UPDATE TIME! My 2011 purchases and listening looks something like this:
Bought on CD:
Amplifier - The Octopus
Excellent album, really great return to the quality of their first album after a decent but not very interesting second album. 8/10
Ulver - Wars of the Roses
Only arrived a couple of days ago so haven't listened enough yet but I'm really digging it. Probably either an 8/10 or 9/10!
Bought on digital download:
Shpongle - The God Particle (EP)
Very good, but not nearly as interesting as their last few full-length albums, this is much more straightforward electronica. 7/10
Radiohead - The King of Limbs
Very good stuff, but a little one-directional in tone. 7/10
Between the Buried and Me - The Parallax: Hypersleep Dialogues (EP)
Excellent EP, much heavier than TGM and not quite as engaging all the way through, but some really terrific stuff in there! 8/10
Blackfield - Welcome to My DNA
Another top-notch album from them, probably rank it in between the other albums. 8/10
Protest the Hero - Scurrilous
Probably my favourite PtH album, so much fun and really consistently good throughout. 9/10
Within Temptation - The Unforgiving
Excellent album, so many amazing choruses! Think I still slightly prefer the last one, as it had a little more variety. 8/10
Hiromi - Voice
Absolutely wonderful jazz album, she's amazingly technical but this album is very pleasant and nice to listen to. Definitely the best thing I've heard from her! 9/10
Listened on Spotify/Grooveshark/etc but not purchased:
Bright Eyes - The People's Key
Great album, really nice mix of their different styles. Solid indie album. 8/10
dredg - Chuckles and Mr. Squeezy
Can't see what all the fuss is about, I love it. Better than El Cielo IMO but falls short of CWA. 8/10
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Really excellent album, definitely a strong contender for their best! 8/10
Sylosis - Edge of the Earth
Very good thrash metal, would rate it higher but it gets a little samey after a while. 7/10
Mother Mother - EUREKA
Nice return to a form after a less interesting second album. Great mix of fun and serious stuff. 8/10
Children of Bodom - Relentless Reckless Forever
Big return to form after the last couple of albums and pretty good overall, but nothing that exciting. 6/10
Evergrey - Glorious Collision
Yet another return to form; very solid album! 8/10
Stateless - Matilda
Lovely album, rating might change after more listens but so far I'm really digging it! 8/10
disasterPEACE - Rise of the Obsidian Interstellar
Good in terms of musical ideas, but pretty weak in terms of sounds, even by chiptune standards. 5/10
Overall:
Pretty good year so far! No real masterpieces yet, but most stuff I've listened to I've rated 8/10 (excellent) or higher. There also seems to be a recurring theme of returns to form.