This year has been a goldmine. Below are my rough rankings so far, and there is so much to still come, i'm excited
protest the hero - scurrilous
fair to midland - arrows & anchors
devin townsend project - deconstruction
dream theater - a dramatic turn of events
the human abstract - digital veil
eisley - the valley
between the buried and me - the parallax
devin townsend project - ghost
amaranthe - amaranthe
lady gaga - born this way
blackfield - welcome to my dna
amorphis - the beginning of times
aperture science psychacoustics laboratory - portal 2: songs to test by
thomas giles - pulse
in flames - sounds of a playground fading
trivium - in waves
Michael mccann - deus ex human revolution
alestorm - back through time
nero - welcome to reality
3 doors down - time of my life
dredg - chuckles and mr squeezy
I still need to listen to these albums more to rank them:
pirates of the caribbean 4
within temptation - the unforgiving
unexpect - fables of the sleepless empire
ulver - war of the roses
radiohead - king of limbs
scale the summit - the collective
stream of passion - darker days
symphony x - iconoclast
scar symmetry - the unseen empire
riverside - memories in my head
neal morse - testimony 2
the dear hunter - the color spectrum
opeth - heritage
thrice - major/minor
mogwai - hardcore will never die, but you will
yes - fly from here
covenant - modern ruin
anathema - falling deeper