Well, the day has finally come. I've listened to the entire Alice Cooper catalog (with each album getting at least 10 plays, but in most cases more than 10, and in some cases, many many many more than 10).
My preferred period is still everything post-hiatus, but the stuff leading up to that is also pretty unique and interesting. As with Kiss and Motorhead (two other older bands I've gotten into recently), I just do not enjoy their "classic" era stuff as much as I like their less-appreciated eras. With Kiss, I'll take everything they did in the 80's over the 70's, and with Motorhead, their 90's stuff is the stuff I really love.
Here's my latest ranking along with my favorite and least favorite song from each album. Hey Stoopid was the first album of his I ever heard and it's still my favorite. It's got the best of everything and just sounds really good to my ears. I also don't know how so many other fans rate certain albums really low and others really high. It boggles my mind that I see Love It To Death in a lot of Top 5's but something like Lacy And Whiskey so low and it annoys me because I know if I see AC live, most of the albums I love will be ignored while the LITD-WTMN stuff will be played heavily. People like what they like and that's fine, but dammit why do I always wind up liking the unpopular stuff more??
1. Hey Stoopid (Dangerous Tonight/Dirty Dreams)
2. Along Came A Spider (Catch Me If You Can/Wrapped In Silk)
3. Paranormal (Paranoiac Personality/Dynamite Road)
4. Alice Cooper Goes To Hell (Wish You Were Here/I'm Always Chasing Rainbows)
5. Welcome 2 My Nightmare (Something To Remember Me By/A Runaway Train)
6. Lace & Whiskey (My God/Ubangi Stomp)
7. Dirty Diamonds (The Saga Of Jesse Jane/You Make Me Wanna)
8. Raise Your Fists And Yell (Prince Of Darkness/Give The Radio Back)
9. Dragontown (It's Much Too Late/Sex, Death, and Money)
10. Trash (Bed Of Nails/Why Trust You)
11. DaDa (Enough's Enough/Former Lee Warmer)
12. Flush The Fashion (Pain/Dance Yourself To Death)
13. Brutal Planet (Take It Like A Woman/Pessi-Mystic)
14. The Eyes Of Alice Cooper (Novocaine/Man Of The Year)
15. Special Forces (You're A Movie/Seven & Seven Is)
16. Muscle Of Love (Teenage Lament '74/Never Been Sold Before)
17. The Last Temptation (You're My Temptation/Unholy War)
18. Constrictor (The World Needs Guts/Trick Bag)
19. Billion Dollar Babies (No More Mr. Nice Guy/Mary Ann)
20. Welcome To My Nightmare (Cold Ethyl/Department Of Youth)
21. School's Out (Blue Turk/School's Out)
22. From The Inside (How You Gonna See Me Now/Millie And Billie)
23. Zipper Catches Skin (Zorro's Ascent/Remarkably Insincere)
24. Killer (Be My Lover/Halo Of Flies)
25. Love It To Death (Ballad Of Dwight Fry/Second Coming)
26. Easy Action (Shoe Salesman/Lay Down And Die, Goodbye)
27. Pretties For You (I can't remember anything from this and have no desire to hear it again)
Biggest surprise:
Special Forces. I really love this album after initially disliking it heavily. I enjoy the more simplistic sound and early 80's quirkiness. I get why fans don't like it, but it's nowhere near as abysmal as I thought it would be.
Biggest disappointment:
From The Inside. This album gets universal praise, but I'm just not hearing it. The back half is really weak imo (a criticism often given to L&W which I feel has a really strong back half aside from Ubangi Stomp). The first half has some excellent songs like the title track, Quiet Room, and Nurse Rozetta but then there's Millie And Billie. My absolute least favorite AC song out of all 27 albums.
Top 10 Songs: (it's changed frequently, but this core group seems to always rise to the top - Dangerous Tonight has been my #1 since the beginning and still has that spot...such an amazing track)
1. Dangerous Tonight
2. Pain
3. Novocaine
4. Catch Me If You Can
5. The World Needs Guts
6. Bed Of Nails
7. Wish You Were Here
8. The Saga Of Jesse Jane
9. Wind-Up Toy
10. Prince Of Darkness
Time to go reread this thread and see what discussions I missed back when I only owned Hey Stoopid!