Though it'd be fun to do my own list. While most have been doing Top 50's so far, I decided to stick with a Top 40. Why? Honestly, it's because, I can only think of 40 artists who I genuinely like enough to put on a list. I do like other bands, but not enough to honor them. The runner-ups (40-10) may be mentioned later. Also, I've restricted this list to bands and solo acts, thus restricting it from any hip-hop artists or rappers, though I do like quite a few. I may give them a nod somewhere in the course of the thread.
40. Blackfield
Both Blackfield albums share one thing in common—that classic Steve Wilson “one-two punch” that opens albums up with two absolutely stunning songs. Unfortunately, while after the first couple songs neither of the Blackfield albums remain consistently good enough to land them higher on my list, they are still both incredibly digestible and enjoyable experiences. Though not a Steve Wilson solo project by any means, I think Blackfield does a decent job of portraying a side of Porcupine Tree that doesn’t get to be elaborated on enough.
39. Between The Buried and Me
Probably the harshest band on my list. When I first started noticing all the love Colors was getting, I could not figure out what was so special about Between the Buried and Me. The harsh vocals and core-y metal section were just too much for me. In fact, they still kind of are, and it’s that aspect of the band that keeps them from being higher on my list. However, I’ve begun to recognize Between the Buried and Me as true pioneers of their genre. It warms my heart to see a band doing interesting things with a genre of music I thought was destined to be completely barren. While I don’t care much for the pre-Alaska material, Alaska, Colors, and The Great Misdirect are all very good albums in their own right.
38. Frank Zappa/Zappa Plays Zappa
Zappa is one of those artists I need to get into more, even though I’ll never have the money or time to. My first exposure to Zappa was on DT’s progressive nation tour, and I remember being completely blown away by their performances on both nights. The Frank Zappa studio albums I’ve subsequently picked up were disappointing compared to the live gig, though. So I daresay I like albums like Tinseltown Rebellion and even the Zappa Plays Zappa DVD far more than I like any of Zappa’s studio work. So crucify me :-P.
37. Rush
Ok. Shocked? Yes. Rush are this low (or is it high?) on my list. No, it’s not that I don’t like them, it’s just that I’ve never been completely impressed by their albums. Like many other bands, Rush have written great songs but not great albums. Still, despite not caring much for the music of Geddy, Neil, and Alex, I realize the band were and are a huge inspiration to many and, though they don’t do much for me now, once would have landed in my Top 5. I know Rush not even being in my top 20 will disappoint some, but I still think they deserve to be honored. And those few Rush albums which are fantastic through and through? They’d be “A Farewell to Kings,” “2112,” and “Moving Pictures.”
36. Echolyn
Echo-who? Echolyn are one of those progressive rock bands who I’m afraid will never get the credit they deserve. They’re also one of the first prog bands I discovered. I heard them one day whilst listening to Prog Rock radio on Direct TV’s music channels, and have never looked back. Echolyn opened the door to classic progressive rock for me, and since then I’ve discovered a number of bands (who you’ll see later) which I love. My favorite album of theirs is “As the World Turns.” Echolyn are my number 36.