I was going to just PM this to Nick since he's probably the only one qualified to answer this, but I figured someone else may benefit from this as well.
Which albums should I start with for Circle II Circle? I like Savatage and the few C2C songs Nick has played on WPAPU. Since there are only 4, could anyone possessing them all rank them?
Circle II Circle is such an amazing, underrated band. I have been in love with them since their first album. Really, all albums are quality. Let me break it down;
Watching in Silence: Zak clearly hasn't broken out of the Savatage mould. Of course, songs written with the help of Caffery and Oliva wouldn't help either. This is a flat out amazing record. If you like Savatage, this is a no brainer. Melodic, symphonic, catchy, great record. (This album basically has Jon Oliva's Pain band minus Jon Oliva)
Best tracks: Out of Reach, Sea of White, Into the Wind
, Watching in Silence, Forgiven.
Middle of Nowhere: A more slicker, modern album. They are starting to form their own sound and not follow in the Zak era Sava stuff. The guitar work here is really good. The team of Andrew Lee and Evan Christopher is fantastic. It's no where near as long lasting and memorable as Watching in Silence, but a great record all the way through. It has some amazing moments.
Best tracks: In This Life, Holding On, Cynical Ride, All That Remains
Burden of Truth: One of the greatest melodic rock albums I have in my collection. I have listened to this record so much it's not funny. This album is perfect IMO. Every song is memorable, melodic, well structured and well performed. The main theme of the Da Vinci Code is and interesting concept and the songs flow through one another all the way to the end. The guitar solos on this album are phenomenal. Some of the greatest, most tasteful shredding I have ever heard, and Zak is on fire all the way through. He sounds, inspired and powerful. This is the essential C2C album and one of the finest melodic albums.
Best tracks: Who Am I to Be?, Matter of Time, Heal You, Revelations, Evermore, Messiah, Sentenced, Burden of Truth
Delusions of Grandeur: The boys pretty much tried to keep the Burden of Truth feel on this one. Some songs are recycled with Waiting a direct rip off of Revelations (I think) from Burden. Nevertheless, this is a pretty strong record. It has some filler, but some really epic moments. I have not listened to this as much as the others, mainly because of the production, it's pretty thin and doesn't pack much punch. It really lets it down for me. If it had the production qualities of Middle of Nowhere or Burden of Truth, it would be really, really good. Nevertheless, they really seem to be getting their own signature sound. I might get this album out again and give it a spin.
Best tracks: Fatal Warning, Dead of Dawn, Echoes, Every Last Thing
Album rankings;
1. Burden of Truth
2. Watching in Silence
3. Middle of Nowhere
4. Delusions of Grandeur
Hope this helps. Here's a couple of links;
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7KUEkZyollUhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RrsXsEOUQiQ