DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Polls/Survivors => Topic started by: Destiny Of Chaos on November 23, 2020, 07:37:12 AM
-
Remember Folks. This isn't a survivor. Please vote for your favorite song in each match.
DT the League 2021
Division 3 Play in Tournament
Seeding based on place in 2019 Regular Season Standings
1. Hollow Years
2. Far From Heaven
3. The Walking Shadow
4. Moment of Betrayal
5. The Dark Eternal Night
6. Our New World
7. Raise the Knife
8. The Looking Glass
9. Afterlife
10. Anna Lee
11. Only a Matter of Time
12. Room 137
13. Viper King
14. A Fortune in Lies
15. To Live Forever
16. A Savior in the Square
17. Heaven’s Cove
18. Along for the Ride
19. Take Away My Pain
20. Eve
21. When Your Time Has Come
22. A Tempting Offer
23. Astonishing
24. Never Enough
25. The Answer Lies Within
26. Speak to Me
27. I Walk Beside You
28. The Best of Times
29. Hymn of a Thousand Voices
30. Enigma Machine
31. Repentance
32. My Last Farewell
Opening Round
Please vote for the song that you’d like to see win each match
1. Hollow Years vs. 32. My Last Farewell
16. A Savior in the Square vs. 17. Heaven’s Cove
8. The Looking Glass vs. 25. The Answer Lies Within
9. Afterlife vs. 24. Never Enough
5. The Dark Eternal Night vs. 28. The Best of Times
12. Room 137 vs. 21. When Your Time Has Come
4. Moment of Betrayal vs. 29. Hymn of a Thousand Voices
13. Viper King vs. 20. Eve
3. The Walking Shadow vs. 30. Enigma Machine
14. A Fortune in Lies vs. 19. Take Away My Pain
6. Our New World vs. 27. I Walk Beside You
11. Only a Matter of Time vs. 22. A Tempting Offer
7. Raise the Knife vs. 26. Speak to Me
10. Anna Lee vs. 23. Astonishing
2. Far From Heaven vs. 31. Repentance
15. To Live Forever vs. 18. Along For the Ride
I will only vote to break a tie.
96 hours to vote (Plenty of time before January so no rush!)
-
Hollow Years
Saviour
Answer
Stockholm Syndrome
The Case of the Missing Dog
When your Time Has Come
Betrayal
Nobody's gonna take my car I'm gonna race it to the ground
Daryus accidentally stabs Faythe
Fortune in Lies
I Walk Beside You
Only a Matter of another Great DoC League
Speak to Me (this was hard)
Astonishing
South of Heaven
All of us for this new League
-
Oh boy, here we go!
Isolation Years
Not My Saviour
The Lies of Locke Lamora
Everything is never free, never me, so I dub thee unforgiven
PetDICK!
When Your Time Stands Still (at the Iron Hill)
Burning rose, secret salt, moment of betrayal
Eevee
The Walking Shadow of the Day
Take away my pain, climb a little higher, find another reason to stay
I Walk Alone
When Zydar offers you to sit on the couch with him
Raise the Knife
Anna von Hausswolff
The one where Mikael apologizes for not playing on MP's wedding I think
And I don't believe that we're in the saloon
-
I'm surprised to see a few of these songs on this list.
-
1. Hollow Years
16. A Savior in the Square
8. The Looking Glass
9. Afterlife
5. The Dark Eternal Night
12. Room 137
4. Moment of Betrayal
20. Eve
3. The Walking Shadow
14. A Fortune in Lies
27. I Walk Beside You
11. Only a Matter of Time
26. Speak to Me
10. Anna Lee
31. Repentance
15. To Live Forever
-
These were all really easy.
1. Hollow Years vs. 32. My Last Farewell
8. The Looking Glass vs. 25. The Answer Lies Within
9. Afterlife vs. 24. Never Enough
5. The Dark Eternal Night vs. 28. The Best of Times
12. Room 137 vs. 21. When Your Time Has Come
13. Viper King vs. 20. Eve
3. The Walking Shadow vs. 30. Enigma Machine
14. A Fortune in Lies vs. 19. Take Away My Pain
11. Only a Matter of Time vs. 22. A Tempting Offer
10. Anna Lee vs. 23. Astonishing
2. Far From Heaven vs. 31. Repentance
15. To Live Forever vs. 18. Along For the Ride
I skipped some matches because I don't care enough to try and figure out which song I like better. The only one that gave me any pause was The Looking Glass v. The Answer Lies Within. I like both songs very much and would vote for either over any song from The Astonishing or the FII rejects.
-
Hollow Years vs. My Last Farewell
A Savior in the Square vs. Heaven’s Cove
The Looking Glass vs. The Answer Lies Within
Afterlife vs. Never Enough
The Dark Eternal Night vs. The Best of Times
Room 137 vs. When Your Time Has Come
Moment of Betrayal vs. Hymn of a Thousand Voices
Viper King vs. Eve
The Walking Shadow vs. Enigma Machine
A Fortune in Lies vs. Take Away My Pain
Our New World vs. I Walk Beside You
Only a Matter of Time vs. A Tempting Offer
Anna Lee vs. Astonishing
Far From Heaven vs. Repentance
Mostly easy choices for me. I don't know any of the B-Sides/demo songs (except Eve) so I feel it would be unfair for me to vote for any matches that included those.
-
Oh god, I'm gonna have to listen to all those TA tracks again, won't I?
1. Hollow Years vs. 32. My Last Farewell
16. A Savior in the Square vs. 17. Heaven’s Cove
8. The Looking Glass vs. 25. The Answer Lies Within
9. Afterlife vs. 24. Never Enough
5. The Dark Eternal Night vs. 28. The Best of Times
12. Room 137 vs. 21. When Your Time Has Come
4. Moment of Betrayal vs. 29. Hymn of a Thousand Voices
13. Viper King vs. 20. Eve
3. The Walking Shadow vs. 30. Enigma Machine
14. A Fortune in Lies vs. 19. Take Away My Pain
6. Our New World vs. 27. I Walk Beside You
11. Only a Matter of Time vs. 22. A Tempting Offer
7. Raise the Knife vs. 26. Speak to Me
10. Anna Lee vs. 23. Astonishing
2. Far From Heaven vs. 31. Repentance
15. To Live Forever vs. 18. Along For the Ride
-
Speak to Me v. Raise the Knife was the hard one for me. Went with Speak to Me though.
-
Hollow Years vs. My Last Farewell
A Savior in the Square vs. Heaven’s Cove
The Looking Glass vs. The Answer Lies Within
Afterlife vs. Never Enough
The Dark Eternal Night vs. The Best of Times
Room 137 vs. When Your Time Has Come
Moment of Betrayal vs. Hymn of a Thousand Voices
Viper King vs. Eve
The Walking Shadow vs. Enigma Machine
A Fortune in Lies vs. Take Away My Pain
Our New World vs. I Walk Beside You
Only a Matter of Time vs. A Tempting Offer
Anna Lee vs. Astonishing
Far From Heaven vs. Repentance
-
I always avoided taking part in these things, because I find it so hard to rank songs. But then again, thanks to the pandemic I have enough time to listen to the contestants back to back and it`s actually quite a lot of fun.
Some tough decision though, even in this bottom tier.
TLG>TALW: Not a fan of either. The reason TLG made my cut is JMs bass part introducing the solo.
Afterlife<NE: I really like that solo part that reminds me of 8-bit videogame soundtracks. Also I like Muse.
I felt bad to dismiss TWS, because that voivodish buildup at the end is one of my favourite moments on the whole album (if there just weren't those sound effects), but EM is such a fun song from start to finish IMO.
The same for FFH, a beautiful little piece, but I like Repentance a lot.
-
I always avoided taking part in these things, because I find it so hard to rank songs. But then again, thanks to the pandemic I have enough time to listen to the contestants back to back and it`s actually quite a lot of fun.
Some tough decision though, even in this bottom tier.
TLG>TALW: Not a fan of either. The reason TLG made my cut is JMs bass part introducing the solo.
Afterlife<NE: I really like that solo part that reminds me of 8-bit videogame soundtracks. Also I like Muse.
I felt bad to dismiss TWS, because that voivodish buildup at the end is one of my favourite moments on the whole album (if there just weren't those sound effects), but EM is such a fun song from start to finish IMO.
The same for FFH, a beautiful little piece, but I like Repentance a lot.
Awesome post. Love reading these
-
1. Hollow Years vs. 32. My Last Farewell
16. A Savior in the Square vs. 17. Heaven’s Cove
8. The Looking Glass vs. 25. The Answer Lies Within
9. Afterlife vs. 24. Never Enough
5. The Dark Eternal Night vs. 28. The Best of Times
12. Room 137 vs. 21. When Your Time Has Come
4. Moment of Betrayal vs. 29. Hymn of a Thousand Voices
13. Viper King vs. 20. Eve
3. The Walking Shadow vs. 30. Enigma Machine
14. A Fortune in Lies vs. 19. Take Away My Pain
6. Our New World vs. 27. I Walk Beside You
11. Only a Matter of Time vs. 22. A Tempting Offer
7. Raise the Knife vs. 26. Speak to Me
10. Anna Lee vs. 23. Astonishing
2. Far From Heaven vs. 31. Repentance
15. To Live Forever vs. 18. Along For the Ride
-
Sad to see the Astonishing songs trashed, and a victory only when there's another Astonishing song involved.
At least When your Time has Come could have won against Room 137, would it be a standalone ballad on DT12 or D/T in place of Along for the Ride or Out of Reach it would have been more accepted maybe.
-
Sad to see the Astonishing songs trashed, and a victory only when there's another Astonishing song involved.
I'm surprised that TBOT and Repentance seem headed for wins.