DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: King Puppies and the Acid Guppies on February 28, 2019, 07:58:09 PM
-
Figured we can start this up early, since I already have over 10 albums rated for the year. I'll probably do a DTF compilation at the end of the year to figure out the forums definitive Top 10, similar to what we did last year.
So without further ado, here is my top 10....so far.
Top Albums of 2019
1. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
2. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
3. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
4. Saor - Forgotten Paths (Atmospheric Celtic Black Metal)
5. A Novelist - Folie (Progressive Metal)
6. Týr - Hel (Folky Progressive Power Metal)
7. Soilwork - Verkligheten (Melodic Death Metal)
8. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (Progressive Metal)
9. Abyssic - High the Memory (Funeral Doom Metal)
10. Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard - Yn Ol I Annwn (Psychedelic Sludge Metal)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
-
i have bought exactly one 2019 album so far because i'm still cleaning up 2018 so here's my AOTY (so far):
1. A Novelist - Folie
-
All Hail The Silence - Daggers is my AOTY contender at the moment, not really sure where everything else measures up yet. I've only listened to fifteen 2019 releases so far.
-
I've only listened to two albums released so far this year (Dream Theater, and The Neal Morse Band). Can't say I'm looking forward to anything else in particular this year :P
-
Personally it's a bit too early for this kind of thread, but Swallow the Sun is my favorite so far.
-
So far my 2019 list looks like this:
Xiu Xiu - Girl With Basket of Fruit
The Twilight Sad - It Wont Be Like This All The Time
Deerhunter - Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared
Mono - Nowhere Now Here
SeeYouSpaceCowboy - Songs for the Firing Squad
--
Malibu Ken - Malibu Ken
Jessica Pratt - Quiet Signs
Tallies - Tallies
Forests - Spending Eternity In A Japanese Convenience Store
--
Mercury Rev - Bobbie Gentry's The Delta Sweete Revisited
Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude
Together to the Stars - An Oblivion Alone
Astronoid - Astronoid
Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow
James Blake - Assume Form
Better Oblivion Community Center - Better Oblivion Community Center
Soen - Lotus
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Maggie Rogers - Heard It In A Past Life
Swallow the Sun - When a Shadow is Forced Into the Light
Mineral - One Day When We Are Young (EP)
Rosetta - Sower of Wind (EP)
Has been OK so far but hoping for more quality in March/April. :)
(it's divided into tiers - first i'd say is 8/10, second 7/10, third 6/10 and towards the bottom its more like 5/10)
-
Err....it's the 1st of March!!
Anyway, DT and Soilwork will make top 10. Starbreaker and Evergrey not sure. That's all I've heard so far I think.
-
My list so far:
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Soen - Lotus
Evergrey - The Atlantic
Born of Osiris - The Simulation
Astronoid - Astronoid
Herod - Sombre Dessein
Shokran - Ethereal
Swallow the Sun - When a Shadow is Forced into the Light
Mark Deutrom - The Blue Bird
Mono - Nowhere Now Here
Jinjer - Micro
Soilwork - Verkligheten
This is a pretty loose ranking as I've only listened to most of these albums once.
-
There a lot of new albums this year I want to check out, so far my top list is:
1 Dream Theater - Distance over Time
2 Soilwork - Verkligheten
3 The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
4 Astronoid - Astronoid
5 Soen - Lotus
6 Avantasia - Moonglow
-
Oh yea, that Astronoid album will probably not be anywhere near my top 10 :P
-
Personally it's a bit too early for this kind of thread, but Swallow the Sun is my favorite so far.
It's never too early! :metardica:
-
I don't think it's too early because I think this early into the year, the thread serves more as a "hey these are some cool albums you should check out" more so than an end-of-the-year definitive ranking list.
For me 2019 has been quite productive so far and I've listened to more than half of the albums I listened to in 2018 in just 2 months. I haven't been BLOWN AWAY yet but I have found some great albums, some good ones and some forgettable ones. You can go through 150 albums and find a few gems and a lot of albums you wont revisit that much (if ever) but to me the discoveries make the journey worth it. I would hate to become "safe" with my music listening and only listen to 5-10 albums in a year, those being artists i'm already familiar with releasing something new. There's always more cool things to find. :)
-
:lol Okay, there is no way there are anywhere near 10 albums out this year so far that are worth buying, let alone a "top 10." Too early! But that said, I like Zantera's point that starting the thread this early is a great way to tip people off about things that are out that they might want to check out. Along those lines:
1. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
How is this? I saw it when I went to pick up the new DT and Avantasia. I was tempted to buy it. But it was only $1 less than a full-length album, and I hadn't heard anything off of it, so I just put it back and kept walking. Any good? Maybe I'll just buy the individual songs from Amazon ($4.99!).
Anyhow, I'm happy with the 3 albums I bought so far. And although I was originally very down on the latest Queensryche album, repeat listens to the songs that are out there have me warming up to what I have heard so far. I think it'll be an album I enjoy. So, thus far:
1. Neal Morse - The Great Adventure
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (tie)
3. Avantasia - Moonglow
4. Queensryche - The Verdict (likely--still don't have it and haven't heard all of it)
-
Full disclosure, I have the new Neal Morse sitting on my table, haven't gotten to it yet (don't want to piece meal it, and haven't had a good 2 1/2 hours to dedicate to it. Also, the new DT should be here any day now.
With that, here's my list:
1(a): Rival Sons - "Feral Roots" Holy crap, is that a solid record. I was listening to the title track in the car, and before I even realized it, I had hit "repeat" four times. Jay Buchanon is the real deal, and while I know it's not a game or a sport, he's Tom Fucking Brady to that kid in Greta Van Fleet's Jameis Winston.
1(b): The Claypool/Lennon Delirium - "South Of Reality" There's no way to describe this; John Lennon's son and the wierd guy from Primus playing Beatle-esque King Floyd (or Pink Crimson) music. WTF. But it's immersive and it works. I think someone who listens to this is either going to say "this is the most original music I've heard in a long time" or "this is the most derivative music I've heard in a long time", and they'd both be right. Having said that, it's the record I've listened to most since I got it, and I don't see that ending soon. (If nothing else, you all have to listen to "The Cricket Chronicles Revisited", especially the outro, "Part II: Psyde Effects").
-
I didn't post a 2018-2019 1/4-season blog-entry list at the beginning of February largely per time.
But my midseason 2018-2019 isn't too far away coming May 1st.
Current List
Ours - New Age Heroine II
22 - You Are Creating Limb 2
Mutemath - Voice in the Silence [EP]
Facing NewYork - Dogtown
Buke and Gase - Scholars
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Muse - Simulation Theory
Haven't gotten around to hearing:
Steve Hackett - At the Edge of Light
Motorpsycho - The Crucible
Queensryche - The Verdict
------------------------------------------------------------
March
8: Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 1
8: Amanda Palmer - There Will Be No Intermission
15: Snarky Puppy - Immigrance
26: The Mercury Tree - Spidermilk
31: Jon Anderson - 1000 Hands
April
26: Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Transiberiana
Confirmed Titles
Dirt Poor Robins - Dead Horse
Fish - Weltschmertz
Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 2 (Autumn)
Ours - Part 3: Spectacular Sight
Sculptured - The Liminal Phase
Likely
Arch / Matheos
Bent Knee
Disillusion
dredg
Enchant
Flying Colors
iamthemorning
King's X
Local Natives
Neverending White Lights
Opeth
Ours (a 2nd album title TBA)
Pepe Deluxe
Thank You Scientist
The Tea Party
The Who
-
Only 2 months but already a lot of good and even great albums.
So far:
1. Swallow the Sun - When a Shadow is Forced Into the Light (I honestly never heard of them before this year but I can't stop spinning this album)
In no particular order (at least 2 spins)
Dream Theater - Distance over Time (I really like it, best since ToT for me and I wasn't expecting much)
Evergrey - The Atlantic (really good)
Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (never heard of until this week but this kicks some serious ass :metal)
Soen - Lotus (hard to judge after 2-3 spins, I like the heavier songs, the 'ballads' will probably take some time)
I haven't found time to listen to the Neal Morse BAND but based on the reviews I'm pretty sure I will like it
Also want to check out Astronoid and Herod among others
-
I guess I need to relisten to Downfall of Gaia, I listened to it once and meh'd it but maybe I'm missing out
-
I guess I need to relisten to Downfall of Gaia, I listened to it once and meh'd it but maybe I'm missing out
I'd say so. That album blew me away on first listen and every listen since. Then again, don't listen to it. I have a song from the album on my shortlist for your roulette :biggrin:
1. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
How is this? I saw it when I went to pick up the new DT and Avantasia. I was tempted to buy it. But it was only $1 less than a full-length album, and I hadn't heard anything off of it, so I just put it back and kept walking. Any good? Maybe I'll just buy the individual songs from Amazon ($4.99!).
Well, it's the only EP I've heard this year, so I felt obligated to put it on my list, but it really only has 2 good songs. The rest were pretty forgettable to me. Then again you may find something more to like about it than I did. I just didn't find most of it to be nearly as good as their last full length.
-
I've got 4 albums, all of which are still kind of in the digestive stage. Well not really, but my point being is that my rankings could change.
1. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
2. Avantasia - Moonglow
3. Evergrey - The Atlantic
4. Within Temptation - Resist
Moonglow is really growing on me while The Atlantic has taken a back seat, but I think those two are very very close right now. Within Temptation is better than I expected but it's still not their best output and not really going to compete with the others right now.
I'm really looking forward to Devin Townsend's Empath this month. Other than that, off the top of my head, I'm not sure what else 2019 holds for new music.
-
I didn't post a 2018-2019 1/4-season blog-entry list at the beginning of February largely per time.
But my midseason 2018-2019 isn't too far away coming May 1st.
Current List
Ours - New Age Heroine II
22 - You Are Creating Limb 2
Mutemath - Voice in the Silence [EP]
Facing NewYork - Dogtown
Buke and Gase - Scholars
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Muse - Simulation Theory
Haven't gotten around to hearing:
Steve Hackett - At the Edge of Light
Motorpsycho - The Crucible
Queensryche - The Verdict
------------------------------------------------------------
March
8: Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 1
8: Amanda Palmer - There Will Be No Intermission
15: Snarky Puppy - Immigrance
26: The Mercury Tree - Spidermilk
31: Jon Anderson - 1000 Hands
April
26: Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Transiberiana
Confirmed Titles
Dirt Poor Robins - Dead Horse
Fish - Weltschmertz
Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 2 (Autumn)
Ours - Part 3: Spectacular Sight
Sculptured - The Liminal Phase
Likely
Arch / Matheos
Bent Knee
Disillusion
dredg
Enchant
Flying Colors
iamthemorning
King's X
Local Natives
Neverending White Lights
Opeth
Ours (a 2nd album title TBA)
Pepe Deluxe
Thank You Scientist
The Tea Party
The Who
You certainly do not need me adding to the pile, but I'd be very curious what you think of the Claypool/Lennon Delirium. I know you like Jellyfish and Bend Sinister, and while it's not musically like that, I think it's coming from a similar place. It's knowing and intelligent like that, but not too self-serious.
-
@Puppies sure, I'll skip it for now then
2019 stuff in general is risky as I try to keep up to date on new releases pretty well
-
2019 stuff in general is risky as I try to keep up to date on new releases pretty well
I figured. I'm the same way.
-
My Top 5 for the year:
01. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
02. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain
03. Soen - Lotus
04. Outline in Color - Outline in Color
05. Within Temptation - Resist
Also these are the only 5 albums I've heard this year. Only one will probably stay in the Top 5.
-
I have a feeling the new Saor album is going to be in my top 5.
-
I have a feeling the new Saor album is going to be in my top 5.
I liked it but I can say that about the past two saor albums too. They're pleasant enough but never strike a chord with me
-
You certainly do not need me adding to the pile, but I'd be very curious what you think of the Claypool/Lennon Delirium. I know you like Jellyfish and Bend Sinister, and while it's not musically like that, I think it's coming from a similar place. It's knowing and intelligent like that, but not too self-serious.
You know they were on Colbert I think it was a few weeks ago, but we had the sound off. I've known about that project for awhile, but I have feared with Claypool, the sound inevitably ends up sounding very Primus-like. Goofy, quirky, bass-driving stuff.
Not like Jellyfish or Bend Sinister.
However, I suppose Claypool has done other kind of more melodic rock, plus maybe more relevant of late to me, the main dude in the band The Spent Poets, Adam Gates, ended up with Primus (or maybe 1 or more of Claypool's other projects).
And The Spent Poets are very Beatles and XTC influenced, so I suppose playing with Claypool and then having a more pop/melodic approach could be something in Claypool's repertoire.
And Sean Lennon does have a pop background.
So, upon your reply and also a friend of mine's interest in Lennon/Claypool, I probably should check it out.
Thanks in advance.
-
From the two I’ve purchased....
1. Evergrey - The Atlantic
2. Dream Theater - Distance over Time
-
I have a feeling the new Saor album is going to be in my top 5.
I liked it but I can say that about the past two saor albums too. They're pleasant enough but never strike a chord with me
Well after giving it another full spin, I think it's comfortably sitting at an 8/10. The first track is phenomenal, but the second is a little samey sounding, and the third is a little too long for it's own good, even though for the most part those songs are pretty fantastic. The last outro track is a nice little acoustic song.
-
I dont get the Downfall of Gaia hype, I dont understand the appeal to their music :lol
This year so far for me is pretty great, no rankings yet though:
Herod - Sombre Dessein
Sâver - They Came With Sunlight
Labirinto - Divino Afflante Spiritu
James Blake - Assume Form
Swallow the Sun - When a Shadow is Forced Into the Light
-
I was actually quite hyped going into Downfall of Gaia as it sounds like something I would enjoy on paper, but my general feelings about it was mostly underwhelmed. I really like a lot of more recent metal bands who fuse black metal with other genres (this case with post-metal i guess?) but i was just a bit underwhelmed by everything from the guitar riffs to the vocals. I'll probably revisit it at some point though, see if I feel different.
-
I was hoping to see them play this month on the tour with The Ocean and Herod, but they're not coming to my city. They come close but it's on a weekday so can't really travel for it
I don't remember much of the a tual music but I thought it was too samey
-
Updated top ten
Top Albums of 2019
1. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
2. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
3. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
4. Saor - Forgotten Paths (Atmospheric Celtic Black Metal)
5. A Novelist - Folie (Progressive Metal)
6. Týr - Hel (Folky Progressive Power Metal)
7. Soilwork - Verkligheten (Melodic Death Metal)
8. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (Progressive Metal)
9. Abyssic - High the Memory (Funeral Doom Metal)
10. Darkwater - Human (Progressive Metal)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
-
i have only bought 5 albums this year so far
1. A Novelist - Folie
2. Devin Townsend - Empath
3. Equipoise - Demiurgus
4. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
5. East of the Wall - NP-Complete
i've listened to well over a hundred tho and am gonna work on narrowing down a batch of stuff to order after my roulette's finally over, so :P
expect a much better list in a few months
-
I'm still trying to figure out how to rate Empath. It will probably be in my top 10, just not sure where yet. I have Equipoise and East of the Wall to listen to still and figure out where they go. I'm not sure either will crack my top 10 though.
-
EOTW very much won't be in my top 10 by the end of the year, nor will dream theater. i'm still spinning equipoise to see how much i really end up liking it, it is a bit... much is my current opinion but i have plenty of time to dig into it
-
I'm still trying to figure out how to rate Empath. It will probably be in my top 10, just not sure where yet.
1. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
2. Avantasia - Moonglow
3. Evergrey - The Atlantic
4. Within Temptation - Resist
I'm really looking forward to Devin Townsend's Empath this month.
Empath probably knocks Within Temptation down to 5, but it's close between those two since both have good songs but I don't find the entire albums to be spectacular.
-
Top contenders:
1. Avantasia - Moonglow
2. Eternity's End - Unyielding
3. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
4. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
I haven't heard Devy's "Empath" yet but I do have two I regret wasting my time on: Evergrey and Rhapsody's new albums.
-
Sorry, but I'm baffled. Some of you are naming bands that can't possibly be anything but your next-door neighbors' sons' band, and other than mine there's not ONE reference to Rival Sons or The Claypool Lennon Delirium. And it's not like I'm listing Country/Western bands, or rap artists. The Sons' opened for Sabbath for gosh sakes, and the other has a son of a BEATLE.
The song "Feral Roots" (title track of the new album) is perhaps their best song, and I just saw the CLD and they did a killer cover of both "The Court Of The Crimson King" and "Tomorrow Never Knows". Lennon isn't Yngwie or Eddie, let's keep it real, but he's a far better guitarist than I ever thought he would be. I met him before the show, and he was a very nice man as well. Aloof, but seemed to have a good handle on himself and who he was/is.
-
Sorry, but I'm baffled. Some of you are naming bands that can't possibly be anything but your next-door neighbors' sons' band, and other than mine there's not ONE reference to Rival Sons or The Claypool Lennon Delirium. And it's not like I'm listing Country/Western bands, or rap artists. The Sons' opened for Sabbath for gosh sakes, and the other has a son of a BEATLE.
The song "Feral Roots" (title track of the new album) is perhaps their best song, and I just saw the CLD and they did a killer cover of both "The Court Of The Crimson King" and "Tomorrow Never Knows". Lennon isn't Yngwie or Eddie, let's keep it real, but he's a far better guitarist than I ever thought he would be. I met him before the show, and he was a very nice man as well. Aloof, but seemed to have a good handle on himself and who he was/is.
I'm not gonna lie, I just don't care about either Lennon or Claypool, at ALL... but I'll check those songs out.
-
My favorite albums, or rather the artists who have released my favorite albums, in order of when I heard them:
Soilwork
Swallow the Sun
Astronoid
Soen
Avantasia
Better Oblivion Community Center
Dream Theater
Copeland
Downfall of Gaia
Tim Bowness
David Gray
The Tallest Man on Earth
Glen Hansard
-
Sorry, but I'm baffled. Some of you are naming bands that can't possibly be anything but your next-door neighbors' sons' band, and other than mine there's not ONE reference to Rival Sons or The Claypool Lennon Delirium. And it's not like I'm listing Country/Western bands, or rap artists. The Sons' opened for Sabbath for gosh sakes, and the other has a son of a BEATLE.
:lol
Rival Sons is currently sitting at number 19 on my list. There's some good songs on it, and some that are not so good.
-
Sorry, but I'm baffled. Some of you are naming bands that can't possibly be anything but your next-door neighbors' sons' band, and other than mine there's not ONE reference to Rival Sons or The Claypool Lennon Delirium. And it's not like I'm listing Country/Western bands, or rap artists. The Sons' opened for Sabbath for gosh sakes, and the other has a son of a BEATLE.
The song "Feral Roots" (title track of the new album) is perhaps their best song, and I just saw the CLD and they did a killer cover of both "The Court Of The Crimson King" and "Tomorrow Never Knows". Lennon isn't Yngwie or Eddie, let's keep it real, but he's a far better guitarist than I ever thought he would be. I met him before the show, and he was a very nice man as well. Aloof, but seemed to have a good handle on himself and who he was/is.
I'm not gonna lie, I just don't care about either Lennon or Claypool, at ALL... but I'll check those songs out.
Because of who they are, or because of their music? It's admittedly not for everyone, but it's very Crimson/Pink Floydian, and those are big names here, so it's just surprising they literally haven't gotten even one mention other than mine.
-
Cellar Darling - The Spell
Folkstone - Diario di un Ultimo (italian rock / folk band, guitars and bagpipes)
Avantasia - Moonglow
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Mago de Oz - Ira Dei
Beast in Black - From Hell with Love
-
Sorry, but I'm baffled. Some of you are naming bands that can't possibly be anything but your next-door neighbors' sons' band, and other than mine there's not ONE reference to Rival Sons or The Claypool Lennon Delirium. And it's not like I'm listing Country/Western bands, or rap artists. The Sons' opened for Sabbath for gosh sakes, and the other has a son of a BEATLE.
The song "Feral Roots" (title track of the new album) is perhaps their best song, and I just saw the CLD and they did a killer cover of both "The Court Of The Crimson King" and "Tomorrow Never Knows". Lennon isn't Yngwie or Eddie, let's keep it real, but he's a far better guitarist than I ever thought he would be. I met him before the show, and he was a very nice man as well. Aloof, but seemed to have a good handle on himself and who he was/is.
I'm not gonna lie, I just don't care about either Lennon or Claypool, at ALL... but I'll check those songs out.
Because of who they are, or because of their music? It's admittedly not for everyone, but it's very Crimson/Pink Floydian, and those are big names here, so it's just surprising they literally haven't gotten even one mention other than mine.
Kinda both? I think Claypool's music is annoying (Primus) and Sean Lennon, apart from his father being the king of hippies, doesn't interest me just 'cause he's a Lennon. But if this stuff is like KC/Floyd to some extent, you've got me interested. :)
-
I enjoyed the Lennon/Claypool album enough but both that album and Rival Sons kinda fall under a style of music I'm not very interested in. Then again I try to make it my mission to discover a lot of new music each year and I try to keep up and check out albums that are getting good reviews. My worst fear in terms of music listening is becoming a "safe" music listener who only picks up 10-20 albums in a year and they are all by bands I'm already familiar with. I like to think that new exciting discoveries make up for when bands I like release a disappointing album, and that happens occasionally.
-
But my midseason 2018-2019 isn't too far away coming May 1st.
May 1st or soon after (May 3rd is a Friday, so possibly that weekend).
I can add that per Stadler and a friend mine's suggestion, The Claypool/Lennon Delirium album will be in there as I have been enjoying that record quite a lot. It's hardly like Primus surprisingly, but more along the lines of Gong or Pepe Deluxe or King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard. Very psych/proggy.
-
So, returning the favor, I'm not familiar with any of those bands you mentioned there. Are they enough alike that I might be into them? Where would I start?
And Zantera, I totally respect that; I'm not suggesting that everyone should love what I love, it's not about that, I was just mildly surprised that no one mentioned either one, as it's not like they are unknown, unsigned bands.
-
9/10:
1. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
2. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
3. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
4. Soen - Lotus
5. Devin Townsend - Empath
6. Funereal Presence - Achatius
8/10:
7. Saor - Forgotten Paths
8. Black to Comm - Seven Horses for Seven Kings
9. Queensrÿche - The Verdict
10. Darkwater - Human
-
Xiu Xiu - Girl With Basket of Fruit
Mary Turner Mary Turner has to be the darkest and creepiest song of the year. Love it.
-
So, returning the favor, I'm not familiar with any of those bands you mentioned there. Are they enough alike that I might be into them? Where would I start?
And Zantera, I totally respect that; I'm not suggesting that everyone should love what I love, it's not about that, I was just mildly surprised that no one mentioned either one, as it's not like they are unknown, unsigned bands.
You may enjoy all of them.
I would check out Pepe Deluxe's album Queen of the Wave. To me it's a masterwork in production and capturing a retro-vibe while still sounding modern.
here's 1 of the more popular tracks "A Night and a Day":
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rfYw9nxQdB8
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard have an extensive catalog, much of which I have to hear. But I enjoy some of the albums I've heard, namely Polygondwanaland.
This tune "Crumbling Castle" is over 10 minutes, but it has a really cool Crimson-vibe to it
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uLP8rFrL1W0
-
2. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
Never heard of them but that might be one of the better band names I've heard in a while...
-
9/10
01. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
8/10
02. Snarky Puppy - Immigrance
03. Khalid - Free Spirit
04. Delain - Hunter's Moon
7/10
05. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain
06. Keren Ann - Bleue
6/10
07. Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
08. Russkaja - No One Is Illegal
5/10
09. Lemaitre - Fast Lovers
10. Sara Bareilles - Admist the Chaos
11. Outline in Color - Outline in Color
4/10
12. Soen - Lotus
13. Within Temptation - Resist
Update I guess, since I've actually heard at least 10 new albums now lol
-
Slight update after another listen to the new Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard.
Top Albums of 2019
1. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
2. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
3. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
4. Saor - Forgotten Paths (Atmospheric Celtic Black Metal)
5. A Novelist - Folie (Progressive Metal)
6. Týr - Hel (Folky Progressive Power Metal)
7. Soilwork - Verkligheten (Melodic Death Metal)
8. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (Progressive Metal)
9. Abyssic - High the Memory (Funeral Doom Metal)
10. Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard - Yn Ol I Annwn (Psychedelic Sludge Metal)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
-
My Top 14, as these are the albums that have left the biggest impact so far this year (I need to check out two albums released today though):
1. Devin Townsend - Empath
2. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
3. Soen - Lotus
4. Astronoid - Astronoid
5. Evergrey - The Atlantic
6. Periphery IV: HAIL STAN
7. Valtari - Origin Enigma
8. East of the Wall - NP-Complete
9. Palehorse - Palehorse
10. Born of Osiris - The Simulation
11. Wheel - Moving Backwards
12. Herod - Sombre Dessein
13. Zeal and Ardor - Live in London
14. The Great Discord - Afterbirth (EP)
-
Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard.
Seriously?
-
Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard.
Seriously?
:lol :lol :hat :hat
-
I personally wouldn't count Palehorse as it's a rerelease of a 2016 album but :lol
-
So far for me this year:
Tier One:
1. Dream Theater: Distance Over Time
2. Periphery: Hail Stan
Tier Two:
Everygrey: The Atlantic
We Are Impala: Visions
Wheel: Moving Backwards
Kosatka: Colossus
Tier Three:
Mono: Nowhere Now Here
Soilwork: Verkligheten
-
I personally wouldn't count Palehorse as it's a rerelease of a 2016 album but :lol
I was not aware of this. Fuck it, it's staying on now
-
Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard.
Seriously?
I was figuring on this being your reaction to that band name :lol
-
Most of my favourite discoveries I made this year aren't 2019 releases, but these are some 2019 albums I liked:
OWEL - Paris
Flume- Hi This Is Flume
La Dispute - Panorama
bbno$ - recess
Malibu Ken - Malibu Ken
Deerhunter - Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared
Especially love the first two
-
Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard.
Seriously?
Just when you thought that Giraffes? Giraffes! is the most ridiculous band name out there. :lol
-
Followed by pigs pigs pigs pigs pigs pigs pigs
If it's not repeated 7 times is it even worth listening to?
-
hey y'all check out my new album!! (https://open.spotify.com/playlist/2a9veVoWswvjEaT3nANbmr)
-
hey y'all check out my new album!! (https://open.spotify.com/playlist/2a9veVoWswvjEaT3nANbmr)
I almost feel like listening to that all the way through...
-
So far this year:
Top Tier:
Evergrey - The Atlantic
Swallow the Sun - When A Shadow is Forced Into the Light
Periphery - Hail Stan
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Second Tier:
Soen - Lotus
Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of a Radical Finitude
Still checking out / need to listen a few more times
Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (first impression: Similitude is better)
Allagaeon - Apoptosis
Herod - Sombre Dessein
Astronoid - Astronoid
Devin Townsend - Empath
-
hey y'all check out my new album!! (https://open.spotify.com/playlist/2a9veVoWswvjEaT3nANbmr)
Wow, that's grand!
-
Update!
Top Albums of 2019
1. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
2. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
3. RPWL - Tales From Outer Space (Progressive Rock)
4. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
5. Saor - Forgotten Paths (Atmospheric Celtic Black Metal)
6. A Novelist - Folie (Progressive Metal)
7. Týr - Hel (Folky Progressive Power Metal)
8. Soilwork - Verkligheten (Melodic Death Metal)
9. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (Progressive Metal)
10. Abyssic - High the Memory (Funeral Doom Metal)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
2. Witherfall - Vintage (Acoustic with some Prog Metal)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
-
But my midseason 2018-2019 isn't too far away coming May 1st.
May 1st or soon after (May 3rd is a Friday, so possibly that weekend).
I can add that per Stadler and a friend mine's suggestion, The Claypool/Lennon Delirium album will be in there as I have been enjoying that record quite a lot. It's hardly like Primus surprisingly, but more along the lines of Gong or Pepe Deluxe or King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard. Very psych/proggy.
Write-up + Blurbs on most, and some ANTICIPATION for the rest of the year (https://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2019/05/2018-2019-midseason-albums-list.html)
LIST
1. Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 1
2. Ours - New Age Heroine II (November 2018)
3. Owel - Paris
4. 22 - You Are Creating Limb 2 (November 2018)
5. The Claypool/Lennon Delirium - South of Reality
6. Local Natives - Violet Street
7. Mutemath - Voice in the Silence [EP] (December 2018)
8. East of the Wall - NP-Complete
9. Jon Anderson - 1000 Hands
10. Motorpsycho - The Crucible
11. The Mercury Tree - Spidermilk
12. Snarky Puppy - Immigrance
13. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
14. Equipose - Demiurgus
15. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Fishing for Fishies
16. Sermon - Birth of the Marvellous
17. Steve Hackett - At the Edge of Light
18. Muse - Simulation Theory (November 2018)
19. Buke and Gase - Scholars
20. Mind Cinema - Sleep Clinic
21. Facing New York - Dogtown (December 2018)
22. Amanda Palmer - There Will Be No Intermission
23. Queensryche - The Verdict
24. Dan Mangan - More or Less
Still Haven't Heard but mean to:
Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Transiberiana
Cats in Space - Day Trip to Narnia
Alan Parsons - The Secret
Radical Face - Therapy [EP]
-
The 2019 studio albums I have bought so far in the order of how I would currently rank them.
O.R.k - Ramagehead
The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
A.C.T - Rebirth
Avantasia - Moonglow
Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
Scardust - Sands of Time
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
-
Soen - Lotus
Dream Theater - Distance over Time
Rival Sons - Feral Roots
Lennon Claypool Delirium - South of Reality
these are the albums for now basically
-
Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal
Big Big Train - The Grand Tour
The Claypool Lennon Delirium - South of Reality
Devin Townsend - Empath
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Flying Colors - Third Degree
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Fishing for Fishies
Magma - Zëss
Mgła - Age of Excuse
Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
Sunn O))) - Pyroclasts
Swans - Leaving Meaning
Tool - Fear Inoculum
Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
More listens needed:
Abigail Williams - Walk Beyond the Dark (first impressions are very good, but what's with the band name? If I hadn't come come across Lewandowski's album cover, I would've forever mistaken it for a female country artist, albeit a morose one.)
Carbomb - Mordial (I do love a good mindfuck and these fellas seem to be snatching the mantle away from Meshuggah.)
-
Soen - Lotus
Dream Theater - Distance over Time
Rival Sons - Feral Roots
Lennon Claypool Delirium - South of Reality
these are the albums for now basically
Except for the Soen, that's my list exactly.
-
1. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal
2. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
I've listened to a bunch more new ones, but those two stick out.
-
Updated Top 10:
Devin Townsend - Empath
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
The Wildhearts - Renaissance Men
Astronoid - Astronoid
Soen - Lotus
Evergrey - The Atlantic
Periphery IV: HAIL STAN
Valtari - Origin Enigma
East of the Wall - NP-Complete
Wheel - Moving Backwards
-
Update time!
Top Albums of 2019
1. Laster - Het wassen oog (Atmospheric Avant Garde Black Metal)
2. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
3. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
4. RPWL - Tales From Outer Space (Progressive Rock)
5. Devin Townsend - Empath (Progressive Metal)
6. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
7. Saor - Forgotten Paths (Atmospheric Celtic Black Metal)
8. Inferi - The End of an Era | Rebirth (Technical Death Metal)
9. A Novelist - Folie (Progressive Metal)
10. Týr - Hel (Folky Progressive Power Metal)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Dark Suns - Half Light Souvenirs (Progressive Rock)
2. The Great Discord - Afterbirth (Progressive Metal)
3. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
4. Witherfall - Vintage (Acoustic with some Prog Metal)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
-
Can't wait for laster to arrive in the mail now haha
-
Bummed there's no electronica in your list, Puppies. Pretty sure it was you who had Solar Fields on their 2018 list, yeah? God that was a good album.
-
All right, here's my top five so far.
1. Aimer - Sun Dance
2. Within Temptation - Resist
3. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
4. Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
5. Switchfoot - Native Tounge
Honestly, with the exception of Sun Dance which I really enjoyed, this list mainly composes of bands that has new albums where they have alright new stuff, but not something I really enjoyed a lot compared to their other stuff. Heck, it's been that way for the last few years since 2017 (although my top five albums in 2018, I really enjoyed front to back in comparison to those bands' catalogs).
Oddly enough, three of those bands on this list I've seen in a two week span back in March/April at the same venue (Wiltern Theater in LA) and those new songs come off well live.
-
Bummed there's no electronica in your list, Puppies. Pretty sure it was you who had Solar Fields on their 2018 list, yeah? God that was a good album.
Yeah that Solar Fields album was great. Unfortunately the only Electronica based album I've heard so far this year is the new Tim Hecker album Anoyo, but I haven't listened to it enough to rate it yet. And that's the only Electronica on my 2019 playlist so far....
-
My top 10 so far:
1 Dream Theater - Distance over Time
2 Astronoid - Astronoid
3 The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
4 Soen - Lotus
5 Soilwork - Verkligheten
6 Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
7 After the Burial - Evergreen
8 Avantasia - Moonglow
9 Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan
10 Myrath - Shehili
I see the top 4 albums staying the same.
-
I really haven't been listening to a lot of new releases this year for the first time in a string of years where listening to new albums was pretty much one of my main hobbies. :lol I'm using this year more to listen to the back catalogue of artists I am already (vaguely) familiar with, inspired by twosuitsluke's incredibly extensive Spotify playlists! :metal
1. Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan
2. Herod - Sombre Dessein
3. James Blake - Assume Form
4. Sâver - They Came With Sunlight
5. Artificial Language - Now We Sleep (this is growing on me, first listen was very meh)
6. Anderson.Paak - Ventura
Then there's a couple I like but am not over the moon about:
* Soen - Lotus
* Lost In Kiev - Persona
* Owel - Paris
* Labirinto - Divino Afflante Spiritu
"Meh" list:
* Port Noir - The New Routine (I really dig the lead single, but man this band became so 'fake cool/trendy' real fast)
* Moon Tooth - Crux
* Myrath - Forgotthename
* East of the Wall - NP-Complete
And last but not least, the "hype" list:
* Hypno5e (I've heard the album once and I'm pretty sure this will end up on #1, it's their most diverse album yet!)
* Cult of Luna (based on the single it sounds a bit like basic Cult of Luna, but I still love basic Cult of Luna more than 90% of the music out there)
* Klone (don't know if they're releasing this year, but their last proper album was far away their best so I'm optimistic)
* Agent Fresco (I'm really not sure if they're releasing something this year but it's been a while, and Destrier has become one of my favourite albums over the last half year or so)
-
Oh there's a new hypno5e? Might have to meme about that for a bit
-
Dude, it's a struggle to keep up, as we all know! I'm making headway with my playlists though :lol
-
Update time! Only 1 small change to my number 10.
Top Albums of 2019
1. Laster - Het wassen oog (Atmospheric Avant Garde Black Metal)
2. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
3. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
4. RPWL - Tales From Outer Space (Progressive Rock)
5. Devin Townsend - Empath (Progressive Metal)
6. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
7. Saor - Forgotten Paths (Atmospheric Celtic Black Metal)
8. Inferi - The End of an Era | Rebirth (Technical Death Metal)
9. A Novelist - Folie (Progressive Metal)
10. Numenorean - Adore (Atmospheric Black Metal)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Dark Suns - Half Light Souvenirs (Progressive Rock)
2. The Great Discord - Afterbirth (Progressive Metal)
3. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
4. Witherfall - Vintage (Acoustic with some Prog Metal)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
-
My updated top 10 (since becoming a bit obsessed with the new Rammstein):
Devin Townsend - Empath
Rammstein - Rammstein
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
The Wildhearts - Renaissance Men
Astronoid - Astronoid
The Skints - Swimming Lessons
Soen - Lotus
Periphery IV: HAIL STAN
Biffy Clyro - Balance, Not Symmetry
Valtari - Origin Enigma
-
Amazing
OWEL - Paris
Flume - Hi This Is Flume
Tyler, the Creator - IGOR
Great
Biffy Clyro - Balance, not Symmetry
bbno$ - recess
Good and/or needs more listens
La Dispute - Panorama
Her name is Calla - Animal Choir
Malibu Ken - Malibu Ken
Deerhunter - Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared
Anderson .Paak - Ventura
Rhye - Spirit
-
Update Time! Laster finally gets kicked out of the top spot. Also a new list, Top 5 Worst albums of 2019....so far. I'll also end up doing a most disappointing albums list at the end of the year.
Top Albums of 2019
1. Warforged - I: Voice (Avant-Garde Blackened Technical Death Metal)
2. Laster - Het wassen oog (Atmospheric Avant Garde Black Metal)
3. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal (Progressive Metal)
4. Lonely Robot - Under Stars (Progressive Rock)
5. Kampfar - Ofidians Manifest (Pagan Black Metal)
6. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
7. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
8. RPWL - Tales From Outer Space (Progressive Rock)
9. Devin Townsend - Empath (Progressive Metal)
10. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Dark Suns - Half Light Souvenirs (Progressive Rock)
2. The Great Discord - Afterbirth (Progressive Metal)
3. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
4. Witherfall - Vintage (Acoustic with some Prog Metal)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
Worst Albums of 2019
1. Origin - Abiogenesis - A Coming Into Existence (Brutal Death/Grind...maybe)
2. Whitesnake - Flesh & Blood (Hard Rock)
3. Heiden - Země beze mě (Alternative Rock?)
4. Born of Osiris - The Simulation (Deathcore)
5. Archons - Buried Underneath the Lies (About as Generic as Metal Gets......core)
-
RIP A Novelist :sadpanda:
-
RIP A Novelist :sadpanda:
It's still a great album, just not as great as the other top 10 (for now.....it could still end up in the top 10).
-
Glad I'm reading this thread! Not sure why but I feel like I've mostly been listening to old releases/reacquainting myself with bands and albums. There have been a lot of new releases that I've listened to and loved but only spun once which is very unlike me! If any of you have recs based on this list (that I most likely missed) lemme know :)
Devin Townsend-- Empath (only listened to a couple of times even though I loved it)
Periphery--Periphery IV: Hail Stan (same deal here)
Fleshgod Apocalypse--Veleno
Astronoid--Astronoid
Red Handed Denial--Redeemer
-
So that Warforged album I: Voice has taken over the number 1 spot on my list. Man that album is good! I'll update the list later.
-
I'm putting Majestica - Above the Sky on mine for sure... holy crow that's a fun album.
-
So that Warforged album I: Voice has taken over the number 1 spot on my list. Man that album is good! I'll update the list later.
hell yeah :metal
i'm putting it into regular rotation next week but DAMN what an album
-
So that Warforged album I: Voice has taken over the number 1 spot on my list. Man that album is good! I'll update the list later.
hell yeah :metal
i'm putting it into regular rotation next week but DAMN what an album
I finally figured out the best way for me to describe it. It's like if Portal and Lykathea Aflame got together and made an album that was highly inspired by older Avant-garde Black metal bands, only the production is super good.
-
i don't like any of the aforementioned things except good production, i just think the music is like. unique and excellent
-
OK..half way through the year, here is my list at this point. Nothing set in stone either way.
Top 10 (kind of in order)
Idle Hands-Mana
Flotsam & Jetsam-The End Of Chaos
Dream Theater-Distance Over Time
Arch/Matheos-Winter Ethereal
Aephanemer-Prokopton
Anabasis-Of Conviction
Thousand Sun Sky-The Aurora Complex
Queensryche-The Verdict
Eternity's End-Unyielding
Stormlord-Far
Next 10 (in no order)
Riot City-Burn The Night
Silver Lake-The Master Of Lightning
Paladin-Ascension
Not Otherwise Specified-Deadweight
Lahmia-Resilience
Illyria-The Carpathian Summit
Savage Messiah-Demons
Amulet-The Inevitable War
Nailed To Obscurity-Black Frost
Wormwitch-Heaven That Dwells Within
-
Update Time! Laster finally gets kicked out of the top spot. Also a new list, Top 5 Worst albums of 2019....so far. I'll also end up doing a most disappointing albums list at the end of the year.
Top Albums of 2019
1. Warforged - I: Voice (Avant-Garde Blackened Technical Death Metal)
2. Laster - Het wassen oog (Atmospheric Avant Garde Black Metal)
3. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal (Progressive Metal)
4. Lonely Robot - Under Stars (Progressive Rock)
5. Kampfar - Ofidians Manifest (Pagan Black Metal)
6. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
7. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
8. RPWL - Tales From Outer Space (Progressive Rock)
9. Devin Townsend - Empath (Progressive Metal)
10. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Dark Suns - Half Light Souvenirs (Progressive Rock)
2. The Great Discord - Afterbirth (Progressive Metal)
3. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
4. Witherfall - Vintage (Acoustic with some Prog Metal)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
Worst Albums of 2019
1. Origin - Abiogenesis - A Coming Into Existence (Brutal Death/Grind...maybe)
2. Whitesnake - Flesh & Blood (Hard Rock)
3. Heiden - Země beze mě (Alternative Rock?)
4. Born of Osiris - The Simulation (Deathcore)
5. Archons - Buried Underneath the Lies (About as Generic as Metal Gets......core)
-
Updated a bit now that I have Winter Ethereal:
1. Neal Morse - The Great Adventure
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (tie)
3. Arch Matheos - Winter Etherial: I am only on my second listen. It's a solid album, even if it isn't grabbing me as much as Sympathetic Resonance did. Even only a second listen in, I am pretty confident it will stay in the #3 spot unless there is something coming out later in the year that I am unaware of that bumps it. It can't touch DT or Neal Morse. But it is clearly better than the other two albums on my list.
4. Avantasia - Moonglow: It has fallen off a bit for me. I should listen to it more.
5. Queensryche - The Verdict: Not bad, but it hasn't really grabbed me either. I probably could do with revisiting it.
Looking at the 2019 release calendar, there isn't anything coming up that looks interesting. So 5 albums for the year is kind of a bummer. But I do really like some of them, so I guess the year isn't a total loss. Just slow.
-
vague update
Arch / Matheos
Foals
Local Natives
Dirt Poor Robins
Owel
Claypool / Lennon Delirium
Motorpsycho
Thank You Scientist
Courtney Swain
Dream Theater
Jon Anderson
East of the Wall
The Mercury Tree
Biffy Clyro
The Pneumatic Transit
Cats in Space
Snarky Puppy
-
4. Avantasia - Moonglow: It has fallen off a bit for me. I should listen to it more.
Listening to it today. You know, they really should have titled it "Moonblow" because it isn't very good.
-
Updated:
1. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising: 9/10 (but very close to a 10)
2. Deathspell Omega - The Furnaces of Palingenesia: 9/10
3. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time: 9/10
5. The National - I Am Easy to Find: 9/10
6. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis: 9/10
7. Soen - Lotus: 9/10
8. Devin Townsend - Empath: 9/10
9. Funereal Presence - Achatius: 9/10
10. Thom Yorke - Anima: 9/10
11. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal: 8.5/10
12. Saor - Forgotten Paths: 8/10
13. Queensrÿche - The Verdict: 8/10
14. Misþyrming - Algleymi: 8/10
15. Inter Arma - Sulphur English: 8/10
16. Idle Hands - Mana: 8/10
17. Rammstein - Rammstein: 7.5/10
18. Black to Comm - Seven Horses for Seven Kings: 7/10
19. Children of Bodom - Hexed: 7/10
20. Xiu Xiu - Girl With Basket of Fruit: 7/10
I could list about 20 other good albums released this year.
Excellent year for music.
-
So far for me this year:
Tier One:
1. Dream Theater: Distance Over Time
2. Periphery: Hail Stan
Tier Two:
Everygrey: The Atlantic
We Are Impala: Visions
Wheel: Moving Backwards
Kosatka: Colossus
Tier Three:
Mono: Nowhere Now Here
Soilwork: Verkligheten
Update:
Tier One:
DT-D/T
The Comet is Coming-Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery
Periphery-Hail Stan
The End of the Ocean- -aire
Jolly-Family
Tier Two:
The Panic Division-Touch
Arch Echo-You Won't Believe What Happens Next
Wheel-Moving Backwards
Kosatka-Colossus
We Are Impala-Visions
Tier Three:
Astronoid-Astronoid
Soilwork-Verkligheten
MONO-Nowhere Now Here
The Mute Gods-Atheists and Believers
-
4. Avantasia - Moonglow: It has fallen off a bit for me. I should listen to it more.
Listening to it today. You know, they really should have titled it "Moonblow" because it isn't very good.
Thank you. It's as if Avantasia has run its course on this album.
-
Five albums so far in contention for Album of the Year:
Cellar Darling - The Spell
Big Big Train - Grand Tour
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Tedeschi Trucks Band - Signs
The Wildhearts - Renaissance Men
-
Five albums so far in contention for Album of the Year:
Cellar Darling - The Spell
Big Big Train - Grand Tour
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Tedeschi Trucks Band - Signs
The Wildhearts - Renaissance Men
Renaissance Men is the album I've been waiting for The Wildhearts to release for years. It hasn't got some of the super catchy choruses some of the previous releases have but it's got a fucking great energy!
-
4. Avantasia - Moonglow: It has fallen off a bit for me. I should listen to it more.
Listening to it today. You know, they really should have titled it "Moonblow" because it isn't very good.
Thank you. It's as if Avantasia has run its course on this album.
Well, memory is the first thing to go as you age, then taste, so this seems about right. :lol
-
EDIT: Wow, 2019 is more active for my tastes than I anticipated back in January, when I only had a few albums on the radar...
TOP:
2. Tycho - Weather (amazing)
2. Avantasia - Moonglow (amazing) (these two are duking it out for top spot)
3. Eternity's End - Unyielding (technically released in 2018 but I got the 2019 release; amazing)
4. Majestica - Above the Sky (formerly ReinXeed) (excellent)
5. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth & Evolution) (very good but exhausting)
6. Master Boot Record - Internet Protocol (wow)
7. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (good)
8. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (interesting)
9. Devin Townsend - Empath (good but exhausting)
10. ShadowStrike - Legends of Human Spirit (decent)
11. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal (tedious)
12. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain (bad)
STILL WAITING FOR:
NorthTale - Welcome to Paradise (August 2nd)
Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar (August 16th)
Sonata Arctica - Talviyö (September 6th)
Wind Rose - Wintersaga (September 27th)
Opeth - In Cauda Venenum (September 27th)
Insomnium - Heart Like A Grave (October 4th)
Blind Guardian - Legacy of the Dark Lands (November 1st)
The Dark Element - Songs The Night Sings (November 8th)
Fairyland - Osyrhianta (late 2019)
Dragonforce - ??? (late 2019)
BARELY/HAVEN'T HEARD:
Jordan Rudess - Wired For Madness
Tyr - Hel
Myrath - Shehili
Artificial Language - Now We Sleep
Paladin - Ascension
Queensryche - The Verdict
I hope I didn't forget anything especially records I've listened to
-
all finding their way into my mix of late...
Sheena Ringo
Jolly
Thank You Scientist
-
311 (one of my all time favorite bands) released a new album last friday, Voyager, which is good but not their best effort. As of now, it probably sits at the bottom of my albums of 2019 so far sadly. Seeing them tomorrow and then again Wednesday so maybe seeing some of the new songs live will change my opinion.
-
3. Eternity's End - Unyielding (technically released in 2018 but I got the 2019 release; amazing)
:metal :metal :metal
Iuri Sanson :metal
-
Yeah that EE album is ridiculously good power metal, renewed a bit of my faith in the genre. Most of it is trash these days but EE brings the goods. Iuri is nuts. "Under Crimson Moonlight" is my favorite song.
I keep forgetting albums. Added Billie Eilish to my list.
-
Yeah that EE album is ridiculously good power metal, renewed a bit of my faith in the genre. Most of it is trash these days but EE brings the goods. Iuri is nuts. "Under Crimson Moonlight" is my favorite song.
Yeah, Evermind broke protocol and sent you the same Hibria tune I sent him.
K-Lox, the first two Hibria albums are MUST HAVES! No keyboards though. All metal! ;D
-
Yeah that EE album is ridiculously good power metal, renewed a bit of my faith in the genre. Most of it is trash these days but EE brings the goods. Iuri is nuts. "Under Crimson Moonlight" is my favorite song.
Yeah, Evermind broke protocol and sent you the same Hibria tune I sent him.
K-Lox, the first two Hibria albums are MUST HAVES! No keyboards though. All metal! ;D
I went back and listened to their first album (I forgot the title, sorry) after digging into Eternity's End. I remember it was really fun, and Iuri's voice was fantastic, but overall it's not something I'd put on over and over. It's really good for what it is though. I'd buy it if I ever ran across it for the right price, certainly. Not quite jonesing for more of their discography though, because I've heard they dropped off in a big way.
-
Yeah, after the first two albums, you can skip the rest.
Too heavy for ya? ;)
-
Yeah, after the first two albums, you can skip the rest.
Too heavy for ya? ;)
I own black metal albums, just so you know :)
-
everyone and their mother owns an agalloch album tbh
-
everyone and their mother owns an agalloch album tbh
:lol Hey, I also have Arcturus (if they count), Naglfar, Emperor, Bal-Sagoth, and at one point I had Burzum and Celtic Frost. It's the kiddy end of the black metal pool, but it counts :biggrin:
-
I'm interested to know what black metal albums everyone's mother owns.
-
The Mantle and Ashes Against the Grain
Burzum friggin' sucks by the way just saying
I always thought Celtic Frost were some power metal band but I've never listened to them
-
Burzum does suck, but Filosofem has a couple songs I used to like a lot as a teen.
-
you're not still a teen? would've thought so from all the cheese you consume :neverusethis:
-
@ Tim/Mike... I coulda swore I'd listened to EE, but apparently not. Gotta get around to that.
As for my Top 10, in no particular order (though, mostly by release date)
Starbreaker / Dysphoria
Avantasia / Moonglow
Dream Theater / Distance Over Time
Darkwater / Human
Aeon Zen / Inveritas
Myrath / Shehili
Restless Spirits / Restless Spirits
Diamond Head / The Coffin Train
Chaos Magic / Furyborn
Hollow Haze / Between Wild Landscapes and Deep Blue Seas
A couple that I can't put into the Top 10, because they are essentially EPs
Agonizer / New Tomorrow (just 4 tracks)
Into the Great Divide / A Life in Six Acts
-
I always thought Celtic Frost were some power metal band but I've never listened to them
They are closer to Doom Metal with bits of Black Metal (except their Cold Lake album, which is some terrible Glam Metal, and their Prototype album, which was some form of comedy album, I mean there's no other excuse for it (but that was just a demo))
-
[removed; updated in future post]
-
Copeland
Better Oblivion Community Center
Falls of Rauros
Bill Callahan
Swallow the Sun
David Gray
Tim Bowness
Dream Theater
Downfall of Gaia
Avantasia
Soen
The Tallest Man on Earth
Astronoid
Saor
Glen Hansard
Devin Townsend
-
i don't remember my last list
1. A Novelist - Folie
2. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer
3. Illyria - The Carpathian Summit
4. Warforged - I: Voice
5. La Dispute - Panorama
6. Devin Townsend - Empath
everything i've spun enough to rate that was good enough to put here. i've got more stuff sitting on my desk rn though and am close to ordering more as well so i'm not sure i'm actually hurting for 2019 stuff that badly but i've been more selective this year than last year, i guess
-
Revised my list, decided to make a new post. I have a new album of the year and I'm confident nothing on the docket will top this one, and I've been waiting a long time for it. The top 5 albums are the only ones that have floored me upon listening to them; the top 2 are the only ones that have blown my f*$&ing mind over and over. The more I play them the better they get.
Still a lot left to hear, but it's all downhill from here for me. Also waiting for new Voyager album details next week. Hope that comes out this year.
1. Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar (symphonic power metal)
2. Avantasia - Moonglow (theatrical power metal / hard rock)
3. Tycho - Weather (chillwave / IDM / indie / ambient)
4. Arch Echo - You Won't Believe What Happens Next! (instrumental progressive metal)
5. Eternity's End - Unyielding (progressive power/speed metal)
6. Master Boot Record - Internet Protocol (industrial electronic metal)
7. NorthTale - Welcome To Paradise (power metal)
8. Majestica - Above the Sky (power metal)
9. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth & Evolution) (symphonic metal)
10. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (progressive metal)
11. Paladin - Ascension (thrash/power metal)
12. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (ambient pop)
13. Devin Townsend - Empath (Devin Townsend)
14. Dragonforce - Extreme Power Metal (power metal)
15. Lord - Fallen Idols (heavy metal)
16. Darkwater - Human (progressive metal)
17. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal (progressive metal)
18. ShadowStrike - Legends of Human Spirit (power metal)
19. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain (symphonic power metal)
STILL WAITING FOR:
Sonata Arctica - Talviyö (September 6th)
Opeth - In Cauda Venenum (September 27th)
Wind Rose - Wintersaga (September 27th)
Flying Colors - Third Degree (October 4th)
Insomnium - Heart Like A Grave (October 4th)
Vision Divine - When All The Heroes Are Dead (October 25th)
Leprous - Pitfalls (October 25th)
Blind Guardian - Legacy of the Dark Lands (November 1st)
Voyager - Colours in the Sun (November 1st)
The Dark Element - Songs The Night Sings (November 8th)
Fairyland - Osyrhianta (late 2019)
HAVEN'T HEARD/NEEDS MORE PLAYS:
Jordan Rudess - Wired For Madness
Tyr - Hel
Myrath - Shehili
Artificial Language - Now We Sleep
Queensryche - The Verdict
-
Kat, you really need to give that Tyr album some listens. It's really good. :metal
-
The score so far...
1: Devin Townsend - Empath (8/10)
2: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats' Nest (8/10)
3: Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (7/10)
4: A Novelist - Folie (6-7/10, idk)
5: Thank You Scientist - Terraformer (6/10)
6: Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan (6/10)
-
brutal :lol
-
The score so far...
1: Devin Townsend - Empath (8/10)
2: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats' Nest (8/10)
3: Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (7/10)
4: A Novelist - Folie (6-7/10, idk)
5: Thank You Scientist - Terraformer (6/10)
6: Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan (6/10)
This seems about right, except for TYS and A Novelist.
-
I really wanted to love Terraformer but like, that album's really difficult to sit through in its entirety without zoning out halfway through.
-
Kat, you really need to give that Tyr album some listens. It's really good. :metal
I keep thinking about it and then put it off. By The Light Of The Northern Star? Great. The Lay of Thrym? Fantastic. Valkyrja? So boring and forgettable I still haven't gotten through the whole thing. Literally made me lose interest in the band. Well, that and Heri taking 5+ months to send me his solo record, so I just told him to forget it and refund me. :lol Perhaps this weekend...
-
Here's a short update of the Top 10 now that the new iamthemorning and Taylor Swift are out:
10/10
01. iamthemorning - The Bell
9/10
02. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
03. Taylor Swift - Lover [initial impression, could potentially be #2 depending on how well it ages]
04. Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated
05. Billie Eilish - when we fall asleep, where do we go
8/10
06. Snarky Puppy - Immigrance
07. Delain - Hunter's Moon [EP]
7/10
08. Myrath - Shehili
09. Khalid - Free Spirit [EP]
10. LOONA - [X X]
Honestly, I've been pretty bad at keeping up with new releases this year lol. This is pretty much half of the new music I've heard so far, and there are only two big releases left that I'm looking forward to too (Opeth and Tool). A lot of the bottom half of the list I've listened to only once or twice. For me, this has been a great year for pop and a meh year for pretty much everything else.
-
I don’t want to update my whole list, but I’ve really been digging The Chasing Monster’s new album Errant. Really well done post rock with hints of Mogwai and Toundra.
-
Glad to see some more love for that Billie Eilish album, Ninjabait.
EDIT: Updated mine to include the new Arch Echo.
-
New Vision Divine album "When All The Heroes Are Dead" set for October 25th.
EDIT: Whoops... wrong thread. Oh well
-
Ignored this thread when Puppies first made it because it was clearly way too early in the year. :lol Now is a good time though, so let's go for it. There's a lot of music I'm really digging so far - no 10/10s and only a handful of 9/10s, but a ton of 8/10s.
1. Frank Turner - No Man's Land (9/10)
2. Ihlo - Union (9/10)
3. Richard Henshall - The Coccoon (9/10)
4. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer (9/10)
5. Soilwork - Verkligheten (8/10)
6. The King Blues - 38 Minutes (8/10)
7. Alex Banks - Beneath the Surface (8/10)
8. Periphery - IV: Hail Stan (8/10)
9. Arch / Matheos - Winter Ethereal (8/10)
10. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (8/10)
Other 8/10s for now (alphabetically):
Artificial Language - Now We Sleep
Astronoid - Astronoid
Biffy Clyro - Balance, Not Symmetry
Big Big Train - Grand Tour
Children of Bodom - Hexed
Devin Townsend - Empath
Eluveitie - Ategnatos
Mesadorm - Epicadus
Myrath - Shehili
Owel - Paris
Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
The Tea Club - If / When
-
1. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
2. Avantasia - Moonglow
3. Devin Townsend - Empath
4. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
5. Dirty Heads - Super Moon
6. Evergrey - The Atlantic
7. 311 - Voyager
8. Within Temptation - Resist
Still need to check out Sabaton and Battle Beast from already released this year, and looking forward to Voyager, Leprous, and The Dark Element.
-
Ignored this thread when Puppies first made it because it was clearly way too early in the year. :lol Now is a good time though, so let's go for it. There's a lot of music I'm really digging so far - no 10/10s and only a handful of 9/10s, but a ton of 8/10s.
1. Frank Turner - No Man's Land (9/10)
2. Ihlo - Union (9/10)
3. Richard Henshall - The Coccoon (9/10)
4. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer (9/10)
5. Soilwork - Verkligheten (8/10)
6. The King Blues - 38 Minutes (8/10)
7. Alex Banks - Beneath the Surface (8/10)
8. Periphery - IV: Hail Stan (8/10)
9. Arch / Matheos - Winter Ethereal (8/10)
10. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (8/10)
Other 8/10s for now (alphabetically):
Artificial Language - Now We Sleep
Astronoid - Astronoid
Biffy Clyro - Balance, Not Symmetry
Big Big Train - Grand Tour
Children of Bodom - Hexed
Devin Townsend - Empath
Eluveitie - Ategnatos
Mesadorm - Epicadus
Myrath - Shehili
Owel - Paris
Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
The Tea Club - If / When
So good to see a list with The King Blues and Frank Turner in it! No Man's Land has not managed to crack my top 10 yet but I've only given it two listens.
Terraformer is en route to becoming my #1 and Richard Henshall's solo album is looking good for making the top 10.
Damn, maybe I should just join your roulette!
-
Join the roulette :metal
-
This year has been so great for music and there’s plenty of good stuff still to come. I don’t think I’ll be able to make a top 10 by the end of the year, I already can’t decide, too many excellent albums.
-
Ignored this thread when Puppies first made it because it was clearly way too early in the year. :lol Now is a good time though, so let's go for it. There's a lot of music I'm really digging so far - no 10/10s and only a handful of 9/10s, but a ton of 8/10s.
1. Frank Turner - No Man's Land (9/10)
2. Ihlo - Union (9/10)
3. Richard Henshall - The Coccoon (9/10)
4. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer (9/10)
5. Soilwork - Verkligheten (8/10)
6. The King Blues - 38 Minutes (8/10)
7. Alex Banks - Beneath the Surface (8/10)
8. Periphery - IV: Hail Stan (8/10)
9. Arch / Matheos - Winter Ethereal (8/10)
10. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (8/10)
Other 8/10s for now (alphabetically):
Artificial Language - Now We Sleep
Astronoid - Astronoid
Biffy Clyro - Balance, Not Symmetry
Big Big Train - Grand Tour
Children of Bodom - Hexed
Devin Townsend - Empath
Eluveitie - Ategnatos
Mesadorm - Epicadus
Myrath - Shehili
Owel - Paris
Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
The Tea Club - If / When
So good to see a list with The King Blues and Frank Turner in it! No Man's Land has not managed to crack my top 10 yet but I've only given it two listens.
I love it. Musically it's a return to being more folk-heavy than the last few, and I love the idea behind the lyrical themes.
Damn, maybe I should just join your roulette!
Well, you know, you've got another day to change your mind. :P
-
I haven't even bought 10 albums this year, so uh, here're all the albums I've purchased ranked:
1. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Fishing For Fishies (9/10) - Not perfect but fun, unique, and absolutely catchy. Has some of the most fun songs of the year with "Plastic Boogie" probably being my favorite. Just a really fun, good album all around.
2. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats' Nest (8/10) - The second Gizzard album of the year and it's completely different from the previous. While Fishing For Fishies was more of a boogie rock album, this one is almost full-on thrash metal. It's not quite as successful, a few of the songs kind of fade into the background and don't stand out as much as the others, but overall it's still really good.
3. Equipoise - Demiurgis (7/10) - A technical death metal album that falls prey to many of the problems with technical death metal: it's overlong and wouldn't lose much if a few songs were trimmed or cut entirely and some of the songs do tend to bleed into each other at times, especially on the backend. HOWEVER, there are a few really standout songs that just elevate the whole album, namely "Squall of Souls," "Dualis Flamel," and "A Suit of My Flesh." If you like Technical Death Metal, definitely check this out, the playing is fast, frenetic, and (unsurprisingly) deftly technical, the mix is good, and the songwriting is mostly good, with only a few unmemorable songs.
4. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (7/10) - A good return to form with no bad songs but, conversely nothing that I think will stand out as a classic. Maybe "Pale Blue Dot?" I dunno, but I like every song on the album, some more than others, but none make me go "Oh shit!"
5. Devin Townsend - Empath (6/10) - An okay Devin album that's just too scattershot and lacking in cohesion. The main disc is okay, lots of good ideas and musical moments peppered throughout, but no single song is compelling to me. The demo disc is a bit better with more songs that stand on their own but it still has the same scattershot feel that the main disc has. Eh, it's okay overall.
6. Soen - Lotus (4/10) - Either Soen is just not for me or I just do not get the appeal. It's like room-temperature Tool for me and I'm not even a big Tool fan. Lotus is less Tool-like than Tellurian was, but it still has that some plodding undercurrent but without Tool's (better) songwriting. Nothing stands out and I never have a desire to return to this. Honestly, I often completely forget that this and Sunn O))) actually came out this year.
7. Sunn O))) - Life Metal (3/10) - I own one other Sunn O))) album and it's not bad, but this was just boring and completely unmemorable. This is probably just not for me, honestly.
Needs More Listens First
Sleater-Kinney - The Center Won't Hold - Initial impressions, nowhere near as good as No Cities To Love (which was one of the best albums of 2015), but an interesting new direction. I think the more electronic focus waters down the energy of the band a bit, but I can't say if it works well yet or not.
The Claypool Lennon Delirium - South Of Reality - Initial impression, good but a bit lightweight. Some good playing but I don't see this one sticking much at the end of the year. Hopefully, that will change as some of the songs have the potential to be very good.
-
A few years ago I couldn't imagine DT releasing a new album that falls out of my top 10.
Looks like it's gonna happen.
Top albums so far:
Top 3:
Swallow the Sun - When A Shadow is Forced Into The Light
Tool - Fear Inoculum
Evergrey - The Atlantic
5-8
Soen - Lotus
Periphery IV- Hail Stan
Inter Arma - Sulphur English
Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude
Dream Theater - Distance over Time
Great but only 1-2 spins:
Richard Henshall - The Cocoon
Baroness - Gold & Grey
Rendezvouz Point- Universal Chaos
Unprocessed - Artificial Void
Warforged - I:Voice
-
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (A great return to form. I did like The Astonishing but I love DOT)
Sabaton - The Great War (I have literally no idea what happened here. I was never a fan of Sabaton and always thought they were kinda silly. Not sure why I even listened to the new album to begin with but once I heard "A Ghost In The Trenches" they just clicked. This was in late August and I have since bought 6 Sabaton albums and tickets for a concert next year. I can't wait!)
Motorpsycho - The Crucible
The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
Obscure Infinity - Into The Vortex Of Obscurity
Ola Englund - Master Of The Universe
Arch Echo - You Won't Believe What Happens Next
Nick Johnston - Wide Eyes In The Dark
Nocturnus A.D. - Paradox
Vitriol - To Bathe From The Throat Of Cowardice
Devin Townsend - Empath
-
Time to update my list. There have been several major changes since the last time I posted my 2019 list.
Top Albums of 2019
1. Warforged - I: Voice (Avant-Garde Blackened Technical Death Metal)
2. Tool - Fear Inoculum (Progressive Metal)
3. Laster - Het wassen oog (Atmospheric Avant Garde Black Metal)
4. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer (Progressive Rock Metal Jazz Fusion)
5. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal (Progressive Metal)
6. Lonely Robot - Under Stars (Progressive Rock)
7. Kampfar - Ofidians Manifest (Pagan Black Metal)
8. Spirit Adrift - Divided By Darkness (Doomy Heavy Metal)
9. Downfall of Gaia - Ethic of Radical Finitude (Atmospheric Post Black Metal)
10. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (Progressive Rock)
Recently Dropped From My Top 10
RPWL - Tales From Outer Space (Progressive Rock)
Devin Townsend - Empath (Progressive Metal)
The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure (Progressive Rock)
Top EPs of 2019
1. Vale of Pnath - Accursed (Technical Blackened Death Metal)
2. Dark Suns - Half Light Souvenirs (Progressive Rock)
3. Visigoth - Bells of Awakening (Heavy Metal)
4. The Great Discord - Afterbirth (Progressive Metal)
5. Jinjer - Micro (Proggy Alternative Metalcore)
6. Witherfall - Vintage (Acoustic with some Prog Metal)
Top Live Albums of 2019
1. Der Weg Einer Freiheit - Live in Berlin
2. Flight of the Conchords - Live in London
Worst Albums of 2019 number 1 being the worst
1. Origin - Abiogenesis - A Coming Into Existence (Brutal Death/Grind...maybe)
2. Whitesnake - Flesh & Blood (Hard Rock)
3. Heiden - Země beze mě (Alternative Rock?)
4. Born of Osiris - The Simulation (Deathcore)
5. Archons - Buried Underneath the Lies (About as Generic as Metal Gets......core)
-
I have determined that no matter what makes or leaves my top 10, nothing will be worse than the new Sonata Arctica record
-
Still have plenty on my to-listen-to plate, but as of now:
8/10
1. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
2. black midi - Schlagenheim
3. Tropical Fuck Storm - Braindrops
7/10
4. Glass Beach - The First Glass Beach Album
5. The Comet Is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery
6. Bon Iver - i,i
7. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
8. Devin Townsend - Empath
6/10
9. Tool - Fear Inoculum
10. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
-
Need way more time with a lot of albums, and then there's still so much of the good stuff coming out.. here's my attempt at a top 10:
1. Herod - Sombre Dessein
2. Tool - Fear Inoculum
3. Her Name Is Calla - Animal Choir
4. Knocked Loose - A Different Shade Of Blue
5. Humanity's Last Breath - Abyssal
6. Black Midi - Schlagenheim
7. Latitudes - Part Island
8. Periphery - Periphery IV: HAIL STAN
9. Artificial Language - Now We Sleep
10. Sâver - They Came With Sunlight
Can't believe He Is Legend got kicked out of my top 10, that album is fucking sick. My top 10 is basically all at least 8/10 for me and continues probably through #15 or something lol
-
it's incredible how completely different our tastes are nowadays, haha
-
Right?
I feel so sorry for you :neverusethis:
-
My current top 10 would look something like this:
1. Glass Beach - The First Glass Beach Album
2. Tool - Fear Inoculum
3. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
4. Xiu Xiu - Girl With Basket of Fruit
5. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
6. The Twilight Sad - It Wont Be Like This All The Time
7. Inter Arma - Sulphur English
8. Periphery - Hail Stan
9. American Football - American Football
10. Cloudkicker - Unending
I would say there's a drop off though, the first 5 on the list i would say are a step above the last 5.
-
3. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
5. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
About time someone else mentioned the non-metal album of the year and the metal album of the year. :tup
-
neither of those I'm as wild about as I want to be, unfortunately :lol
-
https://twitter.com/AllMediaReviews/status/1171471509191192576
Albums of the Year: I Just vaguely ranked 40 releases and have about 8-10 known right now coming up. END OF DECADE + 21ST CENTURY favorites in the works as well.
-
3. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
5. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
About time someone else mentioned the non-metal album of the year and the metal album of the year. :tup
Still need to get to that WoSO album, but yeah, that Weyes Blood record is still my undisputed album of the year so far, I suggest anyone to give it a listen.
-
that Weyes Blood record is still my undisputed album of the year so far, I suggest anyone to give it a listen.
I’ve listened to it over 20 times and I’m not even close to getting tired of it.
-
Sabaton - The Great War (I have literally no idea what happened here. I was never a fan of Sabaton and always thought they were kinda silly. Not sure why I even listened to the new album to begin with but once I heard "A Ghost In The Trenches" they just clicked. This was in late August and I have since bought 6 Sabaton albums and tickets for a concert next year. I can't wait!)
Nice, I need to get to this, soon. I have my ticket for them so I will get to it before November. Nice to read someone likes it though (not that I heard differently but from someone whondidnt get into them before)
-
I should really update my list one of these days.
-
Ok, it actually makes sense to post a list now. Here's all albums I've rated at least 7.5/10. New Wilderun drops tomorrow so there's likely going to be a quick change :P
1. Swallow the Sun - When a Shadow Is Forced Into the Light (Doom metal)
2. In Mourning - Garden of Storms (Proggy melodic death)
3. Maraton - Meta (Modern prog rock)
4. Disillusion - The Liberation (Extreme prog metal)
5. Insomnium - Heart Like a Grave (Melodic death)
6. Eternal Storm - Come the Tide (Melodic death)
7. Soilwork - Verkligheten (Melodic death)
-
Ok, it actually makes sense to post a list now. Here's all albums I've rated at least 7.5/10. New Wilderun drops tomorrow so there's likely going to be a quick change :P
1. Swallow the Sun - When a Shadow Is Forced Into the Light (Doom metal)
2. In Mourning - Garden of Storms (Proggy melodic death)
3. Maraton - Meta (Modern prog rock)
4. Disillusion - The Liberation (Extreme prog metal)
5. Insomnium - Heart Like a Grave (Melodic death)
6. Eternal Storm - Come the Tide (Melodic death)
7. Soilwork - Verkligheten (Melodic death)
Nice list! Wasn't huge on the Swallow the Sun but it's probably still a 7.5/10 for me so definitely solid. And I've never heard Eternal Storm (so I guess I should check them out at some point) but the other 5 are all at least 8/10 for me.
There are too many albums coming out right now so I won't post another update, but will do nearer the end of the year.
-
1. The Beatles - Abbey Road (2019 Remaster)
-
I should really update my list one of these days.
Going to need to update my list, since my last update I've listened to the following new albums from 2019:
Sabaton - The Great War
AJR - Neotheater
Beast in Black - From Hell With Love
Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth and Evolution)
and new Voyager comes out tomorrow plus I have the new Babymetal album on CD that I haven't put onto my phone yet. It has turned into quite a good year for new music.
-
I'm waiting for the last few I'm anticipating to drop. Not even sure if one of them will make it by year's end, but I'll probably finalize my list sometime in December.
-
I'm waiting for the last few I'm anticipating to drop. Not even sure if one of them will make it by year's end, but I'll probably finalize my list sometime in December.
Invariably, I find a few more in Jan/Feb, so I'll come back in a few months once I finally make my full ranking.
-
This was really hard to come up with just 10. I will say that my top 3 are pretty set in stone. The rest could rotate based on mood.
1. The Similitude of a Dream- The Neal Morse Band
2. Fortress- Alter Bridge
3. A Matter of Life and Death- Iron Maiden
4. Endless Forms Most Beautiful- Nightwish
5. Coma Ecliptic - BtBaM
6. The Source- Ayreon
7. We Are Not Your Kind- Slipknot
8. Affinity- Haken
9. Distance Over Time- Dream Theater
10. Bloom- Alpha Rev
-
This was really hard to come up with just 10. I will say that my top 3 are pretty set in stone. The rest could rotate based on mood.
1. The Similitude of a Dream- The Neal Morse Band
2. Fortress- Alter Bridge
3. A Matter of Life and Death- Iron Maiden
4. Endless Forms Most Beautiful- Nightwish
5. Coma Ecliptic - BtBaM
6. The Source- Ayreon
7. We Are Not Your Kind- Slipknot
8. Affinity- Haken
9. Distance Over Time- Dream Theater
10. Bloom- Alpha Rev
Wrong thread, this is the 2019 one!
-
This was really hard to come up with just 10. I will say that my top 3 are pretty set in stone. The rest could rotate based on mood.
1. The Similitude of a Dream- The Neal Morse Band
2. Fortress- Alter Bridge
3. A Matter of Life and Death- Iron Maiden
4. Endless Forms Most Beautiful- Nightwish
5. Coma Ecliptic - BtBaM
6. The Source- Ayreon
7. We Are Not Your Kind- Slipknot
8. Affinity- Haken
9. Distance Over Time- Dream Theater
10. Bloom- Alpha Rev
Wrong thread, this is the 2019 one!
Ooops, I'll post there. Feel free to delete.
-
Amazing
James Blake - Assume Form
OWEL - Paris
Flume - Hi This Is Flume
Tyler, the Creator - IGOR
Bon Iver - i,i
Great
clipping. - Blood of the Fang
JPEGMAFFIA - All My Heroes Are Cornballs
BROCKHAMPTON - GINGER
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!
Death Cab For Cutie - The Blue EP
Biffy Clyro - Balance, not Symmetry
bbno$ - recess
Good and/or needs more listens
Thom Yorke - ANIMA
La Dispute - Panorama
Her name is Calla - Animal Choir
Malibu Ken - Malibu Ken
Deerhunter - Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared
Anderson .Paak - Ventura
Rhye - Spirit
Tycho - Weather
Yann Tiersen - All.
Tool - Fear Inoculum
Leprous - Pitfalls
-
I oftentimes wonder how some of you ever made it to DTF. So many of these bands are NOTHING like DT.
-
i started with DT and moved away from them, tbh
i'm still here for roulettes and basically nothing else
the new album this year was fine but seeing people putting it on their best of the year puzzles me because it's never felt like a DT album has mattered less than this one
-
i started with DT and moved away from them,
Same. I still discover new music in the General Music subforum and quite some bands I like are discussed here ::)
-
like a DT album has mattered less than this one
So you're saying you've still yet to hear The Astonishing. :lol
-
oh the astonishing is for sure worse but that release was like, an event, albeit an ill-conceived and kind of hilarious one
whereas distance over time... was released, and then everyone moved on
DT12 is their worst album though, for what it's worth. The last two releases were both improvements on the albums that came before them :lol
-
For what it's worth, I really enjoy Distance Over Time, and this is coming from someone who though DT12 and TA were, well, not up to my taste, to say the least.
I wouldn't put it in my Top 5, but I think it may crack my Top 10, or maybe it'll be just outside it. It's a solid album tbh.
I really need to get my shit together and create this list.
-
like a DT album has mattered less than this one
So you're saying you've still yet to hear The Astonishing. :lol
:lol
So at the moment I for sure have...
1- IQ- Resistance
2- Allegaeon- Apoptosis (honestly this has gotten more playtime than IQ, and came pretty close to toppling it)
The rest of the year is fairly jumbled up, I may or may not sort it out. Will definitely have Periphery, Soen, Thank You Scientists, Babymetal, Vanden Plas, Richard Henshall, Myrath
-
DT12 is their worst album though, for what it's worth
That ain't it, chief.
-
DT12 is their worst album though, for what it's worth
That ain't it, chief.
my opinion is not going to be changed on this matter :corn
-
I'm not going to try to change your opinion, I'm just letting you know that there's at least five other albums you would have been better off picking instead. :lol
-
let me know which ones so i can "This ain't it, chief" your inevitably bad opinion.
-
In no particular order
The Astonishing (enough said)
Distance Over Time (basically DT12 but not as good)
A Dramatic Turn Of Events (probably the most uninspired album they've ever made)
Systematic Chaos (some really high points but also some really low points and kind of a mess as a whole)
Falling Into Infinity (same as Systematic Chaos but with even greater extremes)
When Dream And Day Unite (who cares)
Awake (yeah, I know I'm in the minority here, but I don't get why this one is so highly rated)
-
Awake
That ain't it, chief.
:corn
-
i started with DT and moved away from them,
Same. I still discover new music in the General Music subforum and quite some bands I like are discussed here ::)
Definitely this :metal
My top so far:
- Lana del Rey Norman Fucking Rockwell! | Art Pop, Singer Songwriter
- Jambinai Onda | Post Rock, Traditional Korean Music
- Glen Hansard This Wild Willing | Singer Songwriter, Chamber Folk
- Weyes Blood Titanic Rising | Baroque Pop, Art Pop
- Nils Frahm All Encores | Contemporary Classic Music, Ambient, Post Minimalism
- The Comet Is Coming Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery | Jazz Fusion, Nu Jazz
- Bent Knee You Know What They Mean | Art Rock, Progressive Rock
- Chelsea Wolfe Birth of Violence | Singer Songwriter, Gothic Country, Dark Folk
- Thom Yorke ANIMA | Glitch Pop, Ambient Pop
- Tim Bowness Flowers at the Scene | Art Rock, Progressive Rock
-
I reeeeally did not like the new Bent Knee. They've just completely lost me with every release after Shiny Eyed Babies. Say So sucked, Land Animal was boring, new one is unlistenable for me :lol
i am gonna pick up the LDR album tho, but i think there are better songs on it than the one you sent in my roulette
-
I find the new Bent Knee disappointing as well, although I loved their last 3 albums pretty much all equally.
Noise Rock for the most part, I have no interest in.
-
Ok, let's update this (7.5/10 or better)
1. Wilderun - Veil of Imagination (Symphonic prog metal)
2. Swallow the Sun - When a Shadow Is Forced Into the Light (Doom metal)
3. In Mourning - Garden of Storms (Proggy melodic death)
4. Maraton - Meta (Modern prog rock)
5. Disillusion - The Liberation (Extreme prog metal)
6. Insomnium - Heart Like a Grave (Melodic death)
7. Death's-Head and the Space Allusion - The Counterbalance (Modern heavy metal)
8. Eternal Storm - Come the Tide (Melodic death)
9. Soilwork - Verkligheten (Melodic death)
Forgot "Dhatsa" from my previous list. Also the new Wilderun is so good it probably makes my decade top 15.
-
I have two more releases this year I'm looking forward to (The Flower Kings, and The Who). Then I can do my list :smiley:
-
Oh, FFS. I just did my first pass, and I've got 20. I can begrudgingly drop 3, but after that, I've got no fucking clue which others I can drop Didn't expect it to be that hard tbh. Not like it'll matter, most are ones that haven't been mentioned by anyone else. And unless some of my homies jump into this thread, they won't be either. Some will still be a jingle-boy unique entry.
Nevermind... that was supposed to be for the Top 15 for the decade thread.
Top 10 for 2019 won't be too hard, but I'll fire it up closer to the end of the year. It's been a bit of a soft year - lots of very good stuff, but not much that instantly jumps out and grabs my attention hard.
-
Honeslty, there was not a lot out there for me. I still have a couple I need to get to, but...
1. Rival Sons - Feral Roots
2. Flying Colors - Third Degree
3. Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
4. Devin Townsend - Empath
5. Alter Bridge - Walk The Sky
6. Taylor Swift - Lover (no, not a joke)
7. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
The first five are legit in order; I like the Taylor Swift, but I don't know if it's really the "sixth best album of the year", I just don't have any better. Same with the Dream Theater. I've listened to it a total of three times and I can't imagine going back to it with any regularity.
Still have to listen to:
- Sammy Hagar and The Circle - Space Between
- Bruce Springsteen - Western Stars
- Liam Gallagher - Why Me? Why Not!
- Whitesnake - Flesh And Blood
- Coldplay - Everyday Life
- Lil Peep - (no, not really; I just like the name "Lil Peep" and wish I thought of it).
- Tool - Fear Inoculum
-
The record I was anticipating to drop got delayed to early 2020 and my last 2 I'm anticipating come out this Friday. So, until my final update at the end of the year, here's my 2019 list:
1. Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar (symphonic power metal)
2. Avantasia - Moonglow (theatrical power metal / hard rock)
3. Voyager - Colours In The Sun (synth-drenched progressive metal)
4. Tycho - Weather (chillwave / IDM / indie / ambient)
5. NorthTale - Welcome To Paradise (power metal)
6. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth & Evolution) (symphonic metal)
7. Eternity's End - Unyielding (progressive power/speed metal)
8. Leprous - Pitfalls (progressive metal)
9. Master Boot Record - Internet Protocol (industrial electronic metal)
10. Galneryus - Into the Purgatory (power metal)
11. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum (progressive rock)
12. Majestica - Above the Sky (power metal)
13. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (progressive metal)
14. Devin Townsend - Empath (progressive metal)
15. Arch Echo - You Won't Believe What Happens Next! (instrumental progressive metal)
16. Vision Divine - When All The Heroes Are Dead (power/progressive metal)
17. Flying Colors - Third Degree (progressive rock/pop)
18. Paladin - Ascension (thrash/power metal)
19. Dragonforce - Extreme Power Metal (power metal)
20. ShadowStrike - Legends of Human Spirit (power metal)
21. Lord - Fallen Idols (heavy metal)
22. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (ambient pop)
23. Sonata Arctica - Talviyö (progressive rock/metal)
24. Darkwater - Human (progressive metal)
25. Borknagar - True North (progressive folk/black metal)
26. Wind Rose - Wintersaga (power/folk metal)
27. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal (progressive metal)
28. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain (symphonic power metal)
STILL HAVEN'T HEARD:
Jordan Rudess - Wired For Madness (progressive rock)
Tyr - Hel (progressive/folk metal)
Myrath - Shehili (middle-eastern progressive metal)
Artificial Language - Now We Sleep (progressive rock/metal)
Queensryche - The Verdict (progressive metal)
Insomnium - Heart Like A Grave (melodic death metal)
Vanden Plas - The Ghost Xperiment (progressive metal)
Taylor Swift - Lover (pop)
IQ - Resistance (neo-prog rock)
STILL WAITING FOR:
Blind Guardian - Legacy of the Dark Lands (November 8th)
The Dark Element - Songs The Night Sings (November 8th)
-
edit: :lol what a fail this post was
-
This is the Album of 2019 thread :)
-
This is the Album of 2019 thread :)
And I edited my post :lol
-
:riskybiz:
-
What did Elite say?
-
What did Elite say?
"I edited my post"
-
:lol
-
What did Elite say?
"I edited my post"
Where's that picture of Picard when I need it. :)
-
What did Elite say?
"I edited my post"
Where's that picture of Picard when I need it. :)
:youfail:
-
What did Elite say?
Something along the lines of: ‘are you sure that’s not the new car smell with 3 albums released in the past 2 months in a top 10 list of the entire last decade?’
and when I hit send it dawned on me that this was not the thread I thought it was :lol
-
What did Elite say?
Something along the lines of: ‘are you sure that’s not the new car smell with 3 albums released in the past 2 months in a top 10 list of the entire last decade?’
and when I hit send it dawned on me that this was not the thread I thought it was :lol
:facepalm: :lol
-
What did Elite say?
Something along the lines of: ‘are you sure that’s not the new car smell with 3 albums released in the past 2 months in a top 10 list of the entire last decade?’
and when I hit send it dawned on me that this was not the thread I thought it was :lol
This would've looked so galaxy brain if you left it up :lol
-
What did Elite say?
Something along the lines of: ‘are you sure that’s not the new car smell with 3 albums released in the past 2 months in a top 10 list of the entire last decade?’
and when I hit send it dawned on me that this was not the thread I thought it was :lol
:youfail:
HAHA, I'm kidding. Since it's just you and me here and no one else is reading this, over in TAC's roulette thread, I was reading back and replied to a post "That's what she said", then went back and realized someone said that in LITERALLY the next post. So I went back and deleted mine and put in " :tup" instead. :)
-
What did Elite say?
Something along the lines of: ‘are you sure that’s not the new car smell with 3 albums released in the past 2 months in a top 10 list of the entire last decade?’
and when I hit send it dawned on me that this was not the thread I thought it was :lol
Dude... I did the exact same thing just yesterday morning. :lol :hifive:
-
What did Elite say?
Something along the lines of: ‘are you sure that’s not the new car smell with 3 albums released in the past 2 months in a top 10 list of the entire last decade?’
and when I hit send it dawned on me that this was not the thread I thought it was :lol
Dude... I did the exact same thing just yesterday morning. :lol :hifive:
In fairness, it's pretty confusing having two really similar threads active at the same time. :lol I'm just trying to pay extra attention when I go into either.
-
What did Elite say?
"I edited my post"
Where's that picture of Picard when I need it. :)
:youfail:
-
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Nile - Vile Nilotic Rites
Sabaton - The Great War
Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
Cult Of Luna - A Dawn To Fear
The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
Vitriol - To Bathe From The Throat Of Cowardice
Motorpsycho - The Crucible
Mayhem - Daemon
Obscure Infinity - Into The Vortex Of Obscurity
Nocturnus A.D. - Paradox
Ola Englund - Master Of The Universe
Chelsea Wolfe - Birth Of Violence
Devin Townsend - Empath
Leprous - Pitfalls
Singularity - Place Of Chains
Hyalithe - As If Sunlight Could Warm The Deceased
Allegaeon - Apoptosis
-
0. Dirt Poor Robins - Dead Horse, Alaska (Red + Gold)
https://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2019/11/2018-2019-albums-of-year.html
1. Vonavi - Reflection
2. Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost (Parts 1-2)
3. Arch / Matheos - Winter Ethereal
4. Ours - New Age Heroine II
5. Local Natives - Violet Street
6. Barock Project - Seven Seas
7. Owel - Paris
8. Moron Police - A Boat on the Sea
9. 22 - You Are Creating Limb 2
10. The Claypool/Lennon Delirium - South of Reality
11. Mutemath - Voice in the Silence [EP]
12. Bjorn Riis - A Storm is Coming
13. Courtney Swain - Between Blood and Ocean
14. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer
15. Motorpsycho - The Crucible
16. Disillusion - The Liberation
17. Northern Abbey - Ceremonies [EP]
18. Flying Colors - Third Degree
19. Sheena Ringo - 三毒史 (Sandokushi)
20. Cousin Tony's Brand New Firebird - New Romancer
21. Leprous - Pitfalls
22. Bent Knee - You Know What They Mean
23. Ray Alder - What the Water Wanted
24. Jolly - Family
25. Tuxedo - Tuxedo III
26. Jon Anderson - 1000 Hands
27. Dan Moxon - Lounge Singer
28. Erthlings - Indigo [EP]
29. Black Belt Eagle Scout - At the Party With My Brown Friends
30. The Mercury Tree - Spidermilk
31. Rocco of the Snow - Prime Mover
32. Big Wreck - But for the Sun
33. Snarky Puppy - Immigrance
34. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
35. iamthemorning - The Bell
36. East of the Wall - NP-Complete
37. Equipose - Demiurgus
38. Biffy Clyro - Balance, Not Symmetry (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
39. Glasys - Defective Humanity
40. Hiromi - Spectrum
41. The Pneumatic Transit - Chordae Tendineae
42. Cats in Space - Day Trip to Narnia
43. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Fishing for Fishies
44. Sermon - Birth of the Marvellous
45. Steve Hackett - At the Edge of Light
46. The Bird and the Bee - Interpreting the Masters Vol.2 Van Halen
47. Negroni's Trio - Acoustico
48. The New Pornographers - In the Morse Code of Brake Lights
49. Friendly Fires - Inflorescent
50. Tinlicker - This is Not Our Universe
51. The Hu Band - The Gereg
52, Muse - Simulation Theory
53, Gavin Castleton - Weak Ltd.
54. Buke and Gase - Scholars
55. Robyn Hitchcock and Andy Partridge - Planet England (EP)
56. Mind Cinema - Sleep Clinic
57. Facing New York - Dogtown
58. Amanda Palmer - There Will Be No Intermission
59. Queensryche - The Verdict
60. Dan Mangan - More or Less
61. Paige Drobot - Zero Thought [EP]
62. Blue Hawaii - Open Reduction Internal Fixation
63. Tropical Fuck Storm - Braindrops
64. ZW Band - If it's Real
65. Masvidal - Mythical
Still Haven't Heard but mean to:
Alcest - Spiritual Instinct
Alter Bridge - Walk the Sky
Banco del Mutuo Soccorso - Transiberiana
Battles - Juice B Crypts
The Contortionist - Our Bones [EP]
Kai Danzberg -Welcome to Euphoria
Iapetus - The Body Cosmic
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats' Nest
Alan Parsons - The Secret
Radical Face - Therapy [EP]
Refused - War Music
Raphael Saadiq - Jimmy Lee
The Tea Club - If / When
Wilderun - Veil of Imagination
Wilco - Ode to Joy
Live
Long Distance Calling -
Michael Nesmith and Red Rhodes - Cosmic Partners
3 - Live at Bearsville Theater, Woodstock, NY
Why?
Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
Tool - Fear Inoculum
-
Updating my top 5
1. Devin Townsend - Empath
2. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats' Nest
3. Anamanaguchi - [USA]
4. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
5. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
#5 is a tough call between Distance Over Time and Fear Inoculum because they're both like, extremely light 7/10s for me. But Distance Over Time is at least a respectable length so I'm going with that one.
-
1. Darkwater - Human
2. Evergrey - The Atlantic
3. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
4. Candlemass - The Door to Doom
5. Aeon Zeon - Inveritas
6. Flotsam and Jetsam - The End of Chaos
7. West Bound - Volume I
8. Warrior Path - S/T
9. Ray Adler - What the Water Wants
10. Arch/Matheos - Winter Etheral
-
6. Flotsam and Jetsam - The End of Chaos
:metal
Hell yes, brother!
-
1. Abigail Williams - Walk Beyond the Dark
2. Firelink - The Inveterate Fire
3. Hath - Of Rot and Ruin
4. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear
5. Inferi - The End of an Era (Rebirth)
6. The National - I Am Easy to Find
7. Leprous - Pitfalls
8. Wolves at the Gate - Eclipse
9. Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan
10. Sarcasm - Esoteric Tales of the Unserene
-
1. Abigail Williams - Walk Beyond the Dark
2. Firelink - The Inveterate Fire
3. Hath - Of Rot and Ruin
4. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear
5. Inferi - The End of an Era (Rebirth)
6. The National - I Am Easy to Find
7. Leprous - Pitfalls
8. Wolves at the Gate - Eclipse
9. Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan
10. Sarcasm - Esoteric Tales of the Unserene
Abigail Williams, Hath, Inferi! Hell yeah! That new Abigail Williams is especially good. It caught me totally by surprise. :metal I'm not sure yet where it will land on my list, but I could see it making my top 10.
-
1. Distance Over Time (Dream Theater)
2. Fear Inoculum (TOOL)
3. In Cauda Venenum (Opeth)
...Yeah, that's all I've heard.
-
Update:
1. Dream Theater: Distance Over Time
2. IQ: Resistance
3. The Comet is Coming: Trust in the Life Force of the Deep Mystery
4. Tides From Nebula: From Voodoo to Zen
5. The Chasing Monster: Errant
6. Voyager: Colours in the Sun
7. Jolly: Family
8. Periphery: IV-Hail Stan
9. The Panic Division: Touch
10. Valis Ablaze: Render
-
I'll update this again when I've given Sleep Token more plays than I already have at this point, but I'm pretty sure that's entering the top 10.
I'm pretty certain my top 3 will remain Hypno5e, Cult of Luna and Leprous until the rest of the year at least, but I'm not sure about the order.
I also finally checked out the Billie Eilish album, took me long enough.. it's really good to be honest. Though don't think it'll end up in the top 10.
3. The Comet is Coming: Trust in the Life Force of the Deep Mystery
4. Tides From Nebula: From Voodoo to Zen
5. The Chasing Monster: Errant
7. Jolly: Family
8. Periphery: IV-Hail Stan
This year is so good. I love all of these yet none of them managed to make it into my top 10. You're the first person I've seen on here that knows The Chasing Monster!
-
Yeah, I've officially settled on my top 10 for 2019.
1. Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar (symphonic power metal)
2. Avantasia - Moonglow (theatrical power metal / hard rock)
3. Voyager - Colours In The Sun (synth-drenched progressive metal)
4. Tycho - Weather (chillwave / IDM / indie / ambient)
5. NorthTale - Welcome To Paradise (power metal)
6. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth & Evolution) (symphonic metal)
7. Eternity's End - Unyielding (progressive power/speed metal)
8. Leprous - Pitfalls (progressive metal)
9. Master Boot Record - Internet Protocol (industrial electronic metal)
10. Galneryus - Into the Purgatory (power metal)
-
Updated list:
1. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
2. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
3. The Dark Element - Songs the Night Sings
4. Beast in Black - From Hell with Love
5. Avantasia - Moonglow
6. Devin Townsend - Empath
7. Dirty Heads - Supermoon
8. Sabaton - The Great War
9. Evergrey - The Atlantic
10. Battle Beast - No More Hollywood Endings
11. 311 - Voyager
12. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth and Evolution)
13. Babymetal - Metal Galaxy
14. Within Temptation - Resist
15. Voyager - Colours in the Sun
16. Volbeat - Rewind, Replay, Rebound
17. AJR - Neotheater
Still to finish digesting and rank:
Thank You Scientist - Terraformer
Eclipse - Paradigm
Cyhra - No Halos in Hell
What a year for music! Might be the most new albums I've listened to and enjoyed in one year. I've enjoyed every one of the releases I listed above.
-
I'll update this again when I've given Sleep Token more plays than I already have at this point, but I'm pretty sure that's entering the top 10.
I'm pretty certain my top 3 will remain Hypno5e, Cult of Luna and Leprous until the rest of the year at least, but I'm not sure about the order.
I also finally checked out the Billie Eilish album, took me long enough.. it's really good to be honest. Though don't think it'll end up in the top 10.
3. The Comet is Coming: Trust in the Life Force of the Deep Mystery
4. Tides From Nebula: From Voodoo to Zen
5. The Chasing Monster: Errant
7. Jolly: Family
8. Periphery: IV-Hail Stan
This year is so good. I love all of these yet none of them managed to make it into my top 10. You're the first person I've seen on here that knows The Chasing Monster!
I think I found them through either rym or bandcamp. Errant is a really good record. Definitely takes you on a journey!
-
I'm pretty certain my top 3 will remain Hypno5e...
I seem to recall you promised me a Hypno5e "greatest hits" once the new album had come out...
-
Oh crap, yeah I forgot about that :lol I’ll send it to you tomorrow!
-
:lol Awesome, there's no rush obviously but your description was intriguing.
-
RIP ariich, killed by the 4 hypno5e songs he received
-
Didn't bother listening to a lot this year but;
My 2019 top 10;
1. Insomnium - Heart Like A Grave
2. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
3. Tool - Fear Inoculum
4. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
5. The Ferrymen - A New Evil
6. Soilwork - Verkligheten
7. Evergrey - The Atlantic
8. Netherbird - Into the Vast Uncharted
9. Korn - The Nothing
10. Starbreaker - Dysphoria
The new Hammerfall just missed out but could be subbed in for Starbreaker. The top spot is a tussle between Insomnium and Slipknot. At the moment it's Insomnium.
-
I don't remember my older list but I'm gonna update this now in case I forget to do so by the end of the year, but I have about 20 more albums I got only recently that have a shot at this still.
edit: here's my old list. looks like not much has changed, just stuff i've really latched onto in the last 4 months has been added and Warforged hopped over Illyria by a hair
i don't remember my last list
1. A Novelist - Folie
2. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer
3. Illyria - The Carpathian Summit
4. Warforged - I: Voice
5. La Dispute - Panorama
6. Devin Townsend - Empath
1. A Novelist - Folie
2. Somn - The All-Devouring
3. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer
4. Warforged - I: Voice
5. Illyria - The Carpathian Summit
6. La Dispute - Panorama
7. Adrift - Pure
8. An Isolated Mind - I'm Losing Myself
9. We Never Learned to Live - The Sleepwalk Transmissions
10. Devin Townsend - Empath
Honorable Mentions:
Wheel - Moving Backwards
The Physics House Band - Death Sequence (EP)
Poly-math - Sensors in Everything (EP)
33 thru 52 on this list (or what will be at least 54 as I have two more albums ordered that aren't shipped yet/may not ship this year) are all still in contention though and I expect the bottom few of this list at least will get pushed off. no clue which ones will be the ones that stand out as faves yet because there's a lot of stuff I'm excited for there, still :lol
nothing will top A Novelist because nothing has months to grow on me to the extent it becomes a 5* album for me, so
-
La Dispute - Parama :neverusethis:
I've only heard Devin's album from this list, maybe I should check something out
-
don't think you'd like anything on that list except maybe Illyria and TYS. definitely don't listen to A Novelist or Warforged.
-
I did not like the A Novelist record, I thought it was quite strange.
-
So far, I've bought 6 albums from 2019. In order of purchase:
Distance Over Time - Dream Theater
White Rainbow - Mostly Autumn
Grand Tour - Big Big Train
Under Stars - Lonely Robot
Resistance - IQ
Third Degree - Flying Colors
-
I did not like the A Novelist record, I thought it was quite strange.
tastes™
the fact that it's weird and unique is one of the things I like about it
-
Looking through my library and I have nearly 30 albums from this year with a couple more still to get. The list screams good but not great to me. Very little really stood out and grabbed me. Just kind of a boring year for music for me.
1. Tool - Fear Inoculum
Not much to say here. The album exceeded all of my expectations. Easy pick.
2. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
My shocking entry (to myself). Not sure I have ever had a DT album in my Top 5 list. This is a tour de force. MM was finally given his chance to shine.
3. District 97 - Screens
Saw them open for Flying Colors and they blew me away. Leslie has a crazy good voice. Bought their whole catalog and 2 Leslie solo records.
4. Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
Big surprise here. Similitude bored me and I just didn't care for it. I loved this record.
Best of the rest in no particular order:
Kobra And The Lotus - Evolution
Ray Alder - What The Water Wants
Sara Bareilles - Amidst The Chaos
Queensryche - The Verdict
Flying Colors - Third Degree
I still have to get William DuVall's solo album and I recently bought almost the entire Soilwork catalog during Nuclear Blast's Black Friday sale and their album from this year is in that batch.
-
So the last week in December (or there abouts) I'm going to start compiling everyone's lists to make the definitive DTF Top Ten Albums of 2019. So if everyone can have everyone's lists in by the end of the year (or there abouts :biggrin:) I will have this done some time in January along with whatever stats I can glean from it.
-
i'm not gonna be done until at least march and i'm gonna make a video at that time so my list will be wrong, but yeah fair enough
-
I don't think I did mine yet, I will do it next week
-
I still got 3 or 4 to check out, and then I'll get around to ranking my top 10. Shouldn't be a problem to have it for the end of the month/year/decade.
-
1. Evan Carson - Ocipinski
2. Opeth - In Cauda Veneum
3. IQ - Resistance
4. iamthemorning - The Bell
5. O.R.k - Ramagehead
6. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
7. A.C.T - Rebirth
8. The Flower Kings - Waiting for Miracles
9. Isildurs Bane and Peter Hammill - In Amazonia
10. Khadavara - Hypnogoia
11. Flying Colours - Third Degree
12. Avantasia - Moonglow
13. Big Big Train- Grand Tour
14. Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
15. Scardust - Sands of Time
16. Dirt Poor Robins - Dead Horse, Alaska (Red and Gold)
17. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
18. Charlie Cawood - Blurring into Motion
19. Nova Cascade - A Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows
20. Neal Morse - Jesus Christ the Exorsist
-
Um. Late contender. "Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery" by The Comet Is Coming. I don't know where exactly it's gonna land, but it's in my top 10 after finally getting around to playing it today. Just blown away by the whole thing. Incredible! I have no idea how to describe it other than 'weird and awesome.'
-
My Top 15 has changed a bit. The new Wilderun is climbing the rankings as I just keep listening to it!
Rammstein - Rammstein
Thank You, Scientist - Terraformer
Devin Townsend - Empath
Leprous - Pitfalls
Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
The Wildhearts - Renaissance Men
Wilderun - Veil of Imagination
The Skints - Swimming Lessons
The King Blues - 38 Minutes
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
Richard Henshall - The Cocoon
Frank Turner - No Man's Land
Insomnium - Heart Like a Grave
Astronoid - Astronoid
Moron Police - A Boat on the Sea
-
Got two albums this week that inched their way into my list. Doris Brendels acoustic solo album Imaginary World and Tool Fear Innoculum ltd book edition
1. Evan Carson - Ocipinski
2. Opeth - In Cauda Veneum
3. IQ - Resistance
4. iamthemorning - The Bell
5. O.R.k - Ramagehead
6. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
7. Tool - Fear Innoculum
8. A.C.T - Rebirth
9. The Flower Kings - Waiting for Miracles
10. Isildurs Bane and Peter Hammill - In Amazonia
11. Khadavara - Hypnogoia
12. Flying Colours - Third Degree
13. Avantasia - Moonglow
14. Big Big Train- Grand Tour
15. Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
16. Scardust - Sands of Time
17. Dirt Poor Robins - Dead Horse, Alaska (Red and Gold)
18. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
19. Doris Brendel - Imaginary World
20. Charlie Cawood - Blurring into Motion
-
PROG ROCK TOP 5 2019
1. Bryan Beller - Scenes From the Flood
2. Klone - Le Grand Voyage
3. Flying Colors - Third Degree
4. Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
5. Jordan Rudess - Wired For Madness
METAL TOP 5 2019
1 Rammstein - Rammstein
2 Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
3 Flotsam and Jetsam - Flotsam and Jetsam
4 Killswitch Engage - Atonement
5 In Flames - I, the Mask
Honorable Mention:
6 Hypno5e - A Distant (Dark) Source
PROG METAL TOP 5 2019
1 Leprous - Pitfalls
2 Tool - Fear Inoculum
3 Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
4 Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan
5 Voyager - Colours in the Sun
HARD ROCK/ AOR TOP 3 2019
1 Rival Sons - Feral Roots
2 Michael Sweet - Ten
3 Hollywood Vampires - Rise
SONG OF THE YEAR
1 Tool- 7empest
2 Leprous - At The Bottom
3 The Neal Morse Band - The Great Despair
4 Flying Colors - Love Letter
5 Darkwater - Reflection of Mind
FAVORITES ALBUMS of the DECADE (2009-2019)
1 The Raven That Refused to Sing - Steven Wilson (2013)
2 Kaleidoscope - Transatlantic (2014)
3 Haken - The Mountain (2013)
4 Mastodon - Once More 'Round the Sun (2014)
6 The Neal Morse Band - The Similitude Of A Dream/The Great Adventure (2016 and 2019)
7 Tool - Fear Inoculum (2019)
8 Dream Theater - Dream Theater (2013)
9 Orphaned Land - Unsung Prophets and Dead Messiahs (2018)
10 Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind (2019)
-
Wait how can the new Tool and Slipknot be in your top decade albums but Rammstein and Leprous are not (since they rank higher on their respective genre AOTY list)??
Anyway cool to see someone else mention Hypno5e around here, sometimes feel like I’m the only fan here.. though they probably fit more in the prog metal category than metal
Klone is also a nice surprise even though I didn’t love the latest album, I’m a much bigger fan of Here Comes the Sun :corn
-
Wait how can the new Tool and Slipknot be in your top decade albums but Rammstein and Leprous are not (since they rank higher on their respective genre AOTY list)??
I thought the same thing.
-
Wait how can the new Tool and Slipknot be in your top decade albums but Rammstein and Leprous are not (since they rank higher on their respective genre AOTY list)??
I thought the same thing.
I smell a scandal! :P
-
Copied from Facebook: My album ranking for 2019 has changed a little. I still have 9 albums left to listen to (or have yet to form a solid opinion on) but this is currently my list for 2019. I'm sure in 2020 I'll discover even more 2019 albums I didn't know about. I'll do one final update after I listen to the last records that have been on the to-do list all year.
1. Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar (symphonic power metal)
2. Avantasia - Moonglow (theatrical power metal / hard rock)
3. Voyager - Colours In The Sun (synth-drenched progressive metal)
4. Tycho - Weather (chillwave / IDM / indie / ambient)
5. NorthTale - Welcome To Paradise (power metal)
6. Taylor Swift - Lover (pop)
7. The Comet Is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (progressive / jazz / funk / psychedelic / space rock)
8. IQ - Resistance (neo-prog rock)
9. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth & Evolution) (cinematic symphonic metal)
10. Master Boot Record - Internet Protocol (industrial electronic metal)
11. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum (progressive rock)
12. Eternity's End - Unyielding (progressive power/speed metal)
13. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (progressive metal)
14. Majestica - Above the Sky (power metal)
15. Devin Townsend - Empath (progressive metal)
16. Witherfall - Vintage (heavy/progressive metal)
17. The Dark Element - Songs The Night Sings (power pop metal)
18. Leprous - Pitfalls (progressive metal)
19. Galneryus - Into the Purgatory (power metal)
20. Arch Echo - You Won't Believe What Happens Next! (instrumental progressive metal)
21. Flying Colors - Third Degree (progressive rock/pop)
22. Blind Guardian - Legacy of the Dark Lands (cinematic film score)
23. Sonata Arctica - Talviyö (progressive rock/metal)
24. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (ambient pop)
25. Borknagar - True North (progressive folk/black metal)
26. Paladin - Ascension (thrash/power metal)
27. Lord - Fallen Idols (heavy metal)
28. ShadowStrike - Legends of Human Spirit (power metal)
29. Darkwater - Human (progressive metal)
30. Dragonforce - Extreme Power Metal (power metal)
31. Vision Divine - When All The Heroes Are Dead (power/progressive metal)
32. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain (symphonic power metal)
33. Signum Regis - The Seal of a New World (progressive power metal)
34. Freternia - The Gathering (power metal)
35. Wind Rose - Wintersaga (power/folk metal)
36. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal (progressive metal)
37. Pythia - The Solace of Ancient Earth (symphonic power metal)
38. Qantice - The Anastoria (symphonic power metal)
STILL HAVEN'T HEARD:
Jordan Rudess - Wired For Madness (progressive rock)
Tyr - Hel (progressive/folk metal)
Myrath - Shehili (middle-eastern progressive metal)
Artificial Language - Now We Sleep (progressive rock/metal)
Queensryche - The Verdict (progressive metal)
Insomnium - Heart Like A Grave (melodic death metal)
Vanden Plas - The Ghost Xperiment (progressive metal)
65daysofstatic - replicr, 2019 (electronic post-rock)
Allegaeon - Apoptosis (melodic death metal)
-
proud to be at least partially responsible for one of the top 10
-
proud to be at least partially responsible for one of the top 10
I am still surprised by how much I am enjoying it :heart
-
it's a decent album but an inconsistent one, for like every track I like there's one that's just kinda meh or bad
i've mostly just been spinning the individual tracks i like the most
-
it's a decent album but an inconsistent one, for like every track I like there's one that's just kinda meh or bad
i've mostly just been spinning the individual tracks i like the most
There are definitely moments where I'm like, ew, and other times where I'm thinking, "Why is this girl still singing about high school and hallways and lockers" - but apart from that, I freakin' love the vibe and electronic flourishes.
-
Cool list Katt, needs some Lana del Rey tho
-
Cool list Katt, needs some Lana del Rey tho
I didn't realize she released a new one this year... :censored now I have TEN records to get to by year's end. Crap! :lol
-
It's my current AOTY :metal
-
My top 20 of the year (i have a full list on RYM with more description of each that I'll post below)
1. Wilderun - Veil of Imagination
2. Glass Beach - The First Glass Beach Album
3. Tool - Fear Inoculum
4. Swans - Leaving Meaning
5. Greet Death - New Hell
6. VI SOM ÄLSKADE VARANDRA SÅ MYCKET - Det onda. Det goda. Det vackra. Det fula
7. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
8. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear
9. Xiu Xiu - Girl With Basket of Fruit
10. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
11. Origami Angel - Somewhere City
12. Collider - -><-
13. Big Brave - A Gaze Among Them
14. Car Bomb - Mordial
15. Mark Kozelek & Petra Haden - Joey Always Smiled
16. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen
17. Inter Arma - Sulphur English
18. The Twilight Sad - It Wont Be Like This All The Time
19. Periphery - Hail Stan
20. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Zantera/favorite-albums-2019/
-
Here's mine then (finally):
1. Wilderun - Veil of Imagination
2. Ulver - Drone Activity
3. Swans - leaving meaning.
4. Scarlet Stories - Necrologies
5. Devin Townsend - Empath
6. Leprous - Pitfalls
7. PreHistoric Animals - Consider it a Work of Art
(which was actually released digitally in late 2018, but only on CD in 2019 - plus I discovered it this year, so there)
8. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
9. Wheel - Moving Backwards
10. Inter Arma - Sulphur English
Biggest disappointment: probably 'Third Degree' by Flying Colors, though to be honest I didn't really expect a lot from it anyway.
---
As with most recent years, I haven't really gotten out of my way to discover new stuff. Rather, I've listen to a lot of stuff that's been released in past years.
-
I can finally post mine:
1 Dream Theater - Distance over Time
2 Astronoid - Astronoid
3 Soen - Lotus
4 Soilwork - Verkligheten
5 The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
6 The Aristocrats - You Know What...?
7 After the Burial - Evergreen
8 Avantasia - Moonglow
9 Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
10 Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan
11 Rammstein - Rammstein
12 Myrath - Shehili
13 Amon Amarth - Berserker
14 Týr - Hel
15 Borknagar - True North
16 Marcela Bovio - Through Your Eyes (This came out in mid-december 2018, so I listened it until this year)
17 Into the Great Divide - A Life in Six Acts
18 Fleshgod Apocalypse - Veleno
19 Sabaton - The Great War
20 Tal Wilkenfeld - Love Remains
-
F I N A L T O P T W E N T Y
1. James Blake - Assume Form
2. Flume - Hi This Is Flume
3. Tyler, the Creator - IGOR
4. FKA Twigs - MAGDALENE
5. OWEL - Paris
6. Bon Iver - i,i
7. Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!
8. clipping. - There Existed an Addiction to Blood
9. JPEGMAFFIA - All My Heroes Are Cornballs
10. Various artists: Tiny Changes: A Celebration of Frightened Rabbit's 'The Midnight Organ Fight'
11. Death Cab For Cutie - The Blue EP
12. Leprous - Pitfalls
13. BROCKHAMPTON - GINGER
14. Biffy Clyro - Balance, not Symmetry
15. Thom Yorke - ANIMA
16. La Dispute - Panorama
17. Her name is Calla - Animal Choir
18. Malibu Ken - Malibu Ken
19. Tycho - Weather
20. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Such a great year for music, the top 7 are all albums I absolutely love :angel:
-
Blood of the Fang was your favorite clipping. album this year? Mine was Piano Burning!
I’ll update my list later today if I can find the time!
-
Blood of the Fang was your favorite clipping. album this year? Mine was Piano Burning!
I’ll update my list later today if I can find the time!
Ooops :lol
Oh man without that last song this album might have been their best album so far
-
Part of this list is not really accurate, as I basically tried to fit in as many albums that stuck with me the most and vaguely rank them. I don’t completely understand the point of ranking albums this quickly, but as of now I guess this is what it looks like (sorry peeps that are disappointed with Pitfalls, IMHO Leprous may be better than ever on this album):
1. Leprous - Pitfalls
2. Hypno5e - A Distant (Dark) Source
3. Clipping. - There Existed An Addiction to Blood
4. White Ward - Love Failure Exchange
5. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear
6. Billie Eilish - IF WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
7. Herod - Sombre Dessein
8. Sleep Token - Sundowning
9. Knocked Loose - A Different Shade of Blue
10. Sâver - They Came With Sunlight
11. Tides From Nebula - From Voodoo to Zen
12. Astrosaur - Obscuroscope
13. black midi - Schlagenheim
14. Her Name is Calla - Animal Choir
15. Periphery - Periphery IV: HAIL STAN
-
Top 10
- Lana del Rey Norman Fucking Rockwell! | Art Pop, Singer/Songwriter
- Weyes Blood Titanic Rising | Baroque Pop, Art Pop
- clipping. There Existed An Addiction to Blood | Experimental, Industrial Hip-Hop
- Anamanaguchi [USA] | Glitch Pop, Chiptune, Bitpop
- Jambinai Onda | Post Rock, Traditional Korean Music
- Chelsea Wolfe Birth of Violence | Singer/Songwriter, Gothic Country, Dark Folk
- The Comet Is Coming Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery | Jazz Fusion, Nu Jazz
- Nils Frahm All Encores | Contemporary Classic Music, Ambient, Post Minimalism
- Glen Hansard This Wild Willing | Singer/Songwriter, Chamber Folk
- Bent Knee You Know What They Mean | Art Rock, Progressive Rock
Honorable mentions
- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Ghosteen | Chamber Pop, Singer/Songwriter
- Have A Nice Life Sea of Worry | Gothic Rock, Post-Punk
- Underworld Drift Series 1 Sampler Edition | Techno, Progressive House
- Billie Eilish When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? | Electropop, Alternative R&B
- Tyler, the Creator Igor | Neo-Soul, Experimental Hip-Hop
-
Updated:
1. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising: 10/10
2. FKA Twigs - MAGDALENE: 10/10
3. Leprous - Pitfalls: 10/10
4. Deathspell Omega - The Furnaces of Palingenesia: 9/10
5. LINGUA IGNOTA - Caligula: 9/10
6. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time: 9/10
7. Thom Yorke - Anima: 9/10
8. Angel Olsen - All Mirrors: 9/10
9. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis: 9/10
10. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen: 9/10
11. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear: 9/10
12. Tool - Fear Inoculum: 9/10
13. Devin Townsend - Empath: 9/10
14. Soen - Lotus: 9/10
15. The National - I Am Easy to Find: 9/10
-
That Weyes Blood album is really, really good.
-
That Weyes Blood album is really, really good.
It’s my favorite album of the decade and one of my favorite albums of all time.
-
Kattelox, let us know what you think of the Allageon release. Perfect album for me :metal
-
i wish i got as hyped for that weyes blood album as everyone else is but it just leaves me cold
i'll take Have You In My Wilderness any day of the week (which is probably the pop album of the decade for me? only Melodrama really comes close)
-
Kattelox, let us know what you think of the Allageon release. Perfect album for me :metal
Well, I really enjoyed it. But I'm also having a sort of musical renaissance, in that I'm just soaking up as much as I can, and enjoying almost all of it. The guitar and drum work on that album is crazy. The vocals are just a bit more guttural than I like but the composition is so good that I'm still able to dig it. I was surprised I enjoyed it so much but I'll need way more time before i figure out where to rank it.
-
Okay, time for me to finally do a summary of 2019.
Top 10 albums (in no particular order):
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
Bruce Springsteen - Western Stars
Liam Gallagher - Why Me? Why Not.
Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
Tool - Fear Inoculum
The Flower Kings - Waiting for Miracles
The Who - WHO
Big Big Train - Grand Tour
Queensryche - The Verdict
I guess 'Distance Over Time' and 'The Great Adventure' are tied as Album Of The Year. They're equally great.
My favourite songs:
Dream Theater - Fall Into The Light
Dream Theater - Barstool Warrior
The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
Ghost - Kiss The Go-Goat
Liam Gallagher - Once
The Who - Hero Ground Zero
Big Big Train - Alive
Queensryche - Light-Years
Tool - Pneuma
Opeth - Svekets Prins / Dignity
Bands I've either discovered, or already knew about but explored their discography in more detail, this year:
Split Enz
Crowded House
The Smiths
R.E.M.
The Soundtrack Of Our Lives
Reissue of the year was easily the 50th anniversary deluxe box set of 'Abbey Road'.
-
Top 15:
1. Swallow The Sun - When A Shadow Is Forced Into The Light
2. Tool - Fear Inoculum
3. Evergrey - The Atlantic
4. Leprous - Pitfalls
5. Cult Of Luna - A Dawn To Fear
6. Periphery IV - Hail Stan
7. Soen - Lotus
8. Baroness- Gold & Grey
9. Inter Arma - Sulphur English
10. White Ward - Love Exchange Failure
11. Mother Of Millions - Artifacts
12. Voyager - Colours In The Sun
13. Sermon - Birth Of Marvellous
14. Astrosaur - Obscuroscope
15. Alcest - Spiritual Instinct
Favorite songs:
Swallow The Sun - Stone Wings
Periphery - Reptile
Baroness- I'd Do Anything
Leprous - At The Bottom
Tool - Pneuma
-
Okay... here we go. I'm not listening to any more 2019 albums. I've gone through all of them, and this is my list - before ranking. I probably won't have all of these figured out until the end of January, because I still need to comb through this thoroughly before ranking. I can definitely say my list will look different from the last one I posted.
1. 65daysofstatic - Replicr, 2019 (electronic post-rock / glitch)
2. Allegaeon - Apoptosis (technical/melodic death metal)
3. Altesia - Paragon Circus (progressive metal)
4. Arch Echo - You Won't Believe What Happens Next! (instrumental progressive metal)
5. Arch Matheos - Winter Ethereal (progressive metal)
6. Artificial Language - Now We Sleep (progressive rock/metal)
7. Ashbringer - Absolution (atmospheric black metal)
8. Avantasia - Moonglow (power metal / symphonic rock)
9. Avatarium - The Fire I Long For (doom metal)
10. Bent Knee - You Know What They Mean (avant-garde / art rock)
11. Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (trap / indie pop)
12. Blind Guardian Twilight Orchestra - Legacy of the Dark Lands (cinematic / classical / score)
13. Borknagar - True North (black metal)
14. Capstan - Restless Heart, Keep Running (post-hardcore)
15. Cassetter - The Fugitive (synthwave)
16. The Comet Is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (fusion / contemporary jazz / jazz rock)
17. The Dark Element - Songs The Night Sings (symphonic rock)
18. Darkwater - Human (progressive metal)
19. Devin Townsend - Empath (progressive metal)
20. Disillusion - The Liberation (melodic death metal / progressive metal)
21. Dragonforce - Extreme Power Metal (power metal)
22. Dreaming Madmen - Ashes of a Diary (progressive rock)
23. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time (progressive metal)
24. Elvenking - Reader of the Runes: Divination (power metal
25. Eternity's End - Unyielding (power metal)
26. Evan Carson - Ocipinski (progressive / folk)
27. Flying Colors - Third Degree (progressive rock)
28. Galneryus - Into The Purgatory (power metal)
29. iamthemorning - The Bell (progressive post-rock)
30. Iapetus - The Body Cosmic (atmospheric black metal)
31. Illyria - The Carpathian Summit (atmospheric black metal)
32. Insomnium - Heart Like A Grave (melodic death metal)
33. IQ - Resistance (neo-prog rock)
34. Jordan Rudess - Wired For Madness (progressive rock)
35. Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell! (dream pop / indie pop)
36. Lauri Porra Flyover Ensemble - Dust (progressive / avant-garde)
37. Lee Abraham - Comatose (progressive rock)
38. Leprous - Pitfalls (progressive metal)
39. Lord - Fallen Idols (heavy metal)
40. Low Roar - ross. (indie pop)
41. Majestica - Above The Sky (power metal)
42. MASTER BOOT RECORD - Internet Protocol (industrial electronic metal)
43. Michael Oakley - Introspect (synthwave)
44. Moon Tooth - Crux (progressive metal)
45. Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow (progressive rock / symphonic rock)
46. Mother of Millions - Artifacts (progressive metal)
47. Myrath - Shehili (symphonic progressive metal)
48. Nils Frahm - All Encores (contemporary classical)
49. NorthTale - Welcome To Paradise (power metal)
50. Obsidian Tide - Pillars of Creation (progressive death metal)
51. Opera Magna - Del Amor y Otros Demonios (power metal)
52. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum (progressive rock)
53. Paladin - Ascension (power/thrash metal)
54. Queensryche - The Verdict (progressive metal)
55. Raiju - Non Sequitur (progressive metal / hardcore)
56. Ray Alder - What The Water Wants (rock)
57. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain (power metal)
58. ShadowStrike - Legends of Human Spirit (power metal)
59. Signum Regis - The Seal of a New World (power metal)
60. Sonata Arctica - Talviyö (power metal / symphonic rock)
61. Taylor Swift - Lover (pop)
62. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer (progressive metal)
63. Turilli / Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth & Evolution) (progressive symphonic metal)
64. Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar (symphonic power metal)
65. Tycho - Weather (downtempo / chillwave)
66. Týr - Hel (progressive/power metal)
67. Vanden Plas - The Ghost Xperiment: Awakening (progressive metal)
68. Vision Divine - When All The Heroes Are Dead (power metal)
69. Voyager - Colours in the Sun (progressive metal)
70. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising (art rock / indie pop)
71. Wheel - Moving Backwards (progressive metal)
72. Wilderun - Veil of Imagination (progressive/folk metal)
73. Witherfall - Vintage (progressive metal)
74. W O L F C L U B - Frontiers (synthwave)
75. Zeta - Mochima (post-hardcore)
76. Zonder Wehrkamp - If It's Real (progressive rock)
-
2019 was such a fine year for music. In the final standings, my top 19 are:
1. No-Man - Love You To Bits
2. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal
3. Devin Townsend - Empath
4. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
5. Car Bomb - Mordial
6. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
7. Magma - Zëss
8. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Fishing for Fishies
9. The Comet Is Coming - Trust In the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery
10. Agibail Williams - Walk Neyond the Dark
11. Tool - Fear Inoculum
12. The Claypool Lennon Delirium - South of Reality
13. Big Big Train - The Grand Tour
14. Mgła - Age of Excuse
15. Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis
16. Deathspell Omega - The Furnaces of Palingenesia
17. Swans - Leaving Meaning
18. Ed Wynne - Shimmer Into Nature
19. Sunn O))) - Pyroclasts
-
@ Katt... only 74. pfft. I hit 132, and I still have 4 more to plow thru (which is down from the 160 I sampled last year). I bought 29, and have 21 saved on Spotify. Which is right where I want to be... 50 albums a year is
probably more than I have time to revisit on a regular basis.
Too much great music out there!
-
@ Katt... only 74. pfft. I hit 132, and I still have 4 more to plow thru (which is down from the 160 I sampled last year). I bought 29, and have 21 saved on Spotify. Which is right where I want to be... 50 albums a year is probably more than I have time to revisit on a regular basis.
Too much great music out there!
Oh yeah? Sounds like a challenge. I did HALF my list in a week at the end of the year! :loser: The hard part is replaying them all for the next month. :lol I will easily break 100 new records heard next year if I keep up this pace. I'm looking forward to it, but I have a hefty SD card purchase ahead of me so I can handle all of it!
-
I personally find it hard and don't see much point of going through 132 albums from one year. I dunno, I just don't see the appeal. Saying that, I'm trying a handful from bands I don't know from 2019 over the last week or so and am finding it a chore to get through just a few.
-
i could go through my twitter archives to try and figure out roughly how many albums i listened to but i don't catalogue the ones i didn't like enough to buy :lol
i bought like 50 or so from 2019 though, with about 15 more i still wanna get tho, so :corn
-
I personally find it hard and don't see much point of going through 132 albums from one year. I dunno, I just don't see the appeal. Saying that, I'm trying a handful from bands I don't know from 2019 over the last week or so and am finding it a chore to get through just a few.
Yeah, everyone's different. I've had years where I only listen to a dozen or so albums max. This year though, I've just found the willingness and desire to listen to sooo much music. I could see myself listening to 132 if I made it a point to have music going all day every day. I could easily reach that number if I didn't have TV shows or podcasts or other YouTube stuff I liked to listen to (but it helps I live alone so I have pretty much all the waking day to listen to tunes, including work).
-
I personally find it hard and don't see much point of going through 132 albums from one year. I dunno, I just don't see the appeal. Saying that, I'm trying a handful from bands I don't know from 2019 over the last week or so and am finding it a chore to get through just a few.
Yeah, everyone's different. I've had years where I only listen to a dozen or so albums max. This year though, I've just found the willingness and desire to listen to sooo much music. I could see myself listening to 132 if I made it a point to have music going all day every day. I could easily reach that number if I didn't have TV shows or podcasts or other YouTube stuff I liked to listen to (but it helps I live alone so I have pretty much all the waking day to listen to tunes, including work).
Curious, out of all the albums yourself and Chad have listened to, how many would you consider would become albums you could see revisiting for years to come or discovering bands that you would become a 'fan' of?
I'm just finding it hard to spend so much time wading through albums I'll never listen to again. I guess it's hard as my time is limited anyway, that really doesn't help me. Perhaps if I wasn't at work so much, I'd have the time to do this more.
-
I personally find it hard and don't see much point of going through 132 albums from one year. I dunno, I just don't see the appeal. Saying that, I'm trying a handful from bands I don't know from 2019 over the last week or so and am finding it a chore to get through just a few.
Yeah, everyone's different. I've had years where I only listen to a dozen or so albums max. This year though, I've just found the willingness and desire to listen to sooo much music. I could see myself listening to 132 if I made it a point to have music going all day every day. I could easily reach that number if I didn't have TV shows or podcasts or other YouTube stuff I liked to listen to (but it helps I live alone so I have pretty much all the waking day to listen to tunes, including work).
Curious, out of all the albums yourself and Chad have listened to, how many would you consider would become albums you could see revisiting for years to come or discovering bands that you would become a 'fan' of?
I'm just finding it hard to spend so much time wading through albums I'll never listen to again. I guess it's hard as my time is limited anyway, that really doesn't help me. Perhaps if I wasn't at work so much, I'd have the time to do this more.
Part of the fun for me is the journey of listening to something new; whether it remains on my radar is something I've learned not to dwell on, because thinking about whether or not I'm going to come back to them an arbitrary number of times doesn't mean much. Most of the time my music listening ends up with me putting my 'favorites' playlist of thousands of songs on shuffle, and another playlist for all the stuff I have to listen to, and my favorite from the latter cross over to the former.
But, I'll play: of all the ones I've listened to, the ones I see myself revisiting in the future... hard to say. Many of these are new for me. I'd say a couple dozen at the minimum are going to be albums that I revisit in the future, or at least have a selection of songs I will revisit in the future. But many of the albums are also 'full album experiences' to me, in that I won't reach for them as often as others, but I'll put them on from start to finish for certain situations or moods...
I dunno. The older I get, the harder it is to find a band that I 'obsess' about. In fact, it's very rare I come across those. But, I can at least think of some impressions every one of those albums left me with, which is noteworthy in my opinion. I can't tell you how many I'll revisit in the future, but I can tell you that almost all of them were enjoyable enough to make me continue thinking about them after listening. So I'll very likely continue to listen to a majority of these, but at the same time, my listening habits and how I gauge how much an album or song means to me... all of that is changing, too.
Different strokes for different folks, basically. I'm just currently in a mood where the very act of hearing music makes me happy, so I'm far more receptive to new music and music that's challenging my tastes and sensibilities. My favorite albums of all time... other than a couple, I don't reach for them often anymore, but they're always playing in the back of my mind. So, instead of playing them for the millionth time, I just choose to listen to something new instead. Nothing lost, only gained.
-
I think most years, there are a few standout albums that stand the test of time, in terms of becoming a fan of.
We've talked about Tribulation lately with their new album, but when I heard Down Below last year, I was really hooked. I'm a fan.
I try and listen to as many new things as possible. Spotify is so great. I Save them, and then I go back, especially for use during roulettes, which really forces me to dig in.
-
I personally find it hard and don't see much point of going through 132 albums from one year. I dunno, I just don't see the appeal. Saying that, I'm trying a handful from bands I don't know from 2019 over the last week or so and am finding it a chore to get through just a few.
Yeah, everyone's different. I've had years where I only listen to a dozen or so albums max. This year though, I've just found the willingness and desire to listen to sooo much music. I could see myself listening to 132 if I made it a point to have music going all day every day. I could easily reach that number if I didn't have TV shows or podcasts or other YouTube stuff I liked to listen to (but it helps I live alone so I have pretty much all the waking day to listen to tunes, including work).
Curious, out of all the albums yourself and Chad have listened to, how many would you consider would become albums you could see revisiting for years to come or discovering bands that you would become a 'fan' of?
I'm just finding it hard to spend so much time wading through albums I'll never listen to again. I guess it's hard as my time is limited anyway, that really doesn't help me. Perhaps if I wasn't at work so much, I'd have the time to do this more.
Part of the fun for me is the journey of listening to something new; whether it remains on my radar is something I've learned not to dwell on, because thinking about whether or not I'm going to come back to them an arbitrary number of times doesn't mean much. Most of the time my music listening ends up with me putting my 'favorites' playlist of thousands of songs on shuffle, and another playlist for all the stuff I have to listen to, and my favorite from the latter cross over to the former.
But, I'll play: of all the ones I've listened to, the ones I see myself revisiting in the future... hard to say. Many of these are new for me. I'd say a couple dozen at the minimum are going to be albums that I revisit in the future, or at least have a selection of songs I will revisit in the future. But many of the albums are also 'full album experiences' to me, in that I won't reach for them as often as others, but I'll put them on from start to finish for certain situations or moods...
I dunno. The older I get, the harder it is to find a band that I 'obsess' about. In fact, it's very rare I come across those. But, I can at least think of some impressions every one of those albums left me with, which is noteworthy in my opinion. I can't tell you how many I'll revisit in the future, but I can tell you that almost all of them were enjoyable enough to make me continue thinking about them after listening. So I'll very likely continue to listen to a majority of these, but at the same time, my listening habits and how I gauge how much an album or song means to me... all of that is changing, too.
Different strokes for different folks, basically. I'm just currently in a mood where the very act of hearing music makes me happy, so I'm far more receptive to new music and music that's challenging my tastes and sensibilities. My favorite albums of all time... other than a couple, I don't reach for them often anymore, but they're always playing in the back of my mind. So, instead of playing them for the millionth time, I just choose to listen to something new instead. Nothing lost, only gained.
Thanks for your thoughts there Michael. I guess if you enjoy listening to new stuff all the time, then end of story. If you get even a handful of albums that would get repeat spins over time, then I'd call the exercise a success.
I think most years, there are a few standout albums that stand the test of time, in terms of becoming a fan of.
We've talked about Tribulation lately with their new album, but when I heard Down Below last year, I was really hooked. I'm a fan.
I try and listen to as many new things as possible. Spotify is so great. I Save them, and then I go back, especially for use during roulettes, which really forces me to dig in.
Indeed. There is always going to be standouts, and the more you look, the more gems you'll find. Yeah, I'm becoming a fan of Tribulation too. Funny, no one else mentions them on here it seems.
-
I just don't feel like I'm givng the albums a chance if I listen to so many. I also don't have the time to dedicate just music listening so that I can only lsiten once and have a good idea. I'm usually listening while at work, doing shit around the house, on my bike or driving. It ends up meaning I need to listen to an album at least 3 times and closer to 5 to really start to "get it" and figure out if I truly like it. Obviously some are amazing or poor on first listen, but most aren't and need lots of listens for me to truly judge. I have no desire to listen to so many new albums, I always like going back to stuff I enjoy and these days with singles being so much more important than albums, I often listen to individual songs for new bands before diving into albums.
I hit 20 new albums in 2019, that's the most ever for me and that seems about right for the way I listen as I just don't think it's possible for me to really digest many more in a given year. To each their own on how they digest music though, that's not meant to say you are doing it wrong and I"m right, we all have our ways. Plus if I truly love an album it's getting non stop spins and cutting out from me exploring something new.
And here are my final rankings (there were three albums in my last post I was waiting to rank)
1. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
2. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
3. The Dark Element - Songs the Night Sings
4. Beast in Black - From Hell with Love
5. Avantasia - Moonglow
6. Devin Townsend - Empath
7. Dirty Heads - Supermoon
8. Cyhra - No Halos in Hell
9. Sabaton - The Great War
10. Evergrey - The Atlantic
11. Battle Beast - No More Hollywood Endings
12. 311 - Voyager
13. Babymetal - Metal Galaxy
14. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth and Evolution)
15. Within Temptation - Resist
16. Voyager - Colours in the Sun
17. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer
18. Eclipse - Paradigm
19. Volbeat - Rewind, Replay, Rebound
20. AJR - Neotheater
-
I just don't feel like I'm givng the albums a chance if I listen to so many. I also don't have the time to dedicate just music listening so that I can only lsiten once and have a good idea.
Me exactly also mate.
-
In no particular order
Dream Theater "Distance over Time"
Alan Silvesti "Avengers Endgame"
Sugaray Rayford "Somebody Save Me"
Joshua Redman "Come what May"
The Bad Plus "Activate Infinity"
John Williams "Rise of Skywalker"
-
I echo pretty much everything that Mike said in his initial response. A few additional thoughts on why I'm such a music whore.
First, it's my only vice. I could be addicted to worse things. Second, 132 may seem like a lot on the surface, but you break it down, and that's less than 3 per week. That doesn't make it sound so big/difficult. Third, my job allows for it. On average, I'd guess I take in 6-8 hours of music listening a day - ironically, it's probably less on weekends.
I just don't feel like I'm giving the albums a chance if I listen to so many. I also don't have the time to dedicate just music listening so that I can only listen once and have a good idea. I'm usually listening while at work, doing shit around the house, on my bike or driving. It ends up meaning I need to listen to an album at least 3 times and closer to 5 to really start to "get it" and figure out if I truly like it.
I can't say I disagree with this. When I'm discovering new bands/albums, if I'm not at the very least 'impressed' or 'wow'd' (within the first 1/2 of the album), then it goes on the trash pile. Even music I enjoyed and/or would consider good doesn't get repeat listens. After the 2nd listen, I'll decide if it's purchase-worthy or Spotify-savable. Then at the end of the year I try to rank 'em (which I'm in the process of doing right now).
I often say there is just too much GREAT music out there to listen to, and THAT is why I'm always on the hunt. If I didn't have such a voracious appetite, then I wouldn't have stumbled on some of my most favorite bands/albums from the past 5-10 years (Hemina, Daydream XI, Damnations Day, Teramaze, Lords of Black, Eagleheart etc...). Granted, as I look back at the last 5 years, the albums that I save to Spotify don't get a lot of repeat listens, but the ones I actually purchase do. However, as I hinted at earlier, with 25+ albums accumulating every year, it's harder and harder to go back to all of them.
-
I have literally started a document for the last 4 years to list each album sampled/Saved/purchased, and even by genre. I find by about April, I'm like "fuck it". :lol
-
At this point there's so much music I love and want to buy that I realistically can't keep up with it. Hell, I couldn't keep up with it before Spotify. Now that I have a turntable, I've decided to not only just buy the records I love, but to buy the records I love that I either listen to the most or have the artwork that I most want to own on vinyl. That whittles it down even further but it's still gonna be really hard to choose :lol
-
I'm more in line with cramx and wolfking. It's not necessarily that I don't have time though. Sometimes I can listen to music at work and sometimes I can't, but I do get a lot of listening in that way. And driving, and sometimes just listening at home. But I'm definitely like cram in that I need to spend more time absorbing albums to see what I think, and I definitely do the "nonstop spins" thing as well.
Top albums for me so far, by play count, keeping in mind that I've only listened to about 20:
1. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
2. Leprous - Pitfalls
3. Sonata Arctica - Talviyo
4. Evergrey - The Atlantic
5. Borknagar - True North
6. Voyager - Colours in the Sun
7. Ray Alder - What the Water Wants
8. Soen - Lotus
9. Vanden Plas - The Ghost Xperiment - Awakening
10. Queensryche - The Verdict
-
I mean, other than the albums I binged in the last week or so, I've spent many hours with most of the rest of my list. Everybody's different and it doesn't matter how much anyone listens to :metal Twilight Force hasn't left my car's stereo since it came out in August; Avantasia was almost all I listened to for 2 months :lol
-
I'm going to start compiling these. If anyone else wants to get their lists in within the next few days I can still include them or for those that provided lists but didn't order them would like to order their lists and post them.
-
Let's see. My final list. Only listened to 35 albums. Was hoping that I can make it to 40+, but going to so many concerts and diving into bands' entire catalogs makes it hard to listen to new albums for kicks. Not too many albums that I've heard wowed me though and was ok, but not great.
1. Alter Bridge - Walk the Sky
2. Aimer - Sun Dance
3. Big Wreck - ...But for the Sun
4. Within Temptation - Resist
5. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
6. Jordan Rudess - Wired for Madness
7. Skillet - Victorious
8. SawanoHiroyuki[nZk] - R∃/MEMBER (I liked this JPop album. It's formatted where you have various vocalists singing on different tracks of the album. The JPop singers I knew, Aimer and LiSA, were on it.)
9. The Hu - The Gereg
10. Lindsey Stirling - Artemis
-
I may try and make more of an effort this year and try more new albums and try and take note on what sticks around. Probably should do my own research.
I guess time is my issue and I know the majority of random new music will only get one listen abd that precious time could be used listening to stuffI really enjoy, especially when there's time lately I need it most.
-
I'm still making my way thru my rating, but this is as good a start as any. I'll edit later to rank them
Avantasia / Moonglow
DT / Distance Over Time
Restless Spirits / Restless Spirits
The Ferrymen / A New Evil
M.I.GOD. / Specters on Parade
IQ / Resistance
Ark Ascent / Downfall
Vanden Plas / The Ghost Xperiment
Darkwater / Human
Andy Gillion / Neverafter
-
There's no way I'll figure out my final top 10 list in time. So, just go with my last formal ranking:
1. Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar (symphonic power metal)
2. Avantasia - Moonglow (theatrical power metal / hard rock)
3. Voyager - Colours In The Sun (synth-drenched progressive metal)
4. Tycho - Weather (chillwave / IDM / indie / ambient)
5. NorthTale - Welcome To Paradise (power metal)
6. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth & Evolution) (symphonic metal)
7. Eternity's End - Unyielding (progressive power/speed metal)
8. Leprous - Pitfalls (progressive metal)
9. Master Boot Record - Internet Protocol (industrial electronic metal)
10. Galneryus - Into the Purgatory (power metal)
-
Interesting to see someone rate Tycho's new album that high. I consider myself a big fan but his latest one is his worst by far for me. The vocals really drag it down and the melodies aren't as strong as previous albums. :(
-
Interesting to see someone rate Tycho's new album that high. I consider myself a big fan but his latest one is his worst by far for me. The vocals really drag it down and the melodies aren't as strong as previous albums. :(
That's a shame. I think I'm in the minority who loves this album so much. I think Awake is one of the greatest albums ever made (it ranks highly on my top 50 list), so of course that's a very high bar to match, but honestly this new one is right behind it for my tastes. Even better than Dive and Epoch. I agree about the melodies, but I love the vocals and vibe of the whole album. I heard he was going to release a full instrumental version of the album in the fall but so far I've only seen one song released without vocals.
-
I'm going to start compiling these. If anyone else wants to get their lists in within the next few days I can still include them or for those that provided lists but didn't order them would like to order their lists and post them.
I think I still haven't done my list yet but I'll try to do it tomorrow.
-
I will probably post a preliminary list sometime either this weekend or next week and then I will add in the top 10's from the rest of you stragglers once you get them in :biggrin:
So no hurry.
-
Last minute update to my list.
1. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
2. black midi - Schlagenheim
3. Lightning Bolt - Sonic Citadel
4. Swans - Leaving Meaning.
5. Blood Incantation - Hidden History of the Human Race
6. Glass Beach - The First Glass Beach Album
7. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen
8. The Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery
9. Tropical Fuck Storm - Braindrops
10. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Infest the Rats' Nest
-
1. A Novelist - Folie
2. glass beach - the first glass beach album
3. Somn - The All-Devouring
4. Thank You Scientist - Terraformer
5. Warforged - I: Voice
6. Illyria - The Carpathian Summit
7. La Dispute - Panorama
8. Capstan - Restless Heart, Keep Running
9. Adrift - Pure
10. An Isolated Mind - I'm Losing Myself
Honorable Mentions:
Wilderun - The Veil of Imagination
We Never Learned to Live - The Sleepwalk Transmissions
Devin Townsend - Empath
Wheel - Moving Backwards
The Physics House Band - Death Sequence (EP)
Poly-math - Sensors in Everything (EP)
there's more 2019 albums i need to give some serious listen time (over 30, tbh, screw me :lol) but where things stand for now.
i'll have a top albums of 2019 list up when i've actually properly finalized it in like, April or something
-
Honestly my Top 3 is set and the rest could be in a different order entirely depending on my mood but I guess this'll have to do.
1. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal
2. Leprous - Pitfalls
3. iamthemorning - The Bell
4. Tool - Fear Inoculum
5. IQ - Resistance
6. Insomnium - Heart Like a Grave
7. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
8. Wilderun - Veil of Imagination
9. Soen - Lotus
10. Swallow the Sun - When the Shadow Is Forced Into the Light
Honorable mention: Mostly Autumn - White Rainbow
Still have a few albums to listen to, namely Allegaeon, Flaming Row and Artificial Language.
-
Updated with rankings, and as much as it pained me, I had to kick out Restless Spirits. I gave the nod to the bottom 3 in this list for sentimentality. On the whole, I probably enjoyed Restless Spirits more than the bottom 3, but couldn't fathom not ranking any of them in the Top 10 of the year.
10. Vanden Plas / The Ghost Xperiment - no duds at all, but nothing that jumped out and grabbed my attention - yet
9. Avantasia / Moonglow - if not for the title track, it would've been higher
8. DT / Distance Over Time - if not for the opening track, it would've been higher
7. The Ferrymen / A New Evil - same as Vanden Plas, but just a bit better... and Ronnie + Magnus = guaranteed win
6. Andy Gillion / Neverafter - shred-a-licious. Where did this guy come from?? Seriously, does anyone know?
5. IQ / Resistance - what need be said? If Katt can put this in his top 10, then everyone better :biggrin:
4. Noveria / Aequilibrium - best of their 3 releases. Stellar, start-to-finish
3. Darkwater / Human - best of their 3 releases. Stellar, start-to-finish
2. Ark Ascent / Downfall - thanks RJ. Has what will probably be my song of the year.
1. M.I.GOD. / Specters on Parade - came off the PPUSA top 50 list to steal my musical attention.
-
I've got to check out that Darkwater album
-
I've got to check out that Darkwater album
You should.
-
It's good. Kind of standard, polished progressive metal... but good.
-
I've got to check out that Darkwater album
You should.
You know I will, they are playing PP! It's nice to see lots of people mentioning it though
-
I've tried a couple of times, but it just hasn't stuck.
-
As of now this is my list...
1. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
2. Periphery - Hail Stan
3. Moontooth - Crux
4. Jolly - Family
5. Devin Townsend - Empath
6. Big Wreck - ...but for the sun
7. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
8. McRocklin & Hutch - Riding Out
9. White Ward - Love Exchange Failure
10. Baroness - Gold & Grey
Ola Englund - Master of the Universe
Jakub Zytecki - Nothing Lasts, Nothing's Lost
Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
-
Here is the Preliminary top 20 for DTF. I suppose it should come as no surprise that the house band has topped the list. Not too many surprises in the top 20 really. I'll revisit this at the end of the month to see if there are any other entries and I can add them to my spreadsheet to see if there are any changes. I'll also post the full spreadsheet at the end of the month so you guys can peruse at your leisure. :)
1. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
2. Tool - Fear Inoculum
3. Devin Townsend - Empath
4. Leprous - Pitfalls
5. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal
6. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
7. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
8. IQ - Resistance
9. Wilderun - Veil of Imagination
10. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
11. Soen - Lotus
12. Periphery - IV: Hail Stan
13. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
14. Evergrey - The Atlantic
15. Thank You, Scientist - Terraformer
16. Cult Of Luna - A Dawn To Fear
17. Swallow The Sun - When A Shadow Is Forced Into The Light
18. iamthemorning - The Bell
19. Glass Beach - The First Glass Beach Album
20. Swans - leaving meaning.
-
i'm just stoked to see glass beach made the list at all
an unsurprising list that doesn't accurately reflect anything other than that DT is really popular on a forum for DT
-
Wow, I have literally only heard 4 of those albums.
DT
A/M
Wilderun
STS
-
Wow, I have literally only heard 4 of those albums.
DT
A/M
Wilderun
STS
You might like the Opeth album, and maybe Cult of Luna....maybe.
-
i'll eat a hat if TAC likes cult of luna
-
i'll eat a hat if TAC likes cult of luna
I probably would too, but it seemed the most likely out of the remaining albums he hasn't heard. :corn
-
Wow, I have literally only heard 4 of those albums.
DT
A/M
Wilderun
STS
You might like the Opeth album, and maybe Cult of Luna....maybe.
Haha, he doesn't like the Opeth album.
-
To be honest I’m probably the biggest Cult of Luna nerd here and that album took a while to grow on me. It’s been fucking great since it clicked though
What the hell is Glass Beach??
-
Green ones are the ones I've heard:
Here is the Preliminary top 20 for DTF. I suppose it should come as no surprise that the house band has topped the list. Not too many surprises in the top 20 really. I'll revisit this at the end of the month to see if there are any other entries and I can add them to my spreadsheet to see if there are any changes. I'll also post the full spreadsheet at the end of the month so you guys can peruse at your leisure. :)
1. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
2. Tool - Fear Inoculum
3. Devin Townsend - Empath
4. Leprous - Pitfalls
5. Arch/Matheos - Winter Ethereal
6. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum
7. The Neal Morse Band - The Great Adventure
8. IQ - Resistance
9. Wilderun - Veil of Imagination
10. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
11. Soen - Lotus
12. Periphery - IV: Hail Stan
13. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
14. Evergrey - The Atlantic
15. Thank You, Scientist - Terraformer
16. Cult Of Luna - A Dawn To Fear
17. Swallow The Sun - When A Shadow Is Forced Into The Light
18. iamthemorning - The Bell
19. Glass Beach - The First Glass Beach Album
20. Swans - leaving meaning.
Stoked to see Arch/Matheos in the Top 5.
-
Good showing by IQ as well...when I first joined DTF back in '09, they didn't even have a dedicated thread.
-
What the hell is Glass Beach??
wait for round 7 of your roulette
-
What the hell is Glass Beach??
wait for round 7 of your roulette
What roulette?
-
What the hell is Glass Beach??
wait for round 7 of your roulette
What roulette?
Don't tease this man like that.
-
What the hell is Glass Beach??
wait for round 7 of your roulette
What roulette?
Don't tease this man like that.
:lol
-
i might be missing the joke since train is literally running a roulette rn
-
i might be missing the joke since train is literally running a roulette rn
Yeah, that was the one I was referring to.
Will it start back up in the Spring you think?
-
I apologize for not chasing people down to submit songs during Christmas :lol
It has been running, I’ve been posting updates and half a handful of people have been seeing/commenting on them
-
Oh, I see that! Nice.
-
I've got to check out that Darkwater album
You should.
So I did and it's pretty damn good after a couple listens. It's solid progmetal, will take more listens to really absorb it but I immediately enjoy what I'm hearing. Fuck yea, PP2020 keeps getting better and better for me. :metal :metal
-
omegabump but i finally finished my top albums of 2019 list lollll
https://youtu.be/1e-fBuIZWSk