DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: WildRanger on September 15, 2018, 10:56:23 AM
-
Please one album per band!
My list would look like this:
1. Paranoid - Black Sabbath
2. Powerslave - Iron Maiden
3. Rust in Peace - Megadeth
4. Stained Class - Judas Priest
5. Images & Words - Dream Theater
6. Blackwater Park - Opeth
7. Overkill - Motorhead
8. Blues for the Red Sun - Kyuss
9. Keeper of the Seven Keys Part II - Helloween
10. Dopethrone - Electric Wizard
Your 10 picks?
-
Pff, that's impossible. I have 10 5 star albums on RYM but that's not complete at all and they're not all metal. I'll just rank the first 10 best metal albums that come up in my mind as being my favourites instead (and 1 album per artist to make it more interesting):
1. Slice the Cake - Odyssey to the West
2. Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
3. Hypno5e - Acid Mist Tomorrow
4. Leprous - Bilateral
5. Machine Head - The Blackening
6. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
7. TesseracT - Sonder/One (can't decide man)
8. Cult of Luna - Vertikal
9. Avenged Sevenfold - Nightmare
10. The Hirsch Effekt - Eskapist
-
Hmm, my list depends partially on what you would and would not consider metal. I'll give it a shot though.
1. Moonsorrow - Verisakeet
2. Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain
3. Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
4. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
5. Riverside - Out of Myself
6. Shadow Gallery - Room V
7. Metallica - Ride the Lightning
8. Negura Bunget - Om
9. Enslaved - Isa
10. Vektor - Black Future
If Tool and Sieges Even are considered metal, then Lateralus would slot in at number 2 and The Art of Navigating by the Stars would slot in at number 5, knocking Enslaved and Vektor off the list.
-
My Top 50 is still somewhere in there: https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=39282.0
So just go there, remove non-metal albums, remove the repeats and you'll have my Top 10 metal albums. Although it's probably a bit different at this point, but who cares.
-
No order except #1. Reppin' the power metal.
1. Stratovarius - Episode
Dragonforce - Sonic Firestorm
Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain
Fairyland - Fall of an Empire
Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Rhapsody - Symphony of Enchanted Lands II (Ask me in an hour and I'll pick a different one though)
Edguy - The Savage Poetry
Blind Guardian - Imaginations From The Other Side
Sonata Arctica - Winterheart's Guild
Aquaria - Luxaeterna
-
1. East of the Wall - The Apologist
2-10. Some crap nobody cares about :neverusethis:
I need to do another proper top 50 sometime
-
2-10. Some crap nobody cares about :neverusethis:
I need to do another proper top 50 sometime
I might...
and yes you do :metal
-
i'm not spoiling the list i plan on doing, puppies, sorry :P
-
2. Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
6. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
I just realized you had these on your list too! :2metal:
-
1. Images and Words
2. The Human Equation
3. Elinoire
4. Obsessions
5. The Scarecrow trilogy (yes, I'm cheating)
6. Old Man and the Spirit
7. Space Metal
8. Circus of the Tattered and Torn
9. Her Halo
10. Chronicles of the Immortals
Threw a couple of newer ones in there at the end that I can't get enough of.
Honorable mention - Century Child, The Odyssey and Operation:Mindcrime
-
Dragonforce - Sonic Firestorm
Nice!
Mine would be something like:
1. Metallica - Ride the Lightning
2. Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV, Volume I: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness
3. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
4. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
5. Machine Head - The Blackening
6. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
7. Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
8. Children of Bodom - Follow the Reaper
9. Slayer - Reign in Blood
10. Trivium - Ascendancy
Honourable mentions that just missed the cut:
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
The Ocean - Pelagial
Slipknot - Vol. 3 The Subliminal Verses
System of a Down - Toxicity
-
1. Images and Words
2. The Human Equation
3. Elinoire
4. Obsessions
5. The Scarecrow trilogy (yes, I'm cheating)
6. Old Man and the Spirit
7. Space Metal
8. Circus of the Tattered and Torn
9. Her Halo
10. Chronicles of the Immortals
Threw a couple of newer ones in there at the end that I can't get enough of.
Honorable mention - Century Child, The Odyssey and Operation:Mindcrime
It seems that each one of your top 10 albums is PROG METAL?
-
You have a keen perception of the blatantly obvious. :biggrin:
I excluded my glam-metal, since many here wouldn't exactly consider that "metal"
-
The 'one per band' rule makes it tough for me because I'm not a huge 'metal' fan and only like a small handful of bands who are unquestionably in that genre (are Guns n Roses metal? To me no, but to whoever stacks the shelves at HMV they are). But I gave it some thought and I was able to make it to 10.
1. Scenes From A Memory - Dream Theater
2. Lateralus - Tool
3. Hatebreeder - Children of Bodom
4. Dusk And Her Embrace - Cradle of Filth
5. Master of Puppets - Metallica
6. Wishmaster - Nightwish
7. Colors - Between The Buried And Me
8. Still Life - Opeth
9. Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden
10. Diary Of A Madman - Ozzy Osbourne
-
I don't like orders, so ignore the numbering system
1. The Perfect Element - Pain of Salvation (this actually is number 1)
2. King of Everything - Jinjer
3. Master of Puppets - Metallica
4. Oceanborn - Nightwish
5. The Black Halo - Kamelot
6. 01011001 - Ayreon
7. Wages of Sin - Arch Enemy
8. Awake - Dream Theater
9. Tribute - Ozzy (Yea, I picked a live album, deal with it)
10. V - Symphony X
That's just off the top of my head, probably not really my top 10, but whatevs.
-
I think this is a hard list to make... Mine would be something like this (in no particular order):
Dream Theater - SDOIT
BTBAM - Colors
Metallica - AJFA
Haggard - Awaking the centuries
Arch Enemy - Wages of Sin
Dimmu Borgir - Puritanical Euphoric Misanthropia
Beyond Creation - Earthborn Evolution
Dark Tranquillity - Fiction
Soilwork - The Ride Majestic
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
-
Dragonforce - Sonic Firestorm
Nice!
If I was allowed, I'd have cheated and thrown Valley of the Damned and maybe even Inhuman Rampage in there. That three album run is like the holy trinity of power metal to me.
3. Elinoire
4. Obsessions
8. Circus of the Tattered and Torn
9. Her Halo
10. Chronicles of the Immortals
WHO TF did those albums? List the artists damn it! :lol
-
3 is flaming row, 8 is daydream xi, 10 is vanden plas
i dunno the others. i think 9 is teramaze? :lol
-
Obsessions is by Epysode. Good album. Jingle sent a song from it in my roulette.
-
Without the one album per band rule this would be a 2, max 3 bands list.
1. Images and Words - Dream Theater
2. Piece of Mind - Iron Maiden
3. Ride the Lightning - Metallica
4. Keeper of the Seven Keys, Pt2 - Helloween
5. The Years of Decay - Overkill
6. Sign of the Hammer - Manowar
7. Master of Reality - Black Sabbath
8. Conspiracy - King Diamond
9. Blizzard of Ozz - Ozzy Osbourne
10. Operation: Mindcrime - Queensryche
I left out albums I rate higher than some on the list but may be considered more hard rock or alternative in nature.
-
Oh boy, another list thread. Let me have a look tomorrow.
-
3. Elinoire
4. Obsessions
8. Circus of the Tattered and Torn
9. Her Halo
10. Chronicles of the Immortals
WHO TF did those albums? List the artists damn it! :lol
First, you should feel shame for not knowing them. Second, ever heard of Google? :lol Third, you should feel even MORE shame that Parama knew some of them! Fourth, no listening until you know if you got that job or not... because if you do run a roulette soon, you'll invariably be getting one or more of those.
-
i actually got the first chronicles of the immortals a few years back (it's fine) & also the second flaming row album (which i thought was pretty good) so :P
also pretty sure i listened to daydream xi once or twice last year, i remember it being on my list at some point
never heard a second of teramaze or epysode though
-
3. Elinoire
4. Obsessions
8. Circus of the Tattered and Torn
9. Her Halo
10. Chronicles of the Immortals
WHO TF did those albums? List the artists damn it! :lol
First, you should feel shame for not knowing them. Second, ever heard of Google? :lol Third, you should feel even MORE shame that Parama knew some of them! Fourth, no listening until you know if you got that job or not... because if you do run a roulette soon, you'll invariably be getting one or more of those.
Yeah yeah yeah! And the Google line, really? I feel atTACked :lol
-
In no particular order - Some of these would be considered prog metal:
1 Dead Heart in a Dead World - Nevermore
2 Master of Puppets - Metallica
3 Bilateral - Leprous
4 Blackwater Park - Opeth
5 Christo - Vanden Plas
6 Crack The Skye - Mastadon
7 Elegy - Amorphis
8 The Scarecrow - Anvantasia
9 Voice of the Void - Anciients
10 Snowfall on Judgement Day - Redemption
-
Yeah yeah yeah! And the Google line, really? I feel atTACked :lol
Yup. Join the club. Fighting DTF elitism since 2004.
-
01. Dream Theater - The Astonishing
02. Haken - The Mountain
03. Ayreon - The Human Equation
04. Beyond the Bridge - The Old Man and the Spirit
05. Ne Obliviscaris - Urn
06. Diablo Swing Orchestra - Pandora's Pinata
07. Dir en Grey - Dum Spiro Spero
08. Opeth - Blackwater Park
09. TesseracT - Altered State
10. Tool - Lateralus
Top 3 skirt the line between rock and metal a lot, but whatevs.
-
01) Metallica-Master of Puppets
02) Pantera-Cowboys From Hell
03) Dream Theater-Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From a Memory
04) Megadeth-Rust in Peace
05) Avenged Sevenfold-City of Evil
06) Judas Priest-Painkiller
07) System of a Down-Toxicity
08) Slayer-Reign in Blood
09) Iron Maiden-Number of the Beast
10) Dragonforce-Sonic Firestorm
-
I want to make it clear that I'm approaching this list objectively.
I'm not trying to open debate or discussion, I just want a brief disclaimer that for personal deeply held personal beliefs, I strongly object to Slayer's message and music (I don't care what Tom Araya says about his personal life) and I refuse to listen to them or own anything they put out. Having said that, I *used* to be one of their biggest fans....and if I'm being completely objective, I still think Reign in Blood is the greatest metal album of all time...and I don't think anything will ever come close to its concise ferocity. It's 30 minutes of metal perfection. Lightning in a bottle.
1. Slayer - Reign in Blood
2. Sepultura - Beneath the Remains
3. Metallica - Master of Puppets
4. Forbidden - Green
5. Anthrax - The Sound of White Noise
6. Nuclear Assault - Handle With Care
7. Testament - The Legacy
8. Megadeth - So Far, So Good, So What
9. Sacred Reich - Ignorance
10. Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
-
eh, something like this I guess?
1. Dream Theater – Images & Words
2. Leprous – Bilateral
3. Opeth – Blackwater Park
4. maudlin of the Well – Bath
5. Obsidian Kingdom – Mantiis (An Agony in Fourteen Bites)
6. Wilderun - Sleep at the Edge of the Earth
7. Haken – Aquarius
8. Between the Buried and Me – Colors (or The Great Misdirect - I can't really choose)
9. Pain of Salvation – Remedy Lane (swap this one with TPE or OHBTCL and I'd be fine as well)
10. Devin Townsend - Terria
-
I'm not trying to open debate or discussion, I just want a brief disclaimer that for personal deeply held personal beliefs, I strongly object to Slayer's message and music (I don't care what Tom Araya says about his personal life) and I refuse to listen to them or own anything they put out. Having said that, I *used* to be one of their biggest fans....and if I'm being completely objective, I still think Reign in Blood is the greatest metal album of all time...and I don't think anything will ever come close to its concise ferocity.
The part where you say you refuse to listen to them, yet still consider Reign in Blood to be the best metal album ever really intrigues me. I'm not exactly a Slayer fan and know next to nothing about them, but I take it it's the anti-religious message that prevalent in Slayer's music that puts you off? If I'm not mistaking Tom Araya has repeatedly stated that he doesn't consider Slayer's music to be anti-religiious per se, as he is a Christian himself. I hope I'm not opening a can of worms here, but you 'objective' approach to this list is curious.
2. Sepultura - Beneath the Remains
4. Forbidden - Green
Also these two... I find Beneath the Remains to be barely listenable and Green is an album I haven't heard in ages. I rarely see it mentioned if at all, interesting pick!
-
So, looking back at The TAC Top 50 Thread from 6 years ago, I don't think anything has changed. Since we're talking Metal, I'm going to remove bands like Dream Theater, Rush, MSG, Thin Lizzy, and Alice Cooper.
1. Iron Maiden-The Number Of The Beast
2. Helloween-Keeper Of The Seven Keys Pts 1&2
3. Metallica-Kill' Em All
4. Dio-Holy Diver
5. Black Sabbath-Heaven And Hell
6. Riot- Narita
7. Accept-Metal Heart
8. AC/DC-Let there Be Rock
9. Ozzy-Blizzard/Diary
10. Def Leppard-High n Dry
-
My personal top 10 would look something like this: (alphabetical order)
Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain
Between the Buried and Me - Colors
Boris - Flood (or Feedbacker)
Converge - Jane Doe
Deafheaven - Sunbather
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Isis - Panopticon
Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye
Neurosis - Times of Grace
Opeth - Deliverance (or My Arms, Your Hearse)
Honorable mentions:
Cult of Luna - Somewhere Along the Highway
Deftones - Diamond Eyes
Dir En Grey - Dum Spiro Spero
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Tool - Lateralus
Probably more I forgot, this is just top of my head
-
I am really digging the love for Agalloch's Ashes here.
-
Deftones - Diamond Eyes
Yeah, this is also a strong contender for me. I've been very obsessed with Deftones again lately (it usually comes in waves for me with this band) and Diamond Eyes probably just edges out White Pony for me, and Koi No Yokan as #3.
-
Ooof, that is extremely hard, metal-only would probably look something like this:
1: Blind Guardian - Nightfall in Middle Earth
2: Ayreon - The Human Equation
3: System of a Down - Mezmerize
4: Ayreon - The Theory of Everything
5: Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory
6: Wintersun - Wintersun
7: Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
8: Iron Maiden - Powerslave
9: Symphony X - Divine Wings of Tragedy
10: Seventh Wonder - Mercy Falls
But anything in my top 50 metal is probably top 10 metal material, depending on when you ask me.
-
3. Metallica-Kill' Em All
Not to say you are wrong or anything, because Kill 'em All is a great album, but I find this is an interesting choice considering Ride the Lightning took the raw thrash energy of Kill em All and fused it with much better song writing and more memorable riffs. Although there is no denying the strength of songs like Phantom Lord or Four Horsemen or Seek and Destroy. Both are fantastic albums either way.
-
I consider Kill 'Em All the greatest Heavy Metal album of all time.
-
I consider Kill 'Em All the greatest Heavy Metal album of all time.
I'm curious how you feel about Ride the Lightning in comparison.
-
Honestly, I don't even think it's close. I loved KEA when it came out, but RTL I thought sounded too refined. Other than Creeping Death and Fade To Black, I don't think anything stands up. KEA was groundbreaking.
What RTL does have are memorable and melodic solos by Kirk Hammett. But it lacks the overall aggression and rawness of KEA.
-
1. The Ocean - Pelagial
2. Avantasia - The Scarecrow
3. Dream Theater - Awake
4. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine
5. Seventh Wonder - The Great Escape
6. Orbs - Asleep Next To Science
7. Zero Hour - The Towers of Avarice
8. Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
9. Architects - Lost Forever, Lost Together
10. Between the Buried and Me - Colors
Here's my attempt, limiting to one album per artist. Pelagial is definitely number one, but the others are much less certain.
-
Honestly, I don't even think it's close. I loved KEA when it came out, but RTL I thought sounded too refined. Other than Creeping Death and Fade To Black, I don't think anything stands up. KEA was groundbreaking.
What RTL does have are memorable and melodic solos by Kirk Hammett. But it lacks the overall aggression and rawness of KEA.
Totally respect your opinion TAC but man do I disagree about that last part. RTL is one of the rawest, angriest metal albums I've heard (yeah there are heavier albums but they don't sound as naturally mean and aggressive as a lot of the tracks on RTL to me). KEA lacks the power and thrashy-ness of RTL to me but it's still a great album. James sounds so angry on RTL and the guitars have that perfect thrash sound. Early Metallica FTW.
-
It's all good, K-lox.
I think even in the short time between KEA and RTL, James's voice matured quite a bit. And obviously the production is much better. I think that plays a big part.
Plus I think RTL is a bit more focused. KEA, with its Mustaine influence, sounds like a bunch of kids. But to me, that's it's charm. I love the Dehaan version from a few years ago. It gives a modern feel to the songs.
I easily rank RTL as #4 of the first 4 Metallica albums.
-
I don't know about this Dehaan version but I want to hear it now.
-
https://www.livemetallica.com/live-music/0,458/Metallica-mp3-flac-download-6-8-2013-Dehaan-at-Orion-Music-and-More-Detroit-MI.html
At Metallica's Orion Music fest in 2013, there was a band called Dehaan on the bill in the early afternoon. Turns out it was actually Metallica and they came out and played Kill 'Em All. It's a f'n killer show and well worth the purchase.
-
Rad. Putting this on the list. :tup
-
Rad. Putting this on the list. :tup
Definitely do that. It's tremendous.
-
I'm not trying to open debate or discussion, I just want a brief disclaimer that for personal deeply held personal beliefs, I strongly object to Slayer's message and music (I don't care what Tom Araya says about his personal life) and I refuse to listen to them or own anything they put out. Having said that, I *used* to be one of their biggest fans....and if I'm being completely objective, I still think Reign in Blood is the greatest metal album of all time...and I don't think anything will ever come close to its concise ferocity.
The part where you say you refuse to listen to them, yet still consider Reign in Blood to be the best metal album ever really intrigues me. I'm not exactly a Slayer fan and know next to nothing about them, but I take it it's the anti-religious message that prevalent in Slayer's music that puts you off? If I'm not mistaking Tom Araya has repeatedly stated that he doesn't consider Slayer's music to be anti-religiious per se, as he is a Christian himself. I hope I'm not opening a can of worms here, but you 'objective' approach to this list is curious.
2. Sepultura - Beneath the Remains
4. Forbidden - Green
Also these two... I find Beneath the Remains to be barely listenable and Green is an album I haven't heard in ages. I rarely see it mentioned if at all, interesting pick!
Without going into P/R territory....Reign in Blood doesn't have quite as many anti-Christian themes as their previous output (which was VERY much that way). But Slayer in general (IMHO, moreso than any of the other "big 4" by quite a big margin) carries the POV of very hateful and bitter attitudes. I imagine it's mostly Kerry who is responsible for this. He's famous for going on record as hating people in general. He was once quoted as saying, "If I wasn't doing this, I would be a serial killer." Implying that he is so full of hatred for mankind in general, that if he wasn't taking out his aggression in music, he would use much more violent methods. Some people might say kudos to him for taking it out in a "healthy" way....but if you're full of that much animosity, I'm not interested in being the receiver of the byproduct. Anyone with that much hate really needs to look at themselves and ask if they are truly and deeply happy. And if you're not, what can you do to turn it around. But I digress.
TLDR version - I don't want to be exposed to messages of hate at all. Frustration I can understand. Bitter hatred...not so much.
-
So, looking back at The TAC Top 50 Thread from 6 years ago, I don't think anything has changed. Since we're talking Metal, I'm going to remove bands like Dream Theater, Rush, MSG, Thin Lizzy, and Alice Cooper.
1. Iron Maiden-The Number Of The Beast
2. Helloween-Keeper Of The Seven Keys Pts 1&2
3. Metallica-Kill' Em All
4. Dio-Holy Diver
5. Black Sabbath-Heaven And Hell
6. Riot- Narita
7. Accept-Metal Heart
8. AC/DC-Let there Be Rock
9. Ozzy-Blizzard/Diary
10. Def Leppard-High n Dry
Not exactly, but mine looks a lot like this.
1. Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast
2. Ozzy - Diary Of A Madman
3. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
4. Dio - Holy Diver
5. Judas Priest - Defenders Of The Faith
6. Fastway - Fastway
7. Twisted Sister - You Can't Stop Rock and Roll
8. AC/DC - For Those About To Rock
9. Motorhead - Another Perfect Day
10. Def Leppard-High n Dry
-
That's pretty high for Fastway, which for me was a pretty disappointing album.
-
I consider Kill 'Em All the greatest Heavy Metal album of all time, other than Number Of The Beast.
I just read Animal Farm, sorry.
-
TLDR version - I don't want to be exposed to messages of hate at all. Frustration I can understand. Bitter hatred...not so much.
[/quote
J-dude, I hear you on that. We were just talking about KEA and RTL. In early high school, I was pretty much very into thrash metal but hit hit me midway through high school that that kind of metal just wasn't attractive, mainly because of image. But it wasn't until Helloween and Garage Days that got me back into that kind of metal. Speed stuff.
I hear you on Slayer. I'm pretty selective on what I listen to by them still today. But I still like a lot of the early stuff for the most part.
-
So, looking back at The TAC Top 50 Thread from 6 years ago, I don't think anything has changed. Since we're talking Metal, I'm going to remove bands like Dream Theater, Rush, MSG, Thin Lizzy, and Alice Cooper.
1. Iron Maiden-The Number Of The Beast
2. Helloween-Keeper Of The Seven Keys Pts 1&2
3. Metallica-Kill' Em All
4. Dio-Holy Diver
5. Black Sabbath-Heaven And Hell
6. Riot- Narita
7. Accept-Metal Heart
8. AC/DC-Let there Be Rock
9. Ozzy-Blizzard/Diary
10. Def Leppard-High n Dry
Not exactly, but mine looks a lot like this.
1. Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast
2. Ozzy - Diary Of A Madman
3. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
4. Dio - Holy Diver
5. Judas Priest - Defenders Of The Faith
6. Fastway - Fastway
7. Twisted Sister - You Can't Stop Rock and Roll
8. AC/DC - For Those About To Rock
9. Motorhead - Another Perfect Day
10. Def Leppard-High n Dry
Stads....you had me until For Those About to Rock.
Don't get me wrong, it's a criminally underrated AC/DC album, and it KILLS me that the band seems to hate it so much. And you know that you and I see eye to eye most of the time on AC/DC discussions (Phil Rudd is an amazing drummer...Blow Up Your Video was the last great AC/DC album....etc...etc...) But seriously putting this album on the list above ALL other AC/DC albums????? Seriously????
I'm in agreement with Brian Johnson who has gone on record that Powerage is AC/DC's finest moment. Even Eddie Trunk looked at him like, "REALLY?" But Brian's right. Powerage is AC/DC at their peak before Mutt came along and made them streamline everything.
-
I think Let There Be Rock KILLS Powerage, save for Riff Raff.
And hell yes, Blow Up Your Video is great!!
-
That's pretty high for Fastway, which for me was a pretty disappointing album.
For whatever reason, I love that album. I even like the second one better, but it's less metal. I don't think Fastway makes it if I can put more than one album by a band on there (Under The Blade by TS is better, as is Killers by Maiden and Stained Class by Priest). I also debated - strongly - whether Van Halen or Kiss belong there. I decided if MSG doesn't make it, neither to they. Deep Purple, Zeppelin and Whitesnake were mooted too, and missed the cut.
-
Well, yeah, it's a Metal album list. MSG is a Top 5 all time album for me.
-
Stads....you had me until For Those About to Rock.
Don't get me wrong, it's a criminally underrated AC/DC album, and it KILLS me that the band seems to hate it so much. And you know that you and I see eye to eye most of the time on AC/DC discussions (Phil Rudd is an amazing drummer...Blow Up Your Video was the last great AC/DC album....etc...etc...) But seriously putting this album on the list above ALL other AC/DC albums????? Seriously????
I'm in agreement with Brian Johnson who has gone on record that Powerage is AC/DC's finest moment. Even Eddie Trunk looked at him like, "REALLY?" But Brian's right. Powerage is AC/DC at their peak before Mutt came along and made them streamline everything.
Ugh, I went back and forth on this. My problem is, my favorite of the Bon years is High Voltage, NOT a metal album. Then Dirty Deeds, also not metal. I went back and forth between Highway To Hell and FTATR, and becuase I personally like FTATR better (that might be their best album consistency-wise) that's where I went. "Night Prowler" and "Beatin' Around The Bush" are their best "metal" songs, though, in my opinion.
-
I *HATE* it when people change the definitions of things. People forget that, in the 70's, Aerosmith was a "heavy metal" band. It seems amazing in 2018, but it's true.
In 1980, you could walk into a record store, and there was a "heavy metal" section. What do people imagine was in this section? Black Sabbath and Judas Priest and nothing else??
Floating definitions of metal drive me nuts sometimes.
-
I don't know J dude. The telegraph was once cutting edge technology.
-
I don't know J dude. The telegraph was once cutting edge technology.
:rollin :rollin :rollin
touche
-
I *HATE* it when people change the definitions of things. People forget that, in the 70's, Aerosmith was a "heavy metal" band. It seems amazing in 2018, but it's true.
In 1980, you could walk into a record store, and there was a "heavy metal" section. What do people imagine was in this section? Black Sabbath and Judas Priest and nothing else??
Floating definitions of metal drive me nuts sometimes.
I don't disagree but some of those classifications were suspect. Was "Rainbow" metal? According to some of those records stores, yes. I'm old enough to remember going to a Dio show and it was 90% dudes in jeans, and either black leather or jean jackets with patches all over the back. The 10% girls looked like either the chicks from Vixen or Motley Crue. And guaranteed, on half of those jackets was Rush, Van Halen, Rainbow or MSG.
Going to concerts in the '80's was the bomb-diddley. I miss that so much.
-
I *HATE* it when people change the definitions of things. People forget that, in the 70's, Aerosmith was a "heavy metal" band. It seems amazing in 2018, but it's true.
In 1980, you could walk into a record store, and there was a "heavy metal" section. What do people imagine was in this section? Black Sabbath and Judas Priest and nothing else??
Floating definitions of metal drive me nuts sometimes.
I don't disagree but some of those classifications were suspect. Was "Rainbow" metal? According to some of those records stores, yes. I'm old enough to remember going to a Dio show and it was 90% dudes in jeans, and either black leather or jean jackets with patches all over the back. The 10% girls looked like either the chicks from Vixen or Motley Crue. And guaranteed, on half of those jackets was Rush, Van Halen, Rainbow or MSG.
Going to concerts in the '80's was the bomb-diddley. I miss that so much.
You haven't disclosed your opinion on Powerage....I'm curious. Your thoughts on both the album, and BJ's opinion of it.
-
SFAM is my #1 album of all time so obviously it would be first on the list. The rest I'm not sure how to rank nor do I fell like it :P
DT - Scenes from a Memory
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Pantera - Cowboys from Hell
Pure Reason Revolution - The Dark Third
Tool - 10,000 Days
Blind Guardian - Imaginations from the Other Side
Haken - Affinity
The Devin Townsend Project - Addicted!
Nightingale - Retribution
-
The 'floating label' thing still happens. There have been so many times I've ordered a straight-up metal CD from Amazon and there's a sticker on the case calling it 'hard rock' (and not just some stock ID label, like an advertisement label saying 'hard rock from [artist] featuring [METAL NAMES HERE]) :lol
-
I *HATE* it when people change the definitions of things. People forget that, in the 70's, Aerosmith was a "heavy metal" band. It seems amazing in 2018, but it's true.
In 1980, you could walk into a record store, and there was a "heavy metal" section. What do people imagine was in this section? Black Sabbath and Judas Priest and nothing else??
Floating definitions of metal drive me nuts sometimes.
I don't disagree but some of those classifications were suspect. Was "Rainbow" metal? According to some of those records stores, yes. I'm old enough to remember going to a Dio show and it was 90% dudes in jeans, and either black leather or jean jackets with patches all over the back. The 10% girls looked like either the chicks from Vixen or Motley Crue. And guaranteed, on half of those jackets was Rush, Van Halen, Rainbow or MSG.
Going to concerts in the '80's was the bomb-diddley. I miss that so much.
You haven't disclosed your opinion on Powerage....I'm curious. Your thoughts on both the album, and BJ's opinion of it.
I love Powerage; I think it's way underrated and I think that the fact that it's relatively under played make it a gem. I don't know if it's their "finest moment"; I do understand why he said that. It's probably the one "pure" AC/DC record up to Highway to Hell, and if you discount the Lange influence (which I understand but don't agree with) then it's really the only one. High Voltage is a cobbling of older and newer songs, Dirty Deeds wasn't released in the U.S. until later (and is also a cobbling), Let There Be Rock is a cobbling (I think they threw Problem Child on every early record just because). So I get it.
-
Only the US versions of those are cobbled though. Your High Voltage is a combination of the Australian High Voltage album and their second album called T.N.T. for example.
-
The 'floating label' thing still happens. There have been so many times I've ordered a straight-up metal CD from Amazon and there's a sticker on the case calling it 'hard rock' (and not just some stock ID label, like an advertisement label saying 'hard rock from [artist] featuring [METAL NAMES HERE]) :lol
The industry has never had a clue about the floating label thing. I remember my older brother had a compilation/anthology double album named Heavy Metal, Vol (whatever). I must have spun it a thousand times as a kid, and I still can remember a good slice of the playlist, which crammed together tunes like:
Freewheel Burning by Judas Priest
Don't Fear the Reaper by Blue Oyster Cult
I'm Alive by Helloween
Easy Livin' by Uriah Heep
Bark at the Moon by Ozzy Osbourne
Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood by Gary Moore
All For One by Raven
Cat Scratch Fever by Ted Nugent
Bang Your Head by Quiet Riot
I was rather confused.
-
Only the US versions of those are cobbled though. Your High Voltage is a combination of the Australian High Voltage album and their second album called T.N.T. for example.
Of course; and I have both (on record). The original, very first High Voltage is actually one of my favorite AC/DC records. But that's the point. You've got songs with a what, 16 year old Angus, a different drummer (Phil did not play on the original High Voltage). With Dirty Deeds, you've got songs from 1976, re-recordings, add-ons (Problem Child), etc. That's why I say Powerage is the first "pure" AC/DC record, as it was all recorded at once (in between Mark Evans and Cliff Williams on bass, so we know this).
-
Here's my top 10 at this moment.
1. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2. Queensryche - Promised Land
3. Def Leppard - Pyromania
4. Y&T - In Rock We Trust
5. Redemption - Snowfall on Judgment Day
6. Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction
7. Iron Maiden - The Final Frontier
8. Symphony X - Underworld
9. Whitesnake - s/t (1987)
10. Metallica - And Justice For All
Some honorable mentions:
Scorpions - Love at First Sting
Warlock - Triumph and Agony
Blue Murder - Blue Murder
Badlands - Voodoo Highway
Doro - Force Majeure
Flotsam & Jetsam - Drift
Testament - The Ritual
Tesla - The Great Radio Controversy
Ozzy - Bark at the Moon
Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
Nightwish - Once
Lacuna Coil - Comalies
Within Temptation - The Heart of Everything
House of Lords - Sahara
-
Impossible to tell, but I'd still pick Scenes from a Memory as the best album, since it floored me so completely and utterly when I first heard it. On release day. Not even knowing it was Metropolis 2 thanks to not having yet the internet!
Another album that floored me was Trans Siberian Orchestra's Beethoven's Last Night. All the theatrical side of music, I love it because of that record.
Iron Maiden is my favorite band ever, so their two favorite albums of mine, Piece of Mind and Seventh Son of a Seventh Son, both deserve a mention.
Blind Guardian also deserve a mention, with either Imaginations from the Other Side or Nightfall in Middlearth... or both.
Helloween also, impossible to not mention Keeper of the Seven Keys pt 2.
Judas Priest's Painkiller also should be in there.
And Virgin Steele's two "The Marriage of Heaven and Hell" albums are both fantastic.
-
Anyone got the time to compile a list showing which are the most popular albums on all these lists? It's good/interesting to see which albums are cropping up frequently.
I'll try and do it later if I get a chance if I'm not too lazy.
-
RANK THEM ALL! :lol
-
7. Iron Maiden - The Final Frontier
GREAT choice. I don't know exactly what my list would look like, but The Final Frontier would definitely be on it.
-
Wow, I was prepared to stand COMPLETELY alone on that choice. :lol Good to know I have some company. :tup
Honestly, it was the album that FINALLY made me a fan after being aware of the band almost all of my life and never really getting into them. Having gone back and "discovered" the earlier albums that were coming out when I was younger, I would definitely put Piece of Mind up there as a close #2. But TFF has got to be my all-time favorite.
-
Been thinking about this lately, as I never really came up with a list like that before.
My top-3 are:
1. Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
2. Fifth Angel - Fifth Angel
3. Metallica - ...And Justice for All
But I am not sure of the ranking for the others on the list. These include Sevendust - Animosity, Mastodon - Crack the Skye, Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger, Dream Theater - Images and Words, and quite a few others.
My problem is, some of what I like was considered "metal" at the time, and now has morphed more into "hard rock" in considering how labels have changed over time. Guns 'N Roses - Appetite for Destruction, for example. That album would be #4 on my list most likely, but it's more hard rock than metal these days. But back in 1987, it was called metal. So, I'm not really sure how to answer.
-
No disrespect - but it's so strange to me to see Final Fontier there. Wow.
-
The Final Frontier is amazing.
-
The Final Frontier is amazing.
I mean, not counting the new ones, it's by far the worst Star Trek movie.
-
The Final Frontier is amazing.
I mean, not counting the new ones, it's by far the worst Star Trek movie.
:rollin
-
Anyone got the time to compile a list showing which are the most popular albums on all these lists? It's good/interesting to see which albums are cropping up frequently.
I'll try and do it later if I get a chance if I'm not too lazy.
I've thrown all the ones here (that are in lists, not just those mentioned) into a spreadsheet. As of now I'm just counting a mention on a list as one point, so these aren't taking into account their respective positions in everyone's rankings. Which is fine, since people (myself included) aren't putting too much stock in their actual ranking.
As of now, the albums with the most mentions are, in order,
Metallica - Master of Puppets (6)
Between the Buried and Me - Colors (5)
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast (5)
Dream Theater - Images and Words (4)
Opeth - Blackwater Park (4)
Dream Theater - Scenes From a Memory (4)
And there are a bunch of (3)s after that which I'm not going to type out. The vast majority of albums, unsurprisingly, have only one mention. I think I'm also going to collate mentions per artist, as well as mentioned albums per year and see what that data looks like. Might take a while though.
-
The Final Frontier is amazing.
I mean, not counting the new ones, it's by far the worst Star Trek movie.
I wouldn't know.
-
Seriously, some of you dig Iron Maiden's The Final Frontier that much? I mean, I liked it, but I never regularly listen to it. I'll have to go back and give it a few spins. To me, it just isn't one I reach to listen to.
-
Yeah the love for TFF is a bit surprising to me as well. Don't get me wrong, I think it's a good album, has some really good modern Maiden songs on it, some forgettable ones, but compared to their classics it's not really that strong, even compared to other reunion albums like A Matter of Life and Death and Brave New World I would say it falls short.
-
Ok, why not? Off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
DT - SFaM
DT - I&W
Fates Warning - Perfect Symmetry
Fates Warning - A Pleasant Shade of Gray
Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys: Pt. II
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
I'm sure if I re-thought about this tomorrow, I'd change at least a couple of these.
-
Ok, why not? Off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
DT - SFaM
DT - I&W
Fates Warning - Perfect Symmetry
Fates Warning - A Pleasant Shade of Gray
Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys: Pt. II
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
I'm sure if I re-thought about this tomorrow, I'd change at least a couple of these.
Damn...I missed the one album per band rule.... In that case:
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
DT - SFaM
Fates Warning - A Pleasant Shade of Gray
Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys: Pt. II
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman
Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
Rainbow - Rising
-
Yeah the love for TFF is a bit surprising to me as well. Don't get me wrong, I think it's a good album, has some really good modern Maiden songs on it, some forgettable ones, but compared to their classics it's not really that strong, even compared to other reunion albums like A Matter of Life and Death and Brave New World I would say it falls short.
And you didn't even mention their best reunion album, Dance of Death. :)
-
Anyone got the time to compile a list showing which are the most popular albums on all these lists? It's good/interesting to see which albums are cropping up frequently.
I'll try and do it later if I get a chance if I'm not too lazy.
The Top 11 so far are (#1 is worth 10 points, #2 worth 9, #10 is 1, etc, ties counted, unranked not counted):
01. Metallica - Master of Puppets (1/1/2/0/1/0/0/0/0/0, 41 total points)
02. Dream Theater - Images & Words (3/0/0/0/1/0/0/0/0/0, 36 total points, most #1s)
03. Ayreon - The Human Equation (0/2/1/0/0/0/0/0/0/0, 26 total points)
04. Leprous - Bilateral [TIE] (0/1/1/1/0/0/0/0/0/0, 24 total points)
04. Dream Theater - Metropolis Pt. 2 [TIE] (1/0/1/0/1/0/0/0/0, 24 total points)
04. Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast [TIE] (2/0/0/0/0/0/0/0/1/2, 24 total points)
07. Megadeth - Rust in Peace [TIE] (0/0/2/1/0/0/0/0/0/0, 23 total points)
07. Opeth - Blackwater Park [TIE] (0/0/1/1/0/1/0/1/0/0, 23 total points)
10. Metallica - Ride the Lightning (1/0/1/0/0/0/1/0/0/0, 22 total points)
11. Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect (0/1/1/0/0/0/0/1/0/0, 20 total points)
These are the only albums that have more than 20 points. Number of the Beast and Images are the only two albums with more than one #1.
-
Yeah the love for TFF is a bit surprising to me as well. Don't get me wrong, I think it's a good album, has some really good modern Maiden songs on it, some forgettable ones, but compared to their classics it's not really that strong, even compared to other reunion albums like A Matter of Life and Death and Brave New World I would say it falls short.
And you didn't even mention their best reunion album, Dance of Death. :)
You misspelled The Book of Souls. :neverusethis:
-
Yeah the love for TFF is a bit surprising to me as well. Don't get me wrong, I think it's a good album, has some really good modern Maiden songs on it, some forgettable ones, but compared to their classics it's not really that strong, even compared to other reunion albums like A Matter of Life and Death and Brave New World I would say it falls short.
And you didn't even mention their best reunion album, Dance of Death. :)
You misspelled The Book of Souls. :neverusethis:
:metal
-
Seriously, some of you dig Iron Maiden's The Final Frontier that much? I mean, I liked it, but I never regularly listen to it. I'll have to go back and give it a few spins. To me, it just isn't one I reach to listen to.
Sam, I rate TFF pretty high. From BNW to DOD to AMOLAD, I felt through the Reunion Era that each album built upon the previous one. I remember thinking how the hell will Maiden top AMOLAD.
I don't think TFF tops AMOLAD. But to me, it equals it in musical strength. Other than the music, I feel like AMOLAD has this easily identifiable mood/theme of war and darkness. I think it's easier to relate to because of that.
TFF is musically, every bit AMOLAD's equal. But instead of it being brooding, it is colored much lighter. In a way, it does feel less heavy, but I like the influence of 70's prog on it.
I just find TFF a bit easier on the ears. It doesn't have the constant thematic intensity of AMOLAD, but like I said, musically and performance wise, it is every bit as strong. When I did my Top 50, I included them together. I consider them true sister albums. One dark, one light, but both musically incredible. With both albums, I appreciate Maiden not resting. They push themselves, both in composition and performance.
-
Here are albums by year. I haven't figured out how to get Google Sheets to generate charts that don't look like trash, so this chart looks like trash.
(https://i.imgur.com/ViFeysv.jpg)
-
something in this neighborhood:
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Dream Theater - Images and Words
Symphony X - The Divine Wings of Tragedy
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Symphony X - V: The New Mythology Suite
Opeth - Ghost Reveries
Redemption - Snowfall on Judgement Day
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition
Extreme - Pornograffitti
Symphony X - The Odyssey
Ayreon - 01011001
Metallica - …And Justice For All
Dan Swano - Moontower
-
Here are albums by year. I haven't figured out how to get Google Sheets to generate charts that don't look like trash, so this chart looks like trash.
(https://i.imgur.com/ViFeysv.jpg)
:heart
I've been saying for years that 2005 was the best year in music! Seriously, I'd love to make a list of all the fucking killer albums that came out that year!
-
About the whole The Final Frontier thing, I'm happy the album gets some love, but in a lineup of impressive supermodels such as the reunion albums, it's still the least hot supermodel to me. While it sounds nothing like its predecessor, the kind of songs were basically the same, to the point that you could rearrange the tracklist and have more or less the same order of Matter.
Let's skip the intro and we get...
Different Worlds / Final Frontier: the energetic opener
Colors / Eldorado: the single-ish, simpler song
Brighter / Mother mercy: broody song about war
Pligrim / Alchemist: fast song
Longest day / Avalon: epic with a long buildup
Shadows / Coming Home: ballad-ish
Benny Breeg / Man'd be King: bluesy epic
Greater Good / Wind Blows: longest song of the album, solo Harris
Lord Light / Starblind: oddball epic
Legacy / Talisman: epic with a long acoustic intro
Sure, stuff like "song about war" and "epic with slow intro" can be applied to any Maiden album. But, without stretching it too much with hyperbole, having a 10:10 match of kind of songs on two consecutive album is a bit weird. It's good they changed the formula on The Book of Souls.
Still, I'm glad that people like it, but you all should like Dance of Death more :metal
-
Floating definitions of metal drive me nuts sometimes.
It hardly helps when the likes of Joe Elliott distance themselves from the term even when their debut album was pretty much a stereotypical NWOBHM album just with more harmonies than most.
But yeah, it makes working out a list such as this a bit tricky...
1) Operation: Mindcrime - Queensryche (this is top of my list, metal or not).
2) Addicted - Devin Townsend
3) Circle - Amorphis
4) Rust In Peace - Megadeth
5) Powerslave - Iron Maiden
6) City - Strapping Young Lad
7) ...And Justice For All - Metallica
8) Burn My Eyes - Machine Head
9) Heartwork - Carcass
10) So Far, So Good... So What? - Megadeth
-
10) So Far, So Good... So What? - Megadeth
:hefdaddy :metal
Such a great album. Easily my fave from Megadeth, and one of my all time faves!
-
Early Deth, best Deth. Hell yeah.
-
Wow, I was prepared to stand COMPLETELY alone on that choice. :lol Good to know I have some company. :tup
Honestly, it was the album that FINALLY made me a fan after being aware of the band almost all of my life and never really getting into them. Having gone back and "discovered" the earlier albums that were coming out when I was younger, I would definitely put Piece of Mind up there as a close #2. But TFF has got to be my all-time favorite.
You are definitely not alone. It was actually my first Maiden album, so I have a similar history with it! But I really believe it is that good.
Sam, I rate TFF pretty high. From BNW to DOD to AMOLAD, I felt through the Reunion Era that each album built upon the previous one. I remember thinking how the hell will Maiden top AMOLAD.
I don't think TFF tops AMOLAD. But to me, it equals it in musical strength. Other than the music, I feel like AMOLAD has this easily identifiable mood/theme of war and darkness. I think it's easier to relate to because of that.
TFF is musically, every bit AMOLAD's equal. But instead of it being brooding, it is colored much lighter. In a way, it does feel less heavy, but I like the influence of 70's prog on it.
I just find TFF a bit easier on the ears. It doesn't have the constant thematic intensity of AMOLAD, but like I said, musically and performance wise, it is every bit as strong. When I did my Top 50, I included them together. I consider them true sister albums. One dark, one light, but both musically incredible. With both albums, I appreciate Maiden not resting. They push themselves, both in composition and performance.
I agree with almost all of this, particularly the part about the two of them being sister albums.
In general, I prefer reunion Maiden to any other era of the band. Within the reunion era, I agree with what I think is the general consensus that the longer songs are almost uniformly good and the shorter songs are hit-or-miss. Well, on The Final Frontier, I think the short songs are all hits and four out of the five longer ones are among their best of the band's history. And The Man Who Would Be King does not fall far behind.
AMOLAD is very close to being as good, but I think the short songs are just a little bit weaker (especially Different World and Out of the Shadows), and The Longest Day is a little bit weaker because, although it starts GREAT, it gets way too repetitive and fizzles out a little bit.
And Satellite 15 is, in my opinion, a fantastic and unique album intro.
-
Yeah, I love just about everything about it as well. It's as close to a perfect album as you're going to get from Maiden. Add to that the fact that I think I have 4 songs from that album in my top 20 Maiden songs.
-
Seriously, some of you dig Iron Maiden's The Final Frontier that much? I mean, I liked it, but I never regularly listen to it. I'll have to go back and give it a few spins. To me, it just isn't one I reach to listen to.
Sam, I rate TFF pretty high. From BNW to DOD to AMOLAD, I felt through the Reunion Era that each album built upon the previous one. I remember thinking how the hell will Maiden top AMOLAD.
I don't think TFF tops AMOLAD. But to me, it equals it in musical strength. Other than the music, I feel like AMOLAD has this easily identifiable mood/theme of war and darkness. I think it's easier to relate to because of that.
TFF is musically, every bit AMOLAD's equal. But instead of it being brooding, it is colored much lighter. In a way, it does feel less heavy, but I like the influence of 70's prog on it.
I just find TFF a bit easier on the ears. It doesn't have the constant thematic intensity of AMOLAD, but like I said, musically and performance wise, it is every bit as strong. When I did my Top 50, I included them together. I consider them true sister albums. One dark, one light, but both musically incredible. With both albums, I appreciate Maiden not resting. They push themselves, both in composition and performance.
I'm a big, big fan of both BNW and AMOLAD. And yes, AMOLAD is darker, which is why I probably dig it so much. But I'll give TFF a spin in a few minutes and see how it has aged for me. :)
-
I like dark as well, but AMOLAD just never clicked with me as one of their greater works. I don't dislike it. But I'd put it somewhere down in the middle of the pack.
-
I like dark as well, but AMOLAD just never clicked with me as one of their greater works. I don't dislike it. But I'd put it somewhere down in the middle of the pack.
It's TFF's evil twin.
That build up in The Longest Day is one of the most amazing parts in their discography.
-
Guys, guys, guys. You're mixing up the albums. Brave New World is the one with all the bangers on it, TFF is the one you play when you can't go to sleep.
Just kidding. Except not really re: BNW. :biggrin:
-
Brave New World is a great album
-
I can respect pretty much any opinion with regard to which Maiden album/song is "best." They are such a talented band with so many well-written songs. All I can say is, FOR ME, TFF is the best of the best, and there is a lot of the reunion era that is simply good but not great. I don't care for the first two albums, or the Blaze albums. And other than the odd song here and there, I don't care for anything after Somewhere In Time in the first Bruce era. Not to turn every thread into a ranking thread, but here is how I would rank Maiden's albums:
1. The Final Frontier: The best of the best. This album made me a fan. Well, specifically, En Vivo! made me a fan. But it was largely due to the amazing performances of what I consider the best songs from this album, with an excellent sampling of Maiden classics. Due to some forum discussions, I was already warming up to them from Rock In Rio. But En Vivo! blew my mind and sealed the deal.
2. Piece of Mind: As with a lot of Maiden albums, this one has its clear standouts, its good deep tracks, and its "filler" songs. But the standout tracks are truly excellent, the good deep tracks plenty in number, and the filler songs minimal. I ALMOST got into Maiden back when this album was out. Wish I had.
3. Somewhere In Time: This could be my #2 on many a day, for similar reasoning.
4. The Dance of Death: Some great tracks on this one. The #4 spot is a bit of a dropoff from the top 3, but not a huge one.
5. Beast: Classic era much? Why, yes. Yes I do. Very consistent album. And very misunderstood by all the moms in the '80s.
6. The Book of Souls: Really good album. I listen to it more than NOTB, so it feels like it should rank higher. Maybe it is really my #5 and just forgot to tell me.
7. AMOLAD: This is where the most significant dropoff is before I stop caring. Nothing bad about this album at all. And there are a few really good songs. But I just don't find myself reaching for it much.
8. Powerslave: I don't put it last out of my albums because of Mariner. 3 1/2 songs are really solid. But I just want a little bit more than that to feel like a complete album.
9. BNW: Not bad. But not something I find myself reaching for when I can enjoy live versions of the couple of standout tracks.
Don't care about the rest. And that's okay. A band I was never even into back in the day gave me 9 really strong studio albums worth of material to enjoy, not to mention several live albums as well. That's an awesome huge win.
-
Ok, so I listened to TFF for the first time in a couple years. Like all Maiden records, I like it, some real good tunes, but my opinion remains -- it is not one I will reach for often. Of the "reunion" records, it and Dance of Death are at the bottom, with BNW, AMoLaD, and Book of Souls at the top.
Maiden has so many killer albums, reaching for one of the "very good" ones can get difficult. :lol
-
Metallica-Master of Puppets :omg:
" ...And Justice for all :metal
Voivod-Nothingface :hefdaddy
Badlands-Voodoo Highway :hat
Maiden-Powerslave :tup
Ratt-Out of the Cellar :eek
Slayer-Reign in Blood :xbones
DT-Awake :yarr
Ozzy-Diary of a Madman :omg:
Sepultura-Chaos AD :o
-
1. Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime
2. Metallica - And Justice For All
3. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
4. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
5. Iced Earth - Something Wicked This Way Comes
6. Bruce Dickinson - The Chemical Wedding
7. Black Sabbath - Heaven & Hell
8. Slayer - Reign in Blood
9. Dio - Holy Diver
10. Radakka - Malice & Tranquility
9 out of 10 are massive records from the respective artist and are no surprise. Radakka is a local Chicago area band who put out an incredible record on Century Media in 1995 and were my introduction to melodic metal with soaring vocals after being a thrasher for several years. That record was life-changing for me when I was 16 years old and I'll always include it in a top-albums list even though it's relatively unknown.
-
Man......... this ones gonna be a bitch! Won't even try to put them in order, my brain might 'splode! :metal :metal :metal
Queensryche - Mindcrime
Dio - Last In Line
Iron Maiden - Piece O' Mind/Powerslave.... (I cheated too)
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
Anthrax - Among the Living
Testament - Practice What you Preach
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Dream Theater - Awake
Pain of Salvation - Perfect Element Pt. 1 (Remedy lane is my fav, but can't really call it Metal by my definition)
Death Angel - Act III
-
Man... Iced Earth's Something Wicked is definitely up there for me. Way up there. That record is a masterpiece from the first note to the last.
-
10. Radakka - Malice & Tranquility
Radakka is a local Chicago area band who put out an incredible record on Century Media in 1995 and were my introduction to melodic metal with soaring vocals after being a thrasher for several years. That record was life-changing for me when I was 16 years old and I'll always include it in a top-albums list even though it's relatively unknown.
It's on Spotify. Just dropped the needle on a few tracks. Sounds very cool. Got it Saved.
-
10. Radakka - Malice & Tranquility
Radakka is a local Chicago area band who put out an incredible record on Century Media in 1995 and were my introduction to melodic metal with soaring vocals after being a thrasher for several years. That record was life-changing for me when I was 16 years old and I'll always include it in a top-albums list even though it's relatively unknown.
It's on Spotify. Just dropped the needle on a few tracks. Sounds very cool. Got it Saved.
Can't say that I ever loved it but I do have this on CD. Good to see it get a mention though - never seen it mentioned anywhere before :tup
-
So difficult
Images and Words
Ride the Lightning (could be Master or Justice)
Rust in Piece
Somewhere in Time
Beneath the Remains
Stained Class
Reign in Blood
Divine Wings of Tragedy
Metal Heart
Blizzard of Oz
-
So difficult
Images and Words
Ride the Lightning (could be Master or Justice)
Rust in Piece
Somewhere in Time
Beneath the Remains
Stained Class
Reign in Blood
Divine Wings of Tragedy
Metal Heart
Blizzard of Oz
...Remains & Metal Heart are way up there for me too. :tup
-
10. Radakka - Malice & Tranquility
It's on Spotify. Just dropped the needle on a few tracks. Sounds very cool. Got it Saved.
Can't say that I ever loved it but I do have this on CD. Good to see it get a mention though - never seen it mentioned anywhere before :tup
Two mega thumbs up to you guys! :tup :tup
Glad to see you checking it out or remembering what I feel is a true hidden gem in the metal world.
-
this is tough. we are including prog metal i'm assuming but i'll try to stay away from it
Metallica- Master of Puppets
Queensryche- Operation Mindcrime
Symphony X- The Odyssey
Mastodon- Emperor of Sand
Katatonia- The Great Cold Distance
Opeth- Blackwater Park
Opeth- Ghost Reveries
Pantera- Vulgar Display of Power
Dream Theater- Awake
Iron Maiden- Powerslave
-
Anthrax - Among the Living
Good call! I prefer Spreading the Disease (A.I.R. and The Enemy are pretty high on my list of all-time favorite metal songs), but I forgot about Anthrax when I did my list.
-
No Particular Order
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Dream Theater - Awake (Images and Words is just as good and sometimes even better, but Awake is the better Metal album for me)
Opeth - Blackwater Park
In Flames - Whoracle (Yes. I like it better than The Jester Race)
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Sepultura - Beneath the Remains
Black Sabbath - Heaven & Hell
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Queensr˙che - Operation: Mindcrime
-
Metal Heart
Great to see this. Made my list too.
-
Anthrax - Among the Living
Good call! I prefer Spreading the Disease (A.I.R. and The Enemy are pretty high on my list of all-time favorite metal songs), but I forgot about Anthrax when I did my list.
Yeah... the summer it came out you couldn't pry me away from it. Loved Spreading the Disease also, but ATL I thought was a much tighter album.
-
Man I am not trying to be stuck back in 1988 I just am .
1 ) Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind . What can I say that hasn't been said , the strange mix and production just add to the iconic sound of this album.
2) Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force . Regardless of what you think of the guy this album is powerful and it changed everything about heavy rock , progressive , etc. Yeah there is some noodle BS on this , but there is also some intense composition in places as well.
3) Alcatrazz - No Parole From Rock And Roll . Skinny Yngwie again playing stuff that no one else could or would maybe. Grahm Bonnett and YM wrote some cool / weird stuff ( Bigfoot is so incredibe check it out ).
4) Racer-X - Second Heat. Paul Gilbert with another guitarist as good as he was and bass / drums to go with it. The Judas Priest cover on the album is crushing.
5) Tony MacAlpine - Maximum Security. Another too many notes kind of feller who also playes Keys / piano. I liked the previous album with Billy Sheehan but he did a better job with this one .
6) Talas - High Speed On Ice. Billy Sheehan used to play through some insane gear and was incredibly musical for a bass player. This is not a " masterpiece " album but just a favorite of mine.
7) Jason Becker- Perpetual Burn. Superhuman guitar playing. This album is like YM Rising Force taken to the next level. I feel that it lacks the compositional dicipline of Rising force but there is no question of the ability of Jason Becker.
8) Queensryche - Rage For Order. They were hungry and trying to figure it out on this one and the creativity and musicianship are just stellar on this.
9) Joey Taffola - Out Of The Sun. More neoclassical metal ( we also called it progressive metal back then ). This one has Paul Gilbert and T Mac.
10) Marty Friedman - Dragons Kiss. Still the best thing he has done , Megadeth whatever.
-
Man I am not trying to be stuck back in 1988 I just am .
1 ) Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind . What can I say that hasn't been said , the strange mix and production just add to the iconic sound of this album.
2) Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force . Regardless of what you think of the guy this album is powerful and it changed everything about heavy rock , progressive , etc. Yeah there is some noodle BS on this , but there is also some intense composition in places as well.
3) Alcatrazz - No Parole From Rock And Roll . Skinny Yngwie again playing stuff that no one else could or would maybe. Grahm Bonnett and YM wrote some cool / weird stuff ( Bigfoot is so incredibe check it out ).
4) Racer-X - Second Heat. Paul Gilbert with another guitarist as good as he was and bass / drums to go with it. The Judas Priest cover on the album is crushing.
5) Tony MacAlpine - Maximum Security. Another too many notes kind of feller who also playes Keys / piano. I liked the previous album with Billy Sheehan but he did a better job with this one .
6) Talas - High Speed On Ice. Billy Sheehan used to play through some insane gear and was incredibly musical for a bass player. This is not a " masterpiece " album but just a favorite of mine.
7) Jason Becker- Perpetual Burn. Superhuman guitar playing. This album is like YM Rising Force taken to the next level. I feel that it lacks the compositional dicipline of Rising force but there is no question of the ability of Jason Becker.
8) Queensryche - Rage For Order. They were hungry and trying to figure it out on this one and the creativity and musicianship are just stellar on this.
9) Joey Taffola - Out Of The Sun. More neoclassical metal ( we also called it progressive metal back then ). This one has Paul Gilbert and T Mac.
10) Mart Friedman - Dragons Kiss. Still the best thing he has done , Megadeth whatever.
Good call on Yngwie... Rising Force was EPIC! Black Star..wow! Far Beyond the Sun? Simply phenominal (and nominated for a grammy if memory serves me right)
-
Good call on Yngwie... Rising Force was EPIC! Black Star..wow! Far Beyond the Sun? Simply phenominal (and nominated for a grammy if memory serves me right)
According to what I just looked up, Rising Force (the album, released in March 1984) was nominated in the Best Rock Instrumental Performance category at the 28th Grammy Awards in February 1986, which was supposed to honor accomplishments in 1985. It lost out to the song "Escape" by Jeff Beck. I'm not sure why the entire album would be nominated in a category normally reserved for songs, but the category was won by albums in the three years between 1988-90. I'm also not sure why an album that was not entirely instrumental would be nominated in an "instrumental" category. Also, this is the same category that gave an award in 1982 to the Police's "Behind My Camel" (a song released in 1980) over Rush's "YYZ," so, you know....
-
10) Marty Friedman - Dragons Kiss. Still the best thing he has done , Megadeth whatever.
I need to revisit that then. I've got all the solo albums he released when not in Megadeth and I love all the stuff after he left but I'd never really gotten into Dragon's Kiss. It might be that I think I originally bought it along with the two Cacophony albums and I perhaps overlooked it a little bit as a result.
-
Chronological order:
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Dio - The Last in Line
Queensryche - Rage For Order
Megadeth - Peace Sells
Pretty Maids - Future World
Malmsteen - Odyssey
Crimson Glory - Transcendence
Dream Theater - Images & Words
Winger - Pull
Fates Warning Arch/Matheos - Sympathetic Resonance
-
10) Marty Friedman - Dragons Kiss. Still the best thing he has done , Megadeth whatever.
I need to revisit that then. I've got all the solo albums he released when not in Megadeth and I love all the stuff after he left but I'd never really gotten into Dragon's Kiss. It might be that I think I originally bought it along with the two Cacophony albums and I perhaps overlooked it a little bit as a result.
Scenes is better It's not "METAL!" but it's better. "Valley of Eternity", GTFO.
-
Good call on Yngwie... Rising Force was EPIC! Black Star..wow! Far Beyond the Sun? Simply phenominal (and nominated for a grammy if memory serves me right)
According to what I just looked up, Rising Force (the album, released in March 1984) was nominated in the Best Rock Instrumental Performance category at the 28th Grammy Awards in February 1986, which was supposed to honor accomplishments in 1985. It lost out to the song "Escape" by Jeff Beck. I'm not sure why the entire album would be nominated in a category normally reserved for songs, but the category was won by albums in the three years between 1988-90. I'm also not sure why an album that was not entirely instrumental would be nominated in an "instrumental" category. Also, this is the same category that gave an award in 1982 to the Police's "Behind My Camel" (a song released in 1980) over Rush's "YYZ," so, you know....
I'm a huge Beck fan, but "Escape" isn't a high point of his career; the entire album ("Flash") is probably the most dated sounding record in his catalogue (and that's actually saying something). That's typical Grammy nonsense.
TRIVIA: WITHOUT LOOKING IT UP, can anyone tell me who engineered the first two Yngwie solo records? Hint: I can think of three times I've mentioned him (or his work) in the last couple weeks in various threads.
-
I looked that up. That was a real surprise.
-
Not the same person as the famous one, though.
-
1-10 St. Anger
Sorry.
DT - Octavarium (hope that still counts as metal)
Haken - Affinity
Tool - Lateralus / Ćnima (I can never decide between these two)
Symphony X - Paradise Lost
Can't think of more.. I dunno, I am not such a big metal guy. I love it by some bands though.
-
Chronological order:
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Dio - The Last in Line
Queensryche - Rage For Order
Megadeth - Peace Sells
Pretty Maids - Future World
Malmsteen - Odyssey
Crimson Glory - Transcendence
Dream Theater - Images & Words
Winger - Pull
Fates Warning Arch/Matheos - Sympathetic Resonance
:tup
-
TRIVIA: WITHOUT LOOKING IT UP, can anyone tell me who engineered the first two Yngwie solo records? Hint: I can think of three times I've mentioned him (or his work) in the last couple weeks in various threads.
I'm not sure I could tell you -- without looking it up -- who engineered ANY album by ANYONE.
EDIT: I looked it up. Both of the engineers on those two albums are pretty much nobodies. One of them has a name similar to someone who is well known, but it's not the same person.
-
I wondered if it was the same guy , I got the name correct from memory , lol. Edit : I can't remember the names of people I meet 10 minutes ago but dumb stuff like that is burned in , good grief.
-
No one included Savatage on its list?
I can't believe.
-
No one included Savatage on its list?
I can't believe.
Maybe you should make a poll about it? :huh:
I love Savatage, but there's really only one or two spots in my all time favorites list where they might slide in. It's hard to compete with iconic records like Rust in Peace, Reign in Blood, Powerslave or Heaven and Hell.
-
TRIVIA: WITHOUT LOOKING IT UP, can anyone tell me who engineered the first two Yngwie solo records? Hint: I can think of three times I've mentioned him (or his work) in the last couple weeks in various threads.
I'm not sure I could tell you -- without looking it up -- who engineered ANY album by ANYONE.
EDIT: I looked it up. Both of the engineers on those two albums are pretty much nobodies. One of them has a name similar to someone who is well known, but it's not the same person.
Don't let anyone bamboozle you into thinking I never admit my mistakes. I was very much under the impression it WAS the same guy (and it's not: the more famous guy is ---LIE, not ---TER). My bad.
-
No one included Savatage on its list?
I'm not sure why anyone would.
-
No one included Savatage on its list?
I'm not sure why anyone would.
Yeah, no kidding.
-
At least someone mentioned Winger, so this thread is kinda legit. :biggrin:
-
Scenes is better It's not "METAL!" but it's better.
Since I found Introduction boring (I was loaned it by a friend around the time it came out) I never bothered to give Scenes a try... it's on Spotify these days so I should give it a listen.
-
At least someone mentioned Winger, so this thread is kinda legit. :biggrin:
:facepalm:
-
At least someone mentioned Winger, so this thread is kinda legit. :biggrin:
You're welcome.
-
So, looking back at The TAC Top 50 Thread from 6 years ago, I don't think anything has changed. Since we're talking Metal, I'm going to remove bands like Dream Theater, Rush, MSG, Thin Lizzy, and Alice Cooper.
2. Helloween-Keeper Of The Seven Keys Pts 1&2
I can't separate these two either. They belong together. I think it was meant as a double album but they weren't allowed to release it that way, wasn't that right?
-
So, looking back at The TAC Top 50 Thread from 6 years ago, I don't think anything has changed. Since we're talking Metal, I'm going to remove bands like Dream Theater, Rush, MSG, Thin Lizzy, and Alice Cooper.
2. Helloween-Keeper Of The Seven Keys Pts 1&2
I can't separate these two either. They belong together. I think it was meant as a double album but they weren't allowed to release it that way, wasn't that right?
Yup, record label didn't want them to do it. I believe it was 1993 when they were re-released as a double album package though.
-
I honestly don't remember the narrative that it was supposed to be a double album.
I do have the reissue double CD.
My issue with it is that they (and I'm totally pulling a Samsara here) but the fucked with the original track order for Part 2.
It is still amazing that Kiske was only 18 when he recorded Pt 1 and just 20 when he recorded Pt 2.
-
So, looking back at The TAC Top 50 Thread from 6 years ago, I don't think anything has changed. Since we're talking Metal, I'm going to remove bands like Dream Theater, Rush, MSG, Thin Lizzy, and Alice Cooper.
2. Helloween-Keeper Of The Seven Keys Pts 1&2
I can't separate these two either. They belong together. I think it was meant as a double album but they weren't allowed to release it that way, wasn't that right?
The Wikipedia entry for Pt. 1 says, "The band originally planned to release Keeper of the Seven Keys: Part I and Part II as a double album, but their record label refused, insisting that the albums be released separately. Much later in 2010, both albums were released together with bonus tracks." But that statement is unsourced, and I didn't dig any deeper than Wikipedia. Hard to imagine a relatively new band with a brand new singer would have reasonably expected to release a double album at that time. If they had done that, it would have blown my head clean off, and I might regard it as the best album ever!
-
I was on that band when both albums came out, and read a lot of interviews with them at the time. Half of Pt. 2 isn't related to the Keepers narrative anyway.
I just don't remember anything said on the matter.