DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: WildRanger on July 13, 2018, 08:40:51 AM
-
Your pick(s)?
-
Won't bother thinking about it, so here are the first three that immediately came to mind:
The Difference is Human - Where the Earth and Sky Meet - All a Man Can Do (Beyond the Bridge - The Old Man and the Spirit)
Drowning in the Flood - Sun - Celestial Elixir (Haken - Aquarius)
Twisted Mind - The Scarecrow - Shelter From the Rain (Avantasia - The Scarecrow)
-
Twisted Mind - The Scarecrow - Shelter From the Rain (Avantasia - The Scarecrow)
With The Wicked Symphony, you can make it to six: The Wicked Symphony, Wastelands, Scales of Justice, Dying for an Angel, Blizzard on the Brokern Mirror and Runaway Train. Just wow.
-
Trilogies make this easy.
Iced Earth - Gettysburg 1863 (The Devil to Pay / Hold at all Costs / High Water Mark)
Iced Earth - Something Wicked Trilogy (Prophecy / Birth of the Wicked / The Coming Curse)
As for regular album tracks:
Queensryche - Speak / Spreading the Disease / The Mission
Iron Maiden - Stranger in a Strange Land / Deja Vu / Alexander The Great
-
Oh there are lots of these. Off the top of my head...
1. Kings of Leon: The Face, The Immortals, Back Down South (Come Around Sundown)
2. Sonata Arctica: My Selene, Wildfire, White Pearl Black Oceans (Reckoning Night)
3. Guns N' Roses: Civil War, 14 Years, Yesterdays (Use Your Illusion II)
4. Guns N' Roses: Street of Dreams, If the World, There Was A Time (Chinese Democracy)
5. Explosions In The Sky: First Breath After Coma, The Only Moment We Were Alone, Six Days At The Bottom Of The Ocean (The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place)
And literally any 3-song run on Toto IV. Particularly the first three or last three because of Rosanna and Africa. :metardica:
-
Nobody should even bother with this until WildRanger provides his pick(s) and explains why.
-
There’s plenty great ones, but one I’ve loved lately is The Architect —> Earthrise —> Red Giant from Haken’s Affinity.
-
Nobody should even bother with this until WildRanger provides his pick(s) and explains why.
I actually thought of ignoring this thread but then I thought of that Haken run I posted and couldn't resist. But generally I agree with your idea.
-
I could do lots of these.
Starting with DT - how about The Glass Prison, Blind Faith, Misunderstood
Katatonia - Residual, Serac, Last Song Before the Fade
Threshold - Light and Space, Turn On Tune In, The Ravages of Time (also, any 3 song run from Legends of the Shires)
Leprous - Foe, Chronic, Coal
Angra - Sprouts of Time, Morning Star, Late Redemption
Rush - Distant Early Warning, Afterimage, Red Sector A (just for Stadler)
I could do lots more from those bands.
-
Lethean, you're killing me. Though I would go with Tom Sawyer > Red Barchetta > YYZ
There really are too many to count here. I think I could do one for every band I really like.
-
oceansize: trail of fire -> savant -> only twin
the hirsch effekt: lifnej -> xenophotopia -> natans
the two that immediately come to mind
-
Queensryche - Breaking the Silence, I Don't Believe in Love, Eyes of a Stranger (I don't count the segues as "songs," per se, as they are simply segues.
That came immediately to mind. I need to think of others. Megadeth did too, but its only two (Holy Wars and Hangar 18).
-
Lethean, you're killing me. Though I would go with Tom Sawyer > Red Barchetta > YYZ
:) No argument with that (or any number of Rush choices).
-
Rush - Power Windows
The Big Money
Grand Designs
The Manhattan Project
Marathon
Territories
Middletown Dreams
Emotion Detector
Mystic Rhythms
Any run in italics is perfection, but the bold is what I'd choose, gun to head.
-
The magnificent seven, by memory hence I could misremember sequences or "cheat" joining sides A's and B's:
Time - The Great Gig in the Sky - Money (Pink Floyd, The Dark Side of the Moon)
Highway Star - Maybe I'm a Leo - Pictures of Home (Deep Purple, Machine Head)
I Want You (She's so Heavy) - Here Comes the Sun - Because (The Beatles, Abbey Road)
Hymn 43 - Locomotive Breath - Wind Up (Jethro Tull, Aqualung)
Running Free - Phantom of the Opera - Transylvania (Iron Maiden, Iron Maiden)
Ride the Lightning - For Whom the Bell Tolls - Fade to Black (Metallica, Ride the Lightning)
Author of Confusion - The Separated Man - Cradle to the Grave (Neal Morse, One)
Plenty more but I'd have to check tracking lists.
-
Easy
Zomby Woof, Dinah-Moe Humm, Montana (Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention - Over-Nite Sensation)
-
Rush - Hemispheres: Either Hemispheres through The Trees or the three songs on side 2
Rush - Permanent Waves: Side 1
Rush - Moving Pictures: Tom Sawyer through YYZ or Red Barchetta through Limelight or YYZ through The Camera Eye
Iron Maiden - TNotB: The Prisoner through the title track or 22 Acacia Av. through Run to the Hills
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind: Any 3 songs from Where Eagles Dare through The Trooper
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance: Title track through Fever or The Hellion/Electric Eye through Bloodstone
Asia - debut: Without You through Here Comes the Feeling
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell: any three songs from Neon Knights through Die Young
Black Sabbath - Mob Rules: any three songs from Sign of the Southern Cross through Falling off the Edge of the World
Fates Warning - Perfect Symmetry: Part of the Machine, Through Different Eyes and Static Acts
Fates Warning - Inside Out: Down to the Wire, Face the Fear and Inward Bound/Monument (this is probably cheating)
Fates Warning - APSoG: IX, X/XI and XII (although it is tracked separately, X isn't really a separate song as much as it is the intro to XI)
Styx - The Grand Illusion: title track, Fooling Yourself and Superstars
Styx - Pieces of Eight: Blue Collar Man, Queen of Spades and Renegade (or Queen of Spades through the title track)
Triumph - Allied Forces: any three songs between Magic Power and ordinary man (counting Air Raid as part of the title track)
Triumph - Allied Forces: Too Much Thinking, A World of Fantasy and A Minor Prelude/All the Way
Triumph - Thunder Seven: side 2 (Midsummer's Daydream and Time Canon make it tough to pick a three song run, but this is one of the best album sides ever, so....)
-
21st Century Schizoid Man - I Talk to the Wind - Epitaph (In the Court of the Crimson King)
The Black Forest - A Quiet Little Town - Black Sunday (The Black Forest)
The Way Home! - Numbered! - Awake! (Addicted!)
Lifting Shadows of a Dream - Scarred - Space-Dye Vest (Awake)
Gobbledigook - Inní mér syngur vitleysingur - Góðan daginn (Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust - Sigur Ros)
And cheating a little
Collapse the Light into Earth - Drown with Me - Chloroform (In Absentia)
-
Was there an identical thread 2 months ago? I've already answered there that I would have picked the same songs of Parama for the album Frames by Oceansize.
-
Nobody should even bother with this until WildRanger provides his pick(s) and explains why.
I don't understand this. Nor do I understand why that other thread was locked. I've appreciated many of the discussions that have been started by the guy's posts, and if he doesn't want to share his opinions why should I care? Many of us still do. What's wrong with somebody throwing out a subject for everybody to discuss?
edit: Oh, and the existence of 6 or so Rush albums makes this particular topic moot in my book.
-
for like the entire year he's been posting these threads almost daily but never contributing to them.
that's basically spam
-
for like the entire year he's been posting these threads almost daily but never contributing to them.
that's basically spam
Kind of. As EB said, some of them do develop into interesting conversations, others are just a waste of server space.
-
I don't care if the thread originator doesn't contribute to his thread if it is an interesting one that generates good discussion. Some of his fit the bill, some don't.
I'm flabbergasted the "Favorite Faith No More song" thread currently has 30 replies. But if that shitty band is what people want to talk about, then who am I to judge.
-
I don't care if the thread originator doesn't contribute to his thread if it is an interesting one that generates good discussion. Some of his fit the bill, some don't.
I'm flabbergasted the "Favorite Faith No More song" thread currently has 30 replies. But if that shitty band is what people want to talk about, then who am I to judge.
Exactly. Today's topic doesn't work, again, rush, but tomorrow will be best album from '76, and that should generate some decent discussion. :lol
-
21st Century Schizoid Man - I Talk to the Wind - Epitaph (In the Court of the Crimson King)
I'm going to burn in hell for forgetting about that.
-
Funeral, Bastard, The Death of Music
I could do a thousand but no time.
-
My unhesitant answer is...
Dogs
Pigs
Sheep
...from my vote for the greatest album ever written, Pink Floyd's Animals.
-
Funeral, Bastard, The Death of Music
I could do a thousand but no time.
oh crap, this one too, absolutely
-
Vacant-Stream of Consciousness-In the Name of God
Ride the Lightning-For Whom the Bell Tolls-Fade to Black
Motivation-In Too Deep-Summer
-
I answered this in a KevShmev thread months ago.
-
I answered this in a KevShmev thread months ago.
Yep
Was there an identical thread 2 months ago?
Yep
-
Opeth - Ghost of Perdition, The Baying Of The Hounds, Beneath The Mire
Radiohead - Airbag, Paranoid Android, Subterranean Homesick Alien
Nine Inch Nails - Ruiner, The Becoming, I Do Not Want This
Steven Wilson - Index, Track One, Raider II
Coheed and Cambria - Mother May I, The Willing Well I, The Willing Well II
EDIT: Had to update my NIN songs after thinking this over a bit more.
-
I answered this in a KevShmev thread months ago.
WildRanger clearly likes aping my thread ideas. :lol :lol
What's that expression about flattery and imitation? :P
-
First two that come to mind...
Marillion- Hotel Hobbies-That Time of the Night-Warm Wet Circles
IQ- Riker Skies-Province of the King-Closer (and honestly you could throw Stronger than Friction and One Fatal Mistake before it for a perfect five song run)
-
Zeppelin - Houses of The Holy:
The Song Remains the Same
The Rain Song
Over the Hills and Far Away
-
I'm flabbergasted the "Favorite Faith No More song" thread currently has 30 replies. But if that shitty band is what people want to talk about, then who am I to judge.
Would you give us a clear explanation why you consider FNM a shitty band?
-
Queensryche - Spreading the Disease/The Mission/Suite Sister Mary
Honestly might be the greatest 3-song run in metal history. Though I could probably think of a few by Rush and DT that were close.
Rush - The Manhattan Project/Marathon/Territories and Side 2 of Hemispheres
DT - Under a Glass Moon/Wait For Sleep/Learning to Live - Lifting Shadows Off a Dream/Scarred/Space Dye Vest - Strange Deja Vu/Fatal Tragedy/Beyond This Life (yes, I know there's Through My Words in there, but that's more of a transition piece than a "song")
While I'm at it I'll throw in
Haken - Mind's Eye/Portals/Shapeshifter - and ANY 3 song combination of the first 6 tracks of The Mountain
-
For Dream Theater:
Images & Words: Another Day -> Take the Time -> Surrounded
SDOIT: Goodnight Kiss -> Solitary Shell -> About to Crash reprise
ADTOE: Far From Heaven -> Breaking All Illusions -> Beneath the Surface
-
I'm flabbergasted the "Favorite Faith No More song" thread currently has 30 replies. But if that shitty band is what people want to talk about, then who am I to judge.
Would you give us a clear explanation why you consider FNM a shitty band?
I apologize, that was harsh and uncalled for, I didn't mean to piss on your thread.
-
Vacant-Stream of Consciousness-In the Name of God
Ride the Lightning-For Whom the Bell Tolls-Fade to Black
Motivation-In Too Deep-Summer
This post wins the thread!
-
Honestly might be the greatest 3-song run in metal history.
Parabola - Ticks & Leeches - Lateralus takes that accolade for me.
-
I'll just do it for my 3 fav bands:
Obvious Zeppelin - RnR, Battle of Evermore, Stairway
Unobvious Zeppelin - Since I've Been Loving You, Out On The Tiles, Gallows Pole
DT - Take the Time, Surrounded, Metropolis
Rush - Red Barchetta, YYZ, Limelight
Rush (runner up) - Farewell to Kings, Xanadu, Closer to the Heart
-
K'Naan - If Rap Gets Jealous, The Dusty Foot Philosopher, Strugglin'
Tool - Disposition, Reflection, Triad
-
This thread is impossible. I keep feeling guilty for forgetting great runs such as:
Rise and Fall - Dr Stein - We Got the Right by Helloween, Keeper of the Seven Keys part 2
Possibly the funniest jab-jab-hook in heavy metal.
-
Alter Bridge (Blackbird) - Ties That Bind, Come To Life, Brand New Start
-
My favorite one is from dT but I’ll mention a different one.
Riverside - Volte-Face, Conceiving you, Second life syndrome
-
I'm surprised no one mentioned the obvious Queen run of "Tenement Funster/Flick Of The Wrist/Lily Of The Valley"...or was it because it's TOO obvious that no one mentioned it? lol
While on the subject of Queen and 3-song runs, gotta point out the opening 3 tracks to Side 2 of Queen II - "Ogre Battle/Fairy Feller's Master-Stroke/Nevermore", though you could totally swap "Ogre Battle" with "March Of The Black Queen" and both work.
And since no one's mentioned Big Big Train yet, here are a few picks of mine from them:
From Folklore - "Winkie/Brooklands/Telling The Bees"
From English Electric Full Power - "Keeper Of Abbeys/The Permanent Way/East Coast Racer"
From The Underfall Yard - "Evening Star/Master James Of St. George/Victorian Brickwork"
-Marc.
-
I'm surprised no one mentioned the obvious Queen run of "Tenement Funster/Flick Of The Wrist/Lily Of The Valley"...or was it because it's TOO obvious that no one mentioned it? lol
Tenement Funster is merely good, while Flick of the Wrist and Lily of the Valley are heavenly, so that is why I wouldn't mention that run.
-
A couple that spring to mind that haven't been mentioned.
Muse - Origin of Symmetry: Hyper Music-Plug in Baby-Citizen Erased
Tesseract - Altered State: Retrospect-Resist-Nocturne (I love the first 5 tracks on this album I could also have picked tracks 1-3 or 3-5, but I went for 2-4)
Isis - In the Absence of Truth - Holy Tears-Firdous E Bareen-Garden of Light
-
Surrounded-Metropolis-Under a Glass Moon
-
Exactly. Today's topic doesn't work, again, rush, but tomorrow will be best album from '76, and that should generate some decent discussion. :lol
Damn it's like you saw in to the future!
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52719.0
-
Chemical Marriage - Sleep (Part II): Carry Stress in the Jaw - Desert Search for Techno Allah
(Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante, 1995)
Almost any three song run on The Dear Hunter’s ‘Act Two’
Illumine - Deadman - Change (Karnivool - Sound Awake, 2009)
and hundred others
what a fun thread
-
Your pick(s)?
How about you tell me yours, and I might tell you mine?
-
I'm flabbergasted the "Favorite Faith No More song" thread currently has 30 replies. But if that shitty band is what people want to talk about, then who am I to judge.
Well you're judging right now to be fair. And perhaps a lot of people want to talk about them because those people don't think they are a 'shitty' band.
For a 'shitty' band, they have done pretty well for themselves.
-
Yes - The Gates of Delirium/Soundchaser/To Be Over
Brice Plays Drums - Freight Train Blues/The Jester/Delta Waves
-
Solar Fields' 2018 album Ourdom has quickly become one of my favorite albums in recent memory. The whole thing seamlessly blends each track into one another so the album almost feels like one giant song, but there's a particular run in the first half, Forgiveness -> The Mountain King -> Wave Cascade that blows my mind. Super beautiful electronic music, can't stop playing that trilogy over and over.
-
yes- close to the edge, and you and i, siberian khatru (cheating?)
opeth- bleak, harvest, the drapery falls
opeth- coil, heir apparent, the lotus eater