Favorites so far are Slugdge
There just hasn't really been anything much good in 2018 thus far. Unfortunately, there isn't a ton on the horizon either. I might be able to squeeze together a top 5 at the end of the year. :lol
Thus far:
Delta Deep - self titled
Stryper - God Damn Evil
I think one album I know of that's 100% gonna end up in my year end faves list despite having heard it like twice is The Earth and I cause that one is killer stuff haha
Need to give it more listens too
Kinda bummed though. I thought I had heard somewhere that Six Roaming Owls had a double album coming out this year, but I don't see it on the release date calendar, and can't find any news in the 'Net.Yeah, they're very lowkey about it. They usually give very subtle hints or no hints at all, and then when it drops: BOOOM!
Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
The new one is The Candleman and also The Other Half of The Candleman like literally just 30 minutes of music added to the release last year
Fortunately I only heard of them this year :P
How on god's green earth is there only one mention of Myles Kennedy's solo record here?!? I get it, it's not for everyone, but I thought it would get at least a COUPLE mentions...I haven't got to it yet...
My 2018 list is literally one record:
- Myles Kennedy, Year Of The Tiger
dunno i guess it works fine enough for me but the music's really where it's atThe new one is The Candleman and also The Other Half of The Candleman like literally just 30 minutes of music added to the release last year
Fortunately I only heard of them this year :P
Just listened to the new one by The Earth and I, I remember now what my initial views on this band were. They sound like Caligula's Horse if the vocalist was Hayley Williams from Paramore! If that sounds good to anyone then check them out. It's remarkable how much the singer sounds like Hayley. The music is ok but I just don't think the clean vocals (there are growls in there as well, just to clarify) fit the music.
How on god's green earth is there only one mention of Myles Kennedy's solo record here?!? I get it, it's not for everyone, but I thought it would get at least a COUPLE mentions...
My 2018 list is literally one record:
- Myles Kennedy, Year Of The Tiger
Altar of Perversion I did spin a few times and wanna check it out more but boy oh boy is that a long album that I will rarely have the patience for
@soundscapeMN, some of those albums are from last year though??
@Parama, I highly recommend the new Boss Keloid album, after two listens it's right up there. It's the sort of thing you'd like I think :metali listened to this and have no clue why you thought i'd like it, vocals are totally not my thing and music is pretty bland too, i dunno :lol
10. Kamelot - The Shadow Theory (Kamelot)
Glad someone appreciated that. :lol10. Kamelot - The Shadow Theory (Kamelot)
:lol
@Parama, I highly recommend the new Boss Keloid album, after two listens it's right up there. It's the sort of thing you'd like I think :metali listened to this and have no clue why you thought i'd like it, vocals are totally not my thing and music is pretty bland too, i dunno :lol
i just don't like music period@Parama, I highly recommend the new Boss Keloid album, after two listens it's right up there. It's the sort of thing you'd like I think :metali listened to this and have no clue why you thought i'd like it, vocals are totally not my thing and music is pretty bland too, i dunno :lol
I guess I forgot you don't like music other people like :neverusethis:
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino just barely edged out Machine Head's latest for second to worst of the year for me :lol
Really do not like this seemingly Alex Turner solo project, and I'm still one of those that actually really likes AM (the album) which also got some backlash for being too Alex Turner-centered
I checked out Inferi on Metal-Archives and... oof, tech death? That's gonna be a big no from me, dawg :lol
It is definitely pretty technical and that's what put me off it, felt more like musicians doing homework than making compelling music :lol
but I know there's an audience for that
Have you checked out The Fifth Row by Mile Marker Zero (single (https://mmzofficial.bandcamp.com/track/2001))? Seems like very much your type of music
I haven't given it many spins yet but rivers of nihil is basically destined to end up on my listI was so looking forward to that Rivers of Nihil album after Train sent The Silent Life in my roulette, but ended up being a bit disappointed in the rest of the album. The Silent Life is definitely the best track on there. The rest of the album ain't bad, but not as good as I was expecting.
There's a whole pile of 2018 stuff that's digital only that Imma get soon too
I haven't given it many spins yet but rivers of nihil is basically destined to end up on my listI was so looking forward to that Rivers of Nihil album after Train sent The Silent Life in my roulette, but ended up being a bit disappointed in the rest of the album. The Silent Life is definitely the best track on there. The rest of the album ain't bad, but not as good as I was expecting.
There's a whole pile of 2018 stuff that's digital only that Imma get soon too
I'm listening to SoundscapeMN's top album by The Family Crest right now, and it's excellent thus far. I certainly need to check out more from all of these lists! Haven't listened to a ton of new stuff in 2018 (or 2017, for that matter), compared to how I used to devour new albums.
my takeaway from the listens i've given the rivers of nihil album so far is that the first half is a fair bit stronger than the second half but i still like the whole album in general, will get back to you in a few weeks when i've got enough listens in to review it though :VI mean, for me, it's currently sitting at number 10 for the year, so it's not as bad as I made it sound in my last post (it's actually pretty good). I was just expecting more after hearing The Silent Life.
You weren't wrong about Good Tiger luke, first listen is really solid, better than the debut. Also coming around to the new Family Crest
They have a new album? I loves Belfry by Messa.Indeed they do. Belfry was good, but Feast for Water is on a whole other level!
Oops, Good Tiger kinda fell off my radar after that listen, will fix it today and see where it roughly stands on my top of the year list.You weren't wrong about Good Tiger luke, first listen is really solid, better than the debut. Also coming around to the new Family Crest
Yea, I like the new Good Tiger. It's likely to drop out of my top 10 but it's still good nonetheless. I tried the three other albums from your list, that I hadn't heard. I gotta say The Dali Thundering Concept was probably my fave with Hibakusha a close second. They will be getting more listens for sure :corn
1. Monotheist - ScourgeAll of these albums are on my 2018 list, waiting to be listened to.
2. Lumnos - Ancient Shadows of Saturn
3. Slugdge - Esoteric Malacology
4. Huntsmen - American Scrap
I think I only have three this year. Generally don't look for new bands at this point.Beloved Antichrist ended up being fairly middle of the road for me. I think it's currently sitting at #66 on my 2018 album ranking list.
Therion - Beloved Antichrist is my favorite. Their version of The Astonishing? 3 CDs, lighter, more melodic and fantastic.
Arena - Double Vision. Not the glory days but much better than their recent CDs and the 22 minute closer is rock solid.
Dukes of the Orient - S/T. John Payne from Asia. It sounds a lot like that era of Asia, nothing great but a very nice CD if you like Payne (I do although like most I liked the Wetton era(s) more).
Florence + The Machine's new album is growing on me after initially leaving me cold and is definitely going to be a top 10 for the year.This is another album that is on my list to listen to still. I'm pretty far behind in my 2018 album listening since my roulette.
There has been another change in my top ten. That Alkaloid album could end up on the top of my list by the end of the year. It is so good! :hefdaddy
1. Messa - Feast for Water (Bluesy Jazzy Doom Metal)
2. Alkaloid - Liquid Anatomy (If Yes & Rush Merged to make Technical Death Metal)
3. Ostura - The Room (Symphonic Progressive Metal)
4. Oceans of Slumber - The Banished Heart (Progressive Metal)
5. Solar Fields - Ourdom (Ambient Downtempo)
6. Ihsahn - Àmr (Mildly Blackened Progressive Metal)
7. Аркона - Kram (Pagan Black/Folk Metal)
8. Orphaned Land - Unsung Prophets & Dead Messiahs (Progressive Death/Folk Metal)
9. Trna - Earthcult (Instrumental Blackgaze)
10. Thy Catafalque - Geometria (Avant-Garde Metal)
Took you long enough to get into Poly-Math ::)
Automata probably reaching the top 3 for me now that both parts are out, along with Rolo Tomassi and TesseracT (Rivers of Nihil and Greyhaven probably finishing up the top 5). Still feel Liquid Anatomy is very weak compared to Malkuth Grimoire.
Took you long enough to get into Poly-Math ::)i mean i heard the album for the first time a few months ago but didn't know of them at all beforehand
from here (https://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2018/05/2017-2018-midseason-albums-list.html).
1. The Family Crest - The War: Act I
2. Kindo - Happy However After
3. Grimus - Unmanageable Species
4. Typhoon - Offerings
5. The Gloomcatcher - Blade in the Belfry [EP]
6. Long Distance Calling - Boundless
7. Galactic Cowboys - Long Way Back to the Moon
8. Kimbra - Primal Heart
9. Orphaned Land - Unsung Prophets and Dead Messiahs
10. In Vain - Currents
11. The Dear Hunter - All Is as All Should Be [EP]
12. Esperanza Spalding - Exposure
13. Kai Danzberg - Pop-Up Radio
14. Diablo Swing Orchestra - Pacifisticuffs
15. The Faceless - In Becoming a Ghost
16. U2 - Songs of Experience
17. Tax the Heat - Change Your Position
18. Between the Buried and Me - Automata I [EP]
19, StellaRoma - Revel and Ritual
20. Inferi - Revenant
21. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer
22. Field Music - Open Here
23. Josh Rouse - Love in the Modern Age
24. God is an Astronaut - Epitaph
25. Umbrellaman - Volcano Beach [EP]
26. Harakiri - Alchemy Choir
27. Umphrey's McGee - It's Not Us
28. Nicholas Krgovich - In an Open Field
Haven't Listened
The Dang Ol' Tri'ole - Dang!
Gleb Kolyadin - Gleb Kolyadin
Jeremy Messersmith - Late Stage Capitalism
The Decemberists - I'll Be Your Girl
Yossi Sassi and the Oriental Rock Orchestra - Illusion of Choice
and at least as good as the new album
5. Tribulation - Down Below
Discovered some great albums out of this topic. Thanks again :hefdaddyMmmm, that Messa album has yet to release it's hold on my #1 spot for the year. The only album that may have a chance at this point is the new Alkaloid. I also have high hopes for the new Redemption, Manticora, and Mystery albums, but I haven't got to those yet... :corn
Still planning to check out some albums over next weeks including Messa, Orphaned Land, Long Distance Calling and Ostura
Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
Ugly and Vengeful is easily my SOTY so far.
Ok, let's give this a go!Updated list time:
1. Haken - Vector :P:yeahright
Poly-Math is good but seriously #1 of the year? :lolsays the man who sent me Lo!
Fates Warning - live over Europe is my favorite live albumI can second this. Most enjoyable live album I've heard in a while.
There just hasn't really been anything much good in 2018 thus far. Unfortunately, there isn't a ton on the horizon either. I might be able to squeeze together a top 5 at the end of the year. :lol
Thus far:
Delta Deep - self titled
Stryper - God Damn Evil
Oh, I know. I wasn't specifically referring to those lyrics, but Epica's lyrics in general. Yeah, I would expect lyrics based on anime to be a bit wacky. I don't know specifically what those lyrics are about. But as is the case with a lot of Epica's music, I can't tell what the heck they are singing about anyway unless I take the time to actually read the lyrics. And with them, I usually don't find the need to. They are one of those bands where, for whatever reason, I don't feel compelled to sing along, and just enjoy listening and soaking up the atmosphere.
- King Goat - Aeon of Debts
1: Ólafur Arnalds - Re:member (it's not out for that long yet but atm I'm reaaally loving it)I'm not super familiar with him but they've been playing this at work quite a lot the past 3 days and it's really nice work music. Also that Post Malone album ain't bad either though it's not something I spin front to back
the year ends in effect this week for my blog.
56 titles on my list currently
15 to check out, and another 8-10 to review.
my list could show up in the next couple of weeks.
But there's another month and a half to go. ???the year ends in effect this week for my blog.
56 titles on my list currently
15 to check out, and another 8-10 to review.
my list could show up in the next couple of weeks.
My Albums of the Year is up
https://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2018/11/albums-of-year-2017-2018-11117-103118.html
Not exactly a banner year for good albums, but there's been a few gems.
9. URIAH HEEP "Living The Dream"
Full list here: https://rateyourmusic.com/lists/edit?list_id=653308&rand=0.9145460221518511&page=1 (everything below #57 still needs more listens to be ranked)
Haven't really put any thought into a top 10, haven't checked out all that much. Having a bit of a look now;
Primal Fear - Apocalypse
Judas Priest - Firepower
Redemption - Long Night's Journey Into Day
Borealis - The Offering
Amorphis - Queen of Time
Behemoth - I Loved You At Your Darkest
UDO - Steelfactory
Saxon - Thunderbolt
Fifth Angel - The Third Secret
Can't even come up with 10. Would chuck in the Vega or Kamelot if I had to.
Haven't really put any thought into a top 10, haven't checked out all that much. Having a bit of a look now;
Primal Fear - Apocalypse
Judas Priest - Firepower
Redemption - Long Night's Journey Into Day
Borealis - The Offering
Amorphis - Queen of Time
Behemoth - I Loved You At Your Darkest
UDO - Steelfactory
Saxon - Thunderbolt
Fifth Angel - The Third Secret
Can't even come up with 10. Would chuck in the Vega or Kamelot if I had to.
Jesus dude... let me help you out. Pretty sure you checked these out, but just to be sure...
Lords of Black - Icons of the New Days
Subsignal - La Muerta
King Company - Queen of Hearts (much better than the 1st release)
Trillium - Tectonic
Gus G - Fearless
Never liked anything I heard from Lords of Black. Haven't checked this new one though.
Forgot there was a new Subsignal, will have to check.
I thought the first song released for the King Company was shit, but I'll look into it.
Not a Trillium fan, first album didn't stick at all.
The Gus G was quite decent, but not top 10 material.
There just hasn't really been anything much good in 2018 thus far. Unfortunately, there isn't a ton on the horizon either. I might be able to squeeze together a top 5 at the end of the year. :lol
Thus far:
Delta Deep - self titled
Stryper - God Damn Evil
Okay, the year has gotten a bit better. If I am allowed to include live albums, I at least have a top 5 now.
1. Redemption - Long Night's Journey Into Day: I expect this to be album of the year. Fantastic release.2. Epica - Attack on Titan Songs: I hate to be the guy that says "lyrics don't matter; I only listen to the music." But this band has grown on me through the years as one where I find their lyrics to be utterly ridiculous, but I can honestly say I love listening to their music and watching them play without paying attention to...whatever it is they are singing about.32. Michael Romeo - War of the Worlds, pt. I: Fun release. Yeah, a lot of the music could very well be Symphony X leftovers. But I have no problem with that.43. Neal Morse - Similitude Live: Similitude is a fantastic album, and the performance here is great. I only rank it so low because this live presentation does not bring anything new to the table. And there's nothing wrong with that. But I hate to take away from fully original album releases by other bands for a live album that is pretty much a by-the-book presentation of an album that was already an album of the year contender the year before last.54. Delta Deep - s/t: If you told me Phil Collen was going to release a blues album, my curiosity would not likely be piqued. But having seen most of the songs live on G3, I gained an early appreciation for what he did here.65. Stryper - God Damn Evil: Yeah. Stryper. :dunno:
I still don't think I will get to 10 by the end of the year. But I am liking how my list is shaping up now.
Never liked anything I heard from Lords of Black. Haven't checked this new one though.
Forgot there was a new Subsignal, will have to check.
I thought the first song released for the King Company was shit, but I'll look into it.
Not a Trillium fan, first album didn't stick at all.
The Gus G was quite decent, but not top 10 material.
You got some backasswards standards if you'd 'throw in' Kamelot ahead of Gus G. Check Trillium out - WAY better than their first one too - which I deleted from my library because I disliked it so much. Glad I gave this album a chance - it's certainly better than Vega or Kamelot.
It's funny, Zeal & Ardor used to be on Metal Archives. I'm guessing they were removed because they started getting some "mainstream" attention. :lol
Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit
If everyone gets in their top 5/10/20/whatever then we can make a DTF top 10? If someone's willing to do it, I ain't volunteering :lol
Not exactly a banner year for good albums, but there's been a few gems.
You said it. This feels like the first year in a while where I can't really pick a true standout awesome album. Just mainly a small group of good to really good records.
I really can't pick an album of the year so I will just list the standouts that I am listening to the most.
Ultraphonix - Original Human Music
Northward - Northward
Voivod - The Wake
A Light Divided - Choose Your Own Adventure
The Dead Deads - Sketches & Animation (EP)
Honorable Mention
Halestorm - Vicious
Blaze Bayley - The Redemption of William Black
Haken - Vector
Umphrey's McGee - it's not us
Umphrey's McGee - it's you
A Perfect Circle - Eat The Elephant
Still to hear
Paul Gilbert - Behold Electric Guitar (arriving today)
Ashes Of Ares - Well Of Souls
Within Temptation - Resist
We Are Sentinels - S/T
Alice In Chains - Ranier Fog (what a strong record).
I have the Distorted Harmony, Good Tiger, and the Skyharbor Saved in my Spotify. I did buy the Romeo, but I honestly haven't listened to it since it came out.
02. Muse - Simulation Theory(https://media.giphy.com/media/l4FGlkgKoADYydkYM/giphy.gif)
1. Poly-Math - House of Wisdom | We Are the Devil
2. Monotheist - Scourge
3. Extremities - Gaia
4. Lumnos - Ancient Shadows of Saturn
5. Rolo Tomassi - Time Will Die and Love Will Bury It
6. Slugdge - Esoteric Malacology
7. Huntsmen - American Scrap
8. The Earth and I - The Candeman and the Curtain
9. Alrakis - Echoes from Eta Carinae
10. Rivers of Nihil - Where Owls Know My Name
Structual Disorder is the only one of those I know.see, this is why you need to do a 2018 roulette
5. Structural Disorder - And the Cage Crumbles in the Final Scene
I don't have any sort of a list and haven't put any thought into ranking albums at all, but I can say that the album that I listened to and have enjoyed the most all year is:
Dee Snider - For the Love of Metal
That is such a surprise to me, but I love it and keep coming back to it over and over again.
12 Angra - ØMNI
3. Northward - Northward
It's Floor, what else needs to be said. I love hearing her in a bit of a different light on this album and it is awesome.
8. mewithoutyou - [untitled]Hadn't realised they released an album this year! Am listening to it now and am absolutely loving it so far :omg:
I think Greta Van Fleet's album will make my top 10 and I didn't actually listen to it until this past weekend. Fantastic stuff.
Ok I've gathered the posts from the last month so far, if anybody wants to update or add their list, just post below and I'll update this post. For the sake of simplicity, I've cut it down to 10 albums per user. Results in a few days :cornYou seem to have missed my list, but that's ok, I need to update it. Which I will do below.
Long and detailed list of albums
It's even more detailed here (https://rateyourmusic.com/list/puppies_on_acid/2018-album-central-scrutinizer/)Long and detailed list of albums
I wish everyone was as detailed as you. Out of curiosity I checked that YYNOT album and I just love it. Great debut album from these guys
Worst Albums of 2018
1. Goddess of Fate - Spiral Orchard (Part 1) (Regressive Metal)
There's a solid #1 pick if I ever saw one. :hefdaddy
1. Messa - Feast for Water
There's a solid #1 pick if I ever saw one. :hefdaddy
1. Messa - Feast for Water
I'm amazed at the diversity of music here, and sometimes wonder how we all made it to DTF - especially with so much music *not* similar to DT.
This feels incredibly rushed (by my own fault) but here's my list:Nice to see someone else enjoyed Night Verses and Vein. :metal
1. VOLA - Applause of a Distant Crowd
2. Night Verses - From the Gallery of Sleep
3. Rivers of Nihil - Where Owls Know My Name
4. GUNSHIP - Dark All Day
5. The Midnight - Kids
6. Between the Buried and Me - Auotomata I & II
7. Slugdge - Esoteric Malacology
8. Tesseract - Sonder
9. Vein - Errorzone
10. Alice in Chains - Rainier Fog
Honorable Mention: Judas Priest - Firepower
While an interesting experiment, the replies below the list immediately betray the problems inherent in trying to create a consensus list for the forum. People who aren't fans of the band in question will immediately undermine the result. "[Band] is only top because more people listened to them". It proves the diversity of our community and that not many of us can agree on something.
I just shake my head in disbelief about seeing them spoken highly of.wow d i s b e l i e f
I just shake my head in disbelief about seeing them spoken highly of.wow d i s b e l i e f
I'm just as confused as you are...I just shake my head in disbelief about seeing them spoken highly of.wow d i s b e l i e f
??? Yes. And...?
Anecdotally, I would guess Haken. Even aside from it landing in the top spot overall, I think it is just obviously loved by a lot of folks here. For me, it ranked dead last among albums I heard, and I hope I never hear it again. :lol But I get why it is #1.Dead last huh? I mean it didn't make my top 10, but it was actually a pretty good album. Clearly you haven't heard any of my top 10 worst albums of the year, but I dont recommend wasting your time going out and listening to them. :lol
Anecdotally, I would guess Haken. Even aside from it landing in the top spot overall, I think it is just obviously loved by a lot of folks here. For me, it ranked dead last among albums I heard, and I hope I never hear it again. :lol But I get why it is #1.Dead last huh? I mean it didn't make my top 10, but it was actually a pretty good album. Clearly you haven't heard any of my top 10 worst albums of the year, but I dont recommend wasting your time going out and listening to them. :lol
Oh yeah, I do remember you posting about that now. Do you like any of the previous Haken albums?Anecdotally, I would guess Haken. Even aside from it landing in the top spot overall, I think it is just obviously loved by a lot of folks here. For me, it ranked dead last among albums I heard, and I hope I never hear it again. :lol But I get why it is #1.Dead last huh? I mean it didn't make my top 10, but it was actually a pretty good album. Clearly you haven't heard any of my top 10 worst albums of the year, but I dont recommend wasting your time going out and listening to them. :lol
Yeah, I hated it. Don't know if you saw my posts in the Haken thread, but I had been given the opportunity to review it before it dropped. After listening for over 3 weeks, I had to just give up and ask for someone else to do the review. I just hated almost everything about it and couldn't find anything positive to say, and I didn't want to put something so negative out there for a band's new release.
Oh yeah, I do remember you posting about that now. Do you like any of the previous Haken albums?Anecdotally, I would guess Haken. Even aside from it landing in the top spot overall, I think it is just obviously loved by a lot of folks here. For me, it ranked dead last among albums I heard, and I hope I never hear it again. :lol But I get why it is #1.Dead last huh? I mean it didn't make my top 10, but it was actually a pretty good album. Clearly you haven't heard any of my top 10 worst albums of the year, but I dont recommend wasting your time going out and listening to them. :lol
Yeah, I hated it. Don't know if you saw my posts in the Haken thread, but I had been given the opportunity to review it before it dropped. After listening for over 3 weeks, I had to just give up and ask for someone else to do the review. I just hated almost everything about it and couldn't find anything positive to say, and I didn't want to put something so negative out there for a band's new release.
Regarding Vector; I think it’s easily Haken’s worst realese to date, and that’s why it wasn’t included in my top 10, whereas all their previous releases ended up in my year’s end lists. I still think it’s an enjoyable record, for what it’s worth, and really good at some points, but best of the year? Not for me.
I'm just as confused as you are...
I'm curious to know which album landed in the number 1 spot the most.
1. Poly-math - House of Wisdom | We Are the Devilbump. i finally finalized & put up a vid on my list:
2. Ancestors - Suspended in Reflections
3. Extremities - Gaia
4. Monotheist - Scourge
5. Structural Disorder - And the Cage Crumbles in the Final Scene
6. Rolo Tomassi - Time Will Die and Love Will Bury It
7. Slugdge - Esoteric Malacology
8. Helrunar - Vanitas Vanitatvm
9. Lumnos - Ancient Shadows of Saturn
10. The Earth and I - The Candleman and the Curtain
okay dacul sheesh
in like a few months i'm gonna update with my actual finalized top 10 list tho this definitely isn't it