DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: ChuckSteak on March 26, 2018, 08:07:29 AM
-
Tom Waits - Big Time
Living Colour - Vivid
Soundgarden - Ultramega OK
Voivod - Dimension Hatröss
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Tender Prey
Deep Purple - Nobody's Perfect
Rush - A Show Of Hands
Joe Satriani - Dreaming #11
Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore (Sampler)
Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 1
Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 2
Frank Zappa - Broadway The Hard Way
Frank Zappa - Guitar
Death - Leprosy
Cardiacs - Live
Cardiacs - A Little Man And A House And The Whole World Window
Fates Warning - No Exit
King's X - Out Of The Silent Planet
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
-
Not much I gotta say
KISS : s/t, Hotter Than Hell
Deep Purple: Burn
-
*checks Wikipedia, unable to check personal collection right now*
GnR - Use Your Illusion 1 & 2 :biggrin:
Iced Earth - Night of the Stormrider
Rush - Roll the Bones
Fates Warning - Parallels
Ozzy, Skid Row, Van Halen, etc. released some albums this year but they're all stinkers to me :P
-
Rush - 2112
Led Zeppelin - Presence
Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak
Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny
Kansas - Leftoverture
Billy Joel - Turnstiles
Aerosmith - Rocks
The Eagles - Hotel California
-
Rush - Grace Under Pressure
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
-
Joan Baez vol. 2 :blush
-
Iron Maiden - Killers
Rush - Moving Pictures
Rush - Exit... Stage Left
Judas Priest - Point Of Entry
Van Halen - Fair Warning
Rolling Stones - Tattoo You
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary Of A Madman
Kiss - Music From The Elder
1981 was a pretty good year, with Rush as the highlight.
-
Not much to choose from for this old fart;
The Beatles' Please Please Me, and With The Beatles; a few Beach Boys albums came out in '63.
Other than that, mostly Jazz and "Oldies" bands.
-
Led Zeppelin III
Deep Purple In Rock
Black Sabbath Paranoid
Fuck I'm old :omg: ;D
-
Are you guys fucking kidding me? Some of those choices... I was already banging cheerleaders.
My problem is that some of my favorite bands released albums, but they aren't really my favorites compared to what came after. The Stones released "Their Satanic Majesties Request", "Between The Buttons" and "Flowers". None of which are "Aftermath" which came before, or "Let It Bleed" which came after. The Monkees - who I like - released THREE albums, but they all kind of suck. Floyd did "Piper..." which is okay, but I'm not the hugest Syd fan.
I'll put:
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper
The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour
Cream - Disraeli Gears
Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again (Broken Arrow!!)
Leonard Nimoy - Leonard Nimoy Presents Mr. Spock's Music from Outer Space
Jimi Hendrix - Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced?
Beach Boys - Smiley Smile (which sucks, but it does have Good Vibrations)
-
Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien
Guns 'N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Honestly, meh - 1987 was a real shit year for music. Even most of my favorite artists released not so great albums that year. Glad I don't remember much of it.
-
I'm tempted to make a thread about "Albums released close to your birthday", just to win hands down 'cause I was born ONE DAY BEFORE the release of The Wall ;D
1979 was a weird year - no Maiden yet, Dio had already left Rainbow but was still to join Black Sabbath... all in all I'd say that my favorite album of that year is Priest's Hell Bent for Leather.
It was the year of Overkill by Motorhead and Highway to Hell by AC/DC, and while I know and love songs off those records, I never followed closely those bands to say that I love these records front to back.
-
I like that idea; I paid like $350 for the Pink Floyd Early Years box set in part because there is a live concert in the set that was recorded on my birthday. Not "on the same date as the day I celebrate the day I was born" but LITERALLY on the day I was born. My mom was smoking a cigarette* and pushing me out, and Syd was probably standing on stage playing one chord over and over in an LSD fog (not really; the tapes are pretty decent).
* Because that's what they did back then. There was probably scotch in the room, too!
-
Black Sabbath - Heaven & Hell
Iron Maiden - s/t
Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
Judas Priest - British Steel
-
Metallica - Master of puppets
Van Halen - 5150
AC/DC - Who Made Who
Queen - A Kind of Magic
Bon Jovi - Slippery when wet
Toto - Fahrenheit
Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
Frank Zappa - Jazz from hell
Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill
-
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Black Sabbath
Live at Leeds
In Rock
I like that idea; I paid like $350 for the Pink Floyd Early Years box set in part because there is a live concert in the set that was recorded on my birthday. Not "on the same date as the day I celebrate the day I was born" but LITERALLY on the day I was born. My mom was smoking a cigarette* and pushing me out, and Syd was probably standing on stage playing one chord over and over in an LSD fog (not really; the tapes are pretty decent).
* Because that's what they did back then. There was probably scotch in the room, too!
I was coming in just as Jimi Hendrix was leaving. Not sure which happened first, though I suspect I beat him by an hour or so. His actual time of death isn't clear.
-
Are you guys fucking kidding me? Some of those choices... I was already banging cheerleaders.
Not many, but some good oldies for the oldies...
Jimi: Are you Experienced
Procol Harum: s/t
Pink Floyd: Piper at the Gates
Beatles: Sgt. Pepper's
-
1968
Simon & Garfunkel -- Bookends
The Beatles -- Self Titled
Rolling Stones -- Beggars Banquet
-
Savatage - Edge of Thorns
Yeah, I'm young. :lol
-
Motorhead - Snake Bite Love
King's X - Tapehead
Blue Oyster Cult - Heaven Forbid
Not many great albums released in 1998 that I can think of. I suppose I could throw Buckethead - Colma in as well, but I'm not very familiar with it yet, I just know it's good.
-
In the time of stone knives and bearskins......all I can do is post releases that I've heard some tracks from, and that were so influential to groups such as The Beates, Stones, Zeppelin, Queen, etc and inspired generations to follow.....
Buddy Holly
Miles Davis - Milestones
Elvis - Golden Records
Sinatra - Music For The Lonely, Come Fly With Me
Bo Diddley
Jerry Lee Lewis
Muddy Waters
Little Richard
The Everly Brothers
The Fabulous Johnny Cash
-
In the time of stone knives and bearskins......all I can do is post releases that I've heard some tracks from, and that were so influential to groups such as The Beates, Stones, Zeppelin, Queen, etc and inspired generations to follow.....
Buddy Holly
Miles Davis - Milestones
Elvis - Golden Records
Sinatra - Music For The Lonely, Come Fly With Me
Bo Diddley
Jerry Lee Lewis
Muddy Waters
Little Richard
The Everly Brothers
The Fabulous Johnny Cash
You old bastard! :lol
-
I don't think I own a single album from the year I was born :lol
-
Hmmm...let's see...
Off the top of my head -- and confirmed by Wikipedia -- the only albums I own or ever have owned from 1967 are Beatles albums (Sgt. Pepper and Magical Mystery Tour). I actively hate the Doors and have never been a fan of Hendrix or the Stones, so that's about all I got. There are a bunch of songs by other artists from 1967 that I like (e.g., Happy Together by the Turtles and Leaving on a Jet Plane by Peter, Paul & Mary), but that's harder to review thoroughly.
-
I don't think I own a single album from the year I was born :lol
-
From the year I was born:
Rush: A Farewell to Kings
Yes: Going for the One
Pink Floyd: Animals
ELP: Works Volume 1
Genesis: Seconds Out
David Bowie: Low
Peter Gabriel: Peter Gabriel
-
Iron Maiden - Killers
Rush - Moving Pictures
Rush - Exit... Stage Left
Judas Priest - Point Of Entry
Van Halen - Fair Warning
Rolling Stones - Tattoo You
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary Of A Madman
Kiss - Music From The Elder
1981 was a pretty good year, with Rush as the highlight.
Your lack of Allied Forces is disturbing.
Zoso
Sticky Fingers
Who's Next
Aqualung
LA Woman
Master of Reality
The Yes Album
Fragile
Nursery Cryme
Tarkus
Imagine
The B-list is pretty good too.
-
These are the only two I have from my year, but they're both fabulous albums:
The Seeds of Love - Tears for Fears
Seasons End - Marillion
Great thread idea, btw! :tup
-
1987
In no particular order
1. The cure - kiss me kiss me kiss me
2. Prince - Sign of the times
3. Faith no more - introduce yourself
I'm sure there's more. That's all I can think of at the moment
-
1987
In no particular order
1. The cure - kiss me kiss me kiss me
2. Prince - Sign of the times
3. Faith no more - introduce yourself
I'm sure there's more. That's all I can think of at the moment
Appetite for Destruction
Hold Your Fire
Momentary Lapse of Reason
Clutching at Straws
Hysteria
-
Koji Kondo - Super Mario 64 OST
Dj Shadow - Endtroducing....
Hooverphonic - A New Stereophonic Sound Spectacular
Fishmans - Long Season
Archive - Londinium
Porcupine Tree - Signify
Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire
Tool - Aenima
Btw, I love your new avatar, jingle.boy :metardica:
-
Shades Of Deep Purple
Yes, 1968 sucked.
-
Shades Of Deep Purple
Yes, 1968 sucked.
White Album
Electric Ladyland
Dock of the Bay
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
And then all the self-titled (I assume mostly debuts)
Fleetwood Mac
CCR
Traffic
Spirit
Steppenwolf
Blood Sweat and Tears
You're right ... '68 did suck
-
1963
With the Beatles - The Beatles
Surfin' USA - The Beach Boys
-
Shades Of Deep Purple
Yes, 1968 sucked.
50? I could have sworn you were 70. :lol
-
I feel 70!
-
Shades Of Deep Purple
Yes, 1968 sucked.
50? I could have sworn you were 70. :lol
And looks like the cartoon, Crankshaft.
-
What's Crankshaft?
*checks Google images*
Oh, it's Podaar's Facebook page! ;D
-
:zydar:
-
Slint - Spiderland
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Neurosis - Souls at Zero
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Mr. Bungle - Mr. Bungle
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Blur - Leisure
The Smashing Pumpkins - Gish
Pearl Jam - Ten
Slowdive - Just For a Day
Swans - White Light From the Mouth of Infinity
-
Slint - Spiderland
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Neurosis - Souls at Zero
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Mr. Bungle - Mr. Bungle
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Blur - Leisure
The Smashing Pumpkins - Gish
Pearl Jam - Ten
Slowdive - Just For a Day
Swans - White Light From the Mouth of Infinity
I just started dating my wife in 1991.
-
The recent thread pretty much covered it. I just checked my library and I own a lot of the albums from that thread plus a few more. I'm going to stick with my post from that thread while adding one album.
Rainbow - Rising
Eagles - Hotel California
Boston - Boston
Rush - 2112
Steely Dan - The Royal Scam
Led Zeppelin - Presence (Achilles wins this by itself)
-
I was born in 1992. Let's see what I like that was released.....
Dream Theater's Images and Words (but I honestly cannot say it's my favorite, since I like Awake way more, but it's still a good album).
Other albums from bands I know that was released in 1992 was Alice in Chains' Dirt, Pantera's Vulgar Display of Power, and Iron Maiden's Fear of the Dark, but I don't care much about the first two bands and Iron Maiden has released better stuff than Fear of the Dark. Not a great year for me honestly.
Kinda wished I was born in 1991 where I can easily say Soundgarden's Badmotorfinger and Metallica's Black album without too much hesitation.
-
1987
In no particular order
1. The cure - kiss me kiss me kiss me
2. Prince - Sign of the times
3. Faith no more - introduce yourself
I'm sure there's more. That's all I can think of at the moment
Appetite for Destruction
Hold Your Fire
Momentary Lapse of Reason
Clutching at Straws
Hysteria
oh hell, definitely add all those to my list as well.
-
Metallica - Master of Puppets
That's all I can think of right now, but it is def a top 10 album for me.
-
1963
The Beatles - Please, Please Me :hat
The Beatles - With the Beatles
Beach Boys - Surfer Girl
Beach Boys - Surfin USA
-
As a fogey, there’s not much from the y0s I’d bother with. Some blues albums mainly.
From my birth year, it would probably be Jeff Beck - Truth. Or maybe The Transformed Man by William Shatner 😀😱🤪
-
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
Allman Brothers Band - ( self )
Grand Funk Railroad - Grand Funk
Yes - Yes
The Who - Tommy
Zappa - Hot Rats
Deep Purple - ( self )
Genesis - From Gen. To Revelation
Led Zeppelin - 1 and 2
-
As a fogey, there’s not much from the y0s I’d bother with. Some blues albums mainly.
From my birth year, it would probably be Jeff Beck - Truth. Or maybe The Transformed Man by William Shatner 😀😱🤪
Mr. Tambourine Man! :lol
-
Iron Maiden - Killers
Rush - Moving Pictures
Rush - Exit... Stage Left
Judas Priest - Point Of Entry
Van Halen - Fair Warning
Rolling Stones - Tattoo You
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary Of A Madman
Kiss - Music From The Elder
1981 was a pretty good year, with Rush as the highlight.
How convenient...
Mine:
Queensryche - Queensryche
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
-
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
The Who - Quadrophenia
Billy Joel - Piano Man
Kansas - Kansas
Blue Oyster Cult - Tyranny and Mutation
Queen - Queen
Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans
The Doobie Brothers - The Captain and Me
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced...
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters
Paul McCartney - Band on the Run
Camel - Camel
Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic
Montrose - Montrose
-
Dio - Last in Line
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force
Mercyful Fate - Don't Break the Oath
Gary Moore - We Want Moore
Queensryche - The Warning
Rush - Grace Under Pressure
Savatage - The Dungeons Are Calling
WASP - Self Titled
:metal
-
There isn't a single album from 1985 that I'd call my favorite.
-
There isn't a single album from 1985 that I'd call my favorite.
Clearly you forgot about Night Rocker by the Hoff.
-
Ok, here we go into the wayback machine...
Beatles- Abbey Road
Led Zeppelin- LZ I & LZ II
The Who- Tommy
Grateful Dead- Aoxomoxoa
That's about it honestly....Yes' debut never impressed me much, not a huge Crimson fan. There's a ton of historical and important albums that year, just not ones I like a lot.
-
Nirvana: In Utero
Tool: Undertow
Tbh 1993 wasn’t a great year for rock albums.
-
The only ones I could find that I'm remotely familiar with (according to wikipedia/google released in 1995):
Radiohead - THE BENDS
Opeth - Orchid
Not a huge fan of either though but Orchid has some killer tunes
-
Dio - Last in Line
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force
Mercyful Fate - Don't Break the Oath
Gary Moore - We Want Moore
Queensryche - The Warning
Rush - Grace Under Pressure
Savatage - The Dungeons Are Calling
WASP - Self Titled
:metal
That was quite the year :metal
-
DREM THETR - IMAGE 'N WORD
The only ones I could find that I'm remotely familiar with (according to wikipedia/google released in 1995):
Radiohead - THE BENDS
Opeth - Orchid
Not a huge fan of either though but Orchid has some killer tunes
How about Mr. Bungle's Disco Volante? :neverusethis:
-
Dio - Last in Line
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force
Mercyful Fate - Don't Break the Oath
Gary Moore - We Want Moore
Queensryche - The Warning
Rush - Grace Under Pressure
Savatage - The Dungeons Are Calling
WASP - Self Titled
:metal
That was quite the year :metal
Indeed! :metal
-
'84
Rush- Grace under pressure
period
oh and
metallica- ride the lightning?
van halen- 1984
-
Paradise Lost - Draconian Times (on the same exact date)
Death - Symbolic
Iced Earth - Burnt Offerings
Radiohead - The Bends
-
I feel 70!
Word.
-
Genesis - Abacab
Ozzy - Diary of a Madman
Meat Loaf - Dead Ringer
-
I feel 70!
Word.
Number, actually. :D
-
Supertramp - Brother Where You Bound
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Fates Warning - The Spectre Within
Rush - Power Windows
ZZTop - Afterburner
The Outfield - Play Deep
Tears for Fears - Songs From the Big Chair
-
Paradise Lost - Draconian Times (on the same exact date)
Death - Symbolic
Iced Earth - Burnt Offerings
Radiohead - The Bends
How about Mr. Bungle's Disco Volante? :neverusethis:
-
1989:
The Cure - Disintegration
Einstürzende Neubauten - Haus der Lüge
King Diamond - Conspiracy
Savatage - Gutter Ballet
X-Japan - Blue Blood
Loudness - Soldier of Fortune
Voivod - Nothingface
Dream Theater - When Dream and Day Unite
Faith No More - The Real Thing
Annihilator - Alice in Hell
-
Paradise Lost - Draconian Times (on the same exact date)
Death - Symbolic
Iced Earth - Burnt Offerings
Radiohead - The Bends
How about Mr. Bungle's Disco Volante? :neverusethis:
:tup :tup :tup :tup :tup
-
Deep Purple - Machine head
Yes - Close To The Edge
Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick
-
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
-
Supertramp - Brother Where You Bound
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Fates Warning - The Spectre Within
Rush - Power Windows
ZZTop - Afterburner
The Outfield - Play Deep
Tears for Fears - Songs From the Big Chair
AWESOME pick! "Every Time You Cry" is one of my favorite songs ever.