DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: The Letter M on April 11, 2017, 05:18:34 PM
-
A long time ago, many moons past, I posted a discussion here talking about how I found a lot of bands, mostly prog, who had reached a peak in their 5th album, or released a well-received 5th album that has become one of their best, if not more popular album among their respective catalogs.
Well, since then, I've thought about it more and have realized that a lot of bands, not just strictly prog, have had great 4th AND 5th albums, so I wanted to put this out there for everyone to talk about. What are some bands that have had great success with their 4th and 5th albums, either in sales, or popularity, overall fan reception, etc.?
To cover some prog ground, here are some bands with great 4th/5th combos that I think deserve a mention in this topic:
Yes - Fragile, Close To The Edge
Genesis - Foxtrot, Selling England By The Pound
Kansas - Leftoverture, Point Of Know Return
Rush - 2112, A Farewell To Kings
And a few in rock:
Queen - A Night At The Opera, A Day At The Races
Led Zeppelin - IV, Houses Of The Holy
The Who - Tommy, Who's Next
I am sure there are more out there, but I want to see what you guys come up with! What are some of your favorite 4th/5th combos, or ones that you recognize as being standouts for a band or artist? It's really interesting to see some of these bands, and to think about what they had to get through 3 albums prior, hitting success with the 4th, then trying to top that success with their 5th. I think by the 4th and 5th albums, a band is pretty set in their sound, their ways, and what they are trying to accomplish, and so by then, they've got it all locked in. The band knows what they want, they know what their fans want, and things usually go really well by then!
-Marc.
-
Pain of Salvation easy
And Opeth is probably a good choice even if I'm more about that 7th/8th album combo myself
-
Good picks.
Neal Morse - One and ?
Flower Kings - Flower Power and Space Revolver
U2 - The Unforgettable Fire and The Joshua Tree
-
Metallica- Justice
Tool - Lateralus
Dredg- the pariah
Evergrey- recreation day
Faith no more- angel dust
Fates warning- no exit
Genesis- selling england
Maiden- piece of mind
Pain of salvation- remedy
Queensryche- OM
Radiohead- Kid A
-
Alice Cooper- Killer & School's Out
-
Came in to mention Kansas, and I'm glad to see they made the OP.
-
Metallica- Justice
Tool - Lateralus
Dredg- the pariah
Evergrey- recreation day
Faith no more- angel dust
Fates warning- no exit
Genesis- selling england
Maiden- piece of mind
Pain of salvation- remedy
Queensryche- OM
Radiohead- Kid A
Marc capitalized AND... Bands (Rock, Prog or more) with great 4th AND 5th albums?...and you still missed it. :lol :lol
-
A few of my favourites not yet mentioned:
Uriah Heep: Demons and Wizards, The Magician's Birthday
Jethro Tull: Aqualung, Thick as a Brick
David Bowie: Hunk Dory, Ziggy Stardust...
UFO: Force It, No Heavy Petting
Deep Purple: In Rock, Fireball (Only counting studio albums, so didn't consider Concerto... as album no. 4)
Motley Crue; Girls Girls Girls, Dr Feelgood
-
Metallica- Justice
Tool - Lateralus
Dredg- the pariah
Evergrey- recreation day
Faith no more- angel dust
Fates warning- no exit
Genesis- selling england
Maiden- piece of mind
Pain of salvation- remedy
Queensryche- OM
Radiohead- Kid A
Marc capitalized AND... Bands (Rock, Prog or more) with great 4th AND 5th albums?...and you still missed it. :lol :lol
I don't know about most of those, but I'll back Justice/TBA anyway, whether Phoenix realized it included the 5th album or not.
Personally I'd say DT (FII is one of my absolute favourites). I'd also say Arch Enemy. Their 4th and 5th are their best imo, although it's a case where I actually consider them the 1st and 2nd albums, because I don't count or own anything with their original vocalist before that.
-
Dare I say Ulver?
I know they're not exactly 'prog', but they're an experimental group nonetheless. Their fourth and fifth are my favourites of theirs.
So these two:
Ulver - Themes From William Blake's 'The Marriage of Heaven and Hell'
Ulver - Perdition City
Anathema comes to mind as well. Lots of people think 'Alternative 4' and 'Judgement' are among their best.
Depending on what albums you count from Devin Townsend, you could make the combo 'Physicist' and 'Terria', which is pretty good as well. (Terria is my favourite and I really enjoy Physicist, though many people don't like the latter).
Oh, and add Meshuggah: 'Nothing' and 'Catch ThirtyThree' (the latter is better, if you ask me)
-
Porcupine Tree? Signify and Stupid Dream and onward is what most fans seem to really like the most.
-
XTC: Black Sea, and English Settlement (my 2nd favourite of them).
-
All throw out Ayreon with The Human Equation AND 01011001
-
among many artists discographies, it seems the best 2 (or my favorite 2), when they fall back-2-back, happen to be their 3rd and 4th, or 5th and 6th.
-
UFO: Force It, No Heavy Petting
:hefdaddy
-
Kiss: Alive! and Destroyer, or if you don't want to count Alive! as an album, it works even better: Destroyer and Rock and Roll Over.
Def Leppard: Hysteria and Adrenalize (which I like; it's worth it for White Lightning and Tear It Down).
-
Def Leppard: Hysteria and Adrenalize (which I like; it's worth it for White Lightning and Tear It Down).
Um, this is the bands that had GREAT 4th & 5th Albums Thread. Not SUCKASSBLOWHARDSELLOUTPIECESOFSHIT 4th & 5th Albums Thread.
Kiss: Destroyer and Rock and Roll Over.
OK, that's more like it.
-
Iced Earth - The Dark Saga / Something Wicked This Way Comes
Savatage - Hall of the Mountain King / Gutter Ballet
Megadeth - Rust in Peace / Countdown to Extinction
Blind Guardian - Somewhere Far Beyond / Imaginations from the Other Side
-
I'll second Metallica and Megadeth. U2 as well. And Dream Theater. I want to mention Neal Morse, but despite Sola being one of my favorites, Lifeline does nothing for me. Anyhow, a couple of others:
Queensryche: Empire - Promised Land
Nightwish: Century Child - Once
Within Temptation: The Heart of Everything - The Unforgiving
Maiden is interesting. POM definitely stands out as a great album. But while Powerslave is certainly iconic and has some great songs on it, I just don't think it's a very good album overall.
-
Savatage - Hall of the Mountain King / Gutter Ballet
Good choice.
Based on critic reviews that I happen to agree with.
Mastodon - Crack the Skye, The Hunter
-
Maiden is interesting. POM definitely stands out as a great album. But while Powerslave is certainly iconic and has some great songs on it, I just don't think it's a very good album overall.
I tend to agree. Wasn't a big fan of Powerslave when it came out. I've detailed that a number of times.
I would also add the same sentiment to Countdown, which is why I couldn't list Megadeth.
-
Maiden is interesting. POM definitely stands out as a great album. But while Powerslave is certainly iconic and has some great songs on it, I just don't think it's a very good album overall.
Piece of Mind and Powerslave are my two favorites, so that works for me.
-
Nightwish: Century Child - Once
I'll second this.
Def Leppard: Hysteria and Adrenalize (which I like; it's worth it for White Lightning and Tear It Down).
Um, this is the bands that had GREAT 4th & 5th Albums Thread. Not SUCKASSBLOWHARDSELLOUTPIECESOFSHIT 4th & 5th Albums Thread.
Agreed. Hysteria was great; Adrenalize blew chunks.
-
Judas Priest would work if The Letter M would change the OP to fourth and sixth. :lol
-
UFO: Force It, No Heavy Petting
:hefdaddy
As much of a UFO fanboi as I am, I just can't endorse this opinion. I will never understand your love of No Heavy Petting...I've honestly tried to listen to it with your ears and I just can't get there. :-[
-
Too much similar-sounding stuff mentioned thus far.
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town and The River
Eagles - One of These Nights and Hotel California
-
This is more on the metal side, but Blind Guardian has a 4th album Somewhere Far Beyond and as 5th Imaginations from the Other Side. Can't get better than that.
-
Def Leppard: Hysteria and Adrenalize (which I like; it's worth it for White Lightning and Tear It Down).
Um, this is the bands that had GREAT 4th & 5th Albums Thread. Not SUCKASSBLOWHARDSELLOUTPIECESOFSHIT 4th & 5th Albums Thread.
I have to give you props just for the level of effort put into that. :)
As I said, though, I do like it. I was a fan of "Tear it Down" since it was a Hysteria b-side... which probably gives more weight to your argument than mine. :)
-
Maiden is interesting. POM definitely stands out as a great album. But while Powerslave is certainly iconic and has some great songs on it, I just don't think it's a very good album overall.
Oooosh. Huge Maiden fan, and if pushed up against the wall, I'm putting Powerslave as my favorite Maiden album. I love that record (I'm even starting to warm to "Flash of the Blade" and "The Duellists", which aren't really of the caliber of the second side of the record, which is just EPIC.
-
I can't believe I didn't think of this one right away :lol
Blue Öyster Cult - Agents of Fortune, Spectres
-
Def Leppard: Hysteria and Adrenalize (which I like; it's worth it for White Lightning and Tear It Down).
Um, this is the bands that had GREAT 4th & 5th Albums Thread. Not SUCKASSBLOWHARDSELLOUTPIECESOFSHIT 4th & 5th Albums Thread.
I have to give you props just for the level of effort put into that. :)
As I said, though, I do like it. I was a fan of "Tear it Down" since it was a Hysteria b-side... which probably gives more weight to your argument than mine. :)
White Lightning was fantastic. And I think you and I see eye to eye on Tear It Down as well. But aside from those two and the fun-ness of the first single, I felt that album was really weak (although I listened to it a ton back in the day and made sure to see them on that tour).
Maiden is interesting. POM definitely stands out as a great album. But while Powerslave is certainly iconic and has some great songs on it, I just don't think it's a very good album overall.
Oooosh. Huge Maiden fan, and if pushed up against the wall, I'm putting Powerslave as my favorite Maiden album. I love that record (I'm even starting to warm to "Flash of the Blade" and "The Duellists", which aren't really of the caliber of the second side of the record, which is just EPIC.
Kinda like with Adrenalize, I feel like this album has three solid songs, and then otherwise falls flat. The title song, Two Minutes, and Rime and some of my favorites from them. But I could never listen to the rest of the album again and not miss it.
-
Powerslave used to be one of the lesser 80s albums for me too, but now I find when I'm in the mood for Maiden it's the first one I go to.
-
1. No need to apologise/try to justify the genre your albums come in. Thread title says "Rock, Prog or more". Rock is a very large chunk of electric-guitar based music, prog included.
2.
All throw out Ayreon with The Human Equation AND 01011001
Aren't Ayreon's 4th & 5th albums the two Universal Migrator albums?
-
Metallica- Justice
Tool - Lateralus
Dredg- the pariah
Evergrey- recreation day
Faith no more- angel dust
Fates warning- no exit
Genesis- selling england
Maiden- piece of mind
Pain of salvation- remedy
Queensryche- OM
Radiohead- Kid A
Marc capitalized AND... Bands (Rock, Prog or more) with great 4th AND 5th albums?...and you still missed it. :lol :lol
Oops, I read it as Or :blush
My bad
I'll have to re-evaluate the list
-
As much of a UFO fanboi as I am, I just can't endorse this opinion. I will never understand your love of No Heavy Petting...I've honestly tried to listen to it with your ears and I just can't get there. :-[
At face value I can understand that. It doesn't have the classics that the other Classic 5 Schenker albums have. I love how Mogg sounds on it. He is more developed than Phenomenon/ Force It and before the better production of Lights Out. The lyrics are also Moggcrazy. And I frankly think it's Schenker's best album. He absolutely shreds. The solos on Reasons Love and Can You Roll Her :hefdaddy
I think most of the tracks have a low key charm to it. Belladonna is the most underrated track they have, and Martian Landscape is the perfect ending. I'm A Loser? Awesome!
-
Some damn fine sig material from TAC today...
:lol
-
Journey - Infinity and Evolution
-
Journey - Infinity and Evolution
I almost said these ones too. Much like Arch Enemy's 4th and 5th albums, I actually consider these their first 2 albums, because I ignore they even existed before Perry.
-
Some damn fine sig material from TAC today...
:lol
:metal
-
Some damn fine sig material from TAC today...
:lol
I thought the same thing lol
-
As much of a UFO fanboi as I am, I just can't endorse this opinion. I will never understand your love of No Heavy Petting...I've honestly tried to listen to it with your ears and I just can't get there. :-[
At face value I can understand that. It doesn't have the classics that the other Classic 5 Schenker albums have. I love how Mogg sounds on it. He is more developed than Phenomenon/ Force It and before the better production of Lights Out. The lyrics are also Moggcrazy. And I frankly think it's Schenker's best album. He absolutely shreds. The solos on Reasons Love and Can You Roll Her :hefdaddy
I think most of the tracks have a low key charm to it. Belladonna is the most underrated track they have, and Martian Landscape is the perfect ending. I'm A Loser? Awesome!
Maybe because I came into UFO WAAYYYY late in the game (I was an MSG fan back in the day - Built To Destroy is a legendary album in my view) but I just recently started to get into UFO, so there is no real "progression" to me. It's all just good music to me. I love Phil's voice on the first verse to "I'm A Loser".
The cover creeps me out though, won't lie.
HEY: Someone help me out: what's the riff from the verse of "Reasons to Love". It reminds me of something and I can't place it. It's also the riff under the solo. Did Eric Avery steal that for a Jane's Addition bass line?
-
Maybe because I came into UFO WAAYYYY late in the game (I was an MSG fan back in the day - Built To Destroy is a legendary album in my view) but I just recently started to get into UFO, so there is no real "progression" to me. It's all just good music to me. I love Phil's voice on the first verse to "I'm A Loser".
I came into UFO through Schenker as well. His 2nd album MSG hit my radar when it was released. I got into UFO in early 9th grade, and they became easily my most listened to band in high school. The Classic 5 Schenker albums are all amazing, but NHP just hits that spot for me. It will be one of the last albums I listen to on my death bed.
-
Maybe we should start a UFO thread so as not to hijack too much of M's topic. :)
I'm biased against No Heavy Petting because I was collecting UFO albums as they were released (see the Post your picture thread :lol). My pals and I were hooked with the spaciness Phenomenon and the heaviness of Force It (it was really heavy at the time). Other than a few spots we thought NHP was pretty light weight (I'm looking at you Highway Lady). Lights Out and Obsession (my personal favorite) is where they really brought it home for us...of course, there's no greater live album, ever, than Strangers In The Night. :biggrin:
-
Hysteria was great;
I cannot get on board with this. At. All. High n Dry is one of the 5 most influential albums in my musical life and this is simply not the same band.
In fact, I remember reading this quote from Joe Elliot shortly after Hysteria was released:
So we heard about this kid TAC, who lived somewhere in Massachusetts. That's in America. Well anyway, even though he was a big fan, and even though he waited a long time for our new record, we, as a band, decided we didn't want him to be a fan anymore.
To rub it in his face, we even recorded a half dozen tracks we think he'd actually like and we didn't even put it them on the album! (laughs) Bollocks to him!
-
Aren't Ayreon's 4th & 5th albums the two Universal Migrator albums?
Ah, yes... brain fart. though, I always consider them a single release / double album). In my books, UM and THE are Ayreon's 4th/5th, even though technically, your above statement is more correct.
Either way, Ayreon is still a valid answer. :biggrin:
-
Hysteria was great;
I cannot get on board with this. At. All. High n Dry is one of the 5 most influential albums in my musical life and this is simply not the same band.
Good grief.
-
Hysteria was great;
I cannot get on board with this. At. All. High n Dry is one of the 5 most influential albums in my musical life and this is simply not the same band.
In fact, I remember reading this quote from Joe Elliot shortly after Hysteria was released:
So we heard about this kid TAC, who lived somewhere in Massachusetts. That's in America. Well anyway, even though he was a big fan, and even though he waited a long time for our new record, we, as a band, decided we didn't want him to be a fan anymore.
To rub it in his face, we even recorded a half dozen tracks we think he'd actually like and we didn't even put it them on the album! (laughs) Bollocks to him!
Good grief.
-
In fact, I remember reading this quote from Joe Elliot shortly after Hysteria was released:
So we heard about this kid TAC, who lived somewhere in Massachusetts. That's in America. Well anyway, even though he was a big fan, and even though he waited a long time for our new record, we, as a band, decided we didn't want him to be a fan anymore.
To rub it in his face, we even recorded a half dozen tracks we think he'd actually like and we didn't even put it them on the album! (laughs) Bollocks to him!
If it matters to you:
- My first (and still favorite) Def Leppard album is High and Dry
- I saw them as an opening act on the first leg of the Pyromania tour (opening for, and blowing off the stage, Billy Squier)
- Those four B-sides from Hysteria - Tear it Down, I Wanna Be Your Hero, Ring of Fire and Ride Into The Sun - are all in my top 10 favorite Leppard songs ever.
I still like Adrenalize, though. :)
-
In fact, I remember reading this quote from Joe Elliot shortly after Hysteria was released:
So we heard about this kid TAC, who lived somewhere in Massachusetts. That's in America. Well anyway, even though he was a big fan, and even though he waited a long time for our new record, we, as a band, decided we didn't want him to be a fan anymore.
To rub it in his face, we even recorded a half dozen tracks we think he'd actually like and we didn't even put it them on the album! (laughs) Bollocks to him!
If it matters to you:
- My first (and still favorite) Def Leppard album is High and Dry
- I saw them as an opening act on the first leg of the Pyromania tour (opening for, and blowing off the stage, Billy Squier)
- Those four B-sides from Hysteria - Tear it Down, I Wanna Be Your Hero, Ring of Fire and Ride Into The Sun - are all in my top 10 favorite Leppard songs ever.
I still like Adrenalize, though. :)
High n Dry is a TAC Top 10 album.
Def Lep was my first concert on 6/25/83 (Def Lep/Krokus/Gary Moore at the Cape Cod Coliseum)
The b sides are awesome!!!
-
Maybe because I came into UFO WAAYYYY late in the game (I was an MSG fan back in the day - Built To Destroy is a legendary album in my view) but I just recently started to get into UFO, so there is no real "progression" to me. It's all just good music to me. I love Phil's voice on the first verse to "I'm A Loser".
I came into UFO through Schenker as well. His 2nd album MSG hit my radar when it was released. I got into UFO in early 9th grade, and they became easily my most listened to band in high school. The Classic 5 Schenker albums are all amazing, but NHP just hits that spot for me. It will be one of the last albums I listen to on my death bed.
I just put on "Mechanix", and while I know it's not Michael (it's Paul Chapman) WOW what a great record. "The Writer". "Doing It All For You". And the best song on the album (which wasn't even on the original album but was a bonus track in Japan) "Heel Of A Stranger". LOVE that song.
I feel a UFO kick coming on. Look out!
-
Was trying to come up with a witty post using "love bites" for tim, but have failed. Can one of the more witty folks here please come up with a few to destroy..err...uh...entertain TAC?
Hysteria is ridiculously polished, but it is a great record. Although I also agree the bsides are killer. Adrenalize is awesome too...except for make love like a man. Thats cringe worthy. :facepalm:
-
Was trying to come up with a witty post using "love bites" for tim, but have failed. Can one of the more witty folks here please come up with a few to destroy..err...uh...entertain TAC?
Hysteria is ridiculously polished, but it is a great record. Although I also agree the bsides are killer. Adrenalize is awesome too...except for make love like a man. Thats cringe worthy. :facepalm:
Make Love Like a Man is 10x better than Let's Get Rocked.
Let's press, let's press, let's press, let's press SKIIIIIIIP!
-
Make Love Like a Man is 10x better than Let's Get Rocked.
Let's press, let's press, let's press, let's press SKIIIIIIIP!
That was my first thought too - what an awful first single.
-
Was trying to come up with a witty post using "love bites" for tim, but have failed. Can one of the more witty folks here please come up with a few to destroy..err...uh...entertain TAC?
Hysteria is ridiculously polished, but it is a great record. Although I also agree the bsides are killer. Adrenalize is awesome too...except for make love like a man. Thats cringe worthy. :facepalm:
Make Love Like a Man is 10x better than Let's Get Rocked.
Let's press, let's press, let's press, let's press SKIIIIIIIP!
I absolutely LOATHE Let's Get Rocked.
-
Make Love Like a Man is 10x better than Let's Get Rocked.
Let's press, let's press, let's press, let's press SKIIIIIIIP!
Damn, I forgot about that song, because I hate it. OK, so Make Love Like a Man and Let's Get Rocked are shit. But the rest on that record, particularly White Lightning, are good.
-
Make Love Like a Man is 10x better than Let's Get Rocked.
Let's press, let's press, let's press, let's press SKIIIIIIIP!
Damn, I forgot about that song, because I hate it. OK, so Make Love Like a Man and Let's Get Rocked are shit. But the rest on that record, particularly White Lightning, are good.
White Lightning and Tear It Down are the only songs I'd willingly choose to listen to off that album. Def Leppard as a recording band died for me with Steve Clark. Hysteria and Retro Active are the end of the line.
They have a super competent guitarist in Vivian Campbell and they don't give him anything to do. I feel sorry for the poor bastard. Not too much, though. I'm sure he's made some pretty decent coin in his 25 years in the band.
-
Was trying to come up with a witty post using "love bites" for tim, but have failed. Can one of the more witty folks here please come up with a few to destroy..err...uh...entertain TAC?
Hysteria is ridiculously polished, but it is a great record. Although I also agree the bsides are killer. Adrenalize is awesome too...except for make love like a man. Thats cringe worthy. :facepalm:
Make Love Like a Man is 10x better than Let's Get Rocked.
Let's press, let's press, let's press, let's press SKIIIIIIIP!
I absolutely LOATHE Let's Get Rocked.
So I suppose a rock is out of the question?
When you have a set of lyrics that make "Pour Some Sugar On Me" sound like Shakespeare, you know you've achieved something special.
-
All throw out Ayreon with The Human Equation AND 01011001
...these are 5th and 6th or 6th and 7th depending on how you count the Universal Migrator albums , though :lol
-
A couple of my favorites (no EP's or live albums, just studio efforts):
Between the Buried and Me - Colors, The Great Misdirect
Blind Guardian - Somewhere Far Beyond, Imaginations From The Other Side
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind, Powerslave
Porcupine Tree - Signify, Stupid Dream
Rush - 2112, A Farewell to Kings
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger, Superunknown