DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: Sacul on September 10, 2016, 06:23:08 PM
-
Now that we're into these kinds of threads... artists/bands with at least 3 records.
I'd say Dead Can Dance, The Angelic Process, and maybe Sufjan Stevens and Steven Wilson.
-
I can't think of any. Usually with time artists tend to get worse. They either record their best records in the beginning or in the middle of their careers.
-
Katatonia - The Fall of Hearts
Slice the Cake - Odyssey to the West
Novembre - URSA
Periphery - Periphery III: Select Difficulty (yeah I said it)
Just goes to show you 2016 is simply the best year for new music. Just came up with these off the top of my head but theres definitely more.
-
I'm going to go with bands that, for the time being, have an actual 'last' album i.e. they aren't planning on making any others:
Altar of Plagues - Teethed Glory And Injury
And that's pretty much it with that definition. :lol
For last/most recent:
Chelsea Wolfe - The Abyss
Vektor - Terminal Redux
Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful (most will probably disagree with this, but whatever...)
Anthrax - For All Kings (not sure if this is actually better than Among The Living, Sound of White Noise, or Persistence of Time, but its really close. For All Kings is very surprisingly good)
-
.
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful (most will probably disagree with this, but whatever...)
Yes! EFMB is the first Nightwish album I actually loved rather than just passive enjoyment. Aside from the disaster of a final track, it's a very strong disc.
I'm surprised nobody mentioned Abbey Road by the Beatles yet.
-
Excluding artists that only have one or two albums, none that I can think of right off the top of my head. Might have said The Dear Hunter, but I guess their new one just came out, so I can't say anything about that yet. Before last year, I would have said Iron Maiden, but alas The Book of Souls did not top The Final Frontier.
Oh! Taylor Swift. 1989 is definitely her best work.
-
Oh! Taylor Swift. 1989 is definitely her best work.
:tup
-
I'm going to say, off the top of my head:
Carcass - Surgical Steel
Death - The Sound of Perseverance
Two incredible albums. TSoP was actually Death's last ever album. Carcass may release another but for now that's it.
-
I'm surprised nobody mentioned Abbey Road by the Beatles yet.
I personally agree with this, but I think that most fans consider Revolver or Sgt. Peppers to be their best.
-
James Blake - The Colour in Anything
Julia Holter - Have You in my Wilderness
Katatonia - The Fall of Hearts
Nick Drake - Pink Moon
Riverside - Love, Fear and the Time Machine
Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline
-
Wasn't Let it Be the final Beatles album though? I know Abbey Road was recorded after, but I don't think most people think of it that way, considering Let it Be was released after and became the last one.
-
I'm surprised nobody mentioned Abbey Road by the Beatles yet.
I personally agree with this, but I think that most fans consider Revolver or Sgt. Peppers to be their best.
For the record I agree with both of you about Abbey Road being their best.
-
Katatonia - The Fall of Hearts
Too bad I can't get into it :/
Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal (anyone listening to this band? )
Ghost - Meliora
Goldfrapp - Tales of Us
I don't expect many of you to agree with me on this:
Baroness - Purple
Leprous - The Congregation
Paradise Lost - The Plague Within
-
.
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful (most will probably disagree with this, but whatever...)
I'm surprised nobody mentioned Abbey Road by the Beatles yet.
I will mention it, my favourite album of all time. And yes, Let It Be was released after it, but it was recorded before Abbey Road so I'll go with that :P
-
Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal (anyone listening to this band? )
I don't expect many of you to agree with me on this:
Baroness - Purple
Good shout with Bolt Thrower. I rate a few of their albums roughly the same. I think I may prefer Honour - Valour - Pride more though. Great band either way :metal
I was toying with Baroness - Purple but I think Yellow & Green is better, by quite a way actually once I thought about it.
The only other two I have at the moment (one of which may also be unpopular):
Gojira - Magma (easily my favourite of theirs)
RX Bandits - Gemini, Her Majesty.
-
Paradise Lost - The Plague Within
Agreed. I also consider the latest Amorphis album to be one of my all-time favourites, and they've been at it for a while too.
-
Can't really think of any. Most bands with that many albums keeps putting out music well after their peak.
-
Riverside - Love, Fear and the Time Machine
Yes.
-
Paradise Lost - The Plague Within
Agreed. I also consider the latest Amorphis album to be one of my all-time favourites, and they've been at it for a while too.
Amorphis' new is great but I only know 3 of their albums so I didn't want to list it.
-
Nick Drake
Also, Steven Wilson, if you only count his solo career.
-
Metallica :metal :metal
Nope. not really. But I have seen this kind of comment online before a few times : " Everything Metallica does is 10/10 even their worst album is 10/10 because it's still METALLICA (https://www.therangerstation.com/forums/images/smilies/icon_hornsup.gif) "
-
Alter Bridge - Fortress obviously
Circle II Circle - Possibly. Reign of Darkness fights it out with Burden of Truth
Nocturnal Rites - 8th Sin seems to cop a lot of shit, but I think it's their best.
Pyramaze - Only 4 albums but Disciples of the Sun is amazing.
UDO - Decadent IMO is amazing.
Thought I'd be able to come up with a lot more.
-
Add Silverchair to my list, I prefer their later day experimentation to the classic grunge sound of the early phase.
-
I would have said Mastodon until Once More Round The Sun - whilst still great - is not as good as The Hunter for my money - which is at least on par with Crack The Skye.
-
Add Silverchair to my list, I prefer their later day experimentation to the classic grunge sound of the early phase.
You just can't beat Frogstomp and Freak Show IMO.
-
Wow, this surely is a tougher question than "bands whose debut is the worst"! :lol Only Steven Wilson and Nightingale come to mind - Witherscape too, but they've only got 2 albums out so they probably don't count yet. I've got to give honorable mentions to Amorphis and Riverside though, since their latest albums are pretty close to the top for me.
Katatonia - The Fall of Hearts
Too bad I can't get into it :/
Same here - I loved Dead End Kings, but the new one fails to resonate with me.
-
Definitely The Beatles. Fair to Midland is debatable as well.
-
Wasn't Let it Be the final Beatles album though? I know Abbey Road was recorded after, but I don't think most people think of it that way, considering Let it Be was released after and became the last one.
Technically, yes, but Abbey Road is technically the last album they ever recorded. Let It Be was the last album they released. But since Abbey Road was their last recorded album, I think it counts.
I might throw this one in the mix as well:
Tears for Fears - Everybody Loves a Happy Ending (it's neck and neck with Songs from the Big Chair)
-
It should also be mentioned that Let It Be really shouldn't count because it technically wasn't supposed to be released. It was a failed studio session that Phil Spektor went back to and mixed for release when the future of the Beatles was in flux (y'know, have to keep pumping out those albums!). It's basically the Beatles equivalent of Jimi Hendrix releasing several albums in the decades after he died.
-
The Police
Peter Gabriel
Pepe Deluxe
Three
Sculptured
As Tall As Lions
Everything Everything
Typhoon
Timbre
Major Parkinson
Daft Punk
The Contortionist
Only 2 albums:
Jellyfish
Small Leaks Sink Ships
Mutyumu
Giraffe
Kacica
The Family Crest
SikTh
Greg Herriges
Amanda Palmer
Team Me
-
Dont Sikth have 3 albums ?
EDIT : Opacities apparently is a 6 track EP lasting 27 mins.
-
In my opinion, Dream Theater. I love almost everthing they've done but The Astonishing is their masterpiece to me.
Other possible contenders would be Cradle of Filth, Anathema, David Gilmour, Roger Waters (taking his last album to be Amused To Death, not 'Ca Ira'), Marilyn Manson, and (contraversial but I love 10,000 Days) Tool.
-
Other possible contenders would be Cradle of Filth, Anathema, David Gilmour, Roger Waters (taking his last album to be Amused To Death, not 'Ca Ira'), Marilyn Manson, and (contraversial but I love 10,000 Days) Tool.
I think I prefer On an Island to Rattle That Lock, just slightly. But both albums are so amazing.
-
Amorphis - Under the Red Cloud
Death - The Sound of Perseverance
Enslaved - In Times
Also, this might change with time because it's still so new, but at the moment, I'd probably say Nick Cave. Skeleton Tree is just so amazingly beautiful in its dark, brooding bleakness, and it's even sadder if you know the circumstances behind it. I'm usually not one to cry when listening to music, but my first listen to Skeleton Tree is the closest that I've ever gotten.
-
Intronaut - The Direction of Last Things
The Ocean - Pelagial
these are the ones i have the best context for saying this at least. and that have more than one or two albums too
-
Is the intent of the thread "most recent" or "final"? Given the other threads, I figured "final", in which case:
Fair to Midland
The Beatles (meaning Abbey Road)
-
Is the intent of the thread "most recent" or "final"? Given the other threads, I figured "final", in which case:
Wrong answer ;D Not that many bands that have appeared in this thread have broken up.
-
I'd say we can make an argument for Rush's Clockwork Angels. That was an album that most people have praised and claimed that it was Rush's best album since Power Windows (and, to an extent, Moving Pictures). Given the way things are going, if Rush decides to call it regarding studio albums(and they will have to decide sooner than later), Clockwork Angels is a great way to go out.
-
I'd say we can make an argument for Rush's Clockwork Angels. That was an album that most people have praised and claimed that it was Rush's best album since Power Windows (and, to an extent, Moving Pictures). Given the way things are going, if Rush decides to call it regarding studio albums(and they will have to decide sooner than later), Clockwork Angels is a great way to go out.
Woah woah woah, it's a great album. But this isn't asking about bands whose last albums are great, but their best. I can't see the argument (which even you conceded) that CA is their best.
-
I don't think 10,000 Days "sucks" - but I think Lateralus is much better.
-
I don't agree with Fair to Midland at all.
First and foremost per the production/mixing is at times unlistenable on Arrows and Anchors.
Also even considering how good and addictive Fables from a Mayfly was, and Inter.funda.stifle as well, I also can't say just from a writing standpoint, Arrows & Anchors is better or even as good actually.
But had Joe Barresi not produced it (he has a resume that includes many albums that seem influenced by the "loudness wars"), Arrows and Anchors may have come out sounding a lot better and thus, more addictive.
Arrows and Anchors could use a remixing like Vapor Trails, and I might be able to re-assess it.
I will say, the songs live were all good, but I still wouldn't necessarily say the collection of songs on it even live, were better than the Fables track list.
-
Ironically - Joe Baressi also produced 10,000 Days.
-
Is the intent of the thread "most recent" or "final"?
Both are valid for this thread.
-
Right now I would say Sum 41. They have a new album coming out later this year but their current most recent album Screaming Bloody Murder, is my favorite by them.
-
Is the intent of the thread "most recent" or "final"? Given the other threads, I figured "final", in which case:
Fair to Midland
The Beatles (meaning Abbey Road)
I was wondering the same thing myself in regards to the meaning of "last".
And as far as The Beatles. Wasn't Let It Be their last? I know it was technically written first, but it wasn't released until after Abbey Road. I really can't argue with Abbey Road being their best. Maybe The White Album could come close and I've always been a huge fan of Revolver.
-
Is the intent of the thread "most recent" or "final"? Given the other threads, I figured "final", in which case:
Fair to Midland
The Beatles (meaning Abbey Road)
I was wondering the same thing myself in regards to the meaning of "last".
And as far as The Beatles. Wasn't Let It Be their last? I know it was technically written first, but it wasn't released until after Abbey Road. I really can't argue with Abbey Road being their best. Maybe The White Album could come close and I've always been a huge fan of Revolver.
To me the whole argument is moot since St. Pepper exists.
-
At one time Sgt Pepper was my favorite but I've come to love Abbey Road and The White Album so much. Sgt Pepper is number two for me.
-
and (contraversial but I love 10,000 Days) Tool.
Same here, I think I like it slightly better than Lateralus. The only others I can think of are Reuben and maybe (another controversial choice) Iron Maiden - I just love The Book of Souls!
-
I think arguments can be made for:
The Beatles (Abbey Road); Paul intended this to be the last album, so since he was there and had a say in it, I'm okay with that.
It might be a personal pick, but an argument can be made for "Dig Out Your Soul", by Oasis. I LVOE that album.
Depending on what your taste is, and how you consider the "Marks", you can make an argument for Now What!? by Purple (though for me, in the whole catalogue, I would go with Abandon or Fireball), and Bent Out Of Shape by Rainbow (though I would go with Rising).
-
Probably some minority opinions here (only counting full fledged studio albums of artists that have made at least 3):
Stone Sour - House of Gold and Bones part 2
Steven Wilson (solo) - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
James Labrie (solo)- Impermanent Resonance
Theocracy - As the World Bleeds
Opeth - Pale Communion
Ian Anderson (solo) - Homo Eraticus (man, if this album had a young Ian Anderson voice)
Elvenking - Pagan Manifesto (their only album I like, actually)
Maiden United -Remembrance (wasn't overly fond of the first two but this one is great)
Also, until recently it was Evergrey with Hymns for the Broken (have not checked out the newest one yet).
-
Add Silverchair to my list, I prefer their later day experimentation to the classic grunge sound of the early phase.
You just can't beat Frogstomp and Freak Show IMO.
Neon Ballroom is totes their masterpiece, yo.
-
and (contraversial but I love 10,000 Days) Tool.
Same here, I think I like it slightly better than Lateralus. The only others I can think of are Reuben and maybe (another controversial choice) Iron Maiden - I just love The Book of Souls!
I don't know what 10,000 Days has that Lateralus doesn't do much better.
-
ya. 10000 days is great and all, but it's pretty much just a lesser Lateralus.
-
The Grudge > > Vicarious
Parabol / Parabola > > Wings For Marie / 10,000 Days
Schism > The Pot
-
I don't know if it's been mentioned yet but Mr. Bungle's California.
-
I enjoy Young Modern, but if I had to pick, I'd go with Diorama as Silverchair's best work.
But then again, sometimes I think The Dissociatives album is better than both of them.
-
Symphony X. Underworld :metal
-
No mention of Simon and Garfunkel's Bridge Over Troubled Water?
Not my favourite S&G (that's Parley, Sage ...) but it's the one that tends to get the most kudos.
-
I enjoy Young Modern, but if I had to pick, I'd go with Diorama as Silverchair's best work.
But then again, sometimes I think The Dissociatives album is better than both of them.
Both albums are great.
-
Surprisingly tough question if you take into critical acclaim as opposed to personal taste.
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge of Troubled Water
Spring to mind.
-
Well I can appreciate Bob Dylan for his craft but not like his music.
-
I'd say there's a strong case to be made for Fates Warning's latest album of being their best... :metal
-
Avantasia - Ghostlights
Dragonforce - Maximum Overload
Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown (this may change in a week)
GWAR - Battle Maximus
Strapping Young Lad - The New Black
Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter
-
I'd say we can make an argument for Rush's Clockwork Angels. That was an album that most people have praised and claimed that it was Rush's best album since Power Windows (and, to an extent, Moving Pictures). Given the way things are going, if Rush decides to call it regarding studio albums(and they will have to decide sooner than later), Clockwork Angels is a great way to go out.
Woah woah woah, it's a great album. But this isn't asking about bands whose last albums are great, but their best. I can't see the argument (which even you conceded) that CA is their best.
I'd make that argument.
That album defies all things natural, but it exists.
I'd put up the Astonishing too, but those lyrics just kill me.
-
Clockwork Angels could be in my Rush top 5. It's hard to say because their catalog is so vast, but I can see the argument for that album.
-
Hardwired...To Self Destruct is shaping up nicely.
Won't be at all surprised if it's Metallica's best album since METALLICA
-
Mr. Bungle - California
Anna von Hausswolff - The Miraculous
Ihsahn - arktis.
Textures - Phenotype
These are the only ones I could think of quickly.
-
I definitely agree with the people will have said Fates Warning, Mr. Bugle and Ihsahn. I'd also add Nick Cave to the list, Skeleton Tree it's just amazing and at this point, I'd say it edges out Murder Ballads as my favorite of his releases.
-
Textures - Phenotype
I can easily see myself agreeing with this. Although the follow-up Genotype is coming next year, so it may not last (unless Genotype is as amazing as Phenotype is).
-
I'd say there's a strong case to be made for Fates Warning's latest album of being their best... :metal
If by "strong case" you mean "unmitigated slam-dunk," then yes.