DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Movies and TV => Topic started by: BlackInk on July 15, 2016, 12:10:16 PM
-
Recently attempted to make a top 10 for the first time since the old top 20 movies thread. But instead of doing it like that again I thought I'd make a thread where you just post the list, like the DT album ranking thread.
So what are your top 10/top 20/top whatever movies of all time?
--------------------------
1. The Lord of the Rings
2. Forrest Gump
3. Inception
4. The Fountain
5. The Shawshank Redemption
6. Interstellar
7. The Usual Suspects
8. The Revenant
9. Fight Club
10. The Dark Knight
Some great ones that missed out on the top 10 that I still want to mention:
11. Memento
12. The Last Samurai
13. Good Will Hunting
14. Blood Diamond
15. Black Swan
16. Seven
17. Gladiator
18. Birdman
19. Spotlight
20. The Departed
I'd say the most controversial picks here are either The Fountain or The Last Samurai.
-
I think mine is more or less the same
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
3. The Empire Strikes Back
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark
5. The Lion King
6. Jaws
7. The Godfather
8. Pulp Fiction
9. Alien
10. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Although there's no question that Mad Max: Fury Road has entered my Top 20
-
1) Avatar
2) Contact
X) Office Space
X) Gladiator
X) Independence Day
X) A Knights Tale
X) Back to the Future
X) 61*
X) Apollo 13
X) Hot Fuzz
-
1. Back To The Future
2. The Wrath Of Khan
Innerspace
Fight Club
Flight Of the Navigator
The Matrix
Jaws
? ? ?
-
1) Jaws
2) On The Waterfront
3) Usual Suspects
4) Black Hawk Down
5) Godfather 2
6)Gladiator
7) Hurt Locker
8) Goodfellas
9) Lone Survivor
10) Return of the King
11) Fight Club
12) Zero Dark Thirty
13) Dark Knight
14) Fast Times at Ridgemont High
15) The Incredibles
16) Full Metal Jacket
17)Departed
18) Wall St.
19) American Sniper
20) Mallrats
-
1. River's Edge
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. This Is Spinal Tap
4. Star Wars
5. Easy Money
6. White Chicks
7. The Sixth Sense
8. Dirty Harry
9. Remember The Titans
10. My Cousin Vinny
-
1. The Blues Brothers
2. Tron
3. The Count of Monte Cristo
4. Midnight Madness
5. The Shawshank Redemption
6. The Empire Strikes Back
7. Full Metal Jacket
8. The Usual Suspects
9. Back to the Future
10. Groundhog Day
so so so many that could be interchangeable. Fight Club, WALL-E, The Incredibles, Rocky, The Godfather (I and II), City of God, A Clockwork Orange, 2001: A Space Odyssey . . . the list goes on and on
-
American Beauty
The Big Country
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Goodfellas
The Guns of Navarone
Kill Bill
The Longest Day
Natural Born Killers
Young Frankenstein
-
I'll contribute when I can sit down and seriously think about it. I'm a film buff, so I could name a ton of movies that I love, but I want to narrow it down to a dozen or so.
-
1. L.A. Confidential
2. In Bruges
3. Return Of The King
4. The Dark Knight
5. Captain America Civil War
6. Memento
7. The Usual Suspects
8. 12 Angry Men
9. Silverado
10. The Quiet Man
-
1. Escape from LA.
No need for 2-10.
-
1. Escape from LA.
No need for 2-10.
I don't believe you. I'd at least see a picture of you hanging out with Jackie with an eye patch on.
-
In no particular order, my top 20 would include these:
1. Memento
2. Whiplash
3. Mulholland Drive
4. The Lord of the Rings trilogy (if you want only one, I'd say Return of the King)
5. Star Wars OT (if you want only one, The Empire Strikes Back)
6. Terminator 2
7. The Matrix
8. Drive
9. Die Hard
10. Her
11. Evil Dead II
12. Jaws
13. Cloud Atlas
14. Jurassic Park
15. I Saw the Devil
16. Alien
17. Oldboy
18. Fight Club
19. Blue Ruin
20. Shaun of the Dead
-
Whiplash is amazing
-
Whiplash only just missed out on my list. If I made the list closer to when I saw it the first time it would've definetely been on there, but since then my view of Miles Teller the actor has somewhat damaged my opinion of the movie. Not much though, it's still really high, but not quite high enough to make it onto my top 20.
-
1. L.A. Confidential
2. In Bruges
3. Return Of The King
4. The Dark Knight
5. Captain America Civil War
6. Memento
7. The Usual Suspects
8. 12 Angry Men
9. Silverado
10. The Quiet Man
I'm so glad you're such a fan of L.A. Confidential. It's one of my favorite movies and one that you don't hear mentioned enough.
-
John, I can never say enough of great writing, great acting and great directing. So damn perfect.
-
This is no order at all, and is likely to change often.
1. Dogville
2. That Thing You Do
3. Annie Hall
4. Dancer in the Dark
5. Meloncholia
6. Mallrats
7. Black Swan
8. The Aviator
9. Empire Records
10. Almost Famous
Man, aside from the top 3-5, those can seriously be changed regularly with other movies.
-
John, I can never say enough of great writing, great acting and great directing. So damn perfect.
I love the whole film noir feel to it. I can't believe it lost the Academy Award to Titanic.
This is no order at all, and is likely to change often.
1. Dogville
2. That Thing You Do
3. Annie Hall
4. Dancer in the Dark
5. Meloncholia
6. Mallrats
7. Black Swan
8. The Aviator
9. Empire Records
10. Almost Famous
Man, aside from the top 3-5, those can seriously be changed regularly with other movies.
You have a few of my favorites in your list. Real nice! That Thing You Do, Almost Famous, Empire Records, Mallrats. Great choices. Melancholia is good too, but I wouldn't list it as one of my favorites.
-
Meloncholia was a weird one. I first heard about it as the most depressing film Lars ever made and I am a huge fan of is (obviously, since I have 3 of his movies on my list) and then I watched it and it wasn't really depressing that much. So I didn't like it. Then I watched it again, this time with no preconceptions and oh my god did I fall in love with it. Possibly one of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen.
-
It is rather depressing. The whole mood to the movie literally saps the joy out of me. I watched it twice. Like you, I enjoyed it more the second time around. The only other movie of his I've seen is Nymphomaniac.
-
It's hard to put comedies alongside non-comedies, so I will list 10 or so of each.
Comedies:
The Holy Grail
The Big Lebowski
Caddyshack
Blazing Saddles
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Animal House
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
40-Year Old Virgin
Office Space
The Naked Gun
Dumb and Dumber
The Great Race
Tommy Boy
Non-comedies:
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Goodfellas
Braveheart
Back to the Future (I, II and III)
The Usual Suspects
The Shawshank Redemption
Inglorious Basterds
Forrest Gump
Pulp Fiction
The Green Mile
Fight Club
Se7en
American Beauty
-
I watched Melancholia once. It made me feel actually sick for an entire day and it is now one of my least favorite movies of all time.
-
Whiplash only just missed out on my list. If I made the list closer to when I saw it the first time it would've definetely been on there, but since then my view of Miles Teller the actor has somewhat damaged my opinion of the movie. Not much though, it's still really high, but not quite high enough to make it onto my top 20.
I don't have any problems with Miles Teller myself, but I feel like it's never a good thing to mix the personal life and the professional life when judging something, whether it's movies or music. If it's great, then it's great, even if a douchebag is behind it.
-
Whiplash only just missed out on my list. If I made the list closer to when I saw it the first time it would've definetely been on there, but since then my view of Miles Teller the actor has somewhat damaged my opinion of the movie. Not much though, it's still really high, but not quite high enough to make it onto my top 20.
I don't have any problems with Miles Teller myself, but I feel like it's never a good thing to mix the personal life and the professional life when judging something, whether it's movies or music. If it's great, then it's great, even if a douchebag is behind it.
I agree. This isn't a voluntary thing, it just sort of happened automatically for me, unfortunately. I wish it hadn't.
-
I'm stealing Kev's idea to separate the list. I'm sure I left a few out.
Non-comedies
Lord of the Rings
The Godfather
GoodFellas
A Bronx Tale
The Usual Suspects
Indiana Jones (Raiders and Last Crusade)
Lost in Translation
Moulin Rouge
Willow
Labyrinth
Pulp Fiction
Comedies
Super Troopers
Mallrats
Empire Records
Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
The Meaning of Life
Spaceballs
The Naked Gun
Airplane
Burn After Reading
Freddy Got Fingered
Classics & Film Noir
Casablanca
Angels With Dirty Faces
The Philadelphia Story
The Time of Your Life
The Maltese Falcon
Double Indemnity
Miller's Crossing
Laura
L. A. Confidential
Se7en
Mulholland Drive
Memento
-
I watched Melancholia once. It made me feel actually sick for an entire day and it is now one of my least favorite movies of all time.
I just don't see the point in watching movies that just make you feel bad.
-
I watched Melancholia once. It made me feel actually sick for an entire day and it is now one of my least favorite movies of all time.
I just don't see the point in watching movies that just make you feel bad.
It's a beautiful movie. Not for everyone. Clearly not for guys like you, but some people can appreciate art. Even art that evokes sadness.
-
The way I am - I prefer films that are entertaining.
-
The way I am - I prefer films that are entertaining.
They are entertaining. You can just say they're not your cup of tea or whatever. You don't have to downgrade them to less just because you don't like them. It's cool if people like things you don't like or don't get. And it's cool if you like things other people don't.
-
I watched Melancholia once. It made me feel actually sick for an entire day and it is now one of my least favorite movies of all time.
I just don't see the point in watching movies that just make you feel bad.
That's a strange comment coming from someone who has made even more bitter and angry comments than me. How many things have you said here that have the capacity to make someone else feel bad?
Art isn't always about making you feel bad/good. It's about evoking emotions that may have otherwise gone undiscovered. How can you understand happiness without understanding sadness? Sometimes experiencing something depressing can have a positive effect on you.
-
Godfather
Terminator 2
Pulp fiction
Silence of the lambs
A lot more. Too lazy to think
-
Pulp Fiction
Star Wars ANH
The Matrix
Apocalypse Now
The Excorsist
Jaws
Terminator 2:Judgement Day
Titanic (Camerons)
Crimson Tide
Interstellar
True Lies
Lord of The Rings : ROTK
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Contact
-
I like Interstellar up til and including the Tesseract scene. After that it just feels like the ending is really rushed and tacked on.
• Did the future beings eject Cooper from the tesseract at the exact moment the rangers were out searching ?
• Where is Cooper station going ? Is it going to Edmund's planet ? Is it merely just an Ark to keep humanity alive ?
• Cooper meets 100+ year old Murph and spends exactly 60 seconds with her before leaving again.
• Where is he going at the end ? is the Wormhole even still there ? It's not stated one way or the other...
I mean - some films are like - work it out for yourself like Inception ( I think he's awake btw ) - but Interstellar's ending was just like ??? huh ?
-
Yeah, there are a lot of unanswered questions, but I still thoroughly enjoy it. I attribute a lot of the unanswered questions to just my lack of comprehension, like... I just must not get it.. :lol
-
I didn't have any problems with the ending of Interstellar.
-
Yeah, there are a lot of unanswered questions, but I still thoroughly enjoy it. I attribute a lot of the unanswered questions to just my lack of comprehension, like... I just must not get it.. :lol
The science stuff is easy but not explaining the entire finale was just poor.
-
I didn't have any problems with the ending of Interstellar.
I have problems with the entirety of Interstellar. None of them are science related either.
-
I didn't have any problems with the ending of Interstellar.
I have problems with the entirety of Interstellar. None of them are science related either.
I DONT SEE ANY BULLET POINTS :angry:
-
I didn't have any problems with the ending of Interstellar.
I have problems with the entirety of Interstellar. None of them are science related either.
I DONT SEE ANY BULLET POINTS :angry:
- I was dissuaded by the tertiary protagonist's implied Electra complex.
-
I didn't have any problems with the ending of Interstellar.
I have problems with the entirety of Interstellar. None of them are science related either.
I DONT SEE ANY BULLET POINTS :angry:
- I was dissuaded by the tertiary protagonist's implied Electra complex.
That old chestnut.
-
The Honest Trailer mostly summed up my thoughts.
https://youtu.be/lZMzf-SDWP8
-
I don't give a shit about some twat on the internet whose JOB it is to tear a film to fucking shreds in a ludicrously annoying voice.
-
I don't give a shit about some twat on the internet whose JOB it is to tear a film to fucking shreds in a ludicrously annoying voice.
Well that's a rather aggressive way to deal with criticism of a film you like.
-
Nah it's criticism of Honest Trailers / Cinema Sins / HISHE / etc etc.
-
Nah it's criticism of Honest Trailers / Cinema Sins / HISHE / etc etc.
Not really. The closest thing to criticism was saying he has an annoying voice. The rest was aggressive lashing out.
Plus aren't you a huge fan of Redlettermedia? Aren't they literally people being paid to rip a movie to shreds with an annoying voice?
It feels more like you get really angry when people don't like what you like.
-
Nah . I'm not even that big a fan of Interstellar. :)
I thought Inception and The Prestige and Memento were way better :)
-
Nah . I'm not even that big a fan of Interstellar. :)
I thought Inception and The Prestige and Memento were way better :)
Oh totally. My problems with Interstellar were based on the writing. Great visuals and that scene with Matt watching the Murph video were ace. The script though, didn't like it. Poor characters, poor plot, unending dumb decisions by everyone and just bad writing. Actually shocking given who wrote it.
-
" Do not open the airlock...."
" There is a moment..Wh..." BLAM!!!
:lol funny very time.
-
In no particular order:
2001: A Space Odyssey
Barry Lyndon
The Godfather Part II
Memento
There Will Be Blood
Seven Samurai
The Human Condition trilogy
Red Beard
-
I think it's unfair to say that Interstellar has "bad" writing. It's not as polished and fully realized as Inception perhaps, but I find that, while there are few "flaws" in the writing, it's an overall really well written movie.
But that's when attempting to ignore my personal emotional connection with the movie. I did end up putting it in my top 10.
-
Apart from how they enter a further dream state once in the dream - the machine in the dream would do nothing...I find Inception really tightly written.
-
Mine are either generic or odd. I ranked these by my inclination to keep watching them when I see them on tv or netflix.
1. Rocky
2. Jaws
3. Back to the Future
4. The Wizard of Oz
5. Ghostbusters
6. Caddyshack
7. Blazing Saddles
8. No Country for Old Men
9. Forrest Gump
10. Ratatouille
-
Right now, here are my favorites:
1. Casino
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Hot Fuzz
4. All the President's Men
5. Carlito's Way
6. American Hustle
7. Nightcrawler
8. Alien
9. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
10. JFK
11. The World's End
12. Taxi Driver
13. Whiplash
14. The Empire Strikes Back
15. Watchmen
16. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
17. The Sting
18. Star Wars
19. Argo
20. Shaun of the Dead
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane
22. The Bone Collector
23. Crimson Peak
24. Return of the Jedi
25. Stoker
26. The Conjuring 2
27. The Nice Guys
These are films I can rewatch, not the best.
I consider myself a recovering film snob. A few years ago, I'd scoff at the lack of Bergman, Bresson, Melville, Ozu, Kubrick, Wilder, Altman, Peckinpah, Renoir and Kurosawa. I still love those directors' films, but I just have no desire to revisit them now.
-
In no particular order and off the top of my head...
Dawn of the Dead
Hellraiser
Casino
Goodfellas
The Godfather
Fight Club
The Jacket
The Shining
Death Dream
Bloodsport
Dead Alive
Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Halloween 3 (may seem crazy to some, but I've always loved this one)
Bad Boys (the one with Sean Penn - not the Will Smith one)
Full Metal Jacket
Scarface
Requiem for a Dream
Land of the Dead
Day of the Dead
Escape from New York
Escape from L.A.
Big Trouble in Little China
-
In chronological order...
1. Vanilla Ice music video for I Love You
2. Bad Boys
3. Armageddon
4. Pearl Harbor
5. Transformers
6. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
7. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
8. Age of Extinction.
Soon to be on my list....Transformers: The Last Knight.
-
It would have been funny if you said chronological order but then put the numbers out of order.
-
No particular order...
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Star Wars
Lord of the Rings Trilogy (yeah, it gets one entry for me)
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
The Empire Strikes Back
Ghostbusters
The Maltese Falcon
Casablanca
Citizen Kane
The Wild Bunch
Unforgiven
Seven
Schindler's List
ET the Extraterrestrial
Jaws
The Dark Knight
Animal House
Dirty Dancing
Footloose
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Alien
An American Werewolf in London
The Exorcist
Tombstone
Real Genius
The Breakfast Club
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Sixteen Candles
Hudson Hawk (j/k)
-
Nice list. It's a pleasant surprise to see The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, and Citizen Kane. Orson Welles is pure brilliance in everything. Such a commanding presence in whatever he does.
-
In random order.
The Shawshank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
Inglourious Basterds
Forrest Gump
The Green Mile
Dead Poets Society
12 Angry Men
Intouchables
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Scent of a Woman
The Sixth Sense
Back to the Future
Good Will Hunting
Donnie Darko
Inception
It's a Wonderful Life
-
Do you mean Untouchables ? The Sean Connery / Charles Martin Smith / Kevin Costner movie ?
-
Off the top of my head/looking at DVDs I have:
The Beatles: Yellow Submarine
A Serious Man
The Life Aquatic
Snatch
The Usual Suspects
Pulp Fiction
Moon
Stalker
The Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
A New Hope
Raiders of the Lost Arc
Whiplash
This Is Spinal Tap
Idiocracy
Ocean's Eleven
The Little Prince
The Dark Knight
Shaun Of The Dead
Goodfellas
There Will Be Blood
I'm sure I'm forgetting some but I tried to include movies I've seen multiple times. Yellow Submarine will always remain tops for me half due to the nostalgia and half because even when I rewatch it I love the who adventure aspect of the movie even mixed in with the animation and music.
-
Do you mean Untouchables ? The Sean Connery / Charles Martin Smith / Kevin Costner movie ?
Nope. It's French movie https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1675434/?ref_=nv_sr_1
-
Okey Dokey.
-
Intouchables is an awesome movie. I saw it in theaters back when I lived in France, it was a huge hit out there.
-
I don't know about that, but The Untouchables is fantastic.
-
(https://thestorydepartment.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/photo5.jpg)