DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: Hayden on June 12, 2013, 09:26:14 AM
-
Sometimes crap albums have tracks that are passable, or good, or perhaps even great. Sometimes bands create numerous albums like this - poor albums with bright moments. When this happens repeatedly, one often wishes that said band could have just taken all of those 'bright moments', and just compiled them into one decent album. Well, this is your opportunity to compile a track listing yourself, using the best tracks from a particular band's worst releases (be it an EP, LP, or a rarities album of some sort). The tracks can be arranged in any order (meaning they don't have to be listed chronologically), but just be sure to mention what albums they were featured on, for the convenience of others.
-
Had Metallica - Load/Reload been one album, it could have been a pretty strong album. And under the circumstances they really could/should have been one album. I actually rank a lot of those tracks higher than the majority of the thrash era stuff, but as albums, they're just weak.
I guarantee everyone will have a very different potential tracklisting for this, but this would be my tracklist (not sure about the exact track order)
Fuel
The Memory Remains
Until It Sleeps
King Nothing
Hero of the Day
Devil's Dance
The Unforgiven II
Ain't My Bitch
2x4
Bleeding Me
I wouldn't want to include anything from their other dud albums, because I don't think the styles would mesh to create a good "album".
-
Define 'worst'
-
Define 'worst'
Well, it's entirely subjective and personal, really. Whatever you consider to be the band's worst albums; whatever albums you get the least amount of enjoyment out of.
Edit: I do understand that 'worst' is a broad term, though. It could mean overly simplistic music, it could mean poor songwriting, or uninspired songwriting, or lack of diversity. Or it could be something more particular than that. There are many reasons for why an album may be considered 'poor'. If you have a very specific reason (or set of reasons) for why you believe certain albums to be poor, then perhaps you could just give a brief explanation of your reasoning.
In short, the criteria is very loose here.
-
Good idea with forming one album out of Load and Reload, so I'll give it a shot:
1. Fuel
2. The Memory remains
3. Ain't my bitch
4. The Unforgiven II
5. Hero of the day
6. Mama said
7. Where the wild things are
8. Prince charming
9. Ronnie
10. Low man's lyric
This turned out to be a pretty cool album, actually.
-
The problem that I have, to an extent with this topic, is that the albums formed don't really feel like albums. I mean, you could probably do something like this for Maiden:
1. No Prayer for the Dying
2. The Prisoner
3. Dance of Death
4. The Fallen Angel
5. Paschendale
6. Rainmaker
7. Afraid to Shoot Strangers
8. The Nomad
9. Hallowed Be Thy Name
and then throw out TNOTB, NPFTD, FOTD, BNW and DOD, but I don't think that these tracks, while all awesome, would fit together very well, you know what I mean?
-
The problem that I have, to an extent with this topic, is that the albums formed don't really feel like albums. I mean, you could probably do something like this for Maiden:
1. No Prayer for the Dying
2. The Prisoner
3. Dance of Death
4. The Fallen Angel
5. Paschendale
6. Rainmaker
7. Afraid to Shoot Strangers
8. The Nomad
9. Hallowed Be Thy Name
and then throw out TNOTB, NPFTD, FOTD, BNW and DOD, but I don't think that these tracks, while all awesome, would fit together very well, you know what I mean?
I know what you mean, which is why I stuck to two albums that were recorded together and can form a realistic album. In the case of Metallica, I don't feel that any of their other bad albums' better songs would fit in with the Load/Reload stuff, since they were such a departure. Let's hypothetically say I wanted to include a song from St Anger. Nothing on that album would fit here at all. About the same with Death Magnetic too.
-
I was gonna try this with Kiss but I realized two things:
1) I like almost all of their albums, save the last few that I barely know a song from.
2) Most of the good songs on the bad album are (coincidentally) Ace songs.
So the list ended up only being like 5 songs and I said "Fuck it" and scrapped the idea.
-
Blob, not to be disrespectful here. I just think it's funny my opinion is so different from yours on what the good songs off L/RL are. see below.
Had Metallica - Load/Reload been one album, it could have been a pretty strong album. And under the circumstances they really could/should have been one album. I actually rank a lot of those tracks higher than the majority of the thrash era stuff, but as albums, they're just weak.
I guarantee everyone will have a very different potential tracklisting for this, but this would be my tracklist (not sure about the exact track order)
Fuel Barf
The Memory Remains Barf
Until It Sleeps Barf
King Nothing great song
Hero of the Day Barf
Devil's Dance Barf
The Unforgiven II Barf
Ain't My Bitch great song
2x4 great song
Bleeding Me great song
I'd instead add House Jack Built, Wasting My Hate, Mama Said, Prince Charming, and Fixxxer. These are great songs whereas there's lots of stuff I never ever feel the need to listen to.
Flame away! :)
-
I'd keep Load as it is (I like every single track on it) and remove Slither, Attitude and FiXXXer from ReLoad.
But for the topic, here's a compilation of best tracks from Iron Maiden reunion albums.
1.Mother of Mercy
2.Brighter Than a Thousand Suns
3.Dance of Death
4.The Fallen Angel
5.Starblind
6.Face in the Sand
7.Lord of Light
8.Age of Innocence
9.Paschendale
10.The Thin Line Between Love & Hate
-
Blob, not to be disrespectful here. I just think it's funny my opinion is so different from yours on what the good songs off L/RL are. see below.
I'd instead add House Jack Built, Wasting My Hate, Mama Said, Prince Charming, and Fixxxer. These are great songs whereas there's lots of stuff I never ever feel the need to listen to.
Flame away! :)
As I said, everyone will have a vastly different idea of what songs they should have kept on Load/Reload, and I especially expect people's opinions on DTF to differ from mine.
Personally, I rank Hero of the Day, Unforgiven II, and Until it Sleeps as some of my favourite songs ever, not just by Metallica, but anyone. Well composed songs, with nice melodies and vocal harmonies. And I've always loved the bonehead rocker Fuel. Simple, but it makes me wanna air drum. Haters gonna hate!
The funny thing is that the three you consider great songs at the end are the filler tracks to me that I mostly added to make up time. :lol I like them, but they're hardly the caliber of anything they released before it.
Given the wildly differing opinions on it, maybe it ultimately was best it all got released, it just means the albums require some cherry picking by each individual to wade through what they consider the filler. :tup
-
Had Metallica - Load/Reload been one album, it could have been a pretty strong album. And under the circumstances they really could/should have been one album. I actually rank a lot of those tracks higher than the majority of the thrash era stuff, but as albums, they're just weak.
I guarantee everyone will have a very different potential tracklisting for this, but this would be my tracklist (not sure about the exact track order)
Until It Sleeps
King Nothing
Hero of the Day
Devil's Dance
The Unforgiven II
Ain't My Bitch
Bleeding Me
I wouldn't want to include anything from their other dud albums, because I don't think the styles would mesh to create a good "album".
All those are great songs !
-
Oasis :
D'You Know What I Mean?
Don't Go Away
it's Gettin Better Man (!!)
Gas Panic
Roll It Over
Go Let It Out
Fuckin In The Bushes
Songbird
The Hindu Times
Fade in / Out
-
Oasis :
D'You Know What I Mean?
Don't Go Away
it's Gettin Better Man (!!)
Gas Panic
Roll It Over
Go Let It Out
Fuckin In The Bushes
Songbird
The Hindu Times
Fade in / Out
Be Here Now is my fav Oasis album.
-
I'd rank them all thusly :
Gold Tier
Definitely Maybe
Whats The Story
High Flying Birds
Silver Tier
Don't Believe The Truth
Dig Out Your Soul
Masterplan
Bronze
Heathen Chemistry
Shoulder Of Giants
Be Here Now
Did Not Place
Different Gear Still Speeding.
-
I like how high you ranked Don't Believe the Truth, that was a terrific comeback, really good album. Move Be Here Now up to Gold tier for me, and I think I'm pretty much with you.
-
I like how high you ranked Don't Believe the Truth, that was a terrific comeback, really good album.
Yeah it's almost as good as MG. I loved it when it came out - it was like " this is how I felt listening to MG the 1st time "..
-
I'd be curious if anyone can cobble together a good album from Queensryche's latter-day albums (Hear in the Now Frontier through Dedicated to Chaos)? I checked out after Q2K, so I don't know if there's anything good in there.
-
01- Hush
02- Wring that neck
03- April
04- Woman from Tokyo
05- You keep on moving
06- Bad Attitude
07- The battle rages on
08- Don't make me happy
09- Rapture of the deep
10- Time for bedlam
-
yeah this is easy with pain of salvation tbh
i'm too lazy to actually arrange an album but these are all great tracks from Scarsick and the Road Salts so
Cribcaged
Disco Queen
Kingdom of Loss
Idiocracy
Flame to the Moth
Enter Rain
No Way
Sisters
Darkness of Mine
Linoleum
To the Shoreline
Eleven
The Deeper Cut
-
Green Day - ¡UnoDosTre! - my fave songs from the trilogy.
1. Nuclear Family
2. Stop When The Red Lights Flash
3. Let Yourself Go
4. Stay the Night
5. 8th Ave Serenade
6. Missing You
7. Kill The DJ
8. Ashley
9. Baby Eyes
10. Walk Away
11. Sex, Drugs & Violence
12. Lady Cobra
13. 99 Revolutions
14. Brutal Love
15. Rusty James
16. Dirty Rotten Bastards
-
I'd be curious if anyone can cobble together a good album from Queensryche's latter-day albums (Hear in the Now Frontier through Dedicated to Chaos)? I checked out after Q2K, so I don't know if there's anything good in there.
I got back on the QR train with the TLT albums, but I still haven't heard anything from Tribe through DtC.
-
The Alien
Behind the Veil
The Enemy Inside
Barstool Warrior
The Gift of Music
A New Beginning
Sleeping Giant
At Wit's End
Breaking All Illusions
Lines In The Sand
-
01- Hush
02- Wring that neck
03- April
04- Woman from Tokyo
05- You keep on moving
06- Bad Attitude
07- The battle rages on
08- Don't make me happy
09- Rapture of the deep
10- Time for bedlam
Clearly I disagree with your take on "bad" albums - I LOVE The Battle Rages On - but that's a great song list, right there.
-
01- Hush
02- Wring that neck
03- April
04- Woman from Tokyo
05- You keep on moving
06- Bad Attitude
07- The battle rages on
08- Don't make me happy
09- Rapture of the deep
10- Time for bedlam
Clearly I disagree with your take on "bad" albums - I LOVE The Battle Rages On - but that's a great song list, right there.
Well... Agree somehow. I'm a BIG DP fan so, there are really no bad albums for me.
-
I'd be curious if anyone can cobble together a good album from Queensryche's latter-day albums (Hear in the Now Frontier through Dedicated to Chaos)? I checked out after Q2K, so I don't know if there's anything good in there.
I got back on the QR train with the TLT albums, but I still haven't heard anything from Tribe through DtC.
Here's my 80 minute "best of" from HitNF through D2C (skipping the covers album) tho your mileage may vary:
HitNF
You
Reach
Hit the Black
spOOL
Q2K
Liquid Sky
Burning Man
The Right Side of My Mind
Tribe
Open
Desert Dance
Rhythm of Hope
Tribe
Operation: Mindcrime II
The Hands
Re-Arrange You
American Soldier
A Dead Man's Words
Man Down!
The Voice
Dedicated to Chaos
At the Edge
-
Weezer (Best of 2000-2010) - "Best" 3 from each album. (Raditude was hard to get a third...)
1. Don't Let Go
2. Hash Pipe
3. Crab
4. Dope Nose
5. Keep Fishin'
6. Take Control
7. Perfect Situation
8. This Is Such a Pity
9. We Are All on Drugs
10. Dreamin'
11. Thought I Knew
12. The Angel and the One
13. (If You're Wondering If I Want You To) I Want You To
14. Put Me Back Together
15. Let It All Hang Out
16. Ruling Me
17. Trainwrecks
18. Unspoken
-
.
-
Pearl Jam....
1. Getaway.
2. Dance of the Clairvoyants.
3. Save You.
4. Love Boat Captain.
5. Cropduster.
6. I Am Mine.
7. Seven O' Clock.
8. Who Ever Said.
9. Yellow Moon.
10. Pendulum.
11. Sirens.
Tracks of the 3 albums I think are the weakest (Riot Act, Lightning Bolt and Gigatron).
-
I'd be curious if anyone can cobble together a good album from Queensryche's latter-day albums (Hear in the Now Frontier through Dedicated to Chaos)? I checked out after Q2K, so I don't know if there's anything good in there.
I got back on the QR train with the TLT albums, but I still haven't heard anything from Tribe through DtC.
Here's my 80 minute "best of" from HitNF through D2C (skipping the covers album) tho your mileage may vary:
HitNF
You
Reach
Hit the Black
spOOL
Q2K
Liquid Sky
Burning Man
The Right Side of My Mind
Tribe
Open
Desert Dance
Rhythm of Hope
Tribe
Operation: Mindcrime II
The Hands
Re-Arrange You
American Soldier
A Dead Man's Words
Man Down!
The Voice
Dedicated to Chaos
At the Edge
Nice! I'm on board with your HitNF and Q2K picks, so I'll check out the others.
-
Rush:
1. Caravan
2. The Big Wheel
3. Marathon
4. The Enemy Within
5. Mission
6. Middletown Dreams
7. Headlong Flight
8. Manhattan Project
9. Between the Wheels
10. Everyday Glory
Dream Theater:
1. Constant Motion
2. The song from TA that sounds like a Dixie Dregs song
3. Wither
4. Barstool Warrior
5. The Killing Hand
6. Hollow Years
7. S2N
8. Hell's Kitchen
9. The Count of Tuscany
10. Only a Matter of Time
-
Pearl Jam....
1. Getaway.
2. Dance of the Clairvoyants.
3. Save You.
4. Love Boat Captain.
5. Cropduster.
6. I Am Mine.
7. Seven O' Clock.
8. Who Ever Said.
9. Yellow Moon.
10. Pendulum.
11. Sirens.
Tracks of the 3 albums I think are the weakest (Riot Act, Lightning Bolt and Gigatron).
I don't think i've even enjoyed a single PJ song since the self titled album. I dunno what happened to them after Yield.
-
Pearl Jam....
1. Getaway.
2. Dance of the Clairvoyants.
3. Save You.
4. Love Boat Captain.
5. Cropduster.
6. I Am Mine.
7. Seven O' Clock.
8. Who Ever Said.
9. Yellow Moon.
10. Pendulum.
11. Sirens.
Tracks of the 3 albums I think are the weakest (Riot Act, Lightning Bolt and Gigatron).
I don't think i've even enjoyed a single PJ song since the self titled album. I dunno what happened to them after Yield.
I love Backspacer, full of short songs full of energy (a lot like REM's Accelerate). The two most recent albums Lightning Bolt and Gigatron are hard, hard work.
-
Pearl Jam....
1. Getaway.
2. Dance of the Clairvoyants.
3. Save You.
4. Love Boat Captain.
5. Cropduster.
6. I Am Mine.
7. Seven O' Clock.
8. Who Ever Said.
9. Yellow Moon.
10. Pendulum.
11. Sirens.
Tracks of the 3 albums I think are the weakest (Riot Act, Lightning Bolt and Gigatron).
I don't think i've even enjoyed a single PJ song since the self titled album. I dunno what happened to them after Yield.
I love Backspacer, full of short songs full of energy (a lot like REM's Accelerate). The two most recent albums Lightning Bolt and Gigatron are hard, hard work.
Backspacer was great. The two before that (Riot Act and s/t) were really rough for me.
-
Metallica has, in my opinion, 2 bad albums; St. Anger and Death Magnetic. If I combine all the "good" tracks from those two albums, I guess it would look this.
1. "Frantic"
2. "St. Anger"
3. "Some Kind of Monster"
4. "Invisible Kid"
5. "My World"
6. "Shoot Me Again"
7. "The Unnamed Feeling"
8. "All Within My Hands"
-
Death magnetic could have been stellar if the arrangements were worked on a lot more and the production was a LOT better.
Metallica has, in my opinion, 2 bad albums; St. Anger and Death Magnetic. If I combine all the "good" tracks from those two albums, I guess it would look this.
1. "Frantic"
2. "St. Anger"
3. "Some Kind of Monster"
4. "Invisible Kid"
5. "My World"
6. "Shoot Me Again"
7. "The Unnamed Feeling"
8. "All Within My Hands"
-
1- Survival
2- Tme and a word
3- The revealing science of god
4- Holy lamb
5- I would have waited forever
6- Endless dream
7- From the balcony
8- In a world of our own
9- The ice bridge
-
I'm not gonna even bother to work on their last three because I didn't like them and am not familiar enough with them to even attempt to salvage them, but I think I can create a pretty decent In Flames album out of the better tracks from Soundtrack To Your Escape through Sound of a Playground Fading. This should be at least on part with Reroute To Remain, and it cuts back quite a bit on Anders' most whiny vocals.
1 - In Search For I
2 - Scream
3 - F (r) iend
4 - Take This Life
5 - Dead Alone
6 - Varmlandsvisan
7 - Dead End
8 - Sleepless Again
9 - Vacuum
10 - Alias
11 - Pacing Death's Trail
12 - Sounds of a Playground Fading
13 - Vanishing Light
14 - Our Infinite Struggle
15 - My Sweet Shadow
16 - A New Dawn
17 - Your Bedtime Story Is Scaring Everyone