DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Archive => General Music Archives => Topic started by: Lowdz on January 28, 2013, 03:05:20 PM
-
Well I guess one way to start is to preface this with a bit of history.
Music wasn't a big deal for me until my teens. The only two songs I remember “being into” from my childhood are Paper Lace's Billy Don't Be A Hero (which left such an impression on the young me that I don't volunteer for anything!), and ABBA's Eagle. Football was my thing. And comics.
I used to see adverts for KISS in the comics I read and didn't even know they were a band, but once I saw an album of theirs (Unmasked in 1980) I had to have it. I never looked back.
One of my schoolfriends had older brothers who were bikers and into Metal, and I became exposed to it through them.
Then one day I was at said mates house and his brother showed me a certain album in a reverential “you're ready for this now” kind of way. My time had come.
I fell in love with the sound of the electric guitar and I've been in love ever since. Big riffs, sweep arpeggios, whammy bar histrionics- I love it, but I can appreciate a nice clean guitar too. Safe to say there won't be any electronica here. Sorry.
So onto my top 50. I had to set some ground rules for myself just so it wouldn't be filled with the discogs of 3-4 groups and a top 10 filled with DT albums, so I was a bit brutal and limited it to 2 albums per group. That means a lot of great albums have been left out. After 30-odd years and thousands of albums heard, choosing 50 is almost impossible. One thing I noticed, most of these were chosen because of the impact they had on me as I look back over those 30 years, so it was difficult to include newer music – maybe next time. It's just so hard in the limited time I have available for albums to make that same impact as when music was the biggest thing in my life.
Following Wolfie's lead I'll cheat and start with 5 albums I couldn't fit in my list but had to be here. I've never been good at sticking to the rules so it's a top 55 I guess. A Top 100 probably wouldn't be enough to be honest.
Right let's get this party started.
Facing The Animal
(https://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/5a585bdfdfc9d9113d74c00ca0128b87/14046.jpg)
The last great Yngwie Metal album for me. He concentrated on the songwriting here and came up with a varied Hard Rock album. Mats Leven is on powerful form with the vocals but he's helped by some of Yngwie's best vocal melodies. The guitar playing is to the usual standard, as you would expect, but there's a bit more variety to it than he's shown since. The album is also notable for being the great Cozy Powell's last recorded performance.
Best tracks- Sacrifice, Alone In Paradise, Only The Strong, End Of My Rope
Westworld- S/T (1999)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/8/8e/Westworld-Westworld.jpg/220px-Westworld-Westworld.jpg)
This project brought together two talents of the hard rock world in Mark Reale (RIP) of Riot and Tony Harnell, helium fuelled vocalist of TNT. An excellent album of melodic hard rock with a hint of the Euro Metal sound. Great performances all round. This just beats out Harnell's other project, Starbreaker, maybe just because I've had it longer, but it's a very similar beast tbh- the Starbreaker is probably just a touch more metal. Great guitar playing, great vocals, big choruses and some good keyboard colour too. A classy album all round really, with good use of light and shade.
Best tracks- Illusions, I Belong, Heart Song, Bring The Water, Shame
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yWPEuGDGw74
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vsjFNUIxN1A
Bat Out Of Hell
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/0/00/Bat_out_of_Hell.jpg/220px-Bat_out_of_Hell.jpg)
Well, what can I say about this album that hasn't been said? It's a bombastic, absurd, funny, heartfelt masterpiece. I defy anyone not to sing along with the title track. I dare say a few DTF-ers will not agree, but it is an all-time classic for good reasons. Todd Rundgrun is the unsung hero here. His production and guitar playing are top drawer.
-
sweet, a new list! Can't wait to see what you include.
-
I've been slowly drifting away from the kind of music that you like, but I'm still very excited for this list.
There better be some Savatage :P
-
Following on the edge of my virtual seat.
Will check Westworld later tonight. Not familiar with it, and dinner is on the stove right now. No pic for Yngvie?
Gotta run!!!
-
Following on the edge of my virtual seat.
Will check Westworld later tonight. Not familiar with it, and dinner is on the stove right now. No pic for Yngvie?
Gotta run!!!
There is on my screen. There are two covers I believe. I've included the original which is the version on my cd.
And Scorp... not telling...
-
Wait...someone else is familiar with Westworld? I thought I was the only person who heard of them. I don't remember exactly how, but I found them through the band Ice Age, although they aren't terribly similar.
I've never been good at sticking to the rules so it's a top 55 I guess.
After seeing this, I was really disappointed that this wasn't in the honorable mentions:
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/1a/Sammyvoa.jpg)
-
Wait...someone else is familiar with Westworld? I thought I was the only person who heard of them. I don't remember exactly how, but I found them through the band Ice Age, although they aren't terribly similar.
I've never been good at sticking to the rules so it's a top 55 I guess.
After seeing this, I was really disappointed that this wasn't in the honorable mentions:
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/1a/Sammyvoa.jpg)
I was a big fan of early TNT so that's how I came across Westworld.
And VOA is pretty good but I'm not the biggest Sammy fan.
-
There is on my screen. There are two covers I believe. I've included the original which is the version on my cd.
Ok, that was weird. That album cover wasn't rendering for a really long time. not sure why my PC had trouble displaying it.
Carry on.
-
The Sammy Hagar thing was more of a joke. That's the album with "I Can't Drive 55"
-
Dayum! Those Westworld tracks were fantastic. I see money leaving my wallet in droves during this thread.
-
I love some sellers at the amazon marketplace. I was wondering what Westworld was going for because OOP albums are either dirt cheap or rediculously expensive. One person is trying to sell a used copy of Westworld's second album Skin for $100, and someone else is selling a new copy for $21. Makes me think I should list any CD I own that isn't signed for $100 just to see if someone is actually that stupid to buy it.
It's been forever, but IIRC I preferred Skin to their self-titled.
-
This is gonna be fun.
-
Really looking forward to this.
Facing the Animal is top Yngwie, really incredible album, every song is bascially a highlight.
And I always meant to check out Westworld once I discovered Harnell in Starbreaker, will do now.
Many albums here are going to be added to my long, long list. :lol
-
Really looking forward to this.
Facing the Animal is top Yngwie, really incredible album, every song is bascially a highlight.
And I always meant to check out Westworld once I discovered Harnell in Starbreaker, will do now.
Many albums here are going to be added to my long, long list. :lol
Have you unwrapped Imaginaerum yet?
-
No. :lol
EDIT: Actually, it's unwrapped, I just haven't listened to it once.
-
This will be a great top 50. Lowdz has awesome music tastes
-
The Sammy Hagar thing was more of a joke. That's the album with "I Can't Drive 55"
yeah I got it ;D
Still not a bad album though.
-
This will be a great top 50. Lowdz has awesome music tastes
WOOOOOOO!!!!
-
OK, yeah, I'm down with this :hat
-
Last of the "almost made it"s. Onto the real top 50 after this.
Warmen- Beyond Abilities
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51JKUlxfOaL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
A great Neo-Classical power Metal album from the keyboard player of Children Of Bodom. His dayjob does nothing for me at all but this is more like it. I like the samples from Amadeus, the movie and it shows a sense of humour, especially the quote that opens the album- “A young man, trying to impress beyond his abilities. Too much spice. Too, umm, too many notes”. And what follows is exactly that. Only Janne Wirman and his friends have plenty of ability. Mainly instrumental but with a couple of vocal tracks. Oh, and did I mention Timo Kotipelto from Stratovarius guests on it? One track (Dawn) has some growly vocals but that's what the skip button was invented for, right?
Best tracks- Beyond Abilities, Trip To, A Singer's Chance, Confessions, Salieri Strikes Back
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YtUcllgYJi0
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B8GPhtmZxFg
Giant- Last Of The Runaways
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/7b/Giant_last_of_the_runaways.jpg)
A band formed from renowned session players, featuring the stunning guitar and great vocals of Dann Huff and the keys of Alan Pasqua. A great example of AOR songwriting that still doesn't sound dated. From the solo guitar intro through 11 great songs. Some uptempo numbers, several ballads. It all sounds crystal clear and there is not a note out of place as you would expect from such noted session players. For fans of Journey, Bon Jovi etc.
Best tracks- I'm A Believer (not the Monkees song!), I'll See You In my Dreams, Shake Me Up, Hold Back The Night
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iug0X6cJDDM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Np-M9Gi7FTo
-
Fuck yes Warmen :metal Janne Wirman is quite amazing, and that is my favorite album of his. Kim Goss really killed it on the Heart cover, kudos to her.
The following album was a mess though. And I still haven't heard Japanese Hospitality.
-
Oh for the love of Pete. We're not into the real list yet, and I've already got 3 bands/albums to dig deeper in to. Giant has always been on the fringe for me (I've always had and loved I'll See You In My Dreams), and a band I know I need to look into, but now you've forced my hand.
:getoffmylawn:
-
Oh for the love of Pete. We're not into the real list yet, and I've already got 3 bands/albums to dig deeper in to. Giant has always been on the fringe for me (I've always had and loved I'll See You In My Dreams), and a band I know I need to look into, but now you've forced my hand.
:getoffmylawn:
Don't worry, there will be plenty of more familiar stuff as we go. It's certainly not a top 50 of stuff no-one has heard of- well, maybe some of the younglings might not have heard of much but the rest of ya will be alright. Going to need a v2 to do a comprehensive list though (shudders).
-
Definitely following!
-
I bought Beyond Abilities and Accept the Fact by Warmen when I was still a huge Janne/COB fanboy, haven't listened to either album (or Bodom, for that matter) in ages.
-
Fuck yes Warmen :metal Janne Wirman is quite amazing, and that is my favorite album of his. Kim Goss really killed it on the Heart cover, kudos to her.
The following album was a mess though. And I still haven't heard Japanese Hospitality.
Japanese Hospitality is ok- there are more songs than instrumentals and I do prefer the instrumental side tbh so it's not an album I go to alot. The covers are pretty good. I didn't mind ATF, cetrainly the instrumentals are up to scratch.
-
Following.
-
Warmen are excellent, that and Unknown Soldier are incredible.
I only discovered Giants first album not long ago and I'm glad I did, it's incredible. Chad, you know what to do.
-
Ok, into the top 50 proper.
50 Vain- No Respect (1989)
(https://heavystreet.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/Vain-No-Respect.jpg)
Ok, here's one I don't expect many to know. I bought this blind in 1989, basically from the cover (though frankly the cover is pretty shite). I was going on holiday and I saw this in the record shop on the way to the station. Picked it up knowing nothing about them other than they were obviously a glam/sleeze/hairmetal band judging by the cover. I was blown away by the songs and the production. It was way above the usual stuff from the genre and the songs had depth to them. Kind of a less punky G'n'R. Twin (sometimes triple- frontman Davy Vain takes some solos) guitars, playing different but complimentary parts and Davy Vain's identifiable vocals make these songs. They're not doing anything new but they were doing it well- and many of the Scandinavian melodic rock bands that came after have taken a bit of Vain I'm sure.
I saw them support Skid Row at the time and they blew SR off the stage.
Interesting fact, mainman Davy Vain produced a Death Angel album. And a certain Paul Northfield produced this gem so you know it's going to sound good.
Best tracks- all of them really, but Beat The Bullet, Secrets, Who's Watching You, Icy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LQrpgsiSIU4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TrnpmEx7ZCo&feature=related
49 Ten- Spellbound (1999)
(https://plotn08.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/1999-Spellbound.jpg)
A British band for those who don't know. They'd released a few albums of pomp/AOR/almost progressive hard rock prior to this but this one shortened the songs a bit and tightened things up and added a Whitesnake 1987/Thin Lizzy Thunder & Lightning vibe to the early Magnum style. Songwriter Gary hughes has a habit of “borrowing heavily” now and again and he does it here on one track, recycling (ahem) Yngwie's Crystal Ball, but it doesn't detract from an excellent album. Guitarist Vinny Burns is all over this album and he's been a big miss on the last few. The earlier albums (The Robe, Name Of The Rose) are also worth checking out, and either of those could have been here to be honest.
Best tracks- Fear The Force, Spellbound, Red, We Rule The Night
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0BpXJVdmmtI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uVEIfSHW6yw
48 Lillian Axe- Poetic Justice (1992)
(https://2.bp.blogspot.com/_W31aG8z3seY/SnR1pr0tv0I/AAAAAAAAAJ0/J4oO7YauCtM/s400/Lillian+Axe.jpg)
It was a tough choice between this and Love & War (think Pyro-era Def Leppard), their 2nd album and it could have gone either way really. Some great riffs, a great cover, some nice acoustic segues and Stevie Blaze's pseudo-classical soloing is kinda reminiscent of Nuno. Singer Ron Taylor has pipes too. They are kinda like a more metal Ratt with a better singer. Some of the lyrics are a bit Christian, but then there's a song about doing twins... ahem, so that's a bit confused.
Best tracks- No Matter What, Living in The Grey, Innocence, True Believer
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hHnRps1qA7s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2chxYhe6cus[/img]
It was a tough choice between this and Love & War (think Pyro-era Def Leppard but more rock, less pop), their 2nd album and it could have gone either way really. This album has some great riffs, a great cover, some nice acoustic segues and Stevie Blaze's pseudo-classical soloing is kinda reminiscent of Nuno. Singer Ron Taylor has pipes too. They are kinda like a more metal Ratt with a better singer. Some of the lyrics are of a Christian perspective, but then there's a song about enjoying the company of twins... ahem, so that's a bit confused. The following album they went in a heavier direction and that was great too.
Best tracks- No Matter What, Living in The Grey, Innocence, True Believer
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hHnRps1qA7s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2chxYhe6cus
-
Warmen are excellent, that and Unknown Soldier are incredible.
I only discovered Giants first album not long ago and I'm glad I did, it's incredible. Chad, you know what to do.
The follow up was pretty good too!
-
Okay, I need to check Lillian Axe and Vain, but Ten I'm a big fan of. I'm actually surprised to see a Ten album here Paul from you, I knew you were a fan, but not a top 50 type of a fan.
To be honest, Spellbound isn't one of my favs, I'd much prefer Rose, Robe or even Far Beyond the World. Nevertheless, Ten are very underrated rock.
-
Okay, I need to check Lillian Axe and Vain, but Ten I'm a big fan of. I'm actually surprised to see a Ten album here Paul from you, I knew you were a fan, but not a top 50 type of a fan.
To be honest, Spellbound isn't one of my favs, I'd much prefer Rose, Robe or even Far Beyond the World. Nevertheless, Ten are very underrated rock.
I never really went for FBTW- it just didn't click. Need to return to it. Rose and Robe are up there with Spellbound- not much in it. I just liked the Celtic vibe and the Whitesnake 1987 vibe. Surprise me a bit that they made the top 50 but I just couldn't swap them out for the other albums on the very long list. If I put more than 2 albums per band they wouldn't be anywhere near I guess, but I am a big fan.
As for Lillian, try Love & War, this one and Psychoschizophrenia, they are all good.
-
I always found the Whitesnake influence on the title track pretty funny too. FBTW seems to be regarded as one of Ten's weaker albums and I never understood why. IMO, it has some of Gary's best and most consistent work.
Saying that though, I got most of their albums around the same time, so I should give Spellbound another listen. It just seemed that one and Babylon got lost in the pack for me. I actually liked Chronicles too, and Stormwarning was killer too. The new one was pretty hit and miss for me. Had some of Gary's best work along side some of his weakest songs IMO, still a decent listen though.
-
I always found the Whitesnake influence on the title track pretty funny too. FBTW seems to be regarded as one of Ten's weaker albums and I never understood why. IMO, it has some of Gary's best and most consistent work.
Saying that though, I got most of their albums around the same time, so I should give Spellbound another listen. It just seemed that one and Babylon got lost in the pack for me. I actually liked Chronicles too, and Stormwarning was killer too. The new one was pretty hit and miss for me. Had some of Gary's best work along side some of his weakest songs IMO, still a decent listen though.
Have you heard the Gary Hughes solo track Blonde Angel? That is so Coverdale it's funny
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7RgVLpwLHbg
-
I always found the Whitesnake influence on the title track pretty funny too. FBTW seems to be regarded as one of Ten's weaker albums and I never understood why. IMO, it has some of Gary's best and most consistent work.
Saying that though, I got most of their albums around the same time, so I should give Spellbound another listen. It just seemed that one and Babylon got lost in the pack for me. I actually liked Chronicles too, and Stormwarning was killer too. The new one was pretty hit and miss for me. Had some of Gary's best work along side some of his weakest songs IMO, still a decent listen though.
Have you heard the Gary Hughes solo track Blonde Angel? That is so Coverdale it's funny
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7RgVLpwLHbg
:rollin At first I thought it was Looking for Love, and then it kicked into Crying in the Rain. :lol Good song though, I love Gary's work, I especially love looking for his 'influences' while listening.
-
Checking in as a Ten fan. A buddy of mine (the guy who got me in to DT) burned a bunch of albums onto a CD for me years ago to help me expand my prog tastes. That's how I discovered Ten (X), Shadow Gallery (Legacy), Vanden Plas (Colour Temple), and a few others that I've never seen mentioned around DTF.
I don't own all their albums, but have Grooveshark'd most of them. Twilight Chronicles is one I tend to go back to.
-
Wow, haven't heard of much of this stuff so far. :hat Will check them out.
-
Checking in as a Ten fan. A buddy of mine (the guy who got me in to DT) burned a bunch of albums onto a CD for me years ago to help me expand my prog tastes. That's how I discovered Ten (X), Shadow Gallery (Legacy), Vanden Plas (Colour Temple), and a few others that I've never seen mentioned around DTF.
I don't own all their albums, but have Grooveshark'd most of them. Twilight Chronicles is one I tend to go back to.
I'm a casual fan of both those bands.
Legacy is good and for VP the best is Far Off Grace.
-
Listening to Vain right now. Really good. I can totally see how this makes your top 50, having 20 years of listening experience with this... much the same how Dr. Feelgood and other albums like that made mine. Listening to it for the first time now, it's good - but not great... given how my musical tastes have evolved.
-
47 Tony Macalpine – Maximum Security (1987)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/6/65/Tony_MacAlpine_-_1987_-_Maximum_Security.jpg)
I was a big fan of T Mac’s first album, Edge Of Insanity, but this follow up was better produced and tighter in the arrangements. A neo-classical tour-de-force with Tony impressing on guitar and keyboards, even throwing in a Chopin Etude to show his classical influence didn’t just come from Yngwie. Special guest George Lynch is featured on a couple of tracks (including the best track Tears Of Sahara), as is Jeff Watson of Night Ranger. Melody is never sacrificed for speed but Tony is up there with the best of the shredders.
Best tracks- Tears Of Sahara, Autumn Lords, Hundreds Of Thousands
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xaUAj_qOX1o
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kygRtshJJkg&playnext=1&list=PLE99279F341EF0957&feature=results_video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDz5dJv5NMQ
46 Paul gilbert- Flying Dog (1998)
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/_nRPYw44IKQk/SpuOTwqSFiI/AAAAAAAAAyc/umyHrgpABTg/s320/14224.jpg)
Loved PG from his early Racer X days, loved him in Mr Big and enjoyed his early solo albums- this being his best. Catchy pop songs with catchy riffs and that guitar and PG's sense of humour and his Beatles influence to the fore. PG gets his best tone here too. People say it's similar to Enuff Znuff but I never liked them so make of that what you will. Oh, and the instrumental Gilberto Concerto is an awesome take on Bach.
Best tracks- Down To Mexico, Gilberto Concerto, Get It, Tell The Truth
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rXWdIGtDMiE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W7G3kpMsTEU
45 Michael Lee Firkins (1990)
(https://2.bp.blogspot.com/_xq7nnyIv1JM/SFpm-ZzMl2I/AAAAAAAAAds/cDVLXAmoHBI/s400/Michael+Lee+Firkins.jpg)
As I said in the op I love the sound of the electric guitar, and especially the sweeped arpeggio. I bought all the shred albums I could in the late 80s and had a hotline to Mike Varney. This guy was different though. There is some beautiful music here that rivals anything Satch has done. There's still plenty of shred but with a bluesy, even country touch, and it's mainly (all?) fingerpicked, chicken- pickin'. And he used the whammy bar to sound like a bottleneck slide. Very tasty album. This guy should be more famous and this should probably be higher up my list! Kind of like a cross between Joe Satriani and Jerry Donahue.
Best tracks- Sargasso Sea (beautiful track)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0AR2vMniJfk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89M1XseSZt0
-
Just got into Macapline last year and really enjoy his work
-
That MacAlpine album is beastmode. FUCKING BEASTMODE. My only complaint is you left out "Key to the City". My favorite shred album ever. Yeah, I said it.
-
Prefer Edge of Sanity but Maximum Security isn't far behind. My favs are actually Key To the City, Kings Cup and Dreamstate. Just shows how strong this album. I like Paul Gilbert but I never really explored his solo stuff too much, I have about three of his albums though and they are enjoyable, I'll look into this one.
Michael Lee Firkins is one I also need to get around too. He has amazing skill.
Great update.
-
Good to see the love for TMac. Seriously great musician.
The PG album is just fun.
-
TMac is seriously one of the most underrated guitarists in the world. He ranks in my personal top 5.
-
Awesome TMac album! :metal
-
44 WASP- Crimson Idol (1992)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/7/75/Waspcrimsonidol.jpg/220px-Waspcrimsonidol.jpg)
I'll admit that the reason I got into WASP in the first place was the single Animal (I F*** Like A Beast)- hey I was 14 ffs. Bought the first album and loved it. Very KISS-like, anthemic simple songs, 80s Metal pure and simple. And so they carried on. The Headless Children album was a bit of a stylistic change where they added a layer of shine to the songs but this is their finest hour. A concept album. From WASP. Yes, that's what I said. A concept album from WASP. And it's really good. It's still WASP but a grown up WASP. Originally intended to be a Blackie Lawless solo album it tells the tale of Jonathan, an unhappy young man who becomes a rock star and has to work out his father issues. OK it's not original and treads a similar line to Savatage's Streets, but it works and you can feel Blackie's anger and pain in the songs. Bob Kulick rages too.
Best tracks- Titanic Overture, Invisible Boy, The Idol, The Great Misconception Of Me
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZwOo9xyyDkg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5xLJcxU8XY&feature=related
43 Alcatrazz- No Parole For Rock 'n' Roll (1983)
(https://images3.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20080627114533/lyricwiki/images/9/90/Alcatrazz_-_No_Parole_from_Rock_'n'_Roll.jpg)
My first exposure to Yngwie Malmsteen was this album, a band put together by Graham Bonnet after leaving Rainbow. I'd read about Yngwie in Guitar For The Practicing Musician magazine in 1984 but had never heard a note by him, but he sounded so interesting that I had to track his music down. For me Yngwie was god for the next 10 years. The production is a bit poor. The Strat through a Rockman guitar sound is incredibly dated now, and was at the time too but there's no doubting the quality of the playing. This young Swede was something else. Where Randy Rhoads had been heading this guy was already there. Pretty soon everyone had to be able to play sweep arpeggios and Harmonic Minor runs. The songs here stand up. Bonnett's voice is a bit Marmite (love it or hate it) but I love it. This is Yngwie's album though. And the outro solo of Suffer Me puts to rest the accusation that the big Swede (though he wasn't in those days!) can't play with feeling.
Best tracks- Island In The Sun, Hiroshima Mon Amour, Kree Nakoorie, Bigfoot
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FlzDrv6TB_8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qAJFFAH1gkE
-
Fantastic concept album from WASP!
-
I had basically checked out on WASP by the time The Crimson Idol came out. I remember buying the cassette, but I honestly don't remember anything about it.
No Parole has aged really well. I actually remember being disappointed in it when it came out.
The guitar solo on Jet To Jet STILL gives me chills!
-
The guitar solo on Jet To Jet STILL gives me chills!
My reaction to that solo:
(https://mcgarnagle.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/99f941c4_images201005maxell.jpg)
-
;D
My favourite solo is Kree Nakourie. It just keeps going- you think it's coming to an end and the rhythm below changes but the solo keeps going.
-
Great Alcatrazz album, classic.
Crimson Idol was number 16 on my list, it's perfect. One of the greatest concepts albums of all time, easily.
-
Poetic Justice is easily Lillian Axe's best release. Before and after that I like a song or two off each album.
So glad to see Westworld mentioned. I'm basically a fan of anything Tony Harnell has done. I saw Westworld live here in New York a few years back and his voice is still amazing. Did you ever check out his side project, Morning Wood?
-
The guitar solo on Jet To Jet STILL gives me chills!
My reaction to that solo:
(https://mcgarnagle.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/99f941c4_images201005maxell.jpg)
Oh absolutely. It has really stood the test of time. One of the best guitar solos ever recorded.
-
Poetic Justice is easily Lillian Axe's best release. Before and after that I like a song or two off each album.
So glad to see Westworld mentioned. I'm basically a fan of anything Tony Harnell has done. I saw Westworld live here in New York a few years back and his voice is still amazing. Did you ever check out his side project, Morning Wood?
I'm a fan of Tony Harnell in general. I've heard MW but never got a copy. I've just realised TNT's Tell No Tales isn't on my list. Probably should have made the honourable mentions at the very least.
Glad to see annother Lillian fan and a fan of PJ.
-
Poetic Justice is easily Lillian Axe's best release. Before and after that I like a song or two off each album.
So glad to see Westworld mentioned. I'm basically a fan of anything Tony Harnell has done. I saw Westworld live here in New York a few years back and his voice is still amazing. Did you ever check out his side project, Morning Wood?
I'm a fan of Tony Harnell in general. I've heard MW but never got a copy. I've just realised TNT's Tell No Tales isn't on my list. Probably should have made the honourable mentions at the very least.
Glad to see annother Lillian fan and a fan of PJ.
He has some new project now, Tony Harnell and the Wildflowers I just saw on his Facebook page. He never stops making music.
-
42 Alice Cooper- Hey Stoopid (1991)
(https://www.rockthisweb.co.uk/include/slir/-w400-q100-p1/ressources/artistes/168/album_1023.jpg)
Alice's hair metal period is my favourite of his, from Raise Your Fist to The Last Temptation, these were excellent albums. Hey Stoopid is the best. Alice gathered a host of guests, the best guitarists on the planet, and some great songs (plus a couple that aren't as good) and polished it to a shine. Guitar-wise, it has Vai and Satriani duelling on Feed My Frankenstein, Satch on several tracks, Vinnie Moore rocking out on a couple of tracks, and Stef Burns isn't outdone either. The closing track is suitably creepy and Alice-like, there's several great ballads, the rockers rock and there is a cast of thousands on the backing vocals. The title track is the worst track on the album and I usually skip it but the rest is quality.
Best tracks- Dirty Dreams, Burning Our Bed, Wind Up Toy, Love's A Loaded Gun, Snakebite, Might As Well Be On Mars, Hurricane Years.
41 Winger- Pull (1993)
(https://www.metalkingdom.net/album/cover/d84/2162_winger_pull.jpg)
Unfairly derided by all and sundry in 1990 (ok some of it was fair. Seventeen was dodgy. Good riff though) , Winger had chops and a progressive edge at times- for an 80s hair band of course. Winger returned to the fray with this harder hitting album. The keyboardist was gone and his parts replaced by acoustics when needed for colour, but this album rocks hard. Reb Beach turns in a great performance, as does Rod Morgenstein, who gets to shine on the outro of Like A Ritual. This is certainly not the Winger of 80s videos. The poodle perms were gone with the keyboards and leather jacket and jeans replaced the spandex. The band went on hiatus after this and Kip Winger moved in a New Age sort of direction (that is excellent too) before reforming in the 2000s in a similar vein to how they'd left it with Pull, but with a bit of a prog metal side. Try this, IV and Karma. You might be surprised.
Best tracks- Down Incognito, Spell I'm Under, Blind Revolution Mad
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6DXBrfmIA4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=voB0BEcT6ts
-
Two incredible albums right here. I was a big fan of Hey Stoopid also, amazing list of guests indeed.
Pull is my favourite Winger record, it's perfect. It's mature, well written performed and produced and just great melodic songs that are never over indulgent. The last two albums were awesome too.
-
Haven't managed to get into Pull at all yet (or anything else past the first album). It feels too serious.
I might try to give it another spin though.
-
42 Alice Cooper- Hey Stoopid (1991)
(https://www.rockthisweb.co.uk/include/slir/-w400-q100-p1/ressources/artistes/168/album_1023.jpg)
Alice's hair metal period is my favourite of his, from Raise Your Fist to The Last Temptation, these were excellent albums. Hey Stoopid is the best. Alice gathered a host of guests, the best guitarists on the planet, and some great songs (plus a couple that aren't as good) and polished it to a shine. Guitar-wise, it has Vai and Satriani duelling on Feed My Frankenstein, Satch on several tracks, Vinnie Moore rocking out on a couple of tracks, and Stef Burns isn't outdone either. The closing track is suitably creepy and Alice-like, there's several great ballads, the rockers rock and there is a cast of thousands on the backing vocals. The title track is the worst track on the album and I usually skip it but the rest is quality.
Now we're talking!
In the TAC Top 50 V2, Hey Stoopid is a Top 20 album.
I will say with confidence that I am the biggest Alice fan on DTF. This is a GREAT Alice Cooper album. The DT connetion is that Derek Sherinian played on this album and tour. Saw Alice on the Operation Rock n Roll tour twice (Brendan Byrne Arena in NJ and Great Woods in Mansfield Ma) and he blew Judas Priest off the fucking stage!!
Here are the two best tracks on the album. Nice job Lowdz! I'll ignore pick #41.
Wind Up Toy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FZ_X3nbIv8Q&playnext=1&list=PL6C4ADB5391436F15&feature=results_video
Dangerous Tonight
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=17IHFr_6yPE
-
Oh, and for those of you that have never heard Yngwie's Jet To Jet solo..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L5_CqMGsE7E
1:48 to 2:45
It's like Michael Schenker on steroids...Holy Shit!
...and why did I reference Michael Schenker?
Check out his solo from 2:14 to 2:35 in Can You Roll Her
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dkuljVffgsA
And remember folks, this was 1976!!
-
I had tickets for the HS tour and was excited to see my favourite guitarist, Vinnie Moore, as he'd been in Alice's band for the US tour. I only found out he'd been replaced by Ryan Roxie when the band took the stage. To say I was gutted was an understatement.
And TAC- Pull is a great album.
-
Alice's 70's stuff is very cool, but I find Poison as a crime against life.
Maybe I'll check out Hey Stoopid someday, I like Feed My Frankenstein.
-
I'll ignore pick #41.
That's a big mistake.
-
Alice's 70's stuff is very cool, but I find Poison as a crime against life.
Maybe I'll check out Hey Stoopid someday, I like Feed My Frankenstein.
As a "moving with the times" album (as Alice does), Trash was a fine album of Bon Jovi-ish radio friendly rock. And that's a big part of my musical heritage so I'm fine with it. It's not Alice Cooper- there wasn't the element of dread that much of his stuff has, but it was the 80s and everyone was happy ;D, even Alice obviously!
Hey Stoopid was a much better album than trash, just don't judge it by the title track.
-
Trash was a killer melodic rock record, I love it.
-
I'll ignore pick #41.
That's a big mistake.
:tup :metal
-
I will say I didn't like Pull on first listen. I just couldn't really find my footing with it and songs like Incognito where just not what I expected. I put it away and got it out again at a later date when I was ready, and I fell in love with it. It's definitely a grower, but the persistance pays off.
-
Oh, and for those of you that have never heard Yngwie's Jet To Jet solo..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L5_CqMGsE7E
1:48 to 2:45
It's like Michael Schenker on steroids...Holy Shit!
...and why did I reference Michael Schenker?
Check out his solo from 2:14 to 2:35 in Can You Roll Her
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dkuljVffgsA
And remember folks, this was 1976!!
:eek
-
40 Kane Roberts- Saints & Sinners (1991)
(https://metaltalk.net/images3/kaneroberts_sands.png)
I was a big fan of Kane in Alice Cooper's band and got his first solo album which was half killer/half filler. This follow up album is much better. Roping in Desmond Child and pretty much the crew that recorded Alice's Trash album helped. It's very much in that album's vein too. Slick, well-produced AOR with audible guitars and Kane's tough but tuneful voice. Nothing fancy, just a great AOR album. This album always comes out when the sun is shining here, which is about twice a year... I know some of you stopped reading as soon as Desmond was mentioned, but we all need some melody in our lives, right?
Best tracks – Twisted, Dance Little Sister, Fighter, Does Anybody Really Fall In Love Anymore (yes, the Cher tune)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zptjLv43Hiw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uY_jCBKkE6E&feature=relmfu
39 Van Halen- fair Warning (1981)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/614JGulII8L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
I'm not the biggest VH fan to be honest. I found their albums to be patchy at best despite being short too. This one is no exception in the leength stakes. Almost every track is a winner but I do usually skip the synth instrumental and the last track One Foot Out The Door isn't great. The first 7 tracks make up for that though. Some of Eddie's best riffs are here and the tapping and harmonics are as good as ever. I don't even know what EVH is doing in the intro but it sounds cool. The Brown sound is perfect on this album. If I could get a guitar tone somewhere between this and George Lynch I'd be happy. Even Dave is on top of his game. A great, fun, awesomely played album.
Best tracks- Mean Street, Dirty Movies, Sinner's Swing, Hear About It Later, Unchained, Push Comes To Shove, So This Is Love
38 Avantasia- The Scarecrow (2008)
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-MkIb2E47rMI/T1LUQTB2btI/AAAAAAAAADI/Or0inUgo-Cs/s1600/%255BAllCDCovers%255D_tobias_sammets_avantasia_the_scarecrow_2008_retail_cd-front.jpg)
I became an Edguy fan with the Mandrake album and was impressed with Toby Sammet. I enjoyed the first two albums in the Avantasia story but this one had better songs and bigger riffs. This is a metal opera with several singers playing different parts- the story is incidental really but tells the story of a lonely Scarecrow. Toby works the different singers well, in fact Jorn sounds better here than on his own albums. The cast list is a who's who of Eurometal, testament to Toby's standing. Alice Cooper as the Toymaster is the best Alice song since the Hey Stoopid album. Toby knows how to write a ballad too. The title track is as good as melodic metal gets really. You'll be hooked in by the Celtic opening which winds in and out of the song too. A stormer of a track with slow parts, heavy parts and Jorn being Jorn. Toby caught some flack for this album as some felt it was too commercial, and it's certainly more melodic than it's predecessors, but is that a bad thing? Not to me. There's variety here rather than just a double bass drum marathon.
Best tracks- All of it. Even the ballads.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-PkfKZAT6E
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G_QpA-11feI
-
I thought that He-Man referenced Pornograffitti. :'(
Cool update though, I don't know Mr. Roberts, but Fair Warning is probably my favourite VH and The Scarecrow is simply incredible, I think I even ranked it higher than you do. Damn near perfect album. :metal
-
I thought that He-Man referenced Pornograffitti. :'(
me too!
-
Love that Avantasia album. :metal
-
I thought that He-Man referenced Pornograffitti. :'(
me too!
;D
-
Outstanding VH album; my favorite from them and one of my all time favorites period.
-
Love that Avantasia album. :metal
This. I really wish he'd drop Edguy and just do Avantasia full time.
-
Any album with both Michael Kiske AND Alice Cooper is all win in my book. Love Fair Warning, but I never followed Kane after he left Alice's band.
-
Love that Avantasia album. :metal
This. I really wish he'd drop Edguy and just do Avantasia full time.
Never could get into Edguy....tried a few albums but they never clicked with me - I've gobbled up everything from Avantasia, though. And those discs usually stayed in my CD player for weeks at a time.
-
Theater of Tragedy was pretty good, but anything else just makes me wish I was listening to Avantasia.
Do you read my thoughts or something? I'm trying to think if we've ever disagreed on a musical opinion :lol
-
I don't think so :lol
And (incredibly) that Edguy album is the ONLY ONE out of the three I bought that stayed on my iPod :eek
-
I knew the He Man reference was Kane Roberts. ;D
Also, good pick with the Scarecrow although the debut is still my fav.
I was an Edguy fan long before Avantasia and they simply are not what they use to be. Theater of Tragedy was awesome, but guys, Mandrake is classic, and Savage Poetry and Vain Glory Opera are as good as Avantasia IMO.
-
I do like Edguy- Mandrake, Hellfire Club and Rocket Ride are awesome. Toby overdid the vibrato on the earlier albums and they are too overblown because of it and I find them hard to listen to. After Rocket Ride it seems that he saved the best songs for Avantasia.
And TAC, if you like Alice's Trash you should like KR's album.
-
I understand what you are saying with the vibrato, he overdid it the most on VGO. IMO though, Savage Poetry is the forgotten gem in Edguy's catalog, incredible power metal album. Hellfire Club and Rocket are top notch too. The last two, not so good.
I still have to check that Kane Roberts album too.
-
Outstanding VH album; my favorite from them and one of my all time favorites period.
Not my favourite VH album, but definitely high up there. :tup The first album is one of the best hard rock albums of all time, and 5150 is amazing too. 1984 is great, but a bit short, and has a couple of duds. So Fair Warning is probably either 3rd or 4th for me.
-
Outstanding VH album; my favorite from them and one of my all time favorites period.
Not my favourite VH album, but definitely high up there. :tup The first album is one of the best hard rock albums of all time, and 5150 is amazing too. 1984 is great, but a bit short, and has a couple of duds. So Fair Warning is probably either 3rd or 4th for me.
I was really disappointed in 5150. I dislike half of it. The good is excellent- WCTBL, Dreams, BOBW, LWI, but it's dragged down by the rest. The first album is gold, no doubt, but I probably prefer FW because it was my first VH album.
-
Outstanding VH album; my favorite from them and one of my all time favorites period.
Not my favourite VH album, but definitely high up there. :tup The first album is one of the best hard rock albums of all time, and 5150 is amazing too. 1984 is great, but a bit short, and has a couple of duds. So Fair Warning is probably either 3rd or 4th for me.
I was really disappointed in 5150. I dislike half of it. The good is excellent- WCTBL, Dreams, BOBW, LWI, but it's dragged down by the rest. The first album is gold, no doubt, but I probably prefer FW because I heard it was my first VH album.
I don't like the last two tracks of 5150, but Good Enough and Get Up are awesome rockers, and Summer Nights is quite a good under the radar track, even though not a standout.
But FW is a great album anyway. I love the heavier edge of the detuned guitars. I just don't like Push Comes To Shove, and the last two tracks are throwaway filler as far as I'm concerned. Rest of the album rocks though.
-
37 Gary Moore- We Want Moore (1984)
(https://www.moimateo.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/garymoore.jpg)
Gary was one of the first guitarists I was into, and a big influence to my playing. His was one of the first gigs I ever went to and I've probably seen him live more than any other act. He had to have an album on this list but his albums were very hit and miss for me. I am a fan of his first couple of Blues albums but his 80s output was where it was at for me- I just never loved whole albums, there was too much filler. This is a great live album and contains better versions of the songs than their more sterile, high tech (for the time) album versions, and I play this more than any of his other albums. The intro to Empty Rooms- a great ballad that sounded too produced as the studio version- is beautiful. The solo to ER is beautiful and heartfelt. The rest of the album rocks. RIP Gary.
Best tracks- Murder In The Skies, Victims Of The future, So Far Away/Empty Rooms, Shapes Of Things
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ljcemiIU-xc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mhb34RoiuTE
36 Q5- Steel The Light (1984)
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/_t1hZ7Xp5GdQ/S2mmNeHQSsI/AAAAAAAAAIE/du4TqBGO27s/s320/Steel_the_Light.jpg)
in the 80s about the only place in the UK you got to hear any hard rock on the radio was Tommy Vance's Friday Rock Show. His show introduced me to many bands I would come to love; Queensryche being one, and Q5 another. Tommy used to play the title track a lot. Guitarist Floyd Rose (of whammy bar locking system fame) and Tim Pierce shred away through this great melodic metal classic- plenty of whammy abuse as you can imagine. The singer, Jonathan K, sounds like an unlikely cross between Steve Perry and Brian Johnson. The title track is a mid tempo stomper, there's a couple of great rock ballads but the emphasis is on some classy hard rock. It was reissued with the original demos too. The follow up album went more commercial, more AOR, but it was still a decent album but the fanbase deserted them and they disappeared afterwards.
Best tracks- Lonely Lady, Missing In Action, Pull The Trigger , Steel The Light,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cc-PXbt29pQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efFDvbM5_f4
-
Awesome Gary Moore live album. Never heard of that other one.
-
I'm a guitar fanatic and have enjoyed Moore's work in/with Lizzy and Lynott and meant to check more into him. The only thing holding me back is worrying a lot of his solo material is filler writing and or too cheesy. I listened to the first tune you linked "Murder in the Skies" just as I figured I was drooling at his guitar playing but the song itself didn't stand out. His playing is f'n stellar in most everything I've heard him on. Always leaves me wishing he'd have hooked up with a bigger band but obviously it never seemed to work out that way.
DAMN do I love his playing though so I imagine that at some point I'll be delving into MOORE of his stuff :facepalm:
-
I'm a guitar fanatic and have enjoyed Moore's work in/with Lizzy and Lynott and meant to check more into him. The only thing holding me back is worrying a lot of his solo material is filler writing and or too cheesy. I listened to the first tune you linked "Murder in the Skies" just as I figured I was drooling at his guitar playing but the song itself didn't stand out. His playing is f'n stellar in most everything I've heard him on. Always leaves me wishing he'd have hooked up with a bigger band but obviously it never seemed to work out that way.
DAMN do I love his playing though so I imagine that at some point I'll be delving into MOORE of his stuff :facepalm:
I went through all, or a bigger part of, his stuff some seven years ago. Really, there is some filler, but the good stuff is so good.
-
Gary was a talent, no doubt about that. His stuff was very much of it's time- programmed drums and sequencers and that dates it alot. As I said I always found his albums to be full of filler so maybe Spotify his stuff and just iTunes the tracks you like.
If you have any interest in the Blues his Still Got The Blues and After Hours albums are essential. The fire in his playing is a blast of fresh air.
Best studio album by far for me from his rock days would be Wild Frontier (more of that Celtic/Lizzy influence) then Corridors Of Power or Victims Of The Future.
-
We Want Moore is one of the best live albums ever, agree with every word Paul. I'll also mention End of the World and Don't Take Me For A Loser, with that incredible solo. Love Gary, but agree there is filler on every album.
Never heard of Q5 to be honest, should check that out too.
-
We Want Moore is one of the best live albums ever, agree with every word Paul. I'll also mention End of the World and Don't Take Me For A Loser, with that incredible solo. Love Gary, but agree there is filler on every album.
Never heard of Q5 to be honest, should check that out too.
:tup
Think you'd like it.
-
I don't doubt that at all. :lol
-
Best studio album by far for me from his rock days would be Wild Frontier (more of that Celtic/Lizzy influence) then Corridors Of Power or Victims Of The Future.
Damn. Must play that today.
-
Love Gary Moore! Absolutely.
My Fave is Corridors Of Power, but I'm also taking After The War over Wild Frontier. But I love Wild Frontier.
yes, lots of filler, but that's not unlike most bands, no?
Also, although Dark Days in Paradise is pretty bad, if you've never heard Business As Usual, you must! One of Gary's best songs ever!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CgwuJdJfoY4
-
Love Gary Moore! Absolutely.
My Fave is Corridors Of Power, but I'm also taking After The War over Wild Frontier. But I love Wild Frontier.
yes, lots of filler, but that's not unlike most bands, no?
Also, although Dark Days in Paradise is pretty bad, if you've never heard Business As Usual, you must! One of Gary's best songs ever!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CgwuJdJfoY4
never bought DDIP but have heRD THt song and I agree, it's a good one. I did get A Different Beat and that was abysmal. His more recent blues albums were ok, but not a patch on the first two. I believe he was working on a hard rock/Celtic album before he died- that I would have been interested in.
Anyone listened to the Q5 samples? Interested to hear your thoughts.
-
A Different Beat was by far the worst thing he ever put his name on.
I actually really love Power Of The Blues, but agree that SGTB and AH were his two best. My favorite Gary Live Album is actually Blues Alive.
-
A band called Powergod released a couple of 80's metal tribute albums about 10 years ago. Mostly just featured obscure bands; which included Q5. "Steel the Light". Awesome song.
-
I want to mention Gary's Scars project, that was an awesome rock album IMO.
-
I want to mention Gary's Scars project, that was an awesome rock album IMO.
Well, it didn't suck. So that at least was good. Some good tunes on there.
-
Never heard it.
-
Never heard it.
Here's two of the better tracks:
Ball And Chain
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IoRRwPunyOM
long slow and bluesy, but full of awesome guitar work
Stand up
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HCPFijF0Prw
-
Just youtubed a couple- not doing it for me I'm afraid.
-
Just youtubed a couple- not doing it for me I'm afraid.
Still better than A Different Beat. :lol
-
Man I haven't listened to We Want Moore in a long time. Time to remedy that!
-
So far I've only heard of one of the albums listed... just a completely different generation I guess.
-
35 Dokken- Back For The Attack (1987)
(https://shinterimjd.files.wordpress.com/2011/03/dokken-back-for-the-attack.jpg)
A close call between this album and Under Lock & Key but BFTA edges it. I bought this album the same day as Satch's Surfing With The Alien and I got two great albums that day. Great songs, great production, maybe a couple of songs too long, but a hair metal classic. George Lynch needs little introduction and this album contains his magnum opus, Mr Scary, an intense instrumental. This could be Lynch's best tone and the crunchy sound helps the riffs. Includes the Dream Warriors track from the Nightmare On Elm Street 3 film. This album was the end of great Dokken for me. They split, reformed, went grunge, Don's voice went, split again ad nauseam, got a new guitarist, but nothing has been any good since this album.
Best tracks- Prisoner, Heaven Sent, Mr Scary, So Many Tears, Burning Like A Flame, Dream Warriors
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9bSP8c3Apz4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K3v4sO0Onoo&feature=relmfu
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Igybr8PW544&feature=related
34 Paganini- Accardo/Dutoit- The Six Violin Concerti (1992)
(https://image.wangchao.net.cn/bt/1242098621307.jpg)
I wouldn't have become a huge Paganini fan if not for my worship of Yngwie, and would probably never have heard his music. I don't know enough about Classical Music to know if these concerti are underrated but they don't seem to get much praise especially compared with the Caprices. Personally I love them. Inspired melodies and excellent shredding from Maestro Accardo. Having heard several versions of the Concerti by different violinists I find Accardo's the best. I know it's a bit of a cheat to pick all 6 but I do have these in a boxset so it counts. If I have to pick one my favourite is Number 4 in Dm. If I ever stumble across a time machine i'm heading back to see Paganini in action at La Scala. And Paganini was Metal long before there was metal.
33 Extreme- pornograffitti (1991)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9a/Extreme-pornograffitti.jpg/220px-Extreme-pornograffitti.jpg)
I bought and quite enjoyed Extreme's first album. It was poorly produced and a bit hit and miss but by the time album number 2 came round this sounded like a different band. They acquired a confidence and swagger from somewhere, and a stellar sounding production. This album made Nuno a bona fide Guitar Hero, which he’s spent several years trying to undo. Huge chunky, funky riffs, top drawer guitar solos and a rock steady rhythm section, and choruses that stuck in your head, and this was only half the story. Rap, horns, a folk song, a Sinatra style crooner, even a Simon & Garfunkel-esque acoustic ballad. This is a greatest hits album all on its own. It's apparently a concept album and is subtitled A Funked Up Fairytale.
Best tracks- Decadence Dance, Get The Funk Out, It('s A Monster), Suzi, Pornografitti, When I First Kissed You
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoKJpcROgJk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FbPLSt3Lvc8
-
Back For The Attack is a great album. But Extreme does NOT do it for me.
-
Back For The Attack is a great album. But Extreme does NOT do it for me.
Don't sit on the fence TAC, tell us how you feel :lol
-
Back For The Attack is a great album. But Extreme does NOT do it for me.
Don't sit on the fence TAC, tell us how you feel :lol
I'm sorry, I didn't mean to depreciate in your thread.
They are from around here, and they had this great reputation for playing live. I remember when they got signed and I finally heard them and I was like, That's it? That's what all the fuss is about? It's a little funky, but wasn't the kind of rock that I was into.
-
But to be fair, I did see them open for David Lee Roth/Cinderella in 1991 and they were very good live. So to sum it up..they didn't suck, just their songs did! :D
-
Love, love, love, Back For The Attack. Pornograffitti is what got me into Extreme but III Side is what I'm gaga for.
-
I've stated my love for Pornograffitti in my own top 50. That album just flat out rocks your face.
-
Back For The Attack is a great album. But Extreme does NOT do it for me.
Exactly this. I love Back For The Attack. It's a solid album from start to finish. I have never gotten into Extreme though. Didn't like Pornograffiti one bit.
-
Awesome Dokken album! Never been much of an Extreme fan.
-
Surprised by the negatives about Extreme- I thought they were pretty much universally liked. Never mind. There was a whole funk-metal thing going on in the late 80s that I didn't like at all and Extreme were tagged in it. I always thought of Extreme as Queen mk2 in that they would put any style of song they liked on an album- certainly on Porno and III Sides.
Waiting For The Punchline stands up there with Hear In The Now Frontier by Queensryche as the biggest musical disappointments in my life.
No fans for the Paganini?
And Dokken love? On DTF? :hefdaddy
-
That Dokken album is perfect. Their first 4 or 5 albums are all classics.
Extreme are okay, but I never was a big fan. Nuno is an incredible guitarist though.
-
That Dokken album is perfect. Their first 4 or 5 albums are all classics.
The only song I don't like so much on Back For The Attack is Lost Behind The Wall, and I don't even hate it. I could listen to it. Aside from that, I wouldn't consider anything on that album filler at all. Very consistently high quality.
Not bad for 13 tracks!
-
Love, love, love, Back For The Attack. Pornograffitti is what got me into Extreme but III Side is what I'm gaga for.
Same for me on both accounts! :tup
-
Back for the Attack is the last Dokken album I bought as well. Kiss of Death is a KILLER track.
-
My dad has a copy of the Extreme album, but I've never checked it out. I may have to.
-
Yes yes yes yes do it
-
My dad has a copy of the Extreme album, but I've never checked it out. I may have to.
look forward to hearing how it goes. Feel free to post your thoughts here. Looks like I'm on my own with that one ;D
-
32 Jason Becker- Perpetual Burn (1988)
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/_ub35wREK3lE/SIq3IVcd_qI/AAAAAAAAAeI/ffEc__K2gPU/s400/Jason_Becker_-_Perpetual_Burn_-_Front.jpg)
Jason Becker is a huge talent and a great human being, and this album is a lesson in Heavy guitar playing, and it was recorded when Jason was 18. As I've said before I am a huge fan of shred guitar, and this album was made for me. It's a mish-mash of styles and techniques and could be the guitar equivalent to Paganini's 24 Caprices. There's feeling and emotion in Jason's fingers too though, as evidenced in Altitudes. His great friend and fellow Cacophany member Marty Friedman guests, as Jason did on MF's album, but he's not overshadowed. The blues-y section of Eleven Blue Egyptians where they trade off is the stuff of legend. His story is both tragic and inspiring and he's a much better man than I'll ever be.
Best tracks- Altitudes, Eleven Blue Egyptians, Opus Pocus
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1wFoSbjXB68
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH9igerT86g
31 Phantom's Opera- Act IV- 2003
(https://d.yimg.com/ec/image/v1/release/192582466;encoding=jpg;size=300;fallback=defaultImage)
Not expecting many here to know this band but I loved this album when it came out, and still do. Writing this review I struggled to really describe the music. It's classic hard rock (there's plenty of organ mixed in with the rhythm guitars), pomp (Styx/Kansas/early Queen come to mind), melodic rock (Terry Brock sings here- a great addition), some prog elements (check out 9 minute epic In The Morning and there's a sequel to an earlier song- that's prog!) and there's a bit of the Broadway of their namesake too. For fact fans, Micheal Romeo was in the band at one time, but not here. The guitar playing is adequate but nothing extraordinary, though instrumental passages feature heavily they are musical rather than show-off- it's the songs and the vocals that dominate proceedings. Unfortunately there was no chance for a follow up as mainman Jack Young passed away. Couldn't find anything on Youtube or Grooveshark, Spotify and iTunes has a couple of the earlier albums and a best of with some tracks from this album, so you'll just have to take my word for it- a great album. If you can find it it's well worth it.
Best tracks- Etched In Stone, By Reason Of Insanity, Laura II- Revisited, Shadows On The Wall,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U2YDfcgTv5c this is a demo version and not the same singer as the album- the album track is heavier.
And for those interested in such things, a countdown from 50.
50 Vain- No Respect
49 Ten- Spellbound
48 Lillian Axe- Poetic Justice
47 Tony Macalpine – Maximum Security
46 Paul gilbert- Flying Dog
45 Michael Lee Firkins
44 WASP- Crimson Idol
43 Alcatrazz- No Parole For Rock 'n' Roll
42 Alice Cooper- Hey Stoopid
41 Winger- Pull
40 Kane Roberts- Saints & Sinners
39 Van Halen- fair Warning
38 Avantasia- The Scarecrow
37 Gary Moore- We Want Moore
36 Q5- Steel The Light
35 Dokken- Back For The Attack
34 Paganini- Accardo/Dutoit- The Six Violin Concerti
33 Extreme- pornograffitti
32 Jason Becker- Perpetual Burn
31 Phantom's Opera- Act IV
-
My dad has a copy of the Extreme album, but I've never checked it out. I may have to.
look forward to hearing how it goes. Feel free to post your thoughts here. Looks like I'm on my own with that one ;D
I've stated my love for Pornograffitti in my own top 50. That album just flat out rocks your face.
-
God bless Jason Becker..
-
My dad has a copy of the Extreme album, but I've never checked it out. I may have to.
look forward to hearing how it goes. Feel free to post your thoughts here. Looks like I'm on my own with that one ;D
I've stated my love for Pornograffitti in my own top 50. That album just flat out rocks your face.
Sorry Hath, there's 2 of us!
-
I knew that this would be Jason Becker. :laugh: Incredible guitarist and album.
Not familiar with the other one.
-
I knew that this would be Jason Becker. :laugh: Incredible guitarist and album.
Not familiar with the other one.
I used a song from this in lonestar's roulette and it did pretty well. Hard to find though.
-
Pepetual Burn ranked around the same spot on my list, guitar perfection, I was blown away as a young guitar playing after hearing it. Still need to check Phantom's Opera.
-
30 Flying In A Blue Dream (1989)
(https://4.bp.blogspot.com/_ub35wREK3lE/SHO1RdGhguI/AAAAAAAAAO8/rbvx20hJfBE/s400/Flying+in+a+Blue+Dream-Front.jpg)
I bought Satch's Not Of This Earth on release mainly because he was Steve Vai's guitar teacher. How bad could he be, right? That album was a bit weird compared to the other shred albums I'd heard, and I loved it, and Surfing was a great album. This however is my favourite of the bunch. The guitar playing is great, which goes without saying, but the songs are his best. I even love the vocal tracks. Beautifully produced, and Satch's best tone for me. There's great variety here, and he doesn't take himself too seriously either. When I got the call that my granddad had died it was Into The Light that I played over and over.
Best tracks- Flying In A Blue Dream, Can't Slow Down, Back To Shalla-Bal, The Forgotten Part II
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SINl5JY7LhI&feature=results_main&playnext=1&list=PLDB7BBDFBEC4D4C90
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2rsdZHcRM9c
29 Magnum- On A Storyteller's Night(1985)
(https://991.com/newGallery/Magnum-On-A-Storytellers-447397.jpg)
Magnum in the early days were a particularly British band- Pomp is a word usually used to describe the sound. I wasn't a fan of their early work despite one of my mates trying to convert me, but this album changed that. Great lyrics by Tony Clarkin, especially on anti-war song Les Mort Dansant, a song about the British shooting deserters in WWI, and the opening track How Far Jerusalem where you would never know he's singing about “signing on" the unemployment register. Even the simple love songs are engaging. This was the start of a three album run that put them on the map. Seen them live numerous times and they never disappoint.
Best tracks- How Far Jerusalem, Just Like An Arrow, Les Mort Dansant, Storyteller's Night, All England's Eyes,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFbHyp4O0gY
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4U-MfTNwL-Q&feature=related
28 David Lee Roth- Eat 'em And Smile (1986)
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/_iDs5ucVMWsg/SZiD6OyiN8I/AAAAAAAAA0M/0BGQB8BJMQ4/s400/00+-+David+Lee+Roth+-1986-+Eat+'Em+And+Smile+-+Cover+1.jpg)
As I said earlier I wasn't the biggest VH fan so the split didn't break my world. And when Dave returned with Steve Vai (who I knew as Yngwie's replacement in Alcatrazz) and Billy Sheehan in his band I was happy. From the talking guitar intro through 30 short minutes of cool stunning guitar, this album wins. Especially when compared with VH's 5150. Steve Vai isn't from this planet. Steve, Billy and Dave go perfectly together. This album is fun and exuberant and it's got killer guitar. And I love the Sinatra cover. This album just sounds cool. The videos were funny and Dave redid all his vocals for a Spanish version too. And in the battle of EVH and Stevie? I'll take Stevie- no question.
Best tracks- Yankee Rose, Shyboy, Ladies Night In Buffalo, Tobacco Road
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i-77j0Qw41s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lzURlrvCieY
-
Flying in a Blue Dream is such a fantastic album. That, Surfing with The Alien, Passion and Warfare and both of the Where the Wild Things Are albums are what really got me into guitar playing as well as heavy metal.
I haven't listened to The other two, but if the David Lee Roth album has got Steve Vai, I'm sure that the playing is absolutely killer. Having Billy Sheenan isn't bad either.
-
the title track from FiaBD is magic. First time I ever heard it was on the very first G3 live album.
-
the title track from FiaBD is magic. First time I ever heard it was on the very first G3 live album.
THIS THIS THIS!!!
That was the first time I had ever heard Satriani.
-
I don't know why but I just don't connect with Satch's new music the same these days. The last album was better than the few before it. Maybe I just don't have the time to devote to it these days.
FiaBD is a great track but Back To Shalla Bal is one of his best tracks for me. Air guitar all the way :rollin
-
The Forgotten Part 2 is probably my fav from that album, but really the whole album is awesome. Alothough I'm glad Satch chose not to do much more sinigng after this one. One hell of a guitar album.
That is Magnum's finest hour, absolutely incredible AOR right there. Every song drips melody and just wonderful performances all round.
That DLR album is the tits too.
-
The Forgotten Part 2 is probably my fav from that album, but really the whole album is awesome. Alothough I'm glad Satch chose not to do much more sinigng after this one. One hell of a guitar album.
That is Magnum's finest hour, absolutely incredible AOR right there. Every song drips melody and just wonderful performances all round.
That DLR album is the tits too.
3 from 3 from Wolfie- I'll take that ;D
-
Yep, 3 absolute beauties too.
-
It's funny, Steve Vai has been in several bands I like, and his albums are always among my least favourite from each artist. Just not a fan of him. Give me 5150 any day. I'm not a big fan of Slip of the Tongue either.
A Little Ain't Enough and DLR Band are my favourite DLR albums, although Yankee Rose is an awesome song. :tup
-
It's funny, Steve Vai has been in several bands I like, and his albums are always among my least favourite from each artist. Just not a fan of him. Give me 5150 any day. I'm not a big fan of Slip of the Tongue either.
A Little Ain't Enough and DLR Band are my favourite DLR albums, although Yankee Rose is an awesome song. :tup
I quite like Slip, but it's not a Whitesnake album for me. I hated it initially but when I saw it in that light I enjoyed it more.
I do love the A Little Aint Enough album- Becker is on fire, but EE&S wins easily for me.
-
It's funny, Steve Vai has been in several bands I like, and his albums are always among my least favourite from each artist. Just not a fan of him. Give me 5150 any day. I'm not a big fan of Slip of the Tongue either.
A Little Ain't Enough and DLR Band are my favourite DLR albums, although Yankee Rose is an awesome song. :tup
I quite like Slip, but it's not a Whitesnake album for me. I hated it initially but when I saw it in that light I enjoyed it more.
I do love the A Little Aint Enough album- Becker is on fire, but EE&S wins easily for me.
I think I'm overdue for giving EE&S and Skyscraper another chance, actually.
I like a few songs on Slip of the Tongue, but I don't think it's a strong follow up to 1987, and I even think Restless Heart is a much better album (an album that I'd also say needs to not be viewed as a Whitesnake album to be enjoyed properly, since it wasn't supposed to be Whitesnake anyway). But I digress.
-
I like a few songs on Slip of the Tongue, but I don't think it's a strong follow up to 1987, and I even think Restless Heart is a much better album (an album that I'd also say needs to not be viewed as a Whitesnake album to be enjoyed properly, since it wasn't supposed to be Whitesnake anyway). But I digress.
Blob, we completely agree on this :|
-
I like a few songs on Slip of the Tongue, but I don't think it's a strong follow up to 1987, and I even think Restless Heart is a much better album (an album that I'd also say needs to not be viewed as a Whitesnake album to be enjoyed properly, since it wasn't supposed to be Whitesnake anyway). But I digress.
Blob, we completely agree on this :|
I wouldn't take you for a Whitesnake fan. :tup
-
I like a few songs on Slip of the Tongue, but I don't think it's a strong follow up to 1987, and I even think Restless Heart is a much better album (an album that I'd also say needs to not be viewed as a Whitesnake album to be enjoyed properly, since it wasn't supposed to be Whitesnake anyway). But I digress.
Blob, we completely agree on this :|
I wouldn't take you for a Whitesnake fan. :tup
I agree with all except RH. Never liked that album- found it a bit too laid back. It certainly had a couple of decent tracks but nothing that makes me want to go back to it. I'd put Slip well behind 1987, Saints & Sinners, Slide it In.
With regard to Skyscraper, I was really disappointed in that album at the time. Now I can appreciate a few of the songs but didn't like it back in the day.
-
I like a few songs on Slip of the Tongue, but I don't think it's a strong follow up to 1987, and I even think Restless Heart is a much better album (an album that I'd also say needs to not be viewed as a Whitesnake album to be enjoyed properly, since it wasn't supposed to be Whitesnake anyway). But I digress.
Blob, we completely agree on this :|
I wouldn't take you for a Whitesnake fan. :tup
I agree with all except RH. Never liked that album- found it a bit too laid back. It certainly had a couple of decent tracks but nothing that makes me want to go back to it. I'd put Slip well behind 1987, Saints & Sinners, Slide it In.
With regard to Skyscraper, I was really disappointed in that album at the time. Now I can appreciate a few of the songs but didn't like it back in the day.
I can totally understand that with Restless Heart. It's not a hard rock album, and it's not going to be for every 'snake fan. Usually it's not the kind of thing I'd enjoy much either, but the songwriting is strong, and I love Coverdale's voice, and the production is excellent too.
There's nothing I'd pick out as an essential Whitesnake track, but it's a consistent album that I can easily put on and listen to from start to finish without skipping anything.
-
First mention of a Magnum album in a top 50. First mention of a DLR album in a top 50. First mention of FiaBD in a top 50.
-
First mention of a Magnum album in a top 50. First mention of a DLR album in a top 50. First mention of FiaBD in a top 50.
Surprised by FiaBD tbh. There will be few firsts in this top 50 methinks ;D
-
Satch has only been mentioned three times. Once for Is There Love in Space?, Crystal Planet, and now Blue Dream.
-
Satch has only been mentioned three times. Once for Is There Love in Space?, Crystal Planet, and now Blue Dream.
Three worthy albums. :tup
-
27 Marillion- Clutching At Straws (1987)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/8/8f/Album_cover_marillion_clutching_at_straws.jpg)
A friend turned me onto Marillion, and he'd bought the album because he loved the cover (Script For A Jester's Tear- original vinyl days remember). I am a Fish-era fan really, and am only just starting to digest the SH era. Clutching At Straws is the best of the Fish era for me, but I loved them all. Fish's lyrics were always intriguing to me, but I guess they were more transparent here. It seems more of a guitar album too, and I could listen to Rothery tuning up and be impressed all day. And there's Incommunicado which I love, and just an album of great songs.
Best songs- Incommunicado, White Russian, Warm, Wet Circles, Slainte Mhath, Sugar Mice
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7TWlFsvubwo
26 Survivor- Vital Signs (1984)
(https://vinylzart.com/eshop/images/AlbumCovers-Survivor-VitalSigns(1984).jpg)
Eye Of The Tiger isn't a great song, but Survivor produced much better material than most are aware of and for an AOR/Pop Rock album this is as close to perfect as the 80s produced. Some of you might need to hold on to your stomachs there's so much “cheese”, and I can't say the lyrics strike a chord or anything- it's all very wuss-like. The production is dated now but the quality of the songs stands up. No filler here, just easy listening rock music you'll find yourself singing along to. Jimi Jamison has a great voice for this stuff. There's nothing special in the performances to be honest, no shred guitar, no great riffing; in fact the Rhodes piano is as prominent as the guitar- hence the dated sound. Still, great songs are great songs. This album comes out every summer.
Best tracks- Can't Hold Back, High On You, The Search Is Over, Singer Not The Song
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FUEN4i0nr1A
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vUv4wFz_bag&feature=related
25 Yngwie Malmsteen- Concerto Suite In Eb Minor (1998)
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/_Evsve_QZ1Vs/S_WLKhK7vuI/AAAAAAAAAbY/UKVx8pXhePU/s1600/Yngwie+Malmsteen+-+Concerto+Suite+For+Electric+Guitar+And+Orchestra+In+E+Flat+Minor+Opus+1.jpg)
I looked forward to this from the moment I heard the meastro was working on it. Yngwie's neo-classical stylings with an orchestra? Oh yes. And it doesn't disappoint. I'm not familiar with enough classical music to know if he's stealing motifs or not and anyway, the great composers themselves did it. I love that there is no rock band in there, no drums metalling things up, just the orchestra and Yngwie. The emphasis is on Yngwie's guitar of course, (when has it not been?) but the orchestra is doing more than just playing the keyboard support role. There is interaction between the two in the melodies. I believe he's working on a follow up and I'll take that over his Metal stuff these days.
Best tracks- Vivace, Presto Vivace, Fugue
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V9wYFVPFytw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8kYC5D_lBc&feature=related sorry could only find the live version
-
Classic Survivor album, incredible and surprising Yngwie pick (the DVD is amazing too) and I've never been too big on Marillion.
Loving this top 50 btw, could possibly be my fav so far.
-
Classic Survivor album, incredible and surprising Yngwie pick (the DVD is amazing too) and I've never been too big on Marillion.
Loving this top 50 btw, could possibly be my fav so far.
Wow! High praise indeed. :blush
I love the concert suite. Bought the dvd from Japan when it came out- that wasn't cheap!
Don't imagine there will be too many DTFers who love the Survivor...
-
Vital Signs! Great album! I personally prefer Too Hot Too Sleep, but Vital Signs is a very consistently good album.
But Eye of the Tiger IS a great song.
I'm a big Survivor fan, but only the Jamison era stuff. Love his solo stuff too.
-
I'm not that familiar with most Survivor albums to be honest. I should check out more.
-
Check Out Too Hot To Sleep. It's just as strong as Vital Signs imo, but a bit heavier, and with excellent production. For some reason, I've never liked When Seconds Count, despite being pretty much identical in feel to Vital Signs.
-
Great picks wih CAS and Vital Signs. I wore both out on cassette. Vital Signs head to toe is a great album. Not a weak song on it and I agree with Blob, Too Hot For Sleep is a great record as well.
-
Will check that one out.
-
Wolfie, check out this song from THTS
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5VQdK_OTjBs
-
I agree about THTS being a great album, and you should check it out Kade. And I didn't rate WSC either.
-
Alright, it's added to the list. I'll check that link tomorrow, it's bed time, night gents.
-
Ah...finally an album I truely love. Clutching at Straws is timeless, glad to see any love it gets.
-
24 Iron Maiden- Killers (1981)
(https://www.hailsandhorns.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/iron-maiden-killers.jpg)
I wasn't a big fan of the 1st Maiden album with the exception of a few songs, and it was a mate who got me into this one. I was in love with this album for a few years. Devoured it, wore it out- in fact my vinyl version's cover is rather battered (a few years later I started buying protectors). Great album- a classic- the stories drew me in and inspired me to write stories of my own as a young teen. No weak tracks here, even the instrumentals are essential. Today I still love it, it's my go-to IM album. The guitar work is excellent and I always loved Clive Burr's drumming. Even Di'Anno puts in a great performance, though I didn't exactly miss him when he “left”- he was the weak link and Maiden certainly traded up in that department. I used the cover as the basis of my Art portfolio at school. I drew/painted so many versions of that cover that there were times I couldn't bear to look at it! All's forgiven now.
Best tracks- Killers, Wrathchild, Murders In The Rue Morgue, Twilight Zone,
23 Mean Streak (1983)
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-ILQ4xzinujU/UPTIyEdryhI/AAAAAAAAVYw/MTkDCtz4j2Q/s1600/Mean+Streak.jpg)
A mate had a copy of Earthshaker and said I had to hear it. He was right. At the same time Meanstreak came out so I bought it. Loved the cover and loved the album. Dave Meniketti has a great voice and I love his playing, bluesy and lyrical. Another one of those filler-less albums and a crystal clear production from Chris Tsangarides. This was a classier album than Earthshaker and a step up from Black Tiger (but I hadn't heard that album at this point). A few months later I saw them live for the first time at the Donington Monsters Of Rock festival, and they were a favourite band from then on. Every album up to the awful Contagious was a winner. Ten is great too and nearly made this list. A great live band- saw them 4-5 years ago in a sweaty club in Manchester and it was a great gig. RIP Phil Kennemore.
Best songs- Meanstreak, Midnight In Tokyo, Lonely Side Of Town, Hang 'em High, Sentimental Fool
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_W0iCAa361o
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f8TlLKQ9nKk
-
Interesting Maiden pick, great album.
Y&T are such an amazing underrated band. Mean Steak was definitely one of their best, my three favs were Ten, Earthshaker and Mean Streak. Dave is such an underrated singer and guitar player.
-
Interesting Maiden pick, great album.
Y&T are such an amazing underrated band. Mean Steak was definitely one of their best, my three favs were Ten, Earthshaker and Mean Streak. Dave is such an underrated singer and guitar player.
You didn't sleep long!
I loved all original the Y&T albums before the hiatus except for Contagious- man that was their crap album. Just about every band has at least one.
And with Maiden it's the album I keep going back to. I like TNOTB, love PoM and Powerslave but they went downhill rapidly for me after this. I know others don't agree and really love CSIT and SSoaSS but they were only half good to me. And from FotD onwards I lost contact with them completely until they reformed with Bruce.
-
great picks!
-
Interesting Maiden pick, great album.
Y&T are such an amazing underrated band. Mean Steak was definitely one of their best, my three favs were Ten, Earthshaker and Mean Streak. Dave is such an underrated singer and guitar player.
You didn't sleep long!
I loved all original the Y&T albums before the hiatus except for Contagious- man that was their crap album. Just about every band has at least one.
And with Maiden it's the album I keep going back to. I like TNOTB, love PoM and Powerslave but they went downhill rapidly for me after this. I know others don't agree and really love CSIT and SSoaSS but they were only half good to me. And from FotD onwards I lost contact with them completely until they reformed with Bruce.
I think I managed to get 6 hours max, had to start work early this morning.
Yeah, Y&T have been pretty consistent, although Contagious is dissapointing, I like the title track though.
I might have to get Killers out again, haven't listened to it in a long time.
-
Killers :metal! That album kicks ass and balls!
-
absolutely love Killers...favorite Maiden album for me
Y&T...love some songs others just seem to lose me , this seems to go for all their albums if I had to rate individual songs by them
1- FOREVER
everything else
-
Best update of the list so far!!
Mean Streak is such a great album. Made my Top 50 as well. Black Tiger is right behind it.
I'm with you wkiml, Forever is their best song.
-
22 Judas Priest - Unleashed In The East (1979)
(https://www.metal-metropolis.com/Judas_Priest/judas_priest_unleashed.jpg)
Another of my mates was a big Priest fan but they had kind of passed me by when I watched the vhs of the Live Vengeance 82 show and that hooked me in. Although I was a big fan of a lot of the songs, the albums didn't sound lively enough to me. Although the authenticity of this live album is called into question there was finally a decent energy to the songs and a ferocity the studio versions didn't have. The vinyl I bought has the bonus ep with more songs which really shoulda been there to start with. This should have been a double album but at least now the expanded version is available. Anyway, these are the default versions of these songs for me. But no Beyond The Realms Of Death? I'd take that over Rock Forever. Every metal fan should own it.
If I was to go for a favourite studio album it would be a hard call between Screaming For Vengeance and Defenders of The Faith- finally Priest sounded like they were supposed to in the studio.
Best tracks- everything but especially The Ripper, Sinner, Tyrant (so much better than the studio version), Running Wild, Delivering The Goods, Diamonds & Rust
21 Europe- Prisoners In Paradise (1991)
(https://images.uulyrics.com/cover/e/europe/album-prisoners-in-paradise.jpg)
If I'm in a melodic rock kinda mood this is one of those go-to albums.
I wasn't the biggest fan of the TFC album at the time- I thought it was one dimensional and wimpy. I've changed my mind on that since-it's a good album (but far too many Woh- ohs – every song has them). The follow up wasn't great either and I missed John Norum, but this album is a great slice of melodic hard rock. The sound is tougher than the previous two but certainly not a return to the metal of their early albums. There's plenty of shredding from Kee Marcello and the riffs are just better than before. Joey Tempest's voice is a thing of beauty on this album-his tone is like having Charlize Theron licking your ear... :blush
If all you've heard of Europe is TFC and its many singles give this a try. You never know. The re-release has bonus tracks from the demos the record company rejected (the fools) which is worth it.
Best tracks- Half way To Heaven, Seventh Sign, Prisoners In Paradise, Bad Blood, got Your Mind In The Gutter, Girl From Lebanon.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1eeJID5QeLg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JVyYrrJ000k
And Big Hath- don't tell me- 1st time Europe have been in a top 50? :rollin
-
And Big Hath- don't tell me- 1st time Europe have been in a top 50? :rollin
Correct!
-
What a fantastic live album. It's pretty much perfect as is, but I agree, if BTROD was added it would have entered another stratosphere.
-
Yeah, I never understood why Realms wasn't included, it would have made it the perfect album. Although it's dubbed 'unleashed in the studio' I still love it. Decent Europe album too.
-
*peeks in* I liked Girl From Lebanon when I was wee(er). I think I still like it, would have to replay to check :metal
-
Just catching up on the list, a lot of stuff I haven't heard but Flying In A Blue Dream is a great album.
-
Ahh, back online after a power cut last night.
Glad to see love for UITE- and Mora, if you like GFL you should like the rest of it.
-
Hmmmm, no Blue Tears yet. *slightly disappointed*
-
Unleashed In The East is a tremendous ::) "live" ::) album!
-
Hmmmm, no Blue Tears yet. *slightly disappointed*
You are joking, right? :biggrin:
I'm surprised there is someone on DTF who even knows who Blue Tears are! :lol
Erm, I'm not a fan. The singer trying so hard to be 80s Jon Bon Jovi killed it for me. Might've liked 'em if he just sang normally.
-
Hmmmm, no Blue Tears yet. *slightly disappointed*
You are joking, right? :biggrin:
I'm surprised there is someone on DTF who even knows who Blue Tears are! :lol
Erm, I'm not a fan. The singer trying so hard to be 80s Jon Bon Jovi killed it for me. Might've liked 'em if he just sang normally.
There were a couple of good songs on that first CD they released. But yes, the singer sounded like a JBJ clone and when they sang together they sounded like Def Leppard. Their singer died a few years ago I read.
I know all of those cheesy 80s bands: Spread Eagle, Pretty Boy Floyd, Valentine (though their CD was really good), Tora Tora, Kik Tracee, etc. ;D There were a couple of great local bands that never made it past being local (NYC/NJ area): Law and Order, American Angel, Xenon, Mr. Reality (later Sam Hill and then Highway 9).
-
Hmmmm, no Blue Tears yet. *slightly disappointed*
You are joking, right? :biggrin:
I'm surprised there is someone on DTF who even knows who Blue Tears are! :lol
Erm, I'm not a fan. The singer trying so hard to be 80s Jon Bon Jovi killed it for me. Might've liked 'em if he just sang normally.
There were a couple of good songs on that first CD they released. But yes, the singer sounded like a JBJ clone and when they sang together they sounded like Def Leppard. Their singer died a few years ago I read.
I know all of those cheesy 80s bands: Spread Eagle, Pretty Boy Floyd, Valentine (though their CD was really good), Tora Tora, Kik Tracee, etc. ;D There were a couple of great local bands that never made it past being local (NYC/NJ area): Law and Order, American Angel, Xenon, Mr. Reality (later Sam Hill and then Highway 9).
I like that Spread Eagle album, and Tora Tora and Valentine were ok. PBF were just terrible. Saints & Sinners and Great King Rat are a couple of the lesser known lights that were actually good. Not heard those other bands you mentioned.
-
Hugo is basically a Steve Perry clone. He actually auditioned for Journey back when Steve first left the band but they thought it was way too creepy that he looked and sounded like Steve. :D
Thunder, Little Angels, Love/Hate, Manitoba's Wild Kingdom, Electric Angels and Electric Boys just came to mind also. I'm trying to remember all the cheesy mix tapes I used to put together. :lol
-
I like the first Thunder album but found them a bit same-y after that. Electric Boys the same- one great album and downhill from there. Little Angels were the UK's answer to Bon Jovi :omg: but they were ok too.
The others you mentioned didn't do anything for me.
-
20 Royal Hunt- Fear (1999)
(https://www.progarchives.com/progressive_rock_discography_covers/304/cover_575471042009.jpg)
This album was a big surprise. I'd heard of them and that they were Yngwie-ish so when I chanced upon the album I gave it a go. So glad I did because it stunned me. Neo-classical in approach but the songs were the stars, and they are long songs- not DT long but there's 7 tracks clocking in at 49 minutes. The intro is creepy- a very weird religious bloke quoting a Bible and the opening track opens gently. Of particular note is the vocals of John West; a stunning, powerful performance. Big riffs, shredding guitars and keyboards and you can hear the bass too. Their best album for me but they are always solid performers. I prefer the albums with John West though.
Best tracks- Fear, Lies, Follow Me, Cold City Lights
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nZWz-Xpb0UU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yljl4_k9BCw
19 Vicious Rumors- Digital Dictator- (1988)
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-CxE-VpFFOGo/Tf3AgyPnwCI/AAAAAAAAEyQ/rE1Zep-VJv4/s1600/Front.jpg)
From a time when Power Metal was allowed to use minor keys and it just meant metal that wasn't Thrash. This was a Shrapnel label release and Vinnie Moore had played on the debut. Mark McGhee is the featured guitarist here and he rips. This is basically Warning era Queensryche style Metal with big gang backing vocals. A great vocal performance from the late Carl Albert (RIP) too, in the same ballpark as Halford and Dickinson. A couple of good albums followed but this was their best.
Best Tracks- Worlds & Machines, Condemned, Town's On Fire, Minute To Kill.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XRCSnYTsREI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zi6hHEN5jSA
18 KISS Alive II (1977)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/5/5e/Alive_2_cover.jpg/220px-Alive_2_cover.jpg)
My first favourite band. General consensus is that Alive was the better of the live albums but not for me- this album covers the Destroyer-Love Gun period which is my favourite. The sound is brighter and the songs better. The cover was better too. Embarrassing admission time- me and my brother and sister used to play concerts to this album. Thank got there were no smartphones in those days to record the carnage. I love the faster version of God Of Thunder, but could have done without the (mercifully) short drum solo. The extra studio tracks are ok too. Like other bands I've mentioned, the studio albums never captured the energy of the band but this album does. Again, how much is live is open to debate but it doesn't matter. Crank the album, close your eyes and you're there. Oh, and in the chorus of Shout It Out Loud, Paul Stanley sings “turn it up Paul Lowder” (my name) so it was fate that I loved this band.
Best tracks- King Of The Night-time World, Makin' Love, Shock Me, Tomorrow & Tonite, I Stole Your Love, god Of Thunder, Rocket Ride
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHiTMd-Pc3I
Oh, and the other thing that drew me in?
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-mFkNlKc8Qp0/TppyAShbLkI/AAAAAAAABmo/lbGEZKweTxo/s1600/gatefold.jpg)
-
I'm not that familiar with that Royal Hunt album to be honest, need to check it out more.
I've heard a few Vicious Rumors songs and they were pretty good, but I didn't know Vinnie Moore played with them, I'll need to check this out too.
And not a Kiss fan at all.
-
I'm not that familiar with that Royal Hunt album to be honest, need to check it out more.
I've heard a few Vicious Rumors songs and they were pretty good, but I didn't know Vinnie Moore played with them, I'll need to check this out too.
And not a Kiss fan at all.
I thought all Aussie's were KISS fans :lol
-
Just listened to that Vicious Rumours yesterday. Outstanding album and I think one of the best pure metal albums of the 80's. Love Kiss too! Only know abit from RH with DC Cooper; but sounds good.
-
Kiss Alive II was the first album I bought. And when you opened the double album and saw that stage!!!!! :eek
I have literally never heard a Royal Hunt album, and never tried Vicious Rumors. But you give the VR a great write up. I may have to check that one out.
-
Hey Lowdz- is that pic of Vai in your avatar from the cuttin' heads duel at the end of Crossroads?
-
Hey Lowdz- is that pic of Vai in your avatar from the cuttin' heads duel at the end of Crossroads?
Definitely from Crossroads!
-
OH...just remembered House of Lords.
-
Hey Lowdz- is that pic of Vai in your avatar from the cuttin' heads duel at the end of Crossroads?
Definitely from Crossroads!
:tup zang! :tup
-
Alive II is by far my least favourite of the Alives. Alive! is of course the classic, and Alive III has a great mix of old and new tracks, plus killer production, but I just can't listen to Alive II. The songs are all too fast and lose their vibe completely.
-
I'm not that familiar with that Royal Hunt album to be honest, need to check it out more.
I've heard a few Vicious Rumors songs and they were pretty good, but I didn't know Vinnie Moore played with them, I'll need to check this out too.
And not a Kiss fan at all.
I thought all Aussie's were KISS fans :lol
Most are, but not me. ;D
-
Hey Lowdz- is that pic of Vai in your avatar from the cuttin' heads duel at the end of Crossroads?
Definitely from Crossroads!
It certainly is. I love that duel. I was so disappointed when I bought the soundtrack and it wasn't on there.
And to Progsnob- Demon's Down was in the first couple of drafts of this list but missed out in the end. Very good band but every other album seems to drop in quality.
And good to see plenty of regard for the Vicious Rumors.
To Blob- that's the reason I like Alive II- the songs are faster and to me they benefit from that. All 3 Alive's are great though.
And I must learn how to do a multiple quote!
-
I heard that Vicious rumors album is pretty awesome, I've been planning to give it a listen for more than a year now, ever since I saw these guys opening for Hammerfall. Too bad I've been delaying it for so long...
-
Hey Lowdz- is that pic of Vai in your avatar from the cuttin' heads duel at the end of Crossroads?
Definitely from Crossroads!
And to Progsnob- Demon's Down was in the first couple of drafts of this list but missed out in the end. Very good band but every other album seems to drop in quality.
I was a big fan of Sahara.
There is a band - their name escapes me - whose singer reminds me of Tony Harnell. I know this is a vague description but I very rarely hear Tony Harnell sound-alikes.
Oh and one of my favorite bands from the era who I usually do not lump in with the usual cock rock bands is Tyketto. They put out a couple of good quality albums IMHO.
-
Hey Lowdz- is that pic of Vai in your avatar from the cuttin' heads duel at the end of Crossroads?
Definitely from Crossroads!
And to Progsnob- Demon's Down was in the first couple of drafts of this list but missed out in the end. Very good band but every other album seems to drop in quality.
I was a big fan of Sahara.
There is a band - their name escapes me - whose singer reminds me of Tony Harnell. I know this is a vague description but I very rarely hear Tony Harnell sound-alikes.
Oh and one of my favorite bands from the era who I usually do not lump in with the usual cock rock bands is Tyketto. They put out a couple of good quality albums IMHO.
Looks like we have a good musical compatability ;D I love Tyketto. First two albums were very good. Forever Young is one of my favourite songs of all time. Last year's album was ok without having any great standout tracks.
And I'll have a think about your mystery singer... First guess would be Mike Matijevic from Steelheart? He sang on the Rockstar soundtrack.
-
I heard that Vicious rumors album is pretty awesome, I've been planning to give it a listen for more than a year now, ever since I saw these guys opening for Hammerfall. Too bad I've been delaying it for so long...
You know what to do :biggrin: :metal
-
Looks like we have a good musical compatability ;D I love Tyketto. First two albums were very good. Forever Young is one of my favourite songs of all time. Last year's album was ok without having any great standout tracks.
And I'll have a think about your mystery singer... First guess would be Mike Matijevic from Steelheart? He sang on the Rockstar soundtrack.
:D
It's not Steelheart. I had a couple of their CDs back when they first came out. I'll check out one of the AOR/melodic rock sites. I'm sure with a little bit of searching I can find them.
Speaking of Tyketto...what did you think of the band Tall Stories?
-
To Blob- that's the reason I like Alive II- the songs are faster and to me they benefit from that. All 3 Alive's are great though.
I think Alive! definitely benefited from the faster tempos, because some of those studio versions were really lethargic and piddly, but the Alive II era stuff was better recorded in the studio than the first 3 were, so I think they actually lost something live, especially stuff like Calling Dr Love, Shock Me and Hard Luck Woman, which sound perfect on the album. Calling Dr Love has rarely sounded good live imo. The studio version just has that perfect sleazy rock groove to it.
-
To Blob- that's the reason I like Alive II- the songs are faster and to me they benefit from that. All 3 Alive's are great though.
I think Alive! definitely benefited from the faster tempos, because some of those studio versions were really lethargic and piddly, but the Alive II era stuff was better recorded in the studio than the first 3 were, so I think they actually lost something live, especially stuff like Calling Dr Love, Shock Me and Hard Luck Woman, which sound perfect on the album. Calling Dr Love has rarely sounded good live imo. The studio version just has that perfect sleazy rock groove to it.
Opinions eh?
I woould have classed CDL as the example of a ploddy song sounding better for being played faster :biggrin: Not a great song to begin with for me. In fact my idea of a great KISS setlist is so far away from what they think it's not even funny.
-
17 DIO - Last In Line (1984)
(https://www.metal-archives.com/images/1/3/1/1/1311.jpg)
Hopefully the voice of Metal needs no introduction. I was a fan of RJD's time in Sabbath but found both albums to have too much filler to feature in this list. The first DIO album made a big impact on me and contains great songs but album number 2 has the consistency. 3 and 4 are rather splendid too. Anyway, Viv Campbell was shredding away in those days. The great man's lyrics are pretty cheesy and formulaic but there's That Voice.
Best tracks- Egypt, One Night In The City, Evil Eyes, Mystery, Eat Your Heart Out
16 Danger Danger- Screw It! (1991)
(https://images.uulyrics.com/cover/d/danger-danger/album-screw-it.jpg)
I'd heard of the band and their well-regarded debut album but hadn't heard it when this album came out. A lot of fans don't rate this as highly as the more AOR debut but I prefer it. It is a definitive Hair Metal album, in fact I think it was referred to as Cock Rock at the time due to the dodgy lyrics. What it does have is as good a guitarist to ever grace a hair metal album in Andy Timmons. I like the tongue in cheek humour and Steel Panther pretty much base their act on this album. The ballads are pretty standard fare but do their job, and there is a nice show-off segment for Mr Timmons too, plus an intro with Ginger Lynn and “friend” getting frisky before the excellent Monkey Business kicks off with one of my favourite riffs ever and a nice widdly widdly solo. They brought out a fantastic album a couple of years ago (Revolve) too that's well worth checking out and featured in Wolfking's top 50.
Best tracks- Monkey Business, Beat The Bullet, Comin' Home, Crazy Nites
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XDWnYW7NSRQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uRX2yXlNJkM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ezTOooepcf8
15 Marty Friedman- Introduction (1994)
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/_Hq4xnAZtQ6w/TPpaqfvfDeI/AAAAAAAAAnA/IHm4nVVSCE4/s1600/Marty%2BFriedman%2B-%2BIntroduction%2B%25281995%2529.jpg)
When I bought Marty's Scenes album I was expecting something along the lines of Dragon's Kiss, a metal shredfest basically. What I got was a New Age album of Asian-sounding beauty. Very little shredding at all but it was a great piece of music. The follow up, Introduction, was more of the same but everything was better. The samples were replaced by real strings and that helped. This and Scenes are my go to chill-out albums. Slightly off topic but Marty has the weirdest picking stroke I've ever seen and I can't believe he plays so well like that.
Best tracks- take your pick. They are all great.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=74k1TRq2r9Q
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BiIx4gWUEBk&feature=related
-
OMG MARTY FRIEDMAN :O :O :O :O :O
My sister had the CD "True Obsessions" by him, and it made him one of the first musicians I REALLY listened to and cared about his music.
I remember days when I just closed all the lights in my room and listened to Escapism from that album you have there ;3
-
That Dio album is perfect and is often underrated due to Holy Diver, but I think I might prefer Last in Line to Holy Diver.
I think the Danger Danger debut is miles better than Screw It, but that's because the debut is more melodic rock vs Screw It being more hair infused. Andy Timmons is such a beast.
I think that's the only Marty Friedman album I don't have bar the recent ones, I'll have to check it out, the rest of his stuff is amazing.
-
OMG MARTY FRIEDMAN :O :O :O :O :O
My sister had the CD "True Obsessions" by him, and it made him one of the first musicians I REALLY listened to and cared about his music.
I remember days when I just closed all the lights in my room and listened to Escapism from that album you have there ;3
The opening track on TO is awesome.
-
That Dio album is perfect and is often underrated due to Holy Diver, but I think I might prefer Last in Line to Holy Diver.
I think the Danger Danger debut is miles better than Screw It, but that's because the debut is more melodic rock vs Screw It being more hair infused. Andy Timmons is such a beast.
I think that's the only Marty Friedman album I don't have bar the recent ones, I'll have to check it out, the rest of his stuff is amazing.
I agree with everything you said except about the debut being better. :biggrin:
D2 are always excellent live too.
Never enjoyed any of Ted Poley's solo stuff- he and the albums always sounded flat to me. He comes alive in D2 though.
-
That's one fine Dio album. I love some of the songs, some of those don't excite me as much, but it's very enjoyable overall. :tup
-
OMG MARTY FRIEDMAN :O :O :O :O :O
My sister had the CD "True Obsessions" by him, and it made him one of the first musicians I REALLY listened to and cared about his music.
I remember days when I just closed all the lights in my room and listened to Escapism from that album you have there ;3
The opening track on TO is awesome.
TO is awesome in general
-
That Dio album is perfect and is often underrated due to Holy Diver, but I think I might prefer Last in Line to Holy Diver.
I think the Danger Danger debut is miles better than Screw It, but that's because the debut is more melodic rock vs Screw It being more hair infused. Andy Timmons is such a beast.
I think that's the only Marty Friedman album I don't have bar the recent ones, I'll have to check it out, the rest of his stuff is amazing.
I agree with everything you said except about the debut being better. :biggrin:
D2 are always excellent live too.
Never enjoyed any of Ted Poley's solo stuff- he and the albums always sounded flat to me. He comes alive in D2 though.
Yeah, not too big on Poley's solo stuff either from what I've heard. Although the album Smile had some really cool melodic rock tracks.
Revolve is still my fav D2 album, it's incredible.
-
Last In Line is incredible. Amazing..
But Eat Your Heart Out? Really?
"You've been a bad bad boy" :lol
-
Love everything about Holy Diver and Last in Line. Perfect metal albums.
-
You better get your shit together... :tup
I Still Think About You and Find Your Way Back Home are two of the awesomest cock rock power ballads ever.
-
Dio! :metal
Not one of my favourite Dio albums, but it has some cool songs, like "I Speed At Night" and "We Rock".
-
Last In Line is incredible. Amazing..
But Eat Your Heart Out? Really?
"You've been a bad bad boy" :lol
Yeah, I like that song. There isn't a bad track on it whereas HD has a couple of tracks that didn't hit the mark. As I said , those first 4 albums are all classics for me. Sacred Heart is probably the weakest but still a good album.
-
Sacred Heart is actually my fav Dio album, for me, it's perfect.
-
I need to get into Dio. All my record store has is compilations, which is good, but I'd rather have the full albums.
-
14 Yngwie Odyssey (1988)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51F990MVM2L.jpg)
As a big Rainbow fan, seeing Yngwie team up with Joe Lynn Turner was something I was looking forward to, and I wasn't disappointed. This was Yngwie concentrating on the songs for probably the first time. The outside producer helped too. But the biggest thing with this album was that Yngwie's guitar playing, after his accident, wasn't so perfect. His lead playing sounds sloppy; not me sloppy, but certainly Yngwie sloppy. His rhythm sound is finally more 80s than 70s and we get to hear some Yngwie wahwah. The songs though are his best. JLT is as good as any Rainbow fan would expect, even on the heavier material. I was struggling to choose between this and Trilogy (the first cd I ever bought) but the better songs won. The guitar playing on Trilogy is better. Now if the accident hadn't happened and we got these songs with Yngwie's usual prowess? If only.
Best songs- Rising Force, Hold On, Riot In The Dungeons, Crystal Ball, Now Is The Time
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aZSCt9w8DEc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s8xByVA5VPw
13 Vinnie Vincent- Invasion (1986)
(https://2.bp.blogspot.com/_uQjxiLDwmQQ/S7OGdpjqFqI/AAAAAAAACAA/o_WnOSNVUFs/s1600/VincentInvasion.jpg)
Vinnie saved KISS at the start of the 80s after the commercially disastrous “disco” period and The Elder (both of which I love btw). Creatures Of The Night and Lick It Up were excellent albums and when Vinnie was let go I had high hopes for his solo album. This is a shred album: Vinnie is all over it- he just lets rip. Are his solos sped up? I think it's likely, but it's so over the top I love it. I love his unrestrained tone, and he knows a good riff when he writes one. Ex-Journey vocalist Robert Fleishman is an acquired taste. He's up there with Geddy Lee and the guy from Triumph in the stratosphere, but it goes well with the over the top guitar. The songs are melodic hard rock and cover similar ground to his KISS work- just more OTT. Drums are provided by Berklee Trained Bobby Rock, who's pretty good, but focus is on the guitar and vocals. And the incredibly shit lyrics (cliché glam-sado-masochism crap). This is not a subtle album!
Best tracks- Boyz Are Gonna Rock, Do You Wanna Make Love, Back On The Streets, Twisted, Baby-O
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOHxRMNd99g
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1nhk-cx9WPc
-
Great Yngwie CD. That's the one that got me into Yngwie in the first place.
-
Twisted was a staple on my radio show in college.
you're right about the Yngwie image thing. The promo pics caused me to totally skip that album.
-
Twisted was a staple on my radio show in college.
you're right about the Yngwie image thing. The promo pics caused me to totally skip that album.
Not sure if serious. I was referring to VV's image :biggrin: Hopefully you were too!
-
The promo pics for VVI are hellacious, but the song back on the streets is really catchy. Great Yngwie album.
-
Twisted was a staple on my radio show in college.
you're right about the Yngwie image thing. The promo pics caused me to totally skip that album.
Not sure if serious. I was referring to VV's image :biggrin: Hopefully you were too!
No, I am serious. The Yngwie/JLT pics made them look like women! :lol
-
Didn't Vinnie Vincent get kicked out of his own band which turned into Slaughter?
-
Never got into Vinnie Vincent.
That Yngwie album is top 3, incredible songs all the way through.
-
Didn't Vinnie Vincent get kicked out of his own band which turned into Slaughter?
Pretty much, yeah. He appears to be a total fuck up. He can write a song though.
-
Twisted was a staple on my radio show in college.
you're right about the Yngwie image thing. The promo pics caused me to totally skip that album.
Not sure if serious. I was referring to VV's image :biggrin: Hopefully you were too!
No, I am serious. The Yngwie/JLT pics made them look like women! :lol
You think JLT looked like a women back then??
(https://www.queensofsteel.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/sunstorm2.jpg)
-
Eh, I'd hit that.
-
That is a nasty syrup!
Great voice though.
-
:lol
-
Twisted was a staple on my radio show in college.
you're right about the Yngwie image thing. The promo pics caused me to totally skip that album.
Not sure if serious. I was referring to VV's image :biggrin: Hopefully you were too!
No, I am serious. The Yngwie/JLT pics made them look like women! :lol
You think JLT looked like a women back then??
(https://www.queensofsteel.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/sunstorm2.jpg)
Looks like one of the Mob Wives
-
He looks embalmed!
-
Oh poor, poor Joe Lynn. :lol
The first singer for Vinny, Robert Fleischman, made me not like that album. His voice sucked. I liked Mark Slaughter much more.
-
He looks embalmed!
No shit. :eek
-
He looks embalmed!
No shit. :eek
He sings like a beast though.
-
Oh poor, poor Joe Lynn. :lol
The first singer for Vinny, Robert Fleischman, made me not like that album. His voice sucked. I liked Mark Slaughter much more.
We'll have to disagree on that. MS' voice was a bit like nails on a blackboard to me.
-
12 Vinnie Moore- Mind's Eye (1986)
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/3/33/Vinnie_moore_minds_eye.jpg)
Loved this album from the moment I heard it. We're talking Neo-Classical instrumental metal here. Vinnie shreds with more melody than anyone I've heard. Even when he's flat out there is a tune to what he's playing. His picking is clean and he is a master of the arpeggio. Tony Macalpine plays keyboards and there's even a drum solo from Tommy Aldridge in the middle of Saved By A Miracle, though this does disrupt the flow a bit. I would love to be able to play guitar like Vinnie Moore. Unfortunately I play more like Vinnie Gambini. This album is in the vein of T-Mac's first two albums but just better. The 2nd solo in Lifeforce is one of my favourites ever.
Best tracks- In Control, Daydream, Lifeforce, The Journey
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a8EC_bwC6Xc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F3whvrJcX9U
11 Strangers In The Night (1979)
(https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-VKcpyxZQgoA/TcBbsGJUpZI/AAAAAAAAABE/4qQAJ_Rk9s0/s1600/ufo-strangers.JPG)
UFO with Chapman was the first band I saw live, and Lonely Heart the first single I bought (along with Rainbow's I Surrender), so UFO were an early favourite. Again they never really sounded the same on album as they did live. This is a greatest hits in all but name, with the definitive versions of all these songs. Schenker of course is phenomenal, but Mogg is better than on the albums. As good a live album as there is. I always get the urge to play guitar when I listen to this album and that's usually a good sign. Doctor Doctor was the 2nd song I figured out for myself on guitar. One thing I will say, unlike the Priest live album, get the original version rather than the extended remaster. They fucked up the running order and ruined the flow. This album has to start with Natural Thing, to do otherwise is sacrilege. The only crap thoing about this album is the cover.
Best tracks- Out In The Street, Only You Can rock Me, Doctor Doctor, Love To Love, Shoot Shoot
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypYkkDwJBxw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xAn_MZfCTI
-
Two more great picks
-
Two absolute schorchers right there. Strangers in the Night is one of the greatest live albums, it's killer.
Mind's Eye is an underrated guitar masterpiece. As Paul said, there is just so much melody all the way through the songs, it's incredible. Killer lineup and definitely one of the greatest shred albums of all time. I also want to mention the solo to Daydream and the intro solo to Hero Without Honor, absolute perfection.
-
Two absolute schorchers right there. Strangers in the Night is one of the greatest live albums, it's killer.
Mind's Eye is an underrated guitar masterpiece. As Paul said, there is just so much melody all the way through the songs, it's incredible. Killer lineup and definitely one of the greatest shred albums of all time. I also want to mention the solo to Daydream and the intro solo to Hero Without Honor, absolute perfection.
There are no more live albums on the list so it must be the greatest :biggrin:
Schenker :hefdaddy
-
Oh poor, poor Joe Lynn. :lol
The first singer for Vinny, Robert Fleischman, made me not like that album. His voice sucked. I liked Mark Slaughter much more.
We'll have to disagree on that. MS' voice was a bit like nails on a blackboard to me.
If you could even call that singing!
-
To go back a bit, I just got Europe - Prisoners In Paradise, and I like it. I think this will definitely grow on me.
I don't know what it is, but albums from 1991/92 by '80s bands always seem to reeeeeally hit the spot with me.
-
To go back a bit, I just got Europe - Prisoners In Paradise, and I like it. I think this will definitely grow on me.
I don't know what it is, but albums from 1991/92 by '80s bands always seem to reeeeeally hit the spot with me.
Yeah, I think they were maturing at that point maybe? Then most started to jump onto the grunge bandwagon and lost me.
-
10 Bon Jovi- New Jersey (1988)
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/_YqZ6d6PiLxc/TPvwJyzgEMI/AAAAAAAADsA/eKCV16kg7Uc/s1600/bon%2Bjovi%2Bnew%2Bjersey.jpg)
I first heard Bon Jovi with the first single, Runaway, and was a fan from then on until they started to lose me after this album. Slippery was obviously huge but this follow up was better in every way. There is a confidence on this album they hadn't had up until then, the confidence that comes with selling a shitload of albums and touring to millions. Most of my favourite BJ songs are on this album. For anyone with a love for melodic rock, this album is essential, whether you think you like Bon Jovi or not. Richie Sambora's backing vocals are a big part of the sound, although I was never much of a fan of his guitar playing. The lyrics are usually good too, usually telling a story. Strangely, as JBJ took lessons and got better at songwriting, his songwriting got worse. The only BJ album I've loved since this one is Have A Nice Day. This was a great time to be a teenager and this album was the soundtrack to much of it. Embarrassing confession time- I had a JBJ dodgy perm in the late 80s :blush :facepalm:
Best tracks- Lay Your Hands On Me, Bad Medicine, Born To Be My Baby, Living In Sin, Blood On Blood, I'll Be There For You, 99 In The Shade
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4USk4DiMKGo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WJ18qLBz3L4
9 Pink Cream 69- Thunderdome (2004)
(https://d.yimg.com/ec/image/v1/release/192790491;encoding=jpg;size=300;fallback=defaultImage)
This album came as a surprise really. I'd seen the band open for Yngwie in the early 90s and wasn't impressed at all. I gave them another try years later when David Readman had replaced Andi Derris with the Sonic Dynamite album and enjoyed it but wasn't blown away, but this album was an instant favourite. Heavy and melodic, full of great riffs and melodies, a great ballad, great production, a good cover (My Sharona- a song I'd never heard), and the great vocals of the aforementioned Mr Readman makes this essential for fans of Euro Metal. I can't recommend this album enough.
Best tracks- Gods Come Together, Here I Am, That Was Yesterday, As Deep As I Am, Another Wrong Makes Right
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VZetxbZ8SPs
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2eBWgXkFZq0
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mS2syG4TNyI&feature=relmfu
-
And the list so far
50 Vain- No Respect
49 Ten- Spellbound
48 Lillian Axe- Poetic Justice
47 Tony Macalpine – Maximum Security
46 Paul gilbert- Flying Dog
45 Michael Lee Firkins
44 WASP- Crimson Idol
43 Alcatrazz- No Parole For Rock 'n' Roll
42 Alice Cooper- Hey Stoopid
41 Winger- Pull
40 Kane Roberts- Saints & Sinners
39 Van Halen- fair Warning
38 Avantasia- The Scarecrow
37 Gary Moore- We Want Moore
36 Q5- Steel The Light
35 Dokken- Back For The Attack
34 Paganini- Accardo/Dutoit- The Six Violin Concerti
33 Extreme- pornograffitti
32 Jason Becker- Perpetual Burn
31 Phantom's Opera- Act IV
30 Flying In A Blue Dream
29 Magnum- On A Storyteller's Night
28 David Lee Roth- Eat 'em And Smile
27 Marillion- Clutching At Straws
26 Survivor- Vital Signs
25 Yngwie Malmsteen- Concerto Suite In Eb Minor
24 Iron Maiden- Killers
23 Y&T- Mean Streak
22 Judas Priest- Unleashed In The East
21 Europe- Prisoners In Paradise
20 Royal Hunt- Fear
19 Vicious Rumors- Digital Dictator
18 KISS Alive II
17 DIO - Last In Line
16 Danger Danger- Screw It!
15 Marty Friedman- Introduction
14 Yngwie Odyssey
13 Vinnie Vincent- Invasion
12 Vinnie Moore- Mind's Eye
11 Strangers In The Night
-
To go back a bit, I just got Europe - Prisoners In Paradise, and I like it. I think this will definitely grow on me.
I don't know what it is, but albums from 1991/92 by '80s bands always seem to reeeeeally hit the spot with me.
Yeah, I think they were maturing at that point maybe? Then most started to jump onto the grunge bandwagon and lost me.
Yep, I think that's exactly it. And then it just hit a wall. I would have loved to hear what those bands would have done if they were able to continue down that path.
New Jersey :tup
I find the best tracks of NJ have dated more than the best of Slippery When Wet, but I'm ok with dated! I'm still mostly stuck on Lay Your Hands On Me and Bad Medicine though. I'm mostly a "hits" person with Bon Jovi.
-
To go back a bit, I just got Europe - Prisoners In Paradise, and I like it. I think this will definitely grow on me.
I don't know what it is, but albums from 1991/92 by '80s bands always seem to reeeeeally hit the spot with me.
Yeah, I think they were maturing at that point maybe? Then most started to jump onto the grunge bandwagon and lost me.
Yep, I think that's exactly it. And then it just hit a wall. I would have loved to hear what those bands would have done if they were able to continue down that path.
New Jersey :tup
I find the best tracks of NJ have dated more than the best of Slippery When Wet, but I'm ok with dated! I'm still mostly stuck on Lay Your Hands On Me and Bad Medicine though. I'm mostly a "hits" person with Bon Jovi.
Two great tracks even after all these years. The only track that I don't like is Homebound train- that's a skipper.
-
Pink Cream are a very underrated band, that album is cool, but Paul, you seriously had never heard My Sharona?
Can't stand Bon Jovi really to be honest, which is odd considering my musical taste.
-
Pink Cream are a very underrated band, that album is cool, but Paul, you seriously had never heard My Sharona?
Can't stand Bon Jovi really to be honest, which is odd considering my musical taste.
No, I'd never heard it. I think it was a much bigger hit in Oz than here. I knew it was a cover as soon as I heard it just by the style- but no, never heard it before.
-
That's cool, it was a massive hit over here, didn't realise it wasn't as big overseas.
-
8 Paul Stanley (1978)
(https://hardrockhideout.files.wordpress.com/2008/10/paulstanley.jpg)
For me, Paul Stanley is the heart and soul of KISS, and certainly the songwriting talent. His 1978 solo album is the best KISS album of the lot. A melodic rock masterclass. It's more grown up and mature than the stuff KISS were playing at the time, deeper and less bubblegum. Bob Kulick puts in an excellent performance, but Stanley is the star (child lol). These are some of his best songs and best vocals. No filler here either, every song serves a purpose and fills a role.
Best tracks- Tonight You Belong To Me, Wouldn't You Like To Know Me, Hold Me Touch Me, Goodbye
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FZ_jeXJwR_s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9p9Hl0YP6Mk
This was the hardest choice of the lot. It had to be a Rush album, but which one? They were one of the first bands I was seriously into and I love everything from FBN to Counterparts in varying degrees, so which album goes here? After alot of soulsearching it is... Had to post this quick before I changed my mind again.
Rush- Power Windows (1985)
(https://images.sodahead.com/polls/000043428/polls_AlbumCovers_Rush_PowerWindows_1985__3928_222813_answer_6_xlarge.jpeg)
A surprise maybe? It is the only Rush album that I love every track. every other Rush album has at least one track that I don't like.Big money suffers a bit from over familiarity but I still love the song. I love the production (rare for Rush- I've been disappointed in the sound of so many of their albums)- hats off to Peter Collins. I love the lyrics. It has their best balance between guitars and keys in the 80s. There are bigger highs on many of their albums but for consistency this is the one. Shorter songs but so much crafted into them. I wore the grooves out of the vinyl. And no reggae! Bonus.
Best tracks- Grand Designs, Manhattan Project, Marathon, Emotion Detector, Middletown Dreams, Mystic Rhythms
-
Again, not a Kiss fan.
Power Windows is definitely top 3 Rush. I never really gave it much of a chance at first, but after I gave it some time, it's incredible. Great landscape of sounds, and great 80's feel throughout, great songs too.
-
Again, not a Kiss fan.
Power Windows is definitely top 3 Rush. I never really gave it much of a chance at first, but after I gave it some time, it's incredible. Great landscape of sounds, and great 80's feel throughout, great songs too.
Have you tried this album Kade? It's not as bubblegum as KISS on the whole.
-
Again, not a Kiss fan.
Power Windows is definitely top 3 Rush. I never really gave it much of a chance at first, but after I gave it some time, it's incredible. Great landscape of sounds, and great 80's feel throughout, great songs too.
Have you tried this album Kade? It's not as bubblegum as KISS on the whole.
Wolf would love Tonight You Belong To Me and Together As One and Goodbye.
-
Two very good albums, but surprised to see them ranked so high. Tonight you belong to me is an outstanding track. Was this a big hit for Paul?
-
Now I've heard TWO albums from your list (Clutching at Straws and Power Windows). Yeah!! :lol
Power Windows has some good songs, but it's not one my favorites.
-
Again, not a Kiss fan.
Power Windows is definitely top 3 Rush. I never really gave it much of a chance at first, but after I gave it some time, it's incredible. Great landscape of sounds, and great 80's feel throughout, great songs too.
Have you tried this album Kade? It's not as bubblegum as KISS on the whole.
Again, not a Kiss fan.
Power Windows is definitely top 3 Rush. I never really gave it much of a chance at first, but after I gave it some time, it's incredible. Great landscape of sounds, and great 80's feel throughout, great songs too.
Have you tried this album Kade? It's not as bubblegum as KISS on the whole.
Wolf would love Tonight You Belong To Me and Together As One and Goodbye.
Hmm...never tired it, to be honest I switch off anything Kiss related, but you guys have me intrigued. I'll sample some tunes tonight.
-
Power Windows is fantastic!
-
Power Windows hasn't yet opened to me, but I'm ready to give it more chances.
-
Power Windows is definitely top 3 Rush. I never really gave it much of a chance at first, but after I gave it some time, it's incredible. Great landscape of sounds, and great 80's feel throughout, great songs too.
All of this. Great pick. :tup
-
OK, things are getting serious now. I'll slow it down a bit with one album a night. These are the creme de la creme.
6 Rainbow- Rising (1976)
(https://www.geeksofdoom.com/GoD/img/2013/01/2013-1-21-rainbow_rising.jpg)
A bona fide classic and the blueprint for every heavy metal band that came after. This is Richie Blackmore's magnum opus. A few good tracks on the debut RB's Rainbow didn't hint at what was to follow. Two epic tracks are the backbone of this album. Stargazer should need no introduction, but I actually prefer A Light In The Black with it's incessant soloing between guitar and keys, all with The Voice adding the magic dust. There is magic in this album. The shorter songs are almost overshadowed but all are great rock songs that stand in their own right. The band is a who's who of greatness- Blackmore, Dio, Cozy Powell, Jimmy Bain, Tony Carey. Rainbow soon moved away from this style but many others came after. None managed to match this masterwork.
Best tracks- All of them. Every note is perfect.
-
That album is indeed perfect, what a great pick. Yngwie's favourite album too I believe.
-
Hey, those two Paul Stanley songs were awesome, especially the second one which is similar to Sure Know Something which is a song I have always liked.
Definitely better than regular Kiss, might pick that up.
-
This has been an amazing list so far. I agree with many of your opinions and analysis' of the albums. (Is analysis' even a word?)
I'm going to have to check out the albums I haven't heard.
-
Hey, those two Paul Stanley songs were awesome, especially the second one which is similar to Sure Know Something which is a song I have always liked.
Definitely better than regular Kiss, might pick that up.
Good to hear. PS is a great songwriter. His more recent solo album was pretty good too- more modern sounding than you would expect. Not every song was a winner but excellent none the less.
-
This has been an amazing list so far. I agree with many of your opinions and analysis' of the albums. (Is analysis' even a word?)
I'm going to have to check out the albums I haven't heard.
Thanks!
-
I never heard that Rainbow CD before, but I intend on checking it out now.
-
Hey, those two Paul Stanley songs were awesome, especially the second one which is similar to Sure Know Something which is a song I have always liked.
Definitely better than regular Kiss, might pick that up.
Good to hear. PS is a great songwriter. His more recent solo album was pretty good too- more modern sounding than you would expect. Not every song was a winner but excellent none the less.
Just read your wright up again and Bob Kulick is on leads? Man, he was one of the reasons why I loved Crimson Idol so much.
-
Rainbow. :metal
Personally I'd take Long Live Rock n Roll Over It though, and the production on Rising turns me off it a little.
-
This was the album that Dio was showing people what he was made of. Awesome!
-
Amazing.
-
As far as I'm concerned, that album is better than anything else Blackmoore and Dio had done in their other bands. Fantastic stuff, incredible from start to finish. :metal
-
Rainbow. :metal
Personally I'd take Long Live Rock n Roll Over It though, and the production on Rising turns me off it a little.
I do love LLRnR but for me it doesn't reach the level of Rising. Gates Of Babylon and Kill The King do, and the rest are great songs. There's just something more magical about Rising for me.
-
5 Rage For Order (1986)
(https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-mIxeuikeGns/T5HRTwH5B3I/AAAAAAAAC14/ltD8HBBct64/s1600/Queensr%C3%BFche+(USA)+-+Rage+for+Order.jpg)
I first heard QR on Tommy Vance's Friday rock Show, with Take Hold Of The Flame, and soon tracked down the Warning album. A few years later a mate had a few quid in his pocket and wanted to buy an album, and this was sitting there in the new releases box. I told him how awesome the first album was, he bought Rage and we went back to his place to listen to it. Mark hated it and tbh I was a bit taken aback too. I was disappointed initially and actually bought it off him 'cos I felt a bit guilty having recommended it and he hated it. I stuck with it and it slowly released it's genius. It's so far ahead of it's time the rest still haven't caught up yet. The incidental noises and segues make it a headphone album. The guitars complement each other and intertwine, clean guitars complementing distorted ones, and Geoff was a God instead of the tool he has become. I love the sci-fi feel of it all and the keyboards and samples of the orchestra from The Warning give the tracks an original sound. Big props to Neil Kernon too. Awesome production.
Best tracks- Walk In The Shadows, I Dream In Infared, The Whisper, Surgical Strike, London, I Will Remember, Screaming In Digital
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XAYXhc3oJf8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6aI7fCwX-NM
-
This one is pretty good. ;D
-
A misunderstood album when it comes to earlier Queensryche. I was also disappointed at first, but you realise how great it actually is, quite stunning in places actually.
-
Warning, Rage for Order, and O:M is one of the best first three album runs any band has ever had.
-
I was so enthralled with this album. After seeing them open for Kiss on the Animalize tour with QR touring for, "The Warning". This was such a change of concepts and style(Looks). I really got into this album a ton.
-
Its a weird stunning breathtaking genius strange perfect album.
-
Its a weird stunning breathtaking genius strange perfect album.
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!! :laugh:
-
:letam: :2metal: :metal
A great album. Screaming In Digital is a top 5 QR song. I love how Geoff duets with himself. It has one of the best guitar solos, ever. By anyone.
And Gonna Get Close To You is awesome. No matter what you say.
-
Its a weird stunning breathtaking genius strange perfect album.
That's what I was trying to say :biggrin:
-
:letam: :2metal: :metal
A great album. Screaming In Digital is a top 5 QR song. I love how Geoff duets with himself. It has one of the best guitar solos, ever. By anyone.
And Gonna Get Close To You is awesome. No matter what you say.
No arguments from me.
-
I could do without GGCTY, but it doesn't hurt the album too much.
-
And now we start to get a bit predictable... :biggrin:
4 Scenes from A Memory (1999)
(https://userserve-ak.last.fm/serve/_/63695283/Metropolis+pt2+Scenes+From+a+Memory+20090201122748Dream_Theater__M.jpg)
Ah, the lack of DT is now addressed. Not much too say that hasn't been said a million times. After Awake didn't really set me alight, and I wasn't overly impressed with half of FII, it was with much trepidation I put this in the player. I needn't have worried; DT was back. When I played the first Liquid Tension cd I was kinda hoping that DT would tap up Jordan and this album justified the decision- he's a monster. I love the story but any concept album has to be judged on the songs, and there is no problem there. The performances speak for themselves. This was DT re-energised and inspired. It also saved them from becoming Queensryche in my eyes. Only one sub-par album followed this one and several pushed it close (6DOIT, ADTOE, 8V, BC&SL) but just for saving the band in my eyes SFAM gets the nod.
-
And now we start to get a bit predictable... :biggrin:
4 Scenes from A Memory (1999)
(https://userserve-ak.last.fm/serve/_/63695283/Metropolis+pt2+Scenes+From+a+Memory+20090201122748Dream_Theater__M.jpg)
Ah, the lack of DT is now addressed. Not much too say that hasn't been said a million times. After Awake didn't really set me alight, and I wasn't overly impressed with half of FII, it was with much trepidation I put this in the player. I needn't have worried; DT was back. When I played the first Liquid Tension cd I was kinda hoping that DT would tap up Jordan and this album justified the decision- he's a monster. I love the story but any concept album has to be judged on the songs, and there is no problem there. The performances speak for themselves. This was DT re-energised and inspired. It also saved them from becoming Queensryche in my eyes. Only one sub-par album followed this one and several pushed it close (6DOIT, ADTOE, 8V, BC&SL) but just for saving the band in my eyes SFAM gets the nod.
Naturally, this is an excellent choice. ;D
-
Regarding "Rage For Order" It's an album I tried very hard to like, similar in that way to "Promised Land" I tried hard to like both of them because so many of my fellow fans speak so highly of them. I just.....don't care for them. In fact, when it comes to Queensryche, I really only like "Operation: Mindcrime" and "Empire" I can take or leave the rest of their catalog. Mostly leave.
-
Can't argue with Scenes.
-
Can't argue with Scenes.
Yep. Predictable or not, it well deserves the spot. :tup
-
3 A Farewell To Kings (1977)
(https://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lu5dt1fhxU1qbr7hzo1_500.jpg)
Back in the op I mentioned a friend's brother telling me I was ready- and it was for this album. It was completely different to anything I'd ever heard at that point. The music and lyrics were conjuring images in my head- in glorious technicolour. I still get chills listening to this album. The epics are there, but the lesser lauded lights are great too. Those drums... air drum heaven. The bass kicks your arse. And I named my son Alex after Mr Lifeson- I can't think of a higher compliment than that. OK the first choice was Yngwie but my other half wouldn't go with that!
Best tracks- All of it, but AFTK, Xanadu and Cygnus are god tier good.
-
Not my favourite Rush, but an amazing album nevertheless.
-
Not my favourite Rush, but an amazing album nevertheless.
-
Not my favourite Rush, but an amazing album nevertheless.
And props for mentioning Cygnus X-1. Hugely underrated song.
-
Ok, let's wrap this up. I can't split these two albums, so I'm not going to.
1=Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime (1988)
(https://www.progarchives.com/progressive_rock_discography_covers/674/cover_1246231182008.jpg)
I've bought this album so many times- that's how good it is. I have it on vinyl, cassette, cd, video twice- the remaster, the remaster with bonus dvd and live album, a 10 inch sampler ep, not to mention replacing lost and gifted copies. That's how good this album is. RFO was great but this follow up beats it on the songs. I love the mix of clean and dirty guitars and how they interact, which Tateryche have forgotten. Geoff ruled in these days - what a voice. There are so many moments of genius here- the choirs in SSM, in fact the whole of SSM, the heavy breathing in the middle of TNL, the collage in the intro to EOAS, but the songs are winners. Anarchy X/Revolution Calling cannot be separated like Priest's Hellion/Electric Eye. And the sequel? Never happened. Not in my world. Geoff and Susan Tate be damned. And Mary? X did it.
Best tracks- Anarchy X/Revolution Calling, Suite Sister Mary, The Needle Lies, Breaking The Silence, I Don't Believe In Love, Eyes Of A Stranger
1=Images & Words (1992)
(https://metallifer.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/dream_theater_-_images_and_words.jpg)
Another needing no introduction or explanation. I bought WDADU on import after reading a review saying it was Rush meets Metallica (despite not being a Metallica fan), with a drummer as good as Peart and a guitarist better than Yngwie. I loved the album and played it to death. Then nothing. Years later I was in a pub and the dj played two songs that stunned me. I saw him in the toilet a few minutes later (purely by coincidence!) and asked who those two tracks were by, not even realising they were one band, and the rest is history. The songs were PMU and Another Day. What a difference those few years had made, and not just with the new singer (who was all kinds of awesome). WDADU had pisspoor production but this album sparkled.
Best tracks- Another Day, Surrounded, Take The Time, Metropolis, Learning To Live
-
:hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy
basically i approve :tup
-
Great finish. I should probably relisten O:M sometime soon, but I remember it being pretty cool. And I&W is always a welcome addition.
-
I&W :tup
Great finish. I should probably relisten O:M sometime soon, but I remember it being pretty cool.
I think it really helps if you're older and remember it coming out at that period in music. I mean, I have the album and think it's good, but I can never rank it that highly, since I have grown up listening to other (and more importantly) newer music, that took the likes of Queensr˙che as an influence.
-
I&W :tup
Great finish. I should probably relisten O:M sometime soon, but I remember it being pretty cool.
I think it really helps if you're older and remember it coming out at that period in music. I mean, I have the album and think it's good, but I can never rank it that highly, since I have grown up listening to other (and more importantly) newer music, that took the likes of Queensr˙che as an influence.
Yeah, most of the albums in my top 50 should be viewed that way. It's been a pretty autobiographical journey- I've lived with these albums for up to 30 years (god that's a scary thought) and there's so much history associated with listening to them- memories that are triggered by hearing certain tracks- it becomes more than just how great these albums are.
If I do a v2 it will be along the lines of Chad's (incomplete) v2- more modern albums... we'll see.
-
Fantastic job with the list. O:M is my number 1 as well. I & W is top five, so great finish.
-
I highly approve of both these number 1's.
Lowdz, incredible list. :hefdaddy
-
Cheers gents. Enjoyed it. Hope I've brought to light some bands people may not have heard.
-
If I do a v2 it will be along the lines of Chad's (incomplete) v2- more modern albums... we'll see.
Needless to say, we will all read that one as well if you ever decide to do it :tup
-
Great conclusion with the best prog metal cds of the 80s and 90s.
-
Lowdz' Operation Mindcrime is brilliant. I remember some dude putting it on at a party and I didn't know it was out yet and I had to have it the next day. What can I say about I&W?!
-
Nice number ones. ;D
-
I approve!
-
Excellent choices! While I don't care as much about O:M as the majority does, Suite Sister Mary is one of my top 5 QR songs, and I&W is golden.
-
Thanks for your input everyone. I enjoyed it. Just hope I didn't miss anything..!
-
O:M is a great choice! It's one of those albums that once you put it on you have to listen to the whole thing. It works as a cohesive whole, the story builds, and the music builds, and it's nearly flawless. Surprisingly, I think the most flawed/least perfect song is Eyes of a Stranger, which doesn't seem to be the popular opinion.
While I have the opportunity, has anyone brought up before how Pull Me Under sounds a lot like The Mission? I mean, you made it too perfect not to discuss. I can't be the only one who has noticed the similarity.
-
The gold standard of all albums and the gold standard of concept albums share #1? I think I can live with that. :tup
-
Regarding "Rage For Order" It's an album I tried very hard to like, similar in that way to "Promised Land" I tried hard to like both of them because so many of my fellow fans speak so highly of them. I just.....don't care for them. In fact, when it comes to Queensryche, I really only like "Operation: Mindcrime" and "Empire" I can take or leave the rest of their catalog. Mostly leave.
Not even Warning? That's a great album.
I'm with you on Promised Land. SO overrated. Rage has aged very nicely though.
Lowdz, great list. I'm so sorry I couldn't participate. Been freaking crazy at work. Plus I was on vacation last week. When I get a chance I will try and read through the entire thread.
Great job, buddy!