DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Archive => General Music Archives => Topic started by: jingle.boy on December 31, 2012, 12:08:32 PM
-
When I signed up to do the second edition of my Top 50, I figured I'd be starting in early 2013. Nailed that timing perfectly, and now I'm back for another taste (which by the way is a pretty good album from Helix ... For the 80s/90s pure rock enthusiasts – Coz, you’d dig it). But I digress already. Squirrel!
Much like Mason's top 50 (would you finish the fucking thing already?!?) this list is going to be (to some extent) on the unknown/obscure side of the tracks. What this list is going to be is my top 50 albums by BANDS that I discovered because of, or after joining, DTF - which was just before the release of Octavarium in early 2005. So for instance, the fact that Clockwork Angels came out after I joined DTF is irrelevant, since I already knew Rush. However, because I discovered Spock's Beard after joining DTF, any album of their's is fair game. Got it? If not, who the fuck cares? Not I, and you shouldn't either.
I will point to five specific DTF members that have heavily influenced this list - they are directly responsible for over half (29 to be specific) of this list. Two of them I often spend my Wednesday evenings with, one is in a time zone 15 hours apart from mine, so I don’t get a lot of direct interaction (:sadpanda:), one never fails to impress me with musical recommendations (and cook up something new for me on a regular basis) and one I have forged a musical bond with to the extent that I have discovered new heights to what music means to me.
Like my first top 50, there ain't a lot of variety here – this list will be about as diverse as a ‘60s Klan convention. I know what I like, and I stick to it. I said it to open my first Top 50, and it's worth repeating. You won't find any bands/albums that require the words "post" or "core" to describe their style/genre. This time around, the only thing missing is classic and glam rock. It's gonna be pretty much Melodic and Prog ... Ranging from pure prog, to some pretty heavy metal. If that kinda music doesn't float your boat, no sweat. Just want everyone to know what they’re in for.
That said, here be 50 awesome albums that - for those with my similar musical tastes - you should know, or know of. If you don't know an album, I hope you give a song or two a try ( I’m gonna list my ‘Tracks to Try’ right off the bat with one of them linked to either Grooveshark or YT. Have a listen in the background as you read the writeup if it’s something new to you.). Some of these albums and bands get a decent amount of discussion/appreciation already, but most are unheralded around here. I tried to keep it to 1 album per band (as Mason did), but there were a few acts that had albums just too damned good to leave off.
Hopefully this generates questions, comments, feedback and discussion - that’s the best part about these lists. And you know me... every thread is a chat thread. I’m going to try and keep my write-ups crisp and concise (at least until the top 20 or so where I start to get a little verbose), so if I don’t address something you may be interested in knowing, feel free to ask a question.
Later, my honorable mentions, and the real deal starts tomorrow to kick off 2013.
-
Well, I guess I'll follow this.
Better be some Gown on this! :biggrin:
-
Well, I guess I'll follow this.
Better be some Gown on this! :biggrin:
I'll buy an "A" Pat. :biggrin: And having been a Gowan fan long before I joined DTF, Larry doesn't qualify.
-
cool, can't wait!
So from your preamble, I take it you don't want this list to replace the one that I already have in the DTF top 50 database? This is more of a supplementary list?
-
I had the first three Helix albums. Deep Cuts The Knife is one of the greatest 80's anthems.
A friend of mine wrote a fan letter to their bass player and the guy actually sent a hand written response.
Love the title track of their first album:
"Sure having lots of fun
The Devil's work is never done
Ain't No Rest For The Wicked"
-
You're off to a great start already and you've not even posted any bands - I'm in! :tup
-
Following. :metal
-
Well, I guess I'll follow this.
Better be some Gown on this! :biggrin:
I'll buy an "A" Pat. :biggrin: And having been a Gowan fan long before I joined DTF, Larry doesn't qualify.
Alright I'll still follow. Geez. :lol
-
Following! Nice theme!
-
Right there with you Chad. Looking forward to it.
-
Too bad I already know no. 1. :P
-
Definitely following, I like Jingle.boy's taste. My wallet is going to be much lighter by the end of this one :corn
-
This will be good!!
-
Too bad I already know no. 1. :P
Yes you (and at least three others) do. But, that leaves 49 other surprised now, doesn't it?
cool, can't wait!
So from your preamble, I take it you don't want this list to replace the one that I already have in the DTF top 50 database? This is more of a supplementary list?
Correct-o-mundo. This is just another reason to talk and write about the music I love - and for some of you, separate you from your money.
-
I'll follow this list.
-
You know, following and shit.
-
I think I could guess quite a few albums that are going to be on this list just off the top of my head. I'm really looking forward to this, but damn you Chad for opening another avenue for me to feed my addiction.
-
FOLLOWING
-
I think I could guess quite a few albums that are going to be on this list just off the top of my head.
Yes, you could... you're responsible for a handful of them.
I'm really looking forward to this, but damn you Chad for opening another avenue for me to feed my addiction.
(https://cdn.uproxx.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/costanza-wink.gif)
-
I really suck at delivering on expectations. Gotta fix that. Ok, let's do this.
First, the honorable mentions. I ended up with 54 albums on my top 50 list, so I’d be remiss to omit any mention from these. These four JUST missed the cut.
54) The Anabasis – Back From Being Gone (2011)
(https://fbcdn-profile-a.akamaihd.net/hprofile-ak-ash3/s160x160/26731_111441338876875_2782312_a.jpg)
Six months ago, this album would’ve cracked the list. When Barry first presented his album to us, I found it was pretty damned impressive. I’ll admit, I was initially a much bigger fan of the music than the vocals. Ironic now, since the reason that this got bumped to honorable mention status is that I find PelleK’s voice to work so much better with a heavier style of music (more to come on that).
53) Magic Pie – Motion’s of Desire (2005)
(https://www.gagliarchives.com/Top1002005/motionsofdesire.jpg)
Given to me by King during my Roulette last May, this too was initially on the list, but bumped for some very recent additions. Norwegian band with three releases now. Great prog, reminiscent of the pioneer’s of the 70s. Very Spock’s Beard-like in how they’ve modernized that style. Dude even has a bit of a Neal Morse vibe in his voice. Great solo’s (keys and guitar), and wicked vocal melodies.
52) Ocean’s of Night – Domain (2011)
(https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-T-v9HdoCA6s/T1ieVINmTLI/AAAAAAAAAdg/hxgfEeGtGd4/s1600/oceansofnight.jpg)
Proof that great music can be found every and anywhere. This ‘band’ is the brainchild of one guy (Scott Mosher) out of Los Angeles. Very talented (and hilarious) individual - he’s a self described “independent self-financed musician for over 20 years, a professional graphic artist since 1997, and an allroundniceguy his entire life”. This album is a very heavy keyboard led prog hidden gem. Imagine Savatage, but keyboards leading the melodies... and with vocals handled by Scott Oliva, and as the name would suggest, he sounds like he’d fit in perfectly with Savatage/TSO (although to my knowledge, he’s unrelated to Criss and Jon.
51) Eumeria – Rebel Mind (2011)
(https://ir.soundike.com/198_321516_rebel-mind.jpg)
Damn... what great prog-METAL. Heavy as hell, and a very talented group of guys. Wicked riffs, impressive solo’s, and great vocals are what these guys are about. My only knock on their debut is that sometimes it feels like they’re getting way too technical in their musicality... just because they can. Some of the arrangements seem disjointed, and rarely do they adopt the approach of less is more. On this album, more is definitely more. Absolute prog-technical ear candy here. Looking forward to a more refined second release from them.
-
I can see we are already on the same wavelength. Eumeria - Rebel Mind just showed up in my mail box today. Haven't had a chance to spin it yet, but I'm dying too.
-
I'm 0 for 4 in regards to knowing these ones.
-
That Eumeria album is great. I hear lots of Symphony X influence in their sound.
-
Like you Chad these albums were brought to my attention here except for the Anabasis, which I've yet to hear. I'll go have a listen later. I quite liked each of the other three but don't feel the pull to listen to them much.
The Eumeria lost it's shine real fast- the last time I listened to it I just thought they were trying to be DT but missing the point entirely. There were no songs, just widdling and generic prog metal chug-chugga, chug- chugga chug. Maybe I just wasn't in the mood.
-
I'm with Paul on Eumeria. I liked their sound a lot and the title track is amazing, but the album would have been a lot better if they focused more on songwriting as opposed to technical ability. I still need to check out The Anabisis, and Ocean's Night sounds like something I might enjoy too.
-
I think we're all on the same page with respect to Eumeria. Big first impression, but didn't hold on. Kade, I think you'd reall dig Ocean's of Night. Try https://www.oceansofnight.com/music/domain/dontlooktome.mp3. He streams a lot of his music. https://www.oceansofnight.com/music/domain/instrumentsoffear.mp3 is also really good.
-
I really suck at delivering on expectations.
I hope your wife doesn't agree on this.
-
Following :tup
-
I really suck at delivering on expectations.
I hope your wife doesn't agree on this.
:zydar:
-
I really suck at delivering on expectations.
I hope your wife doesn't agree on this.
We rarely agree on anything! :neverusethis:
-
Nice Boston reference, cock-tease.
-
Nice Boston reference, cock-tease.
Boston debut was on my first list.
Do I need to post a tl;dr read version of my OP? If so, this list will be albums from bands that I've discovered since 2005.
-
At this rate, it will be 2014 when we find out who they are. :neverusethis:
-
At this rate, it will be 2014 when we find out who they are. :neverusethis:
Just cuz you're on vacation doesn't mean the rest of the world is. Patience grasshopper.
-
Chad, I never knew you liked that Magic Pie so much!! Awesome!
I never heard the other two so I will Spotify them!!
-
Chad, I never knew you liked that Magic Pie so much!! Awesome!
I never heard the other two so I will Spotify them!!
Yeah, they did make the initial cut of this list, but that was in the summer. Then I discovered a few things that bumped them just out. That's a solid album. Can't remember how I scored you. *goes and checks* It got a 2 ... losing out to Edguy and Bloodbound. Funny enough, I never did get the entire album from the latter two. :lol
-
I think we're all on the same page with respect to Eumeria. Big first impression, but didn't hold on. Kade, I think you'd reall dig Ocean's of Night. Try https://www.oceansofnight.com/music/domain/dontlooktome.mp3. He streams a lot of his music. https://www.oceansofnight.com/music/domain/instrumentsoffear.mp3 is also really good.
Will definitely check out mate.
-
(https://emotibot.net/pix/3754.gif)
50) Amaranthe – Amaranthe (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61kT3jTuGvL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to try – Autumatic (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Jxr05PTVlk), Amaranthine, Call Out My Name.
This was the last minute addition to the list, bumping Eumeria. During Nem’s roulette last spring, she had a ‘video round’, and gave Amaranthe/Hunger as an example of an excellent video. I thoroughly enjoyed it, but didn’t dig any deeper into the band. Back in October, I remembered this finally, and started exploring a little more. Boy am I glad I did remember them. A great melodic metal album, with three layers of vocals... clean female, clean male, and harsh male. Shocking, but not only can I tolerate the growlie’s here, I almost (dare I say it) enjoy them. Kade, pick your jaw up off the floor. The growls are tasteful, and they complement the music quite nicely. Only 2 out of the 14 tracks top the four minute mark, so it’s not like you’re gonna be wow’d by their depth. Their songs are centered around really nice chorus’s, up-tempo, catchy and just plain fun. They’re pretty big in Europe (damn Europeans... this will be a recurring theme), and have a few really nicely produced YT vids.
49) After Forever – After Forever (2007)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51F3TkclrOL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to try – Energize Me (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fjm4BrNAf6s), Equally Destructive, Withering Time
I first discovered Dutch vocal goddess Floor Jansen after falling in love with Star One. As usually happens with Arjen’s projects, I then started exploring many of the vocalists he uses, which led me to After Forever. At first, I was mostly underwhelmed with them... their first few albums really utilize the high end of Floor’s operatic range, accompanied by too many growls for my liking. Their final, self-titled, album however tones down both of those aspects. After narrowly (by a matter of hours) missing out on Floor fronting Nightwish in San Fran last October (RJ will forever have my envy over that), I went back to this album, and remembered how ideal it was for my musical tastes. The growls aren’t as over-bearing as on previous albums, and much how Nightwish/Tarja started bringing her voice down a bit on Once, so too did After Forever/Floor on this album. This would end up being their final album, and in my opinion, their best.
-
*picks jaw off floor* You are just opening a whole new world right now, glad to see you are enjoying some growls. Don't be afraid of the growls, embrace them and you will discover some more killer music. Don't know either band, this list I'm starting just from this thread is already making me facepalm. :facepalm:
-
The After Forever album is very good.
-
I won't be shocking anyone by stating my dislike of the growls, and they definitely put me off Amaranthe when I saw them on Youtube. Loved everything else about them except that.
After Forever are another band that never grabbed me in the admittedly limited attempt I made to listen to them.
those damn growls ruining perfectly good music again ;D
And yes I know it's my loss, I just don't like 'em.
-
I won't be shocking anyone by stating my dislike of the growls, and they definitely put me off Amaranthe when I saw them on Youtube. Loved everything else about them except that.
After Forever are another band that never grabbed me in the admittedly limited attempt I made to listen to them.
those damn growls ruining perfectly good music again ;D
And yes I know it's my loss, I just don't like 'em.
For the most part, I'm right there with ya. I dunno what it is about Amaranthe, it worked for me. After Forever... as I said the earlier albums are a chore to get thru, largely because of the growls. I can't handle truly harsh stuff like Townshend or Akerfeldt or Trivium. In moderation, it can work.
-
Great album by After Forever an definitely their best. Too bad they disbanded.
-
I won't be shocking anyone by stating my dislike of the growls, and they definitely put me off Amaranthe when I saw them on Youtube. Loved everything else about them except that.
After Forever are another band that never grabbed me in the admittedly limited attempt I made to listen to them.
those damn growls ruining perfectly good music again ;D
And yes I know it's my loss, I just don't like 'em.
Agree 100% about the growls. I don't like them. Never have, never will. And I disagree that it's "your loss" because frankly, I think it's the artists who employ the technique who lose out. When was the last time you heard someone say, "Oh, I don't like that band because of the melodic vocals" The fact is, bands that use this technique are actively shrinking their fan base by doing so.
-
I won't be shocking anyone by stating my dislike of the growls, and they definitely put me off Amaranthe when I saw them on Youtube. Loved everything else about them except that.
After Forever are another band that never grabbed me in the admittedly limited attempt I made to listen to them.
those damn growls ruining perfectly good music again ;D
And yes I know it's my loss, I just don't like 'em.
Agree 100% about the growls. I don't like them. Never have, never will. And I disagree that it's "your loss" because frankly, I think it's the artists who employ the technique who lose out. When was the last time you heard someone say, "Oh, I don't like that band because of the melodic vocals" The fact is, bands that use this technique are actively shrinking their fan base by doing so.
I agree. And it sucks because there are some bands (Opeth, Ensiferum, Darkest Hour) making great music, but they ruin it by having vocals like that.
-
To each his own. It took me a loooooong time to like growls. I tepidly waded out into Opeth waters 6 years ago and could barely tolerate it, but did so anyway because the music was so good. Then, after listening to it so much I couldn't imagine it without the growls. Eventually, I began to tolerate and even enjoy the growls. It has opened up a huge new vista of music to enjoy.
I don't normally listen to bands that are exclusively growls, but if it's done with balance, it adds new dimensions and contrasts that can't be achieved with just instruments.
-
I won't be shocking anyone by stating my dislike of the growls, and they definitely put me off Amaranthe when I saw them on Youtube. Loved everything else about them except that.
After Forever are another band that never grabbed me in the admittedly limited attempt I made to listen to them.
those damn growls ruining perfectly good music again ;D
And yes I know it's my loss, I just don't like 'em.
Agree 100% about the growls. I don't like them. Never have, never will. And I disagree that it's "your loss" because frankly, I think it's the artists who employ the technique who lose out. When was the last time you heard someone say, "Oh, I don't like that band because of the melodic vocals" The fact is, bands that use this technique are actively shrinking their fan base by doing so.
I don't understand this at all. Are you speaking about all growls in general? What about bands like Machine Head, Trivium, Opeth, Sepultura, Pantera, In Flames, Dark Tranquility, Soilwork, Lamb of God, Mastodon etc. just to name a few. A lot of these bands are successful workwide and have about ten times the fans a lot of melodic prog/power metal type stuff with clean vocals do.
-
I do feel I miss out on some great music because I can't get past it. Opeth for instance- I'd enjoy them with melodic vocals, though saying that Heritage was boring. Some other band with "Forest" in the name I think- came across them on YT and loved the music and atmosphere but the vocal killed it and made it unlistenable to me.
And I don't subscribe to the idea that the growls are necessary and that a more melodic vocal wouldn't work.
Each to their own though.
-
List v. Jingle actually likes growlies now
2/2, although Amaranthe is kind of a technicality since you used your request on that album.
-
Gonna have to check these two albums out.
-
List v. Jingle actually likes growlies now.
In the words of the great Winston Wolf ... "Let's not start suckin each other's dicks just yet."
There's only one more album that employs harsh vocals on this list... And these two are 49 and 50.
Tastes ... Everyone has their own. I don't feel I'm losing out. I don't feel those artists are losing any potential fans ... They probably gain more than they lose.
-
Listened to Amaranthe on Youtube.....................no thanks.
-
Dent think they'd be up your alley. Fear not, there's plenty that will be.
-
Listened to Amaranthe on Youtube.....................no thanks. WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
FTFY
-
HA! YES!!!
-
List v. Jingle actually likes growlies now.
In the words of the great Winston Wolf ... "Let's not start suckin each other's docks just yet."
There's only one more album that employs harsh vocals on this list... And these two are 49 and 50.
Tastes ... Everyone has their own. I don't feel I'm losing out. I don't feel those artists are losing any potential fans ... They probably gain more than they lose.
I know exactly what that album is. Gonna be good to see my boys get a mention and hopefully have more DTFers check them out.
-
List v. Jingle actually likes growlies now.
In the words of the great Winston Wolf ... "Let's not start suckin each other's docks just yet."
There's only one more album that employs harsh vocals on this list... And these two are 49 and 50.
Tastes ... Everyone has their own. I don't feel I'm losing out. I don't feel those artists are losing any potential fans ... They probably gain more than they lose.
I know exactly what that album is. Gonna be good to see my boys get a mention and hopefully have more DTFers check them out.
Oh yeah... right. I will stand corrected then. There's probably a few that have SOME level of growls/harsh vocals. I was just thinking of one more album that used them pretty consistently.
Update later today.
-
I won't be shocking anyone by stating my dislike of the growls, and they definitely put me off Amaranthe when I saw them on Youtube. Loved everything else about them except that.
After Forever are another band that never grabbed me in the admittedly limited attempt I made to listen to them.
those damn growls ruining perfectly good music again ;D
And yes I know it's my loss, I just don't like 'em.
Agree 100% about the growls. I don't like them. Never have, never will. And I disagree that it's "your loss" because frankly, I think it's the artists who employ the technique who lose out. When was the last time you heard someone say, "Oh, I don't like that band because of the melodic vocals" The fact is, bands that use this technique are actively shrinking their fan base by doing so.
I don't understand this at all. Are you speaking about all growls in general? What about bands like Machine Head, Trivium, Opeth, Sepultura, Pantera, In Flames, Dark Tranquility, Soilwork, Lamb of God, Mastodon etc. just to name a few. A lot of these bands are successful workwide and have about ten times the fans a lot of melodic prog/power metal type stuff with clean vocals do.
I don't see what's so hard to understand? ??? When have you EVER seen ANYONE say they don't like _________ band because they use melodic vocals? It's exceedingly rare. On the other hand, you have PLENTY of folks right here in this thread agreeing with me that there are bands they simply won't listen to because they don't want to listen to someone who sounds like the cookie monster.
-
I'll bet there are plenty (Dark Castle as an example), that aren't even in this thread because they don't like smooth/melodic vocals much. DTF alone isn't an unbiased simple of the audience that prefers that style of vocal delivery.
There's a market for every taste.
-
It also depends on the music a lot, I think. Trivium, for example, play music that wouldn't sound right without rough vocals. In fact, for The Crusade they actually abandoned growls and a large part of the fanbase considers it to be one of their worst efforts. If Trivium were to do that again, I would definitely say that "I don't enjoy it because of the melodic vocals" - okay, that's not 100% correct, because it's the missing balance, but yeah. My point is that some music is simply not suited for anything else that rough vocals and I could easily imagine people actually using the phrase that the "melodic vocals ruin it for them" in those cases.
-
I agree that there's a market for every taste. I wasn't denying that. I'm supporting my point, however, that it's rare for anyone to claim they don't like _________ band because of the "melodic vocals" whereas in plenty of threads I've seen right here and on other forums, people will post links to samples on YouTube or whatever and (as seen right here in this thread already) there will be several people stating that the don't like it because of the harsh vocals. My larger point being that any band that decides to use those harsh vocals is likely reducing the size of their audience and not increasing it.
I have one song with less than one minute of harsh vocals on my band's album and the people at my record label literally FLIPPED OUT because of it. When I asked "why all the fuss" they confirmed what I am telling you here. Harsh vocals do not increase market share, they reduce it.
Anyway, I didn't mean to derail your thread. Sorry :|
-
Hopefully this generates questions, comments, feedback and discussion - that’s the best part about these lists. And you know me... every thread is a chat thread. I’m going to try and keep my write-ups crisp and concise (at least until the top 20 or so where I start to get a little verbose), so if I don’t address something you may be interested in knowing, feel free to ask a question.
No derailing has occurred at all. I suspect for the audience your label/band is attracting, you're absolutely right that harsh vocals would shrink the appeal. I don't think it's fair to make that as an across the board statement though.
-
Talking to yourself on an internet forum? Stay where you are, I got some friends with a comfy white jacket coming your way...
-
Self quoting is perfectly acceptable when everything one has to say is covered in awesome-sauce.
Update before the Euro's head to bed, and a breakfast special for the king of wolves.
48) Lord – Set in Stone (2009)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/518XXod9r6L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to try – Be My Guest (instrumental), New Horizons (power ballad), 100 Reasons (melodic) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mfqd-isX9Oo)
I came to these Australian rockers through our own resident Australian rocker (not the 80s rocker, the other one). Not really sure how to classify this one. It starts off with a track that could almost be considered thrashy, but definitely some uber-heavy power metal. Then it gets more melodic, then the growls come out, throw in an 8-minute prog instrumental, and eventually one of the best power ballads ever. On first listen, I was like wat-the-fuk?? Subsequent listens really brought me to appreciate the diversity here. Very solid musicianship across the board. Probably the album with the widest range on this list. In the end, I’d call this Melodic Metal... with a very heavy emphasis on the :2metal:.
47) Magnitude 9 – Reality in Focus (2000)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/411W237ZXAL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try – Afterlife (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWFpJvd-P4o), No Turning Back, Quiet Desparation
Here we have the first album to crack the list as a result of my many discoveries from WPaPU, which I’ve only been listening to for just over a year. A wonderful blend of keyboard and guitar musicianship, this 5 piece out of Ohio has 3 albums to their credit, with this being the middle release. Vocally, it’s like Ray Adler meets Bruce Dickinson... and I say that confidently because vocalist Chris Brown filled in to front Redemption at Prog/Power USA in 2003, and they have a very nice cover of Flight of Icarus on this album. The writing is pretty mature and sophisticated for a band’s second release, combining prog, metal, melodic and (by their own proclamation), “neo-classical overtones”. They are signed on Limb Music (who also have a ton of household prog, metal and melodic acts – eg, Pagan’s Mind, Rhapsody, Tiles, Vanden Plas), which should give you an indication as to their style, ability and substance.
-
I'm a huge fan of that Mag9 album. Years back when I was searching for a "new" DT they were a band I liked, along with 7 Months. RIF was in the first few drafts of my top 50 but has just slipped to the honourable mentions.
-
I don't know either of those.
-
and a breakfast special for the king of wolves.
48) Lord – Set in Stone (2009)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/518XXod9r6L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to try – Be My Guest (instrumental), New Horizons (power ballad), 100 Reasons (melodic) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mfqd-isX9Oo)
I came to these Australian rockers through our own resident Australian rocker (not the 80s rocker, the other one). Not really sure how to classify this one. It starts off with a track that could almost be considered thrashy, but definitely some uber-heavy power metal. Then it gets more melodic, then the growls come out, throw in an 8-minute prog instrumental, and eventually one of the best power ballads ever. On first listen, I was like wat-the-fuk?? Subsequent listens really brought me to appreciate the diversity here. Very solid musicianship across the board. Probably the album with the widest range on this list. In the end, I’d call this Melodic Metal... with a very heavy emphasis on the :2metal:.
Breakfast special alright! :metal Glad to see these guys get a mention. Set in Stone is a mature, well polished, well written and very diverse album and should appeal to all metal heads. Lord were originally known as Dungeon and under both names they have quite a few albums under their belt. So damn underrated all round, I urge everyone to check out some of their work.
Magnitude 9 are great, but I only have Reality in Focus, which is awesome.
-
Alright, I'm back baby (Costanza) with the M9 pick. Great band! I remember reading a review before I listened to them that described them as a much heavier Dokken. That got my interest. Not sure if that review is entirely accurate, but I liked what I heard.
-
That Mag9 album is pretty decent.
-
I bought the Magnitude 9 album. It's certainly cool, but I just can't get into it.
-
So far, 4 albums I need to listen to, but they all look interesting.
-
:)
-
Alder meets Dickinson?
Will have to check out M9!
-
46) Prymary – The Enemy Inside (2009)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51O71yp375L._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to Try – The Enemy Inside (parts 1 & 2), Trial and Tragedy, (Promo video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rgTrwM8nJs))
Therecordlabel.net. Go there. Get to know the bands. Like the FB page. Subscribe to the mailing list. Buy something, and then also enjoy the twice a year blowout sale where you can stock up with an insanely good deal – I’ve bought more physical CDs from them in the last 12 months than I did probably in the 12 years before that. This is the web-face of ProgRock Records. There’s some premium acts there, and more to come on this list. This album from Prymary kicks off with a 5-part, 18-minute title track. You want to talk about a Redemption vibe, these guys give it off in spades (no surprise since Chris Quirarte handles the drums for both). The 4.5 minute opening instrumental leads in to another 14 minutes of technical prowess, blazing axe-work, heavy rhythms, and (ironically) melodic chorus’s. The closer – Trial and Tragedy – is a 20 minute prog-metal beauty which showcases a more diverse style and creative output from the band.
45) Darwin’s Radio – Template for A Generation (2010)
(https://www.progarchives.com/progressive_rock_discography_covers/2566/cover_52148392009.jpg)
Tracks to Try – Age of Broken Reason (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XVlI4VLzu2Q), The Illusion is Freedom, Breath It In
Many thanks to King for giving these guys to RJ in his first roulette. I’ve always been a big lover of Frost*’s music, not knowing that Dec Burke handled the vocals for Experiments in Mass Appeal. So, upon first listen of Darwin’s Radio, I was hooked. This is one potent prog album with only 3 tracks – and it’s fantastic modern prog with really strong song and lyrical writing. If you like Frost*, I guaran-damn-tee you’ll love this. Everything that is great about prog music is jam packed into these three tracks – emotional solo’s, great melodies, ridiculous drum fills... it’s all there in less than 45 minutes. And Dec’s vocals are like pure magic. I easily put him in my top 5 favorite (modern/active) vocalists.
Related Honorable Mention: Dec Burke’s solo album “Destroy All Monsters”. That’s a monster too.
-
Darwin's Radio, great stuff!!!
-
Another 2 I need to check out.
-
i got a feeling this thread is going to cost me a fortune in new music
-
i got a feeling this thread is going to cost me a fortune in new music
That's what DTF is all about baby! Hence the reason I quoted Cedar. Ironically, Destroy All Monster's was also a ($2) haul from therecordlabel.net. Their bi-annual sale's are on Thanksgiving, and (hopefully again this year) on April 1st.
-
Hopefully I already own a good portion of them, I'm kinda broke at the moment.
-
I really, really LOVE that Prymary album :tup
I bought the Magnitude 9 album. It's certainly cool, but I just can't get into it.
Same here.
-
Prymary sounds very interesting. Will have to check out. Chris Quiarte is a beast!!
-
Quite the few albums I need to check out!
I do love that Darwin's Radio album.
-
Prymary sounds very interesting. Will have to check out. Chris Quiarte is a beast!!
If you like Redemption you'll definitely enjoy that Prymary album.
-
I haven't been able to find that Darwin's Radio album. I've looked.
Coincidentally, the Dec Burke solo album is also on ProgRock records.
-
Is it again? It wasn't there in Nov.
-
It might have been out of stock, but that's where one could get it.
-
44) Royal Hunt – Paradox (1997)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41YHxWRwu-L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try – Tearing Down The World (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJZBrDJVnPo), River of Pain, Time Will Tell
I don’t remember my first Royal Hunt song, but I do remember it came on one of my first listens to WPaPU. Instant love, and a couple of months later, it was a full discography purchase. Paradox is a concept album with recurring themes of religion and divinity. Royal Hunt has had a few changes in the lead singer slot, but DC Cooper fronts this one, and has such an ideal voice for the band, and the vocal melodies are so ... not sure what the word is. Wholesome is the one that pops into my head. His live versions of songs that he didn’t do in the studio are simply stellar, and make me wish he always fronted the band. With a significant emphasis on the keyboards to lead the melodies, Royal Hunt spent the first half of their career closer to a melodic/AOR feel than anything metal or prog. I’ll take flack from Nick for this being so low (if he's even following this thread), but that’s his fail, not mine. At 8 tracks, and 49 minutes, it’s pretty short as far as concepts go, but as more of a thematic album, it suits just fine.
Related Honorable Mention: Moving Target. Cooper’s first album with RH, and an immeasurable improvement over his predecessor ... what’s-his-fuckin-name. ‘Nuff said.
43) Jørn – Out To Every Nation
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61%2BY-GoP9IL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Young Forever (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgOSbkjdkkQ), Out to Every Nation, Through Day and Night
Jorn Lande. Where have you been all my musical life? God, I would rape his voice if I could. Once I discovered the music he adds his voice to (a story to come later), I went on an unending search for every and anything he leant his talent to. Now, like I said in my intro, when I go in, I go hard. So I grabbed his entire discog all at once, so it was a bit of a challenge to narrow it down to which I like best. Some are really good, some are just ok. This is one of the really good ones. I love everything about his voice... powerful and graceful, with just the right amount of ‘edge’. This album features contributions from musicians from Hammerfall and Pagan’s Mind, but manages not to go too deep into the power side of metal. A good amount of truly metal-esque tracks (Young Forever, Through The Day and Night) along with some that are more melodic (Out to Every Nation, Something Else, Vision Eyes), and even a couple of ballads thrown in there (Behind the Clown, When Angel Wings Were White). A nice rich guitar sound permeates throughout the album, with the odd hint of keyboards here and there. Down and dirty rock album is what this is – led by one of my favorite vocal finds of the last 10 years.
Related Honorable Mention: Lonely Are The Brave. Like I said, there were plenty from his 7 album solo discography to chose from, and I guess these were my top two.
-
I love Jorn as a vocalist, but never could get into any of his music.
-
Too. Much. Music....
-
That's the cover of Paradox II you have there jingle. Paradox is far better, so correct your mistake please. Don't want people starting at the wrong spot.
-
That's the cover of Paradox II you have there jingle. Paradox is far better, so correct your mistake please. Don't want people starting at the wrong spot.
Right you are. Stoopid Amazon. Wasn't paying attention. fix'd
-
I love Jorn as a vocalist, but never could get into any of his music.
Yeah, he's got as many duds from his solo discography (especially the most recent release) as he does good ones. This is one of the good ones though.
-
DC Cooper and Jorn are awesome vocalists!
-
Two great albums there. I've had that Royal Hunt album a long time. My 2nd favourite from them after Fear, but like ARP you know what you'll get with RH.
Jorn is hit and miss for me. I'm not the biggest fan of his voice- it's very one dimensional- but now and then he does something great.
-
I very much enjoy Jorn's contributions to the Allen/Lande series of albums. :hat
-
Two incredible albums there. Only aquired Paradox six months ago, but it's incredible. Also, good pick with OTEN. That's was my first Jorn record and I never looked back. Mature, well written songs with a great sound, really good pick.
-
Paradox is fantastic, it was my first and only Royal Hunt album for many years. Never tried Jorn's solo material, I might give it a shot if you think that highly of it.
-
Paradox is fantastic, it was my first and only Royal Hunt album for many years. Never tried Jorn's solo material, I might give it a shot if you think that highly of it.
Just don't have overly high expectations of all albums. There are a few steamy turds in there. The two I mention are the best of the bunch (IMO). His Dio tribute is really good too.
-
I think that's a little harsh Chad, IMO, his stuff has been quality all the way up until the last two. Both have still been good but the quality has dipped.
I love Lonely, but took a long time to appreciate. This is where I initially thought his stuff was on the decline, but I came back to the album and appreciate so much more now, it's terrific. Anyone interested in Jorn should also definitely check Worldchanger and The Duke, they are just as good.
-
A lot of stuff to check out in this thread.
-
I think that's a little harsh
Perhaps, but by and large, I definitely prefer his work not under his own name.
-
I think that's a little harsh
Perhaps, but by and large, I definitely prefer his work not under his own name.
Same here.
-
I understand. But I guess I just appreciate his solo work being totally different to his other projects, so we get lots of variety in all of his music.
-
42) Amaran’s Plight – Voice in the Light (2007)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51t-VqD4TlL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Viper (https://grooveshark.com/s/Viper/4FTDQz?src=5), Coming of Age, Shattered Dreams
Now HERE is a super-group. DC Cooper (Royal Hunt, Silent Force) on vocals, Gary Wehrkamp (Shadow Gallery) on gee-tar, Nick D’Virglio (Spock’s Beard) on the skins, and Kurt Barabas (nobody you know) on bass. Wow, quite a heavy-weight collaboration. Another beauty from ProgRock Records (go buy something from them, now), and another prog-metal concept album. I know, shocking, right?! Pretty straight-forward concept, but the music is anything but. This is largely a guitar led album – at least, all the big tracks are ... killer and complex guitar work from Wehrkamp – would you expect anything less? These four put together some mind-blowing compositions that provide frantic finger picking, crazy tempo changes, and the usual incomprehensible time changes from stanza to stanza. There are also a lot of piano melodies here, an atmospheric instrumental bridge right dead centre of the album, some appropriately placed slower ballad type songs, three 10+ minute opus’ and a plethora of hard-core prog-metal tracks. I really like hearing Cooper singing true prog music – Royal Hunt and Silent Force are more melodic than progressive in my books. He shows that he’s got quite a diverse range (stylistically) to give his fans.
41) Masterplan – Aeronautics (2005)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51kOBDxhmmL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Crimson Rider (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_CE-eNUW8vI), Wounds, Falling Sparrow
Didn’t take long for the Norwegian to make another appearance. Like I said, I had to check out everything of his – Beyond Twilight, Ark, Vagabond etc... and he makes almost back-to-back appearances with Masterplan - a melodic-metal act he led for 3 of their 4 existing albums, and the first two were absolute dynamite. Deep and powerful, with a hint of raspy-ness just when it’s necessary and appropriate. It only takes a couple of listens to some of his songs to realize his voice is the result of a holy union of Coverdale and Dio – and damned if he doesn’t know it. This album is one of the beauty melodic-metal albums of the 00s, with a lot of power-metal passages as well. Nothing too deep or complex, but everything fits nicely into place... all centered around Jorn’s voice.
Related Honorable Mention: 2003’s self titled. I pretty much flipped a coin as to which one I did a writeup on. Aeronautics gets a slight edge in my book – although I know I will get some to contend that.
-
Masterplan 2 is quality, probably my favourite of theirs. Heard AP a good while ago and don't remember much about it other than it was pretty typical prog metal. Stellar lineup though. Will have to listen again as I trust your judgement in these things Chad.
-
Masterplan 2 is quality, probably my favourite of theirs. Heard AP a good while ago and don't remember much about it other than it was pretty typical prog metal. Stellar lineup though. Will have to listen again as I trust your judgement in these things Chad.
Took a few spins to really appreciate. It's a beast... almost 80 minutes. The three 10+ minute songs can be a chore at first, but there's some awesome music in there.
-
Tried that Masterplan album, it just didn't stick to my ribs. I do love the Beyond Twilight stuff that he's on though. And that Amaran's Plight album is great - that was one of those $2.00 specials from The Laser's Edge. Well worth it.
-
picked up the Amaran's Plight it was okay didn't blow me away ..but than again I have yet to find a prog-metal band that didn't come off as a second class DT to me..
I know I'm missing out on alot with this thinking , the only band that has really stirred my interest in them is Eumeria recently and maybe its because they are clones almost to the point that its a blatant rip-off of DT
-
picked up the Amaran's Plight it was okay didn't blow me away ..but than again I have yet to find a prog-metal band that didn't come off as a second class DT to me..
I know I'm missing out on alot with this thinking , the only band that has really stirred my interest in them is Eumeria recently and maybe its because they are clones almost to the point that its a blatant rip-off of DT
Well, we are still only in the 40s Bill. Pace yourself. There's bound to be something forthcoming that might pique your interest.
Barry... at $2, your damn right you got your money's worth. I think I paid full price for it at ProgRock Records, and it was worth it.
-
Masterplan 2 is great, it was my first of theirs and I think it's probably their best edging out their self titled debut.
Amaran's Plight I have yet to check out, but has been on my wishlist for some time now. For some reason, I tend to prioritize Super Group album's a little lower, so it may be awhile before I pick it up.
-
Masterplan :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy
Everyone knows where I stand on that band, incredible.
AP, is a terrific album. I actually picked it up in the clearance bin for $5 and laughed after I discovered the deal I got. Great album with some incredible names.
-
and Kurt Barabas (nobody you know) on bass.
Actually, I do know Under the Sun and they were quite good. Never heard Amaran's Plight, though.
-
and Kurt Barabas (nobody you know) on bass.
Actually, I do know Under the Sun and they were quite good. Never heard Amaran's Plight, though.
Well, then you're the first I've ever heard of. There's more to come of Kurt.
-
The story so far:
50) Amaranthe – Amaranthe (2011)
49) After Forever – After Forever (2007)
48) Lord – Set in Stone (2009)
47) Magnitude 9 – Reality in Focus (2000)
46) Prymary – The Enemy Inside (2009)
45) Darwin’s Radio – Template for A Generation (2010)
44) Royal Hunt – Paradox (1997)
43) Jørn – Out To Every Nation (2004)
42) Amaran’s Plight – Voice in the Light (2007)
41) Masterplan – Aeronautics (2005)
I'd be curious to know how everyone's doing so far.
Update tonight or tomorrow morning.
-
So Jingle do you like prog metal, or....?
:P
-
Only got a measly 2/10 so far, 3/14 if you count the honorable mentions. At least I've got a list of a few more things to check out.
-
So Jingle do you like prog metal, or....?
:P
Never tried to hide it.
Like my first top 50, there ain't a lot of variety here – this list will be about as diverse as a ‘60s Klan convention. I know what I like, and I stick to it. I said it to open my first Top 50, and it's worth repeating. You won't find any bands/albums that require the words "post" or "core" to describe their style/genre. This time around, the only thing missing is classic and glam rock. It's gonna be pretty much Melodic and Prog ... Ranging from pure prog, to some pretty heavy metal. If that kinda music doesn't float your boat, no sweat. Just want everyone to know what they’re in for.
-
Oh yeah I know man, I'm just being a dipshit. No worries- I like prog metal too! :D
-
2 out of 10
Magnitude 9 – Reality in Focus
Amaran’s Plight – Voice in the Light
-
6 so far for me. I expect there'll be plenty more ;D
-
40) Damnation Angels – Bringer of Light (2012)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51fEPEIYvpL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Pride (The Warrior’s Way) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gNerE4k4htM), I Hope, Bringer of Light
Here is the reason that The Anabasis got bumped. As soon as I discovered these guys (fronted by PelleK - pronounced Pella-Kay), the symphonic prog-metal that these guys pound out just feels like such a better fit for his voice and style than pure-prog. Sorry Barry. They formed in Britain late 2006, and as previously mentioned, are fronted by the brilliant vocalist PelleK. What strikes me most about this band/album is the extremely well rounded compositions they have. With all the familiar sounds that I love (symphonic elements like Nightwish, hugely powerful vocals like Circus Maximus, grinding guitar melodies like Symphony X, and ripping guitar solos like Dream Theater), they still manage to create a sound uniquely their own. PelleK has an amazing voice and range, that words can do no justice. You must listen to truly appreciate. It’s reminiscent of a pre-vocal injury James LaBrie. All in all, a very high quality album from start to finish, highlighted by the 10 minute Pride (The Warrior’s Way).
Related Honorable Mention: PelleK’s 2012 solo Bag of Tricks. Less symphonic this time, more melodic. Still great stuff.
39) Lost In Thought – Opus Arise (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/611J7d6VoRL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try... Blood Red Diamond (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vfCGJXzFofM), New Times Awaken, Beyond the Flames.
It’s criminal that I only have this in the 40s, that’s how good this album is. Come back to me in a year, and this would likely be top 20 – nahh.... top 10, it just keeps getting better with every listen. This came to me twice within a couple of weeks – first from Nem out of the blue, and then Nick played Blood Red Diamond on WPaPU. These guys bring the full complement of prog-metal weapons - complex musicianship, but not so complex that it feels out of place, blazing solo’s (including some sweet keyboard/guitar duel’s), dynamic range of keyboard sounds... and more than a couple homage’s to their influences – with some specific nods to Dream Theater. Reminds me a lot of Circus Maximus’ first effort ... great compositions, excellent musical talent and the vocals – wowzer! They knock your socks off with the very first verse of Beyond the Flames, and then just keep getting impressing throughout the album. Nate Loosemore (vocals) is pretty fuckin amazing, with a very similar sound and range to Johnny Tatum of Eumeria if you’re familiar with that band. For a first album, this is really impressive, and I’m kinda bummed the album they were working on in 2012 (got as far as working in the studio) seems to be on indefinite hold... hopefully not cancelled outright.
-
That Lost In Thought album sounds like a must-try, aside from specific nods to Dream Theater, unless their approach to specific nodding is different from Circus Maximus' (though, since you have mentioned them, it most likely isn't :D), but that's not a really big detractor anyway. Tried Damnation Angels before but I passed on them, they are good but it doesn't sit right with me right now.
-
never heard of either, checking out samples of Lost in Thought at the moment. This one is going near the top of my quickly expanding wish list.
Checking Amazon, it says the Damnation Angels - Bringer of Light album is not yet released. Maybe that's just in the US.
-
It was released March of 2011, and I can see it on Amazon.com - but because they are signed to a Japanese label for that album, it's an import pretty much everywhere - $40+ for the physical copy.. You may want to look at Amazon .mp3 download ($9 there).
-
Two more to add to the list. I know 5 so far.
-
Just an FYI, chad, but for the next album, we're going to be taking more of an Ayreon approach, with PelleK, a female vocalist who shall for the time being remain nameless, and the lead vocalist from Images of Eden, Gordon Tittsworth sharing the lead vox. Oh, and the album will be FAR heavier than the debut.
I absolutely LOVE that "Lost in Thought" album, btw :tup
-
Just an FYI, chad, but for the next album, we're going to be taking more of an Ayreon approach, with PelleK, a female vocalist who shall for the time being remain nameless, and the lead vocalist from Images of Eden, Gordon Tittsworth sharing the lead vox. Oh, and the album will be FAR heavier than the debut.
I absolutely LOVE that "Lost in Thought" album, btw :tup
:caffeine: sounds awesome man! That will definitely be an instant purchase.
-
I've got two so far, you weren't kidding about this list's potential damage effect to my wallet.
-
Sorry mang.
-
It was released March of 2011, and I can see it on Amazon.com - but because they are signed to a Japanese label for that album, it's an import pretty much everywhere - $40+ for the physical copy.. You may want to look at Amazon .mp3 download ($9 there).
Weird, even though they list a price, it isn't actually purchasable, it says it will be available on Feb 22, 2013.
https://www.amazon.com/Bringer-of-Light/dp/B00B094MXG/ref=sr_1_4?s=music&ie=UTF8&qid=1358108172&sr=1-4&keywords=damnation+angels
-
38) Presto Ballet – The Lost Art of Time Travel (2008)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51z8f%2BzgpcL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... The Mind Machine (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iH5EaYVevok), One Tragedy at a Time, You’re Alive
During my roulette, King struck out the first couple of rounds. Then, with Presto Ballet (specifically One Tragedy at a Time – who’s intro is a nice tip of the feathered cap to Yes and specifically “Leave It”), he struck pay dirt. These guys rock it. Great keyboard led prog music that is wonderfully produced. It’s no wonder or surprise as soon as you listen to this album that the band was formed largely as a tribute to Yes, Kansas and those prog beasts of the 70s. This is their 2nd release, and yet another gem in the arsenal of ProgRock Records (see Prymary #46). I can’t describe them any better than they describe themselves on their website – “classic 70's feel, their songs herald a return to a time when music was at its most colorful and influential. With tasteful guitar parts, crunching Hammond organ and rich vocals the band faithfully follows the path blazed by their heroes so many years before”. Colorful is a great adjective for their music. The keyboard compositions bring about a wonderfully warm atmosphere to every single track – and there are only seven of them on this album, averaging 8:40 in length. Ronny Munroe does a fantastic job on the vocals, providing DeYoung, Anderson (Jon... definitely Jon), and Walsh (not Joe!) type moments. King, you’ve got some great shit in your 18,000 song library. Thanks for this one.
Related Honorable Mention(s): I just grabbed their latest two releases (again, therecordlabel.net) – Love What You’ve Done With The Place and Relic of the Modern World. Both exemplary.
37) Soul Secret – Closer to Daylight (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51eorVdn0wL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to Try... Rivers Edge (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v4DHk9XYLmM), Aftermath, Pillars of Sand, Behind the Curtain
I’ll give a virtual tie to Nick and Nem on who helped me discover these guys, with the edge to Nem since she gave the nod to this album, and it is the one that makes this list. Like Lost in Thought, it really pains me to leave this so low. It’s just awesome prog-metal. What these guys create is a smörgåsbord of all the sounds and elements of prog that I absolutely adore. The 8 song album is filled with twists and nice little sonic surprises in every song. There’s beastly drum work; pounding rhythms, aggressive guitars, raw and edgy vocals, keys that are smooth and soothing one moment, and violent in another, fantastic instrumental sections... all topped off with the obligatory time and key changes that are blissfully stitched together. And what kind of prog-metal album would it be if there wasn’t a 10+ minute closer. Epic is such an overused word in the world of prog music, but if there’s an ‘epic’ element to this album, it’s the almost 17 minute Aftermath - If Lost in Thought is like the next Circus Maximus, then these guys are like the next Redemption.
Related Honorable Mention: Flowing Portraits. Their initial release is bloody amazing too.
-
Sorry mang.
No you aren't.
Soul Secret is a solid album. :tup
-
Presto Ballet Question
This is a band I have been meaning too check out for along time as I am a huge fan of Kurdt's riff he wrote while in Metal Church. I know the band isn't even in the same category but how promiment (sp) are the guitars and riffs in general
-
That Presto Ballet album is cool. The drummer is fantastic (I believe he's no longer in the band now), and so is the meaty production. Lots of Styx, Kansas, and Yes feel going on. I wish there were a couple more guitar solos though. There's a part in One Tragedy at a Time that's screaming for one.
-
I love the little "jazz odyssey" breakdowns in the Soul Secret songs I've listened to so far.
-
Presto Ballet Question
This is a band I have been meaning too check out for along time as I am a huge fan of Kurdt's riff he wrote while in Metal Church. I know the band isn't even in the same category but how promiment (sp) are the guitars and riffs in general
Guitar's are not very prominent, and they certainly aren't heavy at all ... I was more taken with the keyboard work. Obviously, the guitars are there, and control the main riffs and melodies for the most part, but they didn't stick out to me as the driving force behind why I love the music.
I love the little "jazz odyssey" breakdowns in the Soul Secret songs I've listened to so far.
Yeah, I'm listening to Aftermath right now, and they got everything going on in this song.
-
In honor of this thread, I will listen to that Soul Secret album again. It better be better this time around...
-
In honor of this thread, I will listen to that Soul Secret album again. It better be better this time around...
Dude, you rated Burning Point/Ignitor a B-. If it doesn't get at least a B+ in comparison to that, you're in Nick-fail territory.
-
And I like that album a good deal. I'm not going to give everything 4 or 5 stars, or a B or better. I have a spine.
Also, get your facts straight: https://www.wpapu.com/rev064.html (https://www.wpapu.com/rev064.html) B+, bitch.
-
In honor of this thread, I will listen to that Soul Secret album again. It better be better this time around...
Yeah, I've had that one for a while and it just hasn't really registered with me neither, but I, too, will give it another try.
-
And I like that album a good deal. I'm not going to give everything 4 or 5 stars, or a B or better. I have a spine.
Also, get your facts straight: https://www.wpapu.com/rev064.html (https://www.wpapu.com/rev064.html) B+, bitch.
B+ for that generic power metal?? Must've been aided by the bell curve. It was allright, but hardly B+ material. I had more respect for you when I thought it was B- :lol
Then again, this is coming from a guy who thought Pulse for a Graveheart was bland. Sometimes there's no accounting for good taste, right RJ?
-
So far I have listened to 0 of the albums listed
-
Pulse for Graveheart I'm on the verge of giving up on.
Speaking of which, that Soul Secret album is on the brink too. Just listened to it again... it's pretty unremarkable compared to the plethora of similar artists out there. It is the very personification of this emotacon: :mehlin
-
As they say in French ... chacun son goût
We will agree to disagree.
-
Since you're Canadian:
(https://i638.photobucket.com/albums/uu108/Fighting_Mullets/RandyBump.gif)
-
That GIF is fantastic.
-
Only been 2 days. :huh: Will update tonight.
-
Randy sure is eating alot of Blue Jay burgers.
-
Hmm, neither of those 2 album's doing much for me in the samples I heard. I'll have to give them a better look later, but they've got a lot of material in front of them.
-
hhhmmmm... surprised at the consistent "meh" on Soul Secret. Oh well, them's tastes for ya!
On with the countdown....
36) The Magnificent – The Magnificent (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51wwIenL9nL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Memories (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oNg5M40xly8), Cheated By Love, If It Takes All Night
While YtseBitsySpider’s bitterness for the lack of Circus Maximus output raged on, Michael Eriksen at least did some work to appease us by fronting this act, and popping out what is one of the best melodic rock albums of 2011. Released on Frontier records – the home of melodic rock greatness – The Magnificent is a monster, and takes us back to the days when hair/glam metal ruled the airwaves. None of the 12 songs top the 5 ½ minute mark, and no one will ever accuse the writing (musical or lyrical) to be very deep. The usual song structure of intro-verse-chorus-verse-chorus-solo-chorus-outro is prominent, but who the hell cares? Every single track is top notch, and super enjoyable. With Michael's voice leading the way, catchy hooks, and fresh melodies, this album is gold (it’s gold Jerry!). This album takes me right back 20+ years ago to all the late 80s albums that I loved, and really set my musical course. These kinds of albums were in short supply the 90s, but I’m very thankful for the melodic resurgence of the last 10 years.
35) Symphony-X - V: The New Mythology Suite (2000)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41NSRDVWAAL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Evolution (The Grand Design) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wc62kCsDT9M), Communion and the Oracle, A Fool’s Paradise
When I did my first Top 50, there were two bands that were too difficult for me to pick a favorite album from (due to my aforementioned leap into an entire discography at once). No one specifically got me in to Sypmhony-X, they just got enough love around hear that I had to check them out. They are also the reason I wanted/needed to do this second Top 50 list. There’s no way I could do a 'top' list without including Symphony-X. Top to bottom, this album is 5 stars... and as I listen to this I can’t believe there are 35 albums I like better than this. But, it’s true. It’s a concept album (more thematic really) about fantastical and mythical societies (Atlantis, Egyptian mythology, aliens). This is a masterful and well rounded effort by the band. As much as I have a hard on for Allen’s voice, he doesn’t stand out here like in other SX albums – he weaves his vocals in and around the music so gracefully. Romeo and Pinella are flawless. I don’t have enough good things to say about this album.
-
yeah, that SymX album is pretty dang good.
-
yeah, that SymX album is pretty dang good.
Indeed.
-
That was my first SyX album, and also my favorite. It's beastmode in music form.
-
SyX is one of those bands that never clicked with me, i've tried numerous times but nothing special with me
Romeo came off as an Yngwie wanna be ( I am a Yngwie fan going back to his debut on the Steeler album) and the production on the albums always seems thin too me.
I hear lots of people saying Russell is a beast on vocals, but they just never registered with me , is he good ? Yes
Is he a top ten vocalist? not even close in my book
-
Besides the debut, SX can do no wrong in my book. Huge fan of Russells vocals.
-
I've given more attention to their albums recently since I've otherwise just listened to a few tracks per album. The Damnation Game is fast becoming a favourite, with Divine Wings and V as great ones too. I definitely prefer their earlier stuff (melodic prog) to the recent albums (PL and Iconoclast) which seems to be more heavy metal oriented.
-
I've given more attention to their albums recently since I've otherwise just listened to a few tracks per album. The Damnation Game is fast becoming a favourite, with Divine Wings and V as great ones too. I definitely prefer their earlier stuff (melodic prog) to the recent albums (PL and Iconoclast) which seems to be more heavy metal oriented.
Here here. I like PL and Iconoclast well enough, but it doesn't compare to the earlier output - debut notwithstanding. Can we just forget that even exists?
-
V is outstanding, very Top 50 worthy. By far their most complete work. Gonna be very interesting to see what 34 albums you think could top that one.
-
being that I more a metal guy (my favorite period of time was the late 80's early 90's thrash) would the later albums appeal to me more (PL or Iconoclast) I know its not thrash but is it heavier than the earlier output
(ps also a big fan of the Shrapnel record days...) so I can appreciate a shred guitarist
-
Try Paradise Lost then. Meatier than Iconoclast, and less filler. Iconoclast is like Chinese takeout. :lol
-
That Magnificent album is pretty good- I don't have the same love for it many do. Not sure why really- maybe it's just a bit same-y and that takes the shine off.
That is my fave SX album, though I do like the earlier albums nearly as much. Another band I should love but again, with the later output it's all a bit frantic, and Russell doesn't have the chance to shine- he's too busy being Mr Metal these days.
-
SyX is one of those bands that never clicked with me, i've tried numerous times but nothing special with me
Romeo came off as an Yngwie wanna be ( I am a Yngwie fan going back to his debut on the Steeler album) and the production on the albums always seems thin too me.
I hear lots of people saying Russell is a beast on vocals, but they just never registered with me , is he good ? Yes
Is he a top ten vocalist? not even close in my book
Couldn't agree more.
being that I more a metal guy (my favorite period of time was the late 80's early 90's thrash) would the later albums appeal to me more (PL or Iconoclast) I know its not thrash but is it heavier than the earlier output
(ps also a big fan of the Shrapnel record days...) so I can appreciate a shred guitarist
Paradise Lost is pretty damn solid. So yes, go for it!
-
The Magnificent is an amazing melodic rock record. IMO, it didn't age as well as say the latest WET, Danger Danger, Treat or Pretty Maids, but an incredible sound and really really catchy songs, hope for another album from the duo.
V is of course awesome.
-
Better late than never!
Always happy to see Paradox on a list, regardless of the hate the band has gotten that album has always stood out amongst Royal Hunt fans and has always come across fantastic to anybody I know that loves progressive metal. Of course I'm also happy to see DC pop up again on Amaran's Plight, but I do think Paradox is the better album.
Symphony X is a band where any of probably 5 albums I couldn't argue with any or all of them being in a top 50. To me their one problem is to this day they've put out a lot of really great albums, but they never put out that defining masterpiece that stands out amongst the rest.
-
Symphony X is a band where any of probably 5 albums I couldn't argue with any or all of them being in a top 50. To me their one problem is to this day they've put out a lot of really great albums, but they never put out that defining masterpiece that stands out amongst the rest.
I guess that just comes down personal preference. Personally, both V and TDWOT would fit the bill of Masterpiece.
-
I don't have any Symphony X, but I'm listening to that track that you have linked in your write up. It's pretty cool. :tup
-
I don't have any Symphony X, but I'm listening to that track that you have linked in your write up. It's pretty cool. :tup
Oh boy, you are about to go on a nice musical discovery. Stay tuned!
-
Definitely keep checking out Sym X there Cedar, they are one of the Tier 1 bands in progressive metal. You can start just about anywhere in their catalog (minus the debut) and get a pretty good idea what they are all about.
-
If he starts with PL, it's only going to get better. They've gone downhill significantly the last two albums and have moved toward boring.
-
If he starts with PL, it's only going to get better. They've gone downhill significantly the last two albums and have moved toward boring.
WURD
-
34) Spock’s Beard – The Kindness of Strangers (1998)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/511hDmKMihL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Harm’s Way (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T1TFnQV8Xw8)(that instrumental section at 7:00!), June, The Good Don’t Last
And this was the other band that necessitated a 2nd Top 50 list. Having to choose from 9 of their albums that I got all within the span of a few months of each other (just after the release of their s-t) was impossible for my first top 50. So, this time around I’m thankfully unencumbered, and can focus a list just on my musical discoveries just of the last 7 years... of which Spock’s Beard plays a big part. From SB, (and I’m sure this applies to pretty much all of us) I branched out into everything Neal Morse has touched. These were the guys that made me realize prog – pure progressive rock... no metal – was alive and well in our generation. I was never a super huge fan of the prog monsters from the 70s (Yes, Genesis, Kansas etc ...). However, SB made me a fan of progressive rock. Their creativity knows no bounds, and no matter what the lineup, they are five of the best artists at their respective craft making. And when you’ve got Neal Morse doing most of the writing on this one ... *swoons*. Really not sure there’s an adjective I can find to describe how talented the guy is. I know there will be flack for my album rankings for SB, but when you’ve got 10 albums as strong as theirs are, you’re gonna end up with a very wide and diverse opinion – especially when their worst album smoke’s the best album from most bands.
33) Starbreaker – Starbreaker (2005)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/614n5IbgeOL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to Try... Lies (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YiZndRpe7J0), Turn it Off, Dragonfly
The king of wolves introduced me to these guys in the final round of my roulette, and knocked my fuckin socks off with “Lies”. Intelligent lyrics, intelligent writing, and exceptional melodic rock sounds coming from the inaugural album from these guys. With Tony Harnell (TNT) leading the effort, and Magnus Karlsson contributing, how could I not instantly love this? Considering how much he’s contributed to that I love (and stay tuned for more), this was a sure-fire hit. Another great act on Frontier Records, this is one that should not be missed by any melodic rock fan. What we hear top to bottom is killer rock tunes with mostly guitar-led melodies, and just a smattering of keyboards here and there. Couple of slower paced tracks to make sure things don’t get too ‘samey’ provide the right amount of variety. In lots of places, the rhythm section gets pretty funky and creative, also avoiding any ‘samey-ness’ that can often plague this style of music. Throw in a nice instrumental at the end, and you have a really sweet 12-track album.
Related Honorable Mention: Love’s Dying Wish. The sophomore effort from them is another beauty.
-
Love Morse era SB.
And Starbreaker (and Magnus Karlsson in general) is excellent. Great songs, great performances, Melody with muscle. Tony Harnell's best work too.
-
The Spock's Beard album that got me into them!
-
This was my introduction to SB as well. I personally prefer V, but there really isn't a lot of separation in terms of their albums, particularly their top half albums of which this is definitely one. My major gripe is that you left off Flow, which I think is the most underappriciated SB song of all time.
-
June is a great song, the first SB I ever heard.
-
TKOS is my favorite SB album. They were firing on all cylinders.
-
That Starbreaker album is absolutely perfect, still listen to it regulary, it's just incredible. Great combo, Karlsson and Harnell. And this really showed Magnus spread his wings early on a little in terms of style, as opposed to a lot of his most recent outputs.
-
Spock's Beard is a band I still haven't gotten into. They're probably the most well established prog band I don't own anything from. I know I should correct that.
-
Spock's Beard is a band I still haven't gotten into. They're probably the most well established prog band I don't own anything from. I know I should correct that.
Yes, you should. While everyone has their own personal preferences, you can pretty much start anywhere. I think it's generally accepted that Feel Euphoria and Spock's Beard are their least best albums, but even in saying that, they're still very good.
-
I think I own 2 or 3 SB albums, but never really delve into them, I should get them out. I don't even know what albums I have.
-
32) Stargate – Beyond Space and Time (2012)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51g0yEV6mML._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Save the World (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=avuWkv5bE-U), Age of Aquarius, The Power Within
So, I’m sitting in the airport in San Antonio last summer, and I get this Spotify/FB message from RJ telling me to check this album out. Sure, what the hell??, I got a few minutes to spare. I click play, and after song 2 (song 1 is an introductory setup), my response is “Mother of god that was spectacular”. If you want a real review of this, head on over to LadyObscure.com - https://www.ladyobscure.com/albums/stargate-beyond-space-and-time/. I can’t really do anything better than the good chef already said. So, I’ll simply paraphrase ... and by paraphrase, I mean copy-and-paste.
The instant the opener ends, the album jumps into high gear, and rarely lets up. With the exception of the one “ballad”, every song is done at an overly caffeinated pace, but in a textured and competently balanced way. This relentlessness is one of many highlights of this band, echoing earlier prog metal pioneers who paved the way. the maturity in their playing is very clear, these guys are familiar with each other’s boundaries, and push them at every opportunity. Keyboards are done as a background, a pacesetting and harmonic element. Bass is a lead and a rhythm element, a resounding heartbeat. Drums carry the beat, but with enough flair on the side to really stand out in a fantastic fashion. Vocalist Flavio Caricasole fits the music wonderfully, lows are done at a subdued tone, and most high notes are pure, though there are one or two that should have been re-thought.
31) Royal Hunt – X (2010)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51ru3vUJH7L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Army of Slaves (https://grooveshark.com/s/Army+Of+Slaves/3XqwOT?src=5), King For A Day, Blood Red Stars
Royal Hunt’s first 9 albums were incredibly keyboard led, not surprising with keyboardist Andre Andersen being the heart and soul of the band. And it served them well. This is Mark Boal’s second of two albums that he provided vocal duties for, and (in my opinion) is the better of the two. The overall formula doesn’t change very much for this album – great vocal melodies, smart lyrics, a marching rhythm section, and backing vocals that add a ton of color to the songs. However, in X they give a more guitar led album, and a more aggressive sound than most of the previous releases – hell, there are even songs without keyboard solo’s! Andersen shows his diversity in this regard, and it serves the album well.
-
I think I own 2 or 3 SB albums, but never really delve into them, I should get them out. I don't even know what albums I have.
If you want to get right to their best stuff, I'd say these are the best ones:
Neal Morse Era:
The Light
V
The Kindness of Strangers
Snow
Post Neal Morse Era:
X
Octane
-
Stargate :metal :metal :metal
It's one of the albums from last year I keep going back to just cause it's so much fucking fun!!!!
-
I did enjoy that Stargate album quite a bit, although to be honest, I never really warmed to the singer's voice. It's not bad, per se, just....not really my cup of tea. But I'd still give that album 3.5 / 5 stars
-
Not really digging the Stargate track. It's ok I guess...
I ama big fan of Royal Hunt, and they don't often disappoint. X is a really good album but there are several I'd choose over it. this being newer stuff you've been exposed to though I see why it's here.
-
I'm going to be biased here, but I can't imagine a non-D.C. Cooper Royal Hunt album being better than the first two he was on. When I get my copy of X in a couple of days (assuming the USPS doesn't screw up like they did on Saturday) I'll be able to make a more definitive statement.
Just listened to Save the World. Nice...but nothing special. I can think of several bands I expect to see now that I know you have that should be higher than that, but you got both of these above Paradox so I'm pretty sure the list is already FUBAR :biggrin:
Also, I think Barry and I have a psychic link.
-
I'm going to be biased here, but I can't imagine a non-D.C. Cooper Royal Hunt album being better than the first two he was on. When I get my copy of X in a couple of days (assuming the USPS doesn't screw up like they did on Saturday) I'll be able to make a more definitive statement.
Just listened to Save the World. Nice...but nothing special. I can think of several bands I expect to see now that I know you have that should be higher than that, but you got both of these above Paradox so I'm pretty sure the list is already FUBAR :biggrin:
Also, I think Barry and I have a psychic link.
Fear is their best for me. I prefer the John West albums to DCC.
-
Fear and The Mission were really good. I don't blame their fall on the singer. I just think:
Paradox > Moving Target >> Fear > The Mission >> everything else they've done >>> Eyewitness
And really, there aren't enough > signs to give my real opinion of Eyewitness.
-
I think I own 2 or 3 SB albums, but never really delve into them, I should get them out. I don't even know what albums I have.
If you want to get right to their best stuff, I'd say these are the best ones:
Neal Morse Era:
The Light
V
The Kindness of Strangers
Snow
Post Neal Morse Era:
X
Octane
Pretty sure I have Octane. I need to get X, Collision Course was really good so I definitely need to check X if it's better. I love Mark Boals too.
-
I'm pretty sure the list is already FUBAR :biggrin:
At least this list will get finished, so bite my left one. :biggrin:
Tastes: why the fuck can't everyone just have the same as mine? :rollin thankfully the man with the biggest knife around here has my back.
As I said with SB as well, when you get all albums of a discography within a short period of time, it's hard to distinguish the love for each of them when they're all as awesome as what RH and SB have put out. Yes, I even like Eyewitness. The margin of difference between how much I like each the albums in those two discography's isn't very wide.
-
Tastes: why the fuck can't everyone just have the same as mine? :rollin thankfully the man with the biggest knife around here has my back.
Got it covered bro...
(https://i1163.photobucket.com/albums/q554/oskirules/CAM00191.jpg)
-
Don't bring a knife to a gun fight.
(https://filebox.vt.edu/users/mrouser/attack.JPG)
Also, I need an update to mock :-*
-
Don't bring a knife to a gun fight.
(https://filebox.vt.edu/users/mrouser/attack.JPG)
Also, I need an update to mock :-*
I have a new nickname for you ... Venkman.
Give me 10 minutes or so, and I'll fire it up.
-
I dare you to mock me!
30) Ice Age – Liberation (2001)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51sXQ3PigSL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to Try ... Musical Cages (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyDt2gcEqDw), When You’re Ready, To Say Goodby, Part III: Still Here.
I discovered these guys from a writeup on LadyObscure by yorost, and man oh man, what a great album (yes Mason, I know it was on your Top 50 under-rated, but I was staying away from listening to new items from that list until after my roulette... plus, no recognition for unfinished work!). Liberation is their second effort, and unfortunately their last full-length album. Right off the bat, you hear that vocalist/keyboardist Josh Pincus is a vocal dead-pan for Dennis DeYoung. It’s eerie. Given I’m a big fan of Styx, when you add this vocal sound in to some really great, complex, technical modern-day prog, and it’s a terrific recipe for awesome. This album is mostly prog, but the band displays some excellent diversity with songs (or portions of) leanings towards a metal flair, ballads... but mostly comeback to a traditional prog musical sound with equal parts keyboards and guitar, both providing very dramatic chords, riffs, and melodies. When You’re Ready in particular hits on pretty much all of those musical components. Pincus gives the pipes a rest in Musical Cages - a monster of an instrumental, showcasing the band’s talent – not only their playing talent, but compositionally as well – perhaps more so. 12 tracks on this album, but 4 of them are mere interludes/segue between the real tunes – so it’s really 8 tracks/55 minutes. That’s a solid track:time ratio for a modern prog album.
29) Tears of Anger – In The Shadows (2006)
(https://img97.imageshack.us/img97/5651/intheshadows.jpg)
Tracks to Try... Light Up My Fuse (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s-JG5j7D_Yw), In The Shadows, Full of Lies
Coming to the end of my roulette, I was eliminating participants in a playoff format, and RJ submitted a song with his heart, and not his head... and got the boots for it. However, never one to take no for an answer, he still gave me some songs for what would have been the final round. Too bad his heart betrayed him, because he just may have won given the songs he gave me, one of them being Light Up My Fuse from this album. And wow... with band members that are (or have been) with Evergrey, Mind’s Eye, Beyond Twilight, and others, ‘twas a foregone conclusion that this would result in an :evilmonkey: instant purchase. This album doesn’t get too far outside its own box – that box being balls out melodic metal. And it’s a box I’m happy to stay in for my listening pleasure. The longest track is 4:55, so you won’t find a lot of musical experimentation here. I love the continuous head-bang-worthy killer and grinding guitar riffs. The keyboard accompaniment is great, knowing when to jump in front and lead this parade, and when to stay in tow. There’s impressive drum work that has its own dramatic flair. And the vocals from Bjørn Jansson make this a beauty album from the eponymous opening track, to the 12th and final one, I’m Coming Home.
-
It's a shame that Ice Age didn't make more albums, because they showed tons of promise. The Guardian of Forever has one of my favorite choruses...ever. So dramatic. The Blood of Ages is also amazing. Every song on that album is good, but those are my faves.
-
It's a shame that Ice Age didn't make more albums, because they showed tons of promise. The Guardian of Forever has one of my favorite choruses...ever. So dramatic. The Blood of Ages is also amazing. Every song on that album is good, but those are my faves.
:iagree: Top to bottom, it's A+. I had a hard time calling out three tracks. I could've picked any three outside the transition tracks.
-
The Lhasa Road (No Surrender) is required listening. It's the best song they ever did, so even in an update where you I shouldn't have had to mock you, here I am, forced to mock you. Come at me bro (see picture above).
-
Another 2 to add.
-
I just played the Tears Of Anger track and "Light up my fuse, I'll explode in your face" just sounds so :zydar: :rollin
-
The Lhasa Road (No Surrender) is required listening. It's the best song they ever did, so even in an update where you I shouldn't have had to mock you, here I am, forced to mock you. Come at me bro (see picture above).
:bringiton:
Now you're just reaching to come up with reasons. Is that gun even real?? Looks like you got it from the garage sale of a former costume designer from The A-Team.
-
Doc, that gun picture is awesome :lol
Also, I don't know any of those two, I should add them to my list.
-
Another 2 to add.
I think you'd dig Tears of Anger for sure.
-
That's a real AK-47.
And you should get that Ice Age album Elite. YouTube The Lhasa Road (No Surrender) and tell me that doesn't rock your face off.
-
That's a real AK-47.
Cool. Maybe the new nickname should be "Face"? :lol
-
Absolutely LOVE that Ice Age album :metal
-
Absolutely LOVE that Ice Age album :metal
I'm bound and determined to have an update where you don't know one or both! Seriously, I think you are on top of everything I've fired off so far.
-
Ice Age - Liberation is quite the gem. It was a band on my radar for many years but never really pursued and eventually forgot about until, by luck, I saw this in the used cd section when perusing a store just a couple months ago. Had to pick it up. It must have been fate.
-
*gets electric cattle prod*
-
(https://imghumour.com/assets/Uploads/Bump-Mother-Fuckers2.jpg)
-
Well, I let no update Wednesday slide since that is wpapu day. Thursday was the second consecutive time you went at least 2 days between updates so I broke out the electric cattle prod.
(https://www.cbarks.dk/Digital/feufineart.jpg)
-
Well, I let no update Wednesday slide since that is wpapu day. Thursday was the second consecutive time you went at least 2 days between updates
:orly:
Last two updates:
Posted by: jingle.boy
« on: January 21, 2013, 10:25:07 AM »
Posted by: jingle.boy
« on: January 22, 2013, 11:23:34 PM »
I would've updated Wednesday morning, but I appeased your impatience by posting Tuesday night. Sit tight grasshopper. I'm on a con call until 5pm. Update will come this evening.
Don't have a :cow:
-
No one else is bitching because noone else cares like I do
-
No one else is bitching because noone else cares like I do
:hug:
:semihomo:
-
28) Stream of Passion – Embrace the Storm (2005)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61gjRXXnwuL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to Try... Out in the Real World (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VUmvdIfDRlw), Calliopeia, Wherever You Are
Anyone who knows me, or followed my original Top 50, knows I’m a massive Arjen Lucassen fanboi, and that The Human Equation is my #2 album all-time. So, coming out of Marcela Bovio’s brilliant work as “Wife” in THE, Arjen created Stream of Passion to have an outlet for more conventional progressive band/album (seems like an oxy-moron to me, but whatever). While a little more simplistic in the writing, there are still some unmistakable passages that are obviously outputs of Arjen (Calliopeia for instance). Progressive, but accessible - almost commercial – the music is filled with the great musical compositions and nuances one would expect from Arjen’s writing, but it is Bovio’s voice that is truly on display here. With a full album to showcase her chops, Arjen gives her all the right tools for this to be one hell of a debut album. With his intention to only be around for the launch, it was enough of a success to propel them as a full fledge band, and they’ve had two subsequent releases – which stand very well on their own without Arjen’s contributions or influence.
27) Seventh Wonder – Mercy Falls (2010)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41mf4YiZ%2BeL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to try... The Black Parade (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PSLoVoXWAFw), Welcome to Mercy Falls, Hide and Seek
When I ran my roulette last spring, I challenged my participants to also beat a random recommendation from last.fm. Round 1 gave me The Angelmaker by Seventh Wonder – a 5-piece prog-metal act from Sweden. I liked it plenty, but on the whole thought they were a Symphony-X copycat. I tried the rest of the album, and it was good enough to expand my exploration to Mercy Falls, their 3rd studio release. SCHWING! Fucking-A!! While the concept isn’t anything too deep or super intriguing, it is interesting enough to keep paying attention to the nuances – even if it steals an idea or two from other great albums. And despite the fact the spoken parts are horrible (b_f said “shaky”... I say they’re downright awful), the music, themes, and lyrics more than compensate. After the introductory setup track, There and Back starts the journey to – and from – Mercy Falls. Seventh Wonder pulls off this album quite well, with very smooth vocals - Tommy Karevik is definitely the highlight of this album, powerful and graceful, with a great range. He’s got LaBrie and Allen-like tones and talent. Add in creative guitar riffs, runs and solos from a typical prog-metal guitar sound, more than the usual amount of keyboard contributions, but with diverse sounds and melodies, great instrumentals, nice unison movements... you’ve got the recipe for a great album with all the things that we love here at DTF.
P.S... Doc, The Black Parade was my first recommended track even before your mention of it earlier this week.
Related Honorable Mention – The Great Escape. 2010’s follow up is 12 tracks of awesome in a 7 track album. The self-titled track is a whopping 30 minute masterpiece.
-
Oh yeah baby, Mercy Falls is awesome. Personally, I haven't heard an album make an impact like that since Scenes From a Memory. Spoken dialogue sections aside, it is a pure joy to listen too. Great Escape is also fantastic, I don't know quite know how to explain it but I think GE has better songs, but Mercy Falls is a better album, I guess the concept is what pulls it ahead.
-
I don't know quite know how to explain it but I think GE has better songs, but Mercy Falls is a better album, I guess the concept is what pulls it ahead.
yeah, I can see that. Both are great no matter how you slice it.
-
If I hadn't talked to jingle Wednesday night and saw the headline "Passion and Mercy", I would have thought this:
(https://www.mostlypink.net/pendragon/passion_500pixhigh.jpg)
and
(https://www.magnacarta.net/Altura/altura_cov.jpg)
and my only complaint would have been that Pendragon is better than Altura.
-
Seventh Wonder :metal
-
Mercy Falls is a great album. I am a big fan of SW.
Arjen just doesn't do it for me though- I've tried- I've got several albums of his- but I only really like Star One's 1st and the live dvd that came after.
-
Mercy Falls and Tommy Karevik > coffee, chocolate and a warm blanket.
-
Mercy Falls >= sex.
-
Mercy Fall >= sex.
:tup
-
MERCY FALLS :heart:
Someday I should compile all my Mercy Falls adoration posts into a single post for the hell of it.
-
Mercy Fall >= sex.
:tup
You all should get out more :P
-
Great album :tup
-
Mercy Fall >= sex.
:tup
You all should get out more :P
Who needs getting out if you can't listen to prog when you're out? :eek
-
Love seeing the love for Mercy Falls
I don't know quite know how to explain it but I think GE has better songs, but Mercy Falls is a better album, I guess the concept is what pulls it ahead.
MF is definitely a case where the whole is greater than the sum of the parts.
Mercy Falls >= sex.
At 17, you're definitely doing it wrong then.
-
Mercy Falls >= sex.
At 17, you're definitely doing it wrong then.
Geez why does no one understand hyperbole anymore :P
-
Mercy Falls >= sex.
At 17, you're definitely doing it wrong then.
Geez why does no one understand hyperbole anymore :P
because we don't have :hyperbole:
-
Mercy Falls >= sex.
At 17, you're definitely doing it wrong then.
Geez why does no one understand hyperbole anymore :P
Because when we we 17 sex wasn't as good as it is today.
But have music and sex at the same time........ My chocolate got in her peanut butter.
-
But have music and sex at the same time........ My chocolate got in her peanut butter.
Unless the music is, say, Cannibal Corpse, then you might end up in prison.
-
It all depends on what the girl wants. :biggrin:
-
It all depends on what the girl wants. :biggrin:
Trust me, that defense doesn't hold up in court. :|
-
(https://archive.heinessen.com/boards/k/img/0123/82/1344148556895.jpg)
-
(https://archive.heinessen.com/boards/k/img/0123/82/1344148556895.jpg)
Unless Chad's next post is Mr Big's Lean Into It...
-
Sometimes you just gotta let that train take you somewhere...
-
You're waiting for a train. You think you know where it's going to take you, but you don't know for sure. But it doesn't matter. How can it not matter where the train will take you?
-
It all depends on what the girl wants. :biggrin:
Trust me, that defense doesn't hold up in court. :|
Again you let the girl decide what she wants silly. And yes DERAIL!!!!
-
I'm gonna be out most of the rest of the day, so before Doc has a seizure, let's pass the tipping point.
26) Pagan’s Mind – Celestial Entrance (2002)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/512KinQ9cCL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... The Prophecy of Pleiades (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=176rk-h-lr4), Exploring Life (Back To The Magic Of Childhood, Part 2), Through Osiris' Eyes
Can’t remember how I specifically decided to check these guys out. I remember that YtseBitsy gave them to Doc in his first roulette, so that might have been it, or his love of Heavenly Ecstasy. I also think Zook is a fan and has talked them up. Either way, there was enough talk – and is par for the course around here, the opinions were varied – but enough of a general appreciation to warrant some investigation. And damn glad I did. Celestial Entrance is the 2nd release from this Norweigian quintet (side note... seriously, why are all the great prog-metal bands out of Europe?!?!? I guess that old comic strip about European’s worshiping metal bands like Gods, and North American’s ‘not-getting-it’ is true). Parallels can easily be seen and drawn of Circus Maximus and Seventh Wonder... 5 peice band, excellent musically, interesting (if unspectacular) compositionally, and a very grand and flamboyant voice leading the way. Some here at DTF may hate the ‘copy’ that The Prophecy of Pleiades is (understandably), but when you look at it as a nod, a tip of the feathered cap, an ode to their influences ... it’s a really good track. Certainly not as good as it’s master, but it’s a good track none-the-less. And if you want to chastise them for “copying” our prog-metal hero’s, have a listen to the last minute or so of Exploring Life (specifically at 11:33 of this clip (https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=d9JJ1UudcBg#t=680s)), and I defy you to convince yourself that DT didn’t “borrow” that riff in Breaking All Illusions.
25) Mind’s Eye – A Gentleman’s Hurricane (2007)
(https://www.metalkingdom.net/album/cover/d83/16219_minds_eye_a_gentlemans_hurricane.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Feed My Revolver (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9SjPpIWqWo), Seven Days, Red Winter Sirens
I don’t know where she finds these bands... these guys don’t even have a Wikipedia page! Nem got mad when I gave her the worst score in the final round of my roulette. So she turns around and introduces me to this gem. Surprise, a prog-metal concept album from a European act (and it won’t be the last of that kind of album on this list). Again, like Mercy Falls, it’s a good enough concept to keep one interested, but not entirely original, clearly poaching from a concept classic (assassin trying to break free from his controller, seeking salvation). Hard to believe that this is the 6th release from Mind’s Eye – Johan Niemann (bass and guitars), Daniel Flores (drums and keys), and Andreas Novak (vocals). Both Nieman and Flores are also part of Tears of Anger. Novak provides some great screams and wail’s, then counters with passion and elegance in the softer moments; Niemann lays down incredible riffs with a hard and raw sound; Flores provides a hint of symphony and keyboards throughout, but rarely in the foreground; then the two combine for a rhythm section that bears down on your soul. Pandora’s Musical Box is an absolute monster of prog craziness, while on the flipside, Ashes to Ashes could be a commercially successful hit, but what the hell does commercial success matter to this genre, amirite?
-
:laugh: :heart
-
Tried to get into Pagan's Mind, but they didn't click. However, that was years ago and my tastes have evolved since then, I might give them another shot.
Mind's Eye - A Gentleman's Hurricane on the other hand, that is a true gem. One of my surprise discoveries last year. I don't remember how they got on my radar and most of their material is difficult to acquire, but it is worth the hunt. Everyone should at least check them out.
-
I was curious how many progressive bands were named "Mind (or Mind's) _________", because there sure seems to be a lot of them. According to progarchives, we have:
MIND
MIND FURNITURE
MIND GALLERY
MIND GATE
MIND KEY
MIND OVER FOUR
MIND PORTAL
MIND SKY
MIND SPLIT EFFECT
MIND'S EYE
and I'll throw in MINDMAZE, since their debut album is being released in about two weeks or so.
-
Hahahah I said exactly the same thing to Chad a week ago..
here is my Mind case:
Mind's Eye
Mind Key
Mindfields
Mindflow
Mindflowers
Mindfold Express
Mindframe
Mindfreak
Mindly Rotten
Mindpath
Mindscape
Mindscape
Mindshift
Mindsink
Mindsplit
Mindstorm
Mindwarp Chamber
Mindwork
Mindmaze
-
hey jingle, in the second one you linked to the album artwork instead of a song.
-
Haha I remember the first time I listened to Prophecy of Pleiades. I almost burst out laughing at how blatantly LTL-influenced it was. :lol
-
hey jingle, in the second one you linked to the album artwork instead of a song.
It's OK, just go listen to Striken by Disturbed :P
-
Two crackers there Chad. Love both those bands.
-
Well, at the half way point, I'm not doing as well as I thought I would, only got 6 / 25 so far. Most of the one's I don't have are going to my ever expanding list of band's to check out.
-
hey jingle, in the second one you linked to the album artwork instead of a song.
Haha. So I did. Copy/paste fail. Fixed now
Well, at the half way point, I'm not doing as well as I thought I would, only got 6 / 25 so far. Most of the one's I don't have are going to my ever expanding list of band's to check out.
That's what these top 50s do to people.
Doc/Lady ... You both chose to omit the obvious Pagan's MIND?
-
It didn't start with "Mind". Alphabetical lists FTW.
Give us a recap please.
-
Was planning to when next I'm at my PC (on iPad right now)
-
hey jingle, in the second one you linked to the album artwork instead of a song.
Haha. So I did. Copy/paste fail. Fixed now
Well, at the half way point, I'm not doing as well as I thought I would, only got 6 / 25 so far. Most of the one's I don't have are going to my ever expanding list of band's to check out.
That's what these top 50s do to people.
Doc/Lady ... You both chose to omit the obvious Pagan's MIND?
:facepalm:
dejavu? :lol
-
Big Pagans Mind fan here, every album is pretty awesome.
-
I love God's Equation from them and like Heavenly Ecstasy but their previous work is a little dull if you ask me
-
50) Amaranthe – Amaranthe (2011)
49) After Forever – After Forever (2007)
48) Lord – Set in Stone (2009)
47) Magnitude 9 – Reality in Focus (2000)
46) Prymary – The Enemy Inside (2009)
45) Darwin’s Radio – Template for A Generation (2010)
44) Royal Hunt – Paradox (1997)
43) Jørn – Out To Every Nation (2004)
42) Amaran’s Plight – Voice in the Light (2007)
41) Masterplan – Aeronautics (2005)
40) Damnation Angels – Bringer of Light (2012)
39) Lost In Thought – Opus Arise (2011)
38) Presto Ballet – The Lost Art of Time Travel (2008)
37) Soul Secret – Closer to Daylight (2011)
36) The Magnificent – The Magnificent (2011)
35) Symphony-X - V: The New Mythology Suite (2000)
34) Spock’s Beard – The Kindness of Strangers (1998)
33) Starbreaker – Starbreaker (2005)
32) Stargate – Beyond Space and Time (2012)
31) Royal Hunt – X (2010)
30) Ice Age – Liberation (2001)
29) Tears of Anger – In The Shadows (2006)
28) Stream of Passion – Embrace the Storm (2005)
27) Seventh Wonder – Mercy Falls (2010)
26) Pagan’s Mind – Celestial Entrance (2002)
25) Mind’s Eye – A Gentleman’s Hurricane (2007)
Who's leading the pack so far? Based on responses and knowledge, I say it's between the good Dr. or Captain nose-hair.
obscure - 23/26
Dr. DTVT - 14/26 (+8... being 'familiar' counts I guess)
kirksnosehair - 17 (+2)
Lowdz - 14/26
wolfking - 13/26
lonestar - 12/26
Elite - 10/26
Orthogonal - 6/26
kingshmegland - 5/26
Nekov - 3/26
Zydar - 3/26
Lolzeez - 3/26
-
I'm 3 out of 25, I think I need to be somewhere else...
-
I'm 3 out of 25, I think I need to be somewhere else...
Well, our musical tastes may not be in sync, but at least we're still two awesome people! :yarr
-
3 of 25 here too.
-
22 of 25... that's not surprising though, is it!
-
3 of 25
-
22 of 25... that's not surprising though, is it!
No, not at all. :lol Seeing as how you influenced a lot of this list! Which 3 are you missing? My guess would be Prymary, Starbreaker and Magnitude 9.
-
whoa yes :lol :lol :lol
-
whoa yes :lol :lol :lol
hehehe. Shit we know each others' musical tendencies a bit, don't we? Go check 'em out. Especially Prymary. And Starbreaker is the one song that beat you in my Roulette finals.
3 of 25 here too.
Well, you were probably a much bigger score on my original top 50, which had a lot more classic/80s stuff.
And FY, there's 26 albums on the list so far.
-
whoa yes :lol :lol :lol
hehehe. Shit we know each others' musical tendencies a bit, don't we? Go check 'em out. Especially Prymary. And Starbreaker is the one song that beat you in my Roulette finals.
Right after you check out Aeon Zen :P
-
I'm 3 out of 25, I think I need to be somewhere else...
Well, our musical tastes may not be in sync, but at least we're still two awesome people! :yarr
Agreed :tup
-
13 out of 26.
-
10 out of 26; doing quite alright so far :P
-
14 for me.
-
5 out of 26 for me.
-
14 of 26, but I am familiar with 8 others, 5 of which I don't own by choice. Hint: I haven't commented on any of those 5 in a musical sense.
-
Damn... was hoping to see Barry's score. Update later this morning.
-
#'s 25, 26 and 27 are all great, especially that Pagan's Mind album, which is of a quality I don't think they've never quite reached on subsequent albums.
-
Yes, but how many of these 26 did you already know?
-
Know? 19
Own? 17
-
And you should get that Ice Age album Elite. YouTube The Lhasa Road (No Surrender) and tell me that doesn't rock your face off.
Holy shit, this album was good.
Thank you both!!
-
24) Beautiful Sin – The Unexpected (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51r%2BKnEONKL._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Take Me Home (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IrbueJOXvms), Lost, Brace for Impact
RJ smoked all my expectations with this one in my roulette. While he discovered this all on his own, he piggy backed and exploited the success of a previous submission that also had Magali Luyten’s vocals. Well, now she’s got a whole album to shine... and shine is exactly what her voice does here. Having done some work with Ayreon (Ride the Comet is all hers), this was definitely something straight up in my wheelhouse. She’s got a voice like no other female I’ve heard - having a Jorn-like gravelly tone to it, and it works so nice, producing a sound that I can only describe as powerful, emanating somewhere from deep inside her. All of the tracks are quick hits (only one song on the main release tops 5 minutes), and mostly upbeat/up-tempo – which is just the kind of tune that has turned my crank for some time now. Give me a double base and charging rhythm section, strong and aggressive guitar melodies, subtle keyboard touches and a pair of headphones ... all the ingredients I need to be sonically satisfied. Supposedly there are keyboards here on this album, but beyond some nice background chords here and there, this is largely a four-piece effort. Without the headphones, they’d barely be noticed. Throw in a bonus track with Luyten singing in her native (French) tongue, and I (and RJ) just went from 6 to 12 – who wouldn’t get a stiffy from a hot metal chick singing in French? I just usually skip the weird farm animal noises at the end of it. :lol.
23) Nemesea – The Quiet Resistance (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51%2Bx0xEYm8L._SL500_AA300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Afterlife (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=icdJDFFCc1Q), Caught in the Middle, High Enough
Two in a row from a female fronted band, and the similarities don’t end there. This was another progstreaming.com discovery - just a completely random choice. I thought ‘cool band name, cool cover, sure... why not?’. Like Beautiful Sin, this is a down and dirty, meat-and-potatoes, heavy and melodic metal album, with some really, REALLY great vocals leading the way. Nemesea’s previous two releases (Mana, In Control) were a little of the same, but vocalist Manda Ophuis displays a much greater range on this release vs staying in the high end of her register on the earlier releases. It reminds me a lot of what Nightwish/Tarja went through. The first couple of albums really showed off her operatic range, but then with Century Child she brought it down and kept it in a more subdued (and accessible) range - which is exactly what I hear happening on The Quiet Resistance. Wiki describes Nemesea as ‘symphonic/goth metal’. I’m not really sure where the ‘goth’ part comes in ... here or on their prior releases. The first track starts off with a very odd 52 second whisper/chant about ‘The Quiet Resistance”, and then (insert Emeril sound effect) BAM! Caught in the Middle hits with a sharp and precise foot tapping guitar riff, then lets loose like a running of the bulls. The rest of the album keeps up that pace for the most part, with the appropriately placed softer/slower tracks that truly highlight Ophuis’ voice. Damn she’s smoking hawt too!
-
Magali, so damn hot, and such a good, rocking album.
I am at 14 out of 28 now.
-
Oh yes. Add two more for me. Love both albums and Nemesea got me big points in lonestar's roulette.
-
Oh yes. Add two more for me. Love both albums and Nemesea got me big points in lonestar's roulette.
:psychosane:
-
There's two I've never heard of, so now at 17/28
-
There's two I've never heard of, so now at 17/28
Oh, the irony... since I discovered progstreaming.com because of your album!
And I'll bitch-slap anyone who posts that I'm using "irony" wrong. >:( :lol
-
Too easy.
-
That Beautiful Sin album is some hot stuff.
-
Magali is the one and only :heart
-
I dunno, I think these women are hotter:
Simone Simons
Sharon ven Adel
Floor Jansen
Tarja
Martina Hornbacher
and that's just off the top of my head.
-
I didn't say Manda and Magali were the HOTTEST two chicks, just that they are hawt. I mean, they're better (visually) than Ann Wilson!
-
I dunno, I think these women are hotter:
Simone Simons
Sharon Den Adel
Floor Jansen
Tarja
Martina Hornbacher
and that's just off the top of my head.
:heart :heart :heart :heart :heart :heart :heart
The others not so much.
-
That Beautiful Sin album is some hot stuff.
Scorpion doesn't agree.
I agree though, amazing album.
-
That Beautiful Sin album is some hot stuff.
Scorpion doesn't agree.
I agree though, amazing album.
Oh come on. As I said, I liked it fair enough, the rest during that round was just better. No need to be like this. :(
-
I'm just joking man, I really couldn't care less to be honest, don't take it so seriously.
-
Well, it did sound a fair share more serious than it was probably intended. All good, though.
-
:tup Nemesea
-
I know I'm just a tad behind but I wanted to comment on Amaranthe. As I said in another thread, I really want to like this band, but I feel they're too samey. Well I'm listening again, and much like into Eternity, I can tolerate the growls because they are done tastefully, melodically, whatever, but I don't think the band really needs them (Amaranthe, not Into Eternity), although I don't see them disappearing anytime soon. That being said, goddamn this band is catchy as fuck. As far as the female vocals, I've been trying to find more bands like this vocally, cause I'm not really into the operatic style of old Nightwish anymore. I just really like the poppy style female vocals over metal, and this does the trick. Although the album is on the samey side, it's definitely an enjoyable listen and I can see it growing on me even more.
-
Nearly a week with no updates... :police:
-
Anyone know where Chad has disappeared too? :'(
-
Just touched base with him today. All good, he'll be back.
-
Sweet
-
Back by lack of any demand whatsoever....
For those that don't watch the stickied threads, I shall continue once 'da fox' is done his list.
-
I guess I will continue to follow..........
-
FOLLOWING!!!!!! :censored :censored :censored :censored :censored
-
Rock on!!
-
Ok, so with Crazy's list almost a week without an update, and Doc busier than a one-legged-man in an ass-kicking contest, I'm gonna go since there's only Rich's list active.
22) Threshold – Subsurface (2004)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51gZZMxyn9L._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Ground Control (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2JvI37Dwqug), Mission Profile, Pressure
So I get this PM out of the blue from Doc late in 2011 saying I should check these guys out, and he links me to Dead Reckoning. I have a listen, and while it was really good, I wasn’t floored at first. I was intrigued enough to check out the rest of them though, and it dawned on me that this was the band that Damian Wilson (who at the time I loved predominantly through his contributions to Star One and Ayreon) was accredited too. But Dead Reckoning didn’t sound at all like Wilson :lolpalm:. A little investigation was due. Little did I know that there were 8 studio albums under their belt. Went and sampled a few (ironically, I first landed on a compilation CD)... and I was sold – hook, line and sinker. I can’t believe that I didn’t dig deep into them given my love for Wilson’s voice. There are two school’s of fandom for Threshold... those that prefer Mac, and those that prefer Wilson. I’ll go with the latter, but just by a smidge. Subsurface is the fourth album with Mac’s vocals, and this one settled in the zone that I most love – great heavy tracks, a couple of slower paced ones, a 10 minute monster, and even a ballad. Karl Groom (Guitars) and Richard West (keys) do the bulk of the writing and production, and here they combine a great blend of heavy guitars, flowing keyboards, and an ultra-tight rhythm section. Seriously, they are so tight on this album, it almost stings... but in a good way. The first two opening tracks (Mission Profile and Ground Control) are as good as any opening pair, ever.
Related Honorable Mention: Clone. You’d think with my love of concept/thematic albums, Clone would be here, but there’s a certain ‘je ne sais quoi’ that leads me to prefer Subsurface. Clone is damn good though.
21) Roswell Six – Terra Incognita:Beyond the Horizon (2009)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61j5g7e3xlL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... The Winds of War (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hyrk-zQmYC0), I Am The Point, Beyond the Horizon
April 1st, 2012. No fooling. Last year’s spring sale at TheRecordLabel.net provided a few awesome haul’s (some showing up on the list and honorable mentions), this being the best of the bunch (oh, and this year's sale just started - go there nao!). I was actually looking at the second Roswell Six album, as it was musically composed by Henning Pauly, but Nick insisted this was crucial as well... and with JLB as one of the lead vocalists, how can one resist? This album has a rather unique story behind it. It was actually the brainchild of novelist Kevin J. Anderson – along with his wife Rebecca, Shawn Gordon (owner of the label), Erik Norlander, Lana Lane, and bassist Kurt Barabass (see Amaran’s Plight, #42)... they all met in Roswell, NM, hence the name Roswell Six. The album is based on Anderson’s novel “The Edge of the World”, the first in a fantasy trilogy. It has an incredibly impressive lineup... musically you’ve got Gary Wehrkamp, Chris Quirarte (Prymary), Chris Brown (Ghost Circus) accompanying Kurt. Vocally, Lane and LaBrie as mentioned, along with Michael Sadler (Saga) and John Payne (one-time with Asia). All deliver stunning performances. I had heard some of Norlander’s music before casually, but this album cemented me as a fan – and wow... Lana Lane. Her nickname ‘Queen of Symphonic Rock’ is pretty spot on (rock, not metal... lest the Simone/Floor/Sharon fans offer an argument). Norlander is heavy into the keyboards, along with grand and sweeping melodies both on the keys and all manner of strings. This is a great symphonic album, with lots of recurring melodies, diverse range of songs – ballads, instrumentals, moody/soulful, upbeat/rockin... all perfectly accompany Anderson’s lyrical adaptation of the novel. I ended up loving the album so much, that I bought the novels – which are fantastic if you’re a sci-fi/fantasy reader.
Related Honorable Mention: Terra Incognita: A Line in the Sand. Henning Pauly’s written contribution to the novel trilogy - for the second book. There are some lineup changes, with additional contributions from Steve Walsh, Arjen Lucassen, Alex Froese, and one of my fave female vocalists ever, Canadian Sass Jordan.
-
Subsurface is probably my second or third favorite Threshold album, behind Hypothetical and maybe March of Progress. The funny thing is Clone would contend for my least favorite Threshold album even though I like that album. In general I've prefered the Mac albums, but I tend to like the early Damien albums more than most Threshold fans.
And while the Terra Incognita album isn't bad, I'd take most Threshold over it.
-
Threshold are alright, I never really got into 'em. I actively dislike Terra Incognito though. IMO, it's a bad album that, despite featuring JLB, shockingly few people here picked up on, and for good reason. But I probably won't follow this thread much, just to avoid becoming a malevolent troll. But I will say that, if jingle.boy where in my car, he wouldn't be anywhere near the radio :D ;) ;)
And we wouldn't be turning on red... lol
-
Threshold are alright, I never really got into 'em. I actively dislike Terra Incognito though. IMO, it's a bad album that, despite featuring JLB, shockingly few people here picked up on, and for good reason. But I probably won't follow this thread much, just to avoid becoming a malevolent troll. But I will say that, if jingle.boy where in my car, he wouldn't be anywhere near the radio :D ;) ;)
And we wouldn't be turning on red... lol
:rollin :rollin
*rage honks*
It's all good. I can take any comments/criticisms. I appreciate it. While it's nice to have people simply agree with my musical tastes (because I'm the best in the world at what I listen to), it's perfectly acceptable for anyone to have their own opinions - they'll just have to understand that they are wrong! :lol :lol jk. Not sure if you've peeked at the list so far (I think the last page has a summary). Gotta think there's something in there you'll agree with.
-
I did look at the summary. About 1/3rd I don't know, 1/3rd I know but don't like, and maybe 1/3rd I kinda like. I do love me some Seventh Wonder and SymX's Mythology Suite.
I guess for me progressive metal is becoming increasingly like a "musical theater" combination. I like prog, and I like metal, but for some reason when you put the two together it's almost always cheesy, even though it sounds like it'd be good. I tend to still like and listen to stuff I've heard from before, but it's very hard for me to get into new stuff now, and when I do I wind up just not really liking it.
-
I concur on the magnificence of Wilson's voice. It sold me on March of Progress.He is quickly becoming one of my favorite vocalists. Even though he's not on all Threshold album's, there is enough there that I plan on picking up the rest of their catalog.
Never heard of Roswell Six, gonna check out.
-
That's my issue with Wilson. I absolutely love his voice, but I can't stand Threshold. I really like him with Arjen, though.
-
That's my issue with Wilson. I absolutely love his voice, but I can't stand Threshold.
Tried Headspace? It might solve both your Wilson problem and your modern prog metal problem :)
-
That's my issue with Wilson. I absolutely love his voice, but I can't stand Threshold.
Tried Headspace? It might solve both your Wilson problem and your modern prog metal problem :)
I haven't, but just listening to the first song, I'm glad I did. The keys especially sound really good and unique.
-
Not the biggest Threshold fan, though I liked most of Dead Reckoning. Not heard this album, will give it a go.
The Roswell Six albums got lumped in with the prog metal also rans- they didn't stand out at all from hundreds of others when I gave them a listen. Again, will give them another go.
-
That's my issue with Wilson. I absolutely love his voice, but I can't stand Threshold.
Tried Headspace? It might solve both your Wilson problem and your modern prog metal problem :)
Maybe I need to give that one a few more spins, but after the few I have given it, not even Wilson was able to elevate that album into something very memorable. Headspace just hasn't clicked for me.
-
Headspace was kinda middle of the road for me as well - it was good, but I haven't gone back to it much. I think Roswell Six (this one with Norlander) is kinda hit and miss. I have a feeling it will be a 'miss' for you Paul.
-
The Headspace album has just recently started clicking for me. It's awesome!
-
20) Frameshift – Unweaving the Rainbow (2003)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51rEsvjhuXL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... La Mer, The Gene Machine (https://grooveshark.com/s/02+The+Gene+Machine/4ZfOHR?src=5), Origins and Miracles
It’s early September 2011. I’ve pre-ordered my copy of A Dramatic Turn of Events. Impatient however, I’m previewing the leaks, but alas, no lyrics. So, I go searching online for them... most are posted. However, for This is the Life, the lyrics I found are nothing like what the song is. WTF. Something about a river and Eden. A little more investigation suggests that this is indeed a song with James LaBrie on the mic. So what the hell!?!? I’m now led to discovering Frameshift, and all things Henning Pauly (thanks for the extra push Mason). Holy hell this is one excellent album – truly in the prog vein of early Genesis, Spock’s Beard and the like. Pauly takes his inspiration on the lyrical theme from the writings of Richard Dawkins, evolutionary biologist. Every song touches on a different concept about human evolution, and this is yet another album on this list with an extremely diverse range of musical styles – ambient, atmospheric, folk, funk, metal, orchestral, rock, and what might almost be considered dance. In 2003, James proves he’s truly on the rise again. Having just finished ToT, then this, on to The Human Equation, then Octavarium and Elements of Persuasion in 2005. Wow... quite a string of strong performances – each uniquely different. With James on top of his game, Pauly took the opportunity to write several different vocal layers, and with more than a few a capella moments for James to truly shine. Pauly’s talent knows no ends, as he handles all the musical responsibilities (sans drums), arrangements, production... the whole gambit. There are a few musical minds in this day and age I consider to be in the ‘genius’ category, and Pauly is definitely one of them.
19) Flying Colors – Flying Colors (2012)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51ZvsPe3l%2BL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Blue Ocean (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uYD8fqfi3So), Kayla, Infinite Fire
What the hell could go wrong with a lineup of two Morse’s, Portnoy, Dave LaRue and Casey McPherson? Absolutely nothing with a capital N! In fact, just the opposite... everything is right about this album. From a purely prog standpoint, this is one of the releases of the year from 2012. This album starts out with its best foot forward in Blue Ocean, and then puts it into cruise control for the rest of the album... and when you’ve already been musically slapped senseless and “Wow’d” beyond belief, cruise control sounds and feels pretty damn fine. I’d never heard Casey McPherson before this, and man he’s got a smooth voice... like a nice 12 year old scotch, it just goes down incredibly smooth, and hits you with a certain undeniable warmth. And Morse... well, I highly doubt anyone following this list hasn’t heard something from him. He’s a sonic treat. 18 months into the split, and I believe it’s this album that shows definitively that MP leaving Dream Theater was a good thing for both of them. Portnoy has been able to be in ‘constant motion’, and this particular project proved he excels when collaborating with a variety of musicians (although, he and Neal clearly make a magical pairing), with fantastic results all around. Portnoy’s drumming is clean and crisp, the Morse’s work wonderfully in tandem, and LaRue has some impeccable and captivating moments. The band gives lots of different styles in the 12 tracks, keeping the album fresh even after dozens of listens. I can’t wait for their live blu-ray to come out sometime this year.
-
Love both those albums. And of course, Threshold is magic. Still need to check Roswell Six.
-
Guess there really was no demand for this to be restarted. Oh well... on with the show.
18) Blessed By A Broken Heart – Feel The Power (2012)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51BxHA8rT5L._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Shut Up and Rock (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XN8UvDqowcU), Scream it Like You Mean It, Rockin All Night
Much thanks to my fellow Canuck for dropping this bomb on me in round 1 of my roulette last spring. Whoever wrote the wiki page for these guys describes them as “metalcore”... seemingly violating my introductory rule of no music from a genre requiring the words “post” or “core” to describe it. Maybe I’ve misjudged what metal “core” is? *goes and investigates*. Nope. Looking at some of the bands that are classified as “metalcore” (Killswitch Engage, Trivium, Dillinger Escape Plan), it’s definitely not my cup of tea. Perhaps earlier releases by the band were in the ‘core’ category, but in my opinion, this album is glam metal on some kind of performance enhancing substance. I had no idea bands still made this kind of music. I don’t think there’s anything even remotely close to it on this list. Cheesy, shallow and superficial lyrics (just look at the names of the tracks I suggest); fast, catchy, and heavy guitar riffs; grunts and growls in moderation that I can tolerate; a pounding – if unspectacular – rhythm section that doesn’t know the meaning of single-bass-kick, and background keys that add that touch of flavour like a splash of cayenne in your favorite dinner dish. There’s also a boat load of speed solos, and wildly flashy guitar licks and filler runs all over the place, darting in and out like a kitten chasing a laser pen. Shit, there’s even the obligatory power ballad in I’ve Got You. 12 tracks packed into 49 minutes of what is for me a glam metal orgy.
17) Threshold – March of Progress (2012)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51xHTx6M0VL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... The Hours, Ashes, Staring at the Sun (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_Cc0l7p8sA)
I used to think that Extinct Instinct was the best Threshold album with Damian Wilson, that was up until August 28th of last year when March of Progress was released. This is the most recently released album on my list, and man almost worth the 5 year wait the band made us endure (I say almost, because really... who wants to wait 5 years for anything). I did a full review at LadyObscure.com (https://www.ladyobscure.com/albums/threshold-march-of-progress/), and will plagiarize from myself. March of Progress is (to me) the most ‘progressive’ of Threshold’s albums, with the constant changes (time, pace, key, style) between, and within, the 10 tracks (11 on the limited edition). This is an album that is as diverse as it is heavy (seems to be a recurring theme on this list, eh?). Looking for a ballad? You’re not going to find one here. Closest thing you’ll get is the slower paced That’s Why We Came. Hardcore guitar riffs, powerful rhythms, along with the sweet keyboards filling out the sound… that’s what you’re going to find from start to finish. Ashes - The staccato nature of the main riff grabs a hold of you, forcing you to take notice of their return. The first 45 seconds or so is like a slap in the face that says “PAY ATTENTION!”. As good as that is though, I love, love, LOVE the chorus. To me, it feels like it just wraps itself around you and gives you a nice long overdue and passionate embrace -- like two friends that have been separated for 5 years … As if the band is saying “sorry I was gone for so long. It’s nice to be back. I missed you so much”. Colophon - what a killer bass intro and recurring melody! Wilson’s vocals carry an echoing, almost haunting effect throughout the song. The Hours - it feels like the melody has me slowing stepping down a stairwell, like a passage to something cool, dark, foreboding, yet thrilling … almost exhilarating. However, the lyrics tell a more desperate, desolate and isolating tale. Regardless, this tune keeps calling to me.
Instrumentally, the 5-piece band demonstrates some impressive skills and proficiency, but there is also a level of musical maturity to the compositions that can (and should) be expected by a 20 year-old band. They’re not just blatantly showing off like I’ve heard many prog/prog-metal bands do these days (sometimes, being overly technical just because you can doesn’t mean it sounds good). The drum work throughout is stellar. Never stealing the spotlight, but doing a helluva lot more than just keeping the beat -- just what you’d expect from the guy that is a four-time “Best Drummer” from the Classic Rock Society. Powerful guitar riffage is always present -- something Threshold has always delivered throughout their discography. Most songs carry an in-your-face riff, with a second more subtle guitar element (dropping a lick here, or a run there) which perfectly complements the main guitar melody. March of Progress cements Threshold as one of the -- if not THE -- best European progressive METAL acts in the world today.
Related Honorable Mention: Extinct Instinct. See comments above. This one was on the list, but got bumped in favor of MoP
-
March of Progress :tup :hefdaddy
-
Agreed, March of Progress is a fucking kick ass album.
I was spinning it in the kitchen, and had a few of the normie music folks raise an eyebrow and go "who the hell is that?" in an appreciating manner, that shit has universal appeal in my eyes.
-
MoP will get lots of love and deservedly so. One of the gems of 2012. Better late than never, but I'm sad I didn't find out about these guys sooner.
-
Feel the Power was THE best album of 2012. Everyone should check it out.
MOP is awesome too. :metal
-
Feel the Power was THE best album of 2012. Everyone should check it out.
MOP is awesome too. :metal
Not quite. Top 5, but there's still a couple more from 2012 to come. 2012 was a fantastic year for music, and 2013 is shaping up to be even better!
-
Two great albums there.
Glad I took a chance on the BBABH album after a non-committal review on Melodicrock.com, was worth it.
-
This would be appropriate for the controversial thread, but it's my list, so I'm gonna say it...
Threshold MoP > Metallica MoP
:dealwithit:
-
Two great albums there.
Glad I took a chance on the BBABH album after a non-committal review on Melodicrock.com, was worth it.
Yeah, thanks again for recommeding them in the aor thread. Didn't like their image at first but once I heard what they are capable of, I was hooked.
-
Two great albums there.
Glad I took a chance on the BBABH album after a non-committal review on Melodicrock.com, was worth it.
Yeah, thanks again for recommeding them in the aor thread. Didn't like their image at first but once I heard what they are capable of, I was hooked.
The guitar solos :omg: :heart :hefdaddy
-
One of the most exciting parts, and the length of them too, which is hard to find these days. The amount of soloing in Innocent Blood and Sleepless Nights just makes my mouth water, and it's never overdone.
-
16) Symphony X – The Divine Wings of Tragedy (1997)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61kVC3UDZcL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... The Accolade (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sr4gPS0gpdE), Of Sins and Shadows, The Divine Wings of Tragedy
This album reminds me a lot of Seinfeld. WTF you say? Well, Season 1 of Seinfeld was mediocre at best, and bland at worst. It’s amazing they got renewed. Parallel that to Symphony X’s self-titled debut. Season 2 of Seinfeld was an improvement, but still nothing terribly special. Ditto for Damnation Game. Then along comes Season 3/The Divine Wings of Tragedy. Brilliance achieved. They definitely take it up a notch on the metal side of things here, and Russell’s voice just fits like a glove this time around, and he comes into his own as a lyricist. There are amazing duelling solos and unisons (between Pinella/Keys and Romeo/Guitar). They drop two massive bombs on us with this album, starting with the nearly 10 minute “The Accolade”. In and of itself, this track would put the band in the prog-metal heavyweight division. Then comes along the 7-part title track is their first foray into truly “epic” territory, and they nailed it. While it was impossible to know what trajectory the band would take after just their third album, knowing what we know now, this was the album that put them on the path to becoming giants in the world of prog-metal. Still an amazing shame that they aren’t more successful (financially) to sustain themselves with just Symphony X... but then I suppose we wouldn’t get their brilliant contributions to numerous side projects (more on that still to come). My only beef with this is the final track, Candlelight Fantasia. There’s nothing noticeably wrong with it, but after the sheer awesomeness that is the title track, they should’ve left us on that high. It’s like an awesome marathon lay, and then all she wants to do is talk-talk-talk, blah-blah-blah. Just let me doze off already! :lol (only somewhat serious)
15) Redemption – The Fullness of Time (2005)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/517VMSSB5XL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Threads (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iC_lsLJdKZI), Parker’s Eyes, Rage
I’d listened to their self-titled debut a number of years ago, and thought it was 10 pounds of ‘meh’ in a 5 pound bag (Rick Mythiasin’s vocals are painful). So when they were part of the opening acts on the Chaos in Motion Tour, I really wasn’t paying much attention to them - even with Adler as the vocalist, as I wasn’t really a fan of Fates Warning. I forget how I came to grab The Fullness of Time, but on a plane ride home from Phoenix last year, I for some (thankful) goddamn reason decided to play this one, and it (along with Redemption as a whole) finally clicked with me. I’m still not a huge fan of Adler’s voice, but it’s good enough, and at least no longer a deterrent from enjoying them (I think my issue is that he doesn’t have a huge range, and it sometimes sounds like he doesn’t know whether he’s singing or talking). Right into the first minute of the opening track (Threads), this was scratching me right where I itched. On to Parker’s Eyes, an incredibly moving and emotional – yet still metal – story of Nick’s daughter’s condition. This is also the album that brought in Chris Quirarte on drums – and is the third distinct entry on this list featuring him (Prymary and Roswell Six) - and he does not disappoint. Sure, Portnoy and Johanne James (Threshold) can be lavished with award after award, but this guy slays on the skins.
Related Honorable Mention: The Origins of Ruin. I had bit of a tough time deciding which one was going to actually make the list, but in the end, TFoT suite and Threads tipped the scales.
-
Two awesome albums, though neither are my favourites from their respective bands.
Although, Damnation Game is amazing. I don't know what you're smoking. :P
-
Yeah, I've never really enjoyed Candlelight Fantasia much.
-
Although, Damnation Game is amazing. I don't know what you're smoking. :P
This.
The Damnation Game and The Divine Wings Of Tragedy are their two best albums IMHO.
-
Huge fan of Damnation Game; that was my first SX disc. But major kudos for using a Seinfeld analogy regardless
-
Great SX album.
I only have one Redemption album (This Mortal Coil) and I couldn't tell you much about it... will have to have another listen.
-
Two absolute monster bands right there. I prefer Origins though.
-
DWOT is way too low on this list, but I'm glad it's here. Easily my favorite Sym X album and even on of my favorite of all time.
Fullness of Time has been a grower for me. Thought it was just ok at first, but now think it's good, but not great. Much prefer Snowfall.
-
Divine Wings is good, though not exactly my cup of tea.
-
I just listened to the New Mythology Suite once again. I should probably get DWOT as well.
-
14) Transatlantic – Bridge Across Forever (2001)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41CV3462XHL.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Duel with the Devil (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pg8ZELHPL5g)
How do you know you’re prog? When you have an album with four songs.... and one of them is 5½ minutes. This album was the first DT side project I ever checked out (not sure why this one over SMPTe), blissfully unaware that the members were more than just DT. I guess when you have that much talent oozing out of you, there has to be more than one outlet. Stolt, Morse, Portnoy and Trewevas seem like a hodge-podge of a combination, but as history has shown, they make musical magic. I definitely hear the Morse/Spock’s Beard influence in the music, but not being a massive fan of Marillion or The Flower Kings, I couldn’t tell you if the sounds from those bands come thru or not. Duel With the Devil is 26+ minutes of awesome, and goes by without even realizing that almost half an hour has passed... and it’s a fantastic way to spend 26 minutes of your life. Suite Charlotte Pike has some of the more jazzy and funky passages on the album, countered by the beautiful piano-only ballad, Bridge Across Forever. Wrap it up with another half-hour long beast that provides the heavier parts of the album before mellowing the fuck out, and badda-bing badda-boom... instant recipe for a prog-rock classic. I’ll give the edge to Duel, because of the 90 second gap leading to 2 minutes of jamming/Big Ben at the end of Stranger, that contributes nothing.
13) Spock’s Beard – Snow (2002)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41MAHZ2M8FL.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Devil’s Got My Throat (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wrp1qLHXRXc), Ladies And Gentlemen Mister Ryo Okumoto On The Keyboards, Carie
Nick, go away. You’re opinion at this moment is irrelevant (and you’re probably raging especially hard since I have this ahead of BAF!). Go. Shoo. Now that he’s gone, what’s better than a great concept album? Well, a blowjob obviously, but failing that... A great double disc concept album! I’m not really sure why there’s hate for the 2nd disc, but for me, this one start-to-finish is about as good a prog (non metal) concept as there is. Sadly, this was Neal’s swan song with SB, but fortunately, both have continued on with very positive results. Hopefully the same can be said for the Ted Leonard voiced edition of SB (edit... I wrote this initially quite a few months ago... clearly the same can be said!).
Snow is about a 17-year old albino with unnatural, mighty powers - able to “heal” people - and other unexplained powers of a more mystical and spiritual nature. On the first disc, he goes to New York, befriends the Harlem Knight, starts an organization called “The Touch That Heals”, and starts converting/healing the dregs of society. Everything seems to be perfect as he becomes famous, but on the second disc he falls in love with a girl who hates him, and who’s rejection causes him to fall in a deep depression. He is eventually “saved” by his friends (all the junkies and hookers that he had previously saved), and struts off into the sunset.
Neal really plays up the keys on this album, letting Ryo loose, and I love all of those Hammond and moog moments. Neal’s religious tendencies shine through here, but not in the obvious in-your-face way his solo stuff is. Given the road he was about to put himself on musically, it didn’t jive with the direction of the band, hence the understandable departure. Is there filler here? Sure, but in my opinion, it all serves a purpose. The range of musical styling’s runs the gambit here... instrumentals, heavy pounding rhythms, ballads, blues, jazz, poppy, melodic. Nothing (that I enjoy) is missed. No growlies, and that’s a plus!
-
BAF is my favorite album of all time, and Snow is also amazing.
-
Yes, Bridge Across Forever is brilliant!
Snow, while very good, is one of my lesser favourite Spock's Beard albums.
-
BAF is an absolute classic, but like fake Rich I too put Snow in the lower tiers of SB. Too much filler; a tighter package might have allowed Snow to be a top 5 SB album.
-
Snow happens to be my only SB album. Enjoying it so far, probably going to begin picking up the rest of their catalog. Needs some more spins before I can give it a fair shake.
-
12) Toby Hitchcock – Mercury’s Down (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51HrwAR1ZnL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... This is the Moment (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A6yMQmSMmXk), Mercury’s Down, Summer Nights in Cabo
It all started with a new thread started by a very trusted and respected member, who’s depth in musical tastes and diversity is virtually unparalleled here at DTF – hell, RJ even fapped to his CD collection once. A little over a year ago, our resident Melodic/AOR ‘master’, wolfking (although Lowdz, jj, and/or TAC might stake a claim as well) started the thread on that genre, leading off with this album. Here’s a clear example where it’s a bad idea to judge the proverbial book by its cover; or in this case, the album by the name of the artist. Initially, I foolishly dismissed it because “Toby Hitchcock” just didn’t jump out at me the way things like “Symphony-X”, or “Avantasia” did. When I finally did listen to this album, I couldn’t stop listening to it. What a fantastic melodic rock album Hitchcock has put together here. If I had to pick one word to describe Hitchcock’s voice, it would have to be PURE. He’s got incredible range and control, grabbing your listening attention, and never letting go. Combining Hitchcock’s vocal prowess with Swedish songwriter and producer Erik Martensson (W.E.T, Eclipse) has given the melodic genre an absolute gem. The lead track – This is the Moment – starts with a little acoustic intro before Hitchcock rips out a scream worthy of such legendary screams from Brad Delp or Steve Perry. The album then continues to move back and forth from a soft and calm feel, to an upbeat pace that just gets your adrenaline flowing. The lead track is an inspiring song that leaves this listener feeling like anything is possible, and now is the time to do that ‘anything’. This discovery in late 2011 reinvigorated my love of what we used to call “glam” or “hair” metal, and set me off on an incredible journey of discovery, finding a shit-load of new bands (many already mentioned, and more to be named momentarily).
11) Affector – Harmagedon (2012)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61w2LtvCFtL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Harmagedon (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Uflk3LAeZ4), New Jerusalem
I’ll start this one off by saying what I said all throughout 2012... this is the best album of 2012 featuring Neal Morse and a former Dream Theater member. Yes folks, this one is better than Flying Colors. It’s my list, so go make your own list should you disagree (but I know I’ll hear it anyway). Affector is a progressive rock/metal band founded by German guitar player Daniel Fries and Dutch drummer Collin Leijenaar (Neal Morse/Dilemma). Bass player Mike LePond (Symphony X) and vocalist Ted Leonard (Spock's Beard/Enchant/Thought Chamber) joined when they started working on this, the debut CD (and man-oh-man I hope there’s more to come). The best part of this album is the four special guests on keyboards: Alex Argento, Neal Morse, Jordan Rudess, and Derek Sherinian.
Harmagedon is a concept album and fuses dark apocalyptic scenery with themes of hope and light and features heavy riffs and fast solos, but also has lighter and more fragile moments where the soulful singing of Ted Leonard opens a wide spectrum of vocal harmonies. The lyrical concept is about the Biblical Apocalypse, or end of times (ironic with the 2012 release ..oooohhh nuggetz). Harmagedon consists mainly out of parts of Biblical text put to music. The biblical theme’s in the lyrics are not overly prominent, but undeniable recognizable. It’s by no means a religious album, just based on those stories in the bible around the end of the world – so don’t get all ornery when you hear the lyrics of “salvation”, “God”, “glory” and “halleluiah”. The album starts with a great 2-part opening instrumental overture, then runs through the next 6 tracks catering mainly to the progressive tastes of this listener, stepping on the edge of metal, but never fully diving into full head-bang mode for too long. Lots of musical themes and melodies get reused, and some may find it repetitive, but for me they are so damn good it doesn’t matter how often they are used.
-
Harmagedon is spectacular
-
Thanks for the mention Chad, that album truly is one of the greatest melodic rock albums of all time and is THE album of 2011. I still love it just as much today as I did when it was released.
Harmagedon was great but the biblical references were a little too strong for me.
-
Yeah, I hear ya there on Harmagedon Kade. For me, the music was too damned good, and looking at it from the perspective that every song was abut the end of the world first, and biblical references second, helped me get past it.
-
Yeah, the music is incredible, I still really enjoyed it.
I must say Chad, I feel proud that I am somewhat responsible for a bit of an AOR rebirth in you. That album is something special.
-
Yeah, the music is incredible, I still really enjoyed it.
I must say Chad, I feel proud that I am somewhat responsible for a bit of an AOR rebirth in you. That album is something special.
Dude, you only know the tip of the iceberg
-
:heart :heart :heart
-
Thanks for the mention Chad, that album truly is one of the greatest melodic rock albums of all time and is THE album of 2011. I still love it just as much today as I did when it was released.
Harmagedon was great but the biblical references were a little too strong for me.
You're not a Stryper fan then Wolfie? ;D
I've not heard that album so will give it a listen when I have the time.
Still not really given the TH album much of a go either.
Edit- Listened to Affector on Spotify- I like it. I often like the prog metal bands but very few have staying power. We'll see how they do.
-
Yeah, never really got into Stryper. :lol
-
Yeah, never really got into Stryper. :lol
The new re-records are really good- how often does that happen. Worth a listen- I'm definitely not into the "message" but good songs are good songs.
Sorry Chad, knicking your thread :blush
-
No apology necessary. Interest seems to have waned anyway.
-
No apology necessary. Interest seems to have waned anyway.
no keep going. People just don't understand the magic of the Toby Hitchcock album.
-
Before I hit the top 10, here's the deal so far.
50) Amaranthe – Amaranthe (2011)
49) After Forever – After Forever (2007)
48) Lord – Set in Stone (2009)
47) Magnitude 9 – Reality in Focus (2000)
46) Prymary – The Enemy Inside (2009)
45) Darwin’s Radio – Template for A Generation (2010)
44) Royal Hunt – Paradox (1997)
43) Jørn – Out To Every Nation (2004)
42) Amaran’s Plight – Voice in the Light (2007)
41) Masterplan – Aeronautics (2005)
40) Damnation Angels – Bringer of Light (2012)
39) Lost In Thought – Opus Arise (2011)
38) Presto Ballet – The Lost Art of Time Travel (2008)
37) Soul Secret – Closer to Daylight (2011)
36) The Magnificent – The Magnificent (2011)
35) Symphony-X - V: The New Mythology Suite (2000)
34) Spock’s Beard – The Kindness of Strangers (1998)
33) Starbreaker – Starbreaker (2005)
32) Stargate – Beyond Space and Time (2012)
31) Royal Hunt – X (2010)
30) Ice Age – Liberation (2001)
29) Tears of Anger – In The Shadows (2006)
28) Stream of Passion – Embrace the Storm (2005)
27) Seventh Wonder – Mercy Falls (2010)
26) Pagan’s Mind – Celestial Entrance (2002)
25) Mind’s Eye – A Gentleman’s Hurricane (2007)
24) Beautiful Sin – The Unexpected (2011)
23) Nemesea – The Quiet Resistance (2011)
22) Threshold – Subsurface (2004)
21) Roswell Six – Terra Incognita:Beyond the Horizon (2009)
20) Frameshift – Unweaving the Rainbow (2003)
19) Flying Colors – Flying Colors (2012)
18) Blessed By A Broken Heart – Feel The Power (2012)
17) Threshold – March of Progress (2012)
16) Symphony X – The Divine Wings of Tragedy (1997)
15) Redemption – The Fullness of Time (2005)
14) Transatlantic – Bridge Across Forever (2001)
13) Spock’s Beard – Snow (2002)
12) Toby Hitchcock – Mercury’s Down (2011)
11) Affector – Harmagedon (2012)
Also, I have to share my full band honorable mentions. I've discovered a metric shit-ton of music in the last 24 months. At current count in my iTunes database, it’s just north of 400 albums, from more than 150 new artists I unaware of (or at a minimum, barely aware of) 2 years ago. And when I go in, I go ALL in. For most of these bands, I've purchased or Grooveshark’d their entire discography, and pretty much love it all. Problem is ... when you discover an entire discography all at once, it's very hard to pick a single favorite. So, here's my list of bands I love from top to bottom, but can't pick a favorite (yet).
Angra
Axel Rudi Pell
Dream Evil
Eden's Curse
Evergrey
Firewind
Henning Pauly (ie, all of his non-Frameshift projects)
House of Lords
Last Tribe
Neal Morse
Nocturnal Rites
Pendragon
Pride of Lions
Silent Force
Secret Sphere
Sunstorm
Sieges Even
Tellus Reqiuem
Vanishing Point
Within Temptation
Work of Art
Top 10 coming tomorrow.
-
No apology necessary. Interest seems to have waned anyway.
no keep going. People just don't understand the magic of the Toby Hitchcock album.
Guilty as charged. Gave it a listen again to see what I didn't get when it came out. Great vocals, good songs, just nothing special- something is missing, and I thinnk it's overfamiliarity with Erik Martensson. I'm just burned out on his songwriting. And there's no band vibe (a criticism of alot of the Frontiers stuff for me- strange because it seems to be the same guys, they should sound like a band), no unique sound.
-
IMO, that's Martensson's shining moment. After that he has started to get a little stale.
-
10) Symphony X – The Odyssey (2002)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61gfRhXPxUL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Really?? ?? If you’re still following this thread, I don’t think you could have possibly NOT heard this album. But just in case, there’s only one track that matters for now ... Here’s the link to it live https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J26jHVI_oos
This caps off one of the best four-album runs in any band’s repertoire. Nothing wrong with Paradise Lost (the album after this one), but it doesn’t compare to this or the three that preceded it (V, TiO, TDWoT). The title track alone with Russell singing 7 nursery rhymes probably would’ve cracked my Top 50. But when you put the 25 minute epic (and I think that word is overused by and large, but is the closest word in the English language that can be used to describe) The Odyssey as the anchor to 7 other gems, you have the definitive S-X album. Some argue which album defines Symphony-X, but I believe that this is to S-X as I&W is to DT – not as the breakthrough album, but as their best album. No question about it. There’s an inter-play between guitar and keyboards on this album that shows just how balanced Symphony-X can be. When I first heard this album, and started making my way through each track, it was like :omg: after :omg: after :omg: on how great and heavy each track was. After already taking things up a notch with V: The New Mythology Suite, they drop this mother fucking :metal album! Inferno rocks your fucking socks right off, Accolade II is even better than its predecessor, King of Terrors gives the best and most powerful chorus in the album. Russell really hits his stride with his range, moving in and out of smooth/graceful, to aggressive/powerful between songs, and within songs. The sweet soulful intro to Awakenings then transitions to the quasi-growl style that he carries so well. All of which is simply building up to the ultimate eargasm of The Odyssey. If you thought they blew their 20+ minute load with The Divine Wings of Tragedy, little did we know they would be able to give us another even better and grander saga. This 7-part odyssey has absolutely everything... bombastic instrumental opener, melodic acoustic section to start the story-telling, then they deliver the raw, dynamic metal, albeit with brief interludes allowing us to catch our breath. After letting us down gently in Part VI (the instrumental section Scylla and Charybdis), they take it home with the finale Champion of Ithaca. “Let a new life begin, this is the end of my Odyssey”
This is simply the best Symphony-X has to offer in their catalogue.
9) Spock’s Beard – Day For Night (1999)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41BCDFX6YKL._SX300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Day For Night (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MablXWqx-Nw), Crack the Big Sky
Ok, the first thoughts in my mind as I start to write this up are ‘shield’s up, brace for impact’, as this album usually finishes towards the bottom of most DTF'rs Spock's Beard ranking. Sometimes a listening experience lays an impression on you that is far greater than the music itself. Such is the case with my love for this album. I came to Spock’s Beard because of “Full Circle” from Octavarium, and the ‘Day for Nightmare’ lyric. ‘Oh, that’s a Spock’s Beard song/album. Well, what the fuck is that all about?’ is how it struck me. So, out I went for some Spock’s Beard. Ended up with DFN, Octane and Snow. I’d never been a big fan of 70s prog... I was a classic/glam/hard rock kinda guy, expanding to prog and power-metal in the mid/late 90s with bands like DT, Shadow Gallery, Vanden Plas, Nightwish, Rhapsody, Freedom Call etc... So, when I clicked play on Day For Night, it was a completely refreshing experience. Not that I’d gotten bored or stale with prog-metal, but wow, this was all the greatness of prog, but stripped out the speed and power. This really was my first exposure to modern prog, and since I wasn’t swayed by any significant experience with classic prog, it left quite a mark on me. This was also the first album I’d ever heard of Neal’s voice and compositions. It’s like ‘open wide the flood gates’! Seriously, just think about that... someone’s first experience ever with Morse (who is one of the few musicians/composers I consider to be in the genius category). For those that weren’t SB fans right from the start in ’96, think back to your own first Morse experience, and where does that album sit with you? I’m willing to bet it’s pretty high up there. The chorus’s on this album are golden. The musical range and instrumentation is spectacular – particularly the bass work by Meros. And Neal’s voice... what needs to be said? If McPherson’s voice is like a 12-year old scotch, then Morse (along with other’s like Dec Burke and Damian Wilson) would be in the 18-year category.
-
DFN was my first Neal Morse-related album, back in 1999. I didn't think much of it, but I gave V a shot and loved it right away. Over time, DFN grew on me a lot. It's an underrated album.
The Odyssey is good too.
-
Day for Night is great, but like you said, I would rank it closer to the bottom than to the top of Beard's discography. The title-track is absolutely fantastic though and ANY Spock's Beard album is a great addition to any top 50 list. Nice! :)
-
The Odyssey is great, I had it at the same spot on my list as well. It's probably dropped a little, due to having discovered so much new, awesome music, but I still hold it in high regards - though in my opinion, Awakenings tops this album. Still, the title track is worth of a lot of praise, and it's definitely a great example on how you can construct a compelling epic (though I think I'd give TDWOT the ever-so-slight edge here, but that's no knock on The Odyssey).
Spock's Beard hasn't been able to grab me. Might give them another try, but I'm not really into prog of any kind that's missing the metal element (which is why Transatlantic and Rush aren't really my cup of tea), and even then, it's become a sort of hit-and-miss genre for me.
-
Odyssey is mind boggling good.
-
What you say about D4N is exactly how I feel about V, my first SB exposure (well, after seeing them support DT on the SFAM tour). I don't havethis album but have some of the songs on the live album and dvd. Should probably get round to picking it up.
The Odtssey is a great SX album. My 2nd SX album after V, and I like it nearly as much. Everything is better than on V, the only thing lacking is the surprise at discovering a "new" band that was soo good.
-
DFN's biggest problem is the competition from the other SB albums is fierce, but I understand the whole favoring your first album from a band because I'm guilty of it myself sometimes.
-
8) Neonfly – Outshine the Sun (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/510yfcgR7OL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... The Messenger (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uOPbOHdFO1E), The Ornament, Ship With No Sails
On one of my first Wednesday night trips into Nick’s WPaPU radio show, Nick opened the show with Tesla’s Modern Day Cowboy. Wow, Nick has some good musical taste. Ok, let’s see what else comes along. Well there was quite a few bands that piqued my interest. Ship With No Sails was played by the guest host of the show that night (I don’t even remember who it was – checking his archives, it was “Ben”... whoever the hell that is). None-the-less, it was good enough to check out the whole band. Wowzers! This is one awesome debut album from this 5-piece band from the UK, consisting of Frederick Thunder – Guitars; Willy Norton – Vocals; Paul Miller – Bass; Patrick Harrington – Guitars; and Boris Le Gal - Drums. Hardly household names. But that’s one thing I’ve come to realize... lots of great music can come from lots of unexpected sources. These guys actually caught a break by getting Ship With No Sails on the Rock Band Network. Some may cringe at or diss that, or shun artists that ‘sell out’ to such commercialism, but in today’s day and age, any exposure is good exposure. With the popularity of such games, I don’t see how it’s any different than getting a hit played on Casey Kasem’s American Top 40. None-the-less, several acts have garnered more notoriety by getting their music on a gaming platform. I’m sure there are a more than a handful of DTF’rs who were first exposed to Dream Theater in such a way. There isn’t a single track that I skip when I decide to roll this album. Most of the track’s carry a pretty frantic pace, and that’s just the kind of music that whet’s my whistle these days. While the guitar and keys deliver some fantastic sounds, it’s the rhythm section that puts the band on its shoulders and runs full pace. Norton’s vocals are masterful... he’s got an extremely wide range in his voice, and usually resides in a pretty high register, often in a territory that is usually reserved for the ladies. There are some moments where his voice can easily be confused for a female vocal track. Broken Wings and The Enemy start the album with a couple of fast-paced tracks; Ship With No Sails is the commercially accessible track; The Ornament is a wonderfully complex instrumental showcasing the bands immense talents; and The Messenger is my favorite track on the album, starting with a splash, then a nice/slow acoustic melody, making you think it may be a ballad, then breaking down into an instrumental section that is controlled chaos, and you can’t help but :2metal:. This album is what great melodic metal should sound like. It was a home-run right out of the gate from these guys. They have toured with a number of great acts (Freedom Call, Pagan’s Mind, late last year with Magnum, and currently with Sonata Arctica), and they are currently in the midst of release #2. :caffeine:
7) Allen/Lande – The Battle (2005)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51aG%2BsZbiIL._SX300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Hunter’s Night (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0RHNEJVM-GA), Reach A Little Longer, Wish For A Miracle
Once I was introduced to the chubby-inducing experience that is Jorn Lande’s voice, I didn’t stop until I’d unearthed pretty much everything he’d lent his chops to. After his self-titled stuff, the Allen/Lande series was next on the list. Upon first listen, I found the first track a little shallow – and for a ‘metal’ song it was about as limp as a wet-sponge-handshake. Sure, the vocals were good, but the music an melodies were bland. Then, Hunter’s Night came in for the rescue, and Allen owns that bitch. Perfect melodic-metal track... it’s got a great chorus with a recurring riff that still gives me butterflies. Musically, this is the output of Magnus Karlsson, who’s also delivered the output for Starbreaker (#34), Last Tribe (honorable mention), Kiske/Sommerville, and Bob Catley (of Magnum). Damn this guy writes some great shit. Most know how much I love me a good power ballad, and Lande delivers one of the best ones I’ve heard in probably 20 years (since Hardline’s In The Hands of Time) in the piano led Reach A Little Longer (side note ... There’s a bonus ‘acoustic’ version out there of Reach A Little Longer, which I was a little disappointed in, because there’s really nothing interesting to the arrangement... just stripped out the electric guitar (which has a great solo). I guess because I found it to be such a great ‘power’ ballad - that could be the source of my disappointment). Anyways, that three track run of Hunter’s Night/Wish For A Miracle/Reach A Little Longer is probably the best three consecutive melodic-metal songs I have in my library. The writing isn’t overly complex or radical, but simply consists of really solid guitar and vocal melodies, song after song. Other than the opening track, the 1st half of this album owns the 2nd half. That’s not to say the latter isn’t good, it is, but the 1st half (up to track 7, My Own Way Home) is virtually flawless. Where Have The Angels Gone is the standout on side 2 (yeah, like this was ever released on vinyl).
Related Honorable Mention: The Revenge; The Showdown. All three in this series are top notch, but I was simply floored by the first one in a way that the subsequent 2 albums weren’t able to do.
-
THE BATTLE!!!! Possibly the best melodic rock album of all time. :hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy
Still need to chek Neonfly.
-
Click the link ... Listen to The Messenger ASAP!
-
Click the link ... Listen to The Messenger ASAP!
I'm at work, so I will tonight when I get home. :biggrin:
-
Two very excellent albums there Chad. The Neonfly was a surprise as I'd never heard of them when I stumbled on a YouTube track. I don't like my AOR/melodic rock too polished and Neonfly fit that bill.
Magnus Karlsson is a great writer and those are two excellent vocalists.
-
Now’s where I start to get a little wordy, and with good reason. One entry at a time from here on out, and one update per day as I'm traveling next week... so this will be wrapped up by Sunday.
6) Consortium Project - <I thru V> (1999-2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/614H07TaMKL._SY300_.jpg) (https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61DJDS1MeJL._SX300_.jpg)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51k6Ni%2BkSeL._SY300_.jpg) (https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31jaMBBp1oL._SY300_.jpg)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51mWxwHdxcL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try (for everyone but Mason)... II – Intrusions of Madness (https://grooveshark.com/s/Intrusions+Of+Madness/4bzTvh?src=5): IV – Enigma (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ixzSHqE5gHs); V – Enemy Within (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nqFwMVO9Sv4)
So, if the last two albums didn’t offer much discussion, I doubt this is going to (which is a shame) ... but stay with me, for you know most of the players that contributed to this project, whom I’ll call out at the end. Offering to do an album review here and there for LadyObscure had its perks. One of them was the introduction to Ian Parry. I thought I’d heard of his band Elegy before, but I had not. So, when Nem linked me to Enemy Within (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nqFwMVO9Sv4) (play that 3:03 song right now!), within the first 30 seconds, I instantly knew I had to check this out (btw... here’s my full review of the fifth album (https://www.ladyobscure.com/albums/consortium-project-vspecies/)). You should all know by now my love of concept/thematic albums, so when doing the background research for this review, upon finding out that this was a 5-album concept, I was floored. Then I listened to them... and was blown away. These five albums (starting with Criminals and Kings released in 1999, and concluding with Species mid-2011) weave a complex and very intricate tale from what could be a parallel universe, or how ours turns out depending on how a variety of global-reaching cultural, social and economic issues unfold. Each album builds upon the story of the previous album, and takes the listener through centuries of events of how mankind evolves:
I: Criminals and Kings is a reflection on our current generation
II: Continuum in Extremis picks up a century later, with mankind split by our genders – men living in asylum, women evolving to a higher plane, and dominating society
III: Terra Incognita …. after the depletion of the ozone, while women have secluded themselves in a biosphere, its safety is threatened, and a search for a new world begins
IV: Children of Tomorrow recounts how this society started on the path it did, and an unspeakable truth hidden for generations
V: Species (the final chapter of this epic tale), has a single scholar searching for mankind’s true origins, and ends up “on a final epic journey into outer space met with dire consequences the world has never known.”
Overall, these 5 albums are filled with a fantastic blend of guitar and keyboards… neither grabbing one's attention over the other for too long. There are little guitar and keyboard licks and wails placed appropriately against the main riffs and melodies which had me listening to the songs over and over again just to try and catch what I missed the first (and second, and third…) time around. Parry’s singing portrays all the right emotions - anger, rage, pain, fear - to pull you in to (and through) the storyline. Combined with the fact he has excellent range with some fabulous screams and long notes, as well as the emergence of some excellent female leads starting in the third album, the strength of the vocals alone were quite an unexpected surprise.
Over the course of these five albums Parry was able to draw on some very household names in prog for these albums - Stephan Lill (Vanden Plas, guitars), Casey Grillo (Kamelot drums), Kris Gildenlöw (Pain of Salvation, bass), Markus Teske (Red Circuit, Keyboards), Arjen Lucassen, Thomas Youngblood (Kamelot, guitars), Günter Wernö (Vanden Plas, Keyboards), Patrice Guers (Rhapsody, bass), Ivar de Graff (Within Temptation, drums), and some fantastic (albeit unknown) female vocalists. If you’re a fan of ANY of these bands, I highly suggest checking this series out. Any Ayreon fans should check this out, as it’s very much similar to his compositions, and that style of musical and lyrical writing. Not to mention that Parry and Lucassen were in a band (Vengeance) together at one point before going off on their own direction.
Doc... you'll get your first song shortly.
Related Honorable Mention – The four albums by Elegy with Ian leading; State of Mind, Manifestation of Fear, Forbidden Fruit, Principles of Pain. They are all melodic metal greatness!
-
I've heard a few things from these guys before, but I've never really dug into it, I'll have to check it out.
-
:laugh: :tup
-
I'll be forever grateful to you for this one. :hug:
-
I picked up 3 of these from HMV 2nd hand before Xmas. Not really listened to them properly yet but first impression was positive. And with the cast list it should be.
-
Which 3? V: Species is the best easily. IV: Children of Tomorrow has some gems, but a couple of forgettable ones as well. The other three are solid top-to-bottom.
-
II, III and V. V was the one I played when I bought them.
-
Yeah, I only have number 3. Never gave it much time but I remember it was nice and heavy. Should check out more. Damn you Chad with these recommendations. :facepalm:
-
Yeah, I'm an :evilmonkey: III was probably my least favorite of the 5. But in saying so, it's also like saying The Metal Opera is my least favorite Avantasia album. ;)
You play Neonfly?
Top 5 still to come. :biggrin: Don't worry Kade, it won't be 5 new albums/bands for you.
-
Yeah, I'm an :evilmonkey: III was probably my least favorite of the 5. But in saying so, it's also like saying The Metal Opera is my least favorite Avantasia album. ;)
You play Neonfly?
Top 5 still to come. :biggrin: Don't worry Kade, it won't be 5 new albums/bands for you.
Thank God.
Yeah, forgot Neonfly will check again tonight. If 3 is the weakest the others must be strong but I know what you are saying regarding Avantasia.
-
Check Enemy Within from V: Species too. It's only 3 minutes, but action packed. You'll have to forgive the lol-factor of the video. And if anyone decides to listen to Enigma, it's mandatory that it be done with headphones. You'll thank me later.
-
5) Beyond The Bridge – Old Man and the Spirit (2012)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51opz0olbNL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Triumph of Irreality (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KQWDgR5toao), World of Wonders, Where The Earth and Sky Meet (tip of the hat to Grandma Dunn)
My (and I’m sure plenty of others around here) album of the year for 2012. Hard to believe it’s only been out just over a year. There’s no way I can top the review that loney wrote on this one, so (like Stargate), I’m not even gonna try.
It was with trembling hands and a humbled soul that I removed the headphones, having just finished my first full listen to Beyond the Bridge’s debut album, The Old Man and the Spirit. I had come across something miraculous, wondrous, and beautiful; a true work of art, and had to pause a moment to appreciate how the music had changed me. Moments like this are rare in music; some bands can have a massive body of work, all wonderful, and yet only touch this height once or twice. The fact that this was a debut just stunned me all the more, usually bands have to work years, even decades, to develop a sound like this, and this band nailed it on the first shot. My curiosity got the best of me, as it usually does, though luckily I had to go no further than their website to find what lay behind the maturity that they show.
The album is a concept album, in every sense of the word. The basic story is that an old man, in the final stages of his life, is in a state of frustrated despondency, and in his desperation, calls out to a spirit to find meaning in his life. The spirit who answers his call embodies all the wisdom that man cannot achieve, but lacks the real life experience to make sense of it. A deal is presented by her, in that if the old man surrenders his memories, he will be given the wisdom. Though simplistic, the story is deftly handled, and leaves enough room for the listener to interpret it via their own emotions and experiences, further involving the audience in the story in a personal way by letting their own emotions intimately ride the tale with the music. This works perfectly, so perfectly that I was moved close to tears on a few occasions, reflecting upon where the music took me to in my own personal life, and how my memories and emotions mirrored those of the old man. Would I be willing to sacrifice them for the ultimate answers? Were my most cherished possessions sacrificable at all? Such is what this work left me to ponder.
Musically, this thing is a straight up prog metal monster. From the textbook opening thunder of chords to the closing dreamscape of bliss, it dishes out a gauntlet of wondrous sound, covering all the best things that good prog has to offer; the beast of an instrumental in Triumph of Irreality, the soul searing ballad Worlds of Wonder, the staccato verbal onslaught of The Struggle, the soul crushing distorted beatdown of The Primal Demand, and so much more, it carries its message with authority. Grounded by an extremely solid bass and drum performance, the other instruments dance and play around like caffeined up kids on the first day of summer, free and with the sole purpose to live for the day.
Vocally, it is near perfection. Thematically, it is structured so unbelievably well, I am in awe with every subsequent listen. Though the songs don’t tend to run together, they are tied musically in a fantastic fashion, and each piece is a stand alone work. Lyrical and musical themes are repeated throughout, but are built upon with each use, the words expand with emotion, and the music expands with intensity. This works wonderfully to build the gravity of the outcome, and ties the listener even closer to the struggle that the Old Man has to face.
There isn’t anything more I could add, even if I wanted to. That sums it up perfectly. Perfectly. Full review is here (https://www.ladyobscure.com/albums/beyond-the-bridge-the-old-man-and-the-spirit/)
RIP Simon. You gave us a wonderful gift while you were with us. “And it breathes light in your soul...”
-
I'll have to check out this album.
-
:hefdaddy :hefdaddy :hefdaddy
Amazing album.
-
My album of the year as well, it is perfect in every way.
And thanks for the nod to Grandma, though it's Grandma Borrego, Grandma Dunn is still kicking butt and taking names. :)
-
And thanks for the nod to Grandma, though it's Grandma Borrego, Grandma Dunn is still kicking butt and taking names. :)
Ahh... gotchya. Which grandma was the one that was gonna buy this album based on your review? :lol
I'll have to check out this album.
Um, yeah.
-
And thanks for the nod to Grandma, though it's Grandma Borrego, Grandma Dunn is still kicking butt and taking names. :)
Ahh... gotchya. Which grandma was the one that was gonna buy this album based on your review? :lol
That would be Grandma Dunn. :lol
That was hysterical. For the masses, upon reading my review, my loving Grandma, who was 88 at the time, asked me where she could pick up a copy of the album. I kinda gently told her I didn't think it was her type of music. :lol
-
I know I'm in a minority here but I just don't love this album like others do. It's ok, don't get me wrong, but it is a bit of a favourite around these parts and I just don't feel the same.
Decent album but nothing really memorable for me. As I've said before I'm not the biggest Prog Metal fan and a prog metal band has to really stand out these days to get my attention. This one just... didn't.
-
That's alright. You've still got awesome tastes in music. Everyone has their own little fail every now and then. :biggrin: Mine's probably Opeth, PT, and PoS. None of them do much for me.
-
I knew what the album was going to be when I saw the thread title. Great album once it clicked!
-
That's alright. You've still got awesome tastes in music. Everyone has their own little fail every now and then. :biggrin: Mine's probably Opeth, PT, and PoS. None of them do much for me.
Me neither, though I have heard a couple of PT albums that were ok. Just don't know when I'd be in the mood to listen to 'em.
-
That's alright. You've still got awesome tastes in music. Everyone has their own little fail every now and then. :biggrin: Mine's probably Opeth, PT, and PoS. None of them do much for me.
I understand Opeth and PT, but I would have thought that POS would be up your alley, actually. Do you have any idea what's with their music that bothers you?
-
That's alright. You've still got awesome tastes in music. Everyone has their own little fail every now and then. :biggrin: Mine's probably Opeth, PT, and PoS. None of them do much for me.
I understand Opeth and PT, but I would have thought that POS would be up your alley, actually. Do you have any idea what's with their music that bothers you?
Hard to say. They just don't float my boat. I have Entropia and The Perfect Element. They're not bad, but not terribly enjoyable either. Just my opinion. Listening to them for the past hour to see if my opinions/tastes have evolved since I last spun them.
Nope. They just have a depressing feel to me. Some songs I liked, but for the most part... meh.
Gonna give Road Salt 2 a go, since I remember Nick giving them a very high review, and his tastes an mine often line up (as is evidenced by the number of albums/bands on this list I discovered from WPaPU).
-
So one of your next updates is going to be 2011 Album of the Year, right?
-
Yes ... and it was far too low on your v2 list.
Finish the damn thing, will you?!?!?!? :censored
-
That album is a masterpiece.... the live show was in CD quality ... sick bunch....
Have they changed the female vocalist or did I dream about that?
-
Don't know if it will be a permanent change, but IIRC from their FB feed for the last show, they had to go with a replacement for Dilenya - health reasons.
-
oh.. so it wasn't a dream.... well I wouldn't be torn apart to be honest....
-
They did, here is video of the new girl doing Worlds of Wonder...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MwujfDbMl4 (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MwujfDbMl4)
-
They did, here is video of the new girl doing Worlds of Wonder...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MwujfDbMl4 (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MwujfDbMl4)
I like that song.
-
The news of Simon's death was one of the most painful things for me last year, and lemme tell you, it was a shitty year in general so it had a lot of moments to contend with.
Also that album got glowing reviews everywhere, pretty much. I think mine is the best I ever wrote. But I like RJ's better :lol :metal
-
It's not the best circumstance, but I must admit that the widespread emotion after Simon's death made me check them out, and I eventually got into them. A great album indeed.
-
I think mine is the best I ever wrote. But I like RJ's better :lol :metal
Thanks, that means a great deal coming from you. :heart
-
Also that album got glowing reviews everywhere, pretty much. I think mine is the best I ever wrote. But I like RJ's better :lol :metal
Can you provide a link to yours. I'd love to read it.
-
Also that album got glowing reviews everywhere, pretty much. I think mine is the best I ever wrote. But I like RJ's better :lol :metal
Can you provide a link to yours. I'd love to read it.
Here it is....
https://www.metalstorm.net/pub/review.php?review_id=11168 (https://www.metalstorm.net/pub/review.php?review_id=11168)
-
This album was okay, but didn't really move me like it did the rest of you guys.
-
https://www.metalstorm.net/pub/review.php?review_id=11168]https://www.metalstorm.net/pub/review.php?review_id=11168
Damn Milena, that was a nice write up!
On with the countdown. Busy day this morning, so I didn't have a chance to get to this until now.
4) Frameshift – An Absence of Empathy (2005)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61OE1WhL9UL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Human Grain (https://grooveshark.com/#!/album/An+Absence+Of+Empathy/3710659), Blade, Miseducation
One of my favorite bands/vocalists in the late 80s/early 90s was Sebastian Bach. After Skid Row’s third album in ‘95, the band lost their way, and Bach started performing in theatre and Broadway. This proved to be a wise move, as he was able to take care of his voice unlike many from that era (paging Mr. Dokken... Mr. Don Dokken). Fast forward a decade to 2005 and Henning Pauly’s second Frameshift production, An Absence of Empathy. Pauly + Bach turned out to be a beautiful match for the theme of this album, which explores numerous and disturbing forms of violence – murder, rape, war, and torture, with two tracks exploring each issue… one song taking the side of the victim and one the aggressor; or two songs from two different perspectives on the same topic. The concept of the album was actually a collaborative effort between Pauly and Shawn Gordon from ProgRock Records (therecordlabel.net... there it is again!).
“Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent”
This quote gives you a good idea what this album is about. It is about violence, human violence to be precise. It is ever present and, in varying degrees, ingrained in all of us. Violence is in all of us, but the question is what factors determine who lets it show through and how does it show itself. The same questions haunt the protagonist of An Absence of Empathy. He is a curious individual who wants to know why the media is filled with news about murder, rape and war and he is afraid that he might have the potential for violence himself. He starts to research the subject, but this is not enough because it can’t show him what motivates the person that acts violently, what plagues them, and it doesn’t make him feel the pain of the victims. His desire to understand one of humanity’s most basic traits leads to a series of vivid dreams that appear to be so real that he can’t escape this dream world until it is all over. In them, he becomes the killer, he becomes the rapist, he becomes the soldier, he becomes the mother crying for her daughter who was raped.
What starts slow, and quickly sets the stage for a varied and frantic prog-metal album, the opening track, Human Grain, is based on a heavy and rich riff that is accompanied by dramatic guitar/keyboard arpeggio unisons, and what I can only describe as ‘scratchy’ keyboards. It sets the stage for the raw and visceral forms of violence and disturbing emotions that this album explores. Henning provided all the musical work outside of the drumming, and showcases his immense talent across multiple instruments, especially with some of the guitar solos. However, the real show throughout the album is Bach’s vocals, and how Pauly was able to truly get the best out of Bach – who’s solo albums since are good, but nowhere near the vocal quality Pauly was able to extract from him. Bach delivers powerful and gritty melodies, passionate and emotive ballads, along with screams and wail’s better than anything I ever heard during his “prime” years with Skid Row. His vocal delivery allows the listener to mentally “step” into the minds of the character’s he is portraying – a mother mourning for her raped daughter; a man’s fit of rage resulting and the murder of his wife; a serial killer; a rebellious student on a viscous rampage.
This is by far the heavier of the two Frameshift albums, understandably due to the themes. The album has a flow that leaves you wondering what happened to the last 75 minutes, as it goes by without even noticing its length. Human Grain, Just One More and Miseducation provide a fantastic opening 1-2-3 punch of heaviness right out of the gate; In An Empty Room and What Kind of Animal are the emotional and touching ballads, with both Bach and Pauly pouring their heart into the music; in a paradox, I Killed You and How Long Can I Resist are a couple of upbeat and fun tracks; Blade is the grand poobah of the album, providing a haunting drum beat and choir to support the passionate screams of Bach as the historical (native?) character defends his land from oppressors.
Sadly, Pauly and Bach came to litigious blows around the release of the album, differing on their views as to the level of input Bach had in the vocal delivery and lyricism. I love Bach’s vocal talent, but it’s generally known that he carries around a 10 pound ego in a 5 pound bag. It’s an incredible shame, as they combined to give me one of my favorite album discoveries in the last couple years, and I believe had intentions of working together again. :sadpanda: Alas, it will never happen.
-
Thanks for making me check out this album again, it's incredible.
-
:tup :tup
-
Not heard this one. Unweaving is the only one I've heard, which was okay.
I like Seb's voice- at least on those forst two Skid Row albums.
-
Paul, if you're a fan of those first two SR albums (as I am), I got a feeling you'd really like this. This is COMPLETELY different from Unweaving the Rainbow - it's quite dark and heavy.
-
Not heard this one. Unweaving is the only one I've heard, which was okay.
I like Seb's voice- at least on those forst two Skid Row albums.
Yeah, I think you'd like this.
-
Damn Milena, that was a nice write up!
:blush
I dig Unweaving The Rainbow -> I dig Pauly
I dig early Skid Row -> I dig Bach
Yeah I think this would be cool. The concept sounds SUPER interesting.
-
Damn Milena, that was a nice write up!
:blush
I dig Unweaving The Rainbow -> I dig Pauly
I dig early Skid Row -> I dig Bach
Yeah I think this would be cool. The concept sounds SUPER interesting.
Just be prepared that it is NOTHING like Unweaving the Rainbow... but I think given your tastes, you'd like this as well. Thankfully the whole album is up there on Grooveshark (I think it's on Spotify too)... because there ain't squat on YT.
-
The whole album really is just quality music, no matter what you like.
-
Just be prepared that it is NOTHING like Unweaving the Rainbow... but I think given your tastes, you'd like this as well. Thankfully the whole album is up there on Grooveshark (I think it's on Spotify too)... because there ain't squat on YT.
Grooveshark usually saves the day for me since we don't have Spotify in Serbia yet. There isn't anything from Unweaving The Rainbow on YT either, I think.
-
3) Avantasia – The Scarecrow Saga (2008-2010)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51xu%2B26xd%2BL._SX300_.jpg) (https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51jI3kvxvtL._SY300_.jpg) (https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61-oxNMr9mL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... (how do I pick just three!?!?) Another Angel Down (The Scarecrow), The Wicked Symphony (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v70MsZMxxrk) (The Wicked Symphony), Journey to Arcadia (Angel of Babylon)
If I can do a five album pentalogy as a single entry, than I can sure-as-shit do a trilogy as a single entry. I like to think that “The Wicked Trilogy” would’ve been a better name for these three albums, but it is The Scarecrow Saga. It was actually the DTF member Scard that first mentioned Avantasia to me, at a meetup before DTF’s ADTOE show in Toronto in Oct '12. I even wrote the name of the band down to check them out. Alas, I completely forgot. Thankfully, a few weeks later, Nick rolled them on WPaPU (Toy Master specifically), and I thought ‘wow, these guys sound like Alice Cooper, but way proggier!’. :lolpalm: (for those that don’t know, Alice Cooper is the lead vocalist on that song). Well, that was enough to go and check them out, and upon hearing that the title track from The Wicked Symphony was a vocal three-way with Allen and Lande, well – schwing! – gotta get this one.
While these albums are loosely based on a concept, the story is not nearly as tight or interwoven as the previous multi-album ‘alogy’ I wrote about just three entries ago. From the booklet of The Scarecrow, Tobias offers the following introduction to the storyline “The Scarecrow is a tragic story of a lonesome creature, emotionally isolated from his environment and suffering from a distorted sensory perception. His feelings for the love of his life unrequited, he sets off on a journey exploring the left-hand path, striving for inner peace, sloughing his way to approval and eventually facing temptation at the inner depths of the human soul.” What follows on the three albums is breath-taking. Guest musicians that truly are prog household names - Khan, Lande, Allen, Catley, Somerville, Kiske, Andre Matos – along with legendary rock household names – Cooper, Owens, Meine, Olivia – all who have a character driven reason for their vocals and participation. Layer in musical contributions from Eric Singer (Kiss, Alice Cooper), Oliver Hartman, Jens Johansson (Stratovarious, Star One), Simon Oberender (Beyond the Bridge), Alex Holzwarth (Rhapsody, Sieges Even, Blind Guardian) and Sascha Paeth... well, wow. The Scarecrow is packed with 11 beastly tracks, and doesn’t disappoint for a single, solitary second. The follow up double album combination nearly equals it. I wouldn’t say there’s ‘filler’ in either The Wicked Symphony or Angel of Babylon, but those weren’t able to sustain the sheer awesomeness that The Scarecrow did.
Those that followed my first top 50 know of the love I gave to Arjen’s projects (two Star One and two Ayreon made that list), largely because of the vocal and musical diversity he delivers with such a wide range of talent. Well, the honors in that department go to Tobias Sammet this time around. Where Arjen writes grandiose stories spanning multiple albums, and Ayreon tends to be a keyboard led style of prog, Tobias does the same but in a prog-symphonic-power metal way. In case you hadn’t figured it out after 47 entries, that’s the kind of music that I’ve been most attracted to over the last few years.
Before we get into the top 2, I have a related honorable mention for The Scarecrow Saga, and this is going to be as long as (perhaps longer than) some of the earlier entries. It’s kinda cheating to get another entry in, but it can’t go unmentioned.
2.5) Avantasia - The Flying Opera (2011)
(https://www.coverdude.com/covers/avantasia-the-flying-opera-front-cover-73353.jpg)
Track to try - Promised Land (https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=g9YzTgdFs6c#t=57s)
(this really should be ranked 3.5, but I had to get the writeup on the above three stated first)
Around The World in 20 Days ... hitting Europe, Asia and South America in 2008. Fuck Europeans, Asians, and South Americans! Actually, fuck North Americans for not appreciating metal enough to bring the best acts here for shows/tours. What I would do to see Avantasia (cost effectively). Filmed over two shows (Wacken Open Air Festival, and Czech Monsters of Rock), this is an absolutely essential DVD to any metal collection. It’s flawless... absolutely flawless. Tobias is on fire and a fantastic front man; Jorn owns the stage and slays his performances; Matos is a beast; Catley is almost preacher-like in his delivery; Kai Hansen fills in for Alice Cooper amazingly; Somerville provides so much passion and is beyond brilliant in a backing role - and you know it’s a monster cast of vocalists when Amanda Somerville is your BACKING vocalist (along with Cloudy Yang). Musically, Hartman and Paeth form the musical dynamic duo on guitars, and Felix Bohnke is a monster on the skins... dripping with sweat the entire time. You know when a live performance is so good that it’s borderline painful to listen to the studio version of a song... yeah, that’s what it’s like with all 16 tracks on this one. There isn’t a single track here that I would rather hear the studio version. I’ll still listen to the studio albums, but can’t do so without visualizing the performances from the DVD, or wishing deep down that I was listening to the live version. As I said, this is as essential to my DVD collection – as much as Score, LSFNY, Rush in Rio, End of An Era, How The West Was Won, Operation:Livecrime and Live On Earth.
-
The Scarecrow Saga is truly amazing, one of the best power metal offerings that I've heard (though I'll concede that it isn't pure power metal, but it certainly has its roots there). The new album is pretty great as well, certainly better than Angel of Babylon or The Wicked Symphony, taken on their own.
I wouldn't quite agree with the necessity of The Flying Opera, though. Maybe it's because I have only heard the audio parts, but I didn't have the same reaction to it that you had. Yeah, half of the versions are better than the studio versions, but I really dislike the long banter part during Sign of the Cross / The Seven Angels. They should have just cut it and played both songs in full.
-
My love for Avantasia is a huge thing. I really enjoy them all. The dvd of the Flying Opera was really good, not heard the cd version as I prefer to watch live albums than just listen these days.
I'll track down the Frameshift and get back to you.
-
My love for Avantasia is a huge thing. I really enjoy them all. The dvd of the Flying Opera was really good, not heard the cd version as I prefer to watch live albums than just listen these days.
I'll track down the Frameshift and get back to you.
I bought it as a combined DVD/CD set, but like you... I prefer watching over JUST listening to live concerts whenever possible.
As for Frameshift... click the Human Grain link and the whole album is up to try at Grooveshark.
-
One of my fav bands, although I still think the debut is Avantasia's best. ;D
The CD/DVD is incredible.
-
Just barely discovered these guys, I only have Metal Opera Pt2 for now, but I plan on checking out the rest of their catalog.
-
One of my fav bands, although I still think the debut is Avantasia's best. ;D
The CD/DVD is incredible.
1st album is incredible. Scarecrow maybe edges it? Not sure.
-
One of my fav bands, although I still think the debut is Avantasia's best. ;D
I know... and this is where we will agree to disagree.
2) Epysode – Obsessions (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61nTx7T7LWL._SL500_AA280_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Obsessions (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3INsDZbs-Z0), Invisible Nations, March of the Ghosts
May 2012... My roulette, round one. The format I had had a little head-to-head competition going on, and I had Nem vs RJ out of the gate. Got RJ’s song first (IQ, The Wrong Side of Weird). What a great tune. I had no idea how Nem was going to match up with that song it was so good. Well, as Connery said in The Untouchables “They pull a knife, you pull a gun. He sends one of yours to the hospital, you send one of his to the morgue.” She did it ‘The Chicago Way’ and :pwnt:. Sending me the title track from this album, and I make very little exaggeration when I say it ‘moved’ me... as in the George Costanza “I think it moved” way. This is likely my best song discovery of 2012. Prog-metal as fuck, and sending the video was something special; a nice little intro to the concept, and a beautifully produced rendition of the band laying the beat down on my musical senses, in a way akin to how a chunk of undissolved wasabi hits your pallet and nasal passage.
Epysode is a project-based outfit, forged from the brilliance of Samuel Arkan. Musically, outside of Kris Gildenlow the rest of the musicians aren’t exactly from the A-List - Samuel Arkan (Virus IV), Léo Margarit - Pain Of Salvation, Ruud Jolie), Christophe Godin (Gnô, Morglbl Trio), and Julien Spreutels (Ethernity). However, as I’ve come to learn, unbelievable talent is everywhere, and popularity or notoriety is not a requisite for brilliant talent.
On to the album... most concepts are pretty easy to grasp, or might need a handful of listens to get the general gist of what’s going on. Obsessions is like no other concept I’ve heard... not politically motivated, sci-fi, fantasy, real life or romantic. Just by the names of the characters, you can tell that this is a super-natural thriller. Vocally, it’s a powerhouse. Kelly Sundown - Kallon (The Profiler); Magali Luyten - Esh (The Soul); Oddleif Stensland - Yae (The Fallen/Killer); Liselotte "Lilo" Hegt - Valma (The Medium); Rick Aitzi - Maymos (The Ghost). However, what can’t be told from the lyrics or the cast is the depth of the back-story, which could very easily be a full-length feature movie, a delicately woven tale with dark, unearthly, and unexpected twists. Most of my love for female vocalists has been either the bluesy rocker chicks of old (Joplin, Wilson, Jordan), or the newer symphonic opera babes (Turanen, Adel, Jansen). Luyten gave me some deep, hard-core metal that I’ve never heard from a lady before. Wow (and man, she’s smokin’!). Stensland nails whole bunch of vocal styles from clean to aggressive, and delivers them with a deep and powerful aggression. Altzi is gritty and full of charisma, and Hegt (Gildenlow’s wife if you didn’t know) provides a nice counter-balance to Luyten’s deep and dark vocals, with a smoother and more traditional sound and range that I’d expect from a female vocalist.
Since some of the above comments “borrow” from Nem’s review of the album, I’ll now give formal credit, and finish with some “paraphrasing”.
Musically... “The thick textures, the structure, the sound, the variety, the jaw dropping guitar work, the atmospheric and exciting keys, competent drum work… What this combination yields, coupled with the dazzling vocals – oh, there are many moments of pure vox-gasm there! -- is a masterpiece.”
Vocally... “All these guys are doing a phenomenal job at conveying the emotion of their respective roles. The cast works call and responses very well… The diversity in their voices and styles is yet another win. All in all, very well chosen bunch shining brightly throughout the album. At times, the album gets vocally driven which is not surprising as the musicianship on the background is consistently impeccable throughout and the vocals have the freedom to drive the listener. And, oh boy, these guys have the means to drive you every which way they want – from desperation to hope, frustration to rage, despair to happiness… If it wasn’t for the brilliant musicianship, they could have been singing to anything and it would have been a masterpiece anyway!”
On the album as a whole ... “the Song-writing is phenomenal. There’s not a bad, even average song in this batch. All are technical, complex, layered, catchy and all complement to the whole picture. At times, it gets really metal and when it does it just grabs you by your collar and slams you into your speakers so you pay attention. They also flow perfectly into each other. Obviously, having this concept behind, it’s one of those albums you want to hear in one go, each song in sequence. It is best to be enjoyed as a whole as it is clearly envisioned to be a complete experience. Even if you visit the album for one particular song, it will make you want to hear the whole thing!”
It’s pretty incredible that despite being a brilliant concept album that must be listened to start-to-finish to be truly appreciated, other than the two opening/intro tracks, each song can stand on its own merits as an individual song. Put them all together though, and it is something beyond special, beyond magical, beyond impressive, beyond spectacular ... I really don’t know what single word in the English language can be used to describe it.
To the Lady - :forevergrateful: ... again.
-
Another one I still need to check out. :facepalm:
-
Great album!!!!
(IQ still should have won though)
-
Ok, time to take this thing home. And for post 8000, here we have it.
1) Flaming Row – Elinoire (2011)
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41Xe%2BrPutEL._SY300_.jpg)
Tracks to try ... Unearth The Truth (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rN31iCwkvd8), Rage of Despair, Do You Like Country Grandpa
And so ends another Top 50. This is kinda anti-climactic for at least four of you, as I’ve made no bones about my love for this album even before I listened to it. It all started with a random post by Ich Bin Besser (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=25455.0) hyping this album. I’d never even heard of IBB before, and not even really sure why I clicked on the thread. Interesting writeup, and decent lineup of contributors (including Gary Wehrkamp and Brendt Allman from Shadow Gallery, Jimmy Keegan from Spock’s Beard, and Billy Sherwood ex of Yes). It probably wasn’t until Nick’s reply that he was sure to check it out that I took any notice. After watching the trailer on YT, I was hooked enough to purchase. Spent $30 to buy directly from the band (that’s the only place I could find it at the time), and that’s easily the most I’ve ever spent on a single CD. I’ll tell you this, it was worth every fuckin penny. Amazingly, Nick posted his review (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=27179.0) about an hour after I got the CD in the mail, and with a 10/10 rating, and statements like “I will even go so far to say that the various female vocalists on this album are better utilized than the woman on any Ayreon album.” I was intrigued (given my – and Nick’s – absolute love for everything Ayreon). Following the ‘making of’ videos they posted to YouTube made me love this all the more.
Every roulette I’ve been in, I always try to find a way to get a song in from this album, and for everyone that has received a song from this album (Nem, Rich, Scrop, Lolz, and others), it always score’s well. It’s absolutely criminal that this album has gone unnoticed, and I’ll continue to pimp this every chance I get. Flaming Row is on my first page of all-time band listens at last.fm, and this is their only album – and that doesn’t count the number of times I’ve spun the CD in the car.
There isn’t a single thing about this album that I don’t absolutely love. It’s got everything that appeals to this music lover... great concept, amazing compositions, flawless musical delivery, and brilliant vocal performances. Knowing this was all self-produced by Martin Schnella and Kiri Geile makes it all the more impressive. When it was announced that they were touring, I was super jealous. When it was announced they would be opening for Beyond the Bridge, and both bands doing their awesome concept albums, I honestly looked into the price to fly to Frankfurt to see the show. Alas, cost and work/family obligations got in the way (and I’ll forever be envious of Nem for seeing it front row – and interviewing both bands).
That’s enough for this post... I’ll let you all digest this, then post the review I did for it at ladyobscure.com (https://www.ladyobscure.com/albums/flaming-row-elinoire/ if you want to go directly there for a deeper read on the album).
-
Can't argue with that. It really is fantastic. I thank this forum for bringing it to my attention. I think it was Dr. DTVT's underappreciated band thread that got me to pull the trigger (He needs to finish that btw).
-
Yup, incredible album.
-
I've had a bit of a listen to that due to past reccomendations from you. Haven't spent much time with it, but it is indeed killer.
-
great album!
-
I just realized that Haken is no where to be found on the list or the honorable mentions. If you haven't checked them out yet you absolutely should, they are the best thing not on your list if you haven't heard them yet.
-
I indeed have heard some of them, but wasn't :eek! They're probably going to be like Redemption for me ... something that takes a few tries to "click"
-
I'm with you Chad, I don't understand the love for Haken, they were cool but that's about it.
-
Because in very proud of the review I did for the good Lady last summer, I have to paste it here. The above post did not do my lovemformthis album enough justice.
I’m not an artist by any stretch, in any discipline -- music, video, art … anything. I don’t have much talent in that arena anymore. I’m not all that creative either. Even if I did have the talent or creativity, I don’t have the discipline or patience to fine-tune and hone my craft over, and over, and over again until it’s just right. I much rather prefer to just appreciate the efforts and talents of others. I’ve often wondered if musicians, artists of any sorts really, truly appreciate their own work, and can recognize when they’ve put together something special… given the countless times they’ve had to re-listen to every little aspect of their creation. Then, an album comes along like Flaming Row’s Elinoire, and I can’t help but think that the creators MUST know it. How could they not? When the end result is a true gem that was the best album I heard in 2011, topping (in my opinion) heavy-weights such as A Dramatic Turn of Events, Iconoclast and Imaginaerum. And amongst my musical peers, I wasn’t alone in the belief that it was one of the (if not the) best prog-metal albums of 2011.
Such is the creation that Martin Schnella and Kiri Geile ended with in Elinoire. Brace yourselves, here’s another concept album. Yes, we do love them here. Elinoire provides another very unique and intriguing concept:
The story about a young British family. Lea and Adam Baltwin are at their prime of life, having great jobs and live in prosperity. Lea became pregnant. But while the birth of their daughter Elinoire, Lea died because of medical reasons. Adam never overcame the sudden death of his beloved wife and laid the blame on Elinoire. Within the years he could not build up an ordinary relationship to Elinoire. Adam’s father Cyrus Baltwin took on the role of the father figure. But after some years, some true facts about the previous life of Lea were revealed. Was Lea’s death really an accident?
The story is told by the real characters, their emotions (Love, Rage…) and some virtuals (Time, Destiny, Death, Spirit and so on). There are 15 different singers, female and male, performing the roles of the story.
Something is to be said when a relatively unknown German prog-metal act is able to attract some (almost) household prog names in Gary Wehrkamp and Brendt Allman (Shadow Gallery), Billy Sherwood (1990s Yes), and Jimmy Keegan (Spock’s Beard) to contribute to this masterpiece. Combined those talents with relatively unknown female vocalists (at least for my North American ears) Micheala Auer, Jessica Schmalle, and Anne Trautman, and this is pound for pound, easily comparable against some of the greatest prog-metal concept albums of all time… as good as Scenes From A Memory and Operation:Mindcrime. The ladies on this album are the true hidden gems. The passion that comes through their voices is unmistakable, and incredibly moving. The album contains some remarkably impressive vocal layering, especially in the opening track, which at 95 seconds, tells much of the story, and has more lyrical content than 8 minute tracks that come later. Schnella was even able to make me a fan (at least on this album) of scream/growl vocals. Usually, I can’t stand them, but they are used so incredibly appropriately, you can’t help but appreciate and love them.
Musically, the guitars are what really stand out to me – and all forms… electric, acoustic, baritone, 12-string, mandolin, banjo. Raw, powerful, delicate, simple, grandiose… I’m not sure what other ways I can describe how incredible and diverse they are from track to track. The melodies and solo’s (contributed by seven different axemen) are simply astounding. There are so many riffs that just get stuck in your head. Like any good concept album, Schnella was not afraid to incorporate several non-traditional instruments, most noticeably on the banjo-led Do You Like Country Grandpa? -- a short instrumental that is so out of place, it fits magically, and is a welcome (albeit brief) reprieve from the prog-metal on auditory display.
Rage of Despair is the first apex of the story, and the heaviest track of the album, containing one of the aforementioned riffs that get stuck in your head. Unearth the Truth is the true climax, and (re?) opens the true questions of the story that go unanswered, left up to the listener to figure out, or draw their own conclusions (of which I have drawn three distinct possibilities of my own). The final conclusion comes with A Place to Revive Your Soul, a five part track that revisits all the elements you’ve just experienced for the last 17 songs … guitar melodies and riffs that envelope you, vocal layering that hits you from every angle, multiple guitar solos that change the mood and emotion being portrayed, all stitched together in a magnificent manner.
Lyrically, Elinoire is a wonderfully complex character driven album, using not only “people” as the characters, but (similar to The Human Equation) utilizes more non-human characters (Spirit, Love, Time, Season, Conscience, Destiny, Death, Rage, Liberty and Forgiveness) to deliver the story. Some (Schnella as Spirit, Wehrkamp as Conscience and Geile as Destiny) are prominent throughout, while others pop in for key contributions, or even just a chorus or two. The lyrics are intricately woven between physical and virtual characters, and it is the latter that carries the sub-plot -- one of the many reasons I keep coming back to this album. Many concept albums (including the greats of Tommy, The Wall, Operation:Mindcrime and Scenes From A Memory ) don’t leave a lot to the imagination with respect to the story – being fairly easy to follow and understand, even the sub-plot’s. However, I still haven’t figured out the true story behind Elinoire. I still find something new every time I listen to it, a new sound that ‘wows’ me, or a new piece to the puzzle uncovering the truth behind the story. Given English is clearly a second language for Schnella and Geile, the lyrics are filled with cute translations and pronunciations – not in a bad way whatsoever. While they provide a charm that (ironically) can’t be accurately described in English (“Don’t fool about”; “I’m forever on your side at all the time”; “My camouflage’s uncovered now” and several other instances) they also make comprehending the sub-plot a little more difficult.
Based on the web-series the band released on Youtube chronicling the recording, Elinoire appears to be essentially a self-produced album. And in that case, the overall package is even that much more impressive. It’s fantastic to see two people so committed and passionate about their craft, and that dedication shows in the final output.
-
I didn't realize Wehrkamp and Allman were on the album for some reason. I thought I noticed a bit of an SG vibe in some sections.
-
I haven't heard the album, but I'll have to check it out.
-
Avantasia and Beyond the Bridge are incredible!
I haven't heard Epysode or Flaming Row; I suppose I should now.
-
:laugh: :heart
-
This album gets the Lowdz seal of approval. :tup
Enjoyed the review too.
-
JB, been out of the loop. Can you please post a list of albums?
Also, If Tobias stuck to writing and not singing, I'd like Avantasia a LOT more!
-
JB, been out of the loop. Can you please post a list of albums?
Also, If Tobias stuck to writing and not singing, I'd like Avantasia a LOT more!
A post-mortem is still forthcoming.
Also, I like Toby's voice. Works well for his songs.
-
Sounds like he's trying to be both Michael Kiske AND Jon Bon Jovi at the same time!
-
Haven't heard Elinoire yet; loved loved loved your review though. Epysode was pretty okay back then, I wasn't really mad about it although I liked it a fair bit, I just suppose I'm not the rock-opera-concept type of prog metaller.
-
Haven't heard Elinoire yet; loved loved loved your review though. Epysode was pretty okay back then, I wasn't really mad about it although I liked it a fair bit, I just suppose I'm not the rock-opera-concept type of prog metaller.
Thanks Milena. That means a ton coming from you!
And for TAC, da list. (Hopefully you'll go back and peruse a few writeuos)
50) Amaranthe – Amaranthe (2011)
49) After Forever – After Forever (2007)
48) Lord – Set in Stone (2009)
47) Magnitude 9 – Reality in Focus (2000)
46) Prymary – The Enemy Inside (2009)
45) Darwin’s Radio – Template for A Generation (2010)
44) Royal Hunt – Paradox (1997)
43) Jørn – Out To Every Nation (2004)
42) Amaran’s Plight – Voice in the Light (2007)
41) Masterplan – Aeronautics (2005)
40) Damnation Angels – Bringer of Light (2012)
39) Lost In Thought – Opus Arise (2011)
38) Presto Ballet – The Lost Art of Time Travel (2008)
37) Soul Secret – Closer to Daylight (2011)
36) The Magnificent – The Magnificent (2011)
35) Symphony-X - V: The New Mythology Suite (2000)
34) Spock’s Beard – The Kindness of Strangers (1998)
33) Starbreaker – Starbreaker (2005)
32) Stargate – Beyond Space and Time (2012)
31) Royal Hunt – X (2010)
30) Ice Age – Liberation (2001)
29) Tears of Anger – In The Shadows (2006)
28) Stream of Passion – Embrace the Storm (2005)
27) Seventh Wonder – Mercy Falls (2010)
26) Pagan’s Mind – Celestial Entrance (2002)
25) Mind’s Eye – A Gentleman’s Hurricane (2007)
24) Beautiful Sin – The Unexpected (2011)
23) Nemesea – The Quiet Resistance (2011)
22) Threshold – Subsurface (2004)
21) Roswell Six – Terra Incognita:Beyond the Horizon (2009)
20) Frameshift – Unweaving the Rainbow (2003)
19) Flying Colors – Flying Colors (2012)
18) Blessed By A Broken Heart – Feel The Power (2012)
17) Threshold – March of Progress (2012)
16) Symphony X – The Divine Wings of Tragedy (1997)
15) Redemption – The Fullness of Time (2005)
14) Transatlantic – Bridge Across Forever (2001)
13) Spock’s Beard – Snow (2002)
12) Toby Hitchcock – Mercury’s Down (2011)
11) Affector – Harmagedon (2012)
10) Symphony X – The Odyssey (2002)
9) Spock’s Beard – Day For Night (1999)
8) Neonfly – Outshine the Sun (2011)
7) Allen/Lande – The Battle (2005)
6) Consortium Project - <I thru V> (1998-2011)
5) Beyond The Bridge – Old Man and the Spirit (2012)
4) Frameshift – An Absence of Empathy (2005)
3) Avantasia – The Scarecrow Saga (2008-2010)
2.5) Avantasia - The Flying Opera (2011)
2) Epysode – Obsessions (2011)
1) Flaming Row – Elinoire (2011)
Final thoughts tomorrow or Friday.
-
Incredible list.
-
Thanks J-Boy! I'll definitely go through it. Most of the time I just don't have the time to follow Top 50 threads, but I'll pick a couple bands to zero in on and let you know.
-
And as a final post mortem, here are a handful of albums that DTF’rs put me on to in the last 8 months that resulted in the :evilmonkey: instant purchase, but I just didn’t have it in me to try and re-jig my list at all.
Phantom’s Opera – Act IV (Lowdz)
Powerworld – Human Parsite (Nick)
Dimension Act – Manifestation of Progress (Mason)... holy fuck, the more I listen to this, the more it challenges for 2012 AOTY!!!
Red Circuit – Homeland (Nem)
Vandroya – One (Nem)
IQ – Subterranea (RJ)
Mind Key – Pulse for a Graveheart (RJ)
Nation Beyond – The Aftermath Odyssey (RJ)
Mechanical Poet – Handmade Essence/Woodland Prattlers (RJ)
Speaking to Stones – Elements (RJ, with an assist from Barry)
Transcend – The Mind (RJ... with an assist to Johnny Superfan)
Mystery – Beneath the Veil of Winter’s Face (RJ... Mason may have called it out first, but RJ is who got me to listen/buy to this)
Burning Point – The Ignitor (Mason)
Heart of Cygnus – The Voyage of Jonas (Barry)
Pyramid Theorem – Voyage to the Star (Johnny Superfan)
Headspace – I Am Anonymous (the whole damn forum it seemed)
And some interesting stats:
Concepts – 18 (including the Top 6)
Individual Contributors
Neal Morse - 5
Jorn Lande - 5
Chris Quirarte - 3
Russell Allen - 5
Female vocal lead – 5
Female vocal contribution - 6
Gary W – 3
DTF’rs responsible
Nick/WPaPU – 11 (entries... 13 albums)
Nem/LadyObscure.com – 8 (entries... 12 albums)
RJ - 4
Mason – 3
Wolf - 3
My Roulette - 8
The RecordLabel.net - 5
Year of Release
Pre 2000 - 5
2000-2004 - 8
2005-2009 - 16
2010 - 3
2011 – 13 (damn what a good year for me!)
2012- 7 (+ all the bands I already knew pre DTF, this too was an amazing year!)
And there ya have it folks, another happy ending.
(https://gifs.gifbin.com/272909002.gif)
-
Dimension Act – Manifestation of Progress (Mason)... holy fuck, the more I listen to this, the more it challenges for 2012 AOTY!!!
Speaking to Stones – Elements (RJ, with an assist from Barry)
Headspace – I Am Anonymous (the whole damn forum it seemed)
these three are amazing. Elements is quickly moving up my favorites list.
-
Totally agreed, I would consider it a contender for album of the year for me with Beyond the Bridge.
-
From your final 50, I own 15 of them, but 11 of them were acquired in the last year or so and all purchases can be attributed to DTF. I've also got many of the others now on my continually expanding wishlist (100+ on Amazon). Great list overall.
-
Burning Point. That's it!!!!!!!!
A couple of months ago, I stumbled upon this while browsing on Amazon. The samples sounded great but I had no money to buy. For some reason I never put it in my Wish List. Now that I have a nice gift card balance, I've spent a week trying to find this awesome sounding album with a dark red cover.
I'm ordering as soon as I get home today!!!
Thanks, JB!
-
Burning Point. That's it!!!!!!!!
A couple of months ago, I stumbled upon this while browsing on Amazon. The samples sounded great but I had no money to buy. For some reason I never put it in my Wish List. Now that I have a nice gift card balance, I've spent a week trying to find this awesome sounding album with a dark red cover.
I'm ordering as soon as I get home today!!!
Thanks, JB!
Glad I could be here for ya pal!
-
Burning Point. That's it!!!!!!!!
A couple of months ago, I stumbled upon this while browsing on Amazon. The samples sounded great but I had no money to buy. For some reason I never put it in my Wish List. Now that I have a nice gift card balance, I've spent a week trying to find this awesome sounding album with a dark red cover.
I'm ordering as soon as I get home today!!!
Thanks, JB!
Glad I could be here for ya pal!
Canada: America's Hat Headphones!