Really looking forward to the list, I think you have an awesome taste in music. :tup
Cool! I'll hang up and look for recs n stuff. :tup
Also the cover art for that Klevertak album is really awesome!! D:
I really like that Counting Crows album. Recovering the Satellites is a good one too.
You haven't heard Counting Crows? Their big hit is Mr Jones, but they have lots of other great tracks too.
Interesting start, The Color Spectrum is superb.
Checked out Kvelertak a while ago, but their album didn't do much for me on the first go, but I'm guessing that it requires a few spins, so I should probably spin it again. Haven't heard Counting Crows, but will check a few songs out.
41. Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume Two: No World for Tomorrow
A lot of C&C fans don't really like this album or think it's on the lower spectrum of their best albums,
I really dig this list so far man, very similar tastes to my own! Your list of albums that didn't quite make the cut is full of great stuff, so I'm eager to see what else actually made the list.
Very interesting that you prefer Good Apollo vol. 2 to vol. 1, very uncommon in Coheed fans as you said. It's a great album, as are all of Coheed's album, but I do prefer vol. 1 in every way. You mentioned that vol.1 is still growing on you so maybe in time you will see the light :P
41. Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume Two: No World for Tomorrow
A lot of C&C fans don't really like this album or think it's on the lower spectrum of their best albums,
A lot of Coheed fans are silly poopheads.
TDH :metal
Haken :2metal:
Those are great choices. Visions makes it into my top 50 as well.
Haken took out all the silly circus parts, you say? That's a good start. I might have to give the new one a listen then.
:metal
Crack the Skye was the first Mastodon I ever listened to, and a great choice! I still need to check out August Burns Red yet, would Leveler be a good place to start or should I start further back in their discography?
I'll add props for Cloudkicker.18 if I'm correct.
How old are you Heretic? This list skews VERY recent. It's not bad, but I'm just trying to figure how big of a collection you are drawing from.
I'll add props for Cloudkicker.
How old are you Heretic? This list skews VERY recent. It's not bad, but I'm just trying to figure how big of a collection you are drawing from.
Don't worry, I think I've only got a few records that are before the 90's on mine, I'm like you the 90's and onward are just so radular. And thanks for reminding me Cloudkicker's discography was free, I've now got more to listen to!I'll add props for Cloudkicker.
How old are you Heretic? This list skews VERY recent. It's not bad, but I'm just trying to figure how big of a collection you are drawing from.
Yeah I'm 18. I'm not a huge fan of a lot of older music; while I enjoy some classic rock and whatnot, I'm just a lot more into things from the 90s and up. And if you're talking about the albums on here that are from 2010 and 2011, well I thought those were some of the best years for music in a long time.
Give me four years, and I guarantee this list will be completely different. But it would be for anyone. Give me 20 years to draw an enormous collection, it'd be even more different. That's expected. So if it's a problem that I'm including what you call more "recent" stuff, well I'm sorry, it's what I love and have collected over about 5 years of actually caring about music, and what I listen to the most whenever I listen to music, and it's a good way for me to document what I considered my best and look on it years from now and see how it compares, right?
When I said recent, I meant like in the last 2 years. Like I said the first time, I wasn't criticizing, just asking.
Major/Minor was a step up from Beggars IMO, though I still like the latter. 6DOIT is a top3 DT album for me (if that says anything), and I haven't heard of the other album, though it's possible that I would recognize a song or two if I listened to it.
Six degrees also makes my top 50 :tup
You forgot to mention the best song, A Simple Mistake :P
Fantastic album!
was a cool list, heretic, and an interesting read.
exactly 20 of the albums can be counted amongst my favorites, a couple others i've been meaning to check out, and a few others i'm NOW meaning to check out. :tup
Some exceptionally cool stuff on your list. Glad to see I wasn't the only one ranking The Hunter up quite high.
If I did a top 50 right now, most of the albums would be the same. We have almost exactly the same taste in music.
And here's the list of all of the albums:
49. The Dear Hunter - The Color Spectrum
43. Protest the Hero - Fortress
42. Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun
38. The Dear Hunter - Act II: The Meaning Of, And All Things Regarding Ms. Leading
35. Periphery - Periphery
34. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events
32. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
29. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
27. Opeth - Blackwater Park
23. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
19. Opeth - Still Life
18. Trivium - Shogun
16. Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
15. Fair to Midland - Arrows & Anchors
14. Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
13. Mastodon - The Hunter
9. Anathema - We're Here Because We're Here
4. Dream Theater - Images and Words
2. Between the Buried and Me - Colors
And here's the list of all of the albums:
49. The Dear Hunter - The Color Spectrum
43. Protest the Hero - Fortress
42. Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun
38. The Dear Hunter - Act II: The Meaning Of, And All Things Regarding Ms. Leading
35. Periphery - Periphery
34. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events
32. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
29. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
27. Opeth - Blackwater Park
23. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
19. Opeth - Still Life
18. Trivium - Shogun
16. Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
15. Fair to Midland - Arrows & Anchors
14. Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect
13. Mastodon - The Hunter
9. Anathema - We're Here Because We're Here
4. Dream Theater - Images and Words
2. Between the Buried and Me - Colors
all those albums have had the shit spun outta of em by me (miscounted, only 19).
-as much as i absolutely loved Arrows & Anchors, i havent been able to get into their FTM's debut despite a decent number of attempts.
-i have a feeling i'd be at my misquoted 20 albums if i ever got around to giving Haken a chance. acquired the album but havent gotten around to checking it out.
-i checked out haste the day a week ago when i was strapped for time and could only spin a few songs...i could see getting into them.
Heretic, you have an amazing taste in music. Oh, and clear out your inbox!
Looking forward to your top 50 in a year.:lol Yeah, it probably will take that long.
42. Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb SunGreat albums.
29. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
27. Opeth - Blackwater Park
23. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
19. Opeth - Still Life
16. Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
10. Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me