DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Movies and TV => Topic started by: Accelerando on January 05, 2012, 12:45:59 PM
-
I was going to do a count-down list of the top 20 movies I saw in 2011, but then I decided that it might be more fun to get the entire forum involved. So I am stealing this idea from Nick's DTF Album of the Year 2011 (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=30287.0) thread (which yall should be participating as well)
Post your top films of the year. You may include up to 10 films in your list. Post in this format
1. film
2. film
3. film
****Please do not include any straight to home entertainment releases. These feature films should have had a theatrical release or had some sort of distribution in the film festival market in the 2011
I like Nick's point system, so ill steal that as well:
Your number one film will get 10pts, second film will get 9pts, third film 8pts, etc, etc, etc
Please re-edit your list if you wish to make changed. Do not repost a new list.
This round will end at 12am on 1/13/2012
That's Friday The 13th...I gotta make some sort of film jest, right? :xbones
Edit: Be advise, this doesn't have to be an Academy Award winning list. It's almost impossible to see every movie that is released in a year. Ticket prices are miserable. So just post the films that you saw this year , even if it's 3 or 4.
-
1. The Tree Of Life
2. Drive
3. 13 Assassins
4. Moneyball
5. Warrior
6. The Adventures of TinTin: The Secret of the Unicorn
7. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
8. The Muppets
9. Attack The Block
10. The Interrupters
-
1. The Help
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II
3. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules
3. Cowboys & Aliens
Wow 4 times. That's a lot for me.
-
1. Courageous
2. Kung Fu Panda 2
3. Captain America
4. The Help
5. Cars 2
6. Thor
-
4. The Help
Top movie moment of 2011
(https://26.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lw2099aCO11r3p4q6o1_400.gif)
-
1. Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
2. X-Men First Class
3. Source Code
4. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Pt 2
-
1. The Artist
2. Drive
3. Melancholia
4. The Tree Of Life
-
1. Source Code
2. A Seperation
3. The Skin I Live In
4. X-men First Class
5. Super 8
6. The Inbetweeners Movie
7. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
8. Rubber
9. Fright Night
10. The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
11. Attack the Block
12. Rango
13. The Fighter
14. Submarine
15. Julia's Eyes
16. The Way
17. The Hangover Part II
18. The Adjustment Bureau
19. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
20. Captain America
21. Horrible Bosses
22. Thor
23. Unknown
24. Winnie the Pooh
25. Jane Eyre
26. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
27. Cars 2
28. Insidious
29. Final Destination 5
30. Limitless
31. Mr. Popper's Penguins
32. Drive Angry
33. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
I think they are all the films from 2011 that I saw.
Edit: Ohhhh, just noticed you're only allowed to include 10. Oh well.
-
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Source Code
3. The Awakening
4. The Inbetweeners
5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
6. Thor
7. X-Men: First Class
8. My Week With Marilyn
9. Super 8
10. Anonymous
-
1. The Tree of Life
2. Melancholia
-
1. X-Men First Class
2. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
3. Cowboys and Aliens
-
1. 50/50
2. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
3. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4. Thor
5. X Men First Class
6. The Adjustment Bureau
7. Super 8
8. Captain America
9. Three Musketeers
10. The Green Hornet
-
In no particular order
1. Take Shelter
2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
3. Rango
4. Super 8
5. Cowboys and Aliens
6. Limitless
7. Real Steel (yeah...I said it!)
8. Mission:Impossible Ghost Protocol
9. Money Ball
10. Source Code
-
Here's a comprehensive list, by the way. Mouse over the dates for more titles.
https://www.movieinsider.com/movies/-/2011/
Anyway...
1. Thor
2. Captain America
3. Deathly Hallows
I just realized those are the only movies I saw in 2011. Oh well.
-
1. Drive
2. 13 Assassins
3. X-Men: First Class
4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
As of now:
1. X-Men First Class
2. Source Code
3. The Green Hornet
4. The Adjustment Bureau
5. Captain America
6. In Time
7. Hobo with a Shotgun
8. Thor
9. Limitless
10. Transformers 3
11.Green Lantern
But I don't watch much in theaters, and there's a fair amount of movies I'm sure would radically shake up this list once I see them.
-
Drive
50/50
Source Code
The Ides of March
Melancholia
The Adjustment Bureau
There are still some films I need to get around to seeing.
-
I really hate ranking and I still need to see the goddamn muppets but this is what I got so far (will likely edit):
1. Pariah
2. The Skin I Live In
3. The Artist
4. Deaf Jam
5. Never Make it Home
6. Midnight in Paris
7. Melancholia
8. The Help
9. The Descendants
-
1. Drive
2. Warrior
3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
4. Source Code
5. The Adventures of TinTin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Going with these 5. I have seen more, but I don't want to nominate movies like Thor, Captain America or Green Lantern (which I felt were pretty mediocre movies), and I'd rather keep it at just 5 then.
There are still a few movies I've heard good things about and been meaning to see, movies on my list: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Moneyball for example.
-
1. Melancholia
2. Hobo with a Shotgun
3. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
4. Drive
5. Sherlock Holmes: Game of Shadows
6. X-Men: First Class
7. Rubber
8. Cowboys and Aliens
9. Harry Potter
10. Captain America
Pretty meh year for me (though there's a bunch I still need to see). Melancholia was the only thing that really hit me, the rest were just enjoyable watches but nothing special.
-
AW SHIT, I FORGOT RUBBER. Totally adding that to my list.
AW NO, I JUST REMEMBERED JULIA'S EYES. GOD DAMMIT
Edit: Done. Also, Rubber reminded me of Julia's eyes because the cinema I used to work for was advertising Rubber in a big leaflet thing we had about Julia's Eyes.
-
1) Rise of Planet of the Apes
2) Hugo
-
1. The Adjustment Bureau
2. Captain America
3. Thor
4. Limitless
5. Source Code
6. Horrible bosses
7. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
-
4. Limitless
5. Source Code
I hate you forever.
-
:lol
I had to think which one I liked best. I put Source Code below because I loved the movie but I hate Jake Gyllenhaal
-
1. The Artist
2. Drive
3. Melancholia
4. The Tree Of Life
You and me..... Well we can be friends.
-
1. The Artist
2. Drive
3. Melancholia
4. The Tree Of Life
You and me..... Well we can be friends.
You only just realized this? :(
-
1. The Artist
2. Drive
3. Melancholia
4. The Tree Of Life
You and me..... Well we can be friends.
You only just realized this? :(
well this list confirms it!
-
My favorites:
1. Warrior
2. Super 8
3. Thor
Surprise of the year:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
-
Oh, I definitely need to add Midnight In Paris to my list. No idea how I forgot about it.
-
4. Limitless
5. Source Code
I hate you forever.
"More like Eventless" - Harry Pears (2011)
-
Yeah...I really hated that film :lol
-
It had a very good premise, but whoever wrote the script just absolutely refused to take it anywhere interesting. Same with whoever wrote Insidious. It failed from the "Meh, good enough *shrugs shoulders*" effect.
-
4. Limitless
5. Source Code
I hate you forever.
"More like Eventless" - Harry Pears (2011)
:lol
-
It had a very good premise, but whoever wrote the script just absolutely refused to take it anywhere interesting.
Srsly.
-
Nice variety of nominations. Keep em coming
-
Oh, I also forgot to put Hanna on my list. While I enjoyed that film, I'm not entirely sure I'd normally put it on my 'best of' list for a year, but it was 2011, so on it goes. I would certainly recommend it for an enjoyable viewing experience.
-
1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
2. The Muppets
3. Thor
4. Captain America
5. Source Code
6. X-Men First Class
7. Winnie the Pooh
8. The Adjustment Bureau
9. Green Lantern
10. Rango