DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: KevShmev on August 30, 2011, 02:45:17 PM
-
Rules:
-Post your 5 favorite albums from 1993; the order does not matter. If you only like less than 5, list those. Just no more than 5.
-List the band name first and then the album name. Like this: Band name - Album name
-If you change your mind, edit your original post. Do not post them again.
-Only studio and live albums will be counted; no best of, compilations, etc.
-From this point on, any and all Dream Theater albums cannot be nominated. Side projects featuring DT members can be.
-Posts that you do not follow these rules will not be counted.
Nomination phase will last two days.
-
Rush - Counterparts
Anglagard - Hybris
Pet Shop Boys - Very
Porcupine Tree - Up the Downstair
U2 - Zooropa
-
10,000 Maniacs - MTV Unplugged
Counting Crows - August and Everything After
The Cranberries - Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We?
Tool - Undertow
Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell II
-
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Savatage - Edge of Thorns
Rush - Counterparts
Gamma Ray - Insanity And Genius
Cynic - Focus
-
Lisa Germano - Happiness
Donald Fagen - Kamakiriad
Steve Vai - Sex & Religion
-
Conception - The Last Sunset
Candlebox - Candlebox
Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies (Does this count, being an EP and all?)
-
Not a great year at all but the top 5 are quality.
1. Harem Scarem-Mood Swings
2. Vince Neil-Exposed-excellent guitar from Steve Stevens
3. Savatage-Edge Of Thorns
4. Meat Loaf-Bat Out Of Hell II
5. Rush-Counterparts
Not bad, but no cigar
Heart-desire Walks On
Aerosmith-Get A grip
Deep Purple-The Battle Rages On
Jellyfish- Spilt Milk
Garth Brooks-In Pieces
-
Anthrax- Sound of White Noise
Harem Scarem- Mood Swings
Savatage- Edge of Thorns
Accept- Objection Overruled
Rush- Counterparts
-
The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle
Phish - Rift
P.O.D. - Snuff The Punk
-
Rush - Counterparts
Tower Of Power - T.O.P.
Pearl Jam -- Vs.
Midnight Oil - Earth and Sun and Moon
Big Country - The Buffalo Skinners
-
TOOL - Undertow
Candlebox - Candlebox
Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies (was told this was '94)
Anthrax - Sound of White Noise
Pearl Jam - Vs.
Galactic Cowboys - Space in Your Face
-
Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Bjork - Debut
Porcupine Treee - Up the Downstair
____________________
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
New Order - Republic
Kate Bush - The Red Shoes
Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies (Does this count, being an EP and all?)
I definitely think it should, especially with an EP that good, but it was released in 1994.
-
Rush - Counterparts
Savatage - Edge of Thorns
Coverdale and Page - Coverdale and Page
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Cynic - Focus
----------------------------------
Porcupine Tree - Up the Downstair
Tool - Undertow
Gamma Ray - Insanity And Genius
Björk - Debut
Sepultura - Chaos A.D.
-
Nirvana - In Utero
Jackson Browne - I'm Alive
Sepultura - Chaos A.D.
Atheist - Elements
Cynic - Focus
-
Porcupine Tree - Up the Downstair
Ozric Tentacles - Jurassic Shift
Phish - Rift
Rush - Counterparts
Cynic - Focus
-
Cynic - Focus
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Jeff Buckley - Live at Sin-é
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Tool - Undertow
Anathema - Serenades
Björk - Debut
Candlebox - Candlebox
Melvins - Houdini
Morbid Angel - Covenant
Porcupine Tree - Up the Downstair
Radiohead - Pablo Honey
Sepultura - Chaos A.D.
Really great year.
-
Onyx - Bacdafucup
Tool - Undertow
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Cynic - Focus
Pearl Jam - vs.
-
Added a few I forgot about. 1993 was a pretty solid year.
-
Anthrax - Sound of White Noise
Rush - Counterparts
Porcupine Tree - Up the Downstair
Voivod - The Outer Limits
Pearl Jam - Vs.
-
Sepultura - Chaos A.D.
Bad Religion - Recipe for Hate
Snoop Dog - Doggystyle
-
Mr. Big - Bump Ahead
Coverdale Page - s/t
Vai - Sex and Religion
Rush - Counterparts
Candlebox - Candlebox
-
Sting- Ten Summoners Tales
Alice In Chains- Jar Of Flies
Rush- Counterparts
Nirvana- In Utero
-
Smashing Pumpkins needs so much more love here. Siamese Dream is a damn masterpiece.
-
Smashing Pumpkins needs so much more love here. Siamese Dream is a damn masterpiece.
Agreed.
-
Savatage-Edge of Thorns
Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream
Meat Loaf-Bat Out Of Hell II
Tool-Undertow
Cynic-Focus
-
edit my post to bump up Death because they're amazing
-
Sting- Ten Summoners Tales
Alice In Chains- Jar Of Flies
Rush- Counterparts
Nirvana- In Utero
It was recorded in late '93 but wasn't released until my 13th birthday in '94.
-
Make sure to nominate it in the next year since it's absolutely amazing.
-
Rush - Counterparts
The Galactic Cowboys - Space In Your Face
Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary
Crash Test Dummies - God Shuffled His Feet
Pearl Jam - Vs.
-
Coverdale and Page - Coverdale and Page
Freak of Nature - Freak of Nature
Paul Shortino / Northrup - Back on Track
Carcass - Heartwork
Nobody else is going to vote for my last two picks, if anybody's even heard them, but 1993 is when the 1990s took a huge nose dive for me, so it's unlikely I'll be able to pick anything that lines up with anyone else.
-
Carcass - Heartwork
Cynic - Focus
Death - Invididual Thought Patterns
Rush - Counterparts
Savatage - Edge Of Thorns
-
Carcass - Heartwork
Dangit. That album was tagged as 1993 in my collection, but I thought it was 1994, so I checked wikipedia and only quickly glanced and saw the US release date was 1994, so I left it off.
-
Carcass - Heartwork
Dangit. That album was tagged as 1993 in my collection, but I thought it was 1994, so I checked wikipedia and only quickly glanced and saw the US release date was 1994, so I left it off.
Just edit your original post Blobert. I'm pretty sure Kev's cool with that.
-
Heartwork is such a damn good album. Just missed my list too.
-
Depeche Mode - Songs Of Faith And Devotion
Rush - Counterparts
Wow, only two albums from me this year.
-
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Savatage - Edge of Thorns
Rush - Counterparts
Porcupine Tree - Up The Downstair
Anthrax - Sound of White Noise
-
Wow, this first year in a long time I have less than 5.
Heart - Desire Walks On
Anthrax- Sound of White Noise
Pearl Jam - Vs
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
-
A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders
Crowbar - Crowbar
Cynic - Focus
NoMeansNo - Why Do They Call Me Mr. Happy?
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
-
Harem Scarem - Mood Swings
Coverdale/Page - S/T
Meatloaf - Bat out of Hell II
Poison - Native Tongue
Van Halen - Right Here, Right Now
Honorable Mentions
Rod Stewart - Unplugged ... and Seated
Robert Plant - Fate of Nations
Vince Neil - Exposed
Rush - Counterparts
Helix - Back for Another Taste
Aerosmith - Get a Grip
Def Leppard - Retroactive
All in all, pretty good year.
-
Porcupine Tree - Up the Downstair
Björk - Debut
No-Man - Loveblows & Lovecries – A Confession
Overall a pretty meh-year.
Won't nominate the albums by Radiohead, Anathema or Tool, because those were pretty bland.
-
Radiohead - Pablo Honey
Collective Soul - Hints, Allegations, and Things Left Unsaid
-
Anathema: Serenades
Katatonia: Dance of December Souls
Paradise Lost: Icon
Sentenced: North from Here
-
Slowdive - Souvlaki
Demilich - Nespithe
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
The Flaming Lips - Transmissions From the Satellite Heart
Cynic - Focus
-
The Wildhearts - Earth vs The Wildhearts
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
Rush - Counterparts
The Manic Street Preachers - Gold Against The Soul
Paradise Lost - Icon
-
Tool - Undertow
Pearl Jam - Vs
Nirvana - In Utero
Candlebox - Candlebox
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
-
Billy Joel - River of Dreams
Bad Religion - Recipe for Hate
Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell II
Pennywise - Unknown Road
-
To those nominating it, Jar of Flies was released in 1994 (as far as I can tell).
Jim Matheos - First Impressions
Galactic Cowboys - Space in Your Face
U2 - Zooropa
-
Tough year to come up with 5 standouts for me
Tool-Undertoq
Pearl Jam VS
Type O Negative- Bloody Kisses
Galatic Cowboys- Space in your Face
Anthrax- Sound of white noise
-
Ah fuck! This is around when I REALLY started getting into music (I turned 8 that year) so this is tough for me. I can't decide between stuff I listen to more now or stuff that left a huge impression on me when I listened to it back in the day. Okay, leaning towards the latter because many of these albums helped to define me...
Nirvana- In Utero
Aerosmith- Get a Grip
Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream
Tool- Undertow
Type O Negative- Bloody Kisses
-
Ah fuck! This is around when I REALLY started getting into music (I turned 8 that year) so this is tough for me. I can't decide between stuff I listen to more now or stuff that left a huge impression on me when I listened to it back in the day. Okay, leaning towards the latter because many of these albums helped to define me...
So funny the perspective. This was about the time that I stopped getting into music. I had just graduated from college and got an entry level programming job 4 states away from anyone I knew. I had no money and could barely afford to eat much less "get into music" The couple I listed I got later on in life. :P
-
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
Savatage - Edge of Thorns
Aerosmith - Get a Grip
Crash Test Dummies - God Shuffled His Feet
Duran Duran - S/T (aka "The Wedding Album")
Honorable Mentions:
Coverdale/Page - S/T
Various Artists - Last Action Hero Soundtrack
Weird Al Yankovic - Alapalooza
Paul Shortino / Northrup - Back on Track
Paul Shortino from Rough Cutt? He had a great voice. I always wondered what happened to him after his stint in Quiet Riot.
-
Savatage - Edge of Thorns (By far album of the year for me)
Scorpions - Face the Heat (a very underrated album in the Scorp's discography.)
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
Other then that, I've got nothing. Wow, what a lame year. :-\
-
Onyx - Bacdafucup
Tool - Undertow
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Cynic - Focus
Pearl Jam - vs.
man, I don't know how I left Cynic off my list. :facepalm: I have now edited my list.
-
Onyx - Bacdafucup
Tool - Undertow
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Cynic - Focus
Pearl Jam - vs.
man, I don't know how I left Cynic off my list. :facepalm: I have now edited my list.
So when are you, me, and SPNKr having that Cynic-themed tea party we've been discussing? (I get to be Sean Malone)
-
Am I invited?
-
Of course silly billy!
-
Sweeeeet.
-
Paul Shortino / Northrup - Back on Track
Paul Shortino from Rough Cutt? He had a great voice. I always wondered what happened to him after his stint in Quiet Riot.
Yep, same guy. He sounds amazing on Back on Track. If you're a fan of Rough Cutt's style, you might really like it. He's only seemed to do dribs and drabs since then though, and nothing else I've really been interested in.
Although he's now in King Kobra, and their recent album from this year is a great hard rock album.
-
Onyx - Bacdafucup
Tool - Undertow
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Cynic - Focus
Pearl Jam - vs.
man, I don't know how I left Cynic off my list. :facepalm: I have now edited my list.
So when are you, me, and SPNKr having that Cynic-themed tea party we've been discussing? (I get to be Sean Malone)
:lol Cynic and tea. That's actually a damn fine combination. (I bags being Paul)
-
Paul Shortino / Northrup - Back on Track
Paul Shortino from Rough Cutt? He had a great voice. I always wondered what happened to him after his stint in Quiet Riot.
Yep, same guy. He sounds amazing on Back on Track. If you're a fan of Rough Cutt's style, you might really like it. He's only seemed to do dribs and drabs since then though, and nothing else I've really been interested in.
Although he's now in King Kobra, and their recent album from this year is a great hard rock album.
It looks like amazon has the mp3 version available for 5.99. I'll have to check it out.
-
Ah fuck! This is around when I REALLY started getting into music (I turned 8 that year) so this is tough for me. I can't decide between stuff I listen to more now or stuff that left a huge impression on me when I listened to it back in the day. Okay, leaning towards the latter because many of these albums helped to define me...
So funny the perspective. This was about the time that I stopped getting into music. I had just graduated from college and got an entry level programming job 4 states away from anyone I knew. I had no money and could barely afford to eat much less "get into music" The couple I listed I got later on in life. :P
That is funny... but yeah, this is really the first year I've voted where I was listening to the albums as they came out. Most of the other years were stuff I got into later.
-
Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses
Steve Vai - Sex & Religion
Depeche Mode - Songs Of Faith And Devotion
Sepultura - Chaos A.D.
Anthrax - Sound of White Noise
-
The Galactic Cowboys - Space In Your Face
I forgot that one. Will change mine.
-
The Galactic Cowboys - Space In Your Face
I forgot that one. Will change mine.
Damn straight! BTW, has Bosk still not listened to them?