DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Archive => General Music Archives => Topic started by: skydivingninja on July 05, 2011, 04:43:53 PM
-
Fifty albums, 48 of which will have writeups and two of which will be kept secret for months and months. I'm having a lot of fun with these writeups, so I hope you like 'em!
50. Dethklok-The Dethalbum II
The best joke about Metalocalypse is that the music is some of the best in its genre. Brendan Small and Gene Hoglan really made a monster record, keeping a good chunk of the tongue-in-cheek humor of the first album but added more songs that sound like they could be on a "serious" death metal album. The album is surprisingly groovy as well, especially the opening drums of "Bloodlines" or the main riff of "Burn the Earth." With just their second album this Spinal Tap of Death Metal has made more great albums than 90% of all metal bands today. Its just a joy to listen to from start to finish.
Favorites: Burn the Earth, Laser Cannon Death Sentence, The Gears, Bloodlines, Murmaider II
49. The Mars Volta-De-Loused in the Comatorium
This album almost didn't make my top 50. Then I remembered how, every so often, I'll go into HUGE Mars Volta kicks. My last.fm will show that I've listened to the songs "Goliath," "Cygnus...Vismund Cygnus" and "Teflon" a bajillion times in one week and I remember why I love The Mars Volta. I don't listen to them all the time, but when I need good, insane, melodic prog music that somehow goes everywhere and yet stays contained, TMV succeeds where bands like BTBAM or Unexpect fail (in my opinion). That said, this album is probably the only one besides Octahedron that I still listen to from start to finish. Its one of their shortest, which means it isn't dragged out by anything, never overstays its welcomes, and you'll never lose interest in it because there's always something to catch your ear.
Favorites: Drunkship of Lanterns, Roulette Dares, Televators, Inertiatic ESP
48. Arcade Fire-Neon Bible
Every hipster will tell you that Funeral is the best Arcade Fire album. I'm here to tell you that hipsters are the most incorrect people on the entire planet. This is the only Arcade Fire album that is devoid of filler, and filled to the brim with good hooks, great, unique musicianship and instrument sounds, and features Arcade Fire at their most experimental. I'll concede that Funeral and 2010's The Suburbs have their best songs, but as an album, Neon Bible wins out.
Favorites: Keep the Car Running, No Cars Go, Intervention, Black Waves/Bad Vibrations, Windowsill, My Body is a Cage
-
Awesome!! Looking forward to that list too! :tup
Three bands I know, but only the Mars Volta one I'm familiar with.
-
Not this shit again.
No but seriously, I'll follow. :tup
-
De-Loused is a perfect album.
-
Great start.
-
For the longest time I keep telling myself to try The Mars Volta so with your description Matt I will get this.
-
I hate all of these albums. Particularly the ones I like.
-
Will be following. :)
-
Will definitely follow, what a fantastic start! Don't really like Dethklok, but TMV are amazing (although I do prefer Frances the Mute personally) and I completely agree with you that Neon Bible is AF's best.
-
I'll concede that Funeral and 2010's The Suburbs have their best songs, but as an album, Neon Bible wins out.
Except it doesn't.
-
No love for Cicatriz ESP??
-
Dethklok: Totally didn't expect it, but cool beans
De-Loused: Awesome.
Arcade Fire: zzzzzzzzzzzz
-
Boy, you jumped in before LLTWM's list was even cooling off!!! With all the love for TMV, they're now on my list of bands to check out.
-
yesssssss tmv. that album isn't their best by any means, but it's still great.
-
Dethklok: Totally didn't expect it, but cool beans
De-Loused: Awesome.
Arcade Fire: zzzzzzzzzzzz
>:(
Boy, you jumped in before LLTWM's list was even cooling off!!! With all the love for TMV, they're now on my list of bands to check out.
I just figured people wanted to read about music that was actually good as soon as possible. :biggrin:
-
I just figured people wanted to read about music that was actually good as soon as possible. :biggrin:
So what website do I go to? ;) :lol
-
I just figured people wanted to read about music that was actually good as soon as possible. :biggrin:
Ouch. LieLow, defend yourself!
-
I'll be following this.
-
I'll concede that Funeral and 2010's The Suburbs have their best songs, but as an album, Neon Bible wins out.
Except it doesn't.
This. Still, good start.
-
Dethklok :metal :metal :metal :metal
-
Yeah, the Dethklok pick is very surprising. But cool. Got this list off to an interesting start, you did.
-
47. Megadeth-Rust in Peace
The only Megadeth album I can enjoy the whole way through without wanting to skip a song. If I really want something intense to listen to or drive to, this is one of the albums I grab first. Just one metal classic after another. The speed at which Mustaine and co. can play these insanely complicated lines (that still have a sense of melody!) so perfectly amazes me. Dave's voice is in top shape as well, and it hasn't been in such good shape on any Megadeth I've heard before or after this album. His snarls never get into that whiny tone that I think he can stray into sometimes (I'm looking at you, "Sweating Bullets." Yuck.) Still, everything just clicked for Megadeth on this album. Each musician was on top of their game, Dave's voice was at its best, and most importantly, he wrote the best damn thrash album ever (and one of the few albums that made me even care about thrash at all!)
Favorite songs: Rust in Peace (Polaris), Holy Wars (The Punishment Due), Hanger 18, Tornado of Souls
46. Sigur Ros-Takk...
Perfect. Springtime. Album right here. While its predecessor, ( ), was very dreary and just reeked of winter, this album is almost bouncing with life. Its also one of the most perfect post-rock albums I've heard, with a perfect three-song run of "Se Lest," "Saeglopur," and "Milano." Great listen for daydreaming or lying on your back on a Sunday afternoon.
Favorite songs: Se Lest, Saeglopur, Milano, Hoppipola, Glosoli
45. dredg-Catch Without Arms
I used to think TPTPTD was the best dredg album. However, I've recently changed my mind, and so CWA comes to take its place. While TPTPTD is filled with catchy hooks, great melodies, and a fair bit of experimentation, Catch Without Arms is better than TPTPTD at the first two aspects, even though the band played it relatively safe on the artsy, experimental side that they explored quite a bit with El Cielo. Its almost like a reaction against El Cielo's epic, artsy nature and regressing towards simpler, more upbeat songs, which certainly isn't a bad thing. Sometimes forcing a band to do something simple produces some of their best art.
I'd like to add, as a fan of Operation: Mindcrime and Empire, this album gets bonus points for making me wonder if Chris DeGarmo could still have some kind of music career knowing he helped write amazing songs like "Ode to the Sun."
Favorite songs: Ode to the Sun, Bug Eyes, Planting Seeds, Sang Real, Matroshka, Hungover on a Tuesday
-
3 excellent choices. I'd actually rank CWA even higher on mine.
And you get a striptease for mentioning Matroshka. That song doesn't get anywhere near enough love as it deserves.
-
Nice! :tup
-
And you get a striptease for mentioning Matroshka. That song doesn't get anywhere near enough love as it deserves.
DAT CHORUS even if they rhyme "by" with "by" in the bridge its still a great song. :P
-
And you get a striptease for mentioning Matroshka. That song doesn't get anywhere near enough love as it deserves.
DAT CHORUS even if they rhyme "by" with "by" in the bridge its still a great song. :P
I think it's my favorite from the album. There's so much to love about it.
-
For the longest time I keep telling myself to try The Mars Volta so with your description Matt I will get this.
DO IT NOW! You will love De-Loused, Joe!
-
Super-rad update here.
Megadeth is the only "big 4" band that is worth anything to me and they kick some serious ass, especially with Rust in Peace! Sigur Ros is just Sigur Ros, and Takk is a beautiful album. CWA arms is also really cool, though I'd still say El Cielo is my favorite album of dredg.
So you've earned my approval here.
-
Takk is too low for my taste, CWA would probably be somewhere similar on my list.
Great update overall.
-
For some reason I still have not heard Takk...
I think it's their only album I haven't heard
-
Its a groovy time for an update time!
44. The Decemberists-The Crane Wife
This album was the definition of a grower for me. After hearing the Hazards of Love and liking its retro-prog, folky style, I gave The Crane Wife a try. After the first two songs it got harder and harder for me to appreciate. But I kept listening, and Meloy's voice grew on me more, as did the indie-pop elements of the band. The first two songs are still my favorites, but this album was an important step for me in warming up to indie music with peculiar vocalists. Not warm enough to the point where I can appreciate Neutral Milk Hotel, but without this album I probably wouldn't be able to really get into Bright Eyes or open myself up to listen to new "indie" music.
Favorite songs: The Island, The Crane Wife 3, Sons and Daughters, Yankee Bayonet
43. Devin Townsend-Terria
This is probably Devin's most diverse album. You get a good sense of his softer, power ballad side with songs like "Nobody's Here" and "Stagnant," crazy metal like "The Fluke" and "Earth Day," and everything in between those two extremes. Its also a perfect album journey, meant to be dedicated to Canada (though I honestly have no idea where "Earth Day" fits into this concept :P). Its hard to describe in detail why I like this album so much, other than every song is great, and its pretty soothing, even with consistently metal moments like "Canada," "Mountain," "Earth Day" and "The Fluke" on it.
Favorite songs: Deep Peace, Earth Day, Stagnant, Canada, Nobody's Here
42. Bruce Springsteen-Nebraska
Attention all fans of folk music: listen to this album. It took me awhile before I gave this album a proper listen, mostly because my parents cite it as the moment Springsteen got "weird and depressing." Well a year or so ago I realized that hey, I like weird and depressing music, and my parents and I don't agree a lot about music anyways, let's give it a real chance. Well, I did, and holy balls is it good. Its not upbeat, bluesy, jazzy, or rocking at all. Just Bruce, a harmonica, an acoustic guitar and all those songs about how much New Jersey sucks ass. ;) His voice, while great when belting out powerful anthems, is even better on this album. Its like a haunting croon, and he really succeeds at showing the right amount of emotion. Its a bit depressing, mostly because of lyrics and the atmosphere of the album (which is greatly enhanced by the vinyl), but its definitely one of Springsteen's best, even if the E Street Band is nowhere to be seen.
Favorite Songs: Atlantic City, Nebraska, Highway Patrolman
-
Hell yes for Nebraska.
-
Terria is my favorite Townsend album and it showed up on my list too so it's cool to see that there.
-
I didn't even notice your list but I like it so far, I'm a little sad that CWA is so low.
-
I didn't even notice your list but I like it so far, I'm a little sad that CWA is so low.
Because you tried to cut me in line!
:heart :heart :heart
-
Nice list so far. DON'T RUIN IT!!!!!!!
-
I think that makes Springsteen more appealing to me then, full solo acoustic music by him. Haven't heard that kind of him yet. Just stuff with The E-Street Band, while it's all ok, it's just not his defining side.
-
Moar plz.
-
Nebaska is awesome and the songs you mentioned are the best songs on the album. Good on you, sir.
-
It took me awhile before I gave this album a proper listen, mostly because my parents cite it as the moment Springsteen got "weird and depressing." Well a year or so ago I realized that hey, I like weird and depressing music, and my parents and I don't agree a lot about music anyways, let's give it a real chance.
This is interesting to me. While I haven't listened to nearly enough of Springsteen's music to have a solid opinion, I always thought his songs were fairly dark when it came to lyrics.
-
Well a lot of his songs before then could fairly dark, lyrically (Meeting Across the River, Jungleland, and Badlands, for example), but the music of Nebraska fits the mood even more. Remember, Springsteen's career was built around singing songs to appeal to the lower class and those who know what a hell-hole New Jersey is. :)
-
Well a lot of his songs before then could fairly dark, lyrically (Meeting Across the River, Jungleland, and Badlands, for example), but the music of Nebraska fits the mood even more. Remember, Springsteen's career was built around singing songs to appeal to the lower class and those who know what a hell-hole New Jersey is. :)
I love the boss, but never got into this album: Don't think the music is bad by any stretch, i'm just rarely ever in the mood to appreciate it.
Some good albums so far, but as a hipster, you are wrong about the Arcade Fire :smiley:
-
Jeez, I went away to Sonisphere for 4 days, and there was only one update in that time?
I am disappoint.
-
K, Listening to Nebraska right now. Holy shit.
Up to Mansion On The Hill.
edit: Man over album, man over. Great album!
-
Matt, I've waited all I can stands and I can't stands no more!
-
Ask and ye shall never receive.
41. Yes-Close to the Edge
Though I don't really associate myself with being a "prog fan" anymore since I'm not searching the Internet for every new prog album I can get my hands on, its still a big part of my listening diet. Even classic prog, which I've mostly fallen out of love with, can still grab me. This album is one of the few that still do. It was Yes' most ambitious work at the time of its recording: 3 songs of completely different styles, all at the same excellent level of quality. I think my favorite part of the album is Steve Howe. Three songs are enough for me to respect him as one of my favorite guitarists. He has the perfect tone for this sort of stuff. The really wonderful thing about this album is that it sounds like a product of the 70s prog scene, but it doesn't sound "dated" the way an album like Foxtrot does.
Favorite songs: All of them. Not like you have a lot to choose from :P
40. The Dear Hunter-Act III: Life and Death
The Dear Hunter, I've always felt, excels at taking the mood and style of 70s prog and turn-of-the-century "carnie music" (for lack of a better descriptor) and making it sound modern, catchy, and good. This album is the best of their efforts so far because of how they take the sound from their first two albums, made everything more concise, a bit heavier, and Casey's voice grew more powerful and emotional. The change in tone is fitting, as the album is meant to be taking place during World War I, so naturally the tone of the album is darker than its predecessor was for the most part. There aren't any songs like "the Lake and the River" or "The Oracles on the Delphi Express." There are some "lighter" songs like "Saved," "Father," and "Life and Death," which really let the band's chops for writing excellent ballads shine through. The first time I heard this album I was singing all these little melodies from it for the rest of the day. It was just the best possible introduction to the band and it remains my favorite.
Favorite Songs: He Said He Had a Story, Mustard Gas, Life and Death, Saved, The Poison Woman, In Cauda Venenum
39. Alex Mauer-Dead Mother Goose
Thank Sonatafanica for this one. I followed his top 15 chiptune artists thread, and checked out almost every artist he recommended sooner or later. One of the "sooners" was Alex Mauer (whose album Antarctica I already had and never listened to). Chris gave me Dead Mother Goose to start me off. What I liked most, besides recognizing most of the songs from episodes of Penny Arcade TV, was how light and whimsical the album was, and how the album sounded like it belonged in the menus of an NES game. Plus they're catchy as hell. Mauer is somewhat of an odd chiptune bird compared to contemporaries like Nullsleep, Animal Style or Anamanaguchi, but he's definitely my favorite for reasons this album will make clear.
Favorite songs: Fairy Dawn, Princess, Death, Something Orange, Moonstar
-
Great to see CTTE honored on your list.
It's one of those albums that
A. never fails to impress me, and
B. is so enveloping/well orchestrated, that I can't really be doing anything else while listening; just can't divert my attention away.
-
I totally agree with you that CttE doesn't sound dated. Every time I listen to it, I can't believe how fresh it sounds, over 30 years after it was released.
Also...He Said He Had a Story is the greatest song ever.
-
don't know 39 but the other 2 albums are fucking phenomenal
-
HELL YEAH ACT III
Although it's 39 places too low.
-
Predictable comment from Rich is predictable :lol
-
snide remark from drew is snide
-
post from zack is post
-
CTTE and Act III are cool albums. I can't get into chiptune music no matter how hard I try.
-
CTTE is great. I can't get into chiptune music no matter how hard I try.
I'd totally agree with you, except I have not found a band that's gotten me into indie. Your recommendations, in terms that genre that would suit a prog nut/wannabe jazz snob?
-
CTTE is great. I can't get into chiptune music no matter how hard I try.
I'd totally agree with you, except I have not found a band that's gotten me into indie. Your recommendations, in terms that genre that would suit a prog nut/wannabe jazz snob?
I don't listen to very much indie, to be honest :lol But I enthusiastically recommend Bright Eyes and Florence + the Machine. :)
-
Close to the Edge is a great album :)
-
I don't listen to very much indie, to be honest
Should we start calling you the Giant Goth?
-
I don't listen to very much indie, to be honest
Should we start calling you the Giant Goth?
I'd suggest LuvinBobbySmith.
(Though I do enjoy The Cure. Or the music videos of them I saw on the You Tube.)
-
The Giant Goth? That's acceptable, I guess. OH YOU PEOPLE AND YOUR LABELS.
-
The Giant Goth? That's acceptable, I guess. OH YOU PEOPLE AND YOUR LABELS.
But without labels, how are we to make boorish presumptions about other people based on a couple visible characteristics?
-
Well, you've got me there.
Carry on.
-
Well, you've got me there.
Carry on.
Um, well, since there isn't another update until tomorrow, do you intend joining the top 50 albums wait-list? It would be of interest to see what are yours.
-
Well, you've got me there.
Carry on.
Um, well, since there isn't another update until tomorrow, do you intend joining the top 50 albums wait-list? It would be of interest to see what are yours.
As if we'd have heard of any of them. And now that he's a Giant Goth, too, the list would be TOO FUCKING SCARY to even glimpse!
But I'd like to see your list too, that's so Raven!
-
I've thought about making a list, but if I do compile one, it won't be for awhile.
I'm sure you'd all follow it with baited breath.
-
Act III is t3h awesome.
-
lol @ u gais 4 not lisnin 2 alx maur
-
UPDATE-O-RAMARAMABANANANANAWOOOOOOOOCOCACOBANA
38. Blackfield-Blackfield II
The best word to describe this album is "sad." Other good words would be "despair," "hopelessness," "melancholy," "nostalgic," and "beautiful." Pop songwriting has been a great strength of Steven Wilson's, and his is the name most associate with Blackfield, but Aviv Geffen is not to be outdone here. Both styles of songwriting complement each other surprisingly well on this album, unlike Welcome to My DNA, where "Waiting" was obviously a Steven Wilson song. On BFII, you can't really identify them without consulting the liner notes, which kind of gives it more of a "band" feel, if that makes sense, while DNA in comparison is like an Aviv solo album with Steven Wilson as a guest musician. Rambling aside, the two make a great team, and the songs on this release stand up to the best Porcupine Tree songs (can't comment on Aviv's other work. I've never been the biggest fan of his voice). Every song is great, and the album flows nicely. Its just perfect, which can be said for almost every album on this list. :P
Favorite songs: "My Gift of Silence," "1000 People," "Once," "End of the World," "Miss U," aw heck listen to 'em all!
37. Queensryche-Operation: Mindcrime
In b4 all the "indie kids" saying "lolqueensryche." I know its cool to hate on them, and with the release of their most recent material I can understand why (especially with the horrid sequel to this album). First of all, I've always had a soft spot for concept albums and rock operas. The artform seemed kind of dead in the 80s, with Pink Floyd and Iron Maiden delivering subpar examples. But for some reason, Queensryche was able to refine the mediocre songwriting on their earlier albums, making them sound more like songs, while still keeping a lot of the prog-rock tendencies from those same albums. The result is a fun, rocking, and sympathetic journey. This album is one of the few where the artist really lets the listener connect with the protagonist of the story. In this case, Nicky. He's suffering from addiction, he's disillusioned with the way the world is, he's in love, and he's become captivated with bold new ideas. All are themes that can connect with young people. But its in the way that these traits are subverted and manipulated by the villainous Dr. X that make the heroes' fall that comes with rock operas really resonate with the listener. It feels more like a filmable story than almost any other rock opera to date, excluding the two by the Who that were made into movies. This is the band's highest moment, and a high point for progressive rock and metal in general.
Favorite songs: "Suite Sister Mary," "Speak," "Spreading the Disease," "Eyes of a Stranger," "Revolution Calling"
36. Anamanaguchi-Power Supply
w00t, m04r ch1p7un35!!!!1 50 r0ck1n6 n 3xc171n6! u c4n7 b 54d 4b0u7 n37h1n6 4f73r h34r1n6 7h15 4lbum!!!!!!1
*ahem* Anyways, this is my favorite chiptune album. I use the word "album" loosely since its only 20 minutes, but its billed as an album, not an EP, so that's what it is, dangit! This album is guaranteed to put you in a good mood no matter what. Its the best reason why I like this album. In a sea of depressing, or thought-provoking, or challenging, or heavy music, sometimes you just want to listen to something cheerful, and Anamanaguchi is one of the bands that I look to first.
Favorite songs: "Helix Nebula," "Fast Turtle," "Power Supply," "Airbase"
35. Bright Eyes-Digital Ash in a Digital Urn
Another submission you can thank Sonatafanica for. This was my first Bright Eyes album and, honestly, probably the weirdest starting album for a band, considering they're known for folky, indie stuff with liberal usage of the word "goddamn." Still, it took a while to really grow on me, but I've listened to this album enough to the point where I really feel its a masterpiece. The sound is a combination of Oberst's great folky songwriting capabilities, but supercharged with electronic sounds and instruments, grooves, and more death and melancholy than the typical Bright Eyes album. I think my favorite part is the attention placed on Oberst's vocals. He's not the best vocalist in the world, but if someone were to hold a "greatest popular music lyricist," he would certainly be up there. His vocals are the clearest in the mix, never suffering from the problem of "what's he saying there?" that you get with a lot of rock artists. Conor makes it pretty clear that the lyrics are important enough that he makes them as clear to the listener as he can. And what lyrics they are! It would be a shame to ignore all the care he puts into them and making sure they stand out. Any Bright Eyes album is really essential if you like good lyrics, but obviously, I'm recommending this one because the music is the best and most unique out of all of them.
Favorite Songs: "Take it Easy (Love Nothing)," "Hit the Switch," "Easy/Lucky/Free," "Ship in a Bottle," "Down In a Rabbit Hole," "Gold Mine Gutted"
34. Led Zeppelin-Houses of the Holy
Oh classic rock, how I've grown mostly sick of thee since middle school. Thank God Zeppelin paid so much attention to their albums and never pushed singles, and Houses is the best. Yeah yeah, I know everyone will say Physical Graffiti or IV, but those people, like those who say Funeral is the best Arcade Fire album, are dead wrong. Its bluesy, its folksy, its fun, its got a fair bit of experimental stuff, and it simply rocks. Yes, I know the two that are usually considered fan favorites have those qualities as well, but those always felt like there was filler in there. Houses, on the other hand, doesn't. All fantastic songs from start to finish. Plus, it has their best song: "The Ocean." So I consider it the definitive Zeppelin album, as well as one of the definitive "listening to in the car on a hot summer day" albums.
Favorite Songs: "The Ocean," "Over the Hills and Far Away," "The Song Remains the Same," "No Quarter"
33. The Devin Townsend Project-Ki
I can understand why lots of people didn't like this album when it was released. There are very few standout hooks, it was mostly clean and acoustic, and there were no roaring, out-of-control metal moments. Devin had never released anything like it, and for this to be the album following his post-Ziltoid hiatus was probably a bit of a shock to his fans. But I love, particularly because of that last point I mentioned: no roaring, out-of-control metal moments. Oh sure, he turns the distortion on for "Disruptr," "Gato," and "Heaven Send," but even those moments still feel like he's exerting control over it, and what we hear is just the tiniest drop of a whole ocean of anger beneath the music. The whole album gives off this vibe of uncomfortable restraint. It makes you feel uneasy, and for an album to really capture such a distinct mood like Ki does is a great artistic achievement. Only with the euphoric, cathartic release of "Ki" is where some kind of contentment comes through, only to be crushed and subdued again with the last two haunting songs. Its just chilling, but the whole sound of the album is strangely warm and bare. There's just nothing else like it.
Favorite songs: "Terminal," "Heaven Send," "Disruptr," "Trainfire," "Demon League," "Coast"
-
Pretty awesome update right there!! :tup
-
Awesome to see Ki on here, though I'm a bit disappointed that you didn't mention the title track in the favorites. (My personal best-loved Devy song) I also ought to mention how well beautifully written these updates are, to the point where it kind of makes me ashamed of how dry mine are. Great update!
-
Awesome to see Ki on here, though I'm a bit disappointed that you didn't mention the title track in the favorites. (My personal best-loved Devy song) I also ought to mention how well beautifully written these updates are, to the point where it kind of makes me ashamed of how dry mine are. Great update!
Thanks bud! Least I can do. Plus its a good way for me to practice my writing skills, which are never as sharp as I want them to be.
I was going to include Ki, but I was up to a few too many "favorite songs" for that album, and "Ki" barely misses the cut. I've never considered it one of the top 3 on the album like a lot of Devy fans do, but it is fucking good.
-
MINDCRIME
-
Glad to see Houses on there. That album has been getting a lot of spins from me lately since it's summer
-
Really good selections there, Matt. Mindcrime is the only QR album I can dig, Digital Ash is a beautiful record, and Blackfield II is really nice as well.
I also echo Seth's sentiments on your descriptions. They're very well-written, and you describe the sounds of the albums very well. The description for Ki made me very interested in the album.
-
O:M is amazing, and great to see some love for Led Zeppelin, even if its not my favourite album. Fantastic band.
-
Really good selections there, Matt. Mindcrime is the only QR album I can dig, Digital Ash is a beautiful record, and Blackfield II is really nice as well.
I also echo Seth's sentiments on your descriptions. They're very well-written, and you describe the sounds of the albums very well. The description for Ki made me very interested in the album.
THEN LISTEN TO IT RIGHT NOW YOU DUCK
-
Ki is so good. SO GOOD.
-
Ki is so good. SO GOOD.
-
I would say HotH is the most under-rated of the Zeppelin catalogue. The Rain Song is pure bliss. The couple of duds unfortunately pull it down for me personally.
-
(https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/forumavatars/avatar_536.jpg)
-
matt
you
are
so
slow
at
this
-
Were we all just Punk'd?
-
Sorry guys! Been a bit busy this week. I'll try another double-update tonight.
-
Okay, NOW its double-update time!
32. Mew-No More Stories
If there was an album that quintessentially embodied Mew's sound, it would be this one. You have your poppy tunes like "Beach," "Hawaii," and "Tricks of the Trade," your ethereal dreamscapes like "Silas the Magic Car," progressive, rhythmic weirdness like "Introducing Palace Players," and epic anthems like "Sometimes Life Isn't Easy." The album can take a while to warm up to, especially with the jarring opener "New Terrain," but when you finally do ease yourself into it, its a hell of an experience. I love how atmospheric and "warm" the album feels as well, even during its more jarring movements. If you haven't heard Mew, I urge you to do so, and this would probably be the best starting point, even if it isn't my favorite album by them.
Favorite songs: "Beach," "Tricks of the Trade," "Silas the Magic Car," "Introducing Palace Players," "Sometimes Life Isn't Easy"
31. Opeth-My Arms, Your Hearse
SO BRUTAL SO POWAH! :metal :metal :metal Seriously, I turn into *that* metalhead guy who starts acting all obnoxious and rocks the fuck out when I crank this album as loud as I can. ON SHINY BLUE VINYL. *waits for the crowd to stand in awe of its majesticness* Yeah, I hate to sound like a vinyl snob, but its the best way to listen to the album. It feels a lot more...full...on vinyl, if that makes sense, and adds to the atmosphere of the album, like a bit of background ambient noise that doesn't actually make its presence audible...I dunno man, its hard to describe, but it only serves to make the heavy bits heavier and the acoustic parts creepier, which is appropriate given the subject matter of the story. This is THE album that I really didn't see all that much to love in it until hearing it on vinyl. Again, I know I sound like a snob or Quadrochosis, but the album made me appreciate Opeth at their most brutal, and I probably would have kept passing on it (save for "When") had I not picked up the vinyl on a whim. Its just fucking GOOD.
Favorite songs: "April Ethereal," "When," "Credence," "Karma," "Epilogue"
30. Muse-Absolution
I'm pretty sure this is my favorite Muse album now. Those crafty bastards had the stones to make three perfect albums between 2001 and 2006 and its hard to figure out which one I like most. So yeah, this is a concept album (ANOTHER ONE!) about the end of the world, basically, and it fucking rocks. "Apocalypse Please" sets the tone perfectly as a jarring call-to-arms that I wish they'd play live more often. From there on its a lot of typical Museiness, a sort of "stand up and go for it" kind of mentality that applies to lots of young people and conspiracy theorists that inspire Matt Bellamy. "Butterflies and Hurricanes" captures that mood perfectly, while the ballads are sort of anguished, lovesick cries whose characters want someone to hold during their last moments, and its all quite beautiful considering the grim subject matter. There are also some more dark sides to the end of the world, but its the wide variety of styles and emotions that make this album succeed right now above the other two Muse masterpieces.
Favorite songs: "Hysteria," "Butterflies & Hurricanes," "Apocalypse Please," "Stockholm Syndrome," "Endlessly," "Falling Away With You"
29. Iron Maiden-Powerslave
Iron Maiden are, at least in my opinion, an odd band. They are renowned the world over as one of the great metal bands, yet in looking at all their albums, there's usually at least one or two songs that are so bad they stop the album from really deserving the kind of praise Maiden regularly gets. Well, there are two exceptions: A Matter of Life and Death and Powerslave. I think my favorite aspect of this album, save "Rime," is that there are very few typical Maiden lyrics. Sure you still have songs about wars and old literary legends, but it feels a lot more honest, thanks mostly to Bruce Dickinson's best performance on a "classic" Maiden album. His voice is both operatic and snarly, and he's honestly great at pouring his soul into what he's singing. I mean, tell me the part after the creepy interlude in "Rime" doesn't make your hair stand on end when he starts singing. I also find the music the most interesting out of any Maiden album. Plus, its got my favorite Maiden song and the one that really made me give them a chance: "Powerslave." From the egyptian themed music and metaphorical lyrics (Maiden's best, in my opinion), to the amazing instrumental section that breaks away from the trading solo shred of most of their songs, its undoubtedly the highlight.
Favorite songs: "Powerslave," "Aces High," "Rime of the Ancient Mariner," "Flash of the Blade," "Two Minutes to Midnight"
28. Marillion-Clutching at Straws
MORE concept albums? Jesus Christ Matthew don't you listen to anything else? Well, the thing is, as I'm sure I've mentioned, I love good concept albums, and in high school I couldn't get enough of them. So naturally, since Marillion and DT were my introductions into the world of modern music and prog, I found this album, and it really made me appreciate Fish. I mean yeah, I had heard Misplaced Childhood and Script for a Jester's Tear but I never heard anything that could make me a staunch Fish-supporter. This album actually made me think again. Fish's lyrics are poetic and artsy, but never cross the line into pretentiousness or insincerity the way a lot of art rock/indie rock bands do. And they're really sad. Well, the concept's about a bunch of people at a bar sharing their stories as they wallow in self-pity because they know most of their problems are their own fault so yeah, its gonna be sad. The only upbeat reprieve is "Incommunicado," which makes it even more depressing because it makes the narrator seem like a jerk when the song is sandwiched in the middle of a lot of depressing tales. So its an emotional powerhouse, no doubt about that. To add to the sadness, making this album tore Fish away from the band, but--silver linings and all that--it allowed Steve Hogarth to take the reins, which was a much better move for the band as far as I'm concerned.
Favorite songs: "Sugar Mice," "Warm Wet Circles," "White Russian," "The Last Straw," "Torch Song"
27. Eisley-Room Noises
Oh man look at all this heavy and/or depressing and/or deep music HERE HAVE SOME HAPPY! CAN WE BE FRIENDS? LETS GO PLAY IN THE WOODS I KNOW THIS REALLY COOL SPOT WHERE I THINK YOU CAN SEE A FAERIE IN THE KNOT OF THIS TREE! That's kinda the attitude Room Noises has, and its downright infectious. You can't help but heave a happy sigh after its done. Its not my favorite Eisley album anymore, but it would deserve a place even if its better, The Valley was considered eligible for entry in this list, because of its power to put you in a happy mood almost instantly.
Favorite songs: "Memories," "Brightly Wound," "Trolley Wood," "One Day I Slowly Floated Away," "Telescope Eyes"
26. Yes-The Yes Album
Yes I like it better than Close to the Edge. Yes "Starship Trooper" is my favorite Yes song. Deal with it.
Favorite songs: "Starship Trooper," "Yours is No Disgrace," "I've Seen All Good People," "The Clap," "Perpetual Change"
-
Really good stuff here, Matt. My Arms, Your Hearse has moved up a lot in my Opeth favorites recently. Not sure why, but its beauty and melancholy really speaks to me a lot more now than it did in the past. I love me some Mew and Muse on occasion. Both great albums.
I don't get the big deal about Eisley. I listened to The Valley all the way through several times and Room Noises twice, and they don't strike me as anything more than a very ordinary, mostly forgettable indie pop band (or whatever genre you wanna put them in). That's just me, though.
Looking forward to the rest. Excellent descriptions as always.
-
I don't get the big deal about Eisley. I listened to The Valley all the way through several times and Room Noises twice, and they don't strike me as anything more than a very ordinary, mostly forgettable indie pop band (or whatever genre you wanna put them in). That's just me, though.
no u
-
I don't get the big deal about Eisley. I listened to The Valley all the way through several times and Room Noises twice, and they don't strike me as anything more than a very ordinary, mostly forgettable indie pop band (or whatever genre you wanna put them in). That's just me, though.
no u
Personal attack.
Reported.
-
CLUTCHING AT STRAWS
-
You can't help but heave a happy sigh after its done.
Watch me.
-
I played the cassette of Clutching at Straws for a summer straight. Great pick Matt.
-
Great choices! I agree about that part after the build up of Rime, one of my favourite moments in music.
-
Yay, Eisley! :heart :heart :heart :heart :heart :heart
Although, you didn't include Lost At Sea in your favorite songs. WTF?
-
Yay, Eisley! :heart :heart :heart :heart :heart :heart
Although, you didn't include Lost At Sea in your favorite songs. WTF?
Yeah, but, like, almost every song on that album is my favorite song. That would have been my sixth pick though.
-
Fair enough. Every song on Room Noises is a perfect 10 except for Just Like We Do. Lost At Sea is just....more than a 10 for me.
-
Fair enough. Every song on Room Noises is a perfect 10 except for Just Like We Do. Lost At Sea is just....more than a 10 for me.
Dude wtf.
Just Like We Do is the best song on the whole album, and quite possibly their best song.
-
I'm speechless. I honestly don't know how to respond to that. I think you must be trolling me. :lol
-
I'm not actually, it is and has always been my favorite from Room Noises, by quite a bit actually. :P
I mean, I love the rest, but Just Like We Do is just.. special. :heart
-
Actually, now that you mention it, this all seems very familiar. I think we've had this conversation at some point in the past. :lol
But anyway, I do like the song. It's good. Just seems to be a slight dud amidst a group of winners.
-
You too... the earth isn't turning any slower.
-
can we just go onto the next people and then these guys can do the writeups and just be put in place behind the next 2?
-
Hey guys.
I think...I think Matt must has a life or something.
What a fucking loser.
-
Nah, they're probably just lazy. :neverusethis:
-
Nah, they're probably just lazy. :neverusethis:
-
I've been spending the past week getting ready to move in and haven't had the time to do the next writeups. Sorry guys. I'll get there!
-
Don't worry :)
-
I've been spending the past week getting ready to move in and haven't had the time to do the next writeups. Sorry guys. I'll get there!
How the fuck is MOVING more important than a Top 50 List on the internet?!
Get your priorities straight, Mister!
-
Too bad I started following the thread this late.
A lot of great albums in there. :metal
-
(https://i51.tinypic.com/30ng234.jpg)
-
(https://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTyx1ZJLnt-LJ8Lvxqk0o3eVPQkSN5AzizjTG-km8DCmRJ0Vc_FOw)
-
:rollin :rollin :rollin :rollin
For once Hayden makes a worthwhile post.
25. Dream Theater-Scenes From A Memory
Yeah yeah I know it hasn't been cool to like this band ever since Sonata and Zander came along with their Conor Oberst and their Emilie Autumns and their Sarah Fimms and their Casey James and the Staypuft Kids. Unfortunately they also had to be cool dudes so everyone had to start listening exclusively to that kind of music and forsake prog rock/metal altogether, especially Dream Theater (j/k dudes u know i luv u). Real point is, as much as my music listening habits have changed since high school, I can still put this album on and a big smile will come across my face and last for eighty minutes. This album singlehandedly changed my thoughts towards music. Everything that came out after the 80s was no longer trite trash or any other elitist term I would have used to describe it. Suddenly music became more like a treasure hunt, and it eventually led me to DTF, which allowed me to discover all kinds of new amazing stuff that I would have never heard of otherwise. But lets talk about the album a bit: its fucking good. Everything flows together, there's an interesting concept, the instrumental sections are all varied and unique, much like the instrumental section of its predecessor: "Metropolis pt. 1." Nothing here feels formulaic, and after being a bit disillusioned with Dream Theater after remembering train wrecks like Train of Thought and Systematic Chaos this is an album that gives me hope that DT can rediscover this melodic, unpredictable, rocking side again.
Favorite songs: "Home," "Overture 1928," "The Spirit Carries On," "Strange Deja Vu," "Fatal Tragedy," "Beyond This Life"
24. The Who-Quadrophenia
Yet another amazing concept album (have you figured out that I like them yet?). This album, I learned, has a reputation of being the diehard Who fan's "best album" while all the critics are busy smileing over Who's Next. For the longest time, I couldn't see what made it so much better than Tommy, but eventually I came around. Its grand and cinematic like you'd expect a concept album to be, but everything just seems so neat and perfect and memorable. The concept's pretty cool as well, and gets the best in-depth look at teenage angst. Way better than all the Nirvana and All Time Low that angsty teenagers listen to(remember that bit of elitism I mentioned earlier? :P).
Favorite songs: "The Real Me," "The Punk and the Godfather," "I've Had Enough," "I'm One," "Sea and Sand," "Doctor Jimmy"
23. Rush-Power Windows
First things first: Rush are objectively the greatest band ever. Okay? Moving on. Power Windows is their best effort of the "synth rock" phase from '82 to '87. Its got synths galore, which Geddy was all about, and they're utilized really well, even if the overall sound is a bit dated by modern standards. But it still really rocks, which is something its two predecessors missed out on. Those two albums are great, don't get me wrong, but this album showed Rush getting back to rocking a bit more with songs like "The Big Money," "Manhattan Project," and "Marathon." The album's pretty uplifting as well. Lots of themes of escape and rising above undesirable circumstances. Its overfilling with emotion and its pretty much perfect.
Favorite songs: All of them
22. Peter Gabriel-Peter Gabriel III (aka Melt)
People who rant about how much better Genesis was with Peter Gabriel should stop it. First, because they're old and they should just accept that it happened and enjoy the old records (and the Collins ones) for what they are. Second, because Peter Gabriel going solo was the best decision for both bands. Genesis put out their best album after he left, and Gabriel began a solo career that can put most musicians to shame. The first two are a bit iffy and play around with a lot of different styles (I has a song in the style of barbershop quartet!) but III is where Gabriel takes his mad, inventive brain and began incorporating world music into dark-colored pop music. It really is a killer combination, and it feels like the album's taking place in some kind of asylum. Yet for the most part the music is very accessible. Of course, special mention must be made of Gabriel's voice. Its powerful, soulful, and has such a unique tone to it that its impossible to replicate. One of the greatest pop artists ever, and this album started his streak of great albums.
Favorite songs: All of them
21. Radiohead-Kid A
I didn't get this album for the longest time. It literally took me years before I listened to it and it finally clicked. Its wacky and a bit out there (and you might need some weed to REALLY appreciate it) but when its unique electronic soundscape clicks with you, it really clicks. Another perfect album, but its something I can't listen to in pieces. It demands to be listened to from start to finish, which as far as I'm concerned is one of the best qualities an album can have. I wish I had more to say about what I liked musically but I really can't. You just have to listen for yourself. Just remember to be patient.
Favorite songs: All of them
20. Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon
Do I need to explain why I like this? Its Dark Side of the Fucking Moon! Overrated? No. Over-talked-about, yes. Its not God's gift to rock music as its become known as, but its damn close, more like God's stocking stuffer for rock music. There's a reason its met to such high acclaim, and that's because of the perfect combination of atmosphere, songwriting, and high concept associated with forward-thinking art.
Favorite songs: Time, Us and Them, Great Gig in the Sky, Breathe, Brain Damage, Eclipse
-
Nice seeing those Radiohead and Pink Floyd albums!! :tup
-
gross dream theatre
-
Rush Power Windows. I just came.
-
20. Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon
Overrated? No. ...... Its not God's gift to rock music as its become known as
Doesn't that technically make it overrated? :lol
-
:lol
-
Do another update now
-
20. Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon
Overrated? No. ...... Its not God's gift to rock music as its become known as
Doesn't that technically make it overrated? :lol
Shut up and go smoke some weed or whatever it is you do for fun.
-
:tup
-
Nice updates!
-
20. Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon
Overrated? No. ...... Its not God's gift to rock music as its become known as
Doesn't that technically make it overrated? :lol
Shut up and go smoke some weed or whatever it is you do for fun.
Not to be a smartass, but...I'm pretty sure you got it right the first time.
-
Shut up and go to McDonalds while being wrong about things.
-
Dark side, Kid A, Power windows and Scenes are incredible choices. :tup
-
MOAR
-
Do another update now
-
...
-
Another one of these threads that will never get finished?
I am shocked.
-
lol
-
-.-
-
(https://i.imgur.com/OT4QV.gif)
-
(https://i21.photobucket.com/albums/b279/prostheticsummer/1315341695943.jpg)
-
:rollin :rollin :rollin
-
Hey guys I managed to update on time!
19. Marillion-Marbles
One of the first albums that got me into prog/post-1990 music in general. This album is the reason why H-era is better than Fish. Actually, let me rephrase that, "Neverland" is the sole reason why H-era is better than Fish. The rest is just gravy. "Neverland," on the other hand, is one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard. Listening to it is like drifting on a cloud, and the way Hogarth pours emotion into his vocals is tearjerking. The fact that his wife divorced him after that album and before Somewhere Else makes it all even sadder. I suppose I should talk about the rest of the album, which doesn't have a bad song on it. They're all very atmospheric, keeping a sort of Pink Floyd/Porcupine Tree prog sense about them mixed with Radiohead stylings. It also gets pretty dark in places for Marillion, such as songs like "Ocean Cloud," "Invisible Man," "Angelina," and "The Only Unforgivable Thing." But its all incredibly beautiful, especially "Neverland," which is one of my top ten favorite songs ever. Have I mentioned how much I love that song yet?
Favorite Songs: "Neverland," "The Invisible Man," "Ocean Cloud," "Don't Hurt Yourself," "Fantastic Place," "Genie"
18. Jethro Tull-Aqualung
Oh hello retro 70s folk-prog. What are you doing so high on the list? Yeah yeah, I've grown out of a lot of 70s prog, but this album won't let me stop listening to it. Its just too perfect. I can't really give any specific reasons WHY its perfect, though. It could be the catchiness of the tunes, the super-cool flute solos, or how it perfectly marries classic rock, folk, and a bit of prog into an easily-digestible, enjoyable package. Every song is great, and I can't wait to hear Steven Wilson's remix of it.
And no, its not a freaking concept album.
Favorite songs: "Aqualung," "My God," "Hymn 43," "Cross-Eyed Mary," "Wind Up," "Wond'ring Aloud"
17. Peter Gabriel-Us
No one talks about this album enough. When it comes to Peter Gabriel, all his diehard fans point to III as his best. All the pop fans love So, and the prog fans are still bitching about him leaving Genesis to make better music. But no one talks about this one. It kinda picks up where So left off. Its very much a pop album, filled with tasteful, infectious grooves, Peter's soulful vocals and...melancholy. Lots of it. Most of this album deals with Peter feeling disconnected from his children and family, and the songs convey those feelings wonderfully. Songs like "Steam" and "Kiss That Frog" stick out like sore thumbs at first, but they're kind of needed to pick things up a bit. So its not a perfect album, but the highs far outweigh the low of "Kiss That Frog." One of my favorites is "Come Talk to Me," which is a gutwrenching cry, begging to break free of some kind of self-imposed isolation. Or at least that's how I interpret it. And considering "These Walls" is a favorite DT song of mine, it should be clear that I strongly relate to those themes. Anyways, any fan of music should give Peter's solo stuff a listen. And this album is, in my opinion, his best work.
Favorite songs: "Secret World," "Come Talk to Me," "Washing of the Water," "Only Us," "Blood of Eden," "Digging in the Dirt," "Love to be Loved," "Steam"
16. Dream Theater-Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
This is a mixed blessing king of album. On one hand, we got some of the best songs the band has ever written, and they all broke new ground for them. On the other hand, "The Glass Prison" and "Blind Faith" are singlehandedly responsible for predictable song structures and attempts to be more and more METUHL ever since (though BC&SL and ADTOE were steps in the right direction). Be that as it may, this is one of DT's finest works. As to be expected at this point in the list, every song is absolutely perfect, and I applaud the band's decision to step away from their comfort zone, which sort of defines SFAM (not that its a bad thing! Scenes is a great album!). My guess is that you all know why this album is so good. Plus I can't think of anything else. I don't listen to DT as much as I used to, but when I get the urge, this album usually gets picked first.
Favorite songs: All of them. Yes, I've even warmed up to Misunderstood's outro.
15. Porcupine Tree-In Absentia
FINALLY some Porcupine Tree. I thought we'd never see any! I'm only following this list to see what Matt thinks of my favorite PT albums anyways.
That's what I imagine has been going through your heads. It probably isn't accurate, but I thought I'd include it. ANYWAYS, this was my first PT album. If you haven't heard it, do so. It takes a while to grow on you, but once it does, oh man will your life be changed. PT doesn't have a single bad album, but on this particular one, all of the songs shine perfectly on their own. Not a single boring one in the mix. Even shorter songs like "Lips of Ashes" have something to admire in their atmosphere and simplicity. Speaking of which, Richard Barbieri owns this album. He's often the unsung hero of PT while everyone drools over SW and Gavin Harrison, but without him, all those lovely textures would cease to be. "Lips of Ashes," "Gravity Eyelids," "Collapse the Light Into Earth," "Strip the Soul," ".3," and "The Sound of Muzak," and "Blackest Eyes" wouldn't be what they are if not for his touch.
Favorite songs: all of them
14. Rush-A Farewell to Kings
Oh hey more Rush! To be perfectly honest, I don't have a personal connection with any of the songs on this album. So you won't hear any in-depth analysis of lyrics or anecdotes from me. Instead, you'll hear about how much FUN this album is to listen to. You'll hear about how the sound is so perfectly 70s, and yet the music is unlike anything else from the period. Which I guess you just did. It also benefits from being so short and sweet. One more song and it might have fallen in the Grace Under Pressure or Signals camp. One of those Rush albums that comes so close to perfection but has one song that kinda brings it down.
Favorite songs: all of them.
13. Coheed & Cambria-Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume 1: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness
So I got this album after hearing "Welcome Home" on Rock Band and loving it. The singer was like a new Geddy Lee, and the song was just so heavy and so powah that I had to hear what else these guys had to offer. Well, the first listen was...iffy. The only other songs I liked were "Ten Speed" and "Apollo II." But I started listening to it more, and slowly, the poppy emo songs were growing on me, and the violent lyrics weren't bothering me anymore, and I found out there was a story behind the thing, and you know how much I love concept albums. Eventually I was playing this album once a day, singing along with every song, and the rest of Coheed grew on me to the point of absolute love for the band. This is one of their masterpieces. All those songs in between "The Willing Well" suite and "Ten Speed" seemed like filler at first, but each one is well-written and necessary for the album. I can't imagine it without those songs. For a 70 minute album, it seems to go by in 30 minutes, which is great as far as I'm concerned. If you realize how long an album is that's probably a good sign that its boring you, and Coheed is anything but boring.
Oh, and GAWD'S BLAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAWD
Favorite songs: All of them
-
Good Apollo One!
Kickass.
-
Good Apollo One!
Kickass.
Oh shit looks like you agree with me. Brb changing that entry to Black Eyed Peas or something.
-
IA should be 14 spots higher.
-
IA should be 14 spots higher.
Just for that I'm not updating till Christmas.
-
Just don't update at all so that I won't be the only asshole who backed out on his list.
-
Just don't update at all so that I won't be the only asshole who backed out on his list.
You're a douche. I was looking forward to the top of your list.
-
Just don't update at all so that I won't be the only asshole who backed out on his list.
You're a douche. I was looking forward to the top of your list.
-
GAAWWWWWWWD'S BLAWWWWWWWWWWD
-
IA should not be on the list at all.
-
Very nice picks!
Edit: And look at my post count :p
-
AFTK gets :tup :tup Dreamy album.
-
AFTK gets :tup :tup Dreamy album.
This, for sure. Cygnus X-1 is one of the most epic songs I have ever heard. Probably my favorite song ever.
-
IA should not be on the list at all.
Do you have to start shit every time someone says anything positive about IA?
-
Not really a big Porcupine Tree fan.. the only album of theirs I could ever get into was Stupid Dream
The rest of this list is pretty cool though.
BC
-
Not really a big Porcupine Tree fan.. the only album of theirs I could ever get into was Stupid Dream
The rest of this list is pretty cool though.
BC
Just when I thought we would get along well...
-
Not really a big Porcupine Tree fan.. the only album of theirs I could ever get into was Stupid Dream
The rest of this list is pretty cool though.
BC
Just when I thought we would get along well...
I appreciate them quite a bit, but I just don't really ever feel a need to listen to them a lot.
I think their worst album (the only one I'd consider "bad" per se) is In Absentia. That album is just really lacking something.. It just feels like none of the songs work well together at all.
BC
-
THE FLOW MANG... THE FLOW
-
AFTK gets :tup :tup Dreamy album.
This, for sure. Cygnus X-1 Xanadu is one of the most epic songs I have ever heard. Probably my favorite song ever.
Fixed for my tastes
-
GAAAAAAAAAAAWWWWWWWD'S BLAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAWWWWWWWWWWD!!!!!!!!!
-
IA should not be on the list at all.
Do you have to start shit every time someone says anything positive about IA?
Obviously. :)
-
IA should not be on the list at all.
Do you have to start shit every time someone says anything positive about IA?
Obviously. :)
THE FLOW MANG... THE FLOW
-
Just because you don't care about flow yourself, doesn't mean others don't. :P
-
Well no, I obviously do. It just definitely exists on that album and you're retarded.
-
Yeah, is this when you bring up the "some music is objective"-shit?
Cause we've already been through that, how to opinions. :biggrin:
-
Kids if you don't shut the fuck up right now I am turning this car around.
-
Good, I didn't wanna go to Grandma's anyway.
-
Oh look, a thread
-
Good, I didn't wanna go to Grandma's anyway.
The thread bump made me lol at this post a second time. :lol :lol
-
12. Opeth-Blackwater Park
Heavy, technical, melodic, atmospheric, dark...all wonderful, apt descriptors for Opeth's unique brand of progressive metal and all of which shine brilliantly on their best album. Until "Slither," Opeth never rocked harder than "The Leper Affinity" and "The Funeral Portrait." They still haven't written anything as unique as "The Drapery Falls," and they still haven't surpassed their best song: the title track. I'm not sure if its a concept album, but the idea of Blackwater Park as a place where all of humanity's sins just sort of fester always struck me as incredibly metal, especially when you have songs dealing with rape, murder, loveless relationships, etc. on the same album, so bonus points to Opeth for that. Mikael's growls have also never been so dynamic, powerful, or melodic since. Just a fantastic album all around and if you still haven't heard it what are you doing on DTF?
Favorite songs: All of them
11. Radiohead-In Rainbows
There are three things I'm afraid of: bees, brain aneurysms, and the thought that history might remember this album more for the way it was sold than the music it contains. Its a perfect combination of Hail to the Thief and OK Computer, I think. Its the perfect light alternative-rock album and that's really the only way I can think to describe it otherwise. Its just full of top-notch songs. I'm sorry I'm bad at describing it. Worst. Writeup. Ever.
Favorite songs: All of them
Next stop: THE TOP TEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEN!
-
I thought you were fired.
-
No one can fire me.
-
Hey
Hey Matt
You're fired.
Now stop following through on finishing your list or you'll make me look bad.
-
Damnit Seth, I was really looking forward to yours...
-
Damnit Seth, I was really looking forward to yours...
This.. And two great albums SDN! :tup
-
Gotcha. ;)
-
As a guy who pretty much detests growl vocals, and who gave Still Life a try, is Blackwater Park going to change my opinion of Opeth? That opinion being that I really like the music ( :tup), but I just can't get past the growl ( :tdwn)
-
Watershed was the album that got me into growls. So try that.
-
Watershed. Try that.
-
10. Meat Loaf-Bat out of Hell
Feast your ears, ladies and gentlemen. This is the album that's pretty much responsible for most of my musical taste. When I was 12, I saw the movie School of Rock, and loved the music they featured in it. So I started listening to classic rock radio and fell in love with the Eagles, Aerosmith, Led Zeppelin, Pink Floyd, and whatnot. Then, my mom gave me this album. I was blown away. It was high-octane, bombastic, powerful, and I just loved how they used piano in the songs, not to mention Meat Loaf's amazing voice. All those things drew me into progressive rock, which led me to this forum, and led me to discovering more and more amazing music. So thank Meat Loaf that I'm making this list at all. Also, listen to this album. Its fucking sick.
Favorite songs: all of them.
9. Dream Theater-Images and Words
Speaking of Dream Theater, here's their best album! Chances are everyone here knows why this album is so good, but I need to feel like I'm making poignant, well-thought-out statements about these albums so here goes. This album has no bad songs, perfect flow, some of the band's best lyricial content (even if we have no idea what "Under a Glass Moon" is about, it at least makes for some really cool imagery), James' best vocals, and their best collective songwriting. Its a masterpiece. If you haven't heard it by now then what are you doing on these boards? :lol
Favorite songs: all of them
8. Mew-Frengers
Perfect, dreamy, atmospheric rock music. Whether its the "jump up and rock" style songs like "Am I Wry? No" and "Snow Brigade" to the emotional songs like "She Came Home for Christmas" and "Comforting Sounds," this album never fails to put me in a trance of perfect music. I also love how wintery this album sounds. You can imagine it playing in the background as you walk among melting snow or something. Just an image I get when I listen to it sometimes, I dunno. On this album, the lyrical content of those aforementioned sad songs really stand out for me. I always feel like I'm going to tear up during "She Came Home for Christmas," and "Comforting Sounds" is easily relatable. Plus, "Comforting Sounds" has one of the best endings to a song ever. If I ever see Mew live, that song may be the time for me to begin weeping openly at the sheer beauty of something.
Favorite songs: all of them
-
Love the 'Loaf. "Bombastic" is a great way to describe this album. There really is nothing like Bat Out Of Hell. Top album for me as well.
I&W... does anything really need to be said?
Good way to start your Top 10 - and about f'n time you came back to finish this.
-
You can never go wrong with I&W. That Mew album is pretty good, too.
-
I&W is my favourite album ever! Nice choice :) Love BOOH too.
-
Frengers is god.
-
Meet Loaf? Hmm sounds intriguing...
-
7. Wish You Were Here-Pink Floyd
This used to be my favorite album ever for a long time, and I still hold it in pretty high regard. Its a very emotional album, dealing with the departure of former Floyd frontman Syd Barrett, and also fairly diverse musically. The title track and "Have a Cigar" are radio-friendly folk ballads and blues songs, respectively, but "Shine on You Crazy Diamond" takes Floyd's brand of atmospheric, psychedelic prog and takes it to its zenith, while "Welcome to the Machine," is very dark...almost industrial, and pretty different compared to everything else of the era. I also love Waters' lyrics on this album. They're not incredibly pretentious or grandiose like Dark Side, and they don't sound as immature or simple like Animals or The Wall. Its a very heartfelt goodbye to Syd and the album is filled with genuine emotion. Not to say The Wall isn't emotional, but it seems much more powerful when Rogers isn't singing a rock opera about himself.
Favorite songs: All of them.
6. In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3-Coheed & Cambria
I didn't like this album when I first heard it. I was enamored with Good Apollo Vol. 1 and didn't want to love a Coheed album with so many remnants of their emo/alternative rock past without as much prog. But it drew me in in chunks. First, "The Crowing" with its amazing outro, "Al the Killer" for its awesome heaviness, "The Light and the Glass" for its epicness, and "A Favor House Atlantic" as a guilty pleasure. Slowly but surely, even the poppier tracks like "Blood Red Summer" drew me in until I was swimming in the masterpiece of modern rock songwriting that it had always been. All (Al the) killer, no filler, as they say. I love Travis' intricate background lead guitar work in songs like "Cuts Marked in the March of Men" and "A Favor House Atlantic." I love former-now-current-once-again drummer Josh Eppard's sense of groove while keeping the songs aggressive and driving. And of course, I love Claudio's voice and lyrics, even if he overuses the word "words."
Favorite songs: all of them.
5. Crack the Skye-Mastodon
This was another grower for me. At first, I didn't like Brent or Troy's vocals but thought the music was pretty good. Slowly, again, they grew on me as growls and screams grew on me in general. The music though is where this album really shines. There's absolutely nothing like it on the prog scene, which to me is what prog should be doing all the time. Pushing the envelope, expressing your influences but not aping them, and making something new and unique. After three albums of very sludgy, aggressive metal, Mastodon threw most of it out the window and made an album brimming with an ethereal atmosphere, intricate guitar work, captivating melodies, and yes, brutal crushing metal. Its an amazing experience from start to finish, and an album that's essential for any music fan. Not just prog or metal, just music. Its that good and that unique.
Favorite songs: all of them.
4. Born to Run-Bruce Springsteen
A favorite album from my childhood. Anyone who says that Springsteen is a hack or a champion of America needs to get their head examined (and learn that "Born in the USA" is not meant to praise the USA for being so awesome). His lyrics of escaping New Jersey appeal to any young person in any state, they are the perfect rock 'n roll lyrics. His voice is also in its prime on this album. Its primal, raspy, passionate, and soulful. The music is also very diverse and takes Springsteen to places he still hasn't revisited. Good thing too, or else it would just sound like a rip off. Take "Jungleland" or "Backstreets," two very powerful, epic songs with jaw-dropping lyrical content, or "Meeting Across the River," a ballad with some of the most underappreciated lyrics in rock. There are some songs reflecting his rock and blues roots like "Tenth Avenue Freeze Out," "Night," "Born to Run," and "She's the One," but the song that really sends this album into the stratosphere of fantastic music is "Thunder Road." That song is still my favorite song of all time and, when I saw it as the encore for his Greenville show, one of the greatest live music experiences of my life. Tears were in my eyes. Go listen now if you haven't already.
Favorite songs: all of them
THREE LEFT! WILL I EVER FINISH?
-
:tup WYWH and CTS :tup
As far as Springsteen goes, I don't think he's a champion for all things America. I do believe a great deal of his music is filled with the spirit of classic young America and those ideals (and that's a good thing IMO). "Thunder Road" and "Born to Run" both seem to represent that to me and I enjoy a good deal of his material.
-
Yaaaay, this is still going. Looking forward to the top 3.
-
SDNs list is now FOUND in the ether!!
More love for WYWH. Not surprising. It's shown up on quite a few top 50s. And Born To Run is a classic rock staple for anyone born in the 70s or earlier.
:tup :tup in my books.
-
SDNs list is now FOUND in the ether!!
I'm still considering it lost until he actually finishes. :P
Nice update though! The Pink Floyd album is phenomenal, and the C&C and Mastodon are really good as well. I have to confess I don't really know the Springsteen, maybe I should check it out.
-
When I saw Rich post "C&C", I thought he meant C&C Music Factory :lol
-
SDNs list is now FOUND in the ether!!
I'm still considering it lost until he actually finishes. :P
Nice update though! The Pink Floyd album is phenomenal, and the C&C and Mastodon are really good as well. I have to confess I don't really know the Springsteen, maybe I should check it out.
His stretch of albums between Born to Run and Born in the USA is gold! GOLD I tell ya!
-
His stretch of albums between Born to Run and Born in the USA is gold! GOLD I tell ya!
(https://puu.sh/eSO5)
-
I hate Springsteen, but for you Matt, I will check out that album.
-
I hate Springsteen
wat
-
I hate Springsteen
wat
Yea, WAT?!?!
-
WYWH is an amazing album. It's cool how you love Welcome to the Machine...it's a song that is often forgotten about, but it's one of their best. :tup
-
Wow Matt. I'm never calling you for a ride. ;(
-
Seth, this is a good opportunity to redeem yourself as well!
-
I hate Springsteen
wat
Yea, WAT?!?!
His singing rivals Keith Richards', which is never a good thing.
-
I hate Springsteen
wat
Yea, WAT?!?!
His singing rivals Keith Richards', which is never a good thing.
Hey Mike... hate to alarm you but Nick is posting from your account.
:youfail:
-
Well, thats probably because my password is "ilovenick".
:(