DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Archive => General Music Archives => Topic started by: zxlkho on June 04, 2011, 10:08:51 PM
-
Welcome! I did 51 albums because when I compiled the list, I could not possibly remove one more album, so I just said “fuck it” and started doing write ups. Before I begin I want to say that my taste in music has changed A LOT recently. I see a lot of people posting here that have been listening to the same albums and bands for years. This is not the case for me. The majority of this list is music that I have discovered in the last year or so, with only some of it going back to around 2-3 years. Anyway, here we go!
Facts about my list:
-7 bands with 2 albums in my top 51
-1 band with 3 albums
-I currently have 850 albums in my library, making this roughly 1/17 of the music I listen to.
Warning: This list may be controversial. What I recommend you do about this is shut the hell up and deal with it. Or maybe just tell me I suck or something. Idk. That’s what usually happens.
51. Trivium – Shogun:
I was huge into this band back in 2006-2007 just after The Crusade came out. They were one of the first metal bands I really loved, along with Killswitch Engage and Metallica. While I obviously don’t listen to them as much anymore, I still enjoy this album very much. The title track on this album is by far the best thing the band has done, imo. I had the chance to see Trivium live at Mayhem Fest ’09, where they put on a fantastic show. Some of you may not agree with this pick at all, but I urge some of you to give this band a chance. They have some great stuff.
Best songs: Shogun, Kirisute Gomen, Of Prometheus and the Crucifix.
50. Buckethead – Albino Slug:
This guy. Can fucking play guitar. Really fucking well. I was always reluctant to check out Buckethead because I thought it was all mindless shredding (like “Jordan” lol). In a way that is true, but there are some really great riffs on here as well and the songs flow very smoothly. Although I love his mellower stuff more in general, I believe this to be his best album overall. It’s also one of his shortest at around 40 minutes, which prevents it from dragging like a few of his other albums. I feel like more people here should listen to Buckethead. He has at least 15 albums that I thoroughly enjoy.
Best songs: The Redeem Team, Siege Engine, Dawn at the Deuce.
49. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations:
Okay, so about 2-3 years ago when I first heard Muse, my favorite bands were Trivium, Killswitch Engage, and Metallica. This band, along with a few others which I will mention later, helped me get out of my shitty metalhead phase. I think for roughly a month or so, Muse was the only band I listened to. This album is pretty much interchangeable with Absolution, so I guess you can consider both of these albums in this place. A lot of you will criticize me for loving Muse, but not liking Radiohead that much, but… whatever go away. :P
Best songs: Starlight, Assassins, Exo-Politics.
EDIT: Full list:
1. Porcupine Tree – In Absentia (2002):
2. Coheed and Cambria – In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 (2003):
3. Tool – Lateralus (2001):
4. Mew – Frengers (2003):
5. Opeth – Blackwater Park (2001):
6. Oceansize – Frames (2007):
7. Riverside – Second Life Syndrome (2005):
8. The Dear Hunter – Act II: The Meaning Of, And All Things Regarding Ms. Leading (2007):
9. Megadeth – Rust in Peace (1990):
10. Agalloch – Ashes Against the Grain (2006):
11. Thrice – Beggars (2009):
12. Katatonia – The Great Cold Distance (2006):
13. Dredg – El Cielo (2002):
14. Dream Theater – Images and Words (1992):
15. Death – Symbolic (1995):
16. Karnivool – Sound Awake (2009):
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – F# A# ∞ (1998):
18. Anathema – We’re Here Because We’re Here (2010):
19. Jeff Buckley – Grace (1994):
20. Alcest - Écailles de lune (2010):
21. Deftones – White Pony (2000):
22. Coheed and Cambria – The Second Stage Turbine Blade (2002):
23. In Flames – Clayman (2000):
24. Brand New – The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me (2006):
25. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing (2005):
26. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death (2009):
27. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime (1988):
28. Alice in Chains – Facelift (1990):
29. Iron Maiden – Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988):
30. Dredg – Catch Without Arms (2005):
31. Oceansize – Everyone Into Position (2005):
32. Pink Floyd – Animals (1977):
33. Ulver – Perdition City (2000):
34. Opeth – Still Life (1999):
35. Porcupine Tree – Fear of a Blank Planet (2007):
36. Metallica – Master of Puppets (1986):
37. King Crimson – In The Court of the Crimson King (1969):
38. Portishead – Dummy (1994):
39. Alter Bridge – Blackbird (2007):
40. Rush – Hemispheres (1978):
41. Tool – 10,000 Days (2006):
42. Shinedown – Leave a Whisper (2004):
43. Sigur Rós – ( ) (2002):
44. A Perfect Circle – Thirteenth Step (2003):
45. Pure Reason Revolution – The Dark Third (2006):
46. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (2002):
47. Hurt – Vol. 2 (2007):
48. Prototype – Continuum (2006):
49. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations (2006):
50. Buckethead – Albino Slug (2008):
51. Trivium – Shogun (2008):
Honorable mentions:
Alice in Chains – Jar of Flies EP
Coheed and Cambria – Good Apollo, I’m Burning Star IV: Volume 1: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness
Death – The Sound of Perseverance
Explosions in the Sky – The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place
Haken – Aquarius
Iced Earth – The Dark Saga
Incubus – Make Yourself
Oceansize - Effloresce
Opeth – Ghost Reveries
Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun
Sigur Rós – Takk…
This Will Destroy You – This Will Destroy You
-
Albino Slug's too low, Muse and Trivium suck. The end.
But hey, it's just like...your opinion man. That's totally cool.
-
Albino Slug's too low, Muse and Trivium suck. The end.
But hey, it's just like...your opinion man. That's totally cool.
Go listen to Backstreet Boys.
-
Albino Slug's too low, Muse and Trivium suck. The end.
But hey, it's just like...your opinion man. That's totally cool.
Go listen to Backstreet Boys.
Okay. :(
-
:lol :P
-
I listened to The Crusade. I think the title track and one other song were the only ones I enjoyed.
And props for Muse, though its troubling that you have their second best album so low.
Oh, and Radiohead is awesome you should be ashamed. Whinge, complain, insult, etc.
-
Yeah, I've been listening to them recently. I'm starting to like them a lot more actually.
-
Will not be following.
-
Albino Slug's too low, Muse and Trivium suck. The end.
lolslipknot
-
Muse is good. never listened to the others
-
Shogun! Hell yes!
Time will not heal...all of your pain. I cannot wait, for it all to come crashing...
DOWN!!!!!! :2metal:
-
You suck, or something.
-
If I had a hammer...
-
Shogun! Hell yes!
Time will not heal...all of your pain. I cannot wait, for it all to come crashing...
DOWN!!!!!! :2metal:
yessssss
-
Shogun rocks, Black Holes is good. Will follow! :)
-
I love Muse! BH&R isn't one of my favourites of theirs, but it's still a great album :tup
Buckethead is great as well, although I haven't heard that album. There are just too many of the damn things!
And I haven't heard that Trivium album either, but I'm not a particularly huge fan of the albums that I have heard by them, which I think were Ascendancy and The Crusade. They were decent, but they never really grabbed me.
Also, I'm enjoying the entertaining writeups, although I'm amused by how pre-emptively defensive they are! :lol
-
Shogun and BH&R are amazing albums. They'd be in my top too.
Haven't heard much from Buckethead though
-
Following my good friend. Nice to see Trivium on a list, as discussed in the Trivium thread, they are simply an amazing band. And the interesting thing is that my top 3 of that album would be completely different to yours. Shows how strong the album is. Bugger all you people who hate on them.
Buckethead is a great guitarist, but I need to look into his work. Muse are good, Starlight is a wonderful song.
-
Also, I'm enjoying the entertaining writeups, although I'm amused by how pre-emptively defensive they are! :lol
It's like that on purpose. :P
-
Trivium is one of the modern metal acts that I actually enjoy. Shogun is a very good album.
Muse is also a great band, no need to defend them, though I'd put Absolution in place of Black Holes. But hey, as you said, it's just my opinion, okay?
I've never found anything interesting enough by Buckethead to make me want to hear a full album from him. Maybe one day..
-
By the way letters, props for mentioning Exo-Politics. I love that song and no one ever talks about it.
-
I've never found anything interesting enough by Buckethead to make me want to hear a full album from him. Maybe one day..
Definitely listen to Albino Slug.
-
I'm a huge fan of Trivium's first two albums but I haven't taken the time to listen to all of Shogun yet but I think I will soon after seeing it on here. Will be following!
-
I'm a huge fan of Trivium's first two albums but I haven't taken the time to listen to all of Shogun yet but I think I will soon after seeing it on here. Will be following!
Its by far their most experimental, progressive and eclectic work to date. I totally recommend it
-
Trivium is soo brutal :metal Their new song "In Waves" didn't really catch me, but we'll see.
Shogun is really an amazing album. While I'm not that much of a fan of Ascendancy or Crusade at all, they really stepped it on Shogun. Brutal fuckin riffs, nice melodies, awesome vocals.
-
Agreed, but I'm not sure what to expect with the new album to be honest, its probably gonna be similar to ascendancy but In Waves was something totally different
-
Meh. :-X
-
Hey man, not everyone likes Cradle of Filth.
-
Update derp.
48. Prototype – Continuum:
Here’s an interesting pick. Like most fans of this band probably, I first heard “The Way it Ends” on Guitar Hero 3, and quickly downloaded this album. I fell in love with it. To this day I’m not sure why, because it can be considered pretty generic metal and the vocalist is pretty bad, but I sort of saw some other emotion in these songs. Songs like “Devotion” and “Heart Machine” had such great riffs in them, that I listened to this album entirely too much :lol. Anyway, if you haven’t heard this, it’s definitely worth checking out.
Best songs: the three I mentioned above.
47. Hurt – Vol. 2:
This is a band that should be absolutely huge. They’ve had several radio hits, but have never really taken off from what I’ve seen. They are a VERY talented alternative rock/hard rock band. I first heard “Ten Ton Brick” on a local radio station back when Vol. 2 was released and got into them shortly after that. They weren’t really one of my favorites back then, but I listened to them quite a bit. After around the time when I got into Dream Theater (2008), I pretty much stopped listening to this band altogether :lol. I actually had to redownload their albums when Jordan played them on his radioshow a few months ago. Anyway, fantastic album. Check it out if you haven’t already. I think this review describes it best: https://www.sputnikmusic.com/review/34889/Hurt-Vol.-II/
Best songs: Summers Lost, Abuse of SID, Alone With the Sea.
46. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence:
Ah, Dream Theater. Easily the most important band to influence my music taste. To be honest, Six Degrees was not one of my favorites up until the point where the band was fading from my musical interest. Previously I had pretty much ignored the whole first disc, which was a huge mistake. Blind Faith is absolutely one of the best songs they have written and Disappear is fantastic as well. I can’t say that I’m very big on this band anymore, but they still have their moments for me and this album is certainly one of them.
Best songs: Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence, Blind Faith, Disappear.
-
I will monitor this list. I expect to see Morbid Goat Fornicator somewhere on this list.
-
Oh dude, they'll be number 1 for sure.
-
If I had a hammer...
-
I don't get it.
-
Sad to see that SDOIT isn't any higher up than it is, since it is probably my 2nd favorite DT album, but good picks.
-
Oh dude, they'll be number 1 for sure.
We're holding you to that. ;)
-
Sad to see that SDOIT isn't any higher up than it is, since it is probably my 2nd favorite DT album, but good picks.
I don't really like Dream Theater as much as I used to, so expect their albums to be lower than you would think.
Also, I forgot to add this to the OP earlier. Facts about my list:
-6 bands with 2 albums in my top 51
-1 band with 3 albums
-
That's the funny thing about DTF. You come in here wearing a DT shirt and waving a DT flag and after some time you have 300 new bands to listen to so you forget about DT.
DT
-
That's the funny thing about DTF. You come in here wearing a DT shirt and waving a DT flag and after some time you have 300 new bands to listen to so you forget about DT.
DT
That's kind of funny. I just added my 301st artist to my library yesterday. :lol
-
I don't think any Dream Theater album would make my top 50.
-
Not indie enough for you, eh Zander?
At any rate, it's nice to see Six Degrees on both Ryan and Rich's lists. One of my favorites from DT. :tup
-
Not indie enough for you, eh Zander?
Nothing is indie enough for me. What would be the point otherwise?
-
I'm telling Mrs. Autumn you said that.
-
If it has been recorded onto a CD or any other audio format that isn't 8 track, it isn't indie.
-
I'm telling Mrs. Autumn you said that.
I wasn't aware she was married.
-
Well yeah, to Zander.
.....
Wait
Zander never sent you a wedding invitation?
....Awwwwkward :-\
-
:lol :lol
-
I love 6DoiT. As I get older it seems to get better and better. Its just barely below Images for me.
-
:lol :lol
It really is a shame. It was an incredible wedding. The most indie wedding ever. In fact, it was so indie, that it actually never happened.
You sure missed out.
-
Drew, seriously, I thought I could trust you with that information.
-
Hey, don't blame me just because you didn't send out invitations in time. You can't expect the bride to do everything herself.
-
I am disappointed in you Zander.
-
Well, maybe you would have been invited if you bought me some nice things every now and then.
-
Everyone shut up and listen to Hurt if you haven't already.
-
I have never listened to or even heard of Hurt or Prototype. So they're probably terrible.
-
They're just too indie for you.
(But seriously, check out both)
-
Will do. You sent me a lot of cool stuff in my roulette so I trust your tastes. :tup
-
Will do. You sent me a lot of cool stuff in my roulette so I trust your tastes. :tup
Good. I am the best them.
:angel:
-
this is definitely a sunday thread...
-
this is definitely a sunday thread...
ummmmm... what?
-
this is definitely a sunday thread...
What does that mean? :lol
-
You can always count on ol' Uncle Ytse to post something that lacks any sense.
-
45. Pure Reason Revolution – The Dark Third:
I was introduced to this band fairly recently, which I guess will be a pretty common trend with this list as it progresses. My music taste has been changing so much in the past 6 months or so. Anyway, the number 1 reason for this album being here on my list is the vocal harmonies. Their voices work so well together, and it really makes the album enjoyable. Obviously there are other fantastic things going on as well, but that’s what sticks out the most for me.
Best songs: Goshen’s Remains, The Bright Ambassadors of Morning, Bullitts Dominæ
44. A Perfect Circle – Thirteenth Step:
I admit it. I’m a huge Maynard fanboy. I love everything he does. He is easily one of my favorite vocalists, and he shows why on this album. If there are any Tool fans on this board that have not listened to APC, check out this album and Mer de Noms. The only reason I hold Thirteenth Step to be better is “Weak and Powerless.” It’s one of my favorite Maynard songs. I urge Tool fans to check this out.
Best songs: Weak and Powerless, The Package, The Noose, The Outsider
43. Sigur Rós – ( ):
Post rock has become an important genre for me recently. Inherent in the characteristics of the genre are very dramatic dynamic shifts, which allows the music to really impact the listener on an emotional level. Man, this album really accomplishes that for me. There are several moments where I’ve become quite teary-eyed when listening to this. Also, Jónsi’s vocals are fantastic throughout the entire record (BUT LOL THEY’RE TOO WHINY)
Best songs: Untitled 3, Untitled 4, Untitled 8
-
I bought The Dark Third as a blind purchase when I was in my "just got into DT and need all prog" phase. This was a discovery I didn't find on DTF and was quite proud of myself for it. You're right, the vocal harmonies are definitely the best part of the album.
I love () as well. Takk is a bit better though.
-
43. Sigur Rós – ( ):
Post rock has become an important genre for me recently. Inherent in the characteristics of the genre are very dramatic dynamic shifts, which allows the music to really impact the listener on an emotional level. Man, this album really accomplishes that for me. There are several moments where I’ve become quite teary-eyed when listening to this. Also, Jónsi’s vocals are fantastic throughout the entire record (BUT LOL THEY’RE TOO WHINY)
Best songs: Untitled 3, Untitled 4, Untitled 8
It's about time a good album showed up on here!
Right, opinions, well then, err...
No, quite seriously, ( ) has had the same kind of impact on me as described in your little writeup for it. It's really the best of albums, and I'd be disappointed if it didn't show up. Beautiful album. This wonderful moment of seeing it make an appearance on your list was ever so slightly ruined by your disconcerting lack of Untitled 7 in your list of favorite tracks, but nevertheless, I couldn't say enough about the album and any lover of it is a lover of mine. Now get over here, you.
-
Honestly, every single song on there is brilliant. It was hard to pick the best tracks tbh. (other than Untitled 3, because that's an all time favorite of mine)
-
I love 6DoiT. As I get older it seems to get better and better. Its just barely below Images for me.
I agree, its probably my second favourite too!
That's the funny thing about DTF. You come in here wearing a DT shirt and waving a DT flag and after some time you have 300 new bands to listen to so you forget about DT.
DT
So true! Although I still love DT as much as ever, cause I try not to overlisten to them :)
-
Nice list so far! :tup
-
this is definitely a sunday thread...
I agree.
What do you guys not understand about his post? It makes perfect sense.
-
I'll be checking this list out. Good stuff so far, funny to see Buckethead mentioned. I just deleted a bunch of stuff off my hard drive and have been thinking of giving his cd's away, there are a few gems among the many many misses that man produces.
-
The Dark Third and ( ) would both be really high up on my list, so they are definitely way too low here. ;)
-
Yeah I though that ( ) was too low as soon as I posted this, but it's not like order really matters that much anyway for about the first half of the list. The only real separation is from an album that's ranked somewhere in the 40's and another that's ranked in the 20's or 10's.
-
This list makes me so fucking horny.
-
This fist makes me ho lucking sorny.
-
( ) is top 3 material.
-
Really nice update Ryan! The PRR album in particular is awesome!
-
Sigur Ros are pretty good, but I never seem to have gotten into them, the vocals just don't click with me. I do appreciate how nicely crafted their songs are.
Oh, and thanks for the introduction to Pure Reason Revolution!
-
Damn, Goshen's Remains is amazing
-
Damn, Goshen's Remains is amazing
Yes, yes it is.
So is the rest of the album.
-
Update soon.
PRR is amazing.
-
42. Shinedown – Leave a Whisper:
Shinedown is quite simply one of the best mainstream bands out there today. Even with their newest release, they continue to write meaningful songs while receiving a lot of mainstream attention. I first listened to Leave a Whisper in my freshman year of high school, and I loved it from the very start. Brent Smith is a phenomenal vocalist and is really the highlight of the album (seriously, check out their cover of Lynyrd Skynyd’s “Simple Man (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgFQ6WmxdMs)” :hefdaddy)
Best songs: 45, Simple Man, Fly From the Inside
41. Tool – 10,000 Days:
What a surprise. A Tool album. I bet you didn’t expect to see this here. For the most part this album didn’t utilize the potential that it had. There are some songs on here that are absolutely, mind blowingly awesome, but the second half just doesn’t live up to it. Still though, it’s those mind blowing moments from Tool that I really love, and I think that the album is better as a whole than Ænima.
Best songs: Vicarious, 10,000 Days (Wings Pt. 2), Right in Two.
40. Rush – Hemispheres:
I’ve never understood how people can like Rush as much as they do. I mean, I LOVE their progressive era, but I certainly can’t consider them anywhere near my favorite band. Anyway, this is my favorite Rush album. A Farewell to Kings was close behind, but I could not deny the greatness of “La Villa Strangiato”, which is the greatest instrumental piece ever written imo.
Best songs: La Villa Strangiato, Hemispheres
-
40. Rush – Hemispheres:
I’ve never understood how people can like Rush as much as they do. I mean, I LOVE their progressive era, but I certainly can’t consider them anywhere near my favorite band. Anyway, this is my favorite Rush album. A Farewell to Kings was close behind, but I could not deny the greatness of “La Villa Strangiato”, which is the greatest instrumental piece ever written imo.
Best songs: La Villa Strangiato, Hemispheres
I'm defriending you on FB. :lol
-
:biggrin:
-
Don't know Shinedown, but those other two are top-notch albums! Liking this list so far, so will have to check out the stuff that I don't already know.
-
10,000 Days is indeed better than Aenima. But not by much.
-
10 000 Days is awesome throughout.
-
Lipan Conjuring through Intension would like a word with you.
Also Viginti Tres.
-
Lipan Conjuring through Intension would like a word with you.
Also Viginti Tres.
Intension is fucking amazing. :| And Rosetta Stoned ain't bad...
-
I was a big fan of Shinedown years ago but over time the band has gotten stale but "Leave A Whisper" is a very solid album
10,000 Days is a solid album, Rosetta Stoned being the highlight.
-
Whoooo Shinedown.
As for 10,000 Days. I went through several phases with that album. First it was the best thing ever, then it was just mediocre when I discovered Lateralus, and then I fell the fuck back in love with it. It has a couple of weak moments, but I feel like they all fit the overall feel of the album as a whole.
-
Rush and Tool. :metal Never checked out Shinedown.
-
You think 10,000 Days is better than Aenima?!?!
-
Shinedown is awesome. Ariich, listen to their newest album. Letters just has shitty taste and put Leave a Whisper there instead of Sound of Madness. Granted, they both kick ass.
-
40. Rush – Hemispheres:
I’ve never understood how people can like Rush as much as they do. I mean, I LOVE their progressive era, but I certainly can’t consider them anywhere near my favorite band. Anyway, this is my favorite Rush album. A Farewell to Kings was close behind, but I could not deny the greatness of “La Villa Strangiato”, which is the greatest instrumental piece ever written imo.
Best songs: La Villa Strangiato, Hemispheres
I'm defriending you on FB. :lol
As am I. They made great music after 1981 too, you know!
-
Man, the one thing I always hate about fronting lists like these is that people always have to pollute them with snide remarks about their favorite bands/albums not making the cut or being ranked "too low." :P
-
Zander's right. :lol
READ THE THREAD TITLE YOU DOUCHEBAGS
-
Man, the one thing I always hate about fronting lists like these is that people always have to pollute them with snide remarks about their favorite bands/albums not making the cut or being ranked "too low." :P
Yea but it's hard to make a list for yourself that only you read. :P :lol
-
Man, the one thing I always hate about fronting lists like these is that people always have to pollute them with snide remarks about their favorite bands/albums not making the cut or being ranked "too low." :P
In b4 "WHERE IS EMILIE AUTUMN????1"
:biggrin:
-
Man, the one thing I always hate about fronting lists like these is that people always have to pollute them with snide remarks about their favorite bands/albums not making the cut or being ranked "too low." :P
Well what the hell else would you comment about?
-
Man, the one thing I always hate about fronting lists like these is that people always have to pollute them with snide remarks about their favorite bands/albums not making the cut or being ranked "too low." :P
Well what the hell else would you comment about?
About how Ryan never unexpectedly brings me flowers in the middle of the night anymore.
-
You jelly that I found someone better?
-
Is it so wrong if I am?
-
Shut up.
Update incoming.
-
WHERE THE FUCK IS THE UPDATE?
-
39. Alter Bridge – Blackbird (2007):
Another fantastic mainstream band. They seem to get quite a bit of attention here, which is good. This album is an absolute masterpiece. Many people in the past have criticized this band without good reason simply because they formed from lolCreed. While that criticism may be valid for their first album, it isn’t for this one. They went in a whole new direction and really let Mark Tremonti loose on guitar. He’s easily the best part about this album (Blackbird guitar solo :hefdaddy)
Best songs: Blackbird, Ties that Bind, Buried Alive
38. Portishead – Dummy (1994):
My first trip hop album. It was a very interesting experience because at the time I wasn’t listening to anything remotely similar (I DESPISE hip hop as a whole). The main thing that caught my attention was the vocals of Beth Gibbons. They aren’t really that spectacular, but they fit the type of music they play so wall. This album got me into other trip hop artists as well, most notably Massive Attack.
Best songs: Mysterons, Numb, Roads
37. King Crimson – In The Court of the Crimson King (1969):
One of my favorite classic prog albums. It’s just brilliant. All 5 songs are incredible (except the last few minutes of Moonchild, which probably could have been cut off). Tbh I don’t like very many classic prog bands other than KC, Pink Floyd, and a bit of Jethro Tull, but this particular album stands out for me. Not much else to say besides it’s awesome.
Best songs: The Court of the Crimson King, 21st Century Schizoid Man, Epitaph
-
Red is better.
-
No it's not.
-
They're pretty close, but I prefer ItCotCK.
-
Dummy is an ace album. Good choice.
-
I'm guessing your next entries will be Porcupine Tree, Ulver and Pink Floyd
-
Good guess, but they aren't.
-
My next best guesses would be Brokencyde, Attack Attack! and Slipknot
-
Shit how did you know?
-
(I DESPISE hip hop as a whole)
fail :tdwn
38. Portishead – Dummy (1994):
great album :tup
37. King Crimson – In The Court of the Crimson King (1969):
another great album :tup
-
Holy shit Ryan, you hate hip hop?
Dude. Jedi Mind Tricks - Heavy Metal Kings. Right nao.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HCZB32aBe4s
Oh and also Immortal Technique - Dance With the Devil
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qggxTtnKTMo
-
Dude honestly, it isn't about the music really. It's the whole culture of it that I dislike.
-
(https://nigeriamovies.net/profilepictures/anita1.jpg)
-
I'm the biggest goody two-shoes white boy you'll ever meet. And I still love it. If you can get past those cultural barriers, you can discover a whole world of awesome underground hip hop.
-
While that criticism may be valid for their first album
No way, One Day Remains is one of the greatest albums ever.
But Blackbird is a good choice! :) Court of the Crimson King rocks, too.
-
Great choices!!
-
Dude honestly, it isn't about the music really. It's the whole culture of it that I dislike.
Sounds like someone's got a case of the Haydens.
-
Nice to see Alter Bridge but I like "One Day Remains" more.
I haven't checked out the other two bands.
-
36. Metallica – Master of Puppets (1986):
Well I’ve already mentioned before what this band used to mean to me. I suppose I would have considered this my favorite album of all time a few years ago. That’s certainly not the case anymore. Still though I find that I keep coming back to this album from time to time and wonder why everyone hates on this band so much. There are some fantastic PROGRESSIVE thrash songs on here that I think deserve more respect than people give them. Anyway this is a great album no matter what anyone says (the same cannot be said for all of their albums after AJFA).
Best songs: Orion, Master of Puppets, Sanitarium
35. Porcupine Tree – Fear of a Blank Planet (2007):
The first time I heard this album, “Anesthetize” absolutely blew my mind into pieces. Every second of it was epic: the beautiful atmospheres, awesome riffs, and INSANE drumming from Gavin Harrison. However, The best part about this album isn’t actually the album itself. It’s the songs played live on the Anesthetize DVD (:hefdaddy).
Best songs: Anesthetize, Way Out of Here, Sentimental.
34. Opeth – Still Life (1999):
This album has Mikael Akerfeldt’s best vocals. By far. This album has Opeth’s best riffs. By Far. Those two statements would make you believe that this is my favorite Opeth album right? Well I guess you’ll have to wait and see. The vocals are what stands out the most though, particularly on tracks like Serenity Painted Death :metal. One thing that troubles me about this album though is the concept. I’ve never felt the need to read up on it and figure out what it means. I’m not sure whether this is the fault of the album or me being a lazy fuck. Either way, this is a fantastic album.
Best songs: The Moor, Serenity Painted Death, Godhead’s Lament
Yes I know my writeups are shit.
-
Strong picks, but incorrect Metallica album/best songs.
-
No definitely not.
-
I love FOABP and Still Life but both bands have much better albums.
-
Well no shit, we're only in the 30's.
-
You should really look up the storyline behing Still Life, it's a great concept IMO!
-
You should really look up the storyline behing Still Life, it's a great concept IMO!
This. MAYH has a cool concept as well.
-
The concept of Still Life, in a super duper condensed version:
The Moor - The main character is banished from his village, presumably for religious reasons. He is hated by the villagers. He notes that he hates everyone as well, but returns to the village years later for his love, Melinda.
Godhead's Lament - The main character adopts a disguise and wanders throughout the town. He sees that Melinda has become a nun. Obviously, this is a problem, because nuns are forbidden to love or get married.
Benighted - This is just a love letter to Melinda. It doesn't really advance the plot, it's just the main character expressing his feelings.
Moonlapse Vertigo - The main character is reminded that he is in immense danger due to the Council of the Cross' influence on the town. He has little time left, so he decides it's now or never, and presents himself to Melinda.
Face of Melinda - He talks to Melinda and tells her of his feelings for her. We learn that she is also still in love with him, despite being married to the church.
Serenity Painted Death - The next day, the main character finds that Melinda's throat has been slit. Apparently, the Council of the Cross found out that she had been unfaithful to the church. In a bloodthirsty rage, the main character goes on a killing spree in the town. Full of fatigue, he collapses.
White Cluster - He awakens to find he has been taken into custody and will be hanged. Everyone is in attendance. At the hanging, right before he dies, he feels a hand on his shoulder. He turns around to see Melinda's ghost standing there. He realizes that they will forever be together in the afterlife, and dies.
-
I'll never understand the big deal about Master of Puppets.
FoaBP and Still Life are great, though. The story running through Still Life is beautiful.
-
Three excellent albums!
I don't know why you think Metallica are hated, they have tons of fans here.
-
Some good albums right there.
-
Three excellent albums!
I don't know why you think Metallica are hated, they have tons of fans here.
There are plenty of lolMetallica people here. :lol
-
Nah that's just the facebook chat crowd who are loleverything. :P
-
lolmetallica
-
On behalf of the facebook chat crowd, lolmetallica.
-
36. Metallica – Master of Puppets (1986):
There are some fantastic PROGRESSIVE thrash songs on here that I think deserve more respect than people give them.
Totally agree -- particularly "Orion."
-
On behalf of the facebook chat crowd, lolmetallica.
I will kill you all.
-
The concept of Still Life, in a super duper condensed version:
The Moor - The main character is banished from his village, presumably for religious reasons. He is hated by the villagers. He notes that he hates everyone as well, but returns to the village years later for his love, Melinda.
Godhead's Lament - The main character adopts a disguise and wanders throughout the town. He sees that Melinda has become a nun. Obviously, this is a problem, because nuns are forbidden to love or get married.
Benighted - This is just a love letter to Melinda. It doesn't really advance the plot, it's just the main character expressing his feelings.
Moonlapse Vertigo - The main character is reminded that he is in immense danger due to the Council of the Cross' influence on the town. He has little time left, so he decides it's now or never, and presents himself to Melinda.
Face of Melinda - He talks to Melinda and tells her of his feelings for her. We learn that she is also still in love with him, despite being married to the church.
Serenity Painted Death - The next day, the main character finds that Melinda's throat has been slit. Apparently, the Council of the Cross found out that she had been unfaithful to the church. In a bloodthirsty rage, the main character goes on a killing spree in the town. Full of fatigue, he collapses.
White Cluster - He awakens to find he has been taken into custody and will be hanged. Everyone is in attendance. At the hanging, right before he dies, he feels a hand on his shoulder. He turns around to see Melinda's ghost standing there. He realizes that they will forever be together in the afterlife, and dies.
Wow. Never knew that the concept was that specific. I haven't been able to make it through this album with all the cookie monster stuff but "Face of Melinda" is one of the best songs I've ever heard. It is absolutely brilliant. Even better is the absence of the ridiculous cookie monster.
-
It takes time to adjust to that vocal style, but it's sooooooo worth it. That album is so good.
-
On behalf of the facebook chat crowd, lolmetallica.
I will kill you all.
I will call you out from shelter
Burn your wings and learn their letters
I will call you out from shelter
Burn your wings you'll know no better?
Speaking of which that album had better be in your top 50.
-
I wouldn't put it near my top 849 albums.
-
It takes time to adjust to that vocal style, but it's sooooooo worth it. That album is so good.
I do need to give it a chance. I gave Blackwater Park a chance and have fallen in love with it. I do still have to "endure" the cookie monster. Mikael is a great singer though.
-
He's easily one of the best "cookie monster" vocalists out there. Soon you will know...
-
Some great albums so far :tup
-
Opeth is pretty good i hear. I've never listened to anything from them i think.. :huh:
-
I wouldn't put it near my top 849 albums.
....seriously?
I might actually defriend you on fb now
-
Opeth is pretty good i hear. I've never listened to anything from them i think.. :huh:
Listen to the song "Ghost of Perdition." It's pretty good at representing them as a whole. It's actually the song that really got me into them.
I wouldn't put it near my top 849 albums.
....seriously?
I might actually defriend you on fb now
Come on man, you know my opinion on Coheed.
-
Obviously not. I would remember blasphemy on THAT level.
-
You'll see.
-
>Ryan mentions his Coheed opinions
>Matt refers to them as "blasphemous"
>Not talking about me
>wtf?
Edit: Also, Kosmo, Ryan is correct. Ghost of Perdition is the song you need to listen to if you've never heard Opeth before.
-
I'd say The Moor is the ideal starting song actually, but that's just me.
-
That would also be a good choice. :tup
-
Or Blackwater Park :neverusethis:
In all seriousness, Ghost of Perdition, the Moor or Drapery Falls is probably the best starting point.
-
Add Deliverance to that list and you've got the Top 4 Opeth songs. :biggrin:
-
LOLno
-
Harlequin Forest > Blackwater Park > Baying of the Hounds > Ghost of Perdition
Although Still Life has the best flow as an album.
-
Godhead's Lament > everything else
-
Fear of a Blank Planet is such a great album. PT was able to take metal and turn it into something very psychedelic and atmospheric. I know people say they compromised their sound, but I think it's incredibly innovative.
-
Godhead's Lament > everything else
sup sigz
-
Godhead's Lament > everything else
I agree with you.
-
Godhead's Lament as your favorite Opeth song is such a hipster trend.
-
Godhead's Lament > everything else
sup sigz
(https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/forumavatars/avatar_2016.jpg)
Godhead's Lament > everything else
I agree with you.
o/
Godhead's Lament as your favorite Opeth song is such a hipster trend.
*Points to user title*
-
That's why I said it.
Also, update within the next hour probs.
-
You brokded my thread.
-
Oooops.
Don't mind me, just breaking everything.
-
Fuck you all, fuck you. I don't care.
33. Ulver – Perdition City (2000):
I’m still not sure what genre I’d label this album. Maybe “trip hop”, maybe just “ambient electronic.” That’s the reason I like this album so much. It’s just so different from everything else, including everything else this band has done. Garm’s vocals (when they actually show up on this album) are fantastic and are usually the highlight.
Best songs: Hallways of Always, Lost in Moments, The Future Sound of Music
32. Pink Floyd – Animals (1977):
inb4Zack. This album is just fantastic. Every second of Dogs and Pigs is just utter brilliance. I first heard Pink Floyd a little over a year ago, and it was this album. While I still haven’t heard all of their material, this is clearly their best album from my perspective. I don’t think anything can top it (though Wish You Were Here came close…)
Best songs: Dogs, Pigs (Three Different Ones)
31. Oceansize – Everyone Into Position (2005):
As I was getting into Oceansize, I considered this their weakest record, then Seth showed me the live video of “Ornament/The Last Wrongs” from Feed to Feed. That video seems to convert everyone into Oceansize fans immediately. Anyway, this album is solid from start to finish, and Ornament/The Last Wrongs is one of my all-time favorite songs.
Best songs: Ornament/The Last Wrongs, Heaven Alive, Music For a Nurse.
inb4Mootles
-
3 great albums. I approve.
-
Great choice of Pink Floyd and Oceansize! I love those albums to death. Haven't listened to Ulver yet
-
Great choice of Pink Floyd and Oceansize! I love those albums to death. Haven't listened to Ulver yet
Listen to it ASAP! It's fantastic.
-
Great choice of Pink Floyd and Oceansize! I love those albums to death. Haven't listened to Ulver yet
Listen to it ASAP! It's fantastic.
Will do :tup
-
I give this latest 3-album development in your list my personal blessing. Great stuff.
-
Everyone Into Position and Perdition City are way too low for my taste, but hey.. at least they're on the list. :hat
-
I give this latest 3-album development in your list my personal blessing. Great stuff.
-
inafterMootles
:lol :lol
-
inafterMootles
:lol :lol
Guys, he doesn't like being called that, so can you cut it out please.
-
Animals is the best PF album. :)
-
The Wall > Animals > DSotM > WyWH
-
The "Mootles" thing was never funny to begin with.
-
The "Mootles" thing was never funny to begin with.
You mean like 99% of the "memes" or whatever you wish to call them being made lately? :P
-
The Wall > Animals > DSotM > WyWH
The Wall is NOT better than Animals. No way.
Also, I can stop calling him that.
-
The Wall > Animals > DSotM > WyWH
The Wall is NOT better than Wish You Were Here. No way.
-
The Wall > Animals > DSotM > WyWH
Noo. Animals > DSoTM > WyWH > Every other Pink Floyd Album > The Wall
-
Animals is the best PF album. :)
This.
-
Animals > WYWH > DSOTM > Meddle > The Wall > every other
-
Animals > The Division Bell > Wish You Were Here > Dark Side of the Moon > The Wall > Meddle > A Momentary Lapse of Reason > The Rest
-
Animals > The Division Bell > Wish You Were Here > Dark Side of the Moon > The Wall > Meddle > A Momentary Lapse of Reason > The Rest
It appears your favorite Pink Floyd albums are of the same order of preference as mine. :tup
-
If you wish to do it that way:
Animals > DSoTM > WyWH > Meddle > Atom Heart Mother > The Final Cut > The Division Bell > Obscured by Clouds > The rest
-
Animals > The Division Bell > Wish You Were Here > Dark Side of the Moon > The Wall > Meddle > A Momentary Lapse of Reason > The Rest
It appears your favorite Pink Floyd albums are of the same order of preference as mine. :tup
That is cool, but I just realized I forgot about an album...
Animals > The Division Bell > Wish You Were Here > Dark Side of the Moon > The Wall = The Final Cut > Meddle > A Momentary Lapse of Reason > The Rest
-
Animals > The Division Bell > Wish You Were Here > Dark Side of the Moon > The Wall > Meddle > A Momentary Lapse of Reason > The Rest
It appears your favorite Pink Floyd albums are of the same order of preference as mine. :tup
That is cool, but I just realized I forgot about an album...
Animals > The Division Bell > Wish You Were Here > Dark Side of the Moon > The Wall = The Final Cut > Meddle > A Momentary Lapse of Reason > The Rest
Well, I've never given The Final Cut a listen, as I do not own it. What should I expect from it?
-
On a scale from 1 to 10, The Final Cut is awesome.
-
Perdition City is a top 10 for me.
-
Animals > The Division Bell > Wish You Were Here > Dark Side of the Moon > The Wall > Meddle > A Momentary Lapse of Reason > The Rest
Good to see a little love for The Division Bell. It doesn't get enough.
-
It is pretty awesome. High Hopes is amongst their best.
-
Great choices! Master of Puppets rules, an amazing effort, same with Still Life and Animals. PT is cool too. :D
Best list so far!
-
Best list so far!
YES
-
Well, UMH's is very close now that I look at it too. Theres still a long way to go.
But I know that you still have BWP and RiP to go, so that gives you some +pts :D
-
Animals is the best PF album. :)
This.
No
Animals is number 5 or 6 in my album rankings.
-
update because derp
30. Dredg – Catch Without Arms:
For a while this was my favorite dredg album. That was until I saw them live and they played several songs from El Cielo. Still though, I absolutely love every single song on here. I don’t think I’ve ever heard an album as consistent throughout as this one, and that includes dredg’s other albums, which are also very consistent. Dredg’s most recent album, while still being very good, is easily their worst, so I’m looking forward to their next one to see if they can come back from it and create another masterpiece.
Best songs: Bug Eyes, Sang Real, Hung Over on a Tuesday
29. Iron Maiden – Seventh Son of a Seventh Son:
Maiden albums, for the most part, have been the opposite of dredg albums. They’re all over the place in terms of consistency. On every album there seems to be a few of the best songs they’ve produced, along with a few mediocre ones. This album is a bit different for me, as it remains absolutely amazing all the way through, with every track being great.
Best songs: Moonchild, Infinite Dreams, title track
28. Alice in Chains – Facelift:
Yeah. It’s not Dirt. Tbh, I’m not sure why Dirt is considered their best album. This album is a far better collection of songs, even if Dirt does have most of their classics on it. Also, I like how this album is a bit heavier than Dirt; it fits them well. This album is pretty much a masterpiece, and is BY FAR the best “grunge” album of all time.
Best songs: LOVE, HATE, LOVE, Man in the Box, Bleed the Freak
-
Dirt > Facelift, but still great to see AiC represented here.
Catch Without Arms is a spectacular album :heart
-
Seventh Son is the worst of the "classic Maiden" period with Bruce and Adrian.
Catch Without Arms is fantastic, though I prefer TPTPTD as an album more.
-
Matt, your wrong opinion is showing.
:P
-
Nice work with SSOASS. I have never heard a Dredg song, I should look into that.
-
Yeah, they're amazing. Start with Catch Without Arms or The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
-
Yeah, they're amazing. Start with Catch Without Arms or The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion
I'll check out some songs later. :tup
-
Seventh Son :metal :metal
Although I would only rank it about 9th-10th on the Maiden album rankings.
And if your looking for consistency, I love Maidens newer albums. Besides DoD IMO, they haven't recorded a bad song in the past decade. Piece of Mind and Powerslave compete with them for me because although each has a couple weaker songs, the rest of the albums are completely insane :metal
-
Seventh Son? My favorite Maiden, and perhaps favorite 80s metal album in general! 88-92 is their best era! :tup
-
Seventh Son? My favorite Maiden, and perhaps favorite 80s metal album in general! 88-92 is their best era! :tup
(https://www.wrensnestonline.com/blog/wp-content/shock.jpg)
-
Seventh Son is my favourite Maiden album, but their golden era ended with that one.
-
Seventh Son is the worst of the "classic Maiden" period with Bruce and Adrian.
Second best for me, next to Somewhere in Time.
-
Holy fail batman.
Seventh Son is in the bottom third of Maiden albums. Just move one sooner or later and you have a much better album.
-
Glad to see Catch Without Arms on the list :)
-
Seventh Son is one of my favorites Maiden records too.
-
Come on, everyone knows that Virtual XI is the only Maiden album worth listening to.
-
Count me in as part of the crowd declaring Seventh Son as the best Maiden album. To those who are saying they don't like it or are ranking it toward the bottom: WTF?
-
27. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime (1988):
inb4 facebook chat haters. This album is just awesome, and it represents what all 80s metal bands have tried to do. Every single song on here just kicks ass, and it’s really fun to listen to. Also, the concept is very well done. I actually think it’s done better than Scenes From a Memory (inb4 haters).
Best songs: Suite Sister Mary, title track, I Don’t Believe in Love
26. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death (2009):
This band, in just a few short months, has become one of my favorites. One thing I particularly love about this album is its use of horns and strings in songs like In Cauda Venenum and The Tank. Also, Casey’s vocal seem to me like they are significantly better than Act I and Act II, even though they were already fantastic.
Best songs: Life and Death, He Said He Had a Story, Mustard Gas.
25. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing (2005):
aaand here we come to Porcupine Tree’s second album on my list. This was the first album I ever heard from them about 3 years ago. The first song I heard was “Shallow” and I loved it immediately. I still think that song is criminally underrated. FANTASTIC album. Mellotron Scratch is the best, fuck the haters.
Best songs: Mellotron Scratch, Start of Something Beautiful, Lazarus, Arriving Somewhere But Not Here
-
AWESOME selections. <3
-
you didn't like my maiden pick fuck off
-
Mellotron Scratch is the best indeed.
-
Holy fail batman.
Seventh Son is in the bottom third of Maiden albums. Just move one sooner or later and you have a much better album.
Really? No Prayer for the Dying>Seventh Son????
Great choices!! Mindcrime rules, its my fave concept album of all time :D
-
All of them are fantastic albums.
And screw the haters, O:M would definitely be in my top 50 too.
-
Good choices. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here = <3
-
All good choices :millahhhh
-
How the hell could people be possibly hating on O:M ???
-
How the hell could people be possibly hating on O:M ???
I don't like it at all, personally. But hey. Act III is fucking awesome. Deadwing is cool too. This list keeps getting better!
-
Ryan, for some reason I always thought you hated Queensryche. Now I know otherwise. :p
-
I hate every album besides O:M actually.
-
Dude. Dedicated to Chaos is going to be fucking AWESOME. Just you wait.
-
lol
(btw, update again later tonight since I've been slow recently)
-
Meh. I could never get into Queensryche.
-
What's so cool about Operation: Mindcrime is, it's the only Queensryche material worth listening to condensed to an hour for your listening pleasure.
-
What's so cool about Operation: Mindcrime is, it's the only Queensryche material worth listening to condensed to an hour for your listening pleasure.
Yeah that.
Also it kicks fucking ass.
-
Artwork tiem?
24. Brand New – The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me (2006):
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/_cLI19EXK2oU/TBPPAOdNz1I/AAAAAAAAAtU/AbOxAy1fO3s/s400/the-devil-and-god-raging-inside-of-me.jpg)
A bit of a surprise maybe? Amazing album here. I used to think that Deja Entendu was better, but then I got to listening to this all the way though on Zack’s radioshow a few months ago. That really change my opinion on this album. Jesse Lacey is just a fantastic song writer and vocalist. Excellent album.
Best songs: Jesus, Degausser, Limousine
23. In Flames – Clayman (2000):
(https://www.metalsucks.net/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/clayman.jpg)
Yeah, I LOVE In Flames. They’ve been one of my favorite bands for close to 6 years, and that still hasn’t changed. You can argue that their newer material hasn’t been up to par, but I still really enjoy it (also the new album is REALLY GOOD). Clayman is undoubtedly the peak of their creativity, and every single song is enjoyable. One notable underrated song is “Only For the Weak”, which was voted out early in the In Flames survivor that I ran :angry:.
Best songs: Only For the Weak, Bullet Ride, Clay Man, Pinball Map, Satellites and Astronauts, Swim…. fuck it just listen to the whole album!!
-
Nice work with Queensryche and In Flames, Clayman is epic.
I've never heard of Brand New but that album cover is fantastic.
-
It's a fantastic album. Check it out man!
-
It's a fantastic album. Check it out man!
My list of bands to check out is getting bigger and bigger. :lol Will do though.
-
What sort of music is Brand New?
Nice choice with Clayman, though I prefer TJR. Clayman is probably second though :tup
And I pretty much love all Queensryche up to and including Promised Land, but Mindcrime is my fave :D
Your list is still the best so far! :D
-
Brand New is like... alt rock/indie kinda. They're hard to describe, but definitely check them out.
-
Ok I will, the cover is intriguing :D
-
What's so cool about Operation: Mindcrime is, it's the only Queensryche material worth listening to condensed to an hour for your listening pleasure.
Yeah that's the impression I get. Sweet album nonetheless.
TJR & Colony > Clayman, even though it's great in its own right. :tup
-
Dude. Dedicated to Chaos is going to be fucking AWESOME. Just you wait.
I don't know man. Based on the American Soldier album Geoff Tate must only have a 6 note range at this point in his career. He was great in the 80's and early 90's but not so much now. I admit that I only listened to parts of American Soldier and it seem like every song was in the same key and Geoff was sing the same notes only different words.
Maybe I just didn't endure it long enough but listening to American Soldier was work for me.
-
Clayman! The title track is probably my favourite IF song.
"I feel so invincible, I'm the sculpture made of clay!" :metal
-
What's so cool about Operation: Mindcrime is, it's the only Queensryche material worth listening to condensed to an hour for your listening pleasure.
Hey now, Empire is great as well! Everything else? Yeah, not great.
-
What's so cool about Operation: Mindcrime is, it's the only Queensryche material worth listening to condensed to an hour for your listening pleasure.
This is not true.
-
What's so cool about Operation: Mindcrime is, it's the only Queensryche material worth listening to condensed to an hour for your listening pleasure.
This is not true.
I agree, Rage for Order and The Warning are amazing.
-
What's so cool about Operation: Mindcrime is, it's the only Queensryche material worth listening to condensed to an hour for your listening pleasure.
This is not true.
I agree, Rage for Order and The Warning are amazing.
So is their EP, Empire, Promised Land and Tribe IMO.
-
I can't get into the pre-Mindcrime stuff. I've tried, but I can't. O:M and Empire are the only ones I like.
-
Wolfking, let's tell Ravenheart to "Open" Your Eyes. :biggrin:
-
Wolfking, let's tell Ravenheart to "Open" Your Eyes. :biggrin:
I see what you did there, and I like it!! :tup
-
I can't get into the pre-Mindcrime stuff. I've tried, but I can't. O:M and Empire are the only ones I like.
I understand where you are coming from, they are very different, and harder to get into. I've found listening to live versions have actually helped me appriciate those albums more. Warning IMO is amazing from beginning to end. I like RFO, but I do think it's slightly overrated.
-
Ryan, the Dear Hunter, PT and IF albums are AMAZING! And O:M is pretty excellent too. I don't know Brand New at all though.
-
WHY DOES NO ONE KNOW THAT AMAZING BAND
-
WHY DOES NO ONE KNOW THAT AMAZING BAND
I don't know them either. :P
-
Brand New is awesome and everyone should go ahead and listen to them now.
-
22. Coheed and Cambria – The Second Stage Turbine Blade (2002):
(https://www.freecodesource.com/album-cover/61EFqeH5f-L/Coheed-&-Cambria-The-Second-Stage-Turbine-Blade.jpg)
Every single song on here is incredible. Yes, even Hearshot Kid Disaster. Coheed’s album quality has been generally decreasing since this one, despite what Nick may tell you. This one and In Keeping Secrets are clearly their best albums, with their best song writing and playing. Claudio’s vocals are always something that stood out to me. I never had to adjust to the style of his voice like many seem to have to do to understand what Coheed is all about. He’s really one of my favorite vocalists and guitar players.
Best songs: Neverender, Time Consumer, Junesong Provision, Godsend Conspirator, Everything Evil…. listen to the whole thing… do it.
21. Deftones – White Pony (2000):
(https://images22.fotki.com/v520/photos/1/1093664/4591614/DeftonesWhitePony2000-vi.jpg)
Extremely underrated band. Their newest album, Diamond Eyes, was in my top 10 albums last year, but this one is even better. These guys have quite a bit of “nu metal” imfluence, but their music is much better than that of Korn and Slipknot. Some of it is quite dark and some of it is energetic, all while being experimental and a bit progressive. This album is fantastic.
Best songs: Digital Bath, Change (In the House of Flies), Passenger (feat. Maynard)
won't be able to update again until monday because I'M SEEING COHEED AGAIN EEEEEEEEEEEE
-
SS is far too low
-
No it isn't. If anything White Pony is too low.
-
Last two are good choices, yo.
-
I. fucking. love. Deftones.
White Pony is my favorite album by them, so it's a good choice.
-
lolSSTB
-
you troll
-
I disagree with you there. The Year of the Black Rainbow, Coheed's latest album, is on par with or maybe even better than Second Stage Turbine Blade.
-
Meh.
-
Meh.
Meh your face
-
I've heard so many good things about Brand New, but I still haven't gotten round to them.
All awesome picks though.
-
Some good picks so far. Lots that would probably end up on my list.
Also...
lolSSTB
-
22. Coheed and Cambria – The Second Stage Turbine Blade (2002):
Every single song on here is incredible. Yes, even Hearshot Kid Disaster.
I don't see why you had to clarify that.
-
Well, their best albums are IKS and GAIBS4V1FFTTEOM, but SSTB is third, so good choice there, I guess. As for Deftones, I've only heard Diamond Eyes, and I thought it was all right. I barely listen to it.
-
GAIBS4V1FFTTEOM
I can't help but laugh every time someone abbreviates the whole thing. :lol
-
That's because its funny! :biggrin:
-
22. Coheed and Cambria – The Second Stage Turbine Blade (2002):
Every single song on here is incredible. Yes, even Hearshot Kid Disaster.
I don't see why you had to clarify that.
Because it's a bad song.
-
Its not bad, but the yelly parts make it the worst on SSTB and just one of their "least best" songs all around.
-
I once saw someone refer to White Pony as 'sort of blackened shoegaze, or proto-niegecore.' Good album though, and Deftones are fantastic live too.
-
I can understand what "blackened shoegaze" might sound like, but wtf is "proto-niegecore?"
(btw, I read that second genre as "proto-negrocore. Needless to say I was INCREDIBLY confused. Well, I still am, but moreso then.)
-
This list is...okay. :P
-
I can understand what "blackened shoegaze" might sound like, but wtf is "proto-niegecore?"
(btw, I read that second genre as "proto-negrocore. Needless to say I was INCREDIBLY confused. Well, I still am, but moreso then.)
Neigecore is a fictitious tag relating to bands which Neige is a part of and/or bands that sounds similar to Alcest.
-
Yeah, I LOVE In Flames. They’ve been one of my favorite bands for close to 6 years, and that still hasn’t changed.
Was that really 6 years ago we saw them at Merriweather? Geesh time flies. Loving these picks Ryan, I'm thread stalking for some new bands to listen to since I always love your choices haha :tup
-
I think it was more like 4-5 years ago that I started listening to them... the show we went to was a little over 3 years ago. It was Gigantor 08
-
UPDATE TIEM
20. Alcest - Écailles de lune (2010):
(https://onethirtybpm.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/Alcest-%C3%89cailles-de-Lune.jpg)
Black metal and shoegaze. Yeah seriously, this is the strangest combination of genres I’ve ever heard of, but it works SO well on this album. It almost sounds post-rockish in some parts as well. The title track (the two parts combined) is probably one of my favorite songs of all time. This album certainly deserves more praise than I think it receives here. One of the best albums of 2010.
Best songs: title track (both parts), Percées de lumière
19. Jeff Buckley – Grace (1994):
(https://2.bp.blogspot.com/_IyEPQ3u0cyk/SZ8nQx3ZrWI/AAAAAAAAAGQ/cJuD3DdpC5o/s400/Jeff+Buckley_grace.jpg)
Here’s an album I got into very recently thanks to Seth. Buckley has one of the most powerful and emotional voices I’ve ever heard, particularly on tracks like “Lover You Should Have Come Over” and his cover of “Hallelujah” (which is easily the best cover song I’ve ever heard). If anyone hasn’t heard this album, I’d recommend it to everyone reading this. It's just amazing.
Best songs: Hallelujah, Lover You Should Have Come Over, Last Goodbye, Grace
Again, I know my write ups are shit. Just listen to the albums. :P
-
two great albums :clap:
I prefer Souvenirs d'Un Autre Monde slightly to Escailles though
-
I think you know how I feel about this update
LOVEBUCKLEYLOVEALCESTLOVELOVELOVE :heart
-
Alcest always seemed good. Grace is meh.
-
Your face is meh. That album is absolutely incredible. I think that the more I listen to it, the more it will go up in my rankings on a list like this.
-
The title track, So Real, Hallelujah, and Eternal Life are all incredible, but other than those tracks it doesn't really do much for me.
-
The title track, So Real, Hallelujah, and Eternal Life are all incredible, but other than those tracks it doesn't really do much for me.
Lover, You Should Have Come Over and Dream Brother don't do much for you?
I don't know what to say
-
I prefer Souvenirs d'Un Autre Monde slightly to Escailles though
This
-
Ecailles De Lune is really fantastic, and I'd say it's perfect from start to finish.
My only complaint would be that it could have been longer (like one more song or something), but it's still great.
-
I think Grace is very good, but also one of the most overrated albums I've ever come across. Lover is one of the greatest songs of all time, sure, and Dream Brother is really cool, but the rest is 'just' very good without really doing much for me.
It's another one of those albums where I can see that it's really good, I just don't feel any connection with it, except for Lover. Haters gonna hate.
-
I kinda get what you mean Tom, personally I liked Grace when I listened to it, but it didn't really click.
-
Ryan that is a bloody awesome update! :tup
-
Ryan, hurry up, I want to go.
-
I'm typing the next update right now.
-
The Color Spectrum better be number 1
-
Jeff Buckley's voice is a gift from the gods.
I remember Jeff saying in an interview that he was into depth and dynamics. He said you could play an acoustic guitar heavy or an electric guitar soft and he felt that this art was lost and I agree.
-
18. Anathema – We’re Here Because We’re Here (2010):
(https://www.metal-archives.com/images/2/6/8/3/268391.jpg)
Forget everything I’ve said about the year 2010. This is the best album of that year. It really helped seeing several of these songs in a live acoustic set, as well as hearing the orchestral versions of Dreaming Light and Universal on vinyl, which are way better than the album versions imo. This album is just absolutely fantastic, and is Anathema’s best.
Best songs: Universal, A Simple Mistake, Everything
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – F# A# ∞ (1998):
(https://kurha.us/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/f-a-infinity.jpg)
Quite simply the best post-rock album ever made. The theme on this album seems to be “the end of the world,” but it doesn’t seem like that when I listen to it. This is a great album to sleep to, which in this case is a very good thing. I often listen to this when I just need time to lay down and think for a while. Simply amazing.
Best song: The Dead Flag Blues (though it’s really hard to choose a favorite of these 3 tracks)
The Color Spectrum better be number 1
Oh, it will be.
-
We’re Here Because We’re Here isn't my favorite Anathema album, but it's fantastic. Happy Anathema is cool too.
And fucking F# A# ∞. Fucking hell I love that album so much. It's certainly one of the gems of post-rock.
-
I doubt it's better than ( )
-
It's better than ( ).
Also, I forgot to mention, after that Anathema album, we're entering an impenetrable area in my list. The remaining albums are in a significantly higher tier than anything else in my list and can all be considered my favorite of all time.
-
I'm predicting Aquarius pretty soon.
-
Forget everything I’ve said about the year 2010. This is the best album of that year.
-
:corn
-
I'm actually with Quad, ( ) is without any contest my favorite post-rock album.
With that said, F# A# ∞ and WHBWH are both fantastic albums, and it's great to see them on the list. :)
-
I love what I've heard of We're Here Because We're Here. F#A# Infinity is by far and away the worst GY!BE album. :P
-
wut
no... just no
-
I love what I've heard of We're Here Because We're Here. F#A# Infinity is by far and away the worst GY!BE album. :P
But it has East Hastings? ???
-
I love what I've heard of We're Here Because We're Here. F#A# Infinity is by far and away the worst GY!BE album. :P
But it has East Hastings? ???
East Hastings is fucking incredible, yes. Dead Flag Blues is pretty good. But Providence is just really too drawn out and kinda brings down the quality for me. Even so, I like the album, I just like their others more.
-
I'm not even sure how I would rank their albums myself to be honest.
F# A# ∞ and Yanqui U.X.O are the only ones I feel confident enough to make good decisions on, I haven't listened to the others enough to rank them. :/
-
The lowest I'd accept F# A# ∞ is second behind Lift Your Skinny Fists because that one was incredible as well.
-
I have that GSYBE album, and I never understood the immense love for them. I'd rather listen to Sigur Ros, Russian Circles, God is an Astronaut, or Mogwai.
-
I have that GSYBE album, and I never understood the immense love for them. I'd rather listen to Sigur Ros, Russian Circles, God is an Astronaut, or Mogwai.
F#A# Infinity is a very acquired taste. It took me about a year before I even kind of liked it, haha.
-
WHBWH is in my top 3 Anathema albums. I always thought A Natural Disaster was your favorite, though.
-
It was for a while.
-
16. Karnivool – Sound Awake (2009):
(https://www.newreleasesnow.com/art/sin/Karnivool-SoundAwake.jpg)
This was one of the first bands I got into after joining DTF. I think Soundscape made a thread about them and it was bumped just after I first joined. I loved their debut album, but this one was better in so many ways. I love the soothing vocals in the soft sections and their heavier sections are fantastic as well. The longer, more progressive songs are among my favorite songs ever. Great album.
Best songs: New Day, Deadman, Umbra
15. Death – Symbolic (1995):
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/_h7zfRGoogHI/TJoSL8GJOFI/AAAAAAAABng/01TZEsOIJTM/s1600/d0f7f983ac6bef9a18f992a868d.jpg)
I’m not often in the mood for death metal, but when I am, this is the first album I go to EVERY time. This album is a masterpiece in terms of technicality, progressiveness, and aggressiveness. It also has some of the best death metal vocals I’ve ever heard from the “Father of Death Metal” himself, Chuck Schuldiner. Every riff, vocal, and lyric just kicks ass on this album.
Best songs: Symbolic, Empty Words, Crystal Mountain.
-
Symbolic = Win
-
Symbolic = Win
-
That Karnivool album is gooood.
-
Karnivool is one of my favorite album's of the last 4 years and thanks to DTF, I never would have heard of it.
-
Awesome update.
Symbolic = Win
Karnivool = win as well.
-
Symbolic = Win
-
Awesome to see Death on this list, though I prefer Sound of Perseverance to Symbolic.
-
Awesome to see Death on this list, though I prefer Sound of Perseverance to Symbolic.
I would probably agree, but I was actually listening to Symbolic the other day and just realised how amazing it really is. I'm rediscovering it at the moment, and it could have the potential to override SOP for me, we'll see.
-
The Sound of Perseverance is great too, but Symbolic is 10x better in every way.
-
Old Death > New Death, but Symbolic is definitely awesome.
-
My list:
(https://i.imgur.com/LwgUU.png)
clearly I favor newer music :lol
-
Ooooh Karnivool! Not one I'd have put anywhere near my top 50, but still an excellent album! :tup
Not really a fan of Death.
-
Post-Spiritual Healing Death is vastly superior to Pre-Spiritual Healing Death in every way, shape, and form.
-
I'm loving this thread
-
Yay! Karnivool is very popular in my city (their home city :p). I love all their work and cannot wait for their next album! Death is awesome aswell!
-
Symbolic = Win
+1
-
Where death is, I am not. And where I am, death is not.
I don't like them :lol
Karinvool are cool though
-
Boooooooo Death is awesome
-
I just tried listening to this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zbp60IX_jFQ but it was boring
I'll stop hating on them though. as soon as you GIVE THE NEXT UPDATE
-
I still have to type it, but I'll try to put it up tonight.
-
Fun fact: Set Fire to the Hive is my most listened to song on my computer, 1 listen ahead of Metropolis :p
Don't know how it got that high, I guess I've just been listening to it fairly consistently over the past 2 years :p Change is also up there.
-
I just tried listening to this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zbp60IX_jFQ but it was boring
Man, that song is all kinds of music win!
-
14. Dream Theater – Images and Words (1992):
(https://4.bp.blogspot.com/_elPaqv2Dua8/SyLXEBlrXlI/AAAAAAAABJE/4Zu74NgldI8/s400/Dream_Theater_-_Images_and_Words.jpg)
The ultimate Dream Theater album. Each member of the band was at the top of their game here in terms of both playing and song writing. This is probably my favorite album ever in terms of guitar playing, as I love absolutely everything John Petrucci does here, especially in the instrumental sections of Metropolis. I may seem like I hate on Dream Theater a lot because I don’t like them anymore, which is completely true, but I really do still like a few of their albums. I just feel like most of the post-SDOIT material is a bit cheesy and not up to par with their earlier work at all. One last thing, Learning to Live is probably still in my top 5 songs ever.
Best songs: Learning to Live, Metropolis, Take the Time, Surrounded
13. Dredg – El Cielo (2002):
(https://img13.nnm.ru/b/6/6/2/8/a00983d2ad5756f242a19f58bdc.jpg)
This album, when I first listened to it, didn’t grab me at all. I first listened to it right after LOVING Pariah, but this one seemed way different and I didn’t really like it. Months later I listened to it again after hearing the rest of their material (CWA and Chuckles, since I still haven’t heard their debut… ) and I fucking fell in love with it. Every song is fantastic, and the various interludes place throughout the album seem to work even better than on Pariah. This album is a god damn masterpiece.
Best songs: The Canyon Behind Her, Sanzen, Of the Room, Whoa is Me
-
oooooh look at me im ryan i hate dream theater im on a dream theater board
Cool to see El Cielo, though I think CWA is better.
-
I&W best album ever! Nice choice :)
-
Cool to see El Cielo, though I think CWA is better.
Dude, I thought that too for the longest time. Give it another listen, it's one hell of a grower.
-
Also new title.
-
I think Awake is a little better than I&W. Both have really good song-writing, but I prefer the production on Awake.
El Cielo is the only dredg album I have and it's enjoyable :)
-
> I may seem like I hate on Dream Theater a lot because I don’t like them anymore
> I don’t like them anymore
> I really do still like a few of their albums
wat
Then just say you don't like their later material then.
-
You know what I fucking mean.
-
I think Awake is a little better than I&W.
This.
I also really like El Cielo, though maybe not quite this much. Great album, still.
-
I think Awake is a little better than I&W.
This.
These
nuts
-
I&W is fantastic, all the way through. Despite what you've said, I still hope you'll give DT11 a chance.
Good picks!
-
Of course I'll give it a chance! I'm really looking forward to it actually, since it may take the band in a different direction.
-
Personally I prefer Awake over I&W, so the latter is way too high for my own taste, but El Cielo is rather great, even though I would prolly rank it lower as well.
But keep it up! ;)
-
>you love I&W
>you think their later material is too cheesy
>wat
Also dredg are amazing, but I'm not hugely fussed about El Cielo. It's good, but their other albums are better.
-
People think anything is cheesy these days :police: Don't let it ruin good music!
*puts on some good old power metal*
-
12. Katatonia – The Great Cold Distance (2006):
(https://images.wikia.com/lyricwiki/images/0/07/Katatonia_-_The_Great_Cold_Distance.jpg)
More people on this board should like these guys. Yes, their music gets a bit repetitive at times, but not on this album. Jonas Renske’s soft, soothing voice creates a brilliant atmosphere over top of the many heavy riffs. A warning though: don’t listen to this when you’re depressed or angry. It will only make you want to kill yourself or something, due to the obvious doom metal influence. Anyway, fantastic album. Highly recommended to everyone except Zack because he’s a douche and doesn’t like this album.
Best songs: In the White, Soil’s Song, July, My Twin
11. Thrice – Beggars (2009):
(https://www.filtersage.com/cover/music/00999.jpg)
Here’s a controversial pick, I suppose. Most people would consider The Alchemy Index Thrice’s best album. Not me. Though it was obviously a cool concept, Beggars is infinitely better in every way even though it doesn’t have as much variety. Lyrically, this album is significantly better than any of their other releases, particularly on The Weight, In Exile, The Great Exchange, and Beggars. Also musically I feel like this album is a bit more emotional than anything else by the band. I can’t wait for Major/Minor later this year.
Best songs: In Exile, Beggars, Doublespeak, Circles, The Weight… the whole thing is amazing…
P.S. I actually own this Thrice album :D
-
YES! So great to see Beggars so high for you, think that's around the same as my ranking of it. :D o/
I haven't heard that Katatonia album, but I really dig Night is the New Day.
-
Katatonia makes me catatonic. They're the Explosions in the Sky of gothic metal.
Thrice, as we all know, is awesome, but Beggars definitely ranks below Vheissu and Alchemy Index, and sometimes ties with TAITA, IMO.
-
*\o
Also, Matt this is why you fail.
-
I'm suprised to see both of these albums so high. I do really like that Katatoina album, but Beggars hasn't clicked yet.
-
Two really great albums.
Katatonia is a band that I can really enjoy if I'm in the mood for them, as you mentioned they can get a bit repetitive soundwise, and I would say that's their biggest weakness.
However, they do have a lot of killer material, as long as I listen to it fairly spread out, I really enjoy them. :tup
As for Thrice, Beggars is a really good album and it was the album I started with.
Some really good songs on it, and even though I hold The Alchemy Index much higher, it still feels like they've matured a lot in song-writing.
-
Katatonia makes me catatonic. They're the Explosions in the Sky of gothic metal.
this
One song is cool, but after that it gets really repetitive.
-
Thrice, as we all know, is awesome, but Beggars definitely ranks below Vheissu and Alchemy Index, and sometimes ties with TAITA, IMO.
This is true.
-
The Great Cold Distance is such an amazing album.
-
Beggars is a great album. Katatonia are alright.
-
Two really great albums.
-
10. Agalloch – Ashes Against the Grain (2006):
(https://4.bp.blogspot.com/_f-4VeCBbS9U/SVRS1NyxHpI/AAAAAAAAAkE/OHCfZYBGHkg/s400/aatg.jpg)
One of the first bands I found after I joined here. One thing that immediately sticks out about this band, and this album in particular, is the vocals. I’ve never heard black metal vocals this good from anyone, and the clean vocals are fantastic as well. This band really knows how to create epic moments, too. Especially on Fire Above, Ice Below, which is one of my favorite songs ever.
"There has never been a silence like this before. There will never be an ode like this again."
Best songs: Fire Above, Ice Below, Falling Snow, Limbs, Our Fortress Is Burning... II - Bloodbirds
9. Megadeth – Rust in Peace (1990):
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/__ZfqDVD58TA/SgysXJ1wJNI/AAAAAAAAAXM/lcYDraERQh4/s400/megadeth_-_rust_in_peace-front.jpg)
EASILY the best and most creative thrash metal album of all time. For all you thrash haters out there, you cannot deny some of the riffs here, especially in Lucretia and Holy Wars. Marty Friedman really knows how to write a great guitar solo as well; Tornado of Souls is my pick for best guitar solo ever. AMAZING album. One of the best metal albums of all time.
Best songs: Tornado of Souls, Holy Wars… The Punishment Due, Lucretia, Rust in Peace… Polaris, Hangar 18
-
Both awesome albums. :metal
-
Both awesome albums. :metal
-
Ahhh yes, 2 great albums. Nice to see them, and this high too.
-
2 great albums, but I feel the need to point this out: The Mantle > Ashes Against the Grain.
-
Zander. You have never been more wrong than you are right now.
-
Zander. You have never been more wrong than you are right now.
-
Katatonia :heart
Not big on Thrice, but they're cool. In Exile is a good song.
I love Agalloch, but for some reason I've never listened to that album all the way through. I've heard Limbs and Fire Above Ice Below, both of which are incredible. I really need to listen to the whole thing at some point.
Rust in Peace was my favorite album back when all I listened to was metal. I still throw it on every so often when I want to :2metal: furiously.
TL;DR: Good shit Ryan.
-
Zander. You have never been more wrong than you are right now.
Zander is right, actually. Nevertheless, I give this update my blessing despite this slight blunder.
Also, powah to Rust in Peace, being the best album of the only 80s "thrash metal" band that I care for at all.
-
Zander. You have never been more wrong than you are right now.
Ashes is good, but it has nowhere near the atmosphere, poignancy, somber elegance, and poetic subtlety that is perfectly captured on The Mantle.
-
Great choices!! Rust in Peace rules :D
-
RIP is guitar heaven!!
-
In Exile is a good song.
Quoted for truth.
A while ago I got invited to play an acoustic show and was given the go ahead to play 4 songs. I picked 2 of my own stuff, Transatlantic's "We All Need Some Light" and "In Exile." There was about 40 people there and after "In Exile," they all stood up to applaud it.
It was a Christian event, and the song obviously is about Christian ideals, but the whole song is just so powerful, and it was great to see everyone love it.
-
I fucking love Rust In Peace.
-
Both fantastic albums.
-
2 great albums, but I feel the need to point this out: The Mantle > Ashes Against the Grain.
this
-
Meh Rust in Peace.
Agalloch are great though, but I prefer The Mantle.
-
2 great albums, but I feel the need to point this out: The Mantle > Ashes Against the Grain.
this
-
Rust in Peace is one of the greatest metal albums of all times. If you need to question why it is on the list, then maybe you don't actually like music.
-
yeah rich do you even like technical music
-
Deja vu...
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/forum%20stuff/newwhoa.jpg)
-
(https://www.tifaux.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/xfiles.jpg)
Spooky.
-
8. The Dear Hunter – Act II: The Meaning Of, And All Things Regarding Ms. Leading (2007):
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-fYyJ76ee28c/TXYgA8G9BUI/AAAAAAAAAgc/Grgy-L_VAdY/s400/51cvkYs0nSL._SS500_.jpg)
This is the most recent addition to my top 10 albums. It could potentially be even higher than this given time. This album is a complete masterpiece musically, as well as conceptually. I love the way the story is told throughout the album, and I look forward to learning more about it on LATR, since I just joined there. I’d recommend this album to absolutely anyone on this board. Such an incredible band.
Best songs: Red Hands, Smiling Swine, The Lake and the River, The Bitter Suite 1 and 2, The Church and the Dime
7. Riverside – Second Life Syndrome (2005):
(https://www.cmdistro.com/images/xlarge/32680.jpg)
A masterpiece of modern prog rock/prog metal. Mariusz Duda is truly an amazing vocalist, as well as one of my favorite bass players. Imo, this album basically takes what Dream Theater tries to do, and does it 10x better, although with a bit les guitar involved. Highly recommended to anyone on the board.
Best songs: title track (one of my favorite songs ever), Conceiving You, Before, Reality Dream III
-
I tried Riverside before, but it was when I was trying a million bands at once a few years ago. At some point I'll revisit them if they rank that high.
-
SLS is fucking amazing. One of the better prog albums I've heard over the last few years. The title track is 15 minutes of music win!
-
Riverside above TDH
lol
-
Act II is superb. The Dear Hunter really deserve to be a lot more popular than they actually are. Only insofar as I think their music could potentially be enjoyed by quite a wide spectrum of listeners.
With teh Riverside, I only have ADHD which is a good album. I'll definitely check out SLS if it's even better.
-
I actually expected to see Act II higher.
-
Riverside is meh. Haven't heard the other, but what I've heard of TDH is meh.
-
inb4 rage. Give TDH another chance IMO. Especially with their latest release "The Color Spectrum". It's quite different to their other stuff.
-
In with the rage @LLTWM, who as we all know is a terrible person anyways.
Anyways, I knew we'd see more TDH soon because you've been a total fanboy over them for the past few months. Wasn't expecting Riverside to beat them. I own SLS and ADHD and have heard the other two, and SLS is by far the best. I mean, its just pretty good IMO, certainly not better than Act II. But hey, good albums this update, can't fault you for them.
-
Just got into TDH, actually, they're really good! Love you.
-
Ewww Riverside's long songs.
-
wtf everything Riverside is awesome.
-
Apart from their song titles and long songs.
-
fail
-
wtf everything Riverside is awesome.
Pretty much this.
-
Yep, SLS is a masterpiece IMO. :tup
-
6. Oceansize – Frames (2007):
(https://1.bp.blogspot.com/_oDhrWpdiJLg/SBPqKzHE0AI/AAAAAAAAABs/IcnxaxcCpJ4/s400/folder.jpg)
Another recent addition to the list. Every song on this album is over 6 minutes, and they’re all absolutely incredible. These guys truly know how to make an epic prog rock song, with a little post rock influence in certain places. Despite how good their other albums are, I believe that this one is CLEARLY the best, and I’m a bit skeptical when people think otherwise tbh. Zantera should like this pick :P
Best songs: Trail of Fire, The Frame, Unfamiliar, Savant
5. Opeth – Blackwater Park (2001):
(https://www.rankopedia.com/CandidatePix/84985.gif)
My top metal album on this list (excluding number 3, which is more of a prog album…). Every song here is just brilliant, from the epic heavy riffs in the title track to the beautiful guitar work in Dirge For November. Mikael Akerfeldt did a fantastic job with everything on this album, particularly the vocals, which are probably my favorite in all of death metal. Amazing album.
Best songs: Blackwater Park, Dirge For November, The Drapery Falls, Bleak, The Leper Affinity
-
(excluding number 3, which is more of a prog album…)
Pain of Salvation?
-
LOL
-
Oh so I guess you don't listen to the 2nd best band in the world? interesting.
-
you mean the worst band in the world? no i dont
-
you mean the worst band in the world? no i dont
What? You don't listen to Nickelback?
-
Oh so I guess you don't listen to the 2nd best band in the world? interesting.
What's the first? WHAT IS THE FIRST?!
-
Oh so I guess you don't listen to the 2nd best band in the world? interesting.
What's the first? WHAT IS THE FIRST?!
Oh c'mon. It's a common known fact that Porcupine Tree was, is and always will be the best band to ever grace this planet.
-
Yes indeed.
-
Can't really argue with that, they're amazing. :3
-
I've listened to Frames one time through, waiting til my roulette is done to give it a proper listen though. It's great stuff!
My interest in Opeth has waned to the point that I just don't care for almost all of their stuff besides their soft stuff like Harvest and Damnation. Only heavy song I like is Deliverance.
-
Blackwater Park is auditory sex.
-
Blackwater Park is auditory sex.
Ear wax after.
-
The Funeral Portrait is easily the most overlooked track on it. The version on the RAH DVD is amazing.. That new guitar maestro Fredrik is almost bettering Lindgren's original leads.. damn.
-
Effloresce is much better than Frames.
-
Effloresce is much better than Frames.
Except not.
Frames is so much more mature than Effloresce
-
The gang hate on Pain of Salvation on this forum is so trendy and contrived.
Cool to see Blackwater Park, as always. Like I said in Justin's thread, you can never go wrong with it. Frames is probably the only legitimately "great" album of Oceansize's career, though I wouldn't put it anywhere near as high on my list. WHY CAN'T EVERYONE BE LIKE ME?
-
The gang hate on Pain of Salvation on this forum is so trendy and contrived.
Cool to see Blackwater Park, as always. Like I said in Justin's thread, you can never go wrong with it. Frames is probably the only legitimately "great" album of Oceansize's career, though I wouldn't put it anywhere near as high on my list. WHY CAN'T EVERYONE BE LIKE ME?
If everyone were like you, it'd be so mainstream you'd stop being you.
-
:facepalm:
-
The gang hate on Pain of Salvation on this forum is so trendy and contrived.
Cool to see Blackwater Park, as always. Like I said in Justin's thread, you can never go wrong with it. Frames is probably the only legitimately "great" album of Oceansize's career, though I wouldn't put it anywhere near as high on my list. WHY CAN'T EVERYONE BE LIKE ME?
If everyone were like you, it'd be so mainstream you'd stop being you.
Good point. You've got me.
:facepalm:
:heart
-
LEAVE DANIEL ALONE
-
So guys, are there any guesses at the top 4? (should be pretty obvious if you know my music taste)
Here's some honorable mentions to help you:
Honorable mentions:
Alice in Chains – Jar of Flies EP
Coheed and Cambria – Good Apollo, I’m Burning Star IV: Volume 1: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness
Death – The Sound of Perseverance
Explosions in the Sky – The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place
Haken – Aquarius
Iced Earth – The Dark Saga
Incubus – Make Yourself
Oceansize - Effloresce
Opeth – Ghost Reveries
Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun
Sigur Rós – Takk…
This Will Destroy You – This Will Destroy You
EDIT: List so far:
5. Opeth – Blackwater Park (2001):
6. Oceansize – Frames (2007):
7. Riverside – Second Life Syndrome (2005):
8. The Dear Hunter – Act II: The Meaning Of, And All Things Regarding Ms. Leading (2007):
9. Megadeth – Rust in Peace (1990):
10. Agalloch – Ashes Against the Grain (2006):
11. Thrice – Beggars (2009):
12. Katatonia – The Great Cold Distance (2006):
13. Dredg – El Cielo (2002):
14. Dream Theater – Images and Words (1992):
15. Death – Symbolic (1995):
16. Karnivool – Sound Awake (2009):
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – F# A# ∞ (1998):
18. Anathema – We’re Here Because We’re Here (2010):
19. Jeff Buckley – Grace (1994):
20. Alcest - Écailles de lune (2010):
21. Deftones – White Pony (2000):
22. Coheed and Cambria – The Second Stage Turbine Blade (2002):
23. In Flames – Clayman (2000):
24. Brand New – The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me (2006):
25. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing (2005):
26. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death (2009):
27. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime (1988):
28. Alice in Chains – Facelift (1990):
29. Iron Maiden – Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988):
30. Dredg – Catch Without Arms (2005):
31. Oceansize – Everyone Into Position (2005):
32. Pink Floyd – Animals (1977):
33. Ulver – Perdition City (2000):
34. Opeth – Still Life (1999):
35. Porcupine Tree – Fear of a Blank Planet (2007):
36. Metallica – Master of Puppets (1986):
37. King Crimson – In The Court of the Crimson King (1969):
38. Portishead – Dummy (1994):
39. Alter Bridge – Blackbird (2007):
40. Rush – Hemispheres (1978):
41. Tool – 10,000 Days (2006):
42. Shinedown – Leave a Whisper (2004):
43. Sigur Rós – ( ) (2002):
44. A Perfect Circle – Thirteenth Step (2003):
45. Pure Reason Revolution – The Dark Third (2006):
46. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (2002):
47. Hurt – Vol. 2 (2007):
48. Prototype – Continuum (2006):
49. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations (2006):
50. Buckethead – Albino Slug (2008):
51. Trivium – Shogun (2008):
-
1. Unexpect - Fables of the Sleepless Empire
2. Unexpect - In a Flesh Aquarium
3. Unexpect - _We, Invaders
4. Unexpect - Utopia
-
Incorrect.
-
There's gotta be some Porcupine Tree & Coheed up there
-
Yep. Can anyone guess what they are, or what the other 2 are?
-
In Absentia and....In Keeping Secrets Of Silent Earth: 3?
Not quite sure of the others
-
In Absentia, The Parrot (dredg), Frengers and one Coheed album.
-
oooo Gorille is really close. One of those bands is wrong, but the other three are correct.
-
South of Heaven, World Painted Blood, Hell Awaits, Show No Mercy and Reign in Blood?
-
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Mew - Frengers
Coheed & Cambira - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3
Tool - Lateralus
Something like that. I'm not sure of the order, though.
-
Yeah, I think Tool is the other band.
-
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Mew - Frengers
Coheed & Cambira - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3
Tool - Lateralus
Something like that. I'm not sure of the order, though.
I think you're right about the albums. My expected order for them would be like:
4. Frengers
3. Lateralus
2. IKS3
1. In Absentia
-
You are a douche.
-
You are a douche.
:-*
-
St. Anger
For all of them.
-
4. Metallica - St. Anger
3. Megadeth - Risk
2. Pain of Salvation - any of them
1. Queensryche - Dedicated to Chaos
-
2. Pain of Salvation - any of them
1. Queensryche - Dedicated to Chaos
Fail. :lol
-
Actually, Gadough got it right. /thread
-
What do I win.
-
Actually, Gadough got it right. /thread
(https://farm1.static.flickr.com/95/238679743_81b694a1a5.jpg)
-
Coheed - IKS
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
-
Oops i meant In Absentia
-
I don't know what numbers 4-2 are, but number 1 is definitely Of Wars in Osyrhia by Fairyland.
-
OMG how did you know??!?!?
-
Why is Act III in both your top 50 and the honorable mentions?
-
Why is Act III in both your top 50 and the honorable mentions?
It's just that amazing that it needs to be mentioned repeatedly.
-
lol I forgot to change the honorable mentions when I edited my list.
-
4. Mew – Frengers (2003):
(https://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/513GVCxKanL._SS500_.jpg)
So when I first heard Mew, I was a bit skeptical. I played all of No More Stories… in its entirety and only found 2 or 3 songs that I really enjoyed, and I found the vocals quite annoying. I didn’t listen to them again for quite a while until I heard Comforting Sounds, and from there I immediately fell in love. Everything about Frengers is fantastic. This album is technically a compilation some of their previous material, but it all seems to come together and flow very well here. Also, Comforting Sounds is easily one of the greatest songs ever written by anyone imo.
Best songs: Comforting Sounds, Am I Wry? No, She Came Home For Christmas, Snow Brigade
-
I LOVE THAT FUCKING ALBUM.
-
I LOVE YOU TOO
-
Is that a male or a female on the album cover? I honestly can't tell. ???
-
Think its a female.
-
I have Frengers but I have a lot of albums to listen to before it...mainly Testimony 2 and TCS with some Act I on the side.
-
I have Frengers but I have a lot of albums to listen to before it...mainly Testimony 2 and TCS with some Act I on the side.
Act I should be the priority.
edit: silly me, I just realized what TCS stands for. Listen to that.
-
Well, my rotation is Testimony 2 in my car, and TDH at home (because of TCS's length).
-
So when I first heard Mew, I was a bit skeptical. I played all of No More Stories… in its entirety and only found 2 or 3 songs that I really enjoyed, and I found the vocals quite annoying.
Listen.
I hate you.
-
NOT ANYMORE YOU DOUCHE
-
What a Gadouche.
-
:rollin :rollin :rollin
-
What a skydouchingninja.
-
What a Gadouche.
:rollin :rollin
-
Gonna listen to Mew's Comforting Sounds, I never managed to get into them. I trust zxlkho to introduce us to good music. The list looks great :tup
-
Listen to all of Frengers. ALL OF IT.
-
More like Meh, if you ask me.
-
More like Meh, if you ask me.
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/_5QOAy9x4nG8/SdaVJEHOjdI/AAAAAAAAGWs/k7VjasrmAVY/s400/20071102-Varg.jpg)
-
More like Meh, if you ask me.
-
More like Meh, if you ask me.
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/_5QOAy9x4nG8/SdaVJEHOjdI/AAAAAAAAGWs/k7VjasrmAVY/s400/20071102-Varg.jpg)
:rollin
-
Mew are great. Some of us have the ability to listen to more than one genre of music.
-
Well what if I like all of the devin townsend project albums? thats like a cupple genres. lol!!
-
3. Tool – Lateralus (2001):
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/6/63/Tool_-_Lateralus.jpg)
Since Harry is here I’ll keep short. This album is awesome. Go listen to it if you haven’t.
Best songs: Lateralus, Schism, Ticks & Leeches, Disposition/Reflection
-
More like Meh, if you ask me.
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/_5QOAy9x4nG8/SdaVJEHOjdI/AAAAAAAAGWs/k7VjasrmAVY/s400/20071102-Varg.jpg)
(https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/forumavatars/avatar_1639.jpg)
-
Full list because I want someone else to start posting their lists and everyone already knows what they are anyway.
1. Porcupine Tree – In Absentia (2002):
2. Coheed and Cambria – In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 (2003):
3. Tool – Lateralus (2001):
4. Mew – Frengers (2003):
5. Opeth – Blackwater Park (2001):
6. Oceansize – Frames (2007):
7. Riverside – Second Life Syndrome (2005):
8. The Dear Hunter – Act II: The Meaning Of, And All Things Regarding Ms. Leading (2007):
9. Megadeth – Rust in Peace (1990):
10. Agalloch – Ashes Against the Grain (2006):
11. Thrice – Beggars (2009):
12. Katatonia – The Great Cold Distance (2006):
13. Dredg – El Cielo (2002):
14. Dream Theater – Images and Words (1992):
15. Death – Symbolic (1995):
16. Karnivool – Sound Awake (2009):
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – F# A# ∞ (1998):
18. Anathema – We’re Here Because We’re Here (2010):
19. Jeff Buckley – Grace (1994):
20. Alcest - Écailles de lune (2010):
21. Deftones – White Pony (2000):
22. Coheed and Cambria – The Second Stage Turbine Blade (2002):
23. In Flames – Clayman (2000):
24. Brand New – The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me (2006):
25. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing (2005):
26. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death (2009):
27. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime (1988):
28. Alice in Chains – Facelift (1990):
29. Iron Maiden – Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988):
30. Dredg – Catch Without Arms (2005):
31. Oceansize – Everyone Into Position (2005):
32. Pink Floyd – Animals (1977):
33. Ulver – Perdition City (2000):
34. Opeth – Still Life (1999):
35. Porcupine Tree – Fear of a Blank Planet (2007):
36. Metallica – Master of Puppets (1986):
37. King Crimson – In The Court of the Crimson King (1969):
38. Portishead – Dummy (1994):
39. Alter Bridge – Blackbird (2007):
40. Rush – Hemispheres (1978):
41. Tool – 10,000 Days (2006):
42. Shinedown – Leave a Whisper (2004):
43. Sigur Rós – ( ) (2002):
44. A Perfect Circle – Thirteenth Step (2003):
45. Pure Reason Revolution – The Dark Third (2006):
46. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (2002):
47. Hurt – Vol. 2 (2007):
48. Prototype – Continuum (2006):
49. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations (2006):
50. Buckethead – Albino Slug (2008):
51. Trivium – Shogun (2008):
-
lol at top 5 albums that aren't Devin Townsend
-
HAHAHAHA Devin Townsend is really not that good. The only album that was close to being an honorable mention was Addicted.
-
There's a good chunk that would make it into my list, so GOOD.
-
HAHAHAHA Devin Townsend is really not that good. The only album that was close to being an honorable mention was Addicted.
Is failing that hard painful or have you just gotten used to it?
-
HAHAHAHA Devin Townsend is really not that good. The only album that was close to being an honorable mention was Addicted.
Is failing that hard painful or have you just gotten used to it?
He's completely oblivious to his failures.
-
Because there aren't any.
-
I actually kind of agree.
The only Devy albums that would rack my top 50 would be Terria and Addicted maybe. His others are just too hit and miss.
-
lolMainstream at having In Absentia as number one. :biggrin:
Nah but seriously, it's a great list with a lot of fantastic albums.
Some of these would make it onto mine, some wouldn't and some would probably be honorable mentions, but still one of the stronger lists I've seen personally. :)
-
4. Frengers
3. Lateralus
2. IKS3
1. In Absentia
1. Porcupine Tree – In Absentia (2002):
2. Coheed and Cambria – In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 (2003):
3. Tool – Lateralus (2001):
4. Mew – Frengers (2003):
Booyah.
-
4. Frengers
3. Lateralus
2. IKS3
1. In Absentia
1. Porcupine Tree – In Absentia (2002):
2. Coheed and Cambria – In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 (2003):
3. Tool – Lateralus (2001):
4. Mew – Frengers (2003):
Booyah.
:clap: :clap:
-
Sorry to bump this but I stumbled across this, just thought it would be interesting to see how Letters taste has changed in the last 8 months.
https://www.metalstorm.net/users/list.php?list_id=742
-
Sounds like a successful corruption.
-
wut
a lot of those albums are the same. In fact every one of those albums was on the list except Iced Earth, and I had a different Death album...
EDIT: and yes, my taste frequently changes. I've always been like that. If I did this list again today it would probably look totally different.
-
I&W used to be your #1? Hm.
-
To be honest, that's a whole lot more consistent than my rankings 8 months later would be! Nothing wrong with a change of taste.
-
wut
a lot of those albums are the same. In fact every one of those albums was on the list except Iced Earth, and I had a different Death album...
EDIT: and yes, my taste frequently changes. I've always been like that. If I did this list again today it would probably look totally different.
Never said there was anything wrong with it, and I didn't mean to imply that. I think everyones taste frequently changes. I just thought it would be interesting to see. I just posted it in case any others wanted to see how the list had changed. And my list would probably be less consistent if you asked me 8 months in the future aswell :)
-
Oh I thought you were implying I was some hipster douche or something. :lol
-
Yeah, that list isn't radically different. It only focuses on one genre, anyway.
hipster douche
Signing in.
-
:heart
-
Just spent some time catching up with your list and it's got some awesome music on there. :tup Mellotron Scratch is the best song on Deadwing, I thought I was the only one who thought that.
-
Mellotron Scratch? That song is amazing.
-
Mellotron Scratch is amazing.
-
Full list because I want someone else to start posting their lists and everyone already knows what they are anyway.
1. Porcupine Tree – In Absentia (2002):
2. Coheed and Cambria – In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 (2003):
3. Tool – Lateralus (2001):
4. Mew – Frengers (2003):
5. Opeth – Blackwater Park (2001):
6. Oceansize – Frames (2007):
7. Riverside – Second Life Syndrome (2005):
8. The Dear Hunter – Act II: The Meaning Of, And All Things Regarding Ms. Leading (2007):
9. Megadeth – Rust in Peace (1990):
10. Agalloch – Ashes Against the Grain (2006):
11. Thrice – Beggars (2009):
12. Katatonia – The Great Cold Distance (2006):
13. Dredg – El Cielo (2002):
14. Dream Theater – Images and Words (1992):
15. Death – Symbolic (1995):
16. Karnivool – Sound Awake (2009):
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – F# A# ∞ (1998):
18. Anathema – We’re Here Because We’re Here (2010):
19. Jeff Buckley – Grace (1994):
20. Alcest - Écailles de lune (2010):
21. Deftones – White Pony (2000):
22. Coheed and Cambria – The Second Stage Turbine Blade (2002):
23. In Flames – Clayman (2000):
24. Brand New – The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me (2006):
25. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing (2005):
26. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death (2009):
27. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime (1988):
28. Alice in Chains – Facelift (1990):
29. Iron Maiden – Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988):
30. Dredg – Catch Without Arms (2005):
31. Oceansize – Everyone Into Position (2005):
32. Pink Floyd – Animals (1977):
33. Ulver – Perdition City (2000):
34. Opeth – Still Life (1999):
35. Porcupine Tree – Fear of a Blank Planet (2007):
36. Metallica – Master of Puppets (1986):
37. King Crimson – In The Court of the Crimson King (1969):
38. Portishead – Dummy (1994):
39. Alter Bridge – Blackbird (2007):
40. Rush – Hemispheres (1978):
41. Tool – 10,000 Days (2006):
42. Shinedown – Leave a Whisper (2004):
43. Sigur Rós – ( ) (2002):
44. A Perfect Circle – Thirteenth Step (2003):
45. Pure Reason Revolution – The Dark Third (2006):
46. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (2002):
47. Hurt – Vol. 2 (2007):
48. Prototype – Continuum (2006):
49. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations (2006):
50. Buckethead – Albino Slug (2008):
51. Trivium – Shogun (2008):
Holy. Shit. 51 of the inverted parentheses.
EDIT: I just saw that this thread is in the archives. I apologize. I had followed a link here from another thread.