DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Archive => General Music Archives => Topic started by: ariich on May 13, 2011, 05:22:32 PM
-
Here it is, as promised. When Sigz started his Top 50 Albums thread a few months ago, I was really enjoying following it, and thought it was a fantastic idea to really think about your favourite albums and put them into such a list, so I immediately started doing the same. Like Ian, I've tried to make it as "all time" as possible, although it does still include some more recent additions as I've chopped and changed it over the last week or so in preparation for starting this thread. I'm pleased with it now, and the best thing is that I get to listen to each album again as I do the write-ups. :D
I have very diverse listening habits, and I think the final result reflects that pretty well. The one thing I have excluded is classical/orchestral/choral music, for a couple of reasons. Firstly, the majority of works come in multiple recordings and interpretations and rarely is there a 'definitive' one; and secondly, a large portion of the genre comes in a format that is not really comparable to an album. While there are some works that I adore and would have loved to include, I just couldn't rank them so decided to exclude them entirely. Everything else, however, was fair game, so hopefully it'll throw up one or two surprises!
I'll try and post an update or two a day if I can, although I make no guarantees on that front. I do, however, guarantee that I won't forget about it for weeks (which, admittedly, I have been known to do in the past.... but not this time!)
Et voila:
50. Kings of Convenience - Riot on an Empty Street [2004]
This is my go-to album when I want something completely chilled out, and it has been for years. It just evokes a real feeling of happiness and contentedness in me. For those who don’t know, Kings of Convenience are a Norwegian folk duo, and while a large focus of their music is simply the two of them playing acoustic guitars and singing softly, they do a wonderful job of incorporating other acoustic instruments such as piano and violin. This particular album has a very serene yet somehow enthused atmosphere throughout, and there are few experiences more relaxing than sitting out in the sun with a cold beverage of your choice and letting their sultry voices wash over you.
49. Metallica - …And Justice For All [1988]
That’s right, Metallica. They were my favourite band for a short while when I was in my late teens (back when I had favourite bands :P) and they’ve made a lot of very good albums, but no other compares to this, which is thrash (well, ish) metal at its best. The music is heavy, intelligent, engaging and generally brilliantly written and the lyrics are, arguably, the best they’ve penned. What I love most is the surprising amount of variety; despite a very consistent tone throughout, the style and tempo changes loads, and even the album’s weaker moments are good enough to get me headbanging! The one thing that stops the album from being higher on my list is the somewhat weak production, but otherwise it’s magnificent.
48. The Antlers – Hospice [2009]
So, I only discovered these guys in my song roulette when orcus sent me a song by them, and to be honest I don’t have much to add from the update I posted, other than the fact that it says a lot about the quality of this album that I can confidently place it in my top 50 having not known it that long. The thing that, for me, really makes it so wonderful is the vocals. The music itself is gorgeous and most of the melodies are truly lush, but Peter Silberman’s sweet singing just takes it to another level entirely. They have a new album coming out around now, and I cannot wait to hear it!
-
Awesome. Will definitely follow :)
Will there be repeats of artists? Or just one album per band?
-
Awesome. Will definitely follow :)
Will there be repeats of artists? Or just one album per band?
There will be some repeats, but not that many.
-
This should be good. :tup
-
tagged
-
"somewhat weak production"
That album is flatter than Keira Knightley's chest.
-
Forgot to mention in my OP, but it should go without saying - people should definitely feel free to comment on my choices or my thoughts on them, I'm interested to see what people think! :)
EDIT: ninja'd by a perfect example. :lol
"somewhat weak production"
That album is flatter than Keira Knightley's chest.
While it's true that the production is undoubtedly weak, I don't think it harms the album too much, and actually I find it adds to the overall feel of the album. I think really the only thing I'd say that would have made a significant difference would have been a fuller sound - it's just a little thin IMO.
-
Yeah, I agree. Thin is the best word to describe it.
...Still, a lot like Keira Knightly.
-
James Hetfield > Keira Knightley.
Wait what?
-
I thought they were the same person.
-
James Hetfield > Keira Knightley.
Wait what?
His voice now is just about as flat as her chest? Just maybe.
-
Great choice with Justice! :tup It's my personal favorite Metallica album for sure, despite the weird production and the existence of Master of Puppets. In fact, I'd go so far as to say that the production is part of what I love about the album. It's like they just tore the "mid" knobs right off their amps, cranked the bass and treble to 10 and said "who needs a bass player, we'll just multitrack these sweet guitars like 1000 times." It adds to the album's uniqueness and charm. A car can be driving down the street at 40mph and if they're cranking this album and I can catch a millisecond of the music, even if I can't tell what track it is I'll know it's something off Justice. :metal
-
Big Kings of Convenience fan, and that's an awesome album.
Metallica, however, sucks cock and then blows the semen back into the cock in an endless back-and-forth exchange for eternity.
The Antlers is a band I have listened to on and off over the years but have never given a decent listen. I'll check that album out again.
-
Metallica, however, sucks cock and then blows the semen back into the cock in an endless back-and-forth exchange for eternity.
:rollin :rollin :rollin
-
Metallica, however, sucks cock and then blows the semen back into the cock in an endless back-and-forth exchange for eternity.
You know I'm pretty sure there's a picture of you wearing a Metallica shirt somewhere...
-
Adultery better be some where in there.
-
Will be following.
-
HALLS OF JUSTICE PAINTED GREEN
MONEY TALKING
-
Nice! Will be following since I like the diversity of your taste! :tup
-
Nice! Will be following since I like the diversity of your taste! :tup
-
Nice list! Justice is my fave Metallica album too :)
-
Following.
-
Big Kings of Convenience fan, and that's an awesome album.
o/
Have you heard the one they released a couple of years ago? I only found out that it existed recently, so I still need to check it out.
Metallica, however, sucks cock and then blows the semen back into the cock in an endless back-and-forth exchange for eternity.
:rollin
The Antlers is a band I have listened to on and off over the years but have never given a decent listen. I'll check that album out again.
I think you definitely should. I can't guarantee that you'll like it, but for me it's a pretty one-of-a-kind album.
Adultery better be some where in there.
I will reveal nothing... but I'd love to see what other albums people think either should be in there, or even better what they think will be in there. As we get towards the end, I'm sure some of my picks will be distinctly unsurprising to quite a few people.
A car can be driving down the street at 40mph and if they're cranking this album and I can catch a millisecond of the music, even if I can't tell what track it is I'll know it's something off Justice. :metal
So true, it's instantly recognisable. The production may be poor but it makes the album unique! :metal
-
AJFA :metal :metal :metal :metal
Following
-
Wow I though only Sonata and me liked Kings of Convenience here. Good to see them on your list :tup
-
Will follow this.
-
Holy S sona :lol. I'll follow this Rich. BTW I Saw Metallica on "And Justice For All" tour with VH, Scorpions, Dokken and Kingdom Come. The Monsters of Rock tour.
I will Grooveshark the other 2!!
-
Wow I though only Sonata and me liked Kings of Convenience here. Good to see them on your list :tup
Yay, another fan! :D
BTW I Saw Metallica on "And Justice For All" tour
Friggin' awesome! I've seen them a few times now, and will be seeing them again at Sonisphere in a couple of months! :metal
Anyway, booya:
47. Regina Spektor – Soviet Kitsch [2004]
Over the years, Regina’s music has seen a shift from quirky piano music to something with a poppier edge, and more varied instrumentation. Fortunately she does all of it pretty well, and her 2009 album Far was also pretty amazing and came close to inclusion in this list. But for me, Soviet Kitsch is the album that strikes the perfect balance; more piano-led than both albums since, but with more variety of sound than her first two. The ballads are lovely, the darker songs are really quite depressing and the quirky songs are fun, and all the time her voice is just incredible.
46. In Flames – Colony [1999]
Aside from a couple of weaker albums, In Flames have been a consistently good band whose style has evolved and stayed fresh, but I think pretty much all their fans would agree that their stride was around the turn of the century with Clayman and, just before it, Colony. They were one of the early pioneers of the Gothenburg sound in melodeath, and this album in particular is the absolute best example of the style. The music is heavy but fantastically melodic, and the sound is HUGE! And these features are what win it for me; I enjoy a bit of melodeath from time to time, but I have never heard another album in the genre with such a full sound, and that really gets me headbanging and singing along, even with all the really harsh vocals.
45. Oscar Peterson - Night Train [1963]
No way, jazz! :hat Oscar Peterson was an amazing pianist, playing some pretty fast parts with real ease. This is undoubtedly my favourite album when it comes to jazz piano – it’s cool, laid-back and groovy. While he wrote some of his own songs, a lot of his stuff was arranging other people’s work, particularly Duke Ellington, although at times they’d be almost unrecognisable from the originals. There have been far more technical pianists out there, but none made it sound so easy, and if you ever watch videos of Peterson, you’ll see that it didn’t just sound easy, he really didn’t need to try. He just sat back with a massive grin and without even thinking about it just played slick jazz, which is exactly the vibe I get from this album, and it’s the reason I love it so much. RIP Oscar.
-
Spektor's cool.
In Flames isn't.
Oscar Peterson is.
-
Following this thread right here
-
Spektor's cool.
In Flames isn't.
inb4 Ryan
-
In Flames is amazing. Fuck off Matt.
inafter Drew
-
Night Train was released in late 1962 btw. And yeah, it's good.
-
inafter inbefores & inafters
-
Night Train was released in late 1962 btw.
That seems rather unlikely considering it was only recorded on December 16th 1962. ???
In Flames isn't.
:angry:
In Flames is amazing.
o/
Seriously, Colony is such an amazing album.
-
I really digged Colony back in the days when I used to like In Flames, now their music don't really do much for me though.
Don't know the other two albums, but excited about what's to come. :tup
-
Everything that I've heard out of your picks so far is great, so I'll follow to the end. :tup Night Train ftw also.
-
*\o
Second best IF album :P
-
*\o
Second best IF album :P
Let me guess, Jester Race?
Jimmy, if you're still into metal at all then you should give Colony a listen again, it really is great!
-
Well, Colony along with Whoracle and The Jester's Race got me into In Flames, and were the only 3 albums I spinned during a whole summer.
So it's safe to say that I know Colony. ;)
-
no Clayman is the best. <3 that album
TJR is third for me
-
Whoracle is my favorite In Flames album. Colony is pretty great, too, though.
-
no Clayman is the best. <3 that album
Schweet, that's a very close second for me. I don't even know what it is between them that makes Colony stick out slightly more, can't really quantify it.
-
I shall follow this.
-
As with Sigz's thread, I will do my best to listen to everything you post. I've never been too keen on thrash metal like Metallica, but hopefully this experience will open my eyes.
-
Well Colony has Zombie Inc. so it's definitely better than Clayman.
-
Colony rules! But Jesters Race>Colony>Clayman :p (those are my top 3)
-
Yeah Zombie, Inc. is the best IF song :P
-
Even though Alice In Chains said Don't Follow, I am going to.
-
As with Sigz's thread, I will do my best to listen to everything you post. I've never been too keen on thrash metal like Metallica, but hopefully this experience will open my eyes.
Yeah, I try to write a bit about why I like each album so much. But to be honest, my tastes are pretty eclectic so I very much doubt anyone will like everything on it, but it'd be great if I can introduce some great music to people! :)
UPDATE TIME
44. The Dear Hunter – Act II: The Meaning Of, & All Things Regarding Ms. Leading [2007]
I got into The Dear Hunter back when Act I first came out, and loved the nicely crafted blend of indie rock, folk, post-hardcore and even a bit of prog instantly. But when Act II came out, it was clear that they Casey had stepped up his game massively. Getting more musicians involved was definitely a plus as it has a much bigger sound to it, but the music and the story are also another level up. The songs are powerful and often emotional, but what I love most about their music is the swagger that it has, and this album is the first one to really showcase that side of them. If it weren’t for the fact that the album starts to drag a little towards the end, it would be even higher on my list!
43. Shpongle – Nothing Lasts… But Nothing is Lost [2005]
Shpongle hold a special place in my heart, because they were the first electronic group that I ever got into in a bit way, and what a big way it was! Even now they still stand out as the cream of the crop, because they’re perfectly happy using real instruments such as drums, acoustic guitar, flute and brass, along with all their usual synths and computers. This album is one fantastic piece of music, and while there aren’t many individual standout tracks as such, the album as a whole is simply brilliant and the tracks flow nicely from one to the next. Another great summer album as well, thanks to a strong influence from latin music.
42. Linkin Park – A Thousand Suns [2010]
Possibly a surprising entry, but I just love this album. LP are a solid band, and even their weakest album Minutes to Midnight had some great stuff on it, but their latest album has seen them really step a notch, and move from writing collections of songs to creating a true “album”. It flows so well, from the opening ambience and piano notes through to the final acoustic ballad, and it is mature and intelligent. They’ve brought in a number of new sounds and styles, and some of the songs have a real tribal feel that somehow works well. The lyrics too, dealing with nuclear war, are a massive step up from the more insular, personal lyrics on the earlier albums. They have hit their stride now, and I’m excited to see where they go next!
-
the dear hunter - awesome album, but I bet you have other albums of their ranked higher, will keep an eye out captain
Shpongle - I've listened to them several times before and their stuff is waaaaaay out there man. cool, but it's strange to get used to
linkin park - see: metallica
-
Act II is better than Act III
(https://i.imgur.com/smceM.gif)
-
Act II is fantastic.
-
Act I is better than Acts II and III combined
-
Fuck yeah Dear Hunter
Fuck yeah Shpongle
Fuck no Linkin Park
-
I'd possibly put Nothing Lasts... But Nothing Is Lost higher, but great pick nonetheless.
Also, it has some of my favourite album art ever.
-
Act II is better than Act III
(https://i.imgur.com/smceM.gif)
:rollin I hadn't seen that one before.
-
Wait, I used a picture that Sigz hadn't even seen before?
I AM THE KING OF THE INTERNETS
-
I've only heard Act III, but seeing as I love it, I will check out the other stuff by TDH as well. :tup
-
Heh. Linkin Park.
-
Shpongle - I've listened to them several times before and their stuff is waaaaaay out there man. cool, but it's strange to get used to
Hmm, I never found it took any time to get used to them, personally, I dug them from the very first listen. But I agree that their music is pretty unusual, and it's so obvious that they wrote it while high. :lol
Act II is better than Act III
(https://i.imgur.com/smceM.gif)
:rollin I hadn't seen that one before.
:lol It's amazing. I love how long it goes on for!
And screw the LP haters, the new album is fantastic!
-
I loved Hybrid Theory and Meteora (still do), and Bleed It Out was a cool song. I may have to check out the new album.
-
the dear hunter - awesome album, but I bet you have other albums of their ranked higher, will keep an eye out captain
Shpongle - I've listened to them several times before and their stuff is waaaaaay out there man. cool, but it's strange to get used to
linkin park - see: metallica
This exactly, except I have a feeling Act I might not be on the list and Act III...well I'm guessing its his number 1.
-
Kings of Convenience: Riot on an Empty Street - This was very nice, very relaxing and melodic.
Metallica: And Justice for All - Unfortunately this didn't change my mind about Metallica. I still can't see what's so appealing about them.
Antlers: Hospice - This was interesting and musical but I didn't have much chemistry with it. I think I'll have to listen with headphones though as opposed to computer speakers, as it seems like a very dynamic album.
-
Shpongle is AWESOME!
The Dear Hunter I'm still getting into them, but great band!
Linkin Park is decent.
-
I loved Hybrid Theory and Meteora (still do), and Bleed It Out was a cool song. I may have to check out the new album.
You really should, it's pretty different to their other stuff (and anything else I've heard, really). As I said, it's more mature, but also stylistically it's gentler; there isn't really any metal on it, there are more soft songs and more ambient stuff, particularly in the transition tracks.
Metallica: And Justice for All - Unfortunately this didn't change my mind about Metallica. I still can't see what's so appealing about them.
Yeah, I remember in your roulette you weren't so keen on most metal music, so I wasn't sure you'd dig it, but no matter, always worth a try! There's a fair share of metal in my top 50, but even within that there's quite a lot of variety.
Glad you liked the other two anyway. Definitely listen to The Antlers on headphones, it really adds to the experience!
OH WHAT'S THAT ANOTHER UPDATE? WOW RICH YOU'RE SO PROMPT THESE DAYS!
41. Opeth – Ghost Reveries [2005]
Woah, an Opeth fan on DTF, what are the chances?! Interestingly, I wasn’t a big fan of this album for ages; I liked it, but I never found it to have the atmosphere of albums like BWP or Still Life. It wasn’t until at least a couple of years after it came out that it suddenly clicked with me, and I am so glad it did because it contains some of Opeth’s very best stuff. The Baying of the Hounds, in particular, has become my second favourite Opeth song, but really it’s all just top-notch stuff. The only song that prevents this album from being higher is The Grand Conjuration, and even that’s decent.
40. Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life [1976]
THEY CAN FEEL IT ALL OOOOOOOVER! I discovered this album a few years ago, when playing full-on jazz arrangements of a couple of his songs in my uni big band, and fell instantly in love with it. I’d heard some Stevie songs before, and liked them, but they were always on the more straightforward end of his stuff, as you’d expect I guess. But when I heard this album, I realised what a great songwriter he is – the funky stuff is really damn funky (anyone who doesn’t want to get up and dance to Sir Duke or I Wish needs to get their brain examined) and the serious stuff is pretty damn powerful. A must-have album for anyone who enjoys funk and soul music but is looking for something a little more thoughtful!
39. Dog Fashion Disco - Adultery [2006]
Another roulette discovery this one, this time courtesy of UMH. I love a bit of dark, quirky music, but it’s rare that something like that grabs me as much as this album has done. It’s just so… fun! It covers approximately one bajillion different styles over the course of the album, but despite that it feels consistent and, somehow, coherent. The riffing is enormous, and they have a real knack for writing catchy choruses. It also has a distinct ‘film noir’ vibe in a few places that gives the album a very cinematic feel. It does, admittedly, have a ridiculous album title and concept, but I don’t care, it’s not like it’ll affect me at all. Brb just going to kill a hooker.
-
Hoping for So Many Nights. Glad you're liking Adultery, since it's probably in my top 20.
-
OPETH. GHOST REVERIES.
Nuff said. :hat
-
Opeth - uh well ghost reveries is probably the most uneventful of their albums but it's okay i guess
Stevie Wonder - that guy is a motherfucker. you can't listen to his music without singing along and rubbing your nipples
Dog Fashion Disco - I've only heard one song of theirs but if Harry's love for them is any indicator then they're the best band in the world
-
Opeth and Dog Fashion Disco are excellent. Cool to see some love for Stevie Wonder, too.
-
Chris, get that Dog Fashion Disco album. Your life depends on it.
-
Mad love for Songs In The Key Of Life!!!!
-
Song in the Key of Life is an amazing album. AMAZING. Bestest track is easily Confusion, such an epic fusion track.
Haven't heard Adultery so dunno.
+1 for opeth
-
ADULTERY! \m/
-
Well, this seems to have been the most popular 3-album batch so far. :lol Glad you're all digging the choices!
-
Well, this seems to have been the most popular 3-album batch so far. :lol Glad you're all digging the choices!
ftfy
-
I don't know what you're talking about. :angel:
-
Ok now a LP album is above Justice? Which means since AJFA is your favorite Metallica album that a LP album is above Master of Puppets? WHAT THE FUCK!?
Other than that all fine choices. ;D
-
::)
-
Sweet list so far. Gonna check out that Oscar Peterson album.
-
39. Dog Fashion Disco - Adultery [2006]
Another roulette discovery this one, this time courtesy of UMH. I love a bit of dark, quirky music, but it’s rare that something like that grabs me as much as this album has done. It’s just so… fun! It covers approximately one bajillion different styles over the course of the album, but despite that it feels consistent and, somehow, coherent. The riffing is enormous, and they have a real knack for writing catchy choruses. It also has a distinct ‘film noir’ vibe in a few places that gives the album a very cinematic feel. It does, admittedly, have a ridiculous album title and concept, but I don’t care, it’s not like it’ll affect me at all. Brb just going to kill a hooker.
YES! YES! YESSSSS!
FUCKING LOVE THIS ALBUM!
Seriously, I think they were going along the same train of thought as Conor Oberst with this album and decided to leave all of the bad off it. Which is good because all that's left is the amazing.
As for the ridiculous album title and concept, it's all done tongue-in-cheek. Like most of their stuff really. BUT I'M SURE YOU ALREADY KNEW THAT.
Dog Fashion Disco - I've only heard one song of theirs but if Harry's love for them is any indicator then they're the best band in the world
:lol
-
It does, admittedly, have a ridiculous album title and concept, but I don’t care, it’s not like it’ll affect me at all. Brb just going to kill a hooker.
lo fucking l
-
Good list so far, but at this rate, you'll finish before Sigz.
-
Good list so far, but at this rate, you'll finish before Sigz.
I hereby declare that these words will never, ever be spoken again in any capacity whatsoever.
-
Hey hey hey, I always finish late. Rich can attest to that.
-
OPETH. GHOST REVERIES.
Nuff said. :hat
-
Sweet list so far. Gonna check out that Oscar Peterson album.
Definitely do that thing, it's just so... cool. Also go watch videos of him playing live on youtube, he was such a legend. There's a great vid of him and Keith Emerson have a jazz-piano-off, and Emerson is great but just tries so hard and puts so much energy in, while Peterson just sits back and doesn't give a shit. It's amazing. :lol
Hey hey hey, I always finish late. Rich can attest to that.
:eyebrows:
-
BOOM!
38. Nellie McKay - Pretty Little Head [2006]
For those who don’t know her stuff, Nellie McKay is a really amazing jazz/pop/indie artist whose music is often quite hard to categorise. For me, this album is where it’s at – it has some really sweet cutesie songs, some laid-back jazzy songs, and some really damn depressing songs as well. The variety is tremendous, and she can take it all on, writing in all these different styles with ease. Her other albums are pretty much as good, but this one stands out as having the most strong material. She also has an incredible ability to flit between major and minor keys like it’s nobody’s business, which is quite rare outside of classical music. Amazing stuff!
37. Radiohead – OK Computer [1997]
This is easily one of the oldest albums that I got when it came out and still listen to fairly regularly, and for good reason because it’s an amazing album, and in my opinion remains Radiohead’s best despite In Rainbows coming very close! I think the thing that really stands out is how much atmosphere the songs have – there’s quite a lot of variety, but a consistent tone and vibe that really unites the songs together. Plus the songs themselves are terrific; slightly experimental but still very accessible, and with a ton of energy that exceeds that of all their other albums.
36. Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas [1993]
I feel like this will be a surprising entry, but I hope it’s not because it’s simply fantastic. In the context of the film, it’s an amazing soundtrack, but even on its own it’s just as great! The style mostly follows that of a cinema musical I guess, but with a darker and quirkier tone, like a Disney soundtrack on drugs. The music is clever, as are the lyrics, and the vocal performances of some of the lead characters really make it what it is. Danny Elfman singing the part of Jack in particular (which I only found out a couple of years ago) has such a wonderful baritone. I have loved the movie since I first saw it, but it’s only been in the last few years that I’ve realised how much I love the music as well!
-
OK Computer! :tup
The Nellie McKay description has me intrigued. I may have to give her a listen.
-
OK Computer should he higher but i'll let you off as it's in the list :smiley:
-
Great to see OK Computer! :tup
It has never been a favorite Radiohead-album for me personally, but objectively speaking - it's probably their best.
-
I don't really 'get' Radiohead, but OK Computer's a good album.
-
It has never been a favorite Radiohead-album for me personally, but objectively speaking - it's probably their best.
DAMMIT JIMMY NOT THIS AGAIN
-
STOP IT MOOTLES WE DON'T NEED TO HAVE THIS CONVERSATION AGAIN.
Anyways, glad to see OK Computer, and I've only listened to Adultery a handful of times but its pretty awesome.
-
Well, it is a very great album with only one weak moment on it.
Quality-wise it's obviously fantastic, I just happen to prefer Radiohead's electronic (and latter) albums.
Nothing wrong with that.
-
That's totally fine. My two favorites are In Rainbows and Kid A as well. I think Ariich and I were referring to this month's popular discussion topic: "album X is my favorite but album 'Ariich's a limey tosser' is objectively the best" that you decided to bring up. AGAIN. >:(
-
That's totally fine. My two favorites are In Rainbows and Kid A as well. I think Ariich and I were referring to this month's popular discussion topic: "album X is my favorite but album X is objectively the best" that you decided to bring up. AGAIN. >:(
Shouldn't one of those be album Y? :P
-
Well, I do think there's a difference in something being 'best' and something being 'favorite', but yeah let's not go into that again. :hat
-
That's totally fine. My two favorites are In Rainbows and Kid A as well. I think Ariich and I were referring to this month's popular discussion topic: "album X is my favorite but album X is objectively the best" that you decided to bring up. AGAIN. >:(
Shouldn't one of those be album Y? :P
Don't talk to me about variables.
There, I edited it for you. :biggrin:
-
:heart
-
I'm looking forward to some Emilie Autumn on your list :neverusethis:
-
Well, it is a very great album with only one weak moment on it.
Quality-wise it's obviously fantastic, I just happen to prefer Radiohead's electronic (and latter) albums.
Nothing wrong with that.
I agree.
-
Ghost Reveries is 40 spots too low. ;)
Opeth - uh well ghost reveries is probably the most uneventful of their albums but it's okay i guess
:millahhhh
-
I'm looking forward to some Emilie Autumn on your list :neverusethis:
Hell yeah man, all my top 10 are albums by artists that I've never heard before! :hat
-
I'm looking forward to some Emilie Autumn on your list :neverusethis:
Hell yeah man, all my top 10 are albums by artists that I've never heard before! :hat
:millahhhh
-
In the words of sonatafanica, SWOOOOOOSH!
35. Devin Townsend – Addicted! [2009]
I cannot think of another metal album that is simply as fun as this one. Sure it’s not perfect, but it’s such an incredibly enjoyable and at times entertaining listen. I think the Devin Townsend Project idea in general has been really fantastic, and he’s been streamlining his ideas to make some very coherent albums. But to me this is the one so far which really stands out (although obviously I have yet to hear Ghost) - his sense of fun and melody and knack for the epic are what attract me to his music, and this album has all of them in abundance, crammed into three quarters of an hour. Brilliant!
34. The Cat Empire – So Many Nights [2007]
Continuing the theme of fun music, I present The Cat Empire. They seem to have a handful of fans on here, but I don’t see them discussed very often. I’ve been a fan for a few years now, and when I’m in the right mood there is simply nothing more perfect. Their music is pretty indefinable, because it is so varied in tone and style. I guess Australian-alternative-latin-jazz-pop-funk-hip-hop comes close, but even that doesn’t really do them justice. For the most part their music is fun, but then they throw in the occasional emotional song that really hits the spot as well. This particular album is easily my favourite of theirs, because everything about it is so well executed. The tunes, the groove, the performances and the production are all amazing, and while most of their albums are very good in all those regards, this one really flows really nicely as well. And as Justin said when I sent him a song in his roulette: "DAT TRUMPET!"
33. Bad Religion – Stranger Than Fiction [1994]
There have undoubtedly been more important and influential albums in the history of punk music, including by this very band who were one of the early pioneers of SoCal punk, but while their early music has a lot of youthful energy to it, in my opinion it wasn’t until the 90s when they really started to hit their stride. I’ve been listening to them for years now, after checking them out on a whim when I heard that they were a major influence on The Offspring. And this album, for me, is the epitome of good punk rock. It’s fast, energetic, and melodic, and shows the band at the peak of their song-writing abilities, crafting simple, concise rock songs with amazing hooks and a great sound overall.
-
Cat Empire's all right from what I've heard, and I'm not a big fan of punk, but its interesting to read your writeups.
Oh, but one problem: Addicted is actually flawless. You're wrong there.
-
So Many Nights is sexy as all hell. Addicted is at least 30 spots too low though.
-
Oh, but one problem: Addicted is actually flawless. You're wrong there.
Except for that retarded ass fadeout at the end.
-
Oh, but one problem: Addicted is actually flawless. You're wrong there.
Except for that retarded ass fadeout at the end.
Gadough, one of these days I'm going to fade your retarded ass out.
-
What exactly would that involve?
-
What, you can't skip to the end after Devin sings like you skip to the end of 6DoiT?
-
What exactly would that involve?
Butt plug.
-
Can't say I know any of these, though I have promised myself to check out Devin Townsend, so can eventually /check on Addicted.
-
I see these top 50 lists and I think to myself. Do I actually OWN 50 albums? Do I have the smallest album collection on the planet? Where do these people get the money to buy all these obscure albums that no one has heard of? I'm I the poorest person on this board or maybe just the only one paying a mortgage, car payments and private school. :\
-
I own most of the albums in this list on CD (my collection is over 350 at present) but a few I only own on digital download. It's not that I have loads of money, but the money I do have, I spend a fair portion of on music. :p
-
Plus, (and I'm not fond of this) but I'd say a lot of people download the music in illegal ways.
Personally I'm all for supporting the artists/bands, but the whole downloading-thing is kinda hard to get away from.
-
I often get used CDs in basically perfect condition for really cheap prices on Amazon, and they're mostly cheaper than a legal download off, for instance, iTunes.
-
I buy CDs when I have the money to. I haven't had a job in a while, so the pirate life is the life for me.
-
I buy CDs when I have the money to. I haven't had a job in a while, so the pirate life is the life for me.
:yarr
I always wanted to use that emote and it just never seemed appropriate until now. Thanks!
I'm not perfect either. I downloaded Static Impulse and When Dream and Day Unite the other day. I felt dirty. And I jumped when the phone rang. I was worried the FCC would call me. :omg:
EDIT: Dang, now JLB's going to be calling me wanting his money.
-
My collection of CDs stands at the impressive volume of 2.
I'd really like to at least support independent artists when I know that they are actually getting the money, but I just became legal to work and it's not Summer yet. Hopefully I'll get a nice job and start buying physical copies, so that I can at least say that the entirety of my music catalog wasn't completely stolen.
-
Buying CDs doesn't mean shit. The artist makes next to nothing on it. Granted, the label is what gets it out there, and if they're not shifting units, they'll probably be dropped, but most groups have a dedicated fanbase that will buy no matter what, so I don't worry about it too much.
-
Buying CDs doesn't mean shit. The artist makes next to nothing on it.
That's a massive exaggeration.
ANYWAY THIS THREAD IS OFF TOPIC.
Update soon..
-
If it comes to buying a new album or a concert ticket, but not both, I know which one the artist would rather.
-
Well. I love Rush, but I don't have the money to buy tons of stuido albums.. so I bought a concert ticket to see them in Stockholm.
Then I saw that 6 of their albums were on sale so I got them.. meh. Still, I don't spend too much on albums. I never buy on digital download. I don't really need to DL either, Spotify/grooveshark does the trick.
-
If it comes to buying a new album or a concert ticket, but not both, I know which one the artist would rather.
Indeed, but who usually pays for the tour to go ahead? Oh that's right, the label. So when both are a possibility, neither should be stolen. :P
I don't really need to DL either, Spotify/grooveshark does the trick.
Also this!
UPDATE TIME
32. The Flower Kings – Stardust We Are [1997]
It’s been somewhat lacking in my list so far, but at last we come to some full-on prog territory! I discovered The Flower Kings through Stolt’s work with Transatlantic, and while of course I very much like the latter, the former just blow them out of the water when it comes to creativity and outright magnificence. This album contains so many excellent songs, and includes many of TFK’s very best work. The songs are epic, whimsical, funny, sad, moving and entertaining, often all at once, and the title track really is one my all-time favourite songs. If I was ranking based purely on the best songs, this album would be even higher, but unfortunately it’s just about held back from being a true masterpiece due to a handful of weaker songs scattered throughout the two discs.
31. Wolverine – Cold Light of Monday [2003]
Wolverine are an interesting band. They started out as a death metal band, but by the time they released their first studio recording, they’d evolved into a prog metal outfit with only a small trace of their roots. I discovered them through the forum back in the DT.net days, and I’ve been a fan ever since. I know some fans found this album a bit “normal” after their very dynamic full-length debut, but to me it’s undoubtedly their best. Large parts of the album are fairly straight-forward, but there is the occasional leaning into something more unusual and experimental, which works incredibly well at keeping the album accessible while trying something a bit different. The album as a whole is so well crafted, and the whole tone of the piece I find very powerful. It’s possible that I’ll be alone on this one, but I don’t care, I love it.
30. The Evpatoria Report – Golevka [2005]
For some reason, this Swiss group seem to be among the lesser-known post-rock bands out there, or at least lesser-discussed. Which I find rather unfair, as their debut album Golevka is probably the finest I have heard in the genre! As you would expect, the harmonies are glorious throughout the whole album, and of course there are the usual soundscapes and crescendos and so on and so forth. But one of the things I love about the album is that it doesn’t rely solely on slow peaks and troughs, and will mix it up and throw in a faster transition from time to time. The other thing I love is how big the sound is – the closing track in particular is one of the most epic pieces of music I have ever heard. Any post-rock fan who hasn’t heard this album should change that fact as soon as possible.
-
Don't Wolverine have a song called "My Room"? I downloaded a track one time and I think it was that band. The song was awesome.
-
Yep, that's from their debut album The Window Purpose. The album as a whole is excellent but less consistent than Cold Light. However that song is amazing, and has a really fantastic bridge section!
-
More stuff I don't know!
-
:tup for Stardust We Are! I love Roine and TFK, he's my favorite part of Transatlantic too. I love his unique vocal style, and obviously he's a hell of a guitar player as well! I appreciate!
-
Haven't heard any of those, but I'll get round to adding them to the list!
-
More stuff I don't know!
Stuff that you should know! :P
:tup for Stardust We Are! I love Roine and TFK, he's my favorite part of Transatlantic too. I love his unique vocal style, and obviously he's a hell of a guitar player as well! I appreciate!
Yeah I absolutely love his voice. It's not even particularly amazing technically, but it has such a wonderful quality and tone to it. :D
-
I could never really get into Stardust We Are as a whole, but there's a few songs from it I love, Church of the Heart being the big standout.
Come to think of it, I don't think I've listened to that in like three years. *puts it on*
-
32. The Flower Kings – Stardust We Are [1997]
It’s been somewhat lacking in my list so far, but at last we come to some full-on prog territory! I discovered The Flower Kings through Stolt’s work with Transatlantic, and while of course I very much like the latter, the former just blow them out of the water when it comes to creativity and outright magnificence. This album contains so many excellent songs, and includes many of TFK’s very best work. The songs are epic, whimsical, funny, sad, moving and entertaining, often all at once, and the title track really is one my all-time favourite songs. If I was ranking based purely on the best songs, this album would be even higher, but unfortunately it’s just about held back from being a true masterpiece due to a handful of weaker songs scattered throughout the two discs.
:tup
The Flower Kings rule. I hope there´s more coming in your top 50.
-
Sorry, but from what I've heard, I've found The Flower Kings to be really, really dull. I do like the song about vampires with Daniel Gildenlow, though. That's the only one I remember liking at all.
-
I could never really get into Stardust We Are as a whole, but there's a few songs from it I love, Church of the Heart being the big standout.
Come to think of it, I don't think I've listened to that in like three years. *puts it on*
Yeah I can totally understand that. For me though, it's only a handful of songs that are a bit weaker which isn't enough to combat the brilliance of the rest! Despite what Seth says. :P
UPDATE TIME YEAH! Complete prog-fest in this batch...
29. Haken – Aquarius [2010]
Now, I should qualify this one by pointing out that I may possibly be slightly biased from knowing the band personally. But that said, I really do genuinely love this album, and it rather blew me away when it first came out, because while they’d always had lots of great ideas, their demo songs had lacked a lot of coherence and on occasion went along the standard prog-metal route of cramming too much in. But on this debut album everything really came together, and the whole thing has a great feel and atmosphere to it. Admittedly it takes a little while to really get going, and the opening three songs are slightly more traditional prog, but even those do it well and have a hell of a lot to enjoy, and after that the rest of the album is pretty much flawless. I also love that they don’t take themselves too seriously and inject a bit of fun and quirkiness into the music – I mean how many prog epics have a trad jazz instrumental section in the middle?!
28. Frost* - Experiments in Mass Appeal [2008]
So, Frost* have been one of my favourite bands since I first heard Black Light Machine on a Classic Rock magazine sampler CD. Their brand of poppy and heavily electronic prog rock/metal is unique within my music collection, and brilliant to boot. When this second album came out I was tentative about whether it would match up to their debut, especially as I was aware that they had toned down the electronic influence. But my fears were unnecessary because what they had produced was another amazing album full of great songs and catchy hooks. Bringing in a second vocalist with more range was a great idea as well, and the way Jem and Dec share the vocal duties on this album is fantastic, and works tremendously live.
27. Frost* - Milliontown [2006]
However, while Experiments pretty much matches up, on balance I still prefer Milliontown by just the tiniest smidgen. It’s not necessarily that it’s really any better as such, but if I have to pick a winner then this takes it for being that little more unique. The incorporation of electronic stuff on this album is really fantastic, and used extensively through the album which makes the whole thing feel very complete and very dynamic. I was very saddened to read that Jem was putting Frost* on hold for the foreseeable future, because he makes such incredible music with them, and I know it’s entirely selfish of me, but I want more!
-
HAKEN
-
HAKEN
I'VE SEEN THEM LIVE SO MANY TIMES! :D
-
I'M SO JELLY
-
Yeah but in fairness, you saw TDH, Dredg and Anathema, none of whom I have seen and two of whom I really love. So I think we're at least even on that front. :P
-
Oh god, that was the greatest 2 days ever.
-
Experiments > Milliontown for me.
-
Experiments > Milliontown for me.
It's very very close for me. I knew they'd be in basically the same place because I've never actually ranked them before, but I figured it would cheating to put them both in the same spot, so I had to make a decision.
-
I've heard good things about Haken. Perhaps they are good for a certain roulette?
-
Well it won't fit any of the next 3 rounds, but I might send a song in the final open round!
-
Well it won't fit any of the next 3 rounds, but I might send a song in the final open round!
But the short song round???
:neverusethis:
-
Booya!
26. Thrice – The Alchemy Index [2007-8]
Thrice are another song roulette discovery for me, again from orcus, but they have very quickly become a favourite band of mine, and I know they’re a keeper, because I just cannot get enough of their music. The Alchemy Index was an ambitious idea, but one that they really pulled off tremendously. Their existing post-hardcore style is still strongly present throughout, but a whole host of other influences (particularly prog and post-rock) were brought in to create a very dynamic and exciting work. If I split these out, I’d have put Volumes 3 & 4 even higher and 1 & 2 wouldn’t have made my top 50, but when it comes down to it, I listen to this as one complete work and find it hard to think of it in any other way.
25. Porcupine Tree – Stupid Dream [1999]
Oh man a PT fan on DTF, what a shock! For real though, I just love this album. I can’t even remember when I discovered PT, but it must have been around the DT.net days I think. There wasn’t really anything similar that I listened to back then, and to be honest they still have a pretty unique sound within my music collection. While I like their heavier stuff, this album shows just how well they can do the whole alt-rock thing as well. The songs have a great vibe to them and the album has a wonderful sound and a nice concept underlying it. While I love the music they’ve been making recently, a part of me would love to see them try something like this again.
24. Karmakanic – Who’s the Boss in the Factory [2008]
I discovered these guys a year or two ago, and at the time I thought of them as a Flower Kings side-project, but I quickly realised they were much more than that, and that really their music sounds very different. Their first two albums are decent although nothing to write home about, but with this one they’ve really crafted out a wonderful sound. The basis is very much traditional prog, but a number of the melodies throughout the album really give me a vibe of Broadway/West-end musicals. I have no idea if that was actually an influence on the album or not, but it’s a feel that I get from a few of the songs, and it works amazingly well at making this huge songs very accessible and enjoyable.
-
Thumbs up on Stupid Dream. Definitely a top 3 Porcupine Tree album. The Thrice album is also pretty good, especially in the "Water" section.
-
That Thrice album should be way higher. Nice to see PT on the list too! :tup
-
Water is terrific, but Air and Earth are my favourites.
-
Stupid Dream is my favorite PT album :tup That Thrice album is pretty damn good, too.
-
Nice to see some Thrice on there!
-
Ooh thrice, and SD too!
-
Great to see Stupid Dream, though it's even more great to see The Alchemy Index!
I rank that album very high myself, and all 4 EP's really have to be included.
Air and Earth are my favorites as well! :D
-
BAZINGA!
23. Amorphis – Silent Waters [2007]
Amorphis have had a career of ups and downs, but they seem to have hit their stride now, sticking to one style but doing it really very well. For me, this album is the epitome of what they can do, and how far they have come. There are a couple of very heavy songs, a handful of very melodic ones, and one all-out folk song, and all of them are top-notch. I love Eclipse as well, which was the first album in their current style, but this was the album that really showed how comfortable they were in it. The album has a nice flow to it as well, and there’s a very epic undercurrent that, even in the more straightforward songs, creates a huge feel.
22. Pain of Salvation – The Perfect Element I [2000]
So, I discovered Pain of Salvation on a bit of a whim really. I’d heard about them but not heard a single note of their music, and was in a store and came across 12:5, their acoustic live album, and decided to give it a try. Of course I loved it, and proceeded to quickly get the rest of their albums at the time. Bizarrely, I wasn’t massively keen on this album at first, but after a few months I came to the realisation that this is the dictionary definition of a “grower”. The songs are dense and at times inaccessible, both musically and lyrically, but once you get to grips with it, it’s such a rewarding listen. There is an intense personal emotion that runs throughout the album and really drags the listener in and makes them feel the pain of the characters. And the bridge section of the title song is one of the greatest moments in the history of music.
21. John Coltrane - Blue Train [1958]
This is, easily, my favourite jazz album ever. I think it’s the way Coltrane and the other musicians play so amazingly and really fast at times (as one would expect from hard-bop) but somehow all the songs still sound so laid back. I also like the fact that some of the improvised solos have duff notes here and there, which in a lot of styles of music just wouldn’t work, but here gives the whole thing a very “live” feel, enticing the listener to imagine being there at the recording. I completely appreciate how some of his later albums were more influential and ground-breaking, and I like those a lot too, but this album despite being more straightforward is simply more enjoyable. It’s cool, it’s groovy, and it’s brilliant.
-
Blue Train is what hard bop is all about. Lee Morgan's trumpet playing on that record is nothing but legendary too. What an album.
-
All excellent choices :tup
-
:D
-
You have some incredible picks on this list, Rich. :tup
-
The Perfect Element is probably the best prog metal album I know.
-
I absolutely love In The Flesh.
-
TPE hasn't clicked for me yet, but I will keep on trying. I love RL though.
-
Was following this on my phone and once I have a functional brain again tonight I will be posting some comments.
-
You have some incredible picks on this list, Rich. :tup
Thanks man! I wasn't sure how well the list would go down considering how eclectic and, frankly, random my tastes are, so I'm glad people are digging it!
Was following this on my phone and once I have a functional brain again tonight I will be posting some comments.
"Again"?
:-*
-
Blue Train is fantastic. Haven't heard Silent Waters though. I guess I'd like it if I like Eclipse and Skyforger.
-
Okay, here we go.
And Justice For All... great album, but there is no question in my mind that Master of Puppets is their premier album.
The Dear Hunter: Cool to see them make it, but I think Acts I and III are both better than II.
Ok Computer and Addicted I'll just never understand the love for, but that's a subject I've hit way too many times already.
The Flower Kings are awesome, and their biggest problem is that they have filler on almost everything. Stardust We Are is amazing and has very little of it and is my 2nd favorite album of theirs. As you said the title track is phenomenal. I honestly don't think there is a bad track on Paradox Hotel and that is why it's my favorite.
Haken's Aquarius was an amazing debut and it's cool that it made your list.
While I don't have Frost*'s 2nd album, I do have the live disc and those songs to me seemed an improvement over Milliontown but I still don't think either album has a place in anyone's top 50.
Stupid Dream is amazing and I'm glad it's on the list. I'm very glad it's on here and Lightbulb Sun won't be.
Karmakanic needs more love and especially that album. Send a Message From the Heart alone is worth buying that disc.
Silent Waters is great, but I think Amorphis has been getting better each time lately and I prefer Skyforger.
While I would have preferred to see Scarsick on this list I'm certainly happy that either Perfect Element of Remedy Lane would be on here.
-
The Dear Hunter: Cool to see them make it, but I think Acts I and III are both better than II.
Noooooo way man.
-
Well, man, that's like, your opinion, man.
-
Well, man, Act II is like, the best them, man.
-
Act II is best ever.
-
Nick, I can see why you'd prefer Skyforger as the growls are toned back on that one, and it is for sure an excellent album still. But for me Silent Waters is more consistently great throughout, whereas Skyforger has a couple of songs that I'm just not bothered about.
As for some of your other comments, I feel that you're being a little pre-emptive. I haven't finished yet...
-
Sweet. :D
I should know by now to let you take your time and always let you finish. :|
-
DAMMIT NICK YOU MADE ME SPIT TEA ONTO MY LAPTOP :lol
-
RAWR
20. Dream Theater – Images and Words [1992]
I got into DT in 2002 (coming up to 10 years now!) and at the time I appreciated the older albums but was much more into SFAM and, to some extent, Six Degrees. But as time went on, and I kept listening, everything about this album just fell into place. It’s not perfect by any means, but even the weaker songs (PMU and Surrounded) are top-notch and have plenty to enjoy about them. The rest of the songs are wonderful, well-crafted and very engaging, and the whole album has a lovely energy to it that makes it feel and sound amazing, despite (or possibly enhanced by) the slightly dated production. It’s hard to describe, but to me the album sounds very… open. While I undoubtedly prefer the more modern production on DT’s later material, there is something about this album that makes it sound very free and almost whimsical.
19. Fair to Midland - Fables From a Mayfly: What I Tell You Three Times Is True [2007]
Another band I discovered through DTF, and what an amazing album! I don’t even know how to define these guys (their myspace goes with Metal / Progressive / Rock but I don’t feel that really does them justice), which I think says a lot about exciting and original the music is. The music is energetic and at times fairly heavy, but to me it really sounds like there’s a strong indie rock influence as well. This album is chock full of great riffs, melodies and other ideas, and is simply an enthralling listen from start to finish. I’m very excited that they are releasing a new album soon!
18. Queen – Innuendo [1991]
Queen are undoubtedly one of the more important and influential bands in the history of rock music. They released some great music in the early stages of their career, focussing on the prog rock style (albeit on the more flamboyant end of things) before turning towards more conventional poppy music for a while. Which is no bad thing in itself, but for me the albums in that period were pretty inconsistent, with only a handful of top-notch songs scattered throughout. But in the late 80s they had a bit of a return to form with The Miracle, and then in 1991 released what, to me, is their masterpiece. Innuendo has it all: great rock songs, moving ballads, some fun songs and all sorts of other things (like gospel) thrown in for good measure. There is one weak song (Ride The Wild Wind), but even that is fairly enjoyable; the rest are just brilliant and show how versatile and majestic Queen could be.
-
Wasn't expecting to see FtM on here, but its cool that they're there. I checked them out to prepare for the Scale/Periphery/Fair show (that I ended up not going to and Periphery dropped out of) and I was absolutely blown away by how good that album is.
I&W is my favorite DT album and one of my top ten, if not top five, albums ever, but I'm glad to see it on the list anyway.
Oh, and Nick fails for his opinions on Porcupine Tree, Radiohead, and Devin Townsend.
-
Queen is one of the few classic rock bands that I can really, really appreciate. I don't listen to them much anymore, but I still love them.
Images in Words is still a very enjoyable album to me, though I don't really listen to it much either.
Fair to Midland is awesome! I actually find myself listening to inter.funda.stifle much more than Fables, but they both kick ass.
-
I've got a couple of Fair to Midland albums sitting on my computer. I should probably listen to them.
-
I've got a couple of Fair to Midland albums sitting on my computer. I should probably listen to them.
You should definitely listen to them.
-
I should definitely listen to them.
-
Great to see Queen on here. Innuendo is a huge favorite among hardcore Queen fans.
-
I&W is my favorite DT album and one of my top ten, if not top five, albums ever, but I'm glad to see it on the list anyway.
I agree with this. Such a wonderful album.
Cool to see Queen on your list Rich :tup
-
Images and Words is in my top 2 all time, maybe number one. Its just incredible.
-
Have not heard the Queen-album, don't rank I&W that high amongst DT's albums, and Fair to Midland has been on my 'need to checkout'-list for quite a while.
The only song I've heard is Dance of the Manatee, and I really like that one. :hat
-
Innuendo is a great album. I basically wore out that cassette tape my Junior year in college.
-
I remember when Innuendo came out and I thought it was a modern day Night At The Opera. A great swan song of an album.
What can I say about Images and FTM's Fables From a Mayfly: What I Tell You Three Times Is True is a damn good album and thanks to DTF I would have never heard of this album.
-
Have not heard the Queen-album
:|
-
I've got a couple of Fair to Midland albums sitting on my computer. I should probably listen to them.
You should definitely listen to them.
THIS THIS THIS. Listen to Fables. The others are ok but the production ruins them, whereas Fables is incredible.
I remember when Innuendo came out and I thought it was a modern day Night At The Opera. A great swan song of an album.
Swan song? Are you ignoring the existence of the almost-as-brilliant Made in Heaven? :P
Have not heard the Queen-album
:|
Yeah seriously, wtf.
ANYWAY
17. Devin Townsend – Terria [2001]
More Devy! As much as I love Addicted for being so fun and epic and all that, as an album it always leaves me wanting more. Which is not necessarily a bad thing at all; it’s better that way than overstaying its welcome. But while I guess the quality of Terria isn’t necessarily higher overall, it has more dynamic and diversity in it, and is such a well-paced album that really leaves me feeling completely satisfied after every listen. The heavy stuff is HEAVY, and the soft stuff is gorgeous. Other than this album, the DTP is some of his strongest material, but as far as I’m concerned, this is the one that just has everything that I love about Devy’s music. I can’t even remember how, when or why I first checked it out, but I’m glad I did because his music is unlike anything else.
16. The River Empires – The River Empires (Epilogue) [2010]
This is a recent album, but if I’m honest it has completely changed how I see folk music. I’ve always liked the genre, but it’s always seemed to fit a certain niche for me – something fairly simple and pleasant to relax to. And this album is still those things, but is so much more as well. It’s cinematic and epic and really takes the listener on a journey, telling a story as it goes. You may have noticed that I have a thing for albums with a lot of variety and diversity (probably most, although not all, of my top albums fit that description) and that is again the case here. The songs range from very upbeat and energetic to completely mellow and minimalist, and it is all done incredibly well. Not every song is perfect, but there are so many amazing songs across the two discs, and the whole atmosphere is simply beautiful that even the less interesting songs work. A fantastic summer album!
15. Muse – Absolution [2003]
Of all the bands that I still love and listen to regularly, Muse are the one that I have been listening to the longest. I got into them when Origin of Symmetry first came out and just loved their style – intelligent, classically-influenced and apocalyptic rock music that was still incredibly accessible and had a real poppy side as well. And they’ve continued to put out great music over the years, but for me Absolution is, to date, their magnum opus. Every song on it is cracking, and they range from close and personal to huge and ambitious. The production isn’t particularly strong on the album, but it doesn’t harm it any way, and the thing that really stands out from the rest of their output is how well the album flows. Just a very rewarding listen from start to finish.
-
Haven't heard TRE yet, but its on my PC. Maybe I'll spin it tonight!
Those other two albums are unreal though, although I'd put some of the other albums on this list above Muse. Terria is in a perfect spot for a top 50 list though! :tup
-
Glad you approve! :D
Definitely definitely definitely check out TRE! Some people find the album a little long, which I can understand although I don't find that myself, but there is just so much gorgeous stuff on it.
-
Rich. I do love MIH but Innuendo was the last recording with them all in the studio and if you read the lyrics, Freddie is saying goodbye and reminiscing. So I look at it as the last true album. They worked on the songs for MIH with Freddie off of his demos of vocals they rushed to get sone.
Your right but I felt that at the time because of Freddie's death after Innuendo.
-
Yeah I can understand that. For me MIH is definitely the swan song album because, as you say, it was the last thing Freddie worked on, and you can really feel the sorrow in some of the music and the lyrics. It's such a beautiful album, it wasn't far off from making this top 50.
-
Thank god for Terria being above Addicted.
And while Absolution is a really good album, I prefer Origins and Black Holes, but I'm just glad you didn't pull a full fail and include The Resistance.
-
Thank god for Terria being above Addicted.
And while Absolution is a really good album, I prefer Origins and Black Holes, but I'm just glad you didn't pull a full fail and include The Resistance.
I would hope no one on this website would put TR anywhere near a top 50 list.
-
I love Absolution but it wouldn't even make my top 50. Also I should check out Terria...
-
I love The Resistance (prefer to Showbiz and Black Holes) but yeah it definitely wouldn't make my top 50. Mainly because it has Guiding Light on it.
-
The Resistance is way better than what people are making it out to be.
-
I love The Resistance (prefer to Black Holes)
(https://religion.lilithezine.com/images/Suicide-03.jpg)
-
I love The Resistance (prefer to Black Holes)
(https://religion.lilithezine.com/images/Suicide-03.jpg)
Yeah, QFT.
-
:lol Screw you guys, I'm going
home to bed.
-
OoS is probably their master-piece. after that, in order;
BH&R
Absolution
Showbiz
The Resistance
Also will say, f*cking amazing live band. Seem them twice at an area. Blew my mind twice :biggrin:
-
Seriously. OoS needs more love.
-
but guiding light's, like, cool n junk.
-
Seriously. OoS needs more love.
OoS is amazing and easily my second favourite, but it's not nearly as consistent throughout as Absolution.
but guiding light's, like, cool n junk.
I find it horrible.
-
vocally, i think its one of my favorite bellamy songs.
and even if the song isnt very ambitious, there's a certain comforting grandiosity to it.
-
The River Empires!
Fantastic album, can't wait for the next one. :tup
-
vocally, i think its one of my favorite bellamy songs.
How funny, the vocals is the thing I dislike most about it! :lol Ah well, each to their own.
No update tonight I'm afraid, as I have had so much work to do that I haven't had a chance to do any more writeups yet. I'll definitely update tomorrow though.
-
Absolution is my favorite Muse album too. Then Black Holes, then OoS, though all three are amazing.
Anyone who likes the Resistance more than BH&R has some kind of brain damage. :)
-
Personal attack, bant
-
Its my professional medical opinion. Trust me, my mother is a nurse.
-
(https://images3.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20101101154954/pokemon/images/b/b2/Nursejoy.jpg)
-
The Resistance is a good album.
-
The Resistance is a good album.
:puke:
-
From what I've heard of it, The Resistance seems pretty solid.
-
The Resistance is a good album.
No its not.
From what I've heard of it, The Resistance seems pretty solid.
If you've only heard the first three tracks and Exogenesis I can understand how you'd get that impression. Other than that, the album ranges from bad to mediocre.
-
The Resistance is by Muse, therefore it's a good album.
-
If you've only heard the first three tracks and Exogenesis I can understand how you'd get that impression. Other than that, the album ranges from bad to mediocre.
Fail. The only bad song is Guiding Light. Everything else is excellent.
ANYWAY UPDATE AS PROMISED.
14. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King [1969]
This is one of the most important albums in the history of progressive rock, and can be seen as one of the albums (among others) that really started it off. It was innovative and new and, frankly, so far ahead of its time. But while that’s all well and good, it would be meaningless to me as someone who wasn’t born until the 80s if the music didn’t hold up well now, but thankfully it really really does! Moonchild is the only song that isn’t incredible, and even that is good, it’s real flaw being that it goes on a bit too long. But the other 4 songs are simply amazing – great melodies, fantastic infusion of jazzy styles at times, and all round interesting and engaging experimentation. I can’t even imagine how many bands and artists will have been inspired by this album, but I know it’ll be a hell of a lot.
13. Tower of Power – Soul Vaccination: Live [1999]
So, I will admit that it is slightly unusual that the only funk/soul album in my top 50, and indeed the only live album, is quite so high up. But it is here because it is just the most enjoyable album I have ever heard. The band has released plenty of top-notch studio albums, but none of them really strike me as being what I would call amazing. They’re really fun and groovy, but they don’t really grab me. Whereas this live recording is outright brilliance – the songs have so much more energy and the band are phenomenally tight. And to cap it off, the setlist they played was brilliant, most of their best songs and no boring ones. It is the quintessential funk/soul album, and it gets me wanting to dance every time I listen to it!
12. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence [2002]
Here it is then, my favourite DT album. As much as I love Images & Words for its atmosphere, this is and probably will always be the album that has everything I love about DT. The heavy songs are pretty damn heavy, the slow stuff is crushingly depressing, there’s a good but still accessible level of experimentation, and there’s still a bit of that classic DT self-indulgence that I love thrown in for good measure, particularly in the title track. It’s probably a controversial point, but I also find it to be one of DT’s strongest albums lyrically (second only to Awake, mainly because of “I’m just a poor girl, afraid of this cruel world” :|). There is just so much I love in this album, and the first disc is pretty much perfection. The title track is maybe slightly bloated, but it’s still an excellent song and really makes the album complete. I got into DT when this album first came out, and although it wasn’t actually my favourite at the time, it found that spot quickly and will forever be my DT album.
-
The Resistance is a good album.
No its not.
Well, golly, I'm swayed.
-
The Resistance is by Muse, therefore it's a good album.
Doesn't work like that. It was the most disappointing thing I've ever heard from a band coming off of three spectacular albums (okay, dredg might beat it this year)
The Resistance is a good album.
No its not.
Well, golly, I'm swayed.
Glad to know you can see reason. :)
All good entries Ariich. ITCOTCK for me is brought down a bit by Moonchild, but otherwise its an excellent album.
-
It's by no means their best, but it has some really solid songs on it. I always enjoy listening to it.
I've only listened to the new Dredg once, but my first impression is that it was okay.
-
<3 SDOIT
And I love Goodnight Kiss's lyrics! Especially the part you quoted.
In fact, Goodnight Kiss could be the greatest thing DT's ever done.
-
Goodnight Kiss is probably my favorite section of the song...either that or Solitary Shell.
-
And I love Goodnight Kiss's lyrics! Especially the part you quoted.
I like the rest of the lyrics in GK, but I do find that line a little cringey. :lol
Zander, stop talking about Muse and Dredg and focus on the latest update dammit! :P
-
And I love Goodnight Kiss's lyrics! Especially the part you quoted.
I like the rest of the lyrics in GK, but I do find that line a little cringey. :lol
yeah, why couldn't the postpartum depression song be about a guy
-
Zander, stop talking about Muse and Dredg and focus on the latest update dammit! :P
OKAY GOSH JEEZ UGH
6DOIT is probably the last solid DT album, at least in my book. Some really lovely songs on it. Disappear is awful purty.
-
Soul Vacination
All across the nation people been catchin' honkypox!!!!
Also 6 Degrees is a masterpiece in my book.
-
And I love Goodnight Kiss's lyrics! Especially the part you quoted.
I like the rest of the lyrics in GK, but I do find that line a little cringey. :lol
yeah, why couldn't the postpartum depression song be about a guy
Oh I have no problem with the idea, just the execution. The only DT line I can think of that is worse is "I've got a son, I've got a wife".
-
Rich, you're mental. If the detail about his family's existence were left out, it would break the song.
BREAK IT.
-
Soul Vacination
All across the nation people been catchin' honkypox!!!!
:D
I'm listening to it right now, and grinning like a loony.
Rich, you're mental. If the detail about his family's existence were left out, it would break the song.
BREAK IT.
:lol
-
Oh I have no problem with the idea, just the execution. The only DT line I can think of that is worse is "I've got a son, I've got a wife".
(https://img718.imageshack.us/img718/1893/yeah2a.jpg)
-
:rollin :rollin
-
LOL
-
Oh I have no problem with the idea, just the execution. The only DT line I can think of that is worse is "I've got a son, I've got a wife".
SUCKING ON HIS PIPE
ALL THE FINEST WINES IMPROVE WITH AGE
DON'T CROSS THE CROOKED STEP
A DAILY DOSE OF EMPTY VEE
*YOU NOT ME LYRICS*
*PROPHETS OF WAR LYRICS*
C'mon man. ;)
-
Oh I have no problem with the idea, just the execution. The only DT line I can think of that is worse is "I've got a son, I've got a wife".
SUCKING ON HIS PIPE
ALL THE FINEST WINES IMPROVE WITH AGE
DON'T CROSS THE CROOKED STEP
A DAILY DOSE OF EMPTY VEE
Those lines are beautiful.
You shut your whore mouth.
SHUT IT.
-
SUCKING ON HIS PIPE
ALL THE FINEST WINES IMPROVE WITH AGE
I have no problem with the TCOT lyrics. They're silly and whimsical, but that's the whole point of the song.
DON'T CROSS THE CROOKED STEP
A DAILY DOSE OF EMPTY VEE
Never had a problem with these ones either, no idea what the big deal is.
*YOU NOT ME LYRICS*
Ok they're not great, but they're not cringey either. They're just not very good.
*PROPHETS OF WAR LYRICS*
...okay you got me there. :lol
"Debate this fight, its just cause".
Ugh.
-
Oh I have no problem with the idea, just the execution. The only DT line I can think of that is worse is "I've got a son, I've got a wife".
SUCKING ON HIS PIPE
ALL THE FINEST WINES IMPROVE WITH AGE
DON'T CROSS THE CROOKED STEP
A DAILY DOSE OF EMPTY VEE
Those lines are beautiful.
You shut your whore mouth.
SHUT IT.
:(
Okay...
-
"Debate this fight, its just cause".
I thought it was "debate this f*****'s just cause"
-
Oh I have no problem with the idea, just the execution. The only DT line I can think of that is worse is "I've got a son, I've got a wife".
SUCKING ON HIS PIPE
ALL THE FINEST WINES IMPROVE WITH AGE
DON'T CROSS THE CROOKED STEP
A DAILY DOSE OF EMPTY VEE
Those lines are beautiful.
You shut your whore mouth.
SHUT IT.
:(
Okay...
:heart :heart :heart
-
BONUS UPDATE SO THAT ONLY MY TOP 10 IS LEFT
11. Thrice – Beggars [2009]
I did actually reconsider putting this album so high, as it was a roulette discovery and so I’ve only been listening to it for a few months now. But I just couldn’t justify putting it lower, because it is so completely brilliant. The range of ideas and styles it covers is very broad, and the band really show how versatile that are by writing amazing songs in all of them. While I love the ambition of the Alchemy Index, for me this album beats it because of how consistently great it is throughout. There’s still a bit of that post-rock influence but it’s more subtle here, and influences are melded together in each song to create something that actually sounds quite unique. This subtlety and the general conciseness of the song-writing is to me what is so wonderfully mature about Thrice’s music these days, while still keeping that energy and dynamic that the older stuff has. I am incredibly excited to see where they go next!
Also, I'll start taking bets on what people think will be in my top 10...
-
Excellent album :metal
-
Its pretty good, but I prefer Vheissu and TAI
-
I can't wait to see Opheliac at number 1. I CAN'T WAIT.
-
I can't wait to see what method of suicide Zander will employ when Emilie Autumn doesn't make the list. I can't wait!
-
I can't wait for Drew to see what I have in store for him. I CAN'T WAIT.
-
Its pretty good, but I prefer Vheissu and TAI
I do love Vheissu as well, but it doesn't quite have the same coherence and maturity as the other two, in my opinion. :)
I can't wait to see Opheliac at number 1. I CAN'T WAIT.
I'd never heard anything of hers when I started this thread.
So yes, she's at number 1.
EDIT: Oh man, Drew's post made me spit biscuit all over my laptop. :lol
-
I can't wait for Drew to see what I have in store for him. I CAN'T WAIT.
:eyebrows:
-
:hefdaddy ITCOTCK
:hefdaddy 6DOIT
I think both of those make my top 10.
-
Beggars is SUCH a great album!! :tup
-
The reprise of about to crash is my favourite, the riff and the start and the vocals just create such a happy atmosphere.
-
SDOIT is awesome, well deserving of a high spot.
Sadly, most of my favorite albums have been listed already. :(
-
Hoping for some Transatlantic & Pink Floyd in the top 10 (and probably some more Opeth & PT)
-
Oops, meant to update last night and kind of forgot a bit. Blame the hangover.
BUT NOW YOU GET PICTURES AS WELL SO YAY!
10. Shpongle – Tales of the Inexpressible [2001]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/10shpongle.jpg)
Back to Shpongle! It might seem strange that I rate this higher than Nothing Lasts… considering it doesn’t have that cohesive flow, but for me it has a higher level of quality all the way throughout the whole album, with a few songs that are just psychedelic perfection. As I’ve said before, what amazes me about Shpongle is how seamlessly and brilliantly they incorporate acoustic instruments into their largely electronic music, and this album is the perfect showcase for it. It also has three of my all-time favourite electronic songs (Dorset Perception, My Head Feels Like A Frisbee and Around The World In A Tea Daze) and while the rest of the album is also great, it’s these three that really lift it up to a higher plane. Of course, I need to be in the right mood for psychedelic electronica, but when I am, there is simply nothing better than this album.
9. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here [1975]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/09PinkFloyd.jpg)
When it comes to old classic prog, for me Pink Floyd are the masters. I know they had a different sound to a lot of the classic prog bands, but that is part of why I love them – they wrote great music, very accessible and yet somewhat experimental and unique. They created plenty of great albums, and fans will debate which was best until the cows (like the one on the AHM cover) come home, but I personally consider this one to be their masterpiece. I think it perfectly showcases the different sides of the band – three short, excellent songs bookended by atmospheric proggy goodness, and lyrics ranging from cynical to melancholy and nostalgic that I find to be very relatable and emotional while still being intelligent and at times poetic.
-
I love Shpongle but don't know that specific album so I'll check it out! :tup And WYWH is fantastic!
-
skdghskldjf PF :heart
-
Great to see the Floyd on your Top 10, it's not my favourite of theirs but still a classic :tup
-
I love Shpongle and that specific album is fantastic! :tup And WYWH is fantastic!
-
Shpongle is amazing!
I'm not an often listener of Pink Floyd but they are good as well.
-
Whilst I don't agree with your Shpongle albums ranking, that's still a fine choice for a top 10 album. Wish You Were Here is awesome too.
-
Fucking love WYWH :tup
-
Listening through the Shpongle album again;
Once Upon a Sea of Blissful Awareness is so beautiful that it's pretty much unfair to any other song that tries to be dreamy and ethereal
-
WYWH is a superbly written and produced album.
-
Anybody wanna post a comprehensive list so far. I'm too lazy to go looking.
-
50 - 9: Dog Fashion Disco - Adultery
-
Anybody wanna post a comprehensive list so far. I'm too lazy to go looking.
I'll re-post it at the end but for now you need to stop being so lazy! It's only a few pages.
-
Animals > WYWH
-
I'm not big on Pink Floyd at all, but I agree with Ryan.
-
Animals > WYWH
The two best PF albums for sure!
-
Animals > WYWH
This, although WYWH would still probably be in my top ten, so Rich hasn't completely screwed up yet!
-
Rather than get your hopes up, I'll confirm that there is no more PF I'm afraid. :lol Although Animals is still bloody marvellous.
-
Animals is definitely better than Wish You Were Here. Though I'm happy WYWH was ranked above Dark Side and The Wall.
-
that means Animals isn't in your top 50.
(https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-KLU9yOn_gec/TW3Ct5IoObI/AAAAAAAAGP0/dUB7e6Vni64/s400/rage1.png)
-
Quad, I know it seems wrong, but look at who the bloody hell we're dealing with here.
-
:lol
-
Arrich is correct, WYWH is indeed better than Animals.
-
Quad, I know it seems wrong, but look at who the bloody hell we're dealing with here.
Fucking holy lol
-
Quad, I know it seems wrong, but look at who the bloody hell we're dealing with here.
Fucking holy lol
Ah I do love a good dose of irony. :lol
UPDATE TIEM
8. Opeth – Blackwater Park [2001]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/08Opeth.jpg)
THE SUN SETS FOREVER… I’m sure there’s very little that I can say about this album that most people won’t know already. I got into Opeth back when this album came out, by accident really as I was into some melodeath stuff and went to an Opeth gig because Arch Enemey were supporting (shut up I was a teenager!) and actually on stage they weren’t very interesting back then. But the brooding music intrigued me so I got this album and was just blown away. Yes it’s heavy and creepy and melodic and brutal and beautiful, but most of all it has this incredible, almost tangible, bleak atmosphere that completely washes over me every time I listen to the album. It’s the perfect album for a cold and bleak winter’s night. As much as I love Opeth’s newer output, I can’t see them ever topping this masterpiece.
7. The Flower Kings – Paradox Hotel [2006]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/07TFK.jpg)
Another Flower Kings album! As I said at entry #32, for all the greatness in Stardust We Are, it’s just slightly held back by a handful of weak songs. Not so with Paradox Hotel – sure there are one or two less interesting tracks, but even those are still good, and the rest is just pure proggy bliss. This album was such a grower; when it first came out I liked it but wasn’t really wowed by it, which was possibly because there’s just so much to taken in. But it really is such a well-crafted work – it’s a long album with some long songs, but at no point does anything sound bloated. And so the more I listened the more I loved it. I fairly recently discovered that Roine wrote most of it on piano rather than guitar, which makes so much sense as it feels less guitar-led and has a richer feel harmonically than anything else they’ve done.
-
THE SUN SETS FOREVER…
Deafening shrieks pierced...
-
Blackwater Park! One of my favorite albums ever!
-
Having Paradox Hotel so high makes me incredibly happy.
-
Paradox Hotel sent me on my way to liking TFK. :tup
-
Having Paradox Hotel so high makes me incredibly happy.
-
Blackwater Park! One of my favorite albums ever!
I concur. :2metal:
-
Blackwater Park is cool
-
Blackwater Park was my first metal album ever :metal
-
PH is definitely better than BWP though.
Good Job, Rich
-
:tup
-
lolno
-
lol having an opinion about an album you've never heard
-
It's Blackwater Park.
-
It's Blackwater Park.
And?
-
Having heard PH I can say that BWP is better.
-
Blackwater Park was my first metal album ever :metal
Wait, really?
As for the most recent update, BWP is indeed pure bleak (heh) bliss. I'm also a bit of a Flower Kings fan, though I've never listened to Paradox Hotel.
-
Blackwater Park was my first metal album ever :metal
Wait, really?
Yup. I know it seems like a rather unorthodox choice, but it was my introduction to not only Opeth but metal in general :)
-
Das crazy gurl
I thought everyone was introduced to metal through, like, Killswitch Engage or Metallica or something :lol
-
:lol
Ironically, I've never been able to dig Metallica, and I hadn't heard of Killswitch Engage until really late in the game.
-
Fables of the Sleepless Empire better be in your top 10! :neverusethis:
-
:lol
Ironically, I've never been able to dig Metallica, and I hadn't heard of Killswitch Engage until really late in the game.
Yeah, I don't like them either, but Opeth is still certainly a very atypical introductory metal band!
-
:lol
Ironically, I've never been able to dig Metallica, and I hadn't heard of Killswitch Engage until really late in the game.
Yeah, I don't like them either, but Opeth is still certainly a very atypical introductory metal band!
*Points to my user title*
-
:rollin
-
ariich! I freakin' love Shpongle, been listening to it for years with great pleasure. Never seem to get tired of the otherness that they provide. 'Tales' is a great album, and I'm really glad with their latest too.
-
BWP is good.
-
Blackwater Park was my first metal album ever :metal
Me too :D o/
Unless you consider Octavarium metal, which I guess it kind of is.
-
Blackwater Park was my first metal album ever :metal
Me too :D o/
*\o
Unless you consider Octavarium metal, which I guess it kind of is.
(https://webservice.imagesauce.net/image/695738/400x.jpg)
Juuust kidding :heart :D
-
BWP and PH - two of my favorite albums! Reading your description of Paradox made me want to spin that album today when I get home. :biggrin:
-
Based on the album artwork alone we now know that the #1 album on the list will be Opeth's Heritage.
-
BOOM!
6. Ulver – Perdition City [2000]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/06ulver.jpg)
I can only imagine what a mindf*** this album (and the EP that preceded it) was to Ulver fans when it first came out, because although they’d done some unusual stuff on their first few albums, to completely scrap any hint of metal and go in an electronic avant-garde direction must have been completely baffling. But that is what is so great about the band, they constantly reinvent themselves and yet always have that underlying dark Ulver-ness to them. For me, this album is that absolute epitome of their work, thanks to the atmosphere and the consistently high quality throughout. It’s dark, gloomy and sexy. It’s weird and experimental, and sounds like the aural equivalent of someone trying to write a noir film on drugs. And it’s a masterpiece.
5. BT – This Binary Universe [2006]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/05bt.jpg)
This was the first electronic album that I ever really got into, back when it first came out, and what a way to introduce me to the genre! BT’s stuff varies between ambient music, techno, electro-pop and all sorts of other styles (even a bit of rock on his latest album), but what I love about this album is that it seems to fit a bit of everything in, but on the whole keeping an ambient and relaxed tone. The music is simply beautiful and the album flows wonderfully. I got the special edition that came with the DVD that has video accompaniment to every song, so my first listen was done watching the videos, and it’s still one of the greatest musical experiences of my life. The videos are PERFECT for the music, and closer Good Morning Kaia in particular put tears in my eyes. Truly wonderful stuff.
-
I love Ulver. I'd have a couple of records of theirs over Perdition City but it is awesome. Only heard a few BT tracks a while back, but they sounded cool.
But, anyhow, fuck yeah Ulver.
-
Two fantastic albums. This Binary Universe is beautiful.
Perdition City is awesome, but that goes without saying.
-
Perdition City is amazing :hefdaddy
-
I'm just now checking out Thrice - Beggars for the first time on Grooveshark. :omg:
WHY DIDN'T I KNOW ABOUT THESE GUYS BEFORE! This is great music!
-
Ulver!
Perdition City is my favorite, great to see it so high.
-
actually on stage they weren’t very interesting back then. [/quote]
great music, opeth, but they remain mostly bland on stage
EDIT: i suck at quotes.
-
I love Ulver. I'd have a couple of records of theirs over Perdition City but it is awesome. Only heard a few BT tracks a while back, but they sounded cool.
I used to prefer Blood Inside, but I actually find that slightly less consistent now whereas my love for Perdition City shows no sign of abating.
I'm just now checking out Thrice - Beggars for the first time on Grooveshark. :omg:
WHY DIDN'T I KNOW ABOUT THESE GUYS BEFORE! This is great music!
Great to hear you've checked them out! :D
great music, opeth, but they remain mostly bland on stage
I disagree, Mikael has great stage presence these days, and his banter between songs is amazing.
-
"Lead singer... guitar player... songwriter... and uh, sexy beast... Bubba Smith! Thank you very much."
-
Rich, you must love the Mew album you have coming up.
-
And I'm sure God will be quite pleased that you have Theocracy in your top 4 as well.
-
Quad, I know it seems wrong, but look at who the bloody hell we're dealing with here.
Fucking holy lol
Ah I do love a good dose of irony. :lol
I don't know what's funnier: the irony, or the fact that he employed British slang to insult you.
-
I recently listened to TBU on Grooveshark. Beautiful, but need more time to digest.
-
I've always wanted to get into BT. Looks like TBU is the place to start.
-
Nearly there...
4. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing [2005]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/04PT.jpg)
There is no doubt in my mind that this album is PT at their absolute peak. The album is dense yet accessible, and has a fantastic dark and heavy vibe throughout that just grabs me and forces me to keep listening. As soon as I hear the opening notes of the opener, I know I’m going to hear the whole album. It’s such a consistently amazing record – even the songs that I’m less keen on are great, which makes it really bloody hard to vote in the PT survivor whenever this album comes up. :P When I first started listening to PT, like many fans I was all about In Absentia, and while of course I love that album dearly, it simply doesn’t have the underlying substance that Deadwing has. Whereas 5 years or so on, Deadwing still gets better and better with every listen. Which is truly remarkable when you think about it.
3. Jeff Buckley – Grace [1994]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/03jeffbuckley.jpg)
I can’t believe I only discovered this album last year. Like, seriously, I am horrified by this fact. I had heard about Buckley for years and knew that he was a big influence on Daniel Gildenlow who is one of my favourite musicians and singers, but the only song I had heard was his cover of Hallelujah, which while lovely never really jumped out at me at being anything special. So for years I just never got round to checking his music out properly. Finally I decided to have a listen to this album, and was completely and utterly blown away. The music is incredible – powerful and unusual, but never too much so as to put off more casual listeners. And the voice… OH MY GOD THE VOICE! It is soulful and epic and emotional and beautiful and everything else. This album is simply incredible, but more than that, it was also ahead of its time and unlike anything else that had been made. It is absolutely tragic that he was taken from us at such a young age, but at least we are lucky enough to have this masterpiece.
-
Although I prefer Blood Inside, it's nice to see Ulver on the list! :tup Deadwing is also my favorite PT album too.
And I'll check out that BT album...
-
Grace is amazing! Beautiful album.
Deadwing, though not one of my favorite Porcupine Tree albums, is awesome as well.
-
Great albums, though I wouldn't rank neither THAT high myself.
But still excited about what's to come.
-
I think I might just not post the final two for a few months, does that sound cool?
-
:tup
-
Good to see the best Porcupine Tree album made a spot in your top 10, as it most likely would in mine as well.
-
Deadwing is the winrar of all PT.
-
Deadwing here means that In Ansentia is number 2 or 1 right? :neverusethis:
Also Grace is fucking mind blowing.
-
Two great albums. Deadwing was the first PT album I grew to love.
I think I might just not post the final two for a few months, does that sound cool?
(https://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lldeuuEZYE1qhj2qj.jpg)
-
I think I might just not post the final two for a few months, does that sound cool?
You and Sigz should have a contest to see who can hold off the longest.
-
He's winning by about 4 months right now.
-
I was going to try to outlast Sigz for the final round of my roulette for driving people crazy with a lack of update, but he is clearly the superior lazy motherfucker.
-
Nice wording there Seth :lol
-
What is Jeff Buckley like?
-
What is Jeff Buckley like?
Well, his voice is pretty much the best voice ever. So just imagine that, if you can. The music is very singer-songwriter oriented, of course, but not in too typical or uncreative of a way, actually.
-
It's like... alternative rock kinda. He's got an incredible voice though and he's a fantastic guitar player.
-
Three songs to listen to then GOGOGO
-
Eternal Life, Last Goodbye, Lover You Should Have Come Over
and you HAVE TO listen to his version of Hallelujah. It's amazing.
-
Eternal Life, Last Goodbye, Lover You Should Have Come Over
and you HAVE TO listen to his version of Hallelujah. It's amazing.
No, no, and yes.
Dream Brother, You and I, Lover you Should have Come Over,
-
Eternal Life, Dream Brother and Lover You Should Have Come Over it is
-
'Deadwing' and 'Grace' are top 5 albums for me as well. I agree on 'Deadwing' being PT's best record. Can't get enough of it, never will.
-
Not feeling the songs besides Eternal Life. Probably a grower artist.
-
listen to Last Goodbye and Hallelujah
-
I did also listen to Hallelujah as well and that was part of my opinion...
Listening to Last Goodbye now
-
Just listen to the whole damn album you silly boy.
-
I never cared much for Jeff Buckley. Deadwing definitely deserves its place though :metal
And my last exam is in an hour, I might actually finish mine after that.
Maybe.
Okay probably not but I'm going to say that I will.
-
Hold me close and say my name.
-
2 great albums. Lover you shoulda come ova is my favourite, but Grace is good from start to finish..
-
Deadwing! :caffeine: My favorite PT album.
-
I bet DT is in the top 2....
with PanterA on one.... good choice!
-
ABBA's Super Trouper is #1. Just a hunch.
-
ABBA's Super Trouper is #1. Just a hunch.
Verily
-
Great pics Rich. Deadwing and Grace are top 20 for me. Both are sonically beautiful.
-
I expect to see BE. And Act III - Life and Death. And Darkthrone.
-
Act III is going to be his number 1, I can feel it.
Number two could be just about anything. I don't think we've seen PoS though, and he just said Daniel was one of his favorite songwriters...
-
I expect to see BE. And Act III - Life and Death. And Darkthrone.
Holy first-post-in-years Batman! I know I said to check out the thread but I wasn't actually expecting a post. :lol :D
-
I think i'll try one of these in a month or two :D Although I know hardly anyone will follow it cause I'm not a big PT fan and like other bands not many people here do.
Anyway, great list so far, Rich! There are some bands I definitely don't know but I'll be sure to check them out! :metal
-
I think i'll try one of these in a month or two :D Although I know hardly anyone will follow it cause I'm not a big PT fan and like other bands not many people here do.
Anyway, great list so far, Rich! There are some bands I definitely don't know but I'll be sure to check them out! :metal
This thread inspired me to do one for myself. I'm pretty much done but I don't know if there would be any interest in showing it to this board. Most of the stuff in my 50 will be albums that everyone has heard of. There may be some obscure ones in there that might throw some people off but I don't know. I sure don't have the collection that ariich has.
-
If you guys want to do a top 50 albums, get to the tracker thread (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=23577.0) and sign up! :D But you'll have to wait in line I'm afraid.
Durg, there's nothing wrong with most stuff being known already, it's still interesting to see other people's tastes. :)
-
I expect to see BE. And Act III - Life and Death. And Darkthrone.
Holy first-post-in-years Batman! I know I said to check out the thread but I wasn't actually expecting a post. :lol :D
Yeah, anything to get out of doing some revision!
-
So far this has been one of the most interesting list of anything that I have ever read. I have just found out about a lot of bands i never of but now have thanks to you and will be checking them out. Also can't wait for you to finish this list.
-
Durg, there's nothing wrong with most stuff being known already, it's still interesting to see other people's tastes. :)
Yeah, regardless of predictability, I like reading these lists.
Also, Rich, update plz.
-
I think i'll try one of these in a month or two :D Although I know hardly anyone will follow it cause I'm not a big PT fan and like other bands not many people here do.
Anyway, great list so far, Rich! There are some bands I definitely don't know but I'll be sure to check them out! :metal
As long as it isn't something like the Backstreet Boys that is to be encouraged.
-
Rebecca Black!
-
i must say, this thread was (and continues to be) well done. i would also say fairly impressive in how quickly it was done up.
lots of new stuff to check out...i'd been meaning to delve into the flower kings for the better part of a decade. after just hearing small bits here and there over the years, i finally sat down and took in Stardust We Are last night, at ariich's suggestion (so to speak)...it was a lot to take in at once, but i gotta say, there sure was some fantastic/interesting stuff on there.
-
:tup :tup
-
Adultery better be number 1 as well as the other position it appeared in your list.
-
So, here we go:
2. Pain of Salvation – Be [2004]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/02PoS.jpg)
Inb4Nickrage. :P When this album first came out I was just completely amazed by it! The music is wonderful, and some of PoS’s best songs are on here. The album flows majestically as well, and the more unusual things like spoken word sections are used so cleverly throughout. But what really makes it stand out above the pack is the concept. The amount of thought and research that went into it is phenomenal, and while that had the potential to create something that sounded too scholarly, what resulted is actually a very powerful series of lyrics that covers some really huge themes and really makes the listener think. I can see why some people won’t like it – it’s not entirely accessible and it’s pretty different to… well, everything really. But for me, it was an ambitious idea that was executed with absolute mastery of music and lyrics. For a while this was my all-time favourite album, but it was eventually usurped.
And of course, that can leave only one remaining album…
1. True Symphonic Rockestra – Concerto in True Minor [2008]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/TSR.jpg)
What a beautifully arranged series of covers! The idea of making generic rock and metal versions of classical, jazz and Broadway musical songs was pretty much guaranteed success, but they exceeded even my high expectations with such incredibly tasteful arrangements that aren’t at all just a series of palm-muted guitar parts with some tacky keyboard string sounds mimicking the original orchestral parts. James LaBrie shines and completely blows away the professionally trained classical tenors (not rock tenors, interestingly), who incidentally also sing in a style that melds really well into the generic rock and metal idea. And to cap it all off, the cover artwork is simply wonderful, and both the band name and album title are great and not at all completely retarded. Absolute perfection!
-
:metal :metal
Nice list!
-
BE is a spectacular album. It took awhile to grow on me, but it slowly revealed itself to be most excellent.
I'm working my way up to fully appreciating and understanding the dense, experimental, mysterious sounds of True Symphony Rockestra.
-
"Meh".
-
Nice trolling :tup
-
Great choice for #2 for PoS! As for #1, never heard.
-
Great choice for #2 for PoS! As for #1, never heard.
Feast your ears: https://grooveshark.com/#/s/America/2OjFkS?src=5
-
what is going on
-
:lol
Some more classics:
https://grooveshark.com/s/O+Sole+Mio/2OjE4m?src=5
https://grooveshark.com/s/With+A+Song+In+My+Heart/2OjF4j?src=5
https://grooveshark.com/s/Tonight/2OjB9d?src=5
So beautiful. :'(
-
Nice trolling :tup
Looks like someone doesn't have the musical refinery to appreciate the true musical wonders of opera.
-
Ok so as some of you have somehow managed to work out, that was actually a fake #1. :lol TSR is actually the most horrible thing I have ever had the misfortune to listen to, and that’s coming from someone who LOVES genre-shifting in cover songs. I have no idea who Dirk Ulrich is, but for creating this monstrosity, he should be hung, drawn and quartered.
1. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death [2009]
(https://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r243/ariich/Album%20covers/01TDH.jpg)
I'm sure this comes as no surprise whatsoever to many of you, but as far as I’m concerned, this album achieves a rare thing – perfection. Which isn’t to say that I WOULD change anything in the majority of the albums in this list, but as I’m sure most people will agree, even the best albums have moments here and there where on some listens, a particular riff feels like it’s repeated a few too many times, or an ambient section goes on a little long and your attention starts to drift, that sort of thing. This is the only album I’ve ever heard where on every single listen (and it’s a lot now) I have not felt that way about a single moment. It is the most perfectly-paced album in existence, and that in itself is just the icing on the cake. The underlying songs themselves are just incredible. The music is big and strong and really powerful, but at the same time is not afraid to be cool and groovy. As my dad put it when he first heard The Dear Hunter, “they swing!”. (You’ll have to forgive him, he’s from a different generation). The folky-proggy-post-hardcore base is there but the way they incorporate other influences and instruments has always been great and on this album achieved outright brilliance. It also takes the lyrical concept to a new level, with the protagonist going to war making everything that much more intense, and I think the music stepping up a notch in intensity reflects that perfectly. I haven’t had a “favourite band” in years, but with this album (and considering the already high quality of everything else they’ve done), I think TDH have laid claim to that position, at least for the time being. Even though I can’t imagine them or anyone else releasing something better than this, I will continue to get everything else they make with great excitement and anticipation.
Well done to Ravenheart and mrbeekle (who is my brother, by the way, and so possibly had an advantage) for figuring out my top 2!
So, that top 50 list in full:
50. Kings of Convenience - Riot on an Empty Street [2004]
49. Metallica - …And Justice For All [1988]
48. The Antlers – Hospice [2009]
47. Regina Spektor – Soviet Kitsch [2004]
46. In Flames – Colony [1999]
45. Oscar Peterson - Night Train [1963]
44. The Dear Hunter – Act II: The Meaning Of, & All Things Regarding Ms. Leading [2007]
43. Shpongle – Nothing Lasts… But Nothing is Lost [2005]
42. Linkin Park – A Thousand Suns [2010]
41. Opeth – Ghost Reveries [2005]
40. Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life [1976]
39. Dog Fashion Disco - Adultery [2006]
38. Nellie McKay - Pretty Little Head [2006]
37. Radiohead – OK Computer [1997]
36. Danny Elfman - Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas [1993]
35. Devin Townsend – Addicted! [2009]
34. The Cat Empire – So Many Nights [2007]
33. Bad Religion – Stranger Than Fiction [1994]
32. The Flower Kings – Stardust We Are [1997]
31. Wolverine – Cold Light of Monday [2003]
30. The Evpatoria Report – Golevka [2005]
29. Haken – Aquarius [2010]
28. Frost* - Experiments in Mass Appeal [2008]
27. Frost* - Milliontown [2006]
26. Thrice – The Alchemy Index [2007-8]
25. Porcupine Tree – Stupid Dream [1999]
24. Karmakanic – Who’s the Boss in the Factory [2008]
23. Amorphis – Silent Waters [2007]
22. Pain of Salvation – The Perfect Element I [2000]
21. John Coltrane - Blue Train [1958]
20. Dream Theater – Images and Words [1992]
19. Fair to Midland - Fables From a Mayfly: What I Tell You Three Times Is True [2007]
18. Queen – Innuendo [1991]
17. Devin Townsend – Terria [2001]
16. The River Empires – The River Empires (Epilogue) [2010]
15. Muse – Absolution [2003]
14. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King [1969]
13. Tower of Power – Soul Vaccination: Live [1999]
12. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence [2002]
11. Thrice – Beggars [2009]
10. Shpongle – Tales of the Inexpressible [2001]
9. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here [1975]
8. Opeth – Blackwater Park [2001]
7. The Flower Kings – Paradox Hotel [2006]
6. Ulver – Perdition City [2000]
5. BT – This Binary Universe [2006]
4. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing [2005]
3. Jeff Buckley – Grace [1994]
2. Pain of Salvation – Be [2004]
1. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death [2009]
-
Great choice for number 1, love that album myself. :hefdaddy
-
Act III is a fucking masterpiece. awesome album :heart :heart
-
Cannot wait to hear that TDH album post-roulette. :caffeine:
-
Oh also, in addition, I’ve also done two honourable mentions lists, one for albums that were very nearly included, and the other for albums that I discovered recently and love, but haven’t listened enough to know whether they’ll be top 50 material in the long run.
Honourable Mentions:
Just missed out:
Bizali – Thanks Anna [2009]
Michel Camilo – One More Once [1994]
The Dear Hunter – Act I: The Lake South, the River North [2006]
Evergrey – The Inner Circle [2004]
Sarah McLachlan – Afterglow [2003]
Queen – Made in Heaven [1995]
Return to Forever – Romantic Warrior [1976]
Silverchair – Neon Ballroom [1999]
Regina Spektor – Far [2009]
Ulver – Blood Inside [2005]
Amazing albums that may have made it, but I haven’t listened enough yet:
Alcest – Écailles de lune [2010]
Emilie Autumn – Opheliac [2006]
dredg – The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion [2009]
God Is an Astronaut – God Is an Astronaut [2008]
Hiromi – Voice [2011]
Brad Mehldau – Highway Rider [2010]
This Will Destroy You – This Will Destroy You [2008]
-
List clearly needs more Oceansize. ;)
-
I love Frames, but it was never really in the running for my top 50 I'm afraid. I still need to check out their earlier albums.
-
Silverchair – Neon Ballroom [1999]
Woah, awesome, good to see some Silverchair showing up over here. Have you heard Diorama, perchance? In my opinion that one is far and away their best.
-
Alright, lets have everyones opinions on their fave album from the list!
Mine is ...And Justice for All, in my top 10 all time :D
-
Ariich and I have pretty similar tastes....even things like Shpongle to Ulver to The Dear Hunter.
But the following albums;
35. Devin Townsend – Addicted! [2009]
10. Shpongle – Tales of the Inexpressible [2001]
9. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here [1975]
8. Opeth – Blackwater Park [2001]
6. Ulver – Perdition City [2000]
5. BT – This Binary Universe [2006]
1. The Dear Hunter - Act III: Life & Death [2009]
I'd say are 5 star and worth a listen to to any fan of music.
-
Already heard a few but I will listen to the rest, particularly the #1.
-
Silverchair – Neon Ballroom [1999]
Woah, awesome, good to see some Silverchair showing up over here. Have you heard Diorama, perchance? In my opinion that one is far and away their best.
I have, and it's also excellent, but NB is my favouritest. :D
Alright, lets have everyones opinions on their fave album from the list!
Mine is ...And Justice for All, in my top 10 all time :D
Mine is Act III!
Wait, you already knew that nvm
-
Portrucci, great to hear that you agree with 6 of my top 10! :hat
-
Really loved the write-ups aswell, Ariich, even though I hadn't heard a lot of the albums.
-
Thanks man, glad you liked it.
-
Ariich and I have pretty similar tastes....even things like Shpongle to Ulver to The Dear Hunter.
But the following albums;
35. Devin Townsend – Addicted! [2009]
10. Shpongle – Tales of the Inexpressible [2001]
9. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here [1975]
8. Opeth – Blackwater Park [2001]
6. Ulver – Perdition City [2000]
5. BT – This Binary Universe [2006]
1. The Dear Hunter - Act III: Life & Death [2009]
I'd say are 5 star and worth a listen to to any fan of music.
You forgot Jeff Buckley.
-
Rich, Act II is better.
-
Thats quite the nice list there! :tup
-
Amazing albums that may have made it, but I haven’t listened enough yet:
Alcest – Écailles de lune [2010]
Emilie Autumn – Opheliac [2006]
dredg – The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion [2009]
God Is an Astronaut – God Is an Astronaut [2008]
Hiromi – Voice [2011]
Brad Mehldau – Highway Rider [2010]
This Will Destroy You – This Will Destroy You [2008]
YEAH THAT'S RIGHT SO LONG SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSUCKERSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS.
Oh, and awesome list overall, Rich :)
-
Well done to Ravenheart and mrbeekle (who is my brother, by the way, and so possibly had an advantage) for figuring out my top 2!
Although that's true, you probably speak to people here about music a lot more than you do to me, so I'm proud for guessing nonetheless ;D
-
Having BE at #2 severely limits how must I trust #3-#50.
I just will never understand how some people love that album.
-
Rich, Act II is better.
No its not.
-
25. Porcupine Tree – Stupid Dream [1999]
18. Queen – Innuendo [1991]
14. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King [1969]
10. Shpongle – Tales of the Inexpressible [2001]
9. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here [1975]
8. Opeth – Blackwater Park [2001]
4. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing [2005]
:tup
-
Although that's true, you probably speak to people here about music a lot more than you do to me, so I'm proud for guessing nonetheless ;D
:lol I guess. But you've known me longer. And it turns out Zander (Ravenheart) cheated and looked up my post in an old "top 5 albums" thread. Needless to say, I am outraged.
Having BE at #2 severely limits how must I trust #3-#50.
I just will never understand how some people love that album.
And that is why you fail. Also the fact that you can't spell the word "much".
-
Although that's true, you probably speak to people here about music a lot more than you do to me, so I'm proud for guessing nonetheless ;D
:lol I guess. But you've known me longer. And it turns out Zander (Ravenheart) cheated and looked up my post in an old "top 5 albums" thread. Needless to say, I am outraged.
(https://i854.photobucket.com/albums/ab103/opethian92/1243056445742ib4f.jpg)
-
(https://images.paraorkut.com/img/funnypics/images/c/cheating_cats-13296.jpg)
-
This was an awesome list Rich, I really enjoyed following it, and I'll check as much of it out as I can. :tup
-
Having BE at #2 severely limits how must I trust #3-#50.
I just will never understand how some people love that album.
Simply because it's one of the greatest pieces of music ever created. I only discovered it about a year ago, but it changed the way I look at concept albums, BE is perfection in every way. I still can't get over how good it is.
-
Having BE at #2 severely limits how must I trust #3-#50.
I just will never understand how some people love that album.
Simply because it's one of the greatest pieces of music ever created. I only discovered it about a year ago, but it changed the way I look at concept albums, BE is perfection in every way. I still can't get over how good it is.
DAT CONCEPT
-
I don't even like Pain of Salvation and I love BE.
-
I don't even like Pain of Salvation.
-
I don't even like Pain of Salvation.
:lol
-
Nice list Rich, quite different from how my top 50 is shaping up, but excellent nonetheless!
-
I don't even like Pain of Salvation.
WTF
-
Having BE at #2 severely limits how must I trust #3-#50.
I just will never understand how some people love that album.
Simply because it's one of the greatest pieces of music ever created. I only discovered it about a year ago, but it changed the way I look at concept albums, BE is perfection in every way. I still can't get over how good it is.
DAT CONCEPT
This. Pretentious? Maybe. But it has one of the coolest concepts I've ever seen.
Also, Iter Impius alone is enough to make the whole album awesome, let alone Imago, and Martius/Nauticus II.
-
There's nothing particularly pretentious about it. Some people like to describe it that way because it's intelligent and thoroughly researched but I don't think it's an appropriate description. If anything I'd say Scarsick is their pretentious album as it takes a certain viewpoint about modern society and all that. Whereas with Be, there are some themes that run through it but it's not like it's DG saying "this is my opinion, you better all agree".
-
There's nothing particularly pretentious about it. Some people like to describe it that way because it's intelligent and thoroughly researched but I don't think it's an appropriate description. If anything I'd say Scarsick is their pretentious album as it takes a certain viewpoint about modern society and all that. Whereas with Be, there are some themes that run through it but it's not like it's DG saying "this is my opinion, you better all agree".
Well pretentious is the wrong word. More like bombastic and kinda self-indulgent, but hey I'm a prog fan. I live off these things.
-
"Pretentious" is a silly criticism that is as misapplied as it is overplayed. BE is a good album.
-
Oh definitely, completely self-indulgent! :lol But yeah I think people can be quick to use the word "pretentious" when it's not really appropriate.
-
Well, of course it's self-indulgent. Daniel made the album he wanted to make :P
-
Well, of course it's self-indulgent. Daniel made the album he wanted to make :P
Well that was his first mistake, obviously he should have made the album Emilie Autumn wanted him to make.
:neverusethis:
-
Well, of course it's self-indulgent. Daniel made the album he wanted to make :P
Well that was his first mistake, obviously he should have made the album Emilie Autumn wanted him to make.
:neverusethis:
Well, that goes without saying.
-
Now I'm imagining PoS covering Emilie Autumn songs.
It's awesome.
-
:rollin
-
Now I'm imagining PoS covering Emilie Autumn songs.
It's awesome.
Same :caffeine:
-
I still say they need to cover Supper's Ready by Genesis.