OK..mad props Brent for including Siogo and Headhunter on your list. That Blackfoot album is great, and I consider Headhunter to be the definitive Krokus album. It easily still holds up today.
Here's my list:
1. Metallica- Kill 'Em All
2. Iron Maiden-Piece Of Mind
3. Dio- Holy Diver
4. Saxon- Power And The Glory
Not sure how I forgot this..
Thin Lizzy -Thunder And Lightning.
would put it here on the list.
5. Ozzy Osbourne- Bark At The Moon
6. Y&T- Mean Streak
7. Accept- Balls To The Wall
8. Heavy Pettin'- Lettin' Loose
9. Loudness- Live-Loud-Alive
10.Tie :
Waysted-Vices
Riot- Born In America
UFO-Making Contact
MSG-Built To Destroy
Twisted Sister- You Can't Stop Rock n Roll
Blackfoot-Siogo
Gary Moore-Dirty Fingers
Queensryche- EP
Quiet Riot- Metal Health
Def Leppard- Pyromania
Krokus-Headhunter
Seriously so many great albums.
I didn't list Lick It Up, though it was huge for the band. For their 80's output, I would still rate Asylum, Creatures, and Animalize over it.
And regarding Dokken's Breaking The Chains, I bought that when it came out. The title track is great, but I was severely disappointed with it. There's nothing remotely close to BTC, as the rest is pretty weak and thin. I loved Paris Is Burning though.
I'd also like to single out Loudness' Live Loud Alive album. This is one of the best live albums I've ever heard. Sure it's sung in Japanese, but musically, it's breathtaking!
I saw my first two concerts at the age of 14 in 1983.
Def Leppard/Krokus/Gary Moore 6/25/83
Iron Maiden/Fastway/Coney Hatch 8/27/83
Both at the old Cape Cod Coliseum.