Haven't heard Elinoire yet; loved loved loved your review though. Epysode was pretty okay back then, I wasn't really mad about it although I liked it a fair bit, I just suppose I'm not the rock-opera-concept type of prog metaller.
Thanks Milena. That means a ton coming from you!
And for TAC, da list. (Hopefully you'll go back and peruse a few writeuos)
50) Amaranthe – Amaranthe (2011)
49) After Forever – After Forever (2007)
48) Lord – Set in Stone (2009)
47) Magnitude 9 – Reality in Focus (2000)
46) Prymary – The Enemy Inside (2009)
45) Darwin’s Radio – Template for A Generation (2010)
44) Royal Hunt – Paradox (1997)
43) Jørn – Out To Every Nation (2004)
42) Amaran’s Plight – Voice in the Light (2007)
41) Masterplan – Aeronautics (2005)
40) Damnation Angels – Bringer of Light (2012)
39) Lost In Thought – Opus Arise (2011)
38) Presto Ballet – The Lost Art of Time Travel (2008)
37) Soul Secret – Closer to Daylight (2011)
36) The Magnificent – The Magnificent (2011)
35) Symphony-X - V: The New Mythology Suite (2000)
34) Spock’s Beard – The Kindness of Strangers (1998)
33) Starbreaker – Starbreaker (2005)
32) Stargate – Beyond Space and Time (2012)
31) Royal Hunt – X (2010)
30) Ice Age – Liberation (2001)
29) Tears of Anger – In The Shadows (2006)
28) Stream of Passion – Embrace the Storm (2005)
27) Seventh Wonder – Mercy Falls (2010)
26) Pagan’s Mind – Celestial Entrance (2002)
25) Mind’s Eye – A Gentleman’s Hurricane (2007)
24) Beautiful Sin – The Unexpected (2011)
23) Nemesea – The Quiet Resistance (2011)
22) Threshold – Subsurface (2004)
21) Roswell Six – Terra Incognita:Beyond the Horizon (2009)
20) Frameshift – Unweaving the Rainbow (2003)
19) Flying Colors – Flying Colors (2012)
18) Blessed By A Broken Heart – Feel The Power (2012)
17) Threshold – March of Progress (2012)
16) Symphony X – The Divine Wings of Tragedy (1997)
15) Redemption – The Fullness of Time (2005)
14) Transatlantic – Bridge Across Forever (2001)
13) Spock’s Beard – Snow (2002)
12) Toby Hitchcock – Mercury’s Down (2011)
11) Affector – Harmagedon (2012)
10) Symphony X – The Odyssey (2002)
9) Spock’s Beard – Day For Night (1999)
8) Neonfly – Outshine the Sun (2011)
7) Allen/Lande – The Battle (2005)
6) Consortium Project - <I thru V> (1998-2011)
5) Beyond The Bridge – Old Man and the Spirit (2012)
4) Frameshift – An Absence of Empathy (2005)
3) Avantasia – The Scarecrow Saga (2008-2010)
2.5) Avantasia - The Flying Opera (2011)
2) Epysode – Obsessions (2011)
1) Flaming Row – Elinoire (2011)
Final thoughts tomorrow or Friday.