Some rather good albums this update...
Round One results, 12 of 18First three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463026#msg2463026Second three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463312#msg2463312Third three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463467#msg2463467--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rishloo – Living as Ghosts With Buildings as Teeth (2014), submitted by LordCostFirst impression: Good variety and some strong melodies, particularly at the start of the album. Can't yet decide how much I like it - will take some more listens I think.
Final opinion: You were correct that this was not one of the Queen mentions. There are definitely some vocal moments that are a bit Freddy Mercury, but the music doesn’t remind me of Queen at all. Whereas you mentioned The Mars Volta, and a minute into my first listen that was my thought too. I know you said in your submission that you’re not keen on that opening track, but honestly it’s one of my favourites. Maybe my favourite actually, it’s just really dynamic and exciting and a bit quirky. Landmines is great too, I can see why it tends to go down well in roulettes. I barely remember Eidolon, but I rated it 3 stars years ago so clearly, while it was fine, I didn’t love it. So thank you for taking a bit of a risk and introducing me to their more recent music, which is definitely more my thing. Strong melodies all over the album and some cool instrumental work. Would have scored even higher if the second half was as brilliant as the first.
Score: 8.0--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ghost Brigade – IV - One with the Storm (2014), submitted by LuotoFirst impression: I’m really digging this after one listen. A lot. Great atmosphere and energy, and nice punchy production. Definitely making it to round 2.
Final opinion: This album sits really well with me, for exactly the reasons in my first impressions. Interesting that RYM defines them as “atmospheric sludge metal”, which is a phrase I hadn’t read or heard before but appears to basically mean post-metal with vocals. It’s got its post-metal elements for sure, but there’s also quite a lot in common with really good melodic death metal bands such as Amorphis and Insomnium. Either way, they had a great blend of heavy and melodic stuff across the album, and all of it has a great nordic atmosphere and tight production that holds it all together very nicely. Shame they’re no longer around but I’ll check out their earlier work too.
Score: 8.5--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The World Is Quiet Here – Prologue (2018), submitted by TrainFirst impression: I dig it. This type of music needs solid hooks for me, and I'm not 100% sure from first listen, but there are great moments and more may come out on repeat listens.
Final opinion: I can definitely see the BTBAM similarity you mentioned. Kind of an interesting blend of the theatricality present in Coma/Automata with the schizophrenic heaviness of Alaska/Colors. This sort of technical, intense music does need certain hooks for me, otherwise I tend to find it too much. Thankfully this does enough, both in terms of the occasional strong melodies, but also other sections where the vocals might be heavy but the music is melodic and entertaining enough. Good variety across the album that keeps it exciting, and plenty of strong riffs and solid performances. It’s far from perfect, but clearly this band is very new and this is an excellent debut.
Score: 8.0--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ranking so far1= Parama: Odd Palace - Things To Place On The Moon - 8.5
1= Luoto: Ghost Brigade – IV - One with the Storm - 8.5
3= Katt: Toto - IV - 8.0
3= Lethean: Katatonia - Dead End Kings - 8.0
3= LordCost: Rishloo – Living as Ghosts With Buildings as Teeth - 8.0
3= Train: The World Is Quiet Here – Prologue - 8.0
7 Jingle: Evership – Evership - 7.5
8= Evermind: Mystery – The World Is a Game - 7.0
8= Elite: White Walls – Escape Artist - 7.0
8= Nekov: The Bright Light Social Hour – Space Is Still the Place - 7.0
11= Indiscipline: Gentle Giant – Acquiring The Taste - 6.5
11= Stadler: Cheap Trick – Dream Police - 6.5