DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => Movies and TV => Topic started by: Ravenheart on April 24, 2010, 06:57:38 PM
-
Any horror movie fans on DTF? I searched for a thread like this, but couldn't find anything. I'm sure we got a couple.
I'm a big horror buff and I love searching out what are heralded as classics. Horror movies usually get stereotyped as B-movies with nothing but violence for the sake of violence, but anyone who sits down and actually pays attention to the classics would know that there's usually a little more than that behind them. And if you're not expecting at least a little bit of violence in a horror film then... why even bother watching them.
But I digress. Discuss horror films in here, or you can troll, I guess. Whichever suits you.
My top 10:
Black Christmas (1974)
The Exorcist (1973)
Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
Halloween (1978)
Evil Dead (1982)
Hellraiser (1987)
Let the Right One In (2008)
Burnt Offerings (1976)
The Thing (1982)
The Descent (2005)
Discuss pl0x
-
Im not a big horror fan, but I enjoy the ones I watch. I can't relaly say I have any favorites off the top of my head though...
-
Let the Right One In (2008)
:hefdaddy
-
Let the Right One In (2008)
:hefdaddy
:tup It's one of my favorites for sure
-
1. Let the Right One In (2008)(I only included this in my horror list since you did; I don't really consider it horror, but it is my all-time favorite film)
2. The Shining (1980)
3. Martyrs (2008)
4. Pontypool (2008)
5. Session 9 (2001)
6. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
7. [Rec] (2007)
8. 28 Days Later (2002)
9. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
10. The Thing (1982)
-
The Shining is probably my favorite horror movie of all time. Comedy horror films like Evil Dead II are good too.
-
I will wager that I am the biggest horror fan on the forum. Borderline obsessive.
My apartment is a monster museum. I must have like 4,000 genre films alone.
I've got a ton of pics of me with horror icons and signatures and such on my myspace.
I am a big fan of of the works of John Carpenter, George Romero, Dario Argento, Lucio Fulci and Mario Bava.
I love Italian films - giallo, zombies, cannibals and just general surreal, gory pics. I love 80's slasher flicks.
The more obscure and ridiculous the better. I love Universal Monster films as well as anything released by Hammer -
especially their Dracula and Frankenstein films (mostly starring Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee; my hero).
Some random favorites off the top of my head:
Exorcist III
Halloween
Maniac Cop
Prom Night
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Dead Alive
Evil Dead 2
Return of the Living Dead
Fright Night
Night of the Creeps
Sleepaway Camp 2+3
The Saw films
The Alien films
The Friday the 13th series
I don't know, I could go on forever. I usually have to take it by sub-genre to make it easier.
-
Not a huge horror fan, but some of my favorite films are horror, in particular, Session 9, Jacob's Ladder, and Let the Right One In. I especially love Psychological Horror. I've been meaning to watch Eraserhead for some time, if that even counts.
-
For the record, I did not like Let the Right One In and I am completely bewildered at its popularity.
I guess I'm just wondering why people like it so much. Kinda like Donnie Darko. That boat just went right
by me. I found myself scratching my head and asking what all the hype was about...and The Sixth Sense.
Fuck M. Night movies.
-
John Carpenter's Halloween is my favourite movie of all time :corn
-
The only horror movie I have seen is Doomsday which was made in 2008.
It starts off as a horror movie but ends up being a action movie.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doomsday_(film)
I love it
-
7. [Rec] (2007)
:tup
-
Off the top of my head, my favorites are:
The Exorcist
Paranormal Acitivity
Saw II
I'm sure I'll think of more later. I used to watch a lot of slasher flicks, but those hardly qualify as horror.
-
For the record, I did not like Let the Right One In and I am completely bewildered at its popularity.
I guess I'm just wondering why people like it so much. Kinda like Donnie Darko. That boat just went right
by me. I found myself scratching my head and asking what all the hype was about...and The Sixth Sense.
Fuck M. Night movies.
So much fail in this post.
-
Glad to see some love for Let the Right One In. It's not completely horror, I agree, but it's got some pretty horrific scenes in it. And if you really look at the overall picture, and what happens to Oskar while he's with Eli, his fate is actually quite tragic and, well, horrific.
Martyrs was an incredibly graphic and bloody film, by far the most disturbing film I've ever seen. But the concept behind it is actually amazing and imaginative.
I'm a huge fan of horror sagas like Elm Street, Halloween, Hellraiser, Evil Dead, Alien, and Saw (and Friday the 13th to a lesser extent). Saw is an incredibly underrated horror series and much of the hate it gets is pretty unjustified. Most of the critics who bash it don't even seem to understand what the hell is going on.
Giallo films are usually a hit or miss for me, but when they're a hit, they're amazing. Mario Bava's giallo work is mostly pretty solid--Blood and Black Lace, Black Sabbath, Tenebre, Kill, Baby, Kill. He's my favorite Italian horror director. I don't consider Dario Argento to be quit up to par with Bava, but he has quite a few classics as well--Suspiria, Deep Red, Opera.
Still, I stand by my top 10 list :)
-
I would rank Jason as my favorite serial killer, because he will only kill you if you're doing something illegal, or having pre-marital sex. It's much more than a mindless hack-and-slash. :P
Big fan of Saw and The Shining. Huge zombie/Romero fan, 28 Days Later was excellent, interested in seeing if 28 Months Later ever happens (it was rumored for a while, but haven't heard much lately) because there are few zombie films that long after the outbreak.
I don't watch as much as I used to because at one point a few years ago I watched a slasher film or two every week for like three or four months straight and very little else. It does start to screw with you.
EDIT: Also, Cannibal Holocaust. :metal
-
F13 is a total hit or miss for me. Some of the films are total dog shit, and then some of them are pretty decent.
-
I do like horror-films, and comedy/horror-films such as the Evil Dead-series.
-
For the record, I did not like Let the Right One In and I am completely bewildered at its popularity.
I guess I'm just wondering why people like it so much. Kinda like Donnie Darko. That boat just went right
by me. I found myself scratching my head and asking what all the hype was about...and The Sixth Sense.
Fuck M. Night movies.
It's a film that's heavily reliant on emotional resonance, and, due to the themes, some may not relate to it as well as others. For me, it created a great impact... greater than any film I've seen.
-
I figured. I don't mind personal films, as many touch me in that manor, but some just go right by me.
I just watched Lovely Bones and was completely dissatisfied. I grasped a lot of the themes of the film but just simply didn't feel moved by the time it was over. I haven't really loved a Peter Jackson film since The Frighteners.
-
I haven't watched LTROI, but I've recently read the book. Does anyone know how true it holds?
-
Oh, and massive horror fan reporting in.
Favourite horror sub-genre is zombie/post-apocalypse
-
I haven't watched LTROI, but I've recently read the book. Does anyone know how true it holds?
AFAIK they're quite different.
-
I haven't watched LTROI, but I've recently read the book. Does anyone know how true it holds?
AFAIK they're quite different.
Fail, the book is amazing.
-
My favorites in no particular order.
Friday The 13th 1,2,3,4,6,7, Remake
A Nightmare On Elm Street 1,3,4, Freddy's Dead, New Nightmare
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Remakes
Rob Zombie's Halloween
Silent Hill
Aliens
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
Dawn of the Dead(2004)
Land of the Dead
Diary of the Dead
Shaun of the Dead
Army of Darkness
Zombieland
Idle Hands
House
Monster Squad
Silence of the Lambs
Hannibal
Red Dragon
The Thing
The Shining
The Mist
Misery
The Others
The Ring
Saw 1,2,3,4,5
Kazaam! :neverusethis:
There are more... I think.
-
I haven't watched LTROI, but I've recently read the book. Does anyone know how true it holds?
AFAIK they're quite different.
Fail, the book is amazing.
So is the movie.
-
Zombie
Cannibal Holocaust
Salo
Dawn of the Dead
Audition
Three Extremes
Those are all my favorites
-
I haven't watched LTROI, but I've recently read the book. Does anyone know how true it holds?
The novel and film are very much tonally different. And the film cuts out about all the subplots and side-characters, and focuses almost solely on Oscar and Eli. There is no [SPOILER]Hakan zombie, either.[/SPOILER]
-
The Exorcist is my favorite horror film of all time, and its in my top 10 fav films of all time
I love all the odd numbered Nightmare movies and no. 4 (so, 2 and 6 I dislike basically)
Love both Ringu and the US remake. That ending scared the beejesus out of me for days
Also have to include Alien, The Shining, Evil Dead trilogy, Drag Me To Hell, and Zombieland
-
Japanese horror films worked well for me. Namely;
Ju-on (original version of Grudge by Japan)
The Ring
and I'm telling you, Grudge is an utter crap compared to its original film.
-
Oh, and massive horror fan reporting in.
Favourite horror sub-genre is zombie/post-apocalypse
Holy shit, I forgot about Dawn of the Dead (new one). I freakin' love that movie.
-
I'm firmly against 90% of remakes. I'd rather just get a well-made sequel to continue the story instead.
That being said, I've seen a handful that were ok, but its usually only the radically different ones that pull it off.
It's funny that Masterthes mentioned the "odd" numbered Nightmare films. I totally agree. 1, 3, 5 and 7 are great. 2, 4 and 6 are pretty terrible. But they are all at the very least entertaining....actually, 4 has little to no redeeming qualities. Anything Renny Harlin touches turns to shit. 2 has the most homosexual overtones I've ever seen in a film :lol...and 6...well...that shit's just crazy. A good entry to watch drunk or high, especially that video game sequence. "Ah - you forgot - THE POWERGLOVE!" :biggrin:
-
Japanese horror films worked well for me. Namely;
Ju-on (original version of Grudge by Japan)
The Ring
and I'm telling you, Grudge is an utter crap compared to its original film.
Yeah, I thought the same. If only the original had Sarah Michelle Gellar in it though.
-
I haven't seen the American version of The Grudge, but the Japanese one was seriously scary.
-
I really don't like Japanese horror films. I enjoy the works of Takashi Miike a lot, but rarely would his films full under the "horror" genre.
I much prefer the Yakuza crime pictures and bizarre surrealist stuff. But when they actually try to be frightening or spooky, I often find myself bored. I think it's because I'm not much for ghost stories, and the Japanese culture is firmly influenced by that sort of story telling...Not to say I hate all ghost films. I enjoy a good handful of select titles - although they tend to fall under "possession" movies more so then "Ghost"...Alright, my rant is far off the path, so I'll shut up now :P
-
I haven't seen Ju-on, but I have seen Ringu, and I actually thought The Ring was better.
By the way, one of the movies I mentioned, A Tale of Two Sisters, is Asian horror, too; an excellent mix of substance, atmosphere, and scares.
-
Best Asian horror film is Audition, the film just fucks with you so much.
-
Audition was a good concept that was executed in the most boring, drawn-out, unimaginative way. I just didn't see what all the hype was about.
Nightmare on Elm Street is my favorite horror series has a whole. Parts 2 and 4 are so underrated! It's a shame. The only one I can't stand watching is Freddy's Dead, which was pretty crappy.
Regarding Let the Right One In, I don't think it's fair at all to judge a movie based on how true it holds to the book it was adapted from. It should be judged on its own merits, and LTROI is amazing on its own merits. One of the best films I've ever seen.
Great to see some love for The Exorcist and The Evil Dead trilogy, but I'm surprised at the lack of Black Christmas fandom :-\ If you guys haven't seen it, watch it. It's the best horror film ever in my eyes, but avoid the remake at all costs. It's not just bad for a remake, it's a bad film period.
-
I've been meaning to watch Eraserhead for some time, if that even counts.
That movie gets my :| seal of approval.
If we're counting zombies, '04 Dawn of the Dead remake easily.
-
Black Christmas is decent, but a bit overrated. Kinda like Led Zeppelin - I'll never deny it's influence, but it didn't have any severe impact on me.
I like a lot of David Lynch stuff. Twin Peaks is my favorite TV show of all time. His mindless stuff is a bit numbing. I prefer his story-telling that observes the secrets that dwell under the the superficial world we live in - his surreal day-in-the-life dramas, like Blue Velvet, Lost Highway, Wild at Heart, Mulholland Drive etc.
Anyone who thinks the Dawn of the Dead remake is superior to the original is a whacko. It was entertaining, but George Romero's original Living Dead trilogy are masterpieces. Untouchable horror milestones. The only remakes I'd put on par (or higher) with their original counterparts would be The Thing and The Fly.
Audition is a slow burn and I'm okay with that sort of set up. It has an eerie build but you have to be patient. I feel it delivers, although I can understand people giving up on it. But as I've stated, I love Miike's work and Audition is one of his best, along with Ichi the Killer, Visitor Q, Happiness of the Katakuris, City of Lost Souls and the Dead or Alive trilogy.
-
A really good movie if you enjoy psychological horror is Perfect Blue. Don't let the fact that it's anime scare you off, it's a great movie.
-
Somehow I'd never heard of "Burnt Offerings" before reading the first post.
Now I shall try to find a DVD/VHS of it to watch.
Also, I approve of The Evil Dead.
-
Anyone who thinks the Dawn of the Dead remake is superior to the original is a whacko.
God forbid we have opinions. I love the new one, and I haven't seen the old one - there's a good chance I never will, and I'm fine with that. That's not to say I wouldn't mind seeing it. I do, however, enjoy realistic gore in my zombie movies.
-
I have no issues with opinions. Many of my very own are disagreed with. I am simply expressing my feelings on the subject. I don't think less of certain persons because of their statements.
An example was of someone I know expressing love for the popcorn blunder that was Van Helsing, yet admitting that they never watched any of the original Universal Monster movies originally featuring the characters. It's just a matter of respecting history, I suppose. I happen to love the cinema and have a great passion for films and sometimes certain things make me put my face in my palms for a moment.
-
I have no issues with opinions. Many of my very own are disagreed with. I am simply expressing my feelings on the subject. I don't think less of certain persons because of their statements.
An example was of someone I know expressing love for the popcorn blunder that was Van Helsing, yet admitting that they never watched any of the original Universal Monster movies originally featuring the characters. It's just a matter of respecting history, I suppose. I happen to love the cinema and have a great passion for films and sometimes certain things make me put my face in my palms for a moment.
To be fair, I don't think you can fully appreciate a remake if you compare it to the original in every way, shape, and form. Maybe part of the reason I love DotD is because I can appreciate it for what it is, not what its predecessor is.
-
A really good movie if you enjoy psychological horror is Perfect Blue. Don't let the fact that it's anime scare you off, it's a great movie.
Lol, I first read that thinking Blue Submarine No. 6, and I was like "Wtf? Thats not a horror anime" :)
-
Perhaps, but if a film wishes to not be associated with the that which it is remaking/rebooting/relaunching/whatever, then it should change it's title and make proper adjustments to the script to reflect this. Otherwise, it will inevitably be held to a set standard. I understand that it's a marketing tool - using a previous film's success and legacy to promote your own. A great majority of the movie-going audience will not be made upset by this, usually because the audience is newer, younger and less connected to the original film; they don't find it to be stumbling upon sacred ground like movie nerds such as myself do.
I compare it to a cover song. It needs to respect the original yet try to be unique. It's a really hard balance. It's something that only those with a truly original and fresh perspective on a classic piece of art should take a shot at.
It's similar to saying a sequel shouldn't be held to the standard of the original. But of course that doesn't make sense. If you choose to mooch, it better be for a good reason. Doesn't have to be better, but at least has to try to expand on something and justify our time in investing in it. Often, films of this nature tend to fail to meet these expectations. But occasionally you get something that succeeds.
An example of a successful relaunch would be Hammer's Horror of Dracula. It's a retelling of a classic story, but it's a fresh take, yet doesn't take anything away from the original film adaptation from Universal. Also, I previously mentioned The Fly and The Thing, both falling into the same category. Films that fail to succeed in this category are the recent rash of slasher remakes, including Friday the 13th, Texas Chainsaw Massacre and even Rob Zombie's take on Halloween (although I enjoy it, Zombie missed much of what made the Myers' character appealing in the first place, which was subtlety and mystery).
Not to say the Dawn remake wasn't a decent popcorn film, but it isn't a film that will go down in history. A hundred years from now, the original Dawn of the Dead will be looked upon as one of the most important films ever made and a landmark in the genre.
-
A hundred years from now, the original Dawn of the Dead will be looked upon as one of the most important films ever made and a landmark in the genre.
Eh, probably not.
-
Right because Lugosi's Dracula and Karloff's Frankenstein aren't seen as being important films nowadays :tup
Psycho, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Halloween and Romero's Night and Dawn will be the modern equivalence of those sorts of films. The 60 or 70 years difference won't mean much in time as the icons of the genre will blend and last forever. I cite films like Scream and Saw as the newest entries on the list of trend-setting genre films that will be remembered when most of the knock-offs are brushed over and forgotten about.
-
I'm not gonna argue, you are right.
Now, how often does that happen on the internet?
-
I highly recommend checking out Trick R Treat. Came out on DVD last year. Was supposed to have been released in theaters back in 2007 until the producers pulled it from theaters for no good reason.
It involves 4 inter-twining stories during a Halloween night.
I'm also a big fan of John Carpenter's Apocalypse Trilogy-
The Thing
Prince of Darkness
In the Mouth of Madness
-
I highly recommend checking out Trick R Treat.
For sure. The best straight-to-DVD movie ever; it will probably become a Halloween tradition to watch it.
-
Trick R Treat was amazing. The set design and camera work perfectly grabbed that Halloween vibe that so many films based on the holiday seem to never be able to capture. The best Anthology film in probably 20 years.
John Carpenter is my all-time favorite American director. Assault on Precinct 13, Halloween, The Fog, Escape From New York, The Thing, Christine, Big Trouble in Little China, Prince of Darkness, They Live, In the Mouth of Madness etc. The man was pretty much unstoppable for 20 years, cranking out the goods. I'm hoping his new film lives up to the potential of his classics.
As for being "right" on an argument, I'm not trying to win any battles. Just strongly wording my opinion with some explanation so that I don't seem like some loon just saying silly things for the sake of it. I firmly believe what I say. Sorry if I came off as snobby. I simply wish to approach the subject from an educated point of view. I don't like to see films disregarded as pieces of fluff. Sure, they can be entertaining, but a handful truly are works of art and deserve the respect to be viewed as such. Time will tell.
-
Somehow I'd never heard of "Burnt Offerings" before reading the first post.
Now I shall try to find a DVD/VHS of it to watch.
Also, I approve of The Evil Dead.
I highly recommend it :) It's like a much more artistically coherent version of the Amytiville Horror, or The Shining, but I love The Shining.
And John Carpenter is an amazing director. He's my favorite horror movie director along with Mario Bava, Sam Raimi, Dan Curtis, Wes Craven, and Dario Argento.
-
Let the Right One In (2008)
:hefdaddy
:tup It's one of my favorites for sure
Just watched this now, and I'm reading that they're making another one?
"Let Me In (2010)
Main article: Let Me In (film)
An English language film adaptation is scheduled to be released on October 1, 2010. The main characters names have been changed to Owen and Abby in order to make the film more American, and the more controversial content such as Eli being a castrated boy been omitted to make it more palatable for American audiences."
Why is this necessary? :\ Only in America.
-
Let the Right One In (2008)
:hefdaddy
:tup It's one of my favorites for sure
Just watched this now, and I'm reading that they're making another one?
"Let Me In (2010)
Main article: Let Me In (film)
An English language film adaptation is scheduled to be released on October 1, 2010. The main characters names have been changed to Owen and Abby in order to make the film more American, and the more controversial content such as Eli being a castrated boy been omitted to make it more palatable for American audiences."
Why is this necessary? :\ Only in America.
Well, it's for profit, just like every film that's ever been created in the history of cinema :P
But I get your point. It's a shame they're dumbing it down because they think American audiences aren't smart enough, or maybe too sensitive, which maybe they are. I dunno. It sounds like it's gonna be a major drop in quality, but such is life, I guess...
-
Let the Right One In (2008)
:hefdaddy
:tup It's one of my favorites for sure
Just watched this now, and I'm reading that they're making another one?
"Let Me In (2010)
Main article: Let Me In (film)
An English language film adaptation is scheduled to be released on October 1, 2010. The main characters names have been changed to Owen and Abby in order to make the film more American, and the more controversial content such as Eli being a castrated boy been omitted to make it more palatable for American audiences."
Why is this necessary? :\ Only in America.
Well, it's for profit, just like every film that's ever been created in the history of cinema :P
But I get your point. It's a shame they're dumbing it down because they think American audiences aren't smart enough, or maybe too sensitive, which maybe they are. I dunno. It sounds like it's gonna be a major drop in quality, but such is life, I guess...
The Swedish one didn't really include any of the controversial things either (spoiler: Hakan (aka Eli's caretaker) isn't explicitly portrayed as a pedophile, and it is only very vaguely implied that Eli is a castrated male).
I'm not inherently against remakes, as I judge them individually on their own merits, but the fact the remake is being made by Cloverfield director Mate Reeves does not give me hope.
-
The Swedish one didn't really include any of the controversial things either (spoiler: Hakan (aka Eli's caretaker) isn't explicitly portrayed as a pedophile, and it is only very vaguely implied that Eli is a castrated male).
I'm not inherently against remakes, as I judge them individually on their own merits, but the fact the remake is being made by Cloverfield director Mate Reeves does not give me hope.
I definitely won't argue with that, but this one sounds like it's going to be really tame. And I personally enjoyed the subtle implications they made about Hakan and Eli's gender.
And Matt Reeves doesn't exactly resonate with me either.
-
The Swedish one didn't really include any of the controversial things either (spoiler: Hakan (aka Eli's caretaker) isn't explicitly portrayed as a pedophile, and it is only very vaguely implied that Eli is a castrated male).
I'm not inherently against remakes, as I judge them individually on their own merits, but the fact the remake is being made by Cloverfield director Mate Reeves does not give me hope.
I definitely won't argue with that, but this one sounds like it's going to be really tame. And I personally enjoyed the subtle implications they made about Hakan and Eli's gender.
And Matt Reeves doesn't exactly resonate with me either.
Agreed on all accounts.
-
Gonna check out the Nightmare on Elm Street remake tomorrow at noon. Not really too excited for it (as I stated earlier, I dislike remakes for the most part) but I started a new job and get Fridays off now so I'm gonna make a point to check out stuff on opening day more. The last horror film I saw in the theater was a disappointing remake (Wolfman) and before that was a sequel to a disappointing remake (Halloween II), so my expectations are low. At this rate, I may just wait for Saw 3D in October before making another horror venture. I'll also check out Kick-Ass while I'm there to balance out the palette.
-
My boyfriend is a huge horror movie fan. He prefers the pre-90s movies like Nightmare or Friday the 13th. Also a huge zombie movie fan, looks like this thread will be a good resource for me to find us new movies to watch!
-
Gonna go see Freddy tonight. It has a 13% approval rating on Rotten Tomatoes right now, but that doesn't deter me. Seems like most horror films these days get terrible reviews, and I generally like them regardless.
-
Just watched the remake of the movie "The Crazies", haven't seen the original.
I liked it very much, i really like horror-movies that takes place in a small abandoned town or something like it, creates a very claustrophobic-feeling.
Another great example of that is a vampire-movie called "30 days of night".
Anyhow, back to "The Crazies"...
The plot is kinda simple, a plane crashes in the water at a small town.
The cargo is some sort of biochemical-toxin, that quickly spreads to the town's water supply.
People starts acting very weird, and it quickly becomes a "don't get infected, survive!" type of movie.
I wasn't all that familiar with the cast, though i have seen Timothy Olyphant (who plays the lead) before, in movies like Die Hard 4 and Hitman.
I think his performance was really good here.
It also features Radha Mitchell (Surrogates), and Danielle Panabaker (Shark - the tv series).
Overall i think i'd give the movie 8/10.
It was a really positive surprise. :)
-
Yeah, let's nuke a town right in the middle of the US, nobody will ever notice!!
-
Yeah, let's nuke a town right in the middle of the US, nobody will ever notice!!
Hey, it worked in AvP2.
Wait... No it didn't.
-
9. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
:facepalm:
-
Drag Me to Hell was awesome. It's the closest thing to Evil Dead 4 we'll ever get.
As for the Nightmare remake...the good news - it's much better then I expected it to be.
BUT - my expectations were incredibly low to begin with, so in all honesty, the film teeters between decent...and not so decent. I suppose I say its worth a watch - one, to be precise, and nothing more. Otherwise you may pick it apart and truly begin to dislike it. It had a lot to differentiate it from the original. A lot of this was a plus. Some of it just fell flat and created large plot holes. The climx was...um...very anticlimactic :P
You know what though, 12 hours after the fact, thinking back on it, it had some decent grit and good jumps. Nothing that got me, but stuff I could see working real well with young modern crowds. It had a nice slick look and some of the cinematography was neat (although there was too much fucking shaky-cam at times). There were a severe lack of practical effects too, and that upset me. Overall, I'd say this lies somewhere between the Friday remake (bad) and the Halloween remake (not as bad). But still, I say give it a go and support horror. I know that I'm conflicted because this may simply support more remakes to be churned out, but if the genre doesn't thrive and make money, all production of it will halt. They already said that a sequel to the Friday remake is dead in the water. I'm willing to be Nightmare doesn't get anything fast-tracked. I'm hoping that when the remake brigade slows down a bit, we'll get back to producing original scripts and telling some new stories.
-
9. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
:facepalm:
Substantive input, chap. But yes, that inclusion is just a reflection of how weak I feel the horror genre is (not to say I don't enjoy it very much), as I feel it generally aims at entertainment value rather than substance (much like action and comedy movies (both of which, however, have a better platform for adding substance)). I still feel the film was pretty great, though.
-
Seriously guys, you should check out Perfect Blue. The scene with the stereo in the elevator is so fucking creepy (that will make way more sense if you watch the movie).
-
Nightmare on Elm Street remake comfortably lands in the "so bad it was good" category. The entire theater was laughing throughout the entire movie. It wasn't scary at all, but it was a lot of fun.
-
Just saw the movie "Daybreakers", starring Ethan Hawke, Willem Defoe and Sam Neill.
Anyone else seen it?
-
Just saw the movie "Daybreakers", starring Ethan Hawke, Willem Defoe and Sam Neill.
Anyone else seen it?
Unfortunately . . .
-
oh yea.
human centipede?
stupid. terrible. not funny. not even that disgusting.
dont waste your time
-
I saw a trailer for that, it looks so ridiculous.
-
I hope to se the Elm Street remake soon. I'll go in with neutral expectations.
In the meantime, I think everyone here should check out a movie called Burnt Offerings.
-
Slight bump.
I bought Audition yesterday and I watched it today with Rina. The fun part? She had never heard of it and I told her it was a romantic drama :xbones (She doesn't like torture, etc.)
-
:lol
-
Audition would have been a good film, had it been 20-30 minutes shorter and a little more of things, y'know, actually happening. It was such a waste of a cool concept, in my opinion.
-
Audition would have been a good film, had it been 20-30 minutes shorter and a little more of things, y'know, actually happening. It was such a waste of a cool concept, in my opinion.
I understand what your'e saying, as some of it could've probably been cut and stuff. But I really like how they don't show/tell you much until the final act. The only thing that occurs withing the first 3/4's of the movie that hints to the climax is the first time you see Asami's apartment. As soon as you see the bag move, you know that she's trouble, but its just kinda leaves you threre to wonder whats going to happen. Plus the beginning really helps you attach to the father and son a bit more, both of whom I relaly liked.
-
Slight bump.
I bought Audition yesterday and I watched it today with Rina. The fun part? She had never heard of it and I told her it was a romantic drama :xbones (She doesn't like torture, etc.)
Reading about it on wiki. I was cool with everything until this:
Asami vomits into a dog dish and places it on the floor for the man. The man sticks his face in the bowl of vomit, and hungrily consumes it.
-
I love Miike films. Was obsessed like ten years ago with keeping up with his work. Kinda fell out of a while back.
-
Slight bump.
I bought Audition yesterday and I watched it today with Rina. The fun part? She had never heard of it and I told her it was a romantic drama :xbones (She doesn't like torture, etc.)
Reading about it on wiki. I was cool with everything until this:
Asami vomits into a dog dish and places it on the floor for the man. The man sticks his face in the bowl of vomit, and hungrily consumes it.
Thats one of the best parts
-
Just had a "Monsterfest" last night with a few others. We stayed up from 10pm-6am. We watched:
REC
Saw 2
High Tension
Stay Alive
Saw 3
REC was my favorite, follow by HT
-
***RESURRECTION BY LIGHTNING BOLT***
Don't have a lot of time, just wanted to say that the only movie by Platinum Dunes that didn't completely suck was The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, but I remember liking The Amityville Horror, though I've only seen it once.
My brutha's a huge fan of the TCM remake so I've watched a few times, and it's pretty good. I can't say the same for Nightmare or Friday. Those were fucking horrible, but after watching the original TCM, I think my opinion of the remake skyrocketed. The original was god awful.
-
Just had a "Monsterfest" last night with a few others. We stayed up from 10pm-6am. We watched:
REC
Saw 2
High Tension
Stay Alive
Saw 3
REC was my favorite, follow by HT
That's a really good way to spend a day.
REC and High Tension (Switchblade Romance some people may recognise as) are both brilliant films imo, as you say particularly REC - premendously well done.
Has anyone seen Martyrs, Frontieres or Inside (L'interiour). Not sure if you class them as horror but they're major league gore/mind f**ks.
-
I've always been a big fan of the 80's cheesy horror movies. Obviously the Friday and Nightmare movies are all great. But so were movies like Chopping Mall and My Bloody Valentine. Also love the heavy metal horror movies like Trick or Treat, Monsterdog, Black Roses and Rock n Roll Nightmare. Pure cheese.
-
There's something about horror movies that I'm drawn to but in the end there are so many that I just can't stomach. Movies with torture like Saw or Hostel just gross me out too much. I'm more interested in the scary stuff not the carving out guts stuff.
Some of the older movies like Fall of the House of Usher, The Pit and the Pendulum, or House of the Haunted Hill I've always loved.
I also like the any vampire movies. Old ones. New ones. Although it's not scary I think Lost Boys is great. 30 Days of Night was great! The old Salem's Lot scared the crap out of me when I was little.
For me anytime there's a movie about the paranormal (Poltergeist), creepy (The Ring), possession (The Exorcist), or aliens (Signs, The Body Snatchers, the Alien) I'll like it.
I think zombies are pretty stupid but will still watch the movies.
I just don't get to watch movies that much so there's so many that I think I'd love that have recently come out.
-
***RESURRECTION BY LIGHTNING BOLT***
Don't have a lot of time, just wanted to say that the only movie by Platinum Dunes that didn't completely suck was The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, but I remember liking The Amityville Horror, though I've only seen it once.
My brutha's a huge fan of the TCM remake so I've watched a few times, and it's pretty good. I can't say the same for Nightmare or Friday. Those were fucking horrible, but after watching the original TCM, I think my opinion of the remake skyrocketed. The original was god awful.
I felt TCM: The Beginning was far superior.
-
I love horror! I'll try and list my favorites without too much thought.
1. The Exorcist
2. The Shining
3. 1408
4. Poltergeist
5. Hellraiser 1 & 2
6. The Ring
7. Drag Me To Hell
8. Nightmare On Elm Street
9. Rosemary's Baby
10. Insidious
11. The Amityville Horror
12. The Omen
I'm sure I'm forgetting one that might be top 12 but all these are very cool.
Slasher films do nothing for me so none are on my list.
-
Saw IT the other day. What a waste of time... though great Pennywise the Clown performance. Too bad the other people in the cast couldn't act if it meant it would save their lives. Terrible.
Some friends of mine tell me that this movie Chains is the scariest movie they have ever seen. We'll see.
-
The Exorcist is an amazing movie!!
-
Saw IT the other day. What a waste of time... though great Pennywise the Clown performance. Too bad the other people in the cast couldn't act if it meant it would save their lives. Terrible.
Some friends of mine tell me that this movie Chains is the scariest movie they have ever seen. We'll see.
I can't find anything online about a movie called, "Chains". Are you sure that's the name of it?
-
Just had a "Monsterfest" last night with a few others. We stayed up from 10pm-6am. We watched:
REC
Saw 2
High Tension
Stay Alive
Saw 3
REC was my favorite, follow by HT
That's a really good way to spend a day.
REC and High Tension (Switchblade Romance some people may recognise as) are both brilliant films imo, as you say particularly REC - premendously well done.
Has anyone seen Martyrs, Frontieres or Inside (L'interiour). Not sure if you class them as horror but they're major league gore/mind f**ks.
I've heard of Martyrs and Inside; been meaning to watch them.
-
Saw IT the other day. What a waste of time... though great Pennywise the Clown performance. Too bad the other people in the cast couldn't act if it meant it would save their lives. Terrible.
Some friends of mine tell me that this movie Chains is the scariest movie they have ever seen. We'll see.
I can't find anything online about a movie called, "Chains". Are you sure that's the name of it?
I just asked my friend for the info, she'll reply soon. I think this movie was SO heavy that it got banned, lol. Anyway, I'll look for it.
-
It's been awhile since I found a new great horror film. I got so consumed with it last year that I guess I burned myself out on it. I'm content with the many that I've found, though.
-
Saw IT the other day. What a waste of time... though great Pennywise the Clown performance. Too bad the other people in the cast couldn't act if it meant it would save their lives. Terrible.
Some friends of mine tell me that this movie Chains is the scariest movie they have ever seen. We'll see.
That's unfair. A mammoth novel was squashed down into a two part made-for-TV mini-series. I think they did the best they could given the circumstances. Pennywise is one of Tim Curry's most memorable and chilling performances (perhaps next to Darkness in Legend). I think the adult actors are great and the kids acted like kids; stiff - but it moved the story along. Its visually strong and Tommy Lee Wallace's direction is more then adequate.
I say read the book and view the film as a visual aid. The emotional core is still there and that's what matters.
-
No, the acting was pretty bad, but you had TV sitcom stars and D listers doing a horror movie so I can't imagine shining moments from any of them. I think the kids acted better than they did. I haven't seen it an at least 4 years, but I remember being disappointed by it. Kinda like any 80s or early 90s cartoon I used to love.
-
So,
Martyrs.
-
So,
Martyrs.
What do you think of it? It's a while since I saw it, but recall it being extremely uncomfortable viewing, but with a thought provoking ending non the less, unlike some of the recent torture for the sake of torture films.
-
That's basically how I felt. I don't consider myself squeamish, but I winced quite a few times. It's elegant and thought-provoking in its own grotesque way, though, and the ending was excellent. I couldn't imagine it any other way.
-
Martyrs (spoilerish?) has the greatest horror opener ever (after the prologue). I also really liked how they masked the movie with an overall meaning/purpose; even if it is just a vehicle for the torture, it's better than the torture/horror being the vehicle for the plot like almost all horror movies. I also really like how it's separated into two very tonally different acts; it's a real curveball. Not many things in horror movies have made me wince, but some of the special effects in this movie are brutal. I have it as my #3 on the first page. I'm anxious to watch it again on/around Halloween.
-
Saw IT the other day. What a waste of time... though great Pennywise the Clown performance. Too bad the other people in the cast couldn't act if it meant it would save their lives. Terrible.
Some friends of mine tell me that this movie Chains is the scariest movie they have ever seen. We'll see.
I couldn't see myself enjoy IT if I first saw it as an adult. It scared the crap out of me as a kid, though, so I enjoy it now for nostalgia's sake.
-
The Blair Witch Project.
-
Martyrs, like a lot of French horror, is visually stunning but really nothing mind-blowing in the story development. I'd say the same for High Tension. I'd actually say I liked Inside better then both of those.
-
Martyrs, like a lot of French horror, is visually stunning but really nothing mind-blowing in the story development. I'd say the same for High Tension. I'd actually say I liked Inside better then both of those.
I enjoyed all 3, but I think prefered High Tension overall.
-
So, i enjoyed:
REC
The Ring
Grudge 1&2 (the Japanese versions)
Dark Water
but the best horror i've ever seen was The Shutter. The most scary movie ever, IMO.
-
I just saw that they're re-making one of My scariests... "Don't be Afraid of the Dark" That movie scared the shit outta me in '74.
-
John Carpenter's Halloween is my favourite HORROR movie of all time :corn
This....
-
John Carpenter's Halloween is my favourite HORROR movie of all time :corn
This....
Hit it 2 times
-
John Carpenter may have my favorite 3-run of of any director ever: Halloween, The Fog, and The Thing.
-
All excellent films. I would say Carpenter has the strongest movie streak ever: Assault on Precinct 13, Halloween, The Fog, Escape From New York, Christine, Starman, Big Trouble in Little China, Prince of Darkness etc.
-
I watched [Rec] 2 a few nights ago. Not as good as the first, but definitely worth watching.
-
Just watched "Session 9". Awful.
-
Wow. You might be he only one I know who dislikes it :P
That film is especially famous where I'm from because Danvers hospital is like an hour drive away, and all of its spooky stories have been rampant long before the film was made.
And I just noticed I left out They Live on the list of Carpenter classics. I feel ashamed of myself!
-
It started off really promising, and then just kind of dragged on for ages. The ending felt like a bit of a cop out, too.
-
I watched [Rec] 2 a few nights ago. Not as good as the first, but definitely worth watching.
Eurgh those films were not pleasant. It's not like they were particularly gruesome or disturbing or anything, just the number of sudden jumpy bits had me screaming non stop. Stupid zombie thing dropping down from the ceiling and whatnot.
-
I Shaun of the Dead considered a horror movie? Isn't that more of Zombie/parody-film? Well I guess since other people here have that one their list, why not.
- Shaun of the Dead
- Låt den rätte komma inn(let the right one in)
- [Rec]
- Haute Tension
- Scream 1
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Wrong Turn(the first one)
- Wolf Creek
- Rogue aka Rogue Crocodille aka Territory
- 28 Days Later
- Dog Soldiers
- The Descent
Would Silence of the Lamb, Brotherhood of the Wolf and Ravenous be considered horror movies? If so, I will put them on the list as well.
-
Might as well plug the movie I just mentioned in the official movie thread: I Saw the Devil (2010). Korean action-horror. Has Oldboy in it (Min-sik Choi). Physically and mentally brutal. Probably the best choreographed fights scenes I've seen in a horror movie (don't expect anything like Oldboy's hallway fight scene because I said that, though). It has penetrated my top 10 horror films. Watch.
Bedevilled is another great Korean horror film, also from 2010, that I suggest checking out.
Oh, I also forgot to mention Pulse before (original Japanese version from 2001, not the English remake). Super atmospheric and supremely creepy.
-
I'll check out I Saw the Devil and Pulse. They sound interesting.
On the topic of Asian horror, I'd like to once again plug A Tale of Two Sisters. It's artfully crafted and subtly terrifying.
-
So it's October, and I'm definitely in the spirit. Is anyone else?
I just finished up Burnt Offerings, which is always a classic. I think I wrote about it earlier in this thread, and I still recommend it enthusiastically to anyone looking for an extremely creepy house horror film. It was directed by Dan Curtis, the same guy who directed the Dark Shadows series.
I might watch another one later tonight.
-
I want to see The Human Centipede 2 just to see what happens. Kind of fascinated by the idea of 3 people being sewn together like that from the first one (like, really fascinates me, not sure why lol)
-
I want to see The Human Centipede 2 just to see what happens. Kind of fascinated by the idea of 3 people being sewn together like that from the first one (like, really fascinates me, not sure why lol)
Everybody eats poop except for the one in the front. Not that fascinating.
-
Yeah, but it's the whole "Wow, they actually did that" thing. I think. Just something about seeing it as if it were to happen fascinates me. And to see how it affects them.
-
Kinda sad it's the most well known Dutch movie :p.
I saw the Shining yesterday and loved it.
-
John Carpenter's Halloween is my favourite movie of all time :corn
I can say this too (in a tie with Rocky)
-
Saw Martyrs a few days ago. It was impressive. Very good film that I wouldn't recommend to many people.
-
About to watch Saw: The Final Chapter. I hope it's not boring like the last two.
lol Chester Bennington
-
OK, Saw "3D" was decent. The acting was kinda bad, but that's to be expected with these movies. For 48, Jugsaw's* wife is pretty damn hot. TIGOBITTIES!
Anyway, Mulder's sister's lookalike was pretty hot too.
ANYWAY, I'm sure they'll find a way to get blankety blank out of the situation for a sequel. The movie was entertaining, but I think it's really time to hang this up. The fat woman brain eater from X-Files can't act for shit by the way. The opening trap was pretty lame, Chester Bennington didn't need acting lessons for his part, only his singing experience, Hoffman was actually fun to watch this time, Oh look, John Kramer, Robin Hood still can't act, but he plays a decent nut job. What else? I guess that's it. Just another Saw movie, but better than Saw V, and I can't really remember Saw VI, but I remember not being as bored as with Saw V. Just slightly.
I'll give this movie a 6 out of 10.
*I noticed this typo in proof reading but I'm keeping it cause it's awesome! :lol
-
I'm gonna rewatch all the classic Universal Monster movies throughout the month. Started with Phantom of the Opera and Dracula.
-
Suspiria is a really great film for the Halloween season. It's filled with Gothic imagery and bright, macabre colors. It's also one of the few films that gets away with style over substance. I'll probably watch it along with a few others this weekend.
-
Suspiria is a really great film for the Halloween season. It's filled with Gothic imagery and bright, macabre colors. It's also one of the few films that gets away with style over substance. I'll probably watch it along with a few others this weekend.
Hell yes. Any Argento for that matter. In addition to Suspiria, I highly recommend any combination of Deep Red, Tenebrae, Phenomena, Opera, and even later films like Trauma, The Stendhal Syndrome and Sleepless.
I absolutely love Italian horror.
-
Suspiria is a really great film for the Halloween season. It's filled with Gothic imagery and bright, macabre colors. It's also one of the few films that gets away with style over substance. I'll probably watch it along with a few others this weekend.
Hell yes. Any Argento for that matter. In addition to Suspiria, I highly recommend any combination of Deep Red, Tenebrae, Phenomena, Opera, and even later films like Trauma, The Stendhal Syndrome and Sleepless.
I absolutely love Italian horror.
I've wanted to see Deep Red for so long. I remember seeing a copy of it in a FYE once, but apparently it was some really shitty bootlegged copy. :sad:
But at least I read this before I ever saw it in stores and wasted my money: https://www.amazon.com/Deep-Red-Unrated-David-Hemmings/dp/B000FAK9VA/ref=sr_1_4?s=movies-tv&ie=UTF8&qid=1318394030&sr=1-4
-
Smart thinking. Either get the blu-ray, or track down an old Anchor-Bay or Blue Underground DVD copy. Those are the real deal.
-
My top 13 (I know there are better films than some of these, but nostalgia bumps them up on my list)
Alien
Jaws
Dracula (1931)
The Howling
Halloween
Fright Night
Psycho
Night of the Living Dead
Aliens
Saw
The Exorcist
The Grudge (Japanese)
The Shinining
Edit: Also really love the '79 Salem's Lot mini-series
-
I think its time I re-watch The Thing.
God I love The Thing
-
I think its time I re-watch The Thing.
God I love The Thing
And there's a remake coming too. Um... boooooo, I guess?
Anyways, The Thing is one of the creepiest movies I've ever seen and the ending is perfect. I should probably watch it again... but, I have things that need to be done, like not watching The Thing...
-
The Thing is fantastic. It's so claustrophobic and paranoid. Definitely the peak of Carpenter's career along with Halloween and The Fog.
-
Not a remake, a prequel. It'll essentially be the same thing (lol pun), but we get to find out what happened to the Norwegians, as if it wasn't obvious from the 1982 film.
-
In no particular order:
Martyrs
Let the Right One In
Inside
Suspiria
Sleepaway Camp
The Thing
House
Man Bites Dog
I saw the Devil
The Human Centipede
2000 Maniacs
A Serbian Film
And so many many Troma films... lol
The list goes on and on I assure you. I do love me a good screwed up film.
-
I don't think there has been one horror remake in the last ten years that I overly enjoyed or that I would watch again. Love Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street and My Bloody Valentine originals; but didn't really like the remakes. Loved the Kurt Russell version of The Thing. Will watch the new one, but don't have high expectations. One of my favorite cheesy horror movie is Chopping Mall; I wonder if they will ever remake that lol
-
Here's a question for you horror fanatics: Do you get scared when you watch horror movies? Whether it be a first time watch or multiple.
For me, it's the cheap scares that make me jump. Halloween, for example, is supposed to be one of the scariest classic horror films of all time (the music, the setting, the realism, etc) To me, it's just fantastic, but not scary at all for me. But, everytime I've seen pee-wee's big adventure, Large Marge scares the crap out of me. I know it's coming everytime. I think parts of that movie should fall under the horror genre. It gave me nightmares for all 28 years of my childhood
-
I vastly prefer the remake of Funny Games to the original (its done by the same director anyway). Its pretty much a frame-by-frame remake, but the actors for the two main characters in the remake are actually scary, funny, and interesting at the same time; something I felt the original actors lacked.
-
Here's a question for you horror fanatics: Do you get scared when you watch horror movies? Whether it be a first time watch or multiple.
For me, it's the cheap scares that make me jump. Halloween, for example, is supposed to be one of the scariest classic horror films of all time (the music, the setting, the realism, etc) To me, it's just fantastic, but not scary at all for me. But, everytime I've seen pee-wee's big adventure, Large Marge scares the crap out of me. I know it's coming everytime. I think parts of that movie should fall under the horror genre. It gave me nightmares for all 28 years of my childhood
The only time that I've recently and genuinely been scared was watching the last 10 minutes of REC at midnight in a completely dark room.
-
Horror movies don't scare me at all. Last time I was creeped out was when watching The Ring back when it came out. Gross out horror has it's moments of, well, me being grossed out (mostly the breaking of finger nails), but movies like Saw don't scare me, and with slashers, I'm always rooting for the killer anyway.
Shows like The Walking Dead have grabbed me on a emotional level though.
-
Most horror films don't scare me, but I've always been drawn to them. They're dark, grim, miserable, and an interesting part of life and art that the mainstream rejects. I think there is a lot of beauty to many horror films, too, which, sadly, a lot of movie fans choose to ignore.
Shows like The Walking Dead have grabbed me on a emotional level though.
Agreed.
-
Here's a question for you horror fanatics: Do you get scared when you watch horror movies? Whether it be a first time watch or multiple.
For me, it's the cheap scares that make me jump. Halloween, for example, is supposed to be one of the scariest classic horror films of all time (the music, the setting, the realism, etc) To me, it's just fantastic, but not scary at all for me. But, everytime I've seen pee-wee's big adventure, Large Marge scares the crap out of me. I know it's coming everytime. I think parts of that movie should fall under the horror genre. It gave me nightmares for all 28 years of my childhood
I can certainly get sucked into the suspense of a scene if executed well, but cheap jumps rarely catch me off guard. I prefer a film that takes its time building an atmosphere that is unbreakable and gripping. But do I get scared? No. Not really. I was far too desensitized at a young age by too much exposure to stuff like this mixed with real-world soul-shattering experiences, so it never really gets to that point. I can certainly be filled with a sense of dread though, but I rarely end up enjoying a film that does that to me. I watch horror films more for the entertainment value and the nostalgia quality I get of reliving my childhood. I do quite enjoy vicariously living through others watching a favorite film of mine and getting sucked into the action, reacting to all the same bits I myself fell for so many years back.
-
My Top 3 Horror films:
1. The Shining (Kubrick's version)
2. The Silence of the lambs
3. The Thing
-
Has anyone seen the remake of The Thing yet. Any opinions?
-
Has anyone seen the remake of The Thing yet. Any opinions?
I heard it wasn't very good, so I'll probably wait for the blu-ray. Its really a shame. I was ready to love this movie. Oh well.
-
I heard the opposite, so judge for yourself and go see it.
I went to the Rock and Shock convention yesterday and got to meet Lance Henriksen, which was a thrill.
Grabbed a copy of his book. Also met several Nightmare on Elm Street related folks and saw Heather Langenkamp's documentary.
Purchased a copy of the new Return of the Living Dead documentary from the filmmaker. Very enjoyable, although they set the bar incredibly high with Never Sleep Again, their Nightmare documentary, which is possibly the greatest thing ever.
-
I heard the opposite, so judge for yourself and go see it.
I went to the Rock and Shock convention yesterday and got to meet Lance Henriksen, which was a thrill.
Grabbed a copy of his book. Also met several Nightmare on Elm Street related folks and saw Heather Langenkamp's documentary.
Purchased a copy of the new Return of the Living Dead documentary from the filmmaker. Very enjoyable, although they set the bar incredibly high with Never Sleep Again, their Nightmare documentary, which is possibly the greatest thing ever.
I still have to see this. Isn't it like 4 hours long?
-
Yes. Do yourself a favor and purchase a copy on Amazon. If you're even a moderate fan, this thing will consume you. It has excellent replay value as well.
-
Yes. Do yourself a favor and purchase a copy on Amazon. If you're even a moderate fan, this thing will consume you. It has excellent replay value as well.
Well, I don't know if I'd call myself a moderate fan...
(https://i84.photobucket.com/albums/k34/Zook85/freddysisely.jpg)
:zook2:
-
A REAL fan would've seen the damn doc already! :P
-
Some of us REAL fans are poe foke.
-
It's awesome, and definitely worth the money. My copy came with a poster signed by Heather Langenkamp. :D
Oh, also, I watched these this weekend:
Evil Dead II
The Haunting (original)
The Shining
-
Evil Dead II is a movie I've always loved, probably because I have very fond memories of watching it a lot when I was young.
The Shining is also such a classic, it's one of those movies that you can just re-watch whenever it shows on TV.
Another good example of those kind of movies would be Jaws and Alien (plus the sequel). I can't really put my finger on why I love them, but I can watch them over and over, because they have that quality.
-
I love Aliens because it's fucking awesome. Aliens and Terminator 2 are probably in my top 5 movies of all time.
-
I think The Shining is my favorite horror film.
-
I watched the NOES and Friday 13th documentaries back to back. I think I enjoyed the Friday one abit more; the Nighmare one is great but is a little too long.
-
I watched the NOES and Friday 13th documentaries back to back. I think I enjoyed the Friday one abit more; the Nighmare one is great but is a little too long.
I enjoyed the F13 doc, but my least favorite part was Tom Savini.
-
Has anyone else seen the new 'The Thing'? I went last night to the late showing with a buddy, I thought it was pretty good. It stayed pretty true to the style and flow of the 80's film. If you are a fan of the 80's movie, you should definitely check out this one. I won't give anything away, but it is fun to see how the 2 movies interact.
-
Does it end with Norwegian guy #1 getting shot in the eye, 'cause that would be awesome.
-
I watched the NOES and Friday 13th documentaries back to back. I think I enjoyed the Friday one abit more; the Nighmare one is great but is a little too long.
The majority of horror fans have praised Never Sleep Again as the quintessential doc. I've never seen a more comprehensive piece. It is certainly the standard by which all others will be judged now. They are even trying to re-edit His Name Was Jason that is more like the structure of NSA. I for one never balk at quantity so long as its good, and NSA is nonstop fun and informative. His Name was Jason is really bogged down by the unnecessary segments with Savini. A voice-over would have sufficed.
-
I tend to like the Friday series more overall so maybe thats why I enjoyed the doc more. Some of the later Nightmare sequels are so bad they are just hard to watch IMO.
-
Don't get me wrong, I love both series quite a bit as well, but both stimulate a different part of the brain. Nightmare is very fantasy driven; creative and imaginative. Friday is much more brain-dead, chop'em up fodder. And I don't mean that in an insulting way. There's a time and a place.
Both have their hit or miss entries, but I surely love nothing more then to watch them all chronologically is order, warts and all.
I rank the nightmare series as:
Nightmare on Elm Street (*****)
Dream Warriors(****1/2)
New Nightmare(****)
Freddy's Revenge(***)
Dream Child(***)
Freddy's Dead(**)
Dream Master(*)
I don't really know where the remake sits. I don't quite count it, honestly. Not to say I hate it, but its something else entirely. Quality-wise, I might fit it between Dream Child and Freddy's Dead. Freddy's Revenge was lower for some time but Never Sleep Again really opened my eyes to a lot I was missing in it and I have a new-found appreciation for it. I also met Mark Patton the other day who is really embracing its legacy, for better or worse, and I can't help but succumb to the enthusiasm.
-
Freddy's Revenge and Dream Child above Freddy's Dead and Dream Master? ''what kind of drugs is he on?'' ''I don't know but I want some.''
-
I've always felt like The Dream Master was a highly unappreciated sequel. It's not as good as the holy trinity (original, Dream Warriors, and New Nightmare) but it's loads of fun, and Alice is a great protagonist.
-
As a whole, horror doesn't interest me much at all. Blair Witch, 28 Days Later, and The Walking Dead are the only three horrors I can think of that I really enjoy (having said that, I love all of those).
-
You lost me at Blair Witch.
-
The Evil Dead trilogy is classic.
The Evil Dead
The Evil Dead 2
Army of Darkness
-
As a whole, horror doesn't interest me much at all. Blair Witch, 28 Days Later, and The Walking Dead are the only three horrors I can think of that I really enjoy (having said that, I love all of those).
You need to watch more horror films. :millahhhh
-
Yes, I hate Dream Master. Fuck Renny Harlin.
Dream Child is all sorts of fun and is very underrated. Possibly the best looking entry of the series. Big fan of Stephen Hopkins' work. And as I said, Freddy's Revenge was lesser for me until recently. Watch the documentary and see if you agree. Freddy's Dead shouldn't really be a surprise. Aside from being wasted, there is no time of the day that that film can be conceived as good.
-
Freddy's Dead is hilarious. Granted the burn make up is the worst of the series, just beating out the old man with the purple eyeliner in Dream Child, but even as both films are incredible stupid, FD is just more enjoyable. Plus DC has my most hated kill that I still wont watch cause it grosses me out. Not to mention Super Freddy and the mortorcycle kill. Lisa Wilcox is pretty damn hot in that one though. I don't think anything will make me like FR. I've seen it enough times and the pool scene is the only thing worth while. Also, DM is pretty stupid at times, but it's the last entry before Freddy went full retard. Plus Freddy's make up was great.
-
I recently re-watched the 28-movies, and while I do think the second one has quite a few plot-holes and annoying parts, it does compensate with a few frightening scenes.
The first one, 28 days later is a classic obviously.
Can't wait for a possible sequel, 28 months later would be cool.
-
28 Days is probably in my top five films of all time. Outstanding.
-
I have no idea if zombie flicks are considered horror, but I enjoy Romero's movies very much.
Recently I watched:
Dark Floors (The Lordi Movie)
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Dawn of the Dead (1979)
Lucio Fulci's Zombie (Zombi 2)
I do enjoy a good zombie movie :)
-
I have no idea if zombie flicks are considered horror
Why wouldn't they be? :P
-
The way they keep getting reused, some are turning into action (Resident Evil) and comedy (Shaun of the Dead, Dance of the Dead) more than horror. Besides, I laughed a lil bit when I saw the original Dawn of the Dead first time through.
-
Sure, but they still qualify. I mean, honestly there has been so much cross-pollination with genres, but so long as it still has elements (i.e. Zombies :P) I for one think it still counts.
It really comes down to intent, too (going for "jump" scares and what not).
-
I just watched the trailer for Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy... What the fuck happened to Monica Keena? She was unbelievably gorgeous in Freddy Vs. Jason, and now she looks like her face is melting....
-
I just watched the trailer for Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy... What the fuck happened to Monica Keena? She was unbelievably gorgeous in Freddy Vs. Jason, and now she looks like her face is melting....
And on the flipside, 25 years later Lisa Wilcox (from aNoES 4 & 5) has barely aged at all.
-
I just watched the trailer for Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy... What the fuck happened to Monica Keena? She was unbelievably gorgeous in Freddy Vs. Jason, and now she looks like her face is melting....
There are a lot of worse for wear looking folks in that doc. Just look at Tuesday Knight and Lezlie Dean.
-
My taste in horror films have changed over the years
I love
Evil Dead
Nightmare on Elm Street
Halloween
The Shining
but then my taste changed to the it could happen to you variety
SAW
Hostel
The Grudge
The Ring
Wolf Creek
even Paranormal Activity had me jump a few times.
I must admit I have seen the Swedish version and American of Let me in (where was cat lady in the american one?) and when in America purchased the book....the blurb sounded fantastic....but I can't see why it has such a huge following, it was okay...this is better than the initial dislike I felt...why do people love it so much? :smiley:
-
Has anyone seen Kill List ?
-
I haven't seen Kill List, but I just saw Paranormal Activity 3 last week; I thought it was the best of the three.
-
anything with Barbara Striesand in it...
-
My favorites...
The Exorcist
The Shining
Rosemary's Baby
Poltergeist
The Ring
1408
Dram Me To Hell
Insidious
Quarantine
Hellraiser
Hellraiser 2
A Nightmare On Elm Street (the original)
Fright Night (the original)
The Amity Horror (the original)
The Omen (the original)
The Descent
The Silence Of The Lambs
Jaws
not in any real order, just the order I thought of them.
-
Just watched Argento's Deep Red for the first time. Excellent film, and probably more coherent plot-wise than Suspira. I think I might like the overall concept of Suspiria slightly more, though.
-
Just watched Argento's Deep Red for the first time. Excellent film, and probably more coherent plot-wise than Suspira. I think I might like the overall concept of Suspiria slightly more, though.
Deep Red is top ten for me. Best giallo ever.
-
Reading "Ghoul" by Brian Keene right now in preparation of the Chiller original movie on April 13th.
-
My favorites...
The Exorcist
The Shining
Rosemary's Baby
Poltergeist
The Ring
1408
Dram Me To Hell
Insidious
Quarantine
Hellraiser
Hellraiser 2
A Nightmare On Elm Street (the original)
Fright Night (the original)
The Amity Horror (the original)
The Omen (the original)
The Descent
The Silence Of The Lambs
Jaws
not in any real order, just the order I thought of them.
Nice list!
Jaws is one of my favorite movies of all times. I know it is considered by the mass majority (or maybe everybody) to be a horror flick. It never scared me, so I don't see it. I can imagine given the context and time period, it must have been totally different. From what I've heard, people didn't even think about the dangers of sharks until Jaw came out. After it came out, it made everybody hesitant to go in the water. Even then, from what I've researched (one week a year for the past 10 years on Discovery Channel), sharks aren't actually much of a threat to us at all. That's a totally different discussion though. Anybody have any enlightening evidence for me? Maybe a story of the first time you saw it? Why is this movie so scary?
-Tof
-
My favorites...
The Exorcist
The Shining
Rosemary's Baby
Poltergeist
The Ring
1408
Dram Me To Hell
Insidious
Quarantine
Hellraiser
Hellraiser 2
A Nightmare On Elm Street (the original)
Fright Night (the original)
The Amity Horror (the original)
The Omen (the original)
The Descent
The Silence Of The Lambs
Jaws
not in any real order, just the order I thought of them.
Nice list!
Jaws is one of my favorite movies of all times. I know it is considered by the mass majority (or maybe everybody) to be a horror flick. It never scared me, so I don't see it. I can imagine given the context and time period, it must have been totally different. From what I've heard, people didn't even think about the dangers of sharks until Jaw came out. After it came out, it made everybody hesitant to go in the water. Even then, from what I've researched (one week a year for the past 10 years on Discovery Channel), sharks aren't actually much of a threat to us at all. That's a totally different discussion though. Anybody have any enlightening evidence for me? Maybe a story of the first time you saw it? Why is this movie so scary?
-Tof
Thanks man. :tup
-
So I'm watching Never Sleep Again, and I'm up to The Dream Master, and I've already seen Lisa Wilcox who looks stunning and I remember watching a short video of Lisa and Tuesday Knight's jewelery business and Tuesday looked pretty good too. So It's time for Tuesday's interview and OH MY GOD WHAT THE FUCK IS THAT THING?!?!?!?!?!?!?
Enjoying the documentary though. I'll probably skip The Dream Child section though. As terrible as Freddy's Dead is, it's still better than Dream Child.
-
Told ya, man. She's a mess.
-
That girl from Freddy's Dead :rollin :rollin WTF
-
So It's time for Tuesday's interview and OH MY GOD WHAT THE FUCK IS THAT THING?!?!?!?!?!?!?
:lol
Also, finally watched Dead Alive the other day. Can't believe it's taken me this long to see it. It's worth every bit of praise it gets. Fucking hilarious and fun as hell, and it reminds me a bit of The Evil Dead.
-
I just watched a French zombie flick called The Horde and I was blown away by how well it was. Granted, that's probably because I expected to turn it off after five minutes or so and convinced myself it would be a cheesy, underdeveloped, campy motherfucker. It was none of that. It was well acted, the storyline was more or less the usual zombie-romp but it did its best to differentiate itself, and of course the zombies were up to par in both effects, 'realism' (ha I wish) and numbers. It's always great to see a zombie flick fail and one of the things that makes it so bad is that when the people are running for their pathetic little lives, there's like...4 zombies rambling towards them at .5 MPH. The movie was very cryptic about each person's motive throughout the movie and by the end I'm wondering who the real bad guys are: The criminals that the cops had to team up with (this isn't a spoiler for those reading who haven't watched, it's laid out in the premise of the film's story), the zombies, or the psycho tenants in the building they're stuck in.
All in all, I enjoyed this zombie film more than any other in a long, long time. It's nothing legendary and it won't go down in history as a genre changer for zombie lovers, but it's better than the usual bullshit from Romero these days (that fucking cop out shitbag) and I liked it more than 28 Weeks Later ('Days' will still reign for me as king for eternity more than likely). Anyway, if you're aching for a zombie flick like I was, I highly recommend this. It definitely satiated my desire for some rotting flesh and gruesome killing. For some reason I'm hearing LaBrie sing "THE SMELL OF STALE SWEAT AND SHIT STEAMING THROUGH THE NIGHT" in my head now... Hmm. Brrrraaaiiiiiiiiiinnns.... Pinky and the braaaaiiiiiinn. K.
-
I never will understand the fascination with Zombie movies? They bore the living shit out of me. To each his own.
I love Supernatural thrillers the best!
-
Hellraiser Inferno is decent.
In The Mouth of Madness and Jacob's Ladder are among my favorites not mentioned here.
-
I never will understand the fascination with Zombie movies? They bore the living shit out of me. To each his own.
I love Supernatural thrillers the best!
:lol Awesome that you mention that because 'ghosts' and spirits make my head hurt I hate them so much. The supernatural genre in its entirety is so ridiculous to me because it's still made out to be a real occurrence in 'our' world. No one actually believes zombies exist, but there's plenty of people who think that ghosts and the like are real and that is unfathomably hilarious to me, especially the fear confounded by something one cannot so much as interact with (oh, unless you're possessed or haunted...my bad). Especially the movies, every single one is lathered with the same exact formula; one may say the same about the zombie genre but you'd be hard pressed to form an argument with examples when there's so many different variations of the story and so many different forms of the beings themselves (The Horde in particular put a spin on the way the story is told, for example, instead of the zombies themselves; it's main focus is actually the characters in the story, pitting them against each other and using the zombies merely as a catalyst to their insanity). I don't see the same ingenuity in the Paranormal Activity movies, for example. They're all chaulk-full of the same scare tactics, dogshit premise of some otherworldy being that can't be seen (how fucking boring is that) and to top it all off you can't even kill the thing...you've gotta use some religious 'power of christopher compels you' to expel it. Ugh.. Okay rant complete.
Indeed, to each his own. ;D
-
I love zombie-movies, but sadly I don't think there are many good ones. Though I'll admit I haven't seen any of Romero's oldschool movies.
I really enjoyed the new version of Dawn of the Dead (from 2004), but both Diary of the Dead and Day of the Dead (if there are old ones, I'm talking about the newer) were pretty bad for me.
-
I honestly don't recall a moment that I fear so much. Back in the days, I even couldn't sleep after watching Elm Street or kind but these days we don't have this quality. Especially after "A long hair, cursed, little girl" movie style I don't think horror film sector recover itself nicely.
As much as I don't like the subject "ghost or religious things" in film cos I think they are being cliché I kinda like "Insindious" lately.
-
I like the "Trapped inside a mall cause there are zombies outside" scenario, it just speaks sex to me..
-
I hate horror films.
Hate films that just make you feel nasty inside and miserable afterwards.
However - I did enjoy the " Cube " movies :)
The first one was obviously the best . Hypercube was silly but fun and Cube Zero was alright.
-
Nice list!
Jaws is one of my favorite movies of all times. I know it is considered by the mass majority (or maybe everybody) to be a horror flick. It never scared me, so I don't see it. I can imagine given the context and time period, it must have been totally different. From what I've heard, people didn't even think about the dangers of sharks until Jaw came out. After it came out, it made everybody hesitant to go in the water. Even then, from what I've researched (one week a year for the past 10 years on Discovery Channel), sharks aren't actually much of a threat to us at all. That's a totally different discussion though. Anybody have any enlightening evidence for me? Maybe a story of the first time you saw it? Why is this movie so scary?
-Tof
Peter Benchley said If he knew what Sharks were actually like, he would never have written the novel.
Sharks are absolutely nothing like the monster depicted in Jaws. They're actually timid and only attack humans since they confuse them with their prey.
I think there are like 8 or 9 shark related attacks a year - a fraction of those are even fatal.
-
Yeah, when I saw Never Sleep Again for the first time, I was fucking shocked at how much Tuesday Knight had changed. Lisa Wilcox, Heather Langenkamp, and Tracy Middendorf are sill very pretty, though. Too bad Patricia Arquette and Johnny Depp couldn't be in it, though.
-
I just came into this thread to see if anyone mentioned Cabin in the Woods, yet.
-
I just came into this thread to see if anyone mentioned Cabin in the Woods, yet.
i actually just read up on it and i really want to see it. oddly enough i opened this thread to see if people were talking about it. it just seems like an awesome movie, and im not usually one for horror
-
I just came into this thread to see if anyone mentioned Cabin in the Woods, yet.
i actually just read up on it and i really want to see it. oddly enough i opened this thread to see if people were talking about it. it just seems like an awesome movie, and im not usually one for horror
I also am not a big horror aficionado, but I loved this movie. It's a very. . . meta take on horror.
-
So I finally got around to seeing the 2011 version of The Thing and I actually really liked it.
I would consider the John Carpenter film to be either my top favorite or 2nd favorite horror film of all time and I had very high exceptions for this going in and for the most part, it delivers.
My only complaint was the "the thing" spent to much time in its creature/monster form and not enough time in the imposter human form. The key to the success of the original was that it was a constant mindfuck and you just never knew who was who and I don't think the remake utilized this to its full potential.
But besides that, good job Remake Thing :tup
and
Mary Elisabeth Winstead is so fine by the way :heart
-
Just finally got around to watching Cabin in the Woods.
I liked it and thought it was very clever, but at the same time I wish I liked it more.
Up until the 3rd act I would say that I loved it, but then it went off the rails with the whole angry, mean gods in the earth's core who demand sacrifice, roarz This is where they lost me.
Honestly it felt more like a comedy, since I never really felt scared and was laughing quite a bit.
Oh well, I still enjoyed it a lot though.
-
Just watched 'A Tale of Two Sisters' - wowsers..
-
A Tale of Two Sisters is a top 10 horror film for me.
-
Everybody in this thread had better have seen Cabin in the Woods. If not, buy it when it comes out on DVD.
-
Everybody in this thread had better have seen Cabin in the Woods. If not, buy it when it comes out on DVD.
Yeah seriously. I've been dying to discuss it. Its too interesting not to.
-
This new M night film looks pretty damn good. Its called Split
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=84TouqfIsiI
-
^I saw it today. Very good. Easily Shyamalan's best movie since Signs. 8/10
-
A Tale of Two Sisters is a top 10 horror film for me.
Pleasantly surprised to see this mentioned here. A masterpiece.
-
Instead of starting a new thread for it, we can discuss this here. What are everyone's favorite vampire movies? I'll name mine is chronological order.
Nosferatu
Dracula
Horror of Dracula
Salem's Lot (though the book is exceedingly better and also the best vampire novel besides Interview)
Nosferatu: The Vampire
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Interview with the Vampire
Nadja
John Carpenter's Vampires
Shadow of the Vampire
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
-
What are everyone's favorite vampire movies?
In no specific order:
Interview with the Vampire (1994)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Fright Night (1985)
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Bakjwi (Thirst) (2009)
What We Do in the Shadows (2014
Let the Right One In (2008)
Stake Land (2010)
Near Dark (1987)
The Night Flier (1997)
Salem's Lot (1979)
-
Nice list! I've seen all of those except Bakjwi, Stake Land, and What We Do in the Shadows.
I saw Salem's Lot many years ago. However, I didn't appreciate it as much until I finally got around to reading the book. It's almost like night and day. Just a brief tangent in regards to vampire novels. George R. R. Martin's Fevre Dream is my third favorite vampire novel. It obviously gets overshadowed by A Song of Ice and Fire, but it deserves to be mentioned alongside it. That same literary brilliance he brings to ASOIAF he puts in Fevre Dream.
-
My list of favorite movies :corn with a vampire theme looks like this. In no particular order
Van Helsing (with Hugh Jackman)
Underworld 1 & 2
Blade 1 and 2 (Wesley Snipes was the perfect actor for this role)
John Carpenter's Vampires
From Dusk Till Dawn
Salem's Lot
The Fearless Vampire Killers or Pardon me, But Your Teeth are in My Neck
Nosferatu: The Vampire
Dracula Untold
Georg A. Romero's Martin
Lifeforce (Vampires from outer space)
30 Days of Night
-
Trailer for new IT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FnCdOQsX5kc
I am looking forward to it
-
Looks like a freaky film for sure
-
Yikes. Read It 30 years ago.
-
New trailer for Halloween
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=161&v=ek1ePFp-nBI
-
Just discovered this thread and I'll return to it later with some more comments. For now, a rough top 30 horror/giallo films:
The Exorcist (Friedkin)
Suspiria (Argento)
Friday the 13th Parts 1, 2, 3, 6 and 8
Demons (Lamberto Bava)
The Fly (Cronenberg)
The Fog (Carpenter)
Phenomena (Argento)
The Bloodstained Shadow (Antonio Bido)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Deep Red (Argento)
The Night Train Murders (Aldo Lado)
Inferno (Argento)
Tenebrae (Argento)
The Monster Squad
The Stand (Mick Garris)
Hellraiser 1, 2 and 3
The Burning
Sleepaway Camp 1, 2 and 3
Slaughter High
Opera (Argento)
Torso (Sergio Martino)
The New York Ripper (Lucio Fulci)
City of the Living Dead (Lucio Fulci)
-
Just discovered this thread and I'll return to it later with some more comments. For now, a rough top 30 horror/giallo films:
The Exorcist (Friedkin)
Suspiria (Argento)
Friday the 13th Parts 1, 2, 3, 6 and 8
Demons (Lamberto Bava)
The Fly (Cronenberg)
The Fog (Carpenter)
Phenomena (Argento)
The Bloodstained Shadow (Antonio Bido)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Deep Red (Argento)
The Night Train Murders (Aldo Lado)
Inferno (Argento)
Tenebrae (Argento)
The Monster Squad
The Stand (Mick Garris)
Hellraiser 1, 2 and 3
The Burning
Sleepaway Camp 1, 2 and 3
Slaughter High
Opera (Argento)
Torso (Sergio Martino)
The New York Ripper (Lucio Fulci)
City of the Living Dead (Lucio Fulci)
Nice list! Lucio Fulci and Dario Argento are probably my favorite horror directors. Demons would also make my top 5. Italian horror is awesome.
-
I'm a big fan of the Friday the 13th series.
Surprised to see you like part 8 but don't include part 4
Part 8 is such a bait and switch. The Manhattan aspect is only like 20 minutes and it's mostly not even Manhattan, but Vancouver lol
-
Yeah, Friday part 8 should probably be subtitled Jason Somehow Takes A Cruise Ship From Crystal Lake To Vancouver And Takes a Short Walk Across Times Square :) But anyway I love it. It's such a fun film, especially with all the plot holes (where did all the people on the ship go??) and hilarious depiction of NYC (barrels of raw sewage and acid with rats bathing in them).
-
I'm a big fan of the Friday the 13th series.
Surprised to see you like part 8 but don't include part 4
Yeah. 4 is my favorite of the series.
-
Just discovered this thread and I'll return to it later with some more comments. For now, a rough top 30 horror/giallo films:
The Exorcist (Friedkin)
Suspiria (Argento)
Friday the 13th Parts 1, 2, 3, 6 and 8
Demons (Lamberto Bava)
The Fly (Cronenberg)
The Fog (Carpenter)
Phenomena (Argento)
The Bloodstained Shadow (Antonio Bido)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Deep Red (Argento)
The Night Train Murders (Aldo Lado)
Inferno (Argento)
Tenebrae (Argento)
The Monster Squad
The Stand (Mick Garris)
Hellraiser 1, 2 and 3
The Burning
Sleepaway Camp 1, 2 and 3
Slaughter High
Opera (Argento)
Torso (Sergio Martino)
The New York Ripper (Lucio Fulci)
City of the Living Dead (Lucio Fulci)
Nice list! Lucio Fulci and Dario Argento are probably my favorite horror directors. Demons would also make my top 5. Italian horror is awesome.
Yeah, I see your avatar is from Zombie. I'm a huge Fulci fan myself. My top ten would be:
City of the Living Dead
The New York Ripper
Don't Torture A Duckling
The Beyond
Zombie (Flesh Eaters)
Aenigma
The Psychic
The House by the Cemetary
Lizard in a Woman's Skin
The Black Cat
Sodoma's Ghost
-
I'm a big fan of the Friday the 13th series.
Surprised to see you like part 8 but don't include part 4
The Final Chapter often comes top of most people's Friday the 13th rankings, and I do love it (I love the entire franchise, even Jason Goes To Hell), but for me, it brings nothing new to the table. It's basically the first 3 films squashed together. I don't engage with the characters as much as I do with Parts 1, 2, 3, 6 and 8.
But, Friday the 13th is my favourite horror franchise and I love all the films (except Freddy vs Jason, which is not a Friday movie to me, it's a Freddy movie).
-
I'm assuming you've seen it, but the documentary Crystal Lake Memories is an excellent watch if you are a fan of the series.
It's seven hours long so be prepared for that lol. But it's very in depth and covers everything about the series. The same guys made the documentary about the Nightmare movies which was very good as well.
-
Yeah, I have both Crystal Lake Memories and Never Sleep Again (the Nightmare on Elm Street documentary) on dvd. Excellent documentaries, very thorough.
-
So here's a question for Stephen king/The shining fans
The one guy says to danny, that everything in the hotel is like pictures in a book, they can't hurt you. But when he goes into Room 237, you visibly see that Danny is roughed up, bruised and the shirt is torn.
What this pictures in a book statement just false? Is Room 237 exempt from the rule and what makes it special vs. the other violent/bad ghosts? or did jack just actually do it to him?
-
New trailer for the upcoming Suspiria remake. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BY6QKRl56Ok (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BY6QKRl56Ok)
This actually looks like it could be amazing. The original is one of my favorite movies.
-
Finally caught Hereditary. creepy but good.
-
I'm a big fan of the Friday the 13th series.
Surprised to see you like part 8 but don't include part 4
The Final Chapter often comes top of most people's Friday the 13th rankings, and I do love it (I love the entire franchise, even Jason Goes To Hell), but for me, it brings nothing new to the table. It's basically the first 3 films squashed together. I don't engage with the characters as much as I do with Parts 1, 2, 3, 6 and 8.
But, Friday the 13th is my favourite horror franchise and I love all the films (except Freddy vs Jason, which is not a Friday movie to me, it's a Freddy movie).
Freddy vs. Jason does have an awesome soundtrack though. That's a nostalgic album for me there.
I should see some of these. I used to be a weird kid and was into horror movies. Was into Child's Play, Friday, Tales From The Crypt.
-
So here's a question for Stephen king/The shining fans
The one guy says to danny, that everything in the hotel is like pictures in a book, they can't hurt you. But when he goes into Room 237, you visibly see that Danny is roughed up, bruised and the shirt is torn.
What this pictures in a book statement just false? Is Room 237 exempt from the rule and what makes it special vs. the other violent/bad ghosts? or did jack just actually do it to him?
I'll give you my opinion, which is Danny's "shine" is just that strong. What Hallorann says to Danny is how he (Hallorann) has experience the room and the hotel in general; Danny is much, much, much stronger than Hallorann. That detail is developed much more in the book and lends itself to a better understanding of what Danny really is and what Jack really is (he has a bit of shine too). Danny's shine is what wakes the hotel.
In this instance the book and movie truly are mutually exclusive in my opinion... I'm a fan of both, but I see them as different stories along the same arc.
-
new Halloween movie actually getting positive reviews. anyone venture to see it?
-
I'll probably watch when its available on streaming.
I actually really enjoyed H20 genuinely and love resurrection for being so stupid. I also love season of the witch, but I know many people don't. Of course the first one is a classic. All the other ones just kind of exist for me.
-
The new Halloween definitely looks pretty scary.
I don't think the first will ever be topped, but I personally like Halloween 2 and 4 alot. If you haven't seen part 2, check it out for the hot tub scene.
I like the characters in part 4, and I think Rachel was killed off way too quick in part 5.
I've only watched parts of Season of the Witch, but never had much interest in it. H20 was pretty good and this week I just rewatched it and also taped Curse of Michael Myers, which I've never watched before. I just watched Resurrection once and don't remember much about it. I do remember it being kind of dumb, but wasn't surprised.
-
new Halloween movie actually getting positive reviews. anyone venture to see it?
Saw it this weekend... I thought it was great! Couple of twists I didn't see coming too, which is always a plus!
Best part about it is the ambiance... they NAILED the claustrophobic feeling of the first film and it felt like the natural progression from the first film. JLC nails her role to the wall and it is more than believable (much more so than H2O in my opinion). I had forgotten what a wonderful actress she is... and the daughter and grand-daughter are very good as well. All-in-all I was very pleased with it and my excitement for it was justified! If you like the first two films, you'll like this one as well. There are nods to the other films too.
Honestly, Season of the Witch is really a good creepy movie and is one of my favorites now. I used to think that it had no place in the set, but it explains well the Samhain aspect of Myers... and that scene with the parents and their children testing the masks is downright horrible. It's campy in the 80's style, but the story (and that blasted song) are spot-on. It's worth a watch if you like the first two movies. Season of the Witch, for me, has become the Day of the Dead (the 85/86 version) for the Halloween franchise... there's much, much more there if you take the time to watch it.
-
R.I.P. James Karen (Return of the Living Dead 1 and 2). :'(
(https://crypticrock.com/~crypti10/dev/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/ROTLDKaren.jpg)
-
Trailer for Doctor Sleep, aka the sequel to the shinning. And it looks like its following the Kubrick film.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2msJTFvhkU4
ewan mcgregor is playing the grown up Danny Torrance
I'm so ready
-
Based off the books I loved from childhood
Scary stories to tell in the dark
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vlya92LZqZw