Get there eventually I did
As has been mentioned 1984 was an extremely strong year and also a year where hair metal began to really make its presence felt - as it will in my lists from here. Briefly a few events for the year:
- Van Halen release their last album with DLR
- Rick Allen loses his arm in a car accident
- Spinal Tap release their "classic" debut and of course album cover of the year right there
- Vince Neil proves what a tool he is by getting blind drunk, getting in the driver's seat and killing Razzle (Hanoi Rocks drummer) in the resultant prang
- Deep Purple re-form for Perfect Strangers
Helix almost got No 1 in my top 10 just for this video alone , which is easily music vid of the year
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3TGZvg8_FIThe list is below - one thing that's pretty clear to me is that all the listening that I've done has resulted in a very different (and much,much larger) list than if I'd just done it from memory. And once again a couple of bands that I was never much of a fan of have made it - not Iron Maiden in this one though.
TOP 10 ALBUMS OF 1984 - I've tried to avoid ties where I can but it was too hard here......
1. Van Halen : 1984(TIE)
1. Yngwie Malmsteen : Rising Force(TIE)
3. W.A.S.P.:s/t
4. Dokken : Tooth And Nail
5: Deep Purple: Perfect Strangers
6. Ratt: Out Of The Cellar
7 Great White: s/t
8. Santers: Guitar Alley
9. Whitesnake: Slide It In (US version)
10 Scorpions: Love At First Sting
I haven't made a habit of discussing specific rankings but here it might help to provide some context as to the strength of the year (IMO). I don't consider myself to be an easy marker and I had the lowest ranked album in the Top 10 at 89%.
Right below them at 88% in the "bee's dick list" (TM) (and on any given day I may have rated these 89%.......I'd be more than happy to see them in the Top 10) we have the following:
Bon Jovi: s/t
Europe: Wings Of TOmorrow
Y&T: In Rock We Trust
Triumph: Thunder Seven
Helix: Walkin The Razor's Edge
If I had kept the HM cutoff at 75% it would've resulted in 40+ ..............as it is there's still plenty. All of these rated 80%+ and are very deserving of a mention
Black'n'Blue s/t
Armored Saint March Of The Saint
The Rods Let Them Eat Metal
Lee Aaron Metal Queen
Manowar Hail To England
Icon Icon
Judas Priest Defenders of the Faith
Twisted Sister Stay Hungry
Queensryche The Warning
Dio The Last In Line
Autograph Sign In Please
Metallica Ride The Lightning
Grim Reaper See You In Hell
Sammy Hagar VOA
Keel Lay Down The Law
Krokus The Blitz
Gary Moore We Want Moore
Waysted Waysted EP
TKO In Your Face
Stone Fury Burns Like A Star
Q5 Steel The Light
Pretty Maids Red Hot and Heavy
Samson Don't Get Mad, Get Even
Fire away..........