Whoops almost forgot to post mine. Anyway here's my top 22:
1. Mastodon - The Emperor of Sand
2. Sleep Party People - Lingering
3. Steven Wilson - To The Bone
4. Lorde - Melodrama
5. Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile To The Surface
6. The Dear Hunter - All is as All Should Be
7. Elder - Reflections of a Floating World
8. Nothing More - The Stories We Tell Ourselves
9. Pain of Salvation - In The Passing Light of Day
10. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
11. Ulver - The Assasination of Julius Caesar
12. Igorrr - Savage Sinusoid
13. Leprous - Malina
14. James McAllister etc - Planetarium
15. ASIWYFA - The Endless Shimmering
16. Mew - Visuals
17. Converge - The Dusk in Us
18. Slowdive - Slowdive
19. Ayreon - The Source
20. Solstafir - Bedreymin
21. Eidola - To Speak, To Listen
22. Bent Knee - Land Animal
Damn 2017 was a pretty amazing year for music, I'm only really dissapointed by the bottom two albums, the rest all ranges from decent to amazing.