Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Systematic Chaos
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Train of Thought
Scenes From A Memory
Awake
When Dream and Day Unite
Images and Words
Yea i just love the heavier stuff that they put it out but i still love I&W.Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Systematic Chaos
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Train of Thought
Scenes From A Memory
Awake
When Dream and Day Unite
Images and Words
Holy shit man, that is the strangest ranking I've ever seen! :o
Even though I hate you for putting I&W at the bottom, it's refreshing to see some opinions that differ drastically from the norm.
-J
EDIT: Here's mine. Only the top five are definite.
Images & Words
Awake
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes From a Memory
Falling Into Infinity
When Dream and Day Unite
Octavarium
Train of Thought
Systematic Chaos
3.BCaSLReally?
Here we go again...
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Systematic Chaos
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Train of Thought
Scenes From A Memory
Awake
When Dream and Day Unite
Images and Words
I'm splitting discs 1 and 2 of SDoIT apart. Don't like it? Tough! :P
SDoIT disc 1
...all of their other albums...
SDoIT disc 2
Yea, i've been getting a lot of that lately...Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Systematic Chaos
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Train of Thought
Scenes From A Memory
Awake
When Dream and Day Unite
Images and Words
:eek
3.BCaSLReally?
I'm splitting discs 1 and 2 of SDoIT apart. Don't like it? Tough! :P
SDoIT disc 1
...all of their other albums...
SDoIT disc 2
Splitting the discs makes my blood boil! It's one album, plain and simple!
That aside, how can your opinions on the two discs be so split? I don't think I've ever known anyone to rank Disc 1 as the best overall and Disc 2 as the worst overall. This is madness!
1A: Image & Words
1B: Awake
3: Scenes From A Memory
4: Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5: Train of Thought
6: When Dream And Day Unite
7: Systematic Chaos
8: Octavarium
9: Falling Into Infinity
I thought this would be a good place for my first post.
So... here we go.
1. Scenes From A Memory
2. Train Of Thought
3. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
4. Octavarium
5. Systematic Chaos
6. Images And Words
7. Awake
8. When Dream and Day Unite
9. Falling Into Infinity
I thought this would be a good place for my first post.
So... here we go.
1. Scenes From A Memory
2. Train Of Thought
3. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
4. Octavarium
5. Systematic Chaos
6. Images And Words
7. Awake
8. When Dream and Day Unite
9. Falling Into Infinity
:eek
Your post truly matched your username. Let's be friends :hat
Someone made an Excel spreadsheet to answer this very question a while back. Here's the resultant graph of my rankings:
(https://i86.photobucket.com/albums/k86/Jamariquay/DTranking.jpg?t=1241546094)
That's right. I get a graph. I rule :P
I think this is my first post, as I am a lurker.
1. Scenes From A Memory
2. Systematic Chaos (possible best song is on eher)
3. Images And Words
4. SDOIT
5. ToT
6. Octavarium (though possible best song is on here)
beyond this its a wash, but I need to listen to Awake and FII more
I think this is my first post, as I am a lurker.
1. Scenes From A Memory
2. Systematic Chaos (possible best song is on eher)
3. Images And Words
4. SDOIT
5. ToT
6. Octavarium (though possible best song is on here)
beyond this its a wash, but I need to listen to Awake and FII more
I think this is my first post, as I am a lurker.I disagree strongly with this list.
1. Scenes From A Memory
2. Systematic Chaos (possible best song is on eher)
3. Images And Words
4. SDOIT
5. ToT
6. Octavarium (though possible best song is on here)
beyond this its a wash, but I need to listen to Awake and FII more
..disappointed in the lack of Awake fans
..disappointed in the lack of Awake fans
Whoa. You'll be surprised if you know that Awake is mostly considered one of the top 3 DT albums by most of the members here. Though I have to admit that those who rank Awake in the lower half have a) increased in number and b) gotten more vocal about it.
Or, y'know...Some people may not just like it as much.
Or, y'know...Some people may not just like it as much.
Never! :lol
..disappointed in the lack of Awake fans
Whoa. You'll be surprised if you know that Awake is mostly considered one of the top 3 DT albums by most of the members here. Though I have to admit that those who rank Awake in the lower half have a) increased in number and b) gotten more vocal about it.
I can understand the people who don't rank it top three putting it way down, because it's one you really have to discover, (as I did only recently) and until then the 'more rock than metal' sounding riffs and vocals can be off putting..
but once you do discover it, you find it is their most unique and progressive album.. and doesn't belong anywhere other than top three
..disappointed in the lack of Awake fans
Whoa. You'll be surprised if you know that Awake is mostly considered one of the top 3 DT albums by most of the members here. Though I have to admit that those who rank Awake in the lower half have a) increased in number and b) gotten more vocal about it.
I can understand the people who don't rank it top three putting it way down, because it's one you really have to discover, (as I did only recently) and until then the 'more rock than metal' sounding riffs and vocals can be off putting..
but once you do discover it, you find it is their most unique and progressive album.. and doesn't belong anywhere other than top three
I was definitely very slow to discover this album. One of the best albums ever.
1. SDOITfix'd
1. Scenes from a Memory
1. Images and Words
1. Awake
1. Octavarium
1. Systematic Chaos
1. Tran of Thought
1. Falling into Infinity
2. When Dream and Day Unite
:metal
7. Systematic Chaos: a solid effort, I think every song is enjoyable in a different way.
9. Awake: two masterpieces (Voices and Lifting Shadows) and a couple of very good tracks (Erotomania, The Mirror) but I could perfectly live without the rest of the album.
7. Systematic Chaos: a solid effort, I think every song is enjoyable in a different way.
9. Awake: two masterpieces (Voices and Lifting Shadows) and a couple of very good tracks (Erotomania, The Mirror) but I could perfectly live without the rest of the album.
:|
Really? A solid effort is 2 places higher than an album with "two masterpieces and two very good tracks"?
I mean....Really? :-\
Here we go. It's hard to rank the DT discography because everything listed is such a quality release.
01. Awake
02. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
03. Metropolis Pt 2: Scenes From A Memory
04. Images And Words
05. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
06. Octavarium
07. Train Of Thought
08. Systematic Chaos
09. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream And Day Unite
I didn't include A Change Of Seasons on purpose because it's just an EP. The song itself is one of the best things DT has done, though, hands down. I like ranking the albums from time to time. Sometimes the order surprises me. :lol
i'm surprised Systematic Chaos is so low on so many peoples lists, i think its got some awesome songs and good all round
:P Shhhh!Here we go. It's hard to rank the DT discography because everything listed is such a quality release.
01. Awake
02. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
03. Metropolis Pt 2: Scenes From A Memory
04. Images And Words
05. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
06. Octavarium
07. Train Of Thought
08. Systematic Chaos
09. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream And Day Unite
I didn't include A Change Of Seasons on purpose because it's just an EP. The song itself is one of the best things DT has done, though, hands down. I like ranking the albums from time to time. Sometimes the order surprises me. :lol
lol
:P Shhhh!Here we go. It's hard to rank the DT discography because everything listed is such a quality release.
01. Awake
02. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
03. Metropolis Pt 2: Scenes From A Memory
04. Images And Words
05. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
06. Octavarium
07. Train Of Thought
08. Systematic Chaos
09. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream And Day Unite
I didn't include A Change Of Seasons on purpose because it's just an EP. The song itself is one of the best things DT has done, though, hands down. I like ranking the albums from time to time. Sometimes the order surprises me. :lol
lol
Six Degrees of Inner TurbulenceI & A last ? Wow ! ???
Systematic Chaos
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Train of Thought
Scenes From A Memory
Awake
When Dream and Day Unite
Images and Words
Oh, so I'm copping out, am I? :p
Amazing
1 - Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
2 - Images & Words
Great
3 - Scenes From A Memory
4 - Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Okay
5 - Awake
6 - Octavarium
7 - Falling Into Infinity
8 - Train Of Thought
Meh
9 - Systematic Chaos
10 - When Dream And Day Unite
I'm surprised at how lowly a lot of you are rating systematic chaos, I love that album! Even if all the other songs were terrible, ITPOE would still put it highly in my opinion. And it's cool/weird to see people placing my favourites pretty low. I love how passionate everyone on the board is about dream theater but how we're all passionated about different albums, it makes for interesting reading.
'Very good' level: 6. Images & Words - [lies and slander]...but I just can't appreciate this album as much as a lot of people do. Sorry.
There's another dude somewhere around here who ranks I&W last. You guys should start a club.
-J
:biggrin: Though, I've never said I rank I&W last and I never will. It's definitely a very good album, but like I've said - in my opinion not as good as it's generally considered to be. It's my opinion though. :P'Very good' level: 6. Images & Words - [lies and slander]...but I just can't appreciate this album as much as a lot of people do. Sorry.
Apology rejected.
Just kidding, welcome. :biggrin:
There's another dude somewhere around here who ranks I&W last. You guys should start a club.
-J
1-systematic chaosI do believe we have another Wrath on our hands, people.
2-train of thought
3-black cloud and silver lining
4-image and words
5-scenes from a memory
6-octavarium
7-awake
8-six degrees of inner turbulence
9-falling into infinity
10-when dream and day unit
1-systematic chaosI do believe we have another Wrath on our hands, people.
2-train of thought
3-black cloud and silver lining
4-image and words
5-scenes from a memory
6-octavarium
7-awake
8-six degrees of inner turbulence
9-falling into infinity
10-when dream and day unit
Are you new to dream theater? That's what your list suggests
:lol :lol :lol :lol :lol1-systematic chaosI do believe we have another Wrath on our hands, people.
2-train of thought
3-black cloud and silver lining
4-image and words
5-scenes from a memory
6-octavarium
7-awake
8-six degrees of inner turbulence
9-falling into infinity
10-when dream and day unit
Are you new to dream theater? That's what your list suggests
yes sure systematic is my favourite dt album and i dont know why people doesnt like thus album
Well, that someone likes SC the most doesn't mean he's a newbie/stupid/whatever. I ranked SC 3rd myself and I hold to my opinion, I can understand if it's someone's favourite as well.Look, I know you're new here and everything, so you probly don't know. But when SC is someone's fav, that really does mean they're new. I can't really think of any real veteran DT fans that have SC at least in their top 3. I mean yeah, I can understand it being someone's favorite, but only if that someone really has no experience with listening to really good music :lol
I hope you were not writing that seriously?I was :laugh:
That the majority of people don't like it, doesn't mean the album is bad. The other way around it would mean Britney Spears is much more awesome than DT - compare the amount of fans. Stupid, eh?:lol
Also, how is it trying to appeal to the younger generation? 25-minute In The Presence of Enemies? Very serious and difficult Repentance? 100% "DT-ish" Ministry of Lost Souls? Please. There are two songs on the album that are more 'radio-friendly', but they aren't any more radio friendly than the legendary and praised Pull Me Under or Another Day.
You don't like it, ok. But if someone likes it doesn't mean he's a newbie or something. (Ok, I agree his writing style is weird, but that's another issue.)
[And sorry, but I doubt you're a very veteran DT fan, after checking your profile. No offence meant in any way.]Yeah, I'm def not, I've been a DT fan since a few months after the release of Octavarium, it was my favorite then. Just like SC was for newbs since it's release. But I had only Octavarium for a while, so I didn't really know what I was missing. :lol My favorite now is tied between Scenes, Images, and Awake. I'm talking more about the people here on DTF who are veteran fans. You know, we talk about these kinds of things a lot here. It's surprising. I know.
100% "DT-ish" Ministry of Lost Souls?Personally I think The Ministry of Lost Souls is about 5 minutes of a real good DT song stuffed with 10 minutes of wankery, as we like to call it. I don't believe it's genuine DT and it's contrived and exorbitant to an annoying degree. If that's what you base your idea of "100% DT-ish" you need to have a good listen to SFAM or SDOIT or SOMETHIN :lol
That the majority of people don't like it, doesn't mean the album is bad. The other way around it would mean Britney Spears is much more awesome than DT - compare the amount of fans. Stupid, eh?
lol, looked over this100% "DT-ish" Ministry of Lost Souls?Personally I think The Ministry of Lost Souls is about 5 minutes of a real good DT song stuffed with 10 minutes of wankery, as we like to call it. I don't believe it's genuine DT and it's contrived and exorbitant to an annoying degree. If that's what you base your idea of "100% DT-ish" you need to have a good listen to SFAM or SDOIT or SOMETHIN :lol
I see that your only argument is still "majority doesn't like it", so I repeat what I said::rollinQuoteThat the majority of people don't like it, doesn't mean the album is bad. The other way around it would mean Britney Spears is much more awesome than DT - compare the amount of fans. Stupid, eh?
Consider creating some 'tr00 kvlt DT fans' group or something.
Oh, Blobby. Yes, I understand it is "Genuine DT", and I do Like it, but I disagree on the idea that it represents them as well as any other song. Don't you think they went a little of on that extreme of an instrumental section? It really has nothing to do with the rest of the song, except this time (as opposed to, say, awesome examples like Metropolis or Sacrificed Sons) it goes on for what I believe to be far too long and I think statistically at the very least it's uncharacteristic of a "normal" DT song :lollol, looked over this100% "DT-ish" Ministry of Lost Souls?Personally I think The Ministry of Lost Souls is about 5 minutes of a real good DT song stuffed with 10 minutes of wankery, as we like to call it. I don't believe it's genuine DT and it's contrived and exorbitant to an annoying degree. If that's what you base your idea of "100% DT-ish" you need to have a good listen to SFAM or SDOIT or SOMETHIN :lol
How is it not genuine DT? It is DT. It is their style. Like it or not, it is a DT song and represents them as well as many other song.
the instrumental section fitting is a matter of good/bad songwritingThat's what it's all about, and I'm leaning quite a bit toward the latter :laugh:
It's that the majority of people (yes, the majority, you can cry about it if you like) prefer the better albums!That makes a lot of sense, just like all your posts here. ::)
(...)
On that big of a scale no music is better than any other music.
I'm not making an argument because I'm bored, simply because you apparently think you're Alpha and Omega. Not to mention that what you write contradicts itself.:facepalm: You're so right, the differences between Brittney Spears and Dream Theater are the same as the Differences between SC and 8VMQuoteIt's that the majority of people (yes, the majority, you can cry about it if you like) prefer the better albums!That makes a lot of sense, just like all your posts here. ::)
(...)
On that big of a scale no music is better than any other music.
:rollin
I specifically said it's not that people don't like it. It's that the majority of people (yes, the majority, you can cry about it if you like) prefer the better albums! I Never said it was bad! You're just trying to make up an argument because you're bored or something. And it has nothing to do with if you "flipped around" the rule, popularity has to do with general musical taste, and general musical taste is subjective. On that big of a scale no music is better than any other music.
That's not what he meant. Regardless of what you were trying to say, this paragraph contradicts itself.I'm saying that regardless of the "subjectivity in music taste" DT Fans move away from SC with (little) time. here.Quote:rollin
I specifically said it's not that people don't like it. It's that the majority of people (yes, the majority, you can cry about it if you like) prefer the better albums! I Never said it was bad! You're just trying to make up an argument because you're bored or something. And it has nothing to do with if you "flipped around" the rule, popularity has to do with general musical taste, and general musical taste is subjective. On that big of a scale no music is better than any other music.
No big deal; it's all opinion. Don't understand how one of these arguments about the painfully obvious concept of "subjectivity in music taste" always comes up.
-J
They merely like the others better and agree on their superiority to SC because people who's tastes make them inclined to enjoy SC or any DT album are the same tastes that allow them to understand the difference in quality of, say, any given 2 to 10 dream theater albums. Do you understand now?The amount that different musical taste / subjectivity would have in choosing one dt album over another (except between like ToT and FII) is so minute, it's negligible. But it's the reason his Spears argument regarding popularity vs. quality doesn't work.
First of all, talking about "quality" of DT albums (the exact word you used) is simply stupid - assuming you really don't want to prove that your opinion = fact - for a simple reason: there is no objective factor that would say that any DT album is of better quality than some other one. There's no major genre changes (like in case of e.g. Metallica - my first thought), nothing making any album obviously worse, unless you belong to the conspiracy theory saying that Roadrunner is pure evil - all 10 albums were created by a band called Dream Theater, with more or less the same lineup, and the same, recognisable style (although changing a bit on every album). Other than that, EVERYTHING is subjective, even SFAM being better than WDADU, as someone may actually like Charlie Dominici's singing more and prefer their style at that time to the later albums. Same goes for Systematic Chaos, Images and Words, and any other album.I hope you understood when I said a Dream Theater album was better than another I was speaking in my opinion; I tried to make it as obvious as possible; while at the same time the trend is that people like the other albums better, I'm sorry. Yes, I realize different people will like different styles, like Dominici vs. Labrie (although I don't think many people really consider that any contest at all :lol) and the different album styles vs. each other (ToT being balls to the wall with a break or two vs. Falling into Infinity being RC controlled and mainstream at many points, 6 Degrees with it's epic prog and symphonic rock awesomeness (imo, as you see)), and those are qualities people would choose from those albums over others. I think this whole pesudo-argument started from a misinterpretation of my statement wherein you might've thought I implied anything about the Quality of SC.
For this reason, I'm fine if someone's favourite album is WDADU and the least favourite is SFAM.
It's also fine if someone dislikes Systematic Chaos.
...as long as they don't make some conspiracy theories out of it (OH NOES, DT SOLD OUT WITH SC!!!!!!!!!!!111one) and don't try to prove that their opinion is the only one correct.
PS. You said The Ministry of Lost Souls is bad because of the instrumental section - Learning to Live also has one, and it's not much shorter.
Well, when you said that if someone who likes SC the most is obviously a DT-newbie, and someone ranking it third isn't much better (and it seems we started listening to DT at around the same time, if you say a few months after Octavarium was released), it doesn't sound like just an opinion, really.Shit man you don't quit do you?
Well, 'DT sold out with SC' sounds pretty much like a conspiracy theory to me.
Better for you. But the objective fact is: both are long songs, starting in an "epic ballad" way, and evolving into an instrumental section. In general both songs have a fairly similar structure, though musically they're different.
Look, I know you're new here and everything, so you probly don't know. But when SC is someone's fav, that really does mean they're new. I can't really think of any real veteran DT fans that have SC at least in their top 3. I mean yeah, I can understand it being someone's favorite, but only if that someone really has no experience with listening to really good music :lolWtf? None of this makes any sense. Plenty of long term DT fans like the album a lot and have it high in their rankings. It's pretty middlish in my rankings.
1. Train of Though
2. Scenes from a Memory
3. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5. Falling Into Infinity
6. Octavarium
7. Systematic Chaos
8. Awake
9. Images and Words
10. When Dream and Day Unite
1. Train of Though
2. Scenes from a Memory
3. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5. Falling Into Infinity
6. Octavarium
7. Systematic Chaos
8. Awake
9. Images and Words
10. When Dream and Day Unite
1. Train of Though:tup for originality and no I&W worship.
2. Scenes from a Memory
3. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5. Falling Into Infinity
6. Octavarium
7. Systematic Chaos
8. Awake
9. Images and Words
10. When Dream and Day Unite
1. Train of ThoughtThat is pretty unusual
2. Octavarium
3. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Images and Words
6. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
7. Awake
8. Scenes From A Memory
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream and Day Unite
1. Train of ThoughtThat is pretty unusual
2. Octavarium
3. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Images and Words
6. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
7. Awake
8. Scenes From A Memory
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream and Day Unite
1. Train of Thought
2. Octavarium
3. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Images and Words
6. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
7. Awake
8. Scenes From A Memory
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream and Day Unite
Awake
Images and Words
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes from a Memory
Train of Thought
Falling into Infinity
Systematic Chaos
When Dream and Day Unite
Octavarium
wow. i actualy just spent roughly 40 hours total in the past less than a week in a car, listening to Dream Theater while on a trip to Halifax and back. I listened to every single album randomly on the way there, then on the way back to Ottawa i listened to them in order. i'd never listened to all of the albums right after each other, and some of the albums id only listened to once or twice all at once. Listening to some albums right after each other actualy made some of them stand out more, most notably SFAM and Awake, both of which i had never really gotten into that much before now. It had never really struck me how much more complete if an album SFAM is, and how much easier it is to listen to... My basic favorites remain intact, but now id say it would go something like::tup can't fully agree with everything, but definitely much more than with most.
1. Train of Thought
2. Octavarium
3. Scenes From a Memory
4. BC&SL
5. Systematic Chaos
6. Amake
7. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
8. Images and Words
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream And Day Unite
So when the favorite song tournament is over we're gonna have one for albums right?
Lately:
1. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
2. Awake
3. Scenes From A Memory
4. Images and Words
5. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
6. Train Of Thought
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. Octavarium
9. Systematic Chaos
This is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
Lately:
1. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
2. Awake
3. Scenes From A Memory
4. Images and Words
5. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
6. Train Of Thought
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. Octavarium
9. Systematic Chaos
:tupThis is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
Wow your friend is borderline retarted
fix'd :neverusethis:Lately:
1. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
2. Awake
3. Scenes From A Memory
4. Images and Words
5. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
6. Train Of Thought
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. Octavarium
9. Systematic Chaos
:tupThis is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
Wow your friend is borderline retarded
Don't worry, not just to you. Systematic Chaos over I&W is always +100.Lately:
1. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
2. Awake
3. Scenes From A Memory
4. Images and Words
5. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
6. Train Of Thought
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. Octavarium
9. Systematic Chaos
:tupThis is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
Wow your friend is borderline retarted
Seems like a decent list to me.
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (disc 1)Ouch... :-\
10. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (disc 2)
10000000. When Dream and Day Unite (I don't even remotely like any part of any of these songs)
Interesting to see FII above SFAM... :eek
Interesting to see FII above SFAM... :eek
Okay, here's the answer key. Check your rankings against it and see how you did! :millahhhhMore like "check your ranking against this one - it's almost the exact opposite of a good ranking" :p
Darkes don't get mad I'm just kidding.
1. Images and Words
2. Awake
3. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
4. Falling Into Infinity
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
7. When Dream and Day Unite
8. Octavarium
9. Train of Thought
10. Systematic Chaos
Interesting to see FII above SFAM... :eek
:lol Those are the two I always struggle with. I like 'em about equally; SFAM is probably the better album as a whole, but I think Trial of Tears, Lines in the Sand, Hell's Kitchen, and New Millennium are better than anything on SFAM, and I listen to FII far more often. Coulda gone either way.
-J
Wow your friend is borderline retardedfix'd :neverusethis:
I recently re-listened to DT's whole discography and had to change my list and this is my current ranking:My new hero. :P (maybe Awake and SFAM a bit higher)
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
3. Octavarium
4. Scenes From A Memory
5. Systematic Chaos
6. Train of Thought
7. Awake
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Images and Words
10. When Dream and Day Unite
This is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
This is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
To be fair, my friend is a newer Dream Theater fan, and he is definitely a metal head who barely likes prog. So of course he goes for songs like ItnoG and Constant Motion, but he thinks that Octavarium is one of his favorite songs, so he is starting to appreciate the more proggy and "light" stuff better.
This is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
To be fair, my friend is a newer Dream Theater fan, and he is definitely a metal head who barely likes prog. So of course he goes for songs like ItnoG and Constant Motion, but he thinks that Octavarium is one of his favorite songs, so he is starting to appreciate the more proggy and "light" stuff better.
Then why is Awake so low? It's very heavy, and has that tinge of prog without being overbearing
This is my friend's list. As you can see, we have different tastes.
1. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
2. Octavarium
3. Train of Thought
4. Systematic Chaos
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Images and Words
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Awake
10. When Dream and Day Unite
To be fair, my friend is a newer Dream Theater fan, and he is definitely a metal head who barely likes prog. So of course he goes for songs like ItnoG and Constant Motion, but he thinks that Octavarium is one of his favorite songs, so he is starting to appreciate the more proggy and "light" stuff better.
Then why is Awake so low? It's very heavy, and has that tinge of prog without being overbearing
Even though Awake has its heavier songs like Caugh in a Web, The Mirror and Lie, I don't think the rest is that heavy, even though it uses 7 string guitars and is noticeably heavier than IaW. That's not to say it doesn't have other heavy moments, because there definitely are, but the rest of the songs aren't as straightforward metal as the aforementioned songs.
Good:
Images and Words
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes From A Memory
Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Below DT average:
When Dream and Day Unite
Awake
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Systematic Chaos
Train of Thought
(not really a list, and these are not in any order, but those are my top 4)
That's true. Though the lighter songs I would say are: The Silent Man, Lifting Shadows, and Space-Dye Vest. The rest I would say are 'heavy'. It's not Train of Thought, but it is heavy
...
:lol I like how more than half of DT's albums are "below DT average".
...
:lol I like how more than half of DT's albums are "below DT average".
That's perfectly possible, isn't it? If the first four albums are really good, and the others are just below good, the average can be good.
Alright everyone, prepare to shat bricks and rage.Lol, this is sad, don´t be afraid to show your opinion. Octavarium is the "best album" to lots of people and the fact Images and Words is just under it means that you truly appreciate all stages of DT. I understand your worry about systematic chaos though... :lol
1) Octavarium
2) Images and Words
3) Systematic Chaos (https://209.85.117.197/12412/113/0/e5010307//e5010307.gif)
4) Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
6) Black Clouds & Silver Linings
7) Awake
8) Scenes From A Memory
9) When Dream And Day Unite
10) Falling Into Infinity
Yes, I'm not joking. Awake and Black Clouds could be switched, depending on my mood.
Someone who loves I&W and appreciates SC at the same time... they do exist! :eekI appreciate all DT music.
Someone who loves I&W and appreciates SC at the same time... they do exist! :eek
Someone who loves I&W and appreciates SC at the same time... they do exist! :eek
...
:lol I like how more than half of DT's albums are "below DT average".
That's perfectly possible, isn't it? If the first four albums are really good, and the others are just below good, the average can be good.
I didn't mean to imply that you meant those albums weren't good. And yeah, it's mathematically possible depending on which kind of "average" you use. I just found it amusing at first glance, that's all. :tup
-J
Ah, that's good. I thought it's an endangered species or something. :lolSomeone who loves I&W and appreciates SC at the same time... they do exist! :eek
Of course they exist. Put me down in that list too.
Put me down on that list, too. :tupAh, that's good. I thought it's an endangered species or something. :lolSomeone who loves I&W and appreciates SC at the same time... they do exist! :eek
Of course they exist. Put me down in that list too.
Good:
Images and Words
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes From A Memory
Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Below DT average:
When Dream and Day Unite
Awake
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Systematic Chaos
Train of Thought
(not really a list, and these are not in any order, but those are my top 4)
:lol I like how more than half of DT's albums are "below DT average".That's true. Though the lighter songs I would say are: The Silent Man, Lifting Shadows, and Space-Dye Vest. The rest I would say are 'heavy'. It's not Train of Thought, but it is heavy
And Awake is definitely one of their heaviest albums, it's just a different kind of heavy than ToT or SC. The heaviness seems to come naturally with the music and lyrical themes, and dare I say with a bit of subtlety and tastefulness. The non-heavy tracks help the album flow and add some diversity, instead of obvious in-your-face attempts at being heavy just because (ToT).
-J
Good:
Images and Words
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes From A Memory
Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Below DT average:
When Dream and Day Unite
Awake
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Systematic Chaos
Train of Thought
(not really a list, and these are not in any order, but those are my top 4)
:lol I like how more than half of DT's albums are "below DT average".That's true. Though the lighter songs I would say are: The Silent Man, Lifting Shadows, and Space-Dye Vest. The rest I would say are 'heavy'. It's not Train of Thought, but it is heavy
And Awake is definitely one of their heaviest albums, it's just a different kind of heavy than ToT or SC. The heaviness seems to come naturally with the music and lyrical themes, and dare I say with a bit of subtlety and tastefulness. The non-heavy tracks help the album flow and add some diversity, instead of obvious in-your-face attempts at being heavy just because (ToT).
-J
Yes, which is why I wish that JP would abandon all the de-tuning crap. Heaviness comes from the ability to write good riffs, NOT how you tune the guitar.
Well said Blob.Good:
Images and Words
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes From A Memory
Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Below DT average:
When Dream and Day Unite
Awake
Falling Into Infinity
Octavarium
Systematic Chaos
Train of Thought
(not really a list, and these are not in any order, but those are my top 4)
:lol I like how more than half of DT's albums are "below DT average".That's true. Though the lighter songs I would say are: The Silent Man, Lifting Shadows, and Space-Dye Vest. The rest I would say are 'heavy'. It's not Train of Thought, but it is heavy
And Awake is definitely one of their heaviest albums, it's just a different kind of heavy than ToT or SC. The heaviness seems to come naturally with the music and lyrical themes, and dare I say with a bit of subtlety and tastefulness. The non-heavy tracks help the album flow and add some diversity, instead of obvious in-your-face attempts at being heavy just because (ToT).
-J
Yes, which is why I wish that JP would abandon all the de-tuning crap. Heaviness comes from the ability to write good riffs, NOT how you tune the guitar.
De tuning crap? The heavy songs on Awake are tuned lower than most of Train of Thought. So there is no problem at all with using low tunings. As for writing good riffs, JP has only gotten better at writing metal riffs over time. Awake doesn't really have any standout metal riffs. And the good ones are absolutely no different to the style he writes now. Play the intro to Caught in a Web. Now play the intro to TSF. They're no different in writing style. Yet you want to call JP's current riffs detuned crap, and not Awake? Gimme a break. If there's any guitarist who has never abused a low tuning, it's JP.
1. Scenes from a MemoryI think you made a mistake. You must have accidentally put SDOIT after SC. Here, allow me to fix that for you.
2. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
3. Octavarium
4. Awake
5. Falling Into Infinity
6. Images and Words
7. Train of Thought
8. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
9. Systematic Chaos
10. When Dream and Day Unite
Oh, and I believe the fact that I almost forgot to put SC on the list well demonstrates my opinion of it. :P
:lol Believe it or not, I actually like more songs on SDOIT than I do on SC.Again with the typos. Am I going to have to keep fixing these errors for you, sir?
Yes, which is why I wish that JP would abandon all the de-tuning crap. Heaviness comes from the ability to write good riffs, NOT how you tune the guitar.
Yes, which is why I wish that JP would abandon all the de-tuning crap. Heaviness comes from the ability to write good riffs, NOT how you tune the guitar.What really brings heaviness isn't the guitar, it's the bass. I give you "I Can't Dance" by Genesis as an example. It's ridiculously groovy, fat, and heavy. Or "Right Now" by Van Halen at 0:55. Or look at The Mirror, around 5:31. That part is ridiculously heavy. So The Genesis song is in fact standard tuning and the Van Halen piece is dropped-D.
Reviving dead threads FTLIt's a thread that definitely doesn't get out of date, so I seriously don't see any reason to complain.
Reviving dead threads FTL
Well, it seems that WDADU is so far pretty low on everyone's list. Is it because of the singer, quality of the songs, both, something else?
I kinda wish they could/would rerecord it with James, but I don't think they have the rights to it.
Well, it seems that WDADU is so far pretty low on everyone's list. Is it because of the singer, quality of the songs, both, something else?
Well, it seems that WDADU is so far pretty low on everyone's list. Is it because of the singer, quality of the songs, both, something else?
Some people like to think it's just because of the poor production and Charlie's vocals,
Well, it seems that WDADU is so far pretty low on everyone's list. Is it because of the singer, quality of the songs, both, something else?
Some people like to think it's just because of the poor production and Charlie's vocals,
That's because those ARE easily the two most cited reasons people give for not liking it or even giving it a chance.
Other than lyrical rhythmic problems or whatever you music people would call them, I don't see many problems with the "songwriting" at all. The melodies are strong, the structures of most of the songs are coherent, and there are a ton of great ideas on WDADU, not to mention the "youthful energy" that many fans of the album like about it (and rightfully so, IMO). I rank Octavarium, ToT, and SC below WDADU, with BC&SL about on par with it. The latter two albums have weaknesses that are very different in nature, but about equal in magnitude.
The mix blows. Charlie's vocals are fine. I don't get why lots of people here (many of whom like Rush) can't get past them, but to each his own.
-J
Well, it seems that WDADU is so far pretty low on everyone's list. Is it because of the singer, quality of the songs, both, something else?
Some people like to think it's just because of the poor production and Charlie's vocals,
That's because those ARE easily the two most cited reasons people give for not liking it or even giving it a chance.
Other than lyrical rhythmic problems or whatever you music people would call them, I don't see many problems with the "songwriting" at all. The melodies are strong, the structures of most of the songs are coherent, and there are a ton of great ideas on WDADU, not to mention the "youthful energy" that many fans of the album like about it (and rightfully so, IMO). I rank Octavarium, ToT, and SC below WDADU, with BC&SL about on par with it. The latter two albums have weaknesses that are very different in nature, but about equal in magnitude.
The mix blows. Charlie's vocals are fine. I don't get why lots of people here (many of whom like Rush) can't get past them, but to each his own.
-J
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence - the title track is definitely one of my top favorites, and every song on the first disc is golden
2. Octavarium - again, the title track here does it for me, as well as "Panic Attack" and "The Root of All Evil" (I'm also very partial to "I Walk Beside You")
3. Images And Words - it just had to be up here in the top 3!
4. Awake - in recent months, I have come to love this album EVEN MORE, and it's just structured and composed so well!
5. Scenes From A Memory - I love concept albums, and this is no exception! Gotta give props to ALL of Act 2 - "Home", "The Dance of Eternity", "One Last Time", "The Spirit Carries On" and "Finally Free"...just an amazing sequence of songs!
6. Train of Thought - like Awake, I have recently come to appreciate this album. It's just pretty good for what it is!
7. Falling Into Infinity - the great songs on here make up for the not-so-great songs, and it balances out pretty well!
8. Systematic Chaos - "In The Presence of Enemies", "The Ministry of Lost Souls" and "Repentance"... I probably could live without the rest, but they're good songs too... I just enjoy those three a lot more.
9. When Dream And Day Unite - my least listened to album (mostly due to production and CD's voice) - I listen to WDADR more often... a LOT... Besides, "The Killing Hand" on WDADR is just killer.
-Marc.
How can Awake be NOT at the top?
Black CLouds and Silver Linings
Systematic Chaos
Octavarium
Train of Thought
Six Derees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes From A Memory
Falling Into Infinity
Awake
Images and Words
When Dream and Day unite
I like you.How can Awake be NOT at the top?
Easily
[...]
1. Octavarium
:DI like you.How can Awake be NOT at the top?
Easily
[...]
1. Octavarium
It's a surprising ordering, I'll give you that.A couple of people said that the first time he posted his ranking, but I don't see why it's that surprising. This thread in particular shows how diverse the fanbase is, and how every single album is high in some people's rankings and low in others. So to me, no ranking is surprising.
:DI like you.How can Awake be NOT at the top?
Easily
[...]
1. Octavarium
I don't see how everyone can't love it!
To some extent, you're right. However, there are 3,628,800 different rankings of the albums if you don't allow ties, as well as a strong fanbase bias towards 4 albums in the first 6, skewing distributions towards rankings favouring those albums. All but the rankings that fall very closely to general opinions are actually extremely rare, especially when you think about how many people have actually heard all of Dream theater's albums.It's a surprising ordering, I'll give you that.A couple of people said that the first time he posted his ranking, but I don't see why it's that surprising. This thread in particular shows how diverse the fanbase is, and how every single album is high in some people's rankings and low in others. So to me, no ranking is surprising.
Holy three - this barely changes at all. On these albums, everything is just right, and there is magic.
1) Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2) Images & Words
3) Awake
These albums have everything balanced out right. Atmosphere, DT-ness, cool instrumental work, awesome vocals, and I feel they have the most soul of all DT albums. The emotions are feeling real to me.
The Identity Crisis - On these albums, DT are evidently trying to figure out what's a good sound for them.
4) Train of Thought
5) Octavarium
I'm all for change, and indeed ToT sounds DT wants to get heavier. That had some very positive but also some less inspiring side effects. Same goes for 8VM being a little more restrained and symphonic.
The middle one - a signature DT album, but somehow missing a spark to it that other DT albums do have.
6) Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Overall, I think of BC&SL as a very good DT album. It's DT sounding extremely confident about their genre of music. That's what makes it almost a bit cliche. But I'm very happy with it, fairly strong songwriting - they improved on vocal melodies a LOT, coming from SC. And the instrumental work is great, balanced between tastefulness and craziness. The vocals themselves I regard as JLB's finest performance since Six Degrees. Not the incredible highs, but a very professional and mature delivery.
The glorious return - The album they'll be remembered by.
7) Scenes from a Memory
Used to be my #1, it's possibly DT's masterpiece from a compositional standpoint. But I've heard it so much, I just get bored when I hear it. And over time, I've come to realise that I find certain sections and especially vocal melodies which are not sounding that good to my ears. This is without a doubt my least favorite JLB vocal performance, coupled to their most impressive instrumental workout and concept.
The underdog - The album that regained some fan respect over the years.
8) Falling Into Infinity
I've ranked it higher in the past, possibly because I was overwhelmed by the standouts of the album. There are a few songs that belong to my rare list of DT songs I don't care about. Adding to that, I feel that the album doesn't flow well at all. The good tracks are DT classics nonetheless.
The promise - The album that was exciting when it came out, but went on to be a slight disappointment.
9) Systematic Chaos
A very entertaining, fun album. But nonetheless I rarely have a desire to listen to it. The songs don't have enough staying power, and I can't relate to the fantasy lyrics that much. My favorite songs are 'ITPOE pt. 1' and 'The Ministry of Lost Souls'. But I can think of tons of DT songs I like better than those songs.
The stranger - The album I never really listen to.
10) When Dream and Day Unite
I have tried to listen to WDADU so many times, but it just doesn't appeal to me, except for some cool instrumental parts (Stuff they arguably improved on a lot on later albums. Wait, not even arguably.)
I'm not ranking the EP 'A Change of Seasons' for obvious reasons, but the title track is a top 10 DT song for me. The production of the track is awful, though.
A special mention goes out to the bonus disc of BC&SL, that's just so much fun. And JLB absolutely rules on 'Stargazer'!
Now where's The Miracle and The Sleeper? :lol
-Marc.
Albums that are grouped together are fairly interchangeable depending on my mood.
Well, it seems that WDADU is so far pretty low on everyone's list. Is it because of the singer, quality of the songs, both, something else?
Some people like to think it's just because of the poor production and Charlie's vocals,
That's because those ARE easily the two most cited reasons people give for not liking it or even giving it a chance.
Other than lyrical rhythmic problems or whatever you music people would call them, I don't see many problems with the "songwriting" at all. The melodies are strong, the structures of most of the songs are coherent, and there are a ton of great ideas on WDADU, not to mention the "youthful energy" that many fans of the album like about it (and rightfully so, IMO). I rank Octavarium, ToT, and SC below WDADU, with BC&SL about on par with it. The latter two albums have weaknesses that are very different in nature, but about equal in magnitude.
The mix blows. Charlie's vocals are fine. I don't get why lots of people here (many of whom like Rush) can't get past them, but to each his own.
-J
Charlies vocals are fine on some songs (such as Afterlife and AFIL), but on many songs they are not up to scratch. Aside from a few decent songs, the songwriting is by far DT's worst. Songs like OAMOT and Status Seeker are embarrassingly bad with their poorly thought out melodies and transitions.
Unfortunately there are too many people who discount the album based only on the production and Charlie, but the unanimous low ranking of the album is still entirely justified.
Octavarium isn't very consistent, half the songs are pretty average - but the other 4 awesome songs elevate it above Scenes and Awake for me, since they don't have many real standout tracks between them (but do have a high level of consistency).I'm warmer to Octavarium than you are - it's in my top three any day, usually top one or two, and I really enjoy the relatively average songs to boot - but I really like the last bit. Scenes and Awake are very consistently great, but I don't think they're ever quite amazing enough to punch above patchier albums with higher peaks.
I find it very inconsistent. The highs (Octavarium, TROAE, These Walls) are very high, but the lows (I Walk Beside You, Never Enough, The Answer Lies Within) to be some of the lowest of DT's discography.
Just curious, but for those of you that rank Octavarium so low, what exactly is it about the album that you don't like?
Just curious, but for those of you that rank Octavarium so low, what exactly is it about the album that you don't like?
:hefdaddy
Awake
6Degrees
:metal
SFAM
FII
BC&SL
I&W
:tup
WDADU
8VM
ADTOE
:facepalm:
SC
ToT
:hefdaddy
Awake
SDOIT
IaW
SFAM
:metal
8
ToT
:tup
ADTOE
BC&SL
FII
:facepalm:
WDADU
SC
Did you forget WDADU, or haven't you listened to it?
Did you forget WDADU, or haven't you listened to it?
Haven't yet listened to it, and wasn't actually planning to bother, until I saw the praise it garnered here. Might pick it up in a couple weeks.
Did you forget WDADU, or haven't you listened to it?
Haven't yet listened to it, and wasn't actually planning to bother, until I saw the praise it garnered here. Might pick it up in a couple weeks.
It is worth of listening. I'd say 40% of the active DTF members don't like it, but some people love it (like I do). But you'll never know, is it your new favourite DT album (very small possibility :lol), if you don't give it a spin.
Holy Trinity:
:hefdaddy
Images and Words
Awake
ADTOE
Bad:
BCASL (hate almost every song)
And that's really as much as I can rank :-X
OMG I just came in to edit the post and mention it was my 1000th post, I figured nobody would notice :lolHoly Trinity:
:hefdaddy
Images and Words
Awake
ADTOE
Bad:
BCASL (hate almost every song)
And that's really as much as I can rank :-X
Happy 1kth post Violet! :tup
Have a beautiful fatty snake! :D
(https://worldofnature.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/viper-gaboon-fat_1210412i.jpg)
Holy Trinity:
:hefdaddy
Images and Words
Awake
ADTOE
Bad:
BCASL (hate almost every song)
And that's really as much as I can rank :-X
I find it very inconsistent. The highs (Octavarium, TROAE, These Walls) are very high, but the lows (I Walk Beside You, Never Enough, The Answer Lies Within) to be some of the lowest of DT's discography.
I always considered The Answer Lies Within to be one of the highs of the album. But then, I think Octavarium is a pretty awesome album, at least in terms of being extremely well rounded for people who like heavy stuff, ballads, progressive stuff, etc. I think there's something on 8V to please every type of DT fan. But I do think that The Answer Lies Within is one of its better songs, at least for having that wonderful Piano melody. One of a handful of DT's best piano melodies since KM left the band.
:hefdaddy
1. Octavarium
2. Scenes From a Memory
3. Awake
4. Images and Words
:metal
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events
6. Train of Thought
7. Six Degrees
:tup
8. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream and Day Unite
:facepalm:
(a distant) 11. Systematic Chaos
1. Images and Words
2. Train of Thought
3. Scenes from a Memory
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events
6. Awake
7. Octavarium
8. Systematic Chaos
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
11. When Dream And Day UniteSongsAlbums that are grouped together are fairly interchangeable depending on my mood.
Well I've finally listened to every album. I posted a few weeks ago about my thoughts on the last album I listened to (SFAM) and I think it's finally time to rank them all.
1. Awake
2. Images and Words
3. Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5. Octavarium
6. Falling Into Infinity
7. Train of Thought
8. A Dramatic turn of Events
9. When Dream and Day Unite
10. Systematic Chaos
11. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Not a single skip song for me. Such a rarity in music!
And the album features two of the band's greatest ballad/slow tempo tracks: Hollow Years and Anna Lee.
10. When Dream And Day Unite: Let me first say that we should all be bowing down to this album, not for its contents, but for its concept.
Not a single skip song for me. Such a rarity in music!
I guess you listen to the wrong music then ;DAnd the album features two of the band's greatest ballad/slow tempo tracks: Hollow Years and Anna Lee.
Yep, exactly. Although the rest of the album is great as well. The only song I don't like on there is JLMB.10. When Dream And Day Unite: Let me first say that we should all be bowing down to this album, not for its contents, but for its concept.
wat
Okay, I thought you were talking about WDADU being a concept album
Okay, I thought you were talking about WDADU being a concept album
Oh no, sorry for the confusion...should have worded it differently. :facepalm:
And as for what I said about WDADU, I just meant that we should all be happy that this album came out, regardless of whether or not we are into it. Just for the concept that it was the debut album of our fav band, from which all other masterpieces derived from.
Awake
Train
Images
Falling
Octavarium
Dramatic
Degrees
Clouds
Systematic
Scenes
Unite
SFAM's heaviness isn't atmospheric or dark or cool or mysterious, especially the slightly obnoxious middle-eastern sounding line in Home, the cheesy lyrics, and Finally Free being a disjointed soundbyte + recap + forced exposition ending. Finally Free has a few really good moments, like "This feeling... inside me.." recap, the ending guitar solo (which is just the Overture guitar solo), the ending riff, "SOMEDAY SOOOOOOOOOOOOONNN," but I find it really hard to listen to because I don't know where to stop... do I just skip to the next track after the footsteps begin? Also, I despise the majority of Beyond This Life because of the weird keyboard patches- there's some kind of horn at one point? The riff is kind of bleh as well. I never really liked those sinister-sounding half step riff things in music in general. Dance of eternity is pretty cool I guess, but there are like 50 on-a-dime changes and it throws me off. the melody is intricate and metal or whatever, but not really enjoyable. The only parts which I do like are either soaring symphonic melodic stuff like Overture, TSCO, and One Last Time or rightly done heaviness that could be taken seriously, like fatal tragedy guitar solo or when vocals enter in home. Overall, I used to be obsessed with this album too, but on repeated listens it kind of gets bogged down a bit. It is certainly ambitious and theatrical enough to be considered a landmark record. Also, I'm not one of those people who have an acute hatred for "wanking." I like wanking; in fact, I think that's what makes DT DT. Wanking is cool, gets me pumped, opens up possibilities for fast-paced and dynamic song structuring.Awake
Train
Images
Falling
Octavarium
Dramatic
Degrees
Clouds
Systematic
Scenes
Unite
:o
1-7 all have the real 'Dream Theater' feeling for me. The ranking is there, but I love 'em all pretty much equally. 8-11 are albums I like, but are missing something severely.
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2. Images & Words
3. Awake
4. Scenes from a Memory
5. Train of Thought
6. Falling Into Infinity
7. Octavarium
-------------------------------------------
8. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
9. A Dramatic Turn of Events
10. Systematic Chaos
11. When Dream and Day Unite
SDOIT in the top 5 but have Awake near the bottom...
1.) Images & Words
2.) A Dramatic Turn of Events
3.) Scenes from a Memory
4.) Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5.) Awake
6.) Octavarium
7.) Falling into Infinity
8.) Systematic Chaos
9.) When Dream and Day Unite
10.) Train of Thought
11.) Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Some people would kill me for having ToT so low... And ADTOE so high :lol
I did this the last time this thread rolled around, but maybe it's changed since then.
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2. Images and Words
3. Scenes from a Memory
4. A Dramatic Turn of Events
5. Train of Thought
6. Falling Into Infinity
7. Octavarium
8. Awake
9. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
10. Systematic Chaos
it would be interesting to see how nostalgia affects these ratings. are people prone to giving an album a higher rating because it was their first DT album? That might be the case for me as BCSL was my first and is my second favorite album after SFAM, which was my second album.BC&SL was my first album and it's #9 in my ranking :P
it would be interesting to see how nostalgia affects these ratings. are people prone to giving an album a higher rating because it was their first DT album? That might be the case for me as BCSL was my first and is my second favorite album after SFAM, which was my second album.
it would be interesting to see how nostalgia affects these ratings. are people prone to giving an album a higher rating because it was their first DT album? That might be the case for me as BCSL was my first and is my second favorite album after SFAM, which was my second album.
9 - FII - This one was a huge let down when it came out. Has grown on me more over time, but has some clunkers. Having heard the songs that didn't make the cut as well as the original version of You Not Me saddens me as this disc could have been so much better if the record company hadn't screwed with it.
9 - FII - This one was a huge let down when it came out. Has grown on me more over time, but has some clunkers. Having heard the songs that didn't make the cut as well as the original version of You Not Me saddens me as this disc could have been so much better if the record company hadn't screwed with it.
Do you have the names of the songs that didn't make the album on FII??? Would be awesome to hear these if they are available somewhere ;D
I did this the last time this thread rolled around, but maybe it's changed since then.
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2. Images and Words
3. Scenes from a Memory
4. A Dramatic Turn of Events
5. Train of Thought
6. Falling Into Infinity
7. Octavarium
8. Awake
9. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
10. Systematic Chaos
Did you exclude WD&DU on purpose? :-[
9 - FII - This one was a huge let down when it came out. Has grown on me more over time, but has some clunkers. Having heard the songs that didn't make the cut as well as the original version of You Not Me saddens me as this disc could have been so much better if the record company hadn't screwed with it.
Do you have the names of the songs that didn't make the album on FII??? Would be awesome to hear these if they are available somewhere ;D
You could check out the FII demos, there's some great stuff on there (Raise The Knife ;D)
List based on the average votes among every song of an album:
I&W 8.3
SFAM 8
SDOIT 7.8
DT12 7.65
AWAKE 7.6
WDADU 7.25
ADTOE 7.2
TOT 7.1
FII 6.9
BC&SL, Octavarium 6.8
SC 6.6
More specifically, my votes comprehend songwriting complexity (structure-wise, melody-wise, rythm and chords changes), emotion, longevity (after thousands listenings ;D)
DT12
FAS 8
TEI 6
TLG 8
EM 7
TBP 8
BTV 7
STR 9
AFTR 7
IT 9
I thought about a revised album ranking. Here's what I came up with for myself.
1. Scenes From a Memory
2. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
3. Dream Theater
4. Train Of Thought
5. Images and Words
6. Falling Into Infinity
7. Images and Words
8. A Dramatic Turn of Events
9. Octavarium
10. Awake
11. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
12. Systematic Chaos
13. When Dream and Day Unite
:lol They're about equal for me. I couldn't decide, apparently.I thought about a revised album ranking. Here's what I came up with for myself.
1. Scenes From a Memory
2. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
3. Dream Theater
4. Train Of Thought
5. Images and Words
6. Falling Into Infinity
7. Images and Words
8. A Dramatic Turn of Events
9. Octavarium
10. Awake
11. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
12. Systematic Chaos
13. When Dream and Day Unite
So which parts of I&W are better than FII and which are worse? ;)
1. Images & Words
2. Awake
3. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
4. Scenes from a Memory
5. Train of Thought
6. Dream Theater
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. Octavarium
9. A Dramatic Turn of Events
10. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
11. When Dream & Day Unite
12. Systematic Chaos
In no particular order
I'll have to listen through the whole discography a few more times to get a more concrete opinion on specific rankings.
In no particular order
You know, the whole point of ranking is there is an order.
This is so difficult but i'll try my best :*Go ahead, put in your Top 3, you know you want to.*
1.Octavarium
2.Scenes From A Memory
3.Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
4.A Dramatic Turn Of Events
5.Images & Words
6.Train Of Thought
7.Falling Into Infinity
8.Awake
9.Black Clouds & Silver Linings
10.Systematic Chaos
11.When Dream And Day Unite
Dream theater : Still too early to tell.
Scenes from a memory
Images and words
Octavarium
A dramatic turn of events
Six degrees
Awake
Train of thought
Systematic chaos
Black clouds
Falling into infinity
When dream and day unite
I can't wait until a year from now and I still love it and you're grumpy about it.
Unlike most people here at times, if I love an album, I know so immediately, Kvelertak hit me immediately, Grimes hit me immediately, and this is hitting me IMMEDIATELY with it's radularness.
Alright, well I'll hold both of you to that. ;D
Nobody should really be ranking DT12 yet. How can you accurately judge an album in less than a day? Let's see how it's ranked once people get over the excitement/disappointment/whatever your initial reaction was.
Revised ranking. The #7 - #11 rankings are very hard for me to separate, so they could change on any given day.
1. SDOIT
2. SFAM
3. IaW
4. FII
5. ToT
6. 8V
7. SC
8. Awake
9./10. ADTOE / DT12
11. BCASL
12. WDADU
(before anyone comments on me doing the same thing everyone else is, I've had DT12 much longer)
:hefdaddy
1. Octavarium
2. Scenes From a Memory
3. Awake
4. Images and Words
:metal
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events
6. Train of Thought
7. Six Degrees
:tup
8. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. When Dream and Day Unite
:facepalm:
(a distant) 11. Systematic Chaos
He made his feelings quite clear in the reactions thread. :P
First post; be kind.
Awake
Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From a Memory
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Train of Thought (Vacant + Stream of Consciousness easily compensate the weaker songs, in my opinion)
Images and Words
A Dramatic Turn of Events
And the rest in no particular order.
Regarding the new album, I will hold back my opinion for now.
Self-welcoming and greetings from Spain (so from now and onwards, please excuse my not-so-bad english).
I want you guys to know that it upset me to write what I did yesterday given what DT means to me.
I'm really happy that so many of you are enjoying it though. :metal
Tier 1: Masterpiece
I&W
Tier 2: Exceptional
SFAM
Awake
ADTOE
Tier 3: Very Good
SDOIT
Octavarium
ToT
Tier 4: Good
BC&SL
WDADU
FII
Tier 5: Mediocre
SC
Bienvenido!
I will be kind to anyone who considers Awake as their best album.
Peeps ranking the self-titled already? I know it's tentative and all but, seriously? :-X I don't see any point in doing this since I have listened to all the other albums (except FII and WDADU) at least 100 times each and I'm currently on my 4th run of the self-titled.
I don't know man, I've had a good 11 or 12 listens(Minus Along for the Ride) over the past few days. My opinion on it really hasn't changed, I'm still liking it a lot.
Still way too early for me. I have no idea how I can even begin to rank an album I ONLY HEARD YESTERDAY compared to albums I've heard literally hundreds of times
Far too soon to be doing this with DT12. In the immediate aftermath of an album release, it's far too easy to be all "This is the greatest album ever!" about it. For a truly honest ranking, wait six months or so; give it time to sink in.
Images And Words
Awake
---
DT12
---
Scenes From A Memory
Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
---
A Dramatic Turn Of Events
Falling Into Infinity
---
When Dream And Day Unite
Black Clouds And Silver Linings
---
Octavarium
Train Of Thought
Systematic Chaos
Really?
I'm waiting at least six months before I add s/t to the ranking.
Really?
I'm waiting at least six months before I add s/t to the ranking.
Awake (Dont listen to at all)
QuoteAwake (Dont listen to at all)
You're missing so much
Looks like I'm not the only with a low ranking for BC&SL, interesting.
I wouldn't say most people dislike it, but it is one of the least popular albums here.Looks like I'm not the only with a low ranking for BC&SL, interesting.Most people here dislike BC&SL.
I'm surprised by how low Black clouds & silver linings appears in most of the lists. I remember how well received it was back when it came out.
I'm surprised by how low Black clouds & silver linings appears in most of the lists. I remember how well received it was back when it came out.
I have a feeling the same thing is going to happen with DT12. mark my words.
We say that now, before it has taken the test of time. DTXII is a good album, but has a tendency to be dull.In your opinion maybe.
1. Dream Theaterhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A0ylI5Wit7c
2. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
3. Systematic Chaos
4. Train of Thought
5. Octavarium
6. Scenes From a Memory
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. A Dramatic Turn of Events
9. Images & Words
10. Awake
11. When Dream & Day Unite
12. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
1. Dream Theaterhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A0ylI5Wit7c
2. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
3. Systematic Chaos
4. Train of Thought
5. Octavarium
6. Scenes From a Memory
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. A Dramatic Turn of Events
9. Images & Words
10. Awake
11. When Dream & Day Unite
12. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
^ JLB's vocals on Awake are by far his best. I've always wished he could pull off such a performance again, but alas, it was not to be.
^ JLB's vocals on Awake are by far his best. I've always wished he could pull off such a performance again, but alas, it was not to be.
^ JLB's vocals on Awake are by far his best. I've always wished he could pull off such a performance again, but alas, it was not to be.
>the pursuit of truth
LOL SC way up there is a stretch. But Awake has to be the most overrated DT album ever. I just don't get it why it gets so much love here. JLB is just screaming most of the time, and there's IWBY and SDV, which are IMO two of the worst DT songs ever!
No doubt JLB sounds ahMAZING on Awake. I frickin love his voice, and although he doesn't sing like he used to - he sounds good with his velvet type voice he does now.^ JLB's vocals on Awake are by far his best. I've always wished he could pull off such a performance again, but alas, it was not to be.
>the pursuit of truth
Not even close.
LOL SC way up there is a stretch. But Awake has to be the most overrated DT album ever. I just don't get it why it gets so much love here. JLB is just screaming most of the time, and there's IWBY and SDV, which are IMO two of the worst DT songs ever!
IWBY? Wrong album?
1. Scenes from a Memory
2. Images and Words
3. Awake
4. Six Degrees from Inner Turbulence
5. Falling into Infinity
6. A Dramatic Turn of Events
7. Octavarium
8. Train Of Thought
9. Dream Theater
10. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
11. When Day and Dream Unite
12. Systematic Chaos
SC is pretty bad
I hate IWBY
1. Scenes from a Memory
2. Images and Words
3. Awake
4. Six Degrees from Inner Turbulence
5. Falling into Infinity
6. A Dramatic Turn of Events
7. Octavarium
8. Train Of Thought
9. Dream Theater
10. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
11. When Day and Dream Unite
12. Systematic Chaos
SC is pretty bad but not WDADU bad!! ITPOE alone is worth owning SC. :metal
1. Scenes from a Memory
2. Images and Words
3. Awake
4. Six Degrees from Inner Turbulence
5. Falling into Infinity
6. A Dramatic Turn of Events
7. Octavarium
8. Train Of Thought
9. Dream Theater
10. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
11. When Day and Dream Unite
12. Systematic Chaos
SC is pretty bad but not WDADU bad!! ITPOE alone is worth owning SC. :metal
I prefer the Reunite version over SC or Black Clouds, atleast it's not embarassing :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones
Put in context it is their first album VERSUS some pretty late albums :lol
Actually Blob, i meant, not embarrasing as these two.
I even don't think these albums are total overall cringeworthy embarrassment, but they have their moments :biggrin:
I still strongly disagree. I don't find SC or BCASL embarrassing. Crummy songwriting is crummy songwriting, and being their first album is no excuse either. In fact, many of the great albums of all time were debuts. You have all the time in the world for your first album.
I even don't think these albums are total overall cringeworthy embarrassment, but they have their moments :biggrin:
I still strongly disagree. I don't find SC or BCASL embarrassing. Crummy songwriting is crummy songwriting, and being their first album is no excuse either. In fact, many of the great albums of all time were debuts. You have all the time in the world for your first album.
Ah, show DT some mercy :'(
I still strongly disagree. I don't find SC or BCASL embarrassing. Crummy songwriting is crummy songwriting, and being their first album is no excuse either. In fact, many of the great albums of all time were debuts. You have all the time in the world for your first album.
Ah, show DT some mercy :'(
Aw ok. AFIL, Ytse Jam, TKH, and Afterlife aredecentgreat.
I still strongly disagree. I don't find SC or BCASL embarrassing. Crummy songwriting is crummy songwriting, and being their first album is no excuse either. In fact, many of the great albums of all time were debuts. You have all the time in the world for your first album.
Ah, show DT some mercy :'(
Aw ok. AFIL, Ytse Jam, TKH, and Afterlife aredecentgreat.
Yep
I even like Status Seeker (cool solo section) and Light Fuse (cool Rudess solo section) from reunite :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones :xbones
They are terrible.
They are terrible.
Maybe that's why i like them, i know they're terrible and i can enjoy them terrible as they are and i have in my mind "this isn't the band who made SFAM or SDOIT :P" unlike SC or BC (this is the band who made SFAM or SDOIT :facepalm:).
Makes sense?
They are terrible.
Maybe that's why i like them, i know they're terrible and i can enjoy them terrible as they are and i have in my mind "this isn't the band who made SFAM or SDOIT :P" unlike SC or BC (this is the band who made SFAM or SDOIT :facepalm:).
Makes sense?
Nope. Not a bit. I judge music for what it is all on the same playing field. The music is either good or it isn't. Excuses don't change what my ears hear. :dunno:
They are terrible.
Maybe that's why i like them, i know they're terrible and i can enjoy them terrible as they are and i have in my mind "this isn't the band who made SFAM or SDOIT :P" unlike SC or BC (this is the band who made SFAM or SDOIT :facepalm:).
Makes sense?
Nope. Not a bit. I judge music for what it is all on the same playing field. The music is either good or it isn't. Excuses don't change what my ears hear. :dunno:
I agree with Blob here. I don't see the point in "liking" music only because it's composed by one of your favourite bands. Even those bands can make weak or bad music, especially if their discography contains twelve albums.
I'd rather listen to a good song by a band I've never listened to before than a bad song by DT only because it's DT.
The Ones Who Help to Set the Sun is amazing.
The Ones Who Help to Set the Sun is amazing.
It is always like that when a prog album is released. People overrate it a lot in the beginning. Anyone who looks at the new releases at progarchives knows what I am talking about.I'm surprised by how low Black clouds & silver linings appears in most of the lists. I remember how well received it was back when it came out.
I have a feeling the same thing is going to happen with DT12. mark my words.
It is always like that when a prog album is released. People overrate it a lot in the beginning. Anyone who looks at the new releases at progarchives knows what I am talking about.
Here we go... ;)
1. Images and Words
2. Awake
3. Scenes From a Memory
4. When Dream and Day Unite
5. Dream Theater
6. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
7. Train of Thought
8. Octavarium
9. Sytematic Chaos
10. Falling into Infinity
11. A Dramatic Turn of Events
12. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Here we go... ;)
1. Images and Words
2. Awake
3. Scenes From a Memory
4. When Dream and Day Unite
5. Dream Theater
6. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
7. Train of Thought
8. Octavarium
9. Sytematic Chaos
10. Falling into Infinity
11. A Dramatic Turn of Events
12. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Welcome to the forum, but judging by your album rankings we can't be friends. :neverusethis:
I don't understand this % ranking system at all. How do you decide whether an album is 75% or 77%?
5. When Dream and Day Unite 80%
10. Scenes From A Memory 62%
DT12 - Overall a consistent album, it feels a bit derivative though.Really? The first two are backwards IMO, but when reversed both valid complaints. And I think the production is FII's best aspect and the one thing that positively sets it apart from other albums, with the exception of the drum sounds. No warmth, pinstripes, and everything is too bright.
Black Clouds & Silver Linings and Systematic Chaos (tie) - Not bad albums, but to me they were both steps backwards for DT. This to me is when the band started playing it safe, focusing more on sounding like other bands, and create paint by numbers DT songs.
Falling Into Infinity - Worst they've done, by a long shot. Production is bad, songs are forgettable, cheesy, derivative.
1. A Dramatic Turn of Events
1. A Dramatic Turn of Events
2. Images and Words
3. Octavarium
4. Scenes from a Memory
5. Awake
6. Dream Theater
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
10. Train of Thought
11. Systematic Chaos
12. When Dream & Day Unite
I'm going to use this paragraph to compare their two most recent efforts. I really like DT12, don't get me wrong, but its ranking is based on the fact it only really contains two genuine "goosebumps" moments for me. The ending of The Bigger Picture, and the ending of Illumination Theory (plus the subsequent hidden track). On the other hand, ADTOE is absolutely full of those moments. The chorus of BMUBMD, most of This is the Life, Bridges, Outcry, Far From Heaven, Breaking All Illusions. Just, a stunning effort, and that's why I've ranked it top.
6. Dream TheaterWe can't be friends.
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Images and Words
When Day and Dream Unite
Falling into Infinity
Awake
Octavarium
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Change of Season
Black Clouds
Systematic Chaos
Train of Thought
----------------
Failures:
Six Degrees
Scenes from a Memory
Dream Theater
Failures:
Six Degrees
Scenes from a Memory
Failures:
Six Degrees
Scenes from a Memory
We can never be friends.
Failures:Now THIS is how you make an entrance! I should've learned from this guy :lol.
Six Degrees
Scenes from a Memory
Dream Theater
So why those last three? Like I said above - the faux symphonies on Six Degrees and DT are intolerable for me. Scenes is just a bad scene for me all around. The story, people, the story! I remember actually when that movie came out and laughing hysterically because it was just so bad. Anyone remember the scissors scene? I wasn't honestly sure if that was some kind of spoof or if that was serious. I still can't believe that one of my favorite bands, who seems to be comprised of reasonable and smart people, actually took that material and turned it into a concept album of all things. Plus I'm just allergic to religious/spiritual/superstitious themes (and I would include Freudian "therapy" with that). Hair raising - in a bad way.
Images and Words
When Day and Dream Unite
Falling into Infinity
Awake
Octavarium
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Change of Season
Black Clouds
Systematic Chaos
Train of Thought
----------------
Failures:
Six Degrees
Scenes from a Memory
Dream Theater
I really enjoyed reading your list, Invisible. :tupThanks! Really means a lot! I'm warming up for my Top 50, as soon as I can get my head around where to place some songs and stop crying over the fact that I have to leave some truly great songs out of it :P, so it's really great that at least someone enjoy my writeups! :)
Failures:
Six Degrees
Scenes from a Memory
We can never be friends.
Wow. Calling them failures. Isn't there a thread for controversial opinions?
And now I'm going to be stoned I bet.
Yes, welcome. This is one of the great things IMHO about DT and their fans - musical diversity. There are some fans that like them for their very proggy stuff and others that like the metal side. I personally like it all, but I can certainly respect someone's opinion if they don't. I guess I should know better but there are sometimes when I'm really surprised.And now I'm going to be stoned I bet.
With opinions like that, I'm betting you're already stoned. :neverusethis:
(j/k welcome to the forum!)
:rollin :clap:And now I'm going to be stoned I bet.
With opinions like that, I'm betting you're already stoned. :neverusethis:
(j/k welcome to the forum!)
And now I'm going to be stoned I bet.
With opinions like that, I'm betting you're already stoned. :neverusethis:
No, I'm not crazy!
1. Black Clouds & Silver Linings (deep and beautiful)
No, I'm not crazy!
1. Black Clouds & Silver Linings (deep and beautiful)
I get how someone would think it's beautiful at times. But the meaning of the word "deep" is pretty much everything that BC&SL isn't.
One thing I don't get was WHO THE FUCK WAS THE STRANGER AND WHY WAS HE RELEVANT?
One thing I don't get was WHO THE FUCK WAS THE STRANGER AND WHY WAS HE RELEVANT?
And what the hell happened to his face? And why?
I thought that stranger was a doctor wearing a face mask. I'm talking about the uninvited stranger that started dancing on his own, scaring the shit out of the Petruccis.One thing I don't get was WHO THE FUCK WAS THE STRANGER AND WHY WAS HE RELEVANT?
And what the hell happened to his face? And why?
I'm talking about the uninvited stranger that started dancing on his own, scaring the shit out of the Petruccis.
Peruvian Skies [...] bring the album down.lol that's my fav FII song. It's even on my DT top 5.
-snip-
1. A Dramatic Turn of Events
2. Images and Words
3. Octavarium
4. Scenes from a Memory
5. Awake
6. Dream Theater
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
10. Train of Thought
11. Systematic Chaos
12. When Dream & Day Unite
I'm going to use this paragraph to compare their two most recent efforts. I really like DT12, don't get me wrong, but its ranking is based on the fact it only really contains two genuine "goosebumps" moments for me. The ending of The Bigger Picture, and the ending of Illumination Theory (plus the subsequent hidden track). On the other hand, ADTOE is absolutely full of those moments. The chorus of BMUBMD, most of This is the Life, Bridges, Outcry, Far From Heaven, Breaking All Illusions. Just, a stunning effort, and that's why I've ranked it top.
New member, first post, yadda, yadda, yadda...
New member, first post, yadda, yadda, yadda...
I find that most people I know who grew up with I&W rate DT12 highly.
Oddly enough, I rate DT12 fairly high in their discography, but only got into right around the release of BC&SL.
ok wdadu is maybe worse than the rest
1. Scenes From A Memory
2. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
3A. Awake
3B. Images and Words
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events
6. Train of Thought
7. Dream Theater
8. Octavarium
9. Falling Into Infinity
10. Systematic Chaos
11. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
12. When Dream and Day Unite
...I think. 5-7 are very interchangable. They're all great.
Apparently I have posted a ranking in here already, but I'm not willing to sift through 25 pages to find it and compare it with now. So here is, I think, my current ranking:Actually this was your fourth time ranking in the thread.
Scenes from a Memory
Octavarium
Images and Words
Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Systematic Chaos
Falling into Infinity
Awake
Train of Thought
When Dream and Day Unite
:hefdaddy
1. Images and Words
2. A Dramatic Turn of Events
3. Scenes from a Memory
4. Octavarium
5. Awake
:metal
6. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
:|
9. Systematic Chaos
10. Train of Thought
11. When Dream and Day Unite
1. A Dramatic Turn of Events
2. Images and Words
3. Octavarium
4. Scenes from a Memory
5. Awake
6. Dream Theater
7. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
10. Train of Thought
11. Systematic Chaos
12. When Dream & Day Unite
Images And Words
Metropolis Pt 2: Scenes From A Memory
Train Of Thought
Octavarium
Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
Awake
Falling Into Infinity
Systematic Chaos
When Dream And Day Unite
Guess this could be good place for first post ;D I never actually tried to rank them in some order so let`s try.Welcome to DTF dude, and an early frontrunner for next year's Best Username in the annual awards. :lol
12. When Dream and Day Unite
11. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
10. Systematic Chaos
9. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
8. Train of Thought
7. A Dramatic Turn of Events - 7,8 and 9 easily change spots inbetween
6. Octavarium
5. Images And Words - became too "old school" to my ears, but still classic
4. DT 12 - feeling like they went pretty safe on this one and that the new album will be really really good
3. Falling into Infinity - actually don`t like New Millennium, Burning my Soul and Just Let Me Breathe but other songs simply make it up :millahhhh
2. SFAM - much better when listening in one piece
1. Awake - could not get into it for a long long time, then it just clicked
1. Train of Thought
2. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
3. Scenes From A Memory
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
5. Octavarium
6. A Dramatic Turn of Events
7. Systematic Chaos
8. Awake
9. Dream Theater
10. Images and Words
11. Falling Into Infinity
12. When Dream and Day Unite
1. MP2SFOM
2. ADTOV
3. 6DOTIT
1. MP2SFOM
8. OctaveruimI LOVE that album!! How could you place Octaveruim on #8?
5. WDaDU
6. DT12
Octavarium is a neat album. How each song isan octavea note higher just blows my mind.
Anyone with an MP album created between 2005-2010 in the top 5 has an incorrect opinion
Anyone with an MP album created between 2005-2010 in the top 5 has an incorrect opinion
anyone with ADTOE in their top 5 and WDADU any place but last has a wrong opinion.
1 Awake (just because I'm obsessed with Voices and Scarred)
2 Images and Words
3 SFAM
4 WDADU
5 ADTOE
6 FII
7 SDOIT
8 Systematic Chaos
9 Octavarium
10 TOT
11BC&SL
12 Selftitled
anyone with ADTOE in their top 5 and WDADU any place but last has a wrong opinion.1 Awake (just because I'm obsessed with Voices and Scarred)
2 Images and Words
3 SFAM
4 WDADU
5 ADTOE
6 FII
7 SDOIT
8 Systematic Chaos
9 Octavarium
10 TOT
11BC&SL
12 Selftitled
:neverusethis:
1. Train Of Thought
2. Images And Words
3. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
4. A Dramatic Turn Of Events
5. Black Clouds And Silver Linings
6. Scenes From A Memory
7. Octavarium
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Systematic Chaos
10. Dream Theater
11. Awake
12. When Dream And Day Unite
Anyone with an MP album created between 2005-2010 in the top 5 has an incorrect opinion
Fuck that. I'd say anyone with ADTOE in their top 5 and WDADU any place but last has a wrong opinion.
(https://lifeismusicblogdotcom.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/studio-album-graph-22.jpg)
(https://lifeismusicblogdotcom.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/studio-album-graph-22.jpg)
What kind of Al Gore Rhythm did you use to create that graph?
1. Scenes From a Memory
2. Images and Words
3. Octavarium
4. A Dramatic Turn of Events
5. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
6. Train of Thought
7. Awake
8. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
9. Dream Theater
10. When Dream and Day Unite
11. Systematic Chaos
12. Falling Into Infinity
1. Awake
2. When Dream and Day Unite
3. Images and Words
4. Scenes from a Memory
5. Falling into Infinity
6. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
7. Dream Theater (moving up very rapidly)
8. Train of Thought
I cannot rank the rest as I have not heard them. I took a hiatus from any new DT after ToT. I did not like it at all.I thought the last decent DT album was Six Degrees. However, after stumbling across a youtube video of Space Dye Vest, which nearly had me in tears, I decided to grab the DVD Breaking the Fourth Wall. That got me to buy the self titled album... I have a renewed hope. I may go back through the others to see what I missed..
*snip*
It'd look about like this:
SDOIT
IAW
SFAM
DT12
ADTOE
Awake
TOT
FII
8VM
SC
BCASL
WDADU
*snip*
(https://lifeismusicblogdotcom.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/studio-album-graph-22.jpg)
What kind of Al Gore Rhythm did you use to create that graph?
Haha....I had to read that twice to know what the heck you were saying. It's just an Excel chart fancied up.
:rollin :rollin :rollin :rollin
But that isn't to say that the lower ones are bad, I think every Dream Theater album is great and I listen to most of them more than most of my other music. It would be interesting for someone to generate a graph based on the average of everyone here's rankings.
425 did that some time ago. The general consensus of the forum and album order is pretty similar to my own ranking. (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=352.msg2077306#msg2077306). The only big difference is that Images and Words is number 1º overall.
425 did that some time ago. The general consensus of the forum and album order is pretty similar to my own ranking. (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=352.msg2077306#msg2077306). The only big difference is that Images and Words is number 1º overall.
Oh, cool. Do you have a link to the consensus graph?
Here are the results of the album ranking thread (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=43326.0) I started a few weeks ago. The idea is to give the DTF consensus ranking of the 12 Dream Theater albums at this moment in time.Album Score
1. Images and Words 10.27
2. Scenes from a Memory 9.86
3. Awake 9.14
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 8.80
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events 6.85
6. Train of Thought 6.48
7. Falling Into Infinity 5.62
8. Octavarium 5.56
9. Dream Theater 5.53
10. Black Clouds & Silver Linings 3.94
11. Systematic Chaos 3.66
12. When Dream and Day Unite 2.58
I ended up findind the thread, here it is: (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=43404.msg1935862#msg1935862)Here are the results of the album ranking thread (https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=43326.0) I started a few weeks ago. The idea is to give the DTF consensus ranking of the 12 Dream Theater albums at this moment in time.Album Score
1. Images and Words 10.27
2. Scenes from a Memory 9.86
3. Awake 9.14
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 8.80
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events 6.85
6. Train of Thought 6.48
7. Falling Into Infinity 5.62
8. Octavarium 5.56
9. Dream Theater 5.53
10. Black Clouds & Silver Linings 3.94
11. Systematic Chaos 3.66
12. When Dream and Day Unite 2.58
Images is 1º overall, and the big four and WDADU dead last are pretty much set in stone.
Good:
Systematic Chaos
Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Pretty good:
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Dream Theater
No offense intended to anyone, but I can only laugh at people already ranking the new album. If you think it's the greatest thing ever, at least wait until the new car smell has worn off, or if you hate it, at least wait until you've had enough time with it to conclusively say it's not going to grow on you.
No offense intended to anyone, but I can only laugh at people already ranking the new album. If you think it's the greatest thing ever, at least wait until the new car smell has worn off, or if you hate it, at least wait until you've had enough time with it to conclusively say it's not going to grow on you.
but I have listened to it in ten times and in shortened playlists much more than that. :lol
No offense intended to anyone, but I can only laugh at people already ranking the new album. If you think it's the greatest thing ever, at least wait until the new car smell has worn off, or if you hate it, at least wait until you've had enough time with it to conclusively say it's not going to grow on you.
but I have listened to it in ten times and in shortened playlists much more than that. :lol
But maybe give it more than the couple of days most people have had it. :lol
It will be at least a few months before I take any TA rankings seriously, probably more. It's always interesting seeing how the ratings change after a year or two.
No offense intended to anyone, but I can only laugh at people already ranking the new album. If you think it's the greatest thing ever, at least wait until the new car smell has worn off, or if you hate it, at least wait until you've had enough time with it to conclusively say it's not going to grow on you.
It will be at least a few months before I take any TA rankings seriously, probably more. It's always interesting seeing how the ratings change after a year or two.
Man, I feel like this changes from time to time and The Astonishing is still so new, but for now I'd say it's as follows:
THE BIG TWO (unlikely to ever change)
01. Awake
02. Scenes From A Memory
THE REST
03. Falling Into Infinity
04. Images & Words
05. The Astonishing
06. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
07. A Dramatic Turn of Events
08. Octavarium
09. Train of Thought
10. Dream Theater
11. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
12. When Dream & Day Unite
13. Systematic Chaos
Man, I feel like this changes from time to time and The Astonishing is still so new, but for now I'd say it's as follows:
THE BIG TWO (unlikely to ever change)
01. Awake
02. Scenes From A Memory
THE REST
03. Falling Into Infinity
04. Images & Words
05. The Astonishing
06. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
07. A Dramatic Turn of Events
08. Octavarium
09. Train of Thought
10. Dream Theater
11. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
12. When Dream & Day Unite
13. Systematic Chaos
I think you are the first person I have seen on this board that shares the same Top 6 as me. I have always felt like the magic kind of left after SDOIT and it has returned with The Astonishing. Not to say they haven't made anything good since SDOIT. It just wasn't quite as good as the classic era, until now :)
Hi everyone! This is my first post :D
Too early to tell with The Astonishing ranking-wise, but here's where things are sitting now:
[...]
I think Systematic Chaos was their nadir; it really had all of the band's worst tendencies on display- it was overwrought, underwritten, and just goofy in its lyricism and composition.
Anyone with an MP album created between 2005-2010 in the top 5 has an incorrect opinion
Let me introduce you all to a philosophy that will change your lives when you adopt it:
Never rank. Always tier.
What exactly did I miss? I know plenty of people used tiers. I don't think I'm the first person to come up with tiers. I'm just reminding everyone that your life will be better once you stop ranking forever and start tiering every time!Let me introduce you all to a philosophy that will change your lives when you adopt it:Let me introduce you to a philosophy that will change your live when you adopt it:
Never rank. Always tier.
Never write that kind of things without reading the thread before. Always read the thread before.
What exactly did I miss? I know plenty of people used tiers. I don't think I'm the first person to come up with tiers. I'm just reminding everyone that your life will be better once you stop ranking forever and start tiering every time!
I never liked tiers. It's like ranking, but not bothering to finish.
I never liked tiers. It's like ranking, but not bothering to finish.
So it's the blue balls of ranking?
I'm a newbie fan of DT, and haven't listened to The Astonishing yet, but here's everything else.Okay, go ahead.
1. Six Degrees of Inner TurbulenceNO
The Great Debate sucks.
Couldn't agree more with BowlCity :)1. Six Degrees of Inner TurbulenceNO
The Great Debate sucks.
However, objectively speaking
However, objectively speaking
Stop right there.
You Not me, Burning my Soul, and just let me breathe are arguably their worst three tracks of the classic era (Pre TOT).Oh man, could not agree more with that statement. And the rest of the tracks on that album are FIRE.
However, objectively speaking
Stop right there.
Wrong - I can distinguish between my objective and subjective rankings.
Wrong - I can distinguish between my objective and subjective rankings.
How?
Nope. Awake is a better album than DT12, but I prefer to listen to the latter.
Shawshank Redemption is a much better film than Predator, but I prefer to watch Predator.
See how that works?
Nope. Awake is a better album than DT12, but I prefer to listen to the latter.
Shawshank Redemption is a much better film than Predator, but I prefer to watch Predator.
See how that works?
Yep. You're mistaking wider opinion for objectivity.
This makes perfect sense to me. I think there is a difference between saying "X is my favorite album" and "X is the best album." What it means, then, to say something is the best is another matter for debate, I guess, one over the objectivity of aesthetic quality.Nope. Awake is a better album than DT12, but I prefer to listen to the latter.
Shawshank Redemption is a much better film than Predator, but I prefer to watch Predator.
See how that works?
Yep. You're mistaking wider opinion for objectivity.
I'm not basing it on widespread opinion. In my own personal opinion Shawshank is a better film, but I prefer Predator. I can easily separate quality from preference. I'm sure others can too.
Nope. Awake is a better album than DT12, but I prefer to listen to the latter.
Shawshank Redemption is a much better film than Predator, but I prefer to watch Predator.
See how that works?
Yep. You're mistaking wider opinion for objectivity.
I'm not basing it on widespread opinion. In my own personal opinion Shawshank is a better film, but I prefer Predator. I can easily separate quality from preference. I'm sure others can too.
I suppose I've heard TA enough times to safely slot it into the ranks now.
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
2. Scenes from a Memory
3. Images and Words
4. Falling into Infinity
5. Train of Thought
6. Octavarium
7. Systematic Chaos
8. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
9. The Astonishing
10. Awake
11. A Dramatic Turn of Events
12. Dream Theater
lol. When Dream and Day Unite
That middle clump is really hard to rank, so that's kind of more of a general "tier". But they all belong in the clump for various reasons. They know why. TA could have been up to 7th if it was half the length.
I see FII is in your 4th place! Nice! What brought it above TOT and 8VM? Why is Awake also ranked pretty low?
Oh?I see FII is in your 4th place! Nice! What brought it above TOT and 8VM? Why is Awake also ranked pretty low?
I love the more laid back bluesier/rock style of FII, and I'm a bigger fan of DT's "simpler" music than many people. I also think the songwriting is overall great, and the production is DT's best, so I just always find myself coming back to this album more than any of the albums I rank below it.
Awake's lower ranking is simply lack of consistency. It's excellent up to and including The Mirror, but then for me it takes a sudden nosedive into a long stretch of many of my most disliked DT tracks. If it ended with The Mirror, the album would move up to the second tier somewhere.
Oh, so you dislike ALL of them?
Oh, so you dislike ALL of them? Then that makes sense. :biggrin:
Why don't you like Scarred? Don't you think Scarred is kind of like Voices, only a stronger?
And Lifting Shadows and Space Dye Vest?
Awake's lower ranking is simply lack of consistency. It's excellent up to and including The Mirror, but then for me it takes a sudden nosedive into a long stretch of many of my most disliked DT tracks. If it ended with The Mirror, the album would move up to the second tier somewhere.For me it's almost the exact opposite :lol I love SDV and The Mirror, also like Scarred and Lie a lot, but the first 6 tracks minus Voices completely kill the album for me.
1. Awake
2. I&W
3. DT
4. SDOIT
5. ADTOE
6. TOT
7. ACOS
8. WDADU
9. 8VM
10. SFAM
11. BC&SL
12. SC
I'm new here and here goes my ranking. Mostly as a way to vent my continued disappointment with the new album. I can't even listen to it and I really hope DT hasn't jumped the shark (it's the faux symphonic keyboards, even worse than on Six Degrees that are like fingernails on a chalkboard) - I may add that I've been a fan from the early days and When Day and Dream Unite was one of those defining moments in my life as a listener and musician.
Images and Words
When Day and Dream Unite
Falling into Infinity
Awake
Octavarium
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Change of Season
Black Clouds
Systematic Chaos
Train of Thought
----------------
Failures:
Six Degrees
Scenes from a Memory
Dream Theater
So why those last three? Like I said above - the faux symphonies on Six Degrees and DT are intolerable for me. Scenes is just a bad scene for me all around. The story, people, the story! I remember actually when that movie came out and laughing hysterically because it was just so bad. Anyone remember the scissors scene? I wasn't honestly sure if that was some kind of spoof or if that was serious. I still can't believe that one of my favorite bands, who seems to be comprised of reasonable and smart people, actually took that material and turned it into a concept album of all things. Plus I'm just allergic to religious/spiritual/superstitious themes (and I would include Freudian "therapy" with that). Hair raising - in a bad way.
Considering what we've gotten in the last 2 releases, look what just moved into the 11th spot. Congrats WDADU. You're no longer rock bottom. :lol
The only thing I've ever disliked about WDADU is mostly the production. The songs themselves are pretty good for the most part.
The big four:
Awake
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Images & Words
Scenes From a Memory
Excellent:
Falling Into Infinity
Train of Thought
Octavarium
Good:
Systematic Chaos
Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Pretty good:
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Dream Theater
Not that good:
When Dream and Day Unite
The big four:
Awake
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Images & Words
Scenes From a Memory
Excellent:
Falling Into Infinity
Train of Thought
Octavarium
Good:
Systematic Chaos
Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Pretty good:
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Dream Theater
Not that good:
When Dream and Day Unite
Your big four are my big four. :tup
Tier 3
The Astonishing
Octavarium
Tier 4
Systematic Chaos
BC&SL
But I should really relisten some of the albums
I'll probably relisten Octavarium and maybe SC. BC&SL I can try, but I'm not sure I can finish it :loser:Tier 3
The Astonishing
Octavarium
Tier 4
Systematic Chaos
BC&SL
But I should really relisten some of the albums
Yeah, you should probably do that.. ;D
I'll probably relisten Octavarium and maybe SC. BC&SL I can try, but I'm not sure I can finish it :loser:Tier 3
The Astonishing
Octavarium
Tier 4
Systematic Chaos
BC&SL
But I should really relisten some of the albums
Yeah, you should probably do that.. ;D
Seriously though, I like all their albums, my problem with BC&SL and SC is I can't listen to them whenever because they are very tiring. But if I'm in mood for them, I can enjoy pretty much every song.
I can't imagine what you mean by "tiring".. Those albums are enjoyable from start to finish; I mean this literally, and not just because ANtR/TCoT and both ItPoE are the songs starting and finishing the albums.. Give them a chance... Same with TA.. ;)It's matter of taste as always. In my opinion, songs are ok to great but I just find it hard to listen as a whole. I love all three songs you listed, I have problem with some others ;) but it's not that I hate those, still solid albums.
While I agree with that, I still rank The Astonishing pretty high, because Disc 1 is so awesome and I do like the majority of Disc 2 a ton. Really, there are only a couple of songs I can do without now, and when you consider those plus the pointless NOMAC tracks, that's like 10-11 minutes I skip of an 130-minute album. I consider that a major win. :hat:tup
While I agree with that, I still rank The Astonishing pretty high, because Disc 1 is so awesome and I do like the majority of Disc 2 a ton. Really, there are only a couple of songs I can do without now, and when you consider those plus the pointless NOMAC tracks, that's like 10-11 minutes I skip of an 130-minute album. I consider that a major win. :hat
While I agree with that, I still rank The Astonishing pretty high, because Disc 1 is so awesome and I do like the majority of Disc 2 a ton. Really, there are only a couple of songs I can do without now, and when you consider those plus the pointless NOMAC tracks, that's like 10-11 minutes I skip of an 130-minute album. I consider that a major win. :hat:tup
I have to admit I still didn't listen to TA enough times. When it was released I didn't want to overplay it and at the moment I don't have time to sit and listen to both CDs.
While I agree with that, I still rank The Astonishing pretty high, because Disc 1 is so awesome and I do like the majority of Disc 2 a ton. Really, there are only a couple of songs I can do without now, and when you consider those plus the pointless NOMAC tracks, that's like 10-11 minutes I skip of an 130-minute album. I consider that a major win. :hat
Ah? Me it's the opposite. I skip about 110 minutes and enjoy 4 songs. Not a winner. TA is at the before last position for sure, unfortunately.
1. Awake
2. Images & Words
3. A Change of Seasons
4. Six Degrees
5. Scenes From a Memory
6. Falling into Infinity
7. Self-titled
8. Octavarium
9. Dramatic Turn of Events
10. Black Clouds
99999999999. Systematic Chaos :tdwn
Tier 1 - GreatThat's how everyone should rate the albums, with "Meh" being the bottom. There are no bad DT albums. In my opinion, of course.
The Astonishing
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Scenes From a Memory
Awake
Tier 2 - Very Good
Dream Theater
Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Octavarium
Six Degrees
Tier 3 - Good
Train of Thought
Falling Into Infinity
Images and Words
Tier 4 - Meh
Systematic Chaos
When Dream and Day Unite
That's how everyone should rate the albums, with "Meh" being the bottom. There are no bad DT albums. In my opinion, of course.
I'm pretty sure Another_Won meant the categories, not the ranking of the albums themselves. I may be wrong, but I can't imagine any fan of DT would consider any entire Dream Theater record as bad or unlistenable. Hell, even WDADU has Ytsejam!
1. Systematic Chaos
2. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
3. A Dramatic Turn of Events
4. Train of Thought
5. Octavarium
6. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
7. Scenes from a Memory
8. When Dream and Day Unite (realising how much Dominici reminds me of Geddy Lee helped me a lot with the appreciation)
9. Falling into Infinity
10. Dream Theater
11. The Astonishing (I would rather not rate it at all, but...)
12. Images and Words (an "EP" with just Pull Me Under, Take the Time, Met 1 and Glass Moon would be probably in my top 5)
13. Awake (sorry!)
14. A Change of Seasons
That has got to be one of the most controversial lists on the forum.
I love it (though WDADU is way too high~)
Update!
1. Systematic Chaos
2. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
3. A Dramatic Turn of Events
4. Train of Thought
5. Octavarium
6. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
7. Scenes from a Memory
8. When Dream and Day Unite (realising how much Dominici reminds me of Geddy Lee helped me a lot with the appreciation)
9. Falling into Infinity
10. Dream Theater
11. The Astonishing (I would rather not rate it at all, but...)
12. Images and Words (an "EP" with just Pull Me Under, Take the Time, Met 1 and Glass Moon would be probably in my top 5)
13. Awake (sorry!)
14. A Change of Seasons
Let me be the first to ask how the hell you have A Change of Seasons at the very bottom lol?! That's insane!
1. Images and Words
2. Metropolis II
3. Awake
4. 6DOIT
5. A Dramatic Turn Of Events
6. Dream Theater
7. Octavarium
8. Falling Into Infinity
9. Train of Thought
10. Systematic Chaos
11. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
12. When Dream and Day Unite
1- I&W
2- Awake
3- Scenes From a Memory
4- Six Degrees
5- FII
6- ToT
7- Octavarium
8 - ADToE
9- BC&SL
10- Systematic Chaos
11- WDaDU
12- Dream Theater
13- The Astonishing
Please tell me the second column are the favourites. Please do.
Jake: Also, most of the the songs I listed as "least favorite" on each album are ones I do like. It was harder to pick a least favorite than it was to pick a favorite. Of those listed, there are only a few I genuinely do not care for. I like everything on Scenes From a Memory, so picking a LEAST fav was pretty hard!
5) Octavarium ----- I Walk Beside You ------ Octavarium
Lemme see:
Awake
Images & Words
Falling into Infinity
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes from a memory
Train of Thought
>>>Then the rest, in no particular order.
5) Octavarium ----- I Walk Beside You ------ Octavarium
Whoa, interesting pick man. I don't think I've ever seen someone on these boards say IWBY was their favorite from the record, let alone say the title track is their least favorite.
Lemme see:
Awake
Images & Words
Falling into Infinity
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Scenes from a memory
Train of Thought
>>>Then the rest, in no particular order.
I never really realized it before, but I guess that shows that the time you became a Dream Theater Hater was right about the time we met. That explains a lot. :ontome:
I've only ever seen people rank them from best to worst, choosing one over the other, but I've never been able to do that. They've just got so many albums that I consider to be equally awesome. Instead of the conventional ranking, I've always used a "star rating" system.
5=flawless victory...not a damn thing I'd change
4=near perfect, love it overall, just a few minor nitpicks
3=average, a few brilliant moments here and there, but inconsistent as a whole
2=unsatisfactory, nothing really remarkable or memorable
1=poor (this has yet to happen)
1. SFAM - Fatal Tragedy
2. SDOIT - The Great Debate
3. TA - A New Beginning
4. IAW - Learning to Live
5. Awake - Voices
6. ADTOE - Breaking all Illutions
7. DT12 - Illumination Theory
8. SC - In the Presence of Enemies
9. TOT - Stream of Conciousness
10. FII - Trial of Tears
11. Octavarium - Octavarium
12. BC&SL - The Count of Tuscany
13. WDADU - Only a Matter of Time
Haven't done a DT ranking in a while.
1. Six Degrees
2. Awake
3. Falling into Infinity
4. Train of Thought
5. Scenes from a Memory
6. A Dramatic Turn of Events
7. Images and Words
8. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
9. Systematic Chaos
10. Octavarium
11. The Astonishing
12. Dream Theater
13. When Dream and Day Unite
Images and Words keeps slipping in my rankings. Not quite sure why that is, but I almost never come back to it these days.
Haven't done a DT ranking in a while.
1. Six Degrees
2. Awake
3. Falling into Infinity
4. Train of Thought
5. Scenes from a Memory
6. A Dramatic Turn of Events
7. Images and Words
8. Black Clouds and Silver Linings
9. Systematic Chaos
10. Octavarium
11. The Astonishing
12. Dream Theater
13. When Dream and Day Unite
Images and Words keeps slipping in my rankings. Not quite sure why that is, but I almost never come back to it these days.
Perhaps your opinion could change if you see the tour this year?
Album- Best - Worst - Overrated - Underrated:xbones
(..)
13-The Astonishing - None - All - All - None
The Gift of Music is a great song all the way through, I get goosebumps at the "My brother, Gabriel..." part. I hate it when the early release single ends up to be by far the best song on the album. Usually, it's among the weakest.Album- Best - Worst - Overrated - Underrated:xbones
(..)
13-The Astonishing - None - All - All - None
Of course I agree. I tried so many times, and I think it will just not get through me... I think The Astonishing is the album that I gave the most amount of chances from all albums that I've heard in my life... and nothing happened... :(
Man, that guitar solo at the end of A New Beginning is one of the best solos ever. Seeing DT for the first time on the Astonishing tour, the crowd must've given JP a standing ovation 3 or 4 times throughout that solo, and I was in second row right in front of him. One of the best concert moments ever, you could see in JP's face how much fun he was having playing it for the crowd. When I first heard it (especially about 6:15 in, I think it is, when the really fast, catchy tapping part starts), it gave me goosebumps the same way In The Name of God's solo did when I first heard that.Yeah, I know that it's revered by many, I've even heard people say that it's the best part of the album. It does nothing for me, just sounds like random noodling with no structure (same with the INOG solo by the way). I can imagine it working great in a live setting though. I prefer the more melodic solos, the one in Breaking All Illusions or Finally Free can make me tear up.
Man, that guitar solo at the end of A New Beginning is one of the best solos ever. Seeing DT for the first time on the Astonishing tour, the crowd must've given JP a standing ovation 3 or 4 times throughout that solo, and I was in second row right in front of him. One of the best concert moments ever, you could see in JP's face how much fun he was having playing it for the crowd. When I first heard it (especially about 6:15 in, I think it is, when the really fast, catchy tapping part starts), it gave me goosebumps the same way In The Name of God's solo did when I first heard that.Yeah, I know that it's revered by many, I've even heard people say that it's the best part of the album. It does nothing for me, just sounds like random noodling with no structure (same with the INOG solo by the way). I can imagine it working great in a live setting though. I prefer the more melodic solos, the one in Breaking All Illusions or Finally Free can make me tear up.
Especially the Breaking the Fourth Wall version, where he puts in a little "Free Bird" at 8:40. Speechless. I have no speech. :hefdaddyMan, that guitar solo at the end of A New Beginning is one of the best solos ever. Seeing DT for the first time on the Astonishing tour, the crowd must've given JP a standing ovation 3 or 4 times throughout that solo, and I was in second row right in front of him. One of the best concert moments ever, you could see in JP's face how much fun he was having playing it for the crowd. When I first heard it (especially about 6:15 in, I think it is, when the really fast, catchy tapping part starts), it gave me goosebumps the same way In The Name of God's solo did when I first heard that.Yeah, I know that it's revered by many, I've even heard people say that it's the best part of the album. It does nothing for me, just sounds like random noodling with no structure (same with the INOG solo by the way). I can imagine it working great in a live setting though. I prefer the more melodic solos, the one in Breaking All Illusions or Finally Free can make me tear up.
I'll drink to that... BAI's solo is WOW!!
SFAM
SDOIT
8VM
Awake
I&W
DOT
ADTOE
BC&SL
TOT
DT12
TA
FII
SC
WDADU
Falling Into Infinity
Scenes From A Memory
Awake
The Astonishing
Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
A Dramatic Turn of Events
Train of Thought
Distance Over Time
When Dream And Day Unite
Images And Words
Dream Theater
Systematic Chaos
Octavarium
Black Clouds & Silver Linings
D/T is in the middle for me. No top tier tracks but very enjoyable throughout
It’s their most atmospheric and groove-based album, which is more what I’m into. I love the diversity of sound and influences and the more “prog-rock” nature of the songs as opposed to their prog-metal side. Plus, LITS, TOT, HK, and NM are 4 of my favorite DT songs.
01. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
02. Images & Words
03. Scenes From A Memory
04. A Dramatic Turn Of Events
05. Train Of Thought
06. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
07. Systematic Chaos
08. Awake
09. Falling Into Infinity
10. Octavarium
11. Distance Over Time
12. Dream Theater
13. When Dream And Day Unite
***massive gaping chasm***
14. The Astonishing
What a bizarre ranking.
What a bizarre ranking.
So...any opinion that differs from yours is "bizarre"?
What a bizarre ranking.
I may not love Images and Words as much as most - but at least I don't bring up how much i dislike every chance I get
Unlike some people with the Astonishing ( no names - just in general ).
Sorry, I don't have a post on this page, so... The Astonishing is astonishingly bad.
:) :) :) :) :)
Sorry, I don't have a post on this page, so... The Astonishing is astonishingly bad.
:) :) :) :) :)
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence - the title track is definitely one of my top favorites, and every song on the first disc is golden
2. Octavarium - again, the title track here does it for me, as well as "Panic Attack" and "The Root of All Evil" (I'm also very partial to "I Walk Beside You")
3. Images And Words - it just had to be up here in the top 3!
4. Awake - in recent months, I have come to love this album EVEN MORE, and it's just structured and composed so well!
5. Scenes From A Memory - I love concept albums, and this is no exception! Gotta give props to ALL of Act 2 - "Home", "The Dance of Eternity", "One Last Time", "The Spirit Carries On" and "Finally Free"...just an amazing sequence of songs!
6. Train of Thought - like Awake, I have recently come to appreciate this album. It's just pretty good for what it is!
7. Falling Into Infinity - the great songs on here make up for the not-so-great songs, and it balances out pretty well!
8. Systematic Chaos - "In The Presence of Enemies", "The Ministry of Lost Souls" and "Repentance"... I probably could live without the rest, but they're good songs too... I just enjoy those three a lot more.
9. When Dream And Day Unite - my least listened to album (mostly due to production and CD's voice) - I listen to WDADR more often... a LOT... Besides, "The Killing Hand" on WDADR is just killer.
-Marc.
Of course, it's still too early for me to accurately rank The Astonishing, as well lol.
That's an interesting list.
The big thing is ADTOE at the very bottom. Not sure I've ever seen that.That's an interesting list.
Would love some elaboration as to why it's interesting. Don't mean that negatively, just genuinely curious.
The big thing is ADTOE at the very bottom. Not sure I've ever seen that.That's an interesting list.
Would love some elaboration as to why it's interesting. Don't mean that negatively, just genuinely curious.
Well Portnoy isn't on it, so that automatically drops it into the bottom half of DT records for lovethedrake :lol
I don't think I've ever done an album ranking here. Guess I'll give it a tryYour list is very close to mine - and depending on the day, it may be exactly like mine. I'm thinking The View will end up somewhere between #5 and #8. I definitely like it better than The Astonishing.
1. Scenes from a Memory
---------------------------------------
2. Images and Words
3. Awake
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
---------------------------------------
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events
6. Distance Over Time
7. Octavarium
--------------------------------------
8. The Astonishing
9. Train of Thoughts
10. Falling Into Infinity
11. Systematic Chaos
12. When Dream and Day Unite
--------------------------------------
13. Black Clouds and Silver Lining
14. Dream Theater
I can't rank AVFTTOTW yet. On the first week, I would have put it at #6 or #7, now I think it is closer to #10. I still enjoy all their albums. #1-7 are in the great-amazing category (for me of course). After that is good albums, but something keeps them from being great. #13 and #14 just don't do it for me. Some great tracks but overall, just don't do much for me.
My honest album ranking would probably be like:1. Awake
2. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence
3. A Dramatic Turn Of Events
4. A View From The Top Of The World
5. Metropolis Pt 2: Scenes From A Memory
6. Distance Over Time
7. Falling Into Infinity
8. Images And Words
9. Systematic Chaos
10. When Dream And Day Unite
11. Train Of Thought
12. Octavarium
13. Dream Theater
14. Black Clouds & Silver Linings
15. The Astonishing
1-11 is best, 12-13 is dicey but still has great tracks, 14-15 is almost non-existent in my CD player.
Yeah, I never understood all the negative vibes for BC&SL. I think it’s got some of DT’s best moments, and consistently good overall. The only song I think is below average is ARoP
Yeah, I never understood all the negative vibes for BC&SL. I think it’s got some of DT’s best moments, and consistently good overall. The only song I think is below average is ARoP
15. Systematic Chaos (Their absolute worst for me,and the only one i wish it wasn't even released under the DT name)
==Below Average Tier==
15. TA
Intereresting ranking by Dave Ling from Classic Rock (maybe a bit of a view from outside of the hardcore fan base?):
https://www.loudersound.com/features/dream-theater-albums-ranked-from-worst-to-best
==Below Average Tier==
15. TA
Actually, everything from number 9 and further down is below average :neverusethis:
Intereresting ranking by Dave Ling from Classic Rock (maybe a bit of a view from outside of the hardcore fan base?):
https://www.loudersound.com/features/dream-theater-albums-ranked-from-worst-to-best
He's really not that far out of line than a lot of us here.
I don't think I've ever done an album ranking here. Guess I'll give it a try
1. Scenes from a Memory
---------------------------------------
2. Images and Words
3. Awake
4. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
---------------------------------------
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events
6. Distance Over Time
7. Octavarium
--------------------------------------
8. The Astonishing
9. Train of Thoughts
10. Falling Into Infinity
11. Systematic Chaos
12. When Dream and Day Unite
--------------------------------------
13. Black Clouds and Silver Lining
14. Dream Theater
I can't rank AVFTTOTW yet. On the first week, I would have put it at #6 or #7, now I think it is closer to #10. I still enjoy all their albums. #1-7 are in the great-amazing category (for me of course). After that is good albums, but something keeps them from being great. #13 and #14 just don't do it for me. Some great tracks but overall, just don't do much for me.
Much like Breaking All Illusions to Beneath the Surface, I consider Scarred to be the closer of its album, with Space Dye Vest serving as a haunting epilogue.
Much like Breaking All Illusions to Beneath the Surface, I consider Scarred to be the closer of its album, with Space Dye Vest serving as a haunting epilogue.
Yes, albums like A View tend to age well because the band rarely anymore will include an obvious stinker track in an album (Prophets of War, Never Enough,) that would continue to drag down an album's perception as time passes.
Yes, albums like A View tend to age well because the band rarely anymore will include an obvious stinker track in an album (Prophets of War, Never Enough,) that would continue to drag down an album's perception as time passes.
I like both of those songs way more than Invisible Monster, which was the second single, so I have to disagree with this point.
Yes, albums like A View tend to age well because the band rarely anymore will include an obvious stinker track in an album (Prophets of War, Never Enough,) that would continue to drag down an album's perception as time passes.
I like both of those songs way more than Invisible Monster, which was the second single, so I have to disagree with this point.
I kinda agree except I don’t think IM stinks out loud like Prophets of War, it’s just boring.
Yes, albums like A View tend to age well because the band rarely anymore will include an obvious stinker track in an album (Prophets of War, Never Enough,) that would continue to drag down an album's perception as time passes.
I like both of those songs way more than Invisible Monster, which was the second single, so I have to disagree with this point.
I kinda agree except I don’t think IM stinks out loud like Prophets of War, it’s just boring.
I think it is fair to say that A View... was pretty safe, just like Distance over Time was. And I am okay with that. Not many bands even make it to the studio albums number 14 and 15, so if they want to play if safe now to the end, who can blame them?