Alright, here's mine. Starting from the year I was born. Had to make some real painful cuts, especially in the late 2000s-early 2010s.
1995: Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways (not a great album but I barely have anything here)
1996: Tool - Ænima
1997: Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine: Biomech
1998: Opeth - My Arms, Your Hearse
1999: Agalloch - Pale Folklore
2000: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
2001: Opeth - Blackwater Park
2002: Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
2003: Dream Theater - Train Of Thought
2004: Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - Of Natural History (weak year, another I barely have anything for)
2005: Dream Theater - Octavarium
2006: Agalloch - Ashes Against The Grain
2007: Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet (RIP Colors)
2008: Gojira - The Way Of All Flesh
2009: Devin Townsend - Addicted (RIP Anno Domini High Definition)
2010: Ihsahn - After
2011: Devin Townsend - Deconstruction
2012: Storm Corrosion - Storm Corrosion (RIP Weather Systems)
2013: The Ocean - Pelagial (RIP Bilo 3.0)
2014: Kauan - Muistumia
2015: Thy Catafalque - Sgùrr
2016: Moonsorrow - Jumalten Aika
2017: Ulver - The Assassination Of Julius Caesar
2018: The Ocean - Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic
2019: Devin Townsend - Empath
2020: Pure Reason Revolution - Eupnea
2008: Ayreon - 01011001 (that I have never found anything better than a 4* is a testament to how weak this year was and still feels, lol)
2008 was actually pretty strong for me; I felt bad cutting the Opeth, Dir En Grey and Ihsahn albums from that year.