Katatonia - City Burials
Hey, you asked... :)
I'm also gonna nominate Nightwish for most pretentious and annoying album title to type of the year :lolDefinitely. :lol I just copied and pasted it from my RYM, and it's hilarious and fitting (re the title, not the music) that part of it comes out as :|
Something like this I think:
4.5 stars
2. Katatonia - City Burials (I assume this will make Lethean happy)
My top 3 is probably:Another NIN fan on this board! There are a few of us!
Phish - Sigma Oasis
Nine Inch Nails - Locusts & Together (both albums are top tier, hard to separate them)
Mark Kozelek - All the Best, Isaac Hayes
^^ I've heard most of those! Metheny and Nektar are great!!
Will post later. While your count is ridiculously high, Katy, mine is way below my usual pace. Only sampled 38 albums so far.
Doing that right now with Biffy Clyro, for instance.Excellent choice!
Man, I don't think I've even heard an album from 2020 yet.
1. Dawn Of Solace-Waves
Still my song of the year
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xpjP5PXc-1k
Yeah, it's a bit off the beaten path for me, but it just kind of sucks
I KNEW when I posted that, it would be quoted like that. ;D
I already know that Fairyland's new record (coming this Friday) is going to be in my favorite records of the year because that's the kind of person I am.
I already know that Fairyland's new record (coming this Friday) is going to be in my favorite records of the year because that's the kind of person I am.
A fairy?
Yeah, you should do that. I'd follow that.
I bet you would! Probably just to bust my balls the whole time! Right back atcha! :lol :lol
Some dude I used to know who went off the rails and got into black metal.
1. Pure Reason Revolution - Eupnea
2. Ours - Spectacular Sight III
3. Pat Metheny - From this Place
4. Bruce Peninsula - No Earthly Sound
5. Green Carnation - Leaves of Yesteryear
6. Psychotic Waltz - The God-Shaped Void
7. The Dear Hunter - The Fox and the Hunt
8. The Monkees - The Monkees Live – The Mike & Micky Show
9. Nektar - The Other Side
10. Other Lives - For Their Love
Haven't Listened to Yet
Kristoffer Gildenlöw - Homebound
The Chap - Digital Technology
Marian Semkina - Sleepwalking
IAMX - Echo Echo
2019's in my playlist and feel like new albums
Lehto & Wright - Curios
Maraton - Meta
Misha Bower - Trying to Have it All
It’s possible Big Big Train get their next album together by the end of the year I guess since they aren’t touring (and the Summer’s Lease compilation might get released in the fall outside of Japan).
Fairyland - Osyrhianta (will listen at midnight, already know it'll be in my favorites, BRING IT ON!)
Might have to add the new WOLFCLUB and Firewind to my favorites list, but it's a bit too early to tell.
Will come back to this to post the 18 albums that I've purchased this year, and the couple dozen I've got squirelled on Spotify. I'm actually pretty light this year on sampling - only at 88 albums so far. Then again, there's still Glenn H's (PPUSA) Top 50 list to come out. I usually find some of my most favorite albums from there - last year it was M.I.GOD.; previously it was Daydream XI.
I'm honestly fatigued at sampling too much - I don't go back and spend enough time with albums of the past that I adore.
Holy cow Walrus, that is a LOT of music!
Years ago I used to buy that many albums but I had to tone it down. I actually had an addiction. Now I have hundreds, maybe thousands of albums that I never listen to.
Personally, I've only picked up four new releases this year so far, the bulk of what i'm looking forward to is coming out next month and through the summer/fall. The first two were live releases from The Neal Morse Band and Ayreon, both of which are quite enjoyable, but there isn't any NEW music there, but as far as live releases go, they're both pretty top notch, though I would take the Ayreon set over the the NMB one, as the stage production of Into The Electric Castle is one of the best live concert shows I've ever watched!
Of the other two albums I've gotten so far, only Prehensile Tales by Pattern-Seeking Animals is a new studio album, and I've been enjoying it a LOT over the last week. Some of the best fresh prog I've heard in awhile from these guys, and a step up from their debut. Definitely worth checking out for any SB and Ted Leonard fans.
The other album is the Big Big Train compilation, Summer's Lease, and while it's just a compilation (with some re-recordings of older material, and only one new song), it's still probably my favorite release of the four I've gotten so far, which is funny to think because it is only just a compilation. However, despite that, it feels like so much more than a compilation. The whole package, released in Japan only so far, is just as lush and gorgeous as any regular BBT studio album. It may be my favorite compilation released by any band EVER. It's that good.It’s possible Big Big Train get their next album together by the end of the year I guess since they aren’t touring (and the Summer’s Lease compilation might get released in the fall outside of Japan).
And speaking BBT, recently, Greg Spawton has said on Facebook that the band are currently in the midst of writing their next album and plan to get together to record it this fall for a Summer 2021 release, so we won't see any new BBT music THIS year, but definitely next year, when they plan to hit the road and visit all the dates they were planning to in 2020, and then some. More tidbits from recent BBT posts are known, but I'll post them in the BBT thread.
-Marc.
Walrus, two for you to check out if you haven't already...
Cyberfunk! by Mother's Cake
Dancing with the Curse by Get Dead
These two are easily making my top 5!
Be interested to hear your thoughts :corn
With the understanding that I am not making fun of or slagging anyone's choice in music - just making an observation about ME and my listening habits - but I read this thread and I wonder if I haven't hit that age where my musical library is now fairly static. I guess I did add Ayreon to the list recently, and I've been deepening my appreciation for Neal Morse, but - and again, NO JUDGMENT - I see these lists and I have no desire to NOT listen to Rush or Deep Purple or Michael Schenker in order to dig full on into those catalogues. It's almost like there's too much music out there.
That's an interesting - and, for a guy that used to listen to anything once, and would go see any band live at any time - sobering thought.
That makes sense; maybe I'll try something like that.
And after I posted that, I kind of thought that I wasn't being fair. I AM expanding my horizons; I'm a full-on Harry Styles fan now, and that's relatively new, and Rival Sons is a band I've picked up recently that I really like.
I do still think, though, that there's almost TOO MUCH music out there. It's not possible to give it a fair shake. When I got High Voltage and Blizzard of Ozz for Christmas one year, I remember listening to them, putting them to tape, and playing them OVER AND OVER. As I've said before, I can list you the albums and the songs IN ORDER to this day - I Don't Know, Crazy Train, Goodbye To Romance, Dee, Suicide Solution, Mr. Crowley, No Bone Movies, Revelations (Mother Earth), Steal Away (The Night), It's A Long Way To The Top (If You Want To Rock And Roll), Rock And Roll Singer, The Jack, Live Wire, T.N.T., Can I Sit Next To You Girl, Little Lover, She's Got Balls, High Voltage - without thinking about it. I could do that for Kiss from the debut through Dynasty, maybe Unmasked, and including three of the four solo albums. Maiden, Sabbath too. Now? I'd be hard pressed to name all the songs - in ANY order - from the three Flying Colors records, and I LIKE them.
Problem for me is that "medium" does have a bearing. I've listened to music in my car and on my home stereo and it's not been the same listening through two shitty computer speakers that sat in my garage for three years. :) :)
I suppose I could figure out a way to get Spotify in my car, but that seems like work. :)
What crazy lists there are over here. I don't think I've listened to even 5 new albums released this year. I need to check out the Pain of Salvation album, so many people have it on their album of the year lists.
I've heard and bought I think Haken, Nine Inch Nails and John Petrucci this year. I don't think I've bought or heard anything else.
albums from this year that stand out to me, in no particular orderi feel like it's worth appending: albums i've bought but haven't dug into/become too familiar with yet that i could see likely making this list just based on early listens
Spanish Love Songs - Brave Faces Everyone
Spectral Lore & Mare Cognitum - Wanderers: Astrology of the Nine
Rannoch - Reflections Upon Darkness
Bagdadski Vor - Колхида
Golden Ashes - In the Lugubrious Silence of Eternal Night
Olhava - Ladoga
Svalbard - When I Die, Will I Get Better?
Taylor Swift - Folklore
i have plenty more albums i've heard and bought just not fully sure on how i feel about them all
On my Top list for 2020 there are three metal albums (Haken, Pain of Salvation, Fates Warning).
posted mine last weekend.
http://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2020/11/2020-albums-of-year.html
On my Top list for 2020 there are three metal albums (Haken, Pain of Salvation, Fates Warning).
You and I are NOT a match! Haha. :)
posted mine last weekend.
http://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2020/11/2020-albums-of-year.html
Awesome! Are the ones yet to be released the only other albums you plan on listening to? It would also be cool (just a personal thing) to see the genres of each act, as I like perusing these and checking out what I don't know or a genre I might want to listen to :)
posted mine last weekend.
http://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2020/11/2020-albums-of-year.html
Awesome! Are the ones yet to be released the only other albums you plan on listening to? It would also be cool (just a personal thing) to see the genres of each act, as I like perusing these and checking out what I don't know or a genre I might want to listen to :)
the ones yet to be released are coming out in December I recall, or they weren't out when I posted that. I will try and listen to them. although given the many records I have yet to, and lack of time it seems, I can't be sure when.
genres? I honestly hate classifying stuff with tags.
A lot of it is progressive rock and/or progressive metal of a kind. Or "progressive college rock" as I have called it. Some of it is Pop, Power Pop, Electronic or Dance Music, some of it is folk, Jazz, instrumental, or "Post Rock" at points.
I dunno, maybe look it up on rateyourmusic or wikipedia if you can't find more detail on the forum here?
posted mine last weekend.
http://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2020/11/2020-albums-of-year.html
Awesome! Are the ones yet to be released the only other albums you plan on listening to? It would also be cool (just a personal thing) to see the genres of each act, as I like perusing these and checking out what I don't know or a genre I might want to listen to :)
the ones yet to be released are coming out in December I recall, or they weren't out when I posted that. I will try and listen to them. although given the many records I have yet to, and lack of time it seems, I can't be sure when.
genres? I honestly hate classifying stuff with tags.
A lot of it is progressive rock and/or progressive metal of a kind. Or "progressive college rock" as I have called it. Some of it is Pop, Power Pop, Electronic or Dance Music, some of it is folk, Jazz, instrumental, or "Post Rock" at points.
I dunno, maybe look it up on rateyourmusic or wikipedia if you can't find more detail on the forum here?
:cornIt's a fairly standard Protest the Hero album. It's a good album, just like all of their albums.
Palimpsest is the first PTH album I've willingly listened to and I liked it a lot. I went in expecting to hate it because of the type of music it is.
kezia is still the best oneAgreed! :metal
Whittled it down to a top 25 which was really hard. I underestimated the amount of good metal albums this year for my taste. I think this is pretty accurate to what a top 25 in January might look like, but I did this pretty quickly, so as of right now...
1. Eminem - Music To Be Murdered By [rap]
2. Unreqvited - Mosaic II (La Déteste Et La Détresse) [atmospheric black metal]
3. Christian Münzner - Path of the Hero [instrumental shred]
4. Nightwish - Human. :||: Nature. [symphonic metal]
5. Testament - Titans of Creation [thrash metal]
6. Master Boot Record - Floppy Disk Overdrive [electronic industrial metal]
7. Fairyland - Osyrhianta [symphonic metal]
8. Unreqvited - Empathica [atmospheric black metal]
9. Caligula's Horse - Rise Radiant [progressive metal]
10. Lady Gaga - Chromatica [pop]
11. The Weeknd - After Hours [R&B]
12. Tycho - Simulcast [electronic]
13. Ages - Uncrown [melodic black metal]
14. Unleash the Archers - Abyss [power metal]
15. Taylor Swift - Folklore [acoustic/pop]
16. Falconer - From A Dying Ember [folk metal]
17. Skeletoon - Nemesis [power metal]
18. Emyn Muil - Afar Angathfark [atmospheric black metal]
19. Adamantis - Far Flung Realm [power metal]
20. Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You [rock]
21. Kylie Minogue - DISCO [pop/disco]
22. ACDC - Power Up [hard rock]
23. Chris Stapleton - Starting Over [country/rock/blues]
24. Lunatic Soul - Through Shaded Woods [avant-garde/progressive]
25. Paloma Faith - Infinite Things [pop] <--- fighting for album of the year, where Eminem was holding it since the start of January, do not sleep on this if you like pop music please I'm begging you
Quote from: The Walrussnip
I love seeing lists that are so diverse. Loving music...all genres and styles.
I'll have to start giving this some thought. Not a lot blew me away truthfully.
I'll have to start giving this some thought. Not a lot blew me away truthfully.
Agreed. A lot of really 'solid' stuff, but not much really captivated me. I think my tastes are just getting a little more critical. 15+ years of musical accumulation (it was about 2005 that I really started my adulthood journey of exploring and consuming new music/bands) seems to have mostly filled my needs.
I'm only back here to finish what I started. Taylor Swift had to come out and announce a second album the day after I finalized my top 25 for 2020, go figure, so that very likely could end up replacing one of the albums here, but whatever, here is my top 25 for 2020 (left to right, top to bottom), along with one of my favorite songs linked for each record in case anybody gives enough of a shit to check them out. Happy Holidays
full size image [4000x4000] (https://i.imgur.com/Nl3m4f8.jpg)
(https://i.imgur.com/ChzrBo8.jpg)
1. Paloma Faith - Infinite Things [pop] Supernatural (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C5-C_wwiKkA)
2. Kylie Minogue - DISCO [dance/pop] Say Something (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l73FJBnjp28)
3. Miley Cyrus - Plastic Hearts [pop] Never Be Me (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qniEbNzBT20)
4. Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You [rock] The Power of Prayer (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jb-m9SJKboE)
5. Eminem - Music To Be Murdered By [rap] Farewell (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HSADF70r-a8)
6. Chris Stapleton - Starting Over [country] Whiskey Sunrise (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pL7FJ5vwfH4)
7. Tycho - Simulcast [chillwave] Cypress (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nKcAkIs5bok)
8. Taylor Swift - Folklore [folk/pop] Exile (feat. Bon Iver) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsemPUzuB44)
9. Grimes - Miss Anthropocene [pop] IDORU (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCrhTU9HkVQ)
10. Purity Ring - WOMB [synthpop] pink lightning (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9nFRpIFFWmA)
11. Willie Nelson - First Rose Of Spring [country] Blue Star (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GyqjMpKHsrE)
12. Falconer - From A Dying Ember [folk metal/power metal] Rejoice the Adorned (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5aC06VgE_f0)
13. Lady Gaga - Chromatica [pop] Sine From Above (feat. Elton John) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O9GUJ7Wqy3A)
14. Fairyland - Osyrhianta [symphonic metal] Hubris Et Orbis (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PfqjTP4CeJo)
15. Skeletoon - Nemesis [power metal] Wake Up The Fire (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FXQvS1RjhU0)
16. Christian Münzner - Path of the Hero [instrumental shred/guitar hero type stuff] Deep Space #11 (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wbmE-aH4_1A)
17. Emyn Muil - Afar Angathfark [atmospheric black metal] Arise in Gondolin (extended) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ytzw-jhA9uQ)
18. Testament - Titans of Creation [thrash metal] Code of Hammurabi (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cXa7PR--E_8)
19. Unreqvited - Empathica [atmospheric black metal] Empathica II: Everwinter (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dyK-g3dyfCY)
20. ACDC - Power Up [hard rock] Kick You When You're Down (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ksqTQ33ohWM)
21. Caligula's Horse - Rise Radiant [progressive metal] The Tempest (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNc5PT645sU)
22. Nightwish - Human. :||: Nature. [symphonic metal] How's the Heart? (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8vuyd9M2LU)
23. Ages - Uncrown [melodic black metal] Illicit State (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6NrBN8x-ZHQ)
24. Lunatic Soul - Through Shaded Woods [folk] Navvie (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZsaTPrnafRs)
25. Unleash the Archers - Abyss [power metal] Legacy (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mWuM9CkY3U8)
I'll have to start giving this some thought. Not a lot blew me away truthfully.
Agreed. A lot of really 'solid' stuff, but not much really captivated me. I think my tastes are just getting a little more critical. 15+ years of musical accumulation (it was about 2005 that I really started my adulthood journey of exploring and consuming new music/bands) seems to have mostly filled my needs.
Pretty much. Don't have the time or patience if something doesn't grab me.
Still have quite a few to check out also; Pyramaze, Vanishing Point, Stryper, Pain of Salvation, Vanden Plas, Fates Warning, UDO, John Petrucci. As usual, I'm very behind.
I'll have to start giving this some thought. Not a lot blew me away truthfully.
Agreed. A lot of really 'solid' stuff, but not much really captivated me. I think my tastes are just getting a little more critical. 15+ years of musical accumulation (it was about 2005 that I really started my adulthood journey of exploring and consuming new music/bands) seems to have mostly filled my needs.
Pretty much. Don't have the time or patience if something doesn't grab me.
Still have quite a few to check out also; Pyramaze, Vanishing Point, Stryper, Pain of Salvation, Vanden Plas, Fates Warning, UDO, John Petrucci. As usual, I'm very behind.
Pyramaze and Vanden Plas are exactly what you'd expect - you won't be shocked or suprised (in either a good or bad way). On the other hand, Vanishing Point is fantastic - my fave of theirs now ... easily. Start there.
I really need to get my 2020 album rankings list in order. I've been slacking this year.
I'll have to start giving this some thought. Not a lot blew me away truthfully.
Agreed. A lot of really 'solid' stuff, but not much really captivated me. I think my tastes are just getting a little more critical. 15+ years of musical accumulation (it was about 2005 that I really started my adulthood journey of exploring and consuming new music/bands) seems to have mostly filled my needs.
Pretty much. Don't have the time or patience if something doesn't grab me.
Still have quite a few to check out also; Pyramaze, Vanishing Point, Stryper, Pain of Salvation, Vanden Plas, Fates Warning, UDO, John Petrucci. As usual, I'm very behind.
Pyramaze and Vanden Plas are exactly what you'd expect - you won't be shocked or suprised (in either a good or bad way). On the other hand, Vanishing Point is fantastic - my fave of theirs now ... easily. Start there.
I really need to get my 2020 album rankings list in order. I've been slacking this year.
Because of the UFO thread, I have basically taken the 2nd half of the year off from new releases.
3. Killer Be Killed - Reluctant Hero
One of my most anticipated albums for the last few years and it did not disappoint. The 3 lead vocalists thing they do on every track is just so good to me.
I'll have to start giving this some thought. Not a lot blew me away truthfully.
Agreed. A lot of really 'solid' stuff, but not much really captivated me. I think my tastes are just getting a little more critical. 15+ years of musical accumulation (it was about 2005 that I really started my adulthood journey of exploring and consuming new music/bands) seems to have mostly filled my needs.
Pretty much. Don't have the time or patience if something doesn't grab me.
Still have quite a few to check out also; Pyramaze, Vanishing Point, Stryper, Pain of Salvation, Vanden Plas, Fates Warning, UDO, John Petrucci. As usual, I'm very behind.
Pyramaze and Vanden Plas are exactly what you'd expect - you won't be shocked or suprised (in either a good or bad way). On the other hand, Vanishing Point is fantastic - my fave of theirs now ... easily. Start there.
As I said in Vanden Plas thread, I really enjoyed the new one, much better than the first Ghost Experiment. Pyramaze didn't impress me at all. I missed Vanishing Point though, need to check it out.
I really need to get my 2020 album rankings list in order. I've been slacking this year.
Because of the UFO thread, I have basically taken the 2nd half of the year off from new releases.
This is why I've missed so much, but it was worth it.
and I got a great copy of Thin Lizzy Transmission Impossible Bootleg...
and I got a great copy of Thin Lizzy Transmission Impossible Bootleg...
Huh, never heard of this..
Looked it up..WOW. I have the Boston show already but I'm sure this is an upgrade.
Who's the guitarist on the '74 show? Eric Bell or Gary Moore?
If Santa drops me some Amazon $$, I'm on it!
If Santa drops me some Amazon $$, I'm on it!
Santa came early for me LOL ,,,, I just got it ,,,, just took wrapper off the other day it even looks bad ass
My lists used to be so diverse, but as I get older they seem to be staying mostly heavy. Not sure why, just seems mostly metal, metal and more metal. I did buy some pop records, rock records and other non-metal records this year, but nothing grabbed me. Of my 43 releases dated 2020, 28 are new studio albums. The rest are live albums, EP's and 1 or 2 singles.
1. Deathwhite - Grave Image
This album just kicked my butt from start to finish. As a huge Katatonia fan, these guys actually beat Katatonia on my list.
2. Testament - Titans Of Creation
I have always liked Testament but never saw them as an album of the year contender type band. For me, Steve and Gene are the stars of this record. One of the best mixed pure thrash records I have heard.
3. Killer Be Killed - Reluctant Hero
One of my most anticipated albums for the last few years and it did not disappoint. The 3 lead vocalists thing they do on every track is just so good to me.
4. Mr. Bungle - The Raging Wrath Of The Easter Bunny Demo
I still haven't stopped listening to this. The music is just so brutal and as a huge Dave Lombardo fan, he is just ridiculous on this.
5. Rikard Sjöblom's Gungfly - Alone Together
The only non-metal thing on the list. His last album was my album of the year. This is not as good, but still stellar.
EP's
Soilwork - A Whisp Of The Atlantic
Ihsahn - Telemark and Pharos
Honorable Mention
Sons Of Apollo - MMXX
John Petrucci - Terminal Velocity
Katatonia - City Burials
My lists used to be so diverse, but as I get older they seem to be staying mostly heavy. Not sure why, just seems mostly metal, metal and more metal. I did buy some pop records, rock records and other non-metal records this year, but nothing grabbed me. Of my 43 releases dated 2020, 28 are new studio albums. The rest are live albums, EP's and 1 or 2 singles.
1. Deathwhite - Grave Image
This album just kicked my butt from start to finish. As a huge Katatonia fan, these guys actually beat Katatonia on my list.
2. Testament - Titans Of Creation
I have always liked Testament but never saw them as an album of the year contender type band. For me, Steve and Gene are the stars of this record. One of the best mixed pure thrash records I have heard.
3. Killer Be Killed - Reluctant Hero
One of my most anticipated albums for the last few years and it did not disappoint. The 3 lead vocalists thing they do on every track is just so good to me.
4. Mr. Bungle - The Raging Wrath Of The Easter Bunny Demo
I still haven't stopped listening to this. The music is just so brutal and as a huge Dave Lombardo fan, he is just ridiculous on this.
5. Rikard Sjöblom's Gungfly - Alone Together
The only non-metal thing on the list. His last album was my album of the year. This is not as good, but still stellar.
EP's
Soilwork - A Whisp Of The Atlantic
Ihsahn - Telemark and Pharos
Honorable Mention
Sons Of Apollo - MMXX
John Petrucci - Terminal Velocity
Katatonia - City Burials
I forgot that I wanted to make mention of all of the music I discovered this year from established bands that were 'new' to me. This is more for me than anything else as it helps me take stock of what I found. On top of these 'new' bands, I filled out a ton of discographies of artists I have had for years but was lax on finishing up, Genesis and Devin Townsend being the biggest. I spent a buttload of money on music this year. More than I have in a long time.
So, just for my sake, here are the artists I discovered this year. TAC has a huge hand in a good portion of the list.
UFO
Waysted
Mogg/Way
Michael Schenker's Temple Of Rock
Michael Schenker Fest
Schenker Barden Acoustic Project
Michael Schenker Group
Phantom Elite
The Murder Of My Sweet
Motion Device
Biffy Clyro
Moriah Formica
Eternal Frequency
Coroner
Ex Libris
Lindsay Schoolcraft
I would say the big 3 from the list would be the whole UFO family, Biffy Clyro and Coroner. TAC really drained my bank account with the UFO and Family stuff. I also went huge into Biffy. I constantly dive into their music because it is so diverse and so good. The early stuff is so schizophrenic. Infinity Land is a masterpiece of an album. For Coroner, what grabbed me was a comment calling them the Rush of Thrash. Only 5 albums from them, but they are so good and also diverse from album to album. Never quite the same, much like Rush.
Anyway, just wanted to tack that onto my post. This year has been a blur and I wanted to take stock of the awesomeness of music. I added 2351 songs to my library just this year. Might be a few more before the year is up. Don't tell my wife.
3. Оргия Праведников - Время Будить Королей
If my Russian isn't failing me (and granted it's extremely rudimentary and rusty), I'm pretty sure this translates to Righteous Orgy - Time to Awaken Kings???? Maybe Ruslan will chime in to tell me how bad my translation is :biggrin:3. Оргия Праведников - Время Будить Королей
Something maybe related to truth - time something kings?
If my Russian isn't failing me (and granted it's extremely rudimentary and rusty), I'm pretty sure this translates to Righteous Orgy - Time to Awaken Kings???? Maybe Ruslan will chime in to tell me how bad my translation is :biggrin:3. Оргия Праведников - Время Будить Королей
Something maybe related to truth - time something kings?
Not a knock on anyone here who has listed it, but to me the Caligula’s Horse record was the most boring and predictable thing I have heard all year. Probably their worst album. I was really disappointed with it.
I'm an idiot, here's my lsit:
1. Haken - Virus
2. Nightwish - Human II Nature
3. Unleash the Archers - Abyss
4. The Night Flight Orchestra - Aeromantic
5. Caligula's Horse - Rise Radiant
6. Delain - Apocalypse and Chill
7. Alestorm - Curse of the Crystal Coconut
8. Avatar - Hunter Gatherer
9. Dynazty - The Dark Delight
10. Amaranthe - Manifest
and didn't make the cut (but in order)
Demons and Wizards - III
Temperance - Viridian
Sons of Apollo - MMXX
still to be released: Smashing Pumpkins and Less than Jake
I'm realizing that I kind of forgot about Ayreon. I'll have to at least give it a listen. I also need to listen to the Vanden Plas. The first one was quite good - not mind blowing but very enjoyable. Seems like a lot of people prefer the new one, which is encouraging. Haken - I have to listen to it more. I really do like them live, but the studio albums I can generally just listen to in small doses.
Here's my list, which is by most played. I have a feeling the Fates will continue to move up.
Katatonia - City Burials - I don't even have the words for how much I love this album and have kind of depended on it (and most of the rest of their catalog) to get through this year. This is beautiful and intense and heavy and not heavy and full of imagery and everything that makes Katatonia special. I heard that they had the option to delay the release and chose not to, and I'm so grateful for that.
Conception - State of Deception - I didn't realize how much I played this one. This is a great album, and so is the EP from 2018. I didn't know about Conception until after they'd already disbanded, but I did see them at ProgPower and really liked Flow and Parallel Minds. It's nice to have them back and have Kahn back.
Fates Warning - Long Day Good Night - I really hope this isn't the last FW album, but if it is, it's a good one to go out on. This album is a grower, and I like it more each time I hear it.
Green Carnation - Leaves of Yesteryear - I just wish this one was a bit longer. The new original songs are great, I like the new version of the old one, and the Solitude cover is beautiful.
John Petrucci - Terminal Velocity - I was hoping for more from this one. Some of it I really like; I didn't learn the song titles well but I believe Glassy Eyed Zombies is one. Other songs were just kind of… I don't know. Great playing but kind of irritating to listen to.
Not a knock on anyone here who has listed it, but to me the Caligula’s Horse record was the most boring and predictable thing I have heard all year. Probably their worst album. I was really disappointed with it.
If I remember correctly, you weren't really that into In Contact either were you? In Contact was the first album of theirs that I heard and I loved it and listened to it a ton. I never really got into the very first one, but probably have to listen to it more. I thought the two in between were great. With Rise Radiant, maybe it follows a similar flow to In Contact but isn't quite as good, but I still like it a lot. I think Valkyrie is kinda meh (and so are the bonus tracks) but really like the rest.
Not a knock on anyone here who has listed it, but to me the Caligula’s Horse record was the most boring and predictable thing I have heard all year. Probably their worst album. I was really disappointed with it.
If I remember correctly, you weren't really that into In Contact either were you? In Contact was the first album of theirs that I heard and I loved it and listened to it a ton. I never really got into the very first one, but probably have to listen to it more. I thought the two in between were great. With Rise Radiant, maybe it follows a similar flow to In Contact but isn't quite as good, but I still like it a lot. I think Valkyrie is kinda meh (and so are the bonus tracks) but really like the rest.
I thought In Contact was good, but not as good as Bloom, which in turn I didn't think was as good as TTTT&RE :)
In Contact has some great stuff, like Graves which probably is in my top 5 CH songs. In Contact also had a bunch of memorable stuff, whether it be a melody, guitar solo or a chorus, and I thought Rise Radiant was very lacking in that sort of thing to the point that I can't really remember anything from the record apart from the fact it left me disappointed.
And I didn't really have any expectations and didn't expect to like it so much. For some reason I've barely listened to the first two (and now see I screwed up the titles above - it should have been In Your Multitude instead of Parallel Minds) but Flow and IYM are great. So many years later, I didn't expect much and didn't know how Kahn would even sound. It really surprised me how much I enjoyed it.
Hated the Conception album. The songs are just...I don't know, I found it unlistenable. I don't think I even made it through the album all the way and I LOVE all the other Conception albums and all of Roy's work with Kamelot so I really wanted to like it, but I knew when I first heard the EP that it wasn't going to be my cup of tea and it's not. Actually, you are the first person I've encountered who enjoyed "State of Deception" but I think it has more to do with the expectations of fans like me who have been with the band since the beginning.
The Fates Warning album is good, but that's about it. It's good. I give it 3.5 stars, up from 3 stars a couple of months ago. After the masterpiece that was "Theories of Flight" I had probably unrealistically high expectations for "Long Day Good Night" but it's kind of on par with "Darkness In a Different Light." It's a solid album, but largely forgettable.I like Darkness a lot actually. I prefer Theories too, but Fates is just one of those bands that always seem to put out stuff that I enjoy. It usually takes a few listens, but I always wind up liking it more and more.
The Green Carnation album was a very pleasant surprise. I agree it could have been longer, but I'll take short and great over long and mediocre any day and twice on Sunday.
Not a knock on anyone here who has listed it, but to me the Caligula’s Horse record was the most boring and predictable thing I have heard all year. Probably their worst album. I was really disappointed with it.Definitely their worst album. And it probably won't even make it into my top 50 of this year. Maybe not even Top 100. It's just so mediocre. I expected so much more from them.
Warbringer-Weapons Of Tomorrow
Not a knock on anyone here who has listed it, but to me the Caligula’s Horse record was the most boring and predictable thing I have heard all year. Probably their worst album. I was really disappointed with it.
I thought In Contact was good, but not as good as Bloom, which in turn I didn't think was as good as TTTT&RE :)
Jim Grey knew when to end Arcane. Seems he can't do the same for Caligula's Horse.Not a knock on anyone here who has listed it, but to me the Caligula’s Horse record was the most boring and predictable thing I have heard all year. Probably their worst album. I was really disappointed with it.I thought In Contact was good, but not as good as Bloom, which in turn I didn't think was as good as TTTT&RE :)
all of these takes are correct they have been on a consistent decline each album and the one this year was the breaking point for me, what a complete uninspired waste of time that was
There's still a heap I need to check but at the moment mine is looking like;
Vanishing Point - Dead Elysium
Pyramaze - Epitaph
Warbringer - Weapons of Tomorrow
Sepultura - Quadra
British Lion - The Burning
Dynazty - The Dark Delight
My Dying Bride - The Ghost of Orion
Vega - Grit Your Teeth
Black Swan - Shake the World
Allen/Olzen - Worlds Apart
No real order but kind of is, if that makes sense.
Still have POS, FW, Vanden Plas, Heathen, Killer Be Killed, Stryper to check out, so there's a chance the last 3 could bump out.
There's still a heap I need to check but at the moment mine is looking like;
Vanishing Point - Dead Elysium
Pyramaze - Epitaph
Warbringer - Weapons of Tomorrow
Sepultura - Quadra
British Lion - The Burning
Dynazty - The Dark Delight
My Dying Bride - The Ghost of Orion
Vega - Grit Your Teeth
Black Swan - Shake the World
Allen/Olzen - Worlds Apart
No real order but kind of is, if that makes sense.
Still have POS, FW, Vanden Plas, Heathen, Killer Be Killed, Stryper to check out, so there's a chance the last 3 could bump out.
I’m with ya on a few of those, but wasn’t terribly impressed with the Vega or Black Swan. And Allen/Olsen was 1/2 killer-1/2 filler. I’m really surprised to see you, who normally doesn’t like chick vocals, to rate it this high.
There's still a heap I need to check but at the moment mine is looking like;
Vanishing Point - Dead Elysium
Pyramaze - Epitaph
Warbringer - Weapons of Tomorrow
Sepultura - Quadra
British Lion - The Burning
Dynazty - The Dark Delight
My Dying Bride - The Ghost of Orion
Vega - Grit Your Teeth
Black Swan - Shake the World
Allen/Olzen - Worlds Apart
No real order but kind of is, if that makes sense.
Still have POS, FW, Vanden Plas, Heathen, Killer Be Killed, Stryper to check out, so there's a chance the last 3 could bump out.
I’m with ya on a few of those, but wasn’t terribly impressed with the Vega or Black Swan. And Allen/Olsen was 1/2 killer-1/2 filler. I’m really surprised to see you, who normally doesn’t like chick vocals, to rate it this high.
There's still a heap I need to check but at the moment mine is looking like;
Vanishing Point - Dead Elysium
Pyramaze - Epitaph
Warbringer - Weapons of Tomorrow
Sepultura - Quadra
British Lion - The Burning
Dynazty - The Dark Delight
My Dying Bride - The Ghost of Orion
Vega - Grit Your Teeth
Black Swan - Shake the World
Allen/Olzen - Worlds Apart
No real order but kind of is, if that makes sense.
Still have POS, FW, Vanden Plas, Heathen, Killer Be Killed, Stryper to check out, so there's a chance the last 3 could bump out.
I’m with ya on a few of those, but wasn’t terribly impressed with the Vega or Black Swan. And Allen/Olsen was 1/2 killer-1/2 filler. I’m really surprised to see you, who normally doesn’t like chick vocals, to rate it this high.
I have a feeling Kade has only heard 10 albums he didn't dislike and the rest was softcock shit.
How in the hell did you ever make it to a Dream Theater forum?
How in the hell did you ever make it to a Dream Theater forum?I'm not sure I understand the question here, but if that was directed at Nachtmerrie, Dream Theater was my gateway band to a lot of the bands on his list. And the rest were all recommendations by DTF members or members of the old Mike Portnoy forum.
How in the hell did you ever make it to a Dream Theater forum?I'm not sure I understand the question here, but if that was directed at Nachtmerrie, Dream Theater was my gateway band to a lot of the bands on his list. And the rest were all recommendations by DTF members or members of the old Mike Portnoy forum.
How in the hell did you ever make it to a Dream Theater forum?
4. Sepultura - Quadra. Prog trash very creative and inspired! The instrumental quality of today Sepultura is the best of their entire career.
How in the hell did you ever make it to a Dream Theater forum?
I don´t get the comment. It´s not other´s lists in this topic are very prog either.. Is it because you don't like the bands in my list or because you've never heard of them?
But to answer the question
Initially because of Dream Theater and I´ve broadened my taste over the last years. All the albums on my list are better then anything DT has released over the last decade imho. As mentioned by Puppies_On_Acid en Buddyhunter1 there´s still a lot of prog or bands with progressive elements in the list.
Rannoch, The Reticent, A.A. Williams, Unleash the Archers are direct recommendations from this forum.
Others I discovered just by following the reviews on a few international and Dutch websites.
How in the hell did you ever make it to a Dream Theater forum?I'm not sure I understand the question here, but if that was directed at Nachtmerrie, Dream Theater was my gateway band to a lot of the bands on his list. And the rest were all recommendations by DTF members or members of the old Mike Portnoy forum.
Initially because of Dream Theater and I´ve broadened my taste over the last years. All the albums on my list are better then anything DT has released over the last decade imho. As mentioned by Puppies_On_Acid en Buddyhunter1 there´s still a lot of prog or bands with progressive elements in the list.
Rannoch, The Reticent, A.A. Williams, Unleash the Archers are direct recommendations from this forum.
Others I discovered just by following the reviews on a few international and Dutch websites.
It's all good man... I mean, it's not like DT makes any of my 'top lists' since 2006 either. For someone with a low post count (no judgment ... just an observation that you aren't overly active or interactive), it seems .... slightly odd?? ... to me. I've gotten a metric shit-ton of musical recommendations from DTF, so there's absolutely no issue in that. But these aren't exactly bands that are household names by DTF standards.Useful reminder that a low post-count doesn't mean someone is particularly new to the forum - he's been here 3 years. And also good to remember that some people read a lot but don't post much. Same with plenty of other people, some whom have been around for over a decade but are still sub-1,000 posts.
How in the hell did you ever make it to a Dream Theater forum?I'm not sure I understand the question here, but if that was directed at Nachtmerrie, Dream Theater was my gateway band to a lot of the bands on his list. And the rest were all recommendations by DTF members or members of the old Mike Portnoy forum.
Just that none of these bands in the Top 15 (other than Haken) would seem to have anything in common with DTF (imo). That's just me though - and my comment was meant to be mostly tongue-in-cheek.Initially because of Dream Theater and I´ve broadened my taste over the last years. All the albums on my list are better then anything DT has released over the last decade imho. As mentioned by Puppies_On_Acid en Buddyhunter1 there´s still a lot of prog or bands with progressive elements in the list.
Rannoch, The Reticent, A.A. Williams, Unleash the Archers are direct recommendations from this forum.
Others I discovered just by following the reviews on a few international and Dutch websites.
It's all good man... I mean, it's not like DT makes any of my 'top lists' since 2006 either. For someone with a low post count (no judgment ... just an observation that you aren't overly active or interactive), it seems .... slightly odd?? ... to me. I've gotten a metric shit-ton of musical recommendations from DTF, so there's absolutely no issue in that. But these aren't exactly bands that are household names by DTF standards.
there's an entire crowd of fogeys here who don't look outside a safe sphere of prog/power metal and classic heavy metal who always complain about how there wasn't enough good music this year and don't even know the genres of half the artists on lists like nachtmerrie's are we even surprised by this at this point :PYeah, pretty much this.
there's an entire crowd of fogeys here who don't look outside a safe sphere of prog/power metal and classic heavy metal who always complain about how there wasn't enough good music this year and don't even know the genres of half the artists on lists like nachtmerrie's are we even surprised by this at this point :P
there's an entire crowd of fogeys here who don't look outside a safe sphere of prog/power metal and classic heavy metal who always complain about how there wasn't enough good music this year and don't even know the genres of half the artists on lists like nachtmerrie's are we even surprised by this at this point :P
Same. I've got 20 years on you, and realized I was burned out on sampling 150-200 albums per year. I'd spend virtually all of my listening time in 'discovery' mode, and not enough time on 'enjoyment' mode - whether current year releases, recent releases, or stuff I've already loved for decades. Now I try to balance my time more across my entire (20k+ song) library. If something doesn't grab me within the first 3-4 tracks, I move on. Like I said, there's enough great music (for my tastes) to listen to that I don't need to spend my discretionary time listening to bad/mediocre/good music.
there's an entire crowd of fogeys here who don't look outside a safe sphere of prog/power metal and classic heavy metal who always complain about how there wasn't enough good music this year and don't even know the genres of half the artists on lists like nachtmerrie's are we even surprised by this at this point :P
I would apply your first statement to me for sure. As a fogey, I've done all the experimenting in musical tastes I need to in my life, and see no need to stray outside of my preferred swim lane - there's enough fantastic music in the genres that I like to satiate my ears. Perhaps when you younglings reach fogey status, you'll understand / feel the same ;) :D. As to the bolded part - that does NOT apply to me. I've bought about 25 albums this year, and saved another 30 on Spotify. I've got not complaints about there not being any good music this year.
I think the main complaint is towards people who don’t discover a lot of music in a year and then claim that year was a bad year for music, but I only know one or two people on this forum who do that.
it's way way too late for anyone to care because i'm always super slow at getting this one out but here's my favorite albums of 2020
https://youtu.be/uv_KOPEaews
it's way way too late for anyone to care because i'm always super slow at getting this one out but here's my favorite albums of 2020I CARE!!!
https://youtu.be/uv_KOPEaews
it's way way too late for anyone to care because i'm always super slow at getting this one out but here's my favorite albums of 2020
https://youtu.be/uv_KOPEaews
I'm pretty sure we all have you to thank for turning us all on to The Reticent (when you sent them in my roulette). One of the best finds of the past 5 years, IMO.it's way way too late for anyone to care because i'm always super slow at getting this one out but here's my favorite albums of 2020
https://youtu.be/uv_KOPEaews
The Reticent! :metal
That Bròn album was a massive surprise from last year too. Like, they had 4 albums previously that I sampled and were all pretty much trash.I ended up picking up their previous black metal album (which is different from their electronic albums which are mediocre) and it's