April update a few days late!
Here are my 2024 books so far:
The Measure by Nikki Erlick - 4.0
The Poppy War #1 by R.F. Kuang - 3.75
Upgrade by Blake Crouch - 3.5
Unexpected Stories by Octavia E. Butler - 3.0
Long Chills and Case Dough by Brandon Sanderson - 4.25
Iron Flame - The Empyrean #2 by Rebecca Yarros - 4.0
A Conjuring of Light - Shades of Magic #3 by V.E. Schwab - 3.25
The Gathering Storm - The Wheel of Time #12 by Brandon Sanderson, Robert Jordan - 3.75
The Will of the Many - Hierarchy #1 by James Islington - 5.0
Six of Crows #1 by Leigh Bardugo - 4.0
Towers of Midnight - Wheel of Time #13 by Brandon Sanderson, Robert Jordan - 4.0
Shadow and Bone #1 by Leigh Bardugo - 4.5
The Witch of Duva - Grishaverse #0.5 by Leigh Bardugo - 4.0
Howling Dark - Sun Eater #2 by Christopher Ruocchio - 1.5
A Memory of Light - The Wheel of Time #14 by Brandon Sanderson, Robert Jordan - 4.25
Abaddon's Gate - The Expanse #3 by James S.A. Corey 3.75
Stephen Leeds Death and Faxes by Brandon Sanderson, Michael Harkins, Max Epstein, David Pace 3.75
Children of Blood and Bone Legacy of Orisha #1 by Tomi Adeyemi 3.75
Cytonic Skyward #3 by Brandon Sanderson 4.0
The Churn The Expanse #3.5 by James S.A. Corey 3.75
House of Flame and Shadow Crescent City #3 by Sarah J. Maas 3.25
April:
The Fragile Threads of Power #1 by V.E. Schwab - 4.25
I didn't really love how the last book ended, but this was a great start for a new series with same (and new) characters. Looking forward to how this goes.
New Spring Wheel of Time #0 by Robert Jordan - 4.0
Lovely prequel and nice to visit this world again. I wish there was a whole series just about Lan and Moraine's travels.
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke - 3.5
People love this book.... Meh for me. Weird, intriguing, short and quick. You're confused purposefully.
All Systems Red - Murderbot Diaries #1 by Martha Wells - 4.5
Fun, short, and interesting world. Definitely looking forward to reading more of these.
Hyperthief - Skyward #3.6 by Brandon Sanderson - 3.75
15 pages of awwww
Defiant - Skyward #4 by Brandon Sanderson - 4.0
Overall a decent series and a nice finish. Definitely on the YOUNG side of YA but still fun and good characters. Looking forward to another series in this world.
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang - 3.25
I struggled with this one because the main character is purposefully awful and its from her POV. I think I've learned that I prefer to read a single POV of someone I like or at least multi POV if one is the villain. Story and writing were good though.
Children of Virtue and Vengeance - Legacy of Orisha #2 by Tomi Adeyemi - 3.5
This one was also a struggle. Plot didn't really go anywhere until the last 10%, love triangle is expected, and the characters can never catch a break. I liked it enough to plan to read the next one when it comes out.
The Final Empire - Mistborn #1 by Brandon Sanderson - 5.0
With the slew of tough reads I wanted to revisit some old friends and comfort re-reads. I will always recommend this one.
Red Rising #1 (Graphic Audio) by Pierce Brown - 5.0
With the slew of tough reads I wanted to revisit some old friends and comfort re-reads. I will always recommend this one. Graphic audios are fun, but I can get distracted by sound effects lol
The Well of Ascension - Mistborn #2 by Brandon Sanderson - 4.5
Not as good as 1 or 3, but still worthy.
Currently reading: Okay this list has gotten a tad out of hand, but with purpose
Dracula by Bram Stoker via Dracula Daily emails -
https://draculadaily.substack.com/ for anyone interested. Just 3 days in at this point.
The Hero of Ages - Mistborn #3 by Brandon Sanderson
Mistborn Secret History - Mistborn #3.5 by Brandon Sanderson - reading at the same time as book 3 to since they really happen simultaneously
Golden Son (Graphic Audio) - Red Rising #2 by Pierce Brown