Dear non-September 13th Tuesdays,
You are inferior and can never measure up. Try not to feel too badly about yourselves. It isn't your fault Dream Theater and Arch Matheos released what will probably be the top two albums of the year on the same day. But the fact of the matter is, they did. And, as a result, 9/13/11 will go down as the most incredible new-release Tuesday of the year, and possibly, my lifetime. You other Tuesdays all have something positive to offer. And you should take solice in the fact that you are all special and unique. But you simply cannot touch the awesomeness that is 9/13/11.
Sincerely,
bosk1
And related to that, it has been an awesome year in music in general so far, and there is a lot more I am interested in that has not come out yet. Overall, this is shaping up to probably be the best year in music ever in terms of the sheer number of new releases that fit my tastes. My top 10 list so far:
1. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn Of Events: I can't say anything bad about this album at all right now without just nitpicking. Although I have generally enjoyed every single DT release since I became a fan in the I&W days, I have never had this strong an initial positive reaction other than Scenes From A Memory. Too early to say for sure, but this may very well being in my top 3 DT albums of all time.
2. Arch/Matheos - Sympathetic Resonance: This may end up stealing the top spot from DT. Again, near flawless album. It is interesting to me that no Fates Warning album would ever wind up cracking my top 10 for any given year, while the last Redemption album was in my top 3 for 2009, and VERY close behind Dream Theater and Transatlantic, this album will almost for sure end up in my top 3, and Redemption's new one due out later this year may also end up there.
3. Neal Morse - Testimony 2: Not as strong has his best stuff, but still VERY strong. And I like that the bonus disk gives you a full CD's worth of solid tunes that are not part of the concept album and don't feel like leftover tracks that didn't make the cut.
4. Within Temptation - The Unforgiving: Some really good stuff on this album. My initial love for it is fading a bit as the year wears on. But they did some really good work.
5. James LaBrie - Static Impulse: Solid effort. I don't like it as much as Elements of Persuasion, but it's still good.
6. Symphony X - Iconoclast: Some absolutely beastly moments. But to me, it is an inconsistent album. There are moments I like on the first half, but a lot I don't really have much desire to listen to often, whereas I love most of the second half.
7. Trivium - In Waves: Just got this and need to digest it more. I didn't think I would like it, but it is definitely growing on me and may climb the list pretty quickly.
8. Journey - Eclipse: I am surprised at how much I like this album. There are a couple of songs I strongly dislike, but the album as a whole is pretty good and has a few really strong standout tracks.
9. Def Leppard - Mirror Ball: Nothing "special," but a good live release that fans of the band will appreciate.
10. Leaves' Eyes - Meredead: Not a bad album by any stretch. But brings nothing new to the table whatsoever. These guys have become the AC/DC of symphonic metal bands with female singers: If you've heard one album, you've heard them all, and if you've heard Vinland Saga, you've heard the best they have to offer.
11. Stryper - The Covering: Good covers album. They do a good job with most, striking a nice balance between keeping the integrity of the originals while still putting just enough original spin on the songs.
Wow, so I already have a decent top 10, and there are still albums I plan to buy that will definitely bump some of these down a few notches. On the list of albums to come:
-Rodrigo Y Gabriela - Live In Paris (already out, but I don't have it)
-Queensryche - Dedicated To Chaos (already out, but I refuse to put money in the band's pocket, so I am waiting until I find a used copy; I am buying this only because I am a completeist)
-Mastodon - The Hunter
-Redemption - This Mortal Coil
-Neal Morse (live album)
-Transatlantic (live album)
-The Jelly Jam
-Megadeth - 13
-Testament
And I may be forgetting something else. But, wow! What a year!