The final part of my honourable mentions isn't really honourable mentions at all, these are the albums I never got around to checking out last year (but will do this year). I'm sure I will update this thread once I have listened to all these albums and do a revised ranking. But for now, just check out the artwork and tell me what a fool I've been for missing out on these.
Myrath - Legacy
Kvelertak - Nattesferd
Periphery - Periphery III: Select Difficulty
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
Destrage - A Means to an End
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
Crowbar - The Serpent Only Lies
Animals as Leaders - The Madness of Many
Frost* - Falling Satellites
Thrice - To Be Everywhere is to Be Nowhere
Twelve Foot Ninja - Outlier
Sunburst - Fragments of Creation
Lesbian - Hallucinogenesis