Not sure what my previous ranking looked like, but as of now:
1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence - Every song on here is probably in my Top 20 or even 15 DT songs. Consistently great and has the best high points of any DT album. Flawless! SDOIT is my favorite of all the epics DT has made. Disc 1 is brilliant, not a low point on this album.
2. Scenes From a Memory - Great concept, great album. Overture 1928/Strange Deja Vu is the perfect 1-2 punch to get the album going in a great direction. Fatal Tragedy and Beyond This Life are incredible. Home is another song I find overrated, and it's not close to being my favorite, but it's still very good. One Last Time and The Dance are great additions that make this album varied and fun. The Spirit Carries On and Finally Free are probably Top 10 songs.
3. Awake - Very consistent, very awesome. This was a grower. Scarred, Voices, Space-Dye Vest, 6:00, The Mirror, Erotomania, and Caught in a Web are some of the best songs DT has to offer. There aren't really any lows on this album for me.
4. Falling Into Infinity - Maybe not the most consistent of the bunch, but has some really perfect stuff. Hell's Kitchen/Lines in The Sand, Trial of Tears, New Millennium, Peruvian Skies, Take Away My Pain, Hollow Years are fantastic songs. You Not Me and Burning My Soul aren't the best, but the highs make up for this.
5. A Dramatic Turn of Events - If I were ranking these albums based on consistency, this could be as high as #2. No song on this album is a disappointment. Why it's not rated higher is probably the lesser amount of highs found on other albums. It's a "safe" album, but it's a great one.
6. Images and Words - I guess I don't appreciate this one as much as most, but it's still a great album. I find Metropolis and Learning to Live a little overrated, but still awesome. Take The Time, Another Day, Surrounded, Under a Glass Moon, and Wait for Sleep are great songs. Pull Me Under ain't too shabby either.
7. Train of Thought - Consistent album with some really good moments. The last 3 tracks are phenomenal, along with This Dying Soul. As I Am, Endless Sacrifice, and Honor Thy Father are also good songs.
8. Dream Theater - Wasn't sure where to really put this one. It still hasn't fully clicked with me. The Bigger Picture is fantastic. Illumination Theory and Surrender to Reason are also very good. The only songs I don't care for are False Awakening Suite, Enigma Machine (Possibly the most boring DT song), and Behind The Veil.
9. When Dream and Day Unite - Very good songwriting. The Ones Who Help... and Status Seeker are my least favorites, but still are fairly good. I don't think the production is as bad as most say, and the vocals are actually good. I still prefer LaBrie, so this remains lower on my rankings.
10. Octavarium - Not consistent at all. The Root of All Evil and The Answer Lies Within are great, along with Sacrificed Sons and Octavarium. The rest is forgettable.
11. Black Clouds and Silver Linings - Only 6 songs, like SDOIT, but much weaker. If an album is going to have only 6 songs, I think most, if not all, need to be very strong. A Nightmare to Remember and The Count of Tuscany are great. I also like The Best of Times and The Shattered Fortress, but Wither and A Rite of Passage do nothing for me.
12. Systematic Chaos - I love Repentance quite a bit. In the Presence of Enemies and The Dark Eternal Night are also good. That's about it for me. Constant Motion, Forsaken, The Ministry of Lost Souls, Prophets of War are songs I could do fine without.