KATTELOX-Alone In A Storm
"I'm not sure I have ever been more moved by music as I was while listening to this."
Brilliant Mike. Thank you for doing this.
1. Enya - If I Could Be Where You Are 9.0
Fucking chilling.
2. Florence + the Machine - Third Eye 8.0
3. Randy Newman - I Think It's Going To Rain Today 8.0
4. Kacey Musgrave - Rainbow 9.0
Impressive. Goosebumps.
5. Explosions In The Sky - The Only Moment We Were Alone 9.0
It goes on, like a moment you'd never want to end. A Killer, man.
6. Leonard Cohen - Come Healing 8.5
7. Florence + the Machine - Shake It Out 8.0
8. Florence + the Machine - All This And Heaven Too 8.5
Really moving.
9. Enya - I Could Never Say Goodbye** 10
What can I say, man.
10. Enya - Sancta Maria 10
Amen, Brother.
9.0+8.0+8.0+9.0+9.0+8.5+8.0+8.5+(10.0+10.0)10= 98/11=8.9*2= 17.8
Meets Theme=1.0
Theme Bonus=1.0
Total=19.8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
JINGLEBOY-A-TACalypse-Prophecy Of The Damned
"I liked how the story evolved and I loved the ending. I was reading along listening and I found it quite clever. Quite a journey."
In the end, I think using the Director's Cut actually helped your score. I'm not going to lie...this was long. But the playlist was quite solid. So that was good. I liked the concept a lot, and I love the "back to square one" styled ending. Best tunes were Lord and Serious Black (which I know), but you did pick their best song at least. Animations and Kepler Ten were really good. Odin felt really out of place, especially sonically and pace wise. Love the artwork!
1:1 Amadeus Awad’s Eon / The Book of Gates 8.0
This song is pretty solid for the most part, but seems to run out of steam a bit 2/3's of the way through.
1:2 Danger Angel / All The King’s Horses (extended cut) 8.5
Great tune. Awesome solo. I saved this after Brent's podcast too..
1:3 Sixx:A.M. / Prayers for the Damned** 8.0
Hidden Alter Bridge track?
1:4 Section A / The Seventh Sign (extended cut) 8.0
It starts off excellent, but honestly, it's a bit too long for what it does. The keyboard solo is way to wonky.
2:1 Shadow Circus / The Horsemen Ride 7.5
This song is blah! But I can appreciate its relevance to the story.
2:2 Pagan’s Mind / In Brilliant White Light (extended cut) 8.5
At first I was going to consider this a transitional piece, but it really does come alive quite nicely.
2:3 Orden Ogan / F.E.V.E.R. 8.5
This song rocks. I like it a lot.
2:4 Kepler Ten / Red Skies Rise (extended cut) 8.5
This is super. Really captivating.
2:5 Animations / Demons of War 9.0
For a minute I thought you sent Animotion.
This is actually excellent. Loved it.
2:6 Ostura / Darker Shade of Black (extended cut) 8.0
A lot to like about this song. Just not sure I love it. the best part was the solo around the 6 minute mark?
2:7 Walls of Babylon / Starving Soul 8.5
This is an excellent song. I liked all of it. Really cool guitar harmonies in the solo section.
2:8 Vanish / The Pale King (extended cut) 8.5
Are you sure I didn't send them to you??
2:9 Damnations Day / Invisible, The Dead 8.0
Invisible, The Song.
3:1 Odin / Judgement Day (extended cut) 7.5
Not nearly up to snuff with the rest of this album.
3:2 Lord / The End of Days 9.0
Best song of the album!
3:3 Serious Black / Setting Fire to the Earth (extended cut) 9.0
Great song, you slick motherfucker.
3:4 Ten / The Elysian Fields (extended cut) 8.5
I missed this the first time around, but this song is tremendous. Seriously.
4:1 Prospekt / In the Shadows of the Earth 8.5
This song is fantastic. A little DT styled moment there. Great tune.
4:2 Damnations Day / To Begin Again 8.5
Much better than the previous DD song.
4:3 Sixx:A.M. / Rise of the Melancholy Empire (extended cut)8.5
This ends real strong. I wasn't expecting much, but this was excellent.
1. 8.0+8.5+(8.0+8.0)+8.0=40.5/5
2. 7.5+8.5+8.5+8.5+9.0+8.0+8.5+8.5+8.0=75/9
3. 7.5+9.0+9.0+8.5=34/4
4. 8.5+8.5+8.5=25.5/3
175/21=8.33*2=16.7
Meets Theme=1.0
Theme Bonus=1.0
Total=18.7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARIICH-The Liberator
"This was simply incredible. A great bunch of songs, but also so supportive of the narrative. Really thought out, and it presents well."
I really liked this concept, especially where it's more individual. I wish I liked Scar Symmetry more than I do. Mind Machine was just OK, and I really don't like their harshies. The One l Cinema is interesting. reminds me of last year's Branch Arterial album. The winning song here is the title track, The Liberator from Disillusion. I actually have this saved on Spotify already. That's a good call.
Great beginning and ending Human Abstract songs.
Very coherent story with supportive songs.
1. The Human Abstract - Elegiac 8.5
Great intro to the EP/album. Really feels like something grand is about to happen. It's short, but felt complete, and not as a simple intro/transitional piece.
2. Scar Symmetry - Mind Machine 8.0
I like this song, but I would say it's merely solid. Nothing wrong with it, but it's not likely to get me to follow up.
3. One I Cinema - Insidious 8.5
Half Branch Arterial and half Myles Kennedy. This is a song that is kind of addictive actually. Great chorus.
4. Myrath - I Want to Die 8.0
Love how this fits with the narrative. As a song, it's decent. I'm not a fan of Myrath as I really don't care for Middle Eastern influence in my music.
5. Scar Symmetry - Oscillation Point 8.0
This is a cool song. I don't know if I'm in love with it, but it's nice enough. Great cleans. Not so great harshies. It's better than Mind Machine, but the harsh vocals will likely keep me away from this band.
6. One I Cinema - The Mirror 8.0
This one kind of goers by without much fanfare. It's nice and all, but doesn't seem to stand out.
7. Tremonti - Make It Hurt 8.0
Similar to above. It's a modern rock song and I have trouble connecting with those. I do like the chorus though.
8. Myrath - Get Your Freedom Back 8.5
This song is much better. Reminds me a little of Odd Dimension. The Eastern influence is not really there. This song is excellent.
9. Disillusion - The Liberation** 9.0
This song is so epic. Really drives the story home. This song is long, but never overstays its welcome.
10. Tremonti - Providence 8.0
I feel like my best listen to this was the first listen. It's a good song, but it's a style that I have a hard time grabbing onto. Storywise, it's perfect though.
11. The Human Abstract - Antebellum 8.5
Wow, this song is excellent. I like it. Lots going on, but it's very consistent. love the opening.
8.5+8.0+8.5+8.0+8.0+8.0+8.0+8.5+(9.0+9.0)+8.0+8.5=100/12=8.33*2=16.7
Meets Theme=1.0
Theme Bonus=1.0
Total=18.7
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOLFKING-Crown Of Thorns
" I liked the story, and I can appreciate the inspiration for it, but I have to be honest. I was a bit disappointed by the songs."
Not sure what I was thinking after my first listen. there were points where my ears were completely glazed over.
As usual, you find a bunch of tunes that hit my sweet spot. I liked your story a lot, and the relationship of the story to the songs was well thought out. I really enjoyed the EP overall. Lord is the best on here, and I'm pretty sure you got me on that In Flames album before. Guess I gotta go get it. Expect them to be banned next time. So much metal goodness throughout. Loved the EP title too.
1. Evergrey – The Awakening Not Scored
Very interesting intro piece.
2. Evergrey – King of Errors 8.0
Fairly average song. Tom Englund just does nothing for me vocally. So undynamic.
3. U.D.O. – Holy 8.5
What I like about this is that it sounds so much like Accept, especially in the verses.
4. Dream Evil – Evilution 8.5
This guy has some pipes, man! Totally rocking tune right in the wheelhouse.
5. Evergrey – A Touch of Blessing 8.5
I did like this song. Nice solo, almost Schenker-ish. This song has a lot of character.
6. Lord – Reborn** 9.0
This is how it's done. METAL!!! Glorious instrumental part.
7. Firewind – Back to the Throne 8.0
Great guitar playing, but I don't know, there's something about Firewind that generally underwhelms me.
8. Eluveitie - King 8.5
Excellent tune. The vocals don't really bother me. But this is totally kick ass.
9. Sepultura – Arise 7.5
Can't say I liked that a lot. Old school riffage.
10. Mors Principium Est – Monster in Me 8.5
This is a great tune. Vocals are fine. The music is amazing.
11. Trivium – Betrayer 8.5
Once you get through the short amount of harshies, this is a really good song. Love the Maidenesque outro.
12. Trivium – Sever the Hand 8.5
Same as above. Any more harshies and the song would have to be downgraded, but they are kept in check, and the rest of the song is amazing.
13. Mors Principium Est – The Awakening Not scored.
Transitional piece. This gave me goosebumps, especially as it portrays this part of the story.
14. Mors Principium Est – Departure 8.0
Not a fan of these vocals. Solid tune otherwise.
15. In Flames – Artefacts of the Black Rain 8.5
I need this album.
16. Solution .45 – Heavy Lies the Crown 8.0
Totally see the narrative, but I found the song itself a bit choppy. Awesome outro though.
8.0+8.5+8.5+8.5+(9.0+9.0)+8.0+8.5+7.5+8.5+8.5+8.5+8.0+8.5+8.0=125.5/15=8.36*2=16.7
Meets Theme=1.0
Theme Bonus=1.0
Total=18.7