Quite some shifts in rankings recently, so here is an updated version. Decided to go with a very arbitrary number of my top 21 albums, as that is the border between >8/10 albums, so I feel these are all at least great in a lot of aspects:
1. TesseracT - Sonder
2. Conjurer - Mire
3. Crippled Black Phoenix - Great Escape
4. Greyhaven - Empty Black
5. Between the Buried and Me - Automata II
6. The Dali Thundering Concept - Savages
7. The World is Quiet Here - Prologue
8. Parius - The Eldritch Realm
9. Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
10. The Ocean Collective - Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic
11. The Algorithm - Compiler Optimization Techniques
12. Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit
13. Ancestors - Suspended in Reflections
14. Distances - Diableries
15. Hundred Year Old Man - Breaching
16. Rolo Tomassi - Time Will Die and Love Will Bury It
17. Earthship - Resonant Sun
18. Between the Buried and Me - Automata I
19. Beyond Creation - Algorythm
20. Behemoth - I Loved You at Your Darkest
21. Vennart - To Cure a Blizzard Upon a Plastic Sea
Full list here:
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Lvialviaquez/top-2018-albums/ (everything below #57 still needs more listens to be ranked)