In order. Most were in the 'great' category. A few 'really, really good', and only a couple of turds.
AOTY
1 Magnus Karlsson's Freefall - s/t... clear runaway as album of the year for me. Doubt anything is gonna change that
Fighting for 2nd place
2 Serenity - War of Ages... Thank you Nick for playing them on WPaPU. All four albums are fantastic, this is some truly excellent symphonic metal
3 Avantasia - Mystery of Time... great return for Tobi. And seeing them live didn't hurt my love for this album
4 DGM - Momentum.... Thanks to YtseBitsySpider for calling this album out earlier this year.
5 Vandroya - One ... Brazillian, female fronted metal. Killer album
6 Pretty Maids - Motherland... finally dove into Pretty Maids this year. This is an amazing album from a 25 year old band
7 Mindmaze - Mask of Lies... debut release for this little act from PA. Female fronted... they've opened locally for Saxon and Crue. Great stuff.
Still great
8 Masterplan - Novum Initium.... Rick Altzi does a great job replacing Jorn here.
9 Dream Theater - s/t... It could climb higher, but with only 5 weeks of listening power, this is where I'll put it for now.
10 Powerworld - Cybersteria... really impressed with this album. Not as good as their previous one, but replace Mac on vocals is no easy task.
11 Epysode - Fantasmagoria... only 3-4 spins so far since it's only been out a few weeks. It will undoubtedly finish the year higher on the list.
12 Ayreon - The Theory of Everything.... same - only 1 complete listen, but I know it will finish as top 10 material
13 Heaven's Fire - Judgement Day.... little known melodic act from Toronto. Darren Smith (Harem Scarem drummer) on vocals. I've seen the live twice (opening for Harem). Really good album.
14 Rush - Vapour Trails remix... it's like getting a whole new album!
15 Eden's Curse - Symphony of Sin.... only 1 listen so far, but I was incredibly impressed.
16 Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep.... Ted does a great job replacing Nick. Haven't gone back to this album much since it dropped, but it's solid.
Really, REALLY good
17 JLB - Impermanent Resonance.... what can I say about it that hasn't been said on a DT forum.
18 Queensryche - s/t... if it had 20 minutes of more content, and sounded cleaner, it would've ranked much higher. Song-for-song, it's great... but unfortunately not competing with the 'heavy-weights' above.
19 Harem Scarem - Mood Swings II... it's a top 10 album of all-time for me, and the re-record is very well done. The three new tracks are very good.
20 Thought Chamber - Psykerion.... crazy good prog here. Only been out a month, so I've only listened 2-3 times
21 Revamp - Wild Card.... Love me my Floor, and she tones down the operatic style on this album. Way, WAY better than their first album. Growlie's are minimal, and done well.
Me likey, just haven't replayed them too much
22 Tellus Reqiuem - Invictus (11th Hour).... This struck me hard back at the beginning of the year, but I haven't gone back to it much
23 Pellek - Ocean of Opportunity... he's got an awesome voice, but the music is pretty standard symphonic rock, and kinda fluffy at times.
24 Karnya - Coverin Thoughts... wish I had the booklet so I could follow the story, but I only bought a digital copy. Good stuff though!
25 Jorn - Traveller... far better than his last effort, but still not as good as stuff he does NOT under his own name.
26 Rage of Angels - Dreamworld... with vocalists like Harry Hess and Ralf Scheepers, how could I not check this out? Solid
27 Lord - Digital Lies ... wasn't bad, but it wasn't good enough to inspire me to go back to it too often
28 Amaze Knight - The Key... forget who pimped this on the forum earlier this year, but with the description of "Italian prog-metal", it had my attention. Pretty good stuff.
29 Fates Warning - Darkness in a Different Light... sorry for those ranking it at the top of their list. It's just not doing much for me. Not bad, but there's a lot that's I enjoyed much more.
Tripe
30 Factory of Dreams - Some Kind of Poetic Destruction... if not for Magali Luyten's appearance, I wouldn't have even picked this one up. Fortunately, it was purchased from trl.net on one of their sales promotions for $3.
31 Timo Tolkki's Avalon - Land of New Hope... with the vocalists that Timo had, this should've been way better. Without a doubt, my disappointment of the year.