Last week:
Pink Lemonade: And more roulette stuff (still got like 20 more of those lol). Pretty cool stuff, like a more alt-rock version of The Mars Volta and less crazy for the most part.
Hubardo: Uuhhhh I really like the calmer, mor atmospheric bits on this record, but when it gets heavier and chaotic... yeah it's not my cuppa tea, but I guess I'll give it more listens. Sounds like something Parama would like, it even has growls over calm sections
Doolittle: Basically the blueprint for most of the lame indie/alt rock ever since? Yet it sounds better written and more interesting. I like the heavier, more ansgty bits. Will relisten.
Album One: Man, I really like
Glass Goggles, but the rest of the record is just subpar ballads, really. I don't think I'll return to this one.
Hospice: Frist two, even three songs are awesome, but not sure how to feel about the rest being more upbeat. Let's see how it grows.
Emergency and I: Kinda like your typical indie/post-hardcore band but definitely more proggish and experimental. I feel Tomislav would dig this.
Souvlaki: Yeah I'm definitely liking this, way better than Loveless. Very atmospheric, dreamy songs.
Frengers: Conforting Sounds is great and should have probably given it a better score in my last roulette. The rest of the album is just ok I guess.
Dopesmoker: Yeah this is pretty repetitive and probably should last half as much but what the hell this is excellent. Fucking heavy and hipnotic. An hour long behemoth of a song dedicated to weed
But I ain't need to be high to dig this.
Be: Hey this is actually decent and creative... for the most part. Those spoken word sections are just terrible. But I like most of the music, feels pretty cinematic.