So far this year has been fairly underwhelming to me. Got a few albums that are sort of weak 8/10 and those are the best ones, other than that it's 7/10, 6/10 or below.
Yo La Tengo - This Stupid World
Riverside - Id.Entity
Paramore - This is Why
Periphery - V: Djent is Not a Genre
---
Katatonia - Sky Void of Stars
Deathcrash - Less
M83 - Fantasy
Caroline Polachek - Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
Xiu Xiu - Ignore Grief
Enslaved - Heimdal
The Necks - Travel
Hiromi - Blue Giant (OST)
Ne Obliviscaris - Exul
Parannoul - After the Magic
BrokenTeeth - How to Sink Slowly
Haken - Fauna
---
Kimbra - A Reckoning
Hammock - Love in the Void
Big Brave - Nature Morte
Hypno5e - Sheol
The Brian Jonestown Massacre - The Future is Your Past
John Cale - Mercy
Panda Rosa - Burned Car Highway Light Volcanic
Cicada - Seeking the Sources of Streams
Uriah Heep - Chaos & Colour
Invent Animate - Heavener
In Flames - Foregone
Hellripper - Warlocks Grim & Withered Hags
Yves Tumor - Praise a Lord Who Chews but Which Does Not Consume; (Or Simply, Hot Between Worlds)
Lil Yachty - Let's Start Here
---
Gorillaz - Cracker Island