Now would probably be a good time for me to lookup a newer SoL. I've been going through all the "old" ones xD
Yuyushiki? Old? It came out in 2013!
If you want stuff from last year, I recommend Non Non Biyori and Gakkou Gurashi!. NNB came out in 2013, but both its "sequel" and GG! aired last summer. NNB Repeat was my AOTY 2015, though I liked the first season a little better. It's relaxing, funny, and adorable. GG!, on the other hand, is not your standard slice of life. If you plan to watch it, don't look up anything about it, not even its genre. The writing is questionable in a few places, but it's one of the most unique titles in recent memory. Its characters are more complex than those of your standard slice of life, and it is one of a few anime to handle tonal shifts well. You'll know if you'll like it by the end of the first episode.
And now, for the reason I made this post. At this point, ~3 episodes of everything have aired, and I want to record my current impressions of this season. At its conclusion, I will be able to see how wrong my predictions are.
My favorite show is Diamond is Unbreakable, because it's JoJo's. No further explanation is necessary. It's pretty much guaranteed to be great.
After that, I am really enjoying a few slice of life titles. I'll list them by premiere date. Bakuon!! is hilarious and sports an endearing cast. It deserves a much higher score than its current 6.4 on MAL. Flying Witch is arguably my favorite SoL this season. It's somewhat like Non Non Biyori, both in terms of setting and tone, but with an older cast. Finally, Sansha Sanyou reminds me of Yuyushiki. In only two episodes, it has already built some great character dynamics.
To round out my top 5 shows of the season, I'll likely go with Kizunaiver. I don't like Mari Okada's writing. Of her original works, I've only liked Hanasaku Iroha, which is a 6/10 on my scale, or an 8 or so on MAL's scale. As already stated in this thread, I hated AnoHana. The only other anime she's worked on that I like are adaptations, such as Toradora! and Sakurasou. However, her overdramatic tendencies and Trigger's signature insanity work really well together. Kizunaiver is the biggest surprise of the season.
Then, there's the other notable shows. Sakamoto is pretty funny. Its gags may become stale by the end of the show, but I'm enjoying it so far. Luluco is Trigger's other show, and I'm also enjoying this one. It's stereotypical Trigger at its finest. I've already given my opinion on Boku no Hero Academia.
Finally, there is Re: Zero, which I have mixed feelings towards. I've heard a few things about its source material. It's supposed to turn into misery porn, but with compelling characterization, within a few episodes. In fact, that is why I'm watching it. However, at this point, it seems to be a mixture of two other Studio Whitefox shows: Steins;Gate and Akame ga Kill. Like S;G, it has a unique and consistent time travel gimmick, and a somewhat dark tone. Like AgK, it suffers from a horrible case of tonal whiplash. If R:Z would drop its attempts at "self-aware" humor, it would instantly become a much better show. Currently, it's not sure if it wants to be a poor man's Konosuba with a sadistic form of time travel or something darker. Quality wise, R:Z could be almost as good as Steins;Gate, as shitty as AgK, or anywhere in between.
The only notable show I am not watching is Kabaneri. I don't like Studio WIT. Aside from the first third of Death Note, I don't like anything Tetsurou Araki has ever directed. I don't like Attack on Titan, or any of its clones (thanks, anime club!
). Even though KnK is the most popular show this season, I have no intention of picking it up.
I'm watching a few other shows, but they aren't notable enough, in either a good or bad way, to talk about here.