List 1 is way closer to my taste, it has some of my all-time favorites. Haven't seen much of List 2, and those that I have, I generally disliked.
The Professional - Funny, loveable, entertaining, top-notch action and characters, one of my all time favorites
Hot Fuzz - The king of meta-humor, can't get enough of it...
Shaun of the Dead - ...that's why this one is a must-watch as well
Lucky Number Slevin - saw it a couple of years ago, can't remember a thing about it
Rocky Balboa - ok
Rambo (newest) - ok
Dogma - This is the point where I realized Kevin Smith wasn't as good as I perceived him to be
Se7en - overrated, but a thrilling ride
A Clockwork Orange - a unique classic, rightfully so
Downfall - The absolute best WWII related movie, a masterpiece of a drama and the only movie about Hitler that is worthy of being seen
12 Monkeys - same as Lucky Number Slevin
Point Break - Charming, over the top and entertaining, typical '90s action flick
Ghost - A bit on the cheesy side, but great and touching atmosphere
Enemy at the Gates - WWII movies are usually a miss for me, this one is one of the worst offenders I ever saw, with cheesy, cliched scenes, horrible Russian accent and so on
The Hunt for Red October, Frequency - haven't seen these
List 2:
Slumdog Millionaire - the concept and first act are really interesting, then it turns into a snoozefest
The Perks of Being a Wallflower - annoying, pretentious snoozefest
Inception - overrated, dragging, hard to watch
Shutter Island - a solid picture, but one of Scorsese's weaker efforts
Spirited Away - I was told this movie is the gateway into the wonderful world of anime. Well, it alienated me from the genre even more. Boring and weird.
Fury - The third act is a pathetic joke, undermines the few good scenes (tank dogfight, 'rape' scene) it had