Kubo and the Two Strings: Cool if somewhat cliched animated flick made by the same studio that did Coraline. Some really nice mix of digital and stop-motion animation. 3.5/5
Heavy Metal: Kind of dumb animated film that has nothing to do with the music genre - just a collection of stories that concern evil corrupting people. But it's also very sexual for no good reason many times. At least the last story is cool, and animation is great. 3/5
12 Angry Men: Started slow, but it gradually draws you into a case filled with inconsistencies, over which a young man's life depends on. Amazing buildup and climax, I loved how most characters went back and forth many times. Might be a tad old, but it's wonderfully written and filmed. 4.5/5
The Witch: Mediocre "horror" film that's more about suspense than actual scares. And while that's usually my jam, it didn't work well here for me, the dialogue being pretty mediocre and heavy with Christianity, and the mood just boring. 3/5
Das Experiment: A recreation of the Standford Prison experiment set in Germany. Amazing how shit slowly starts to hit the fan really bad. Cool characters and well-paced for the most part. The romantic subplot was pretty dumb though, and the main character was not very charismatic. Besides that, it was a very tense and thrilling experience. 4/5
The Thirteenth Floor: Kind of a precursor to The Matrix in many ways, since it's about simulated realities. But shit starts to get pretty weird soon, it's a cool mystery flick. Another dumb romantic subplot as usual that drags things down, but it was a pretty fun film. Excellent photography and direction. 3.5/5