Saw Hidden Figures yesterday and thought it was really good. That also means that I have finally seen all the movies that I anticipated would be contenders to go on my top 10 of 2016, so I can now actually post that top 10.
1. Lion
2. La La Land
3. Snowden
4. Arrival
5. Hacksaw Ridge
6. Captain America: Civil War
7. Swiss Army Man
8. The Nice Guys
9. Nocturnal Animals
10. Silence
I have one that I feel just has to get an honorable mention. I so much wanted to put The Neon Demon on my top 10, but just couldn't find a way around that there were 10 movies I liked better, so #11 it is.
I'll post my bottom 10 too, what the hell. I still have three movies from 2016 left to see but I'm pretty sure they won't end up in the bottom 10 anyways so it's a list unlikely to change at this point.
38. X-Men: Apocalypse
39. Deadpool
40. Blood Father
41. Warcraft: The Beginning
42. The Legend of Tarzan
43. Allegiant
44. Kung Fu Panda 3
45. Moana
46. Independence Day: Resurgence
47. Suicide Squad
I should say that I only actively dislike the bottom 2. I usually only take the time to see movies I genuinely hope I will like, and most times I'm right about that, meaning that my bottom 10 for any given year is mostly made up of movies I thought were alright. Like #38-#41 were pretty enjoyable movies. The quality goes a bit downhill from there but I don't hate #42-#45, I just thought they were pretty meh. 46 and 47 though... Just awful.