Compared to the last few years, 2014 was a bit of a slow year for me (as I've stated before around here). So these are my Top 5, in no real order (although it might be SLIGHT preference):
Transatlantic - Kaleidoscope
Flying Colors - Second Nature
Anathema - Distant Satellites
IQ - The Road Of Bones
Kaipa - Sattyg
Pretty much this, although the last two I have NOT listened to as much as I should, although IQ's album is pretty damn good, I've yet to give a good listen to Kaipa's latest, but my initial listen was pretty positive. Only the top 3 have gained a lot of play from me this year.
Honorable mentions to Enchant's The Great Divide, Neal Morse's Songs From November, Pink Floyd's The Endless River, Opeth's Pale Communion, and Andy Tillison's Multiplex. And while it's not a full album, I'd like to give a shout-out to Haken's Restoration EP.
There were a few good live albums out this year, like part 2 of Tiles' Off The Floor in-studio live album, Dream Theater's Breaking The Fourth Wall and Transatlantic's KaLIVEoscope.
-Marc.