Hello everyone, and welcome to my top 50. This is my third one, as I find a lot of my tastes have changed drastically since my second, although not as drastically as they did from my first to second list (which barely have any albums in common). In an effort to make things possibly more interesting,
an artist may only show up once on this list. This includes two bands that have the same frontman. Note that this list WILL have similarities with my previous, but I like to think that A. there are not that many and B. I have become better at articulating my thoughts since then.
Now I will be basing this list off of my RYM ratings, and I don't think any of you know my RYM account so you won't be able to cheat.
Unfortunately I have not rated anywhere near everything I own on the site, but I have tried to rate all the albums I really, really love. So I may accidentally miss something, but this will probably not be the case.
I will try to update daily, 3 albums a day up until 26-24, in which I will switch to two per day, up until 11-10 where I will switch to one. If I miss a day, you will get an extra special double update day if I have the time. The first three albums will probably be up later tonight.
Anyways, hope you all enjoy and maybe discover something new.
50. Beck – Odelay
49. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
48. Dead Kennedys – Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
47. King Crimson – Discipline
46. Joy Division – Closer
45. Guided By Voices – Bee Thousand
44. Munly & the Lee Lewis Harlots – s/t
43. Nine Inch Nails – The Downward Spiral
42. Unwound – Leaves Turn Inside You
41. Pavement – Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
40. Kendrick Lamar – good kid m.A.A.d city
39. Elliott Smith – Either/Or
38. Massive Attack – Mezzanine
37. Porcupine Tree – Stupid Dream
36. Built to Spill – Perfect From Now On
35. Can – Future Days
34. Dalek – Absence
33. Burial – Truant / Rough Sleeper
32. Bright Eyes – Lifted Or The Story Is In the Soil, Keep Your Ear to the Ground
31. Queens of the Stone Age – Songs for the Deaf
30. Pink Floyd – Animals
29. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
28. Portishead – Dummy
27. The Jesus Lizard – Liar
26. Pixies – Doolittle
25. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
24. Sonic Youth – Sister
23. Van der Graaf Generator – Pawn Hearts
22. American Football – American Football
21. Boris - Boris at Last -Feedbacker-
20. NoMeansNo – Wrong
19. Radiohead – Kid A
18. Sigur Ros – Agaetis Byrjun
17. Danny Brown - XXX
16. Slint - Spiderland
15. Brand New – The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
14. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
13. The Microphones – The Glow Pt. 2
12. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
11. Converge - Jane Doe
10. Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye
9. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
8. Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase
7. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
6. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
5. Death Grips - The Money Store
4. Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister
3. Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind
2. of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
1. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless