1. Another Won vs. Voices - I love the Score version of Another Won, but Voices has always been my favourite track from Awake, some great moments in there.
2. 6:00 vs. Lines in the Sand - My appreciation for LitS has grown so much in the last couple of years. It's not in my top tier tracks, but it really is awesome - the guitar solo especially. And I love Pinnick's vocals. 6:00 is enjoyable but not on the same level
3. Trial of Tears vs. Take the Time - Took me a while to really appreciate ToT, just as with LitS and it's my favourite track on FII but Take the Time has always been one of my all time favourites. Only just pushed out of my top 5 when Breaking All Illusions came out and has my favourite keyboard solo ever
4. The Silent Man vs. Hollow Years - Tricky choice, could have voted differently on another day
5. Take Away My Pain vs. Honor Thy Father - I normally prefer the heavier tracks to the softer ones. Take Away My Pain is nice when I'm in the mood for it though.
6. Pull Me Under vs. The Glass Prison - I love both these songs. Not so long ago I would have said TGP easily, but I'm starting to think I maybe underrate PMU a little because of all the incredible tracks on I&W. It always gets me going when I listen to it and was awesome to hear it live last year. Still went with TGP, but it was tricky
7. Erotomania vs. Misunderstood - Misunderstood has never really been my cup of tea and it seems to drag on too much.
8. These Walls vs. The Killing Hand - The early LaBrie performances of TKH probably cloud my judgement of it a little in these league matchups, but These Walls is one of the weaker 8VM tracks and doesn't stand a chance here.
9. Lie vs. Ytse Jam - Wasn't sure about this one. Just went for Ytse Jam for it's extra energy
10. The Best of Times vs. Through Her Eyes - I'm not a fan of TBoT. It has potential, the intro and guitar solo are great, but something about the lyrics/vocals just rubs me the wrong way
11. Strange Déjà vu vs. The Dark Eternal Night - Quite tricky. Went SDV because TDEN could do with trimming down a bit I think
12. Surrounded vs. Fatal Tragedy - Another tough one. FT comes out on top for the awesome second half