Here's your results. Everyone did good. Some even did great. Overall, a very strong set of songs. You guys have good taste in music. You won't get totals just yet, because I'm going to give you a MS Excel chart in a few minutes, as I promised.
Creampuff: A Great Big Pile Of Leafs- We Don't Need Our Heads; I enjoyed this tune a lot. It works very well as a short composition. The hooks caught my attention very well, and the instrumentation was quite engaging. Not proggy, but still had a share of twists that caught me off guard. Overall, it's a solid tune; I could listen to an album of this stuff and be glad that I did. Oh yeah, lots of energy going on, as well, which benefits it.
9/10
Bugeyes: The Dear Hunter- Red Hands; Well, I can see why this group gets so much acclaim on this forum. Very powerful, bombastic, yet often chilled sound, overall. Great deal of impact with the chorus and its contrast with the more laid back verses. Also, the bridge buildup into the ending is quite the sort of prog-ish overblown-ness I love, which I often miss when listening to more modern tunes.
9/10
TKIC: The Raconteurs - Consoler of the Lonely; I'm not familiar with the White Stripes, though I know Jack White on this was from them. About the actual song, now; it's got a very fun and groovy vibe throughout. Also, very reminiscent of Led Zep, though still quite fresh. The double time part really adds to the experience, as well.
9/10
Galaga: Oceansize- Unfamiliar; This is very great, here; a real solid combo of the modern indie sound with prog. And it works! My favorite thing about it is the time sig oddness and drumming, being a staunch percussion supremest. Rhythmic wackiness is a bit of a musical fetish of mine, really.
9/10
Cole: Scar Symmetry- Morphogenesis; Well shit, son, you done made me make a mess. That Christian Älvestam guy is quite the growler. And singer. Also, it was extremely catchy and the bridge made me hornery. You done well.
10/10
Mike Hunt: Dance Gavin Dance- Carl Barker; Well, for starters, I don't like the growling here. For finishers, everything else is good and way on the funky side of things, for white person music. Also, the drumming.
8.5/10
c_s: Sent By Ravens- Trailer Vs. Tornado- I dunno; I'm not a fan of that sorta style of music, but this song has its share of good moments. Some fine guitar/double bass drum runs. I did enjoy it, overall.
7.0/10
DTVT: TDH- Mr. Mallum; Is this some sorta attempt of theirs at doing Queen? Because it totally sounds like that.
10/10
obscure: Disturbed/Korn- Forsaken; I prefer the DT one.
7/10
LLTWM: The Pineapple Thief- Snowdrops; It's good. A bit repetitive, but it's still quite good.
8/10
Jay: CKY- Flesh Into Gear; I liked it. Very fun tune, with a good drive, catchy chorus, and the right production. I can't think of anything bad to say, though it wasn't my favorite this round, either.
8/10
Nekov: Karmakanic- 1969; All I can really say to describe it well is that it sounded a lot like Yes. I like Yes. I liked it about as much as I like most good Yes, even if it isn't Close To The Edge.
9/10
Spanker: Rollins Band- Disconnect; Works well as a sludg-y hard rock tune on the alt-ish side. Nice lyrics. Cool atmosphere.
8.5/10
Next category is:
Heavy Metal Hamsters!